REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Trojans fourth at Olentangy Orange Invite

DELAWARE — Findlay High School’s Jimmy Staschiak cruised through the 138-pound weight class to lead the Trojan wrestling team at Saturday’s Olentangy Orange Invitational.
Findlay tied for fourth place in the 17-team field with 152½ points. Pickerington North topped Olentangy Orange 231-172½ for first place.
Staschiak was one of three Trojans to reach the championship match. Staschiak posted a 5-0 record knocking off Pickerington North’s Jared Ferguson 9-4 in the finals.
Teammates Justin Jolliff (126) and Marcus Winklejohn (195) both finished second. Ian Silette (182) was third and Marcus Molina (220) fourth for the Trojans.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Pickerington North 231. 2, Olentangy Orange 172½. 3, Olentangy 168. 4, Findlay & Grove City 152½. 6, Bloom-Carroll 109. 7, Westerville South 107. 8, Columbus Ready 105½. 9, Pataskala Licking Heights 93½. 10, Chillicothe 93. 11, Sunbury Big Walnut 79½. 12, Westerville Central 73½. 13, Olentangy Liberty 72. 14, Columbus West 41½. 15, Columbus Bexley 32. 16, Columbus South 4.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Abdi (CW) dec. A. Haist (LH), 9-5.
113 — Marsh (GC) dec. Korbin (PN), 9-7.
120 — Held (Olen) dec. B. Heist (LH), 6-1.
126 — Minnard (BC) dec. Jolliff (Fin), 8-1.
132 — Gibson (BC) dec. Pozz (CR), 10-5.
138 — Staschiak (Fin) dec. Ferguson (PN), 9-4.
145 — C. Notestine (PN) dec. N. Notestine (PN), 35-33, OT.
152 — Llaneza (WS) pinned Stover (CR), 3:47.
160 — Pollitt (Ole) dec. Collins (Chill), 5-3.
170 — Gibson (BC) pinned Mann (PN), 3:32.
182 — Hall (Ole) dec. Eisnnicher (BW), 3-1.
195 — Kamba (OO) pinned Winklejohn (Fin), 1:59.
220 — Carter (Ole) maj. dec. Lee (OO), 10-1.
285 — Garren (CR) dec. Rollo (PN), 8-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Bogetich (WC) dec. Nasdusek (GC), 10-4.
113 — McQueeney (OO) maj. dec. Grier (BW), 11-3.
120 — Hassell (PN) pinned Welch (CB), 4:18.
126 — Wallace (OO) dec. C. Marshall (GC), 7-5.
132 — Hines (OO) maj. dec. Capeheart (GC), 13-0.
138 — Martin (BW) dec. Price (LH), 9-2.
145 — Broskie (OO) dec. Price (CW), 6-4.
152 –McCafferty (PB) by default over Harrell (LH).
160 — Williamson (WS) tech. fall Van Sickle (GC), 19-2.
170 — M. Thiesing (WS) pinned Janson (BR), 4:44.
182 — Silette (Fin) dec. Dial (PN), 2-1.
195 — Slade (Ole) pinned Starkey (PN), 2:27.
220 — Evanchiko (GC) dec. Molina (Fin), 6-4.
285 — Packwood (BC) pinned Notestine (PN), :39.
Pymouth Invitational
PLYMOUTH — Upper Sandusky had six finalists and three won championships as the Rams’ wrestling team rolled to the team championship at Saturday’s Plymouth Invitational.
Carson Mengerink (132), Alex Kenner (160) and Dylan Robertson (195) all won titles to lead Upper Sandusky to a 233-197½ winning margin over Ashland Mapleton. Arcadia was 12th in the 13-team field with 47 points.
Mengerink topped Arcadia’s Jarrod Bowman 9-3 in an all-area final at 132 pounds. Kenner, a returning all-Ohioan, pinned Sidney Lehman’s Skylar Brown in the 160-pound final and Robertson won the 195-pound division by pinning Plymouth’s Sean Bolen in the title bout.
Keegan Gullifer (120), Derek Hansen and Tylor Pritchard (220) finished second for the Rams. Trevor Bowman was third at 126 pounds for the Redskins.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Upper Sandusky 233. 2, Ashland Mapleton 197½. 3, Lagrange Keystone 189½. 4, Independence 176. 5, Margaretta 171. 6, Delphos Jefferson 156. 6, South Central 99½. 7, Plymouth 83. 9, Ashland 70½. 10, Edison 69½. 11, Sidney Lehman 52½. 12, Arcadia 47. 13, Buckeye Central 27.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Kanairz (Ed) pinned Harris (Mar), 2:36.
113 — Smith (AM) dec. Dyer (US), 1-0.
120 — Rogers (Mar) pinned Gullifer (US).
126 — Durbin (AM) tech. fall Hansen (US).
132 — Mengerink (US) dec. J. Bowman (Arc), 9-3.
138 — Stiner (Key) dec. Spino (Ind), 7-6.
145 — Vermule (DJ) tech. dall Goshinski (Ash).
152 — Taylor (Mar) dec. Kowatch (AM), 4-2.
160 — Kenner (US) tech. fall Brown (LC).
170 — Pickering (AM) dec. Green (Mar), 9-3.
182 — Worthington (Key) pinned Foust (DJ).
195 — Robertson (US) pinned Bolen (Ply).
220 — Conaway (SC) pinned Pritchard (US).
285 — Deely (Ind) dec. McConnahea (DJ), 8-3.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Grant (DJ) pinned Todd (Key), 1:48.
113 — Walter (SC) pinned Boop (DJ), 5:32.
120 — Jones (AM) pinned Croop (Key).
126 — T. Bowman (Arc) dec. Blanton (SC), 4-2.
132 — Corsi (Ind) dec. Laurent (Ash), 3-1.
138 — Knoll (SC) pinned Smith (Mar).
145 — Hadick (ind) maj. dec. Ayala (US), 11-2.
152 — Butcher (Ply) dec. Binkley (DJ), 7-6.
160 — Stockmaster (Mar) dec. Kusa (AM), 4-0.
170 — Bever (Ash) pinned Fisher (Key).
182 — Dudte (AM) dec. Young (Ed), 8-2.
195 — King (Key) pinned Smalley (US).
220 — Scotton (Ind) dec. Reed (Mar), 4-2.
285 — Bustance (Key) pinned Brown (US).
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Redden (Ply) pinned Fanin (Key), :21.
113 — Thomas (AM) won by forfeit.
120 — Benas (Ind) pinned Orians (US).
126 — Owca (Key) pinned Elkins (Ash).
132 — Gibson (Ash) dec. Graves (Ed), 5-0.
138 — Richmond (US) pinned Henthonr (Ash).
145 — Dolin (AM) dec. Earhart (LC), 5-1.
152 — Strizzi (Ind) dec. Landrum (US), 6-4.
160 — Ochletree (Key) dec. McCarthy (BC), 9-3.
170 — Sia (Ind) dec. Parkins (DJ), 10-5.
182 — Senick (Ind) pinned Loera (Ply).
195 — Bennett (DJ) won by forfeit.
220 — Barnett (Ash) pinned Chizmadia (Key).
285 — Arnold (Ply) pinned Huber (Mar).

Comments

comments

About the Author