REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Wednesday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Around Ohio
Cin. Madeira 61, N. Bend Taylor 51
Cin. Sycamore 60, Cin. Colerain 55
Cin. Wyoming 65, Cin. Mariemont 43
Cols. Upper Arlington 67, Galloway Westland 32
Day. Chaminade Julienne 64, Kettering Alter 59
Hamilton Badin 58, Cin. Purcell Marian 27
Middletown Fenwick 49, Day. Carroll 45
S. Point 51, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 49
Vincent Warren 70, Marietta 47
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Otsego at Eastwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Sandusky Senior at Huron
Thursday’s Games
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Fairview
Hicksville at Edgerton
Holgate at Wayne Trace
Tinora at Antwerp
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Fayette
North Central at Edon
Stryker at Pettisville
Other NW Ohio Games
Wynford at Ontario
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Cory-Rawson
Hardin Northern at Arcadia
McComb at Leipsic
Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton
Vanlue at Van Buren
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer
Lima Senior at Oregon Clay
Toledo St. Francis at Fremont Ross
Toledo St. John’s at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Midland Athletic League
Carey at Hopewell-Loudon
Lakota at St. Wendelin
Mohawk at New Riegel
North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Tiffin Calvert
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Woodmore
Elmwood at Genoa
Fostoria Senior at Otsego
Lake at Rossford
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian
Sandusky Senior at Norwalk Senior
Willard at Shelby
Northwest Conference
Delphos Jefferson at Ada
Lincolnview at Columbus Grove
Paulding at Bluffton
Spencerville at Allen East
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Swanton
Bryan at Patrick Henry
Delta at Montpelier
Liberty Center at Wauseon
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Defiance
Lima Bath at Wapakoneta
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Shawnee
St. Marys Memorial at Elida
Van Wert at Kenton
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at New London
Plymouth at Monroeville
South Central at Ashland Crestview
Western Reserve at Norwalk St. Paul
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Howard East Knox at Lucas
Loudonville at Danville
Mansfield Christian at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Minster
Marion Local at New Knoxville
New Bremen at Coldwater
Parkway at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at Versailles
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Maumee
Napoleon at Sylvania Northview
Perrysburg at Sylvania Southview
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Putnam County League
Continental at Miller City
Fort Jennings at Kalida
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Temple Christian at Ridgemont
Riverside at Waynesfield-Goshen
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Lexington
Clear Fork at Wooster Senior
Mansfield Madison at Orrville
Mansfield Senior at West Holmes
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Clyde
Oak Harbor at Castalia Margaretta
Port Clinton at Milan Edison
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Sandusky Perkins
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Start at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Cardinal Stritch
Other NW Ohio Games
Fort Loramie at Sidney Lehman
Heritage Christian at Fayette Christian
Lima Cent. Cath. at Convoy Crestview
Seneca East at Bettsville
Toledo Waite at Toledo Scott
Upper Scioto Valley at Ottoville
Saturday’s Games
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Riverdale
Colonel Crawford at Upper Sandusky
Galion Senior at Bucyrus
Wynford at Crestline
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue at Willard
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington at Mansfield Madison
Wooster Senior at Mansfield Senior
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Northwood at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Waynesfield-Goshen
Anthony Wayne at Toledo St. Francis
Arlington at Convoy Crestview
Ayersville at Continental
Bluffton at Fort Jennings
Bradford at Lima Temple Christian
Bryan at Maumee
Carey at Liberty-Benton
Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph
Cory-Rawson at Upper Scioto Valley
Covington at New Bremen
Defiance at Wauseon
Delphos Jefferson at Wayne Trace
Delphos St. John’s at Lima Shawnee
Eastwood at Oak Harbor
Elida at Archbold
Elmwood at Van Buren
Evergreen at Edon
Fremont Ross at Port Clinton
Hardin Northern at North Baltimore
Hicksville at Hilltop
Holgate at Liberty Center
Hopewell-Loudon at Vanlue
Indian Lake at Kenton
Jackson Center at New Knoxville
Leipsic at Columbus Grove
Lima Bath at Spencerville
Lincolnview at Miller City
Lorain at Norwalk Senior
Loudonville at Northwestern
Lucas at Mount Gilead Christian
Mansfield Christian at Plymouth
Mansfield Temple Christian at Toledo Scott
Marion Local at Van Wert
Milan, Mich. at Springfield
Minster at Fort Loramie
Mohawk at Patrick Henry
Monroeville at Milan Edison
National Trails at Coldwater
North Central at Delta
Orrville at Norwayne
Ottawa-Glandorf at Findlay
Ottoville at Pandora-Gilboa
Parkway at Botkins
Paulding at Fairview
Pettisville at Edgerton
Ridgemont at Shekinah Christian
Sandusky Perkins at Western Reserve
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Cardinal Stritch
Seneca East at Ontario
Sidney Lehman at Houston
St. Henry at Anna
St. Wendelin at Monclova Christian
Stryker at Montpelier
Swanton at Lake
Sylvania Northview at Oregon Clay
Tiffin Calvert at Norwalk St. Paul
Tinora at Kalida
Toledo Start at Toledo Whitmer
Toledo Waite at Marion Harding
Versailles at Lima Cent. Cath.
Woodmore at Gibsonburg
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Around Ohio
Cin. Western Hills 61, Cin. Aiken 27
Cols. Upper Arlington 47, Galloway Westland 45
Gahanna Cols. Academy 42, Cols. School for Girls 30
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 51, Cols. Wellington 23
Wednesday’s Games
Toledo City League
Toledo Scott at Toledo Start
Toledo Waite at Toledo Rogers
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Bowsher
Other NW Ohio Games
Marion Harding at Perrysburg
Mount Gilead at Howard East Knox
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Cory-Rawson
Leipsic at Vanlue
Liberty-Benton at Hardin Northern
McComb at Arlington
Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Findlay
Oregon Clay at Toledo Notre Dame
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Fremont Ross
Toledo St. Ursula at Toledo Whitmer
Midland Athletic League
Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph
North Baltimore at New Riegel
Old Fort at Lakota
Seneca East at Carey
Tiffin Calvert at St. Wendelin
Northwest Conference
Ada at Delphos Jefferson
Allen East at Spencerville
Bluffton at Paulding
Columbus Grove at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Montpelier at Delta
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Swanton at Archbold
Wauseon at Liberty Center
Western Buckeye League
Defiance at Celina
Kenton at Van Wert
Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf
St. Marys Memorial at Elida
Wapakoneta at Lima Bath
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at Ashland Crestview
New London at Plymouth
Norwalk St. Paul at Ashland Mapleton
Western Reserve at South Central
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at New Bremen
Fort Recovery at Parkway
Minster at Delphos St. John’s
New Knoxville at Marion Local
Versailles at St. Henry
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Miller City
Ottoville at Continental
Northwest Central Conference
Riverside at Ridgemont
Upper Scioto Valley at Sidney Lehman
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Mansfield Madison
Mansfield Senior at Clear Fork
Orrville at Lexington
West Holmes at Wooster Senior
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Convoy Crestview at Lima Cent. Cath.
Fredericktown at Loudonville
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Kidron Central Christian at Crestline
Woodmore at Castalia Margaretta
Friday’s Games
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Buckeye Central
Crestline at Colonel Crawford
Riverdale at Wynford
Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Tinora
Edgerton at Hicksville
Fairview at Ayersville
Wayne Trace at Holgate
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Maumee
Napoleon at Sylvania Northview
Perrysburg at Sylvania Southview
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at North Central
Fayette at Hilltop
Pettisville at Stryker
Other NW Ohio Games
Rossford at Evergreen
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
SATURDAY’S REsults
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
SUnDAY’S GAMES
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s Games
New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday’s Games
San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)
San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 19
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFL, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 16 17 .485 —
Brooklyn 13 21 .382 3½
Boston 13 22 .371 4
New York 12 22 .353 4½
Philadelphia 12 23 .343 5
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 27 8 .771 —
Atlanta 18 17 .514 9
Washington 15 17 .469 10½
Charlotte 15 21 .417 12½
Orlando 10 24 .294 16½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 28 6 .824 —
Chicago 15 18 .455 12½
Detroit 14 21 .400 14½
Cleveland 12 23 .343 16½
Milwaukee 7 27 .206 21
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 27 8 .771 —
Houston 22 13 .629 5
Dallas 20 15 .571 7
New Orleans 15 18 .455 11
Memphis 15 19 .441 11½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 27 7 .794 —
Portland 26 8 .765 1
Denver 17 17 .500 10
Minnesota 17 17 .500 10
Utah 11 25 .306 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 24 13 .649 —
L.A. Clippers 24 13 .649 —
Phoenix 20 13 .606 2
L.A. Lakers 14 21 .400 9
Sacramento 10 22 .313 11½
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Minnesota 126, Philadelphia 95
Brooklyn 91, Atlanta 86
L.A. Clippers 101, Orlando 81
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 86, Toronto 79
Cleveland 111, Philadelphia 93
Washington 97, Charlotte 83
Miami 107, New Orleans 88
New York 89, Detroit 85
Chicago 92, Phoenix 87
Golden State 101, Milwaukee 80
San Antonio 110, Memphis 108, OT
Dallas 110, L.A. Lakers 97
Denver 129, Boston 98
Oklahoma City at Utah, 9
Portland at Sacramento, 10
Wednesday’s Games
Dallas at San Antonio, 7
Detroit at Toronto, 7
Golden State at Brooklyn, 7:30
Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30
L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8
Washington at New Orleans, 8
Phoenix at Minnesota, 9:30
Orlando at Portland, 10
Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Miami at New York, 8
Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 42 28 12 2 58 124 89
Tampa Bay 43 26 13 4 56 123 102
Montreal 44 25 14 5 55 114 103
Detroit 43 19 14 10 48 114 121
Toronto 44 21 18 5 47 122 132
Ottawa 44 19 18 7 45 126 141
Florida 43 16 21 6 38 102 136
Buffalo 42 12 26 4 28 74 118
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 44 31 12 1 63 142 103
Philadelphia 43 22 17 4 48 114 118
Washington 42 20 16 6 46 128 128
Carolina 43 18 16 9 45 105 124
N.Y. Rangers 44 21 20 3 45 108 119
New Jersey 44 17 18 9 43 103 113
Columbus 43 19 20 4 42 117 126
N.Y. Islanders 45 16 22 7 39 124 149
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 45 29 7 9 67 167 124
St. Louis 41 29 7 5 63 150 95
Colorado 42 26 12 4 56 123 108
Minnesota 44 22 17 5 49 106 113
Dallas 42 20 15 7 47 123 131
Nashville 44 19 19 6 44 105 131
Winnipeg 46 19 22 5 43 125 139
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 44 31 8 5 67 146 111
San Jose 44 27 11 6 60 144 114
Los Angeles 43 26 13 4 56 113 89
Vancouver 44 23 13 8 54 117 108
Phoenix 41 20 12 9 49 123 127
Calgary 42 15 21 6 36 100 131
Edmonton 45 14 26 5 33 117 156
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Columbus 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO
N.Y. Islanders 7, Dallas 3
Montreal 2, Florida 1
Calgary 4, Colorado 3
Tuesday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 5, Toronto 3
Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 2, OT
Nashville 3, San Jose 2
Tampa Bay 4, Winnipeg 2
Carolina at Buffalo, ppd., inclement weather
Calgary at Phoenix, 9
St. Louis at Edmonton, 9:30
Pittsburgh at Vancouver, 10
Boston at Anaheim, 10
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Montreal at Philadelphia, 7:30
N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8
Ottawa at Colorado, 9:30
Thursday’s Games
Florida at Buffalo, 7
Dallas at New Jersey, 7
Toronto at Carolina, 7
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Anaheim at Nashville, 8
St. Louis at Calgary, 9
Minnesota at Phoenix, 9
Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
The AP Top 25
Record Pts Pv
1. Florida St. (60) 14-0 1,500 1
2. Auburn 12-2 1,428 2
3. Michigan St. 13-1 1,385 4
4. South Carolina 11-2 1,247 8
5. Missouri 12-2 1,236 9
6. Oklahoma 11-2 1,205 11
7. Alabama 11-2 1,114 3
8. Clemson 11-2 1,078 12
9. Oregon 11-2 974 10
10. UCF 12-1 959 15
11. Stanford 11-3 936 5
12. Ohio St. 12-2 816 7
13. Baylor 11-2 778 6
14. LSU 10-3 717 14
15. Louisville 12-1 693 18
16. UCLA 10-3 632 17
17. Oklahoma St. 10-3 598 13
18. Texas A&M 9-4 459 20
19. Southern Cal 10-4 299 NR
20. Arizona St. 10-4 258 16
21. Notre Dame 9-4 256 25
22. Wisconsin 9-4 245 19
23. Duke 10-4 190 22
24. Vanderbilt 9-4 117 NR
25. Washington 9-4 109 NR
Others receiving votes: Nebraska 107, Fresno St. 54, N. Illinois 22, N. Dakota St. 17, Texas Tech 14, Georgia 13, Iowa 13, Mississippi 10, Kansas St. 8, Arizona 5, Navy 3, East Carolina 2, Utah St. 2, Mississippi St. 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Florida State (59) 14-0 1475 1
2. Auburn 12-2 1388 2
3. Michigan State 13-1 1375 4
4. South Carolina 11-2 1219 8
5. Missouri 12-2 1200 9
6. Oklahoma 11-2 1189 10
7. Clemson 11-2 1091 11
8. Alabama 11-2 1086 3
9. Oregon 11-2 975 12
10. Stanford 11-3 872 7
10. Ohio State 12-2 872 6
12. Central Florida 12-1 865 15
13. Baylor 11-2 796 5
14. LSU 10-3 719 14
15. Louisville 12-1 703 16
16. UCLA 10-3 597 18
17. Oklahoma State 10-3 587 13
18. Texas A&M 9-4 443 21
19. USC 10-4 313 NR
20. Arizona State 10-4 302 17
21. Wisconsin 9-4 266 19
22. Duke 10-4 202 21
23. Vanderbilt 9-4 180 NR
24. Notre Dame 9-4 125 NR
25. Nebraska 9-4 123 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Washington 67, Fresno State 54, Northern Illinois 21, Marshall 17, Texas Tech 13, Kansas State 11, Mississippi 7, Texas 4, Miami (Fla.) 4, East Carolina 3, Cincinnati 3, Arizona 2, North Texas 2, Utah State 2, Navy 1, Louisiana-Lafayette 1.
Bowl Schedule
New Mexico Bowl
Colorado State 48, Washington State 45
Las Vegas Bowl
Southern Cal 45, Fresno State 20
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
San Diego State 49, Buffalo 24
New Orleans Bowl
Louisiana-Lafayette 24, Tulane 21
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl
East Carolina 37, Ohio 20
Hawaii Bowl
Oregon State 38, Boise State 23
Little Caesars Pizza Bowl
Pittsburgh 30, Bowling Green 27
Poinsettia Bowl
Utah State 21, Northern Illinois 14
Military Bowl
Marshall 31, Maryland 20
Texas Bowl
Syracuse 21, Minnesota 17
Fight Hunger Bowl
Washington 31, BYU 16
Pinstripe Bowl
Notre Dame 29, Rutgers 16
Belk Bowl
North Carolina 39, Cincinnati 17
Russell Athletic Bowl
Louisville 36, Miami 9
Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl
Kansas State 31, Michigan 14
Armed Forces Bowl
Navy 24, Middle Tennessee 6
Music City Bowl
Mississippi 25, Georgia Tech 17
Alamo Bowl
Oregon 30, Texas 7
Holiday Bowl
Texas Tech 37, Arizona State 23
AdvoCare V100 Bowl
Arizona 42, Boston College 19
Sun Bowl
At El Paso, Texas
UCLA 42, Virginia Tech 12
Liberty Bowl
At Memphis, Tenn.
Mississippi State 44, Rice 7
Chick-fil-A Bowl
At Atlanta
Texas A&M 52, Duke 48
Heart of Dallas Bowl
At Dallas
North Texas 36, UNLV 14
Gator Bowl
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Nebraska 24, Georgia 19
Capital One Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
South Carolina 34, Wisconsin 24
Outback Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
LSU 21, Iowa 14
Rose Bowl
At Pasadena, Calif.
Michigan State 24, Stanford 20
Fiesta Bowl
At Glendale, Ariz.
UCF 52. Baylor 42
Sugar Bowl
At New Orleans
Oklahoma 45, Alabama 31
Orange Bowl
At Miami
Clemson 40, Ohio State 35
Cotton Bowl
At Arlington, Texas
Missouri 41, Oklahoma State 31
BBVA Compass Bowl
At Birmingham, Ala.
Vanderbilt 41, Houston 24
GoDaddy.com Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
Arkansas State 23, Ball State 20
Monday’s Result
BCS National Championship
At Pasadena, Calif.
Florida State 34, Auburn 31
Saturday, Jan. 18
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn 15-0 800 1
2. Notre Dame 13-0 758 2
3. Duke 14-1 734 3
4. Stanford 13-1 716 4
5. Louisville 15-1 663 7
6. Maryland 13-1 630 8
7. Baylor 12-1 576 9
8. Tennessee 12-2 564 5
9. Iowa State 13-0 537 10
10. Kentucky 13-2 536 6
11. South Carolina 14-1 479 12
12. North Carolina 12-3 415 11
13. LSU 12-2 402 16
14. Nebraska 11-2 374 15
15. Penn State 10-3 331 17
16. Oklahoma State 12-1 317 13
17. Florida State 13-1 264 20
18. Colorado 11-2 254 14
19. California 10-3 220 21
20. Purdue 10-3 143 19
21. Georgia 12-3 108 18
22. Oklahoma 10-5 88 22
23. N.C. State 14-1 76 —
24. San Diego 15-0 75 —
25. Arkansas 14-1 55 —
Others receiving votes: Gonzaga 46, Indiana 29, Arizona State 24, Syracuse 24, Rutgers 22, Texas A&M 22, Middle Tennessee 21, West Virginia 19, Iowa 17, Texas 13, Florida 10, Dayton 9, Vanderbilt 9, BYU 7, Bowling Green 6, VCU 3, East Carolina 1, Georgia Tech 1, Marist 1, Villanova 1.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Baruch 69, Brooklyn 61
Boston U. 55, Navy 32
Brown 72, New Hampshire 68
Castleton St. 92, Colby-Sawyer 67
Dominican (NY) 98, Daemen 90, OT
Gordon 76, W. New England 64
Hartford 68, Dartmouth 56
SUNY-IT 95, Utica 77
Saint Louis 59, Rhode Island 58
York (NY) 94, CCNY 72
MIDWEST
Creighton 81, DePaul 62
Green Bay 98, Chicago St. 62
Iowa St. 87, Baylor 72
NC State 77, Notre Dame 70
St. Olaf 71, Concordia (Moor.) 61
Youngstown St. 75, Ill.-Chicago 62
EXHIBITION
Finlandia 83, Northland 60
SOUTH
Alabama 68, Vanderbilt 63
Asbury 94, Berea 86
Benedict 76, LeMoyne-Owen 63
Coll. of Charleston 75, James Madison 61
Duke 79, Georgia Tech 57
Middle Tennessee 74, Tennessee St. 66
NC Central 74, Hampton 61
Syracuse 72, Virginia Tech 52
Tennessee 68, LSU 50
SOUTHWEST
Cincinnati 61, Houston 60
Kansas St. 65, TCU 47
Mary Hardin-Baylor 76, Concordia-Austin 74
FAR WEST
No scores reported from the FAR WEST.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Baruch 57, Brooklyn 44
CCNY 52, York (NY) 51
Daemen 80, Dominican (NY) 64
E. Mennonite 80, Washington Adventist 57
Marist 78, Siena 60
Misericordia 65, Drew 58
Mount St. Vincent 69, Purchase St. 58
New Hampshire 58, Yale 53
UConn 90, Houston 40
W. New England 66, Gordon 42
SOUTH
Asbury 83, Berea 78
Benedict 68, LeMoyne-Owen 63
Delaware St. 75, NJIT 72, OT
South Florida 64, Temple 51
Southern Poly St. 73, Xavier (NO) 63
Winthrop 68, NC Central 46
FAR WEST
No scores reported from the FAR WEST.
MIDWEST
Alverno 78, Marian (Wis.) 66
Concordia (Moor.) 83, St. Olaf 57
E. Illinois 75, E. Kentucky 71
Finlandia 98, Northland 56
Rutgers 78, Cincinnati 58
W. Michigan 82, Buffalo 72
SOUTHWEST
Mary Hardin-Baylor 71, Concordia-Austin 64
SMU 80, Memphis 75, 2OT
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with C Ramon Hernandez on a minor league contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jesse Chavez on a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Designated OF Jerry Sands for assignment. Claimed LHP Pedro Figueroa off waivers from Oakland.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with OFs Shakir Albert and Julio Lugo, Cs Hendrik Clementina and Gersel Pitre and RHP Misja Harcksen.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with INF Robert Andino on a minor league contract.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Assigned RHP Adys Portillo outright to San Antonio (TL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Named Valerie J. Camillo chief revenue and marketing officer.
American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed INF Matt Padgett and RHP Josh Hildebrand.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released INF Dan Kaczrowski.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Traded INF Anthony Kaskadden to Fargo-Moorhead for C Todd Jennings.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Released RHP Chris Allen. Signed RHP John Brebbia.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS — Waived C Andrew Bynum.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Waived F Shawne Williams.
OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Sent F Ryan Gomes to Boston and cash considerations to Memphis, who sent conditional second-round draft picks in 2014 and 2017 to Oklahoma City and G Jerryd Bayless to Boston. Boston sent G Courtney Lee and a 2016 second-round draft pick to Memphis.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Waived C Daniel Orton.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed TEs Brett Brackett and Andre Hardy and G Christian Johnson to reserve/future contracts.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed OT Aaron Adams, CB Antonio Dennard, C Garth Gerhart, WR Alex Gillett, RB Orwin Smith, LB Chase Thomas, G Andrew Tiller and T Jeremy Vujnovich.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Fired Jeff Ireland general manager.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed LB Ja’Gared Davis from the practice squad and WR Reggie Dunn to the practice squad.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed TE Daniel Fells, WR Preston Parker, LB Spencer Adkins, OL Troy Kropog and PK/P Brandon McManus.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed WR David Gettis, P Robert Malone, RB Davin Meggett, LB Gabe Miller, CB Ryan Mouton, TE Richard Quinn, OL Tevita Stevens and DB Peyton Thompson to reserve/future contracts.
College
BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Suspended Iowa men’s basketball coach Fran McCaffrey one game and fined the school $10,000 for his violating the conference’s sportsmanship policy during Sunday’s game.
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Davidson at Ohio Northern, 7
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Marietta at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Mount St. Joseph (HCAC), 7:30
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Mount St. Joseph at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
Prep Wrestling
Arcadia & McComb at Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6
Riverdale & Van Buren at Columbus Grove, 6
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Findlay at Fremont Ross, 6:30
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Findlay at Fremont Ross, 5
LOCAL & AREA
Trojan Club Meeting
The January Findlay High School Trojan Club meeting has been rescheduled for 7 p.m. Thursday in the athletic office.
UF Open Track
The University of Findlay’s indoor track facility will be available for open high school track practice from 6-8 p.m. on Thursdays from Jan. 9 through Feb. 27. The cost is $2 per athlete and they must have adult supervision. For more information, contact UF assistant athletic director Greg Gilbert at 419-434-6788.

Comments

comments

About the Author