Prep Wrestling Roundup: C-R’s Hartman wins title at Lima Senior

LIMA — Cory-Rawson’s Dylen Hartman stopped Ada’s Austin Windle in an all-area final at 160 pounds to lead the way for area wrestlers at Saturday’s Lima Senior Invitational.
Hartman went 5-0 with four pins to raise his record to 18-4 on the season. He won his title with a 5-0 victory over Windle in the final.
Ada’s Brady Pitney reached the 220-pound title match before falling to finish in second place. Ada’s Dylan Hannah (170) and Cory-Rawson’s Austin Brown (138) were fourth.
Tipp City Tippecanoe edged Woodmore 236½-235 for the team title. Ada (140½) was 11th and Cory-Rawson (81) 13th in the 17-team event.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Tipp City Tippecanoe 236½. 2, Woodmore 235. 3, St. Marys Memorial 209. 4, Troy 202½. 5, Spencerville 199. 6, Rossford 185½. 7. Delphos St. John’s 169. 8, Paulding 163. 9, Springfield Shawnee 143. 10, Delphos Jefferson 142. 11, Ada 140½. 12, Van Wert 90. 13, Cory-Rawson 81. 14, Lima Central Catholic 76. 15, Lima Senior 66. 16, Antwerp 53. 17, Lincolnview 52.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Schnittker (Wood) pinned Nedderman (SMM), 5:13.
113 — Ulinksi (Wood) maj. dec. Hower (SMM), 9-0.
120 — Perkins (Troy) dec. DAllessandris (SS), 12-10.
126 — Ball (Ross) pinned Brown (Wood), 3:16.
132 — T, Deatrick (Paul) pinned Bockey (Spen), 5:43.
138 — Smiddy (SS) pinned Bellows (Spen), 2:47.
145 — Callicoat (Tipp) dec. Vermule (DJ), 5-2.
152 — Peura (Tipp) pinned Martin (DSJ), 1:33.
160 — Hartman (C-R) dec. Windle (Ada), 5-0.
170 — Robbins (Tipp) dec. Buettner (DSJ), 5-3.
182 — Foust (DJ) pinned Lemmerman (SMM), 3:48.
195 — Huffman (LCC) dec. Dodd (Tipp), 3-1.
220 — Kostecka (Troy) pinned Pitney (Ada), 1:26.
285 — Dalton (Troy) pinned Ferrell (Tipp), 2:37.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Krotzer (Ross) dec. Grant (DJ), 8-6.
113 — Seals (Paul) over Roodriguez (Lin), pool criteria.
120 — Goldsmith (Ross) pinned Cowell (Wood), 4:55.
126 — Dickson (Spen) over Holbrook (LS), pool criteria.
132 — Burlage (Ross) over Cannaday (Troy), pool criteria.
138 — Siefker (DSJ) dec. Brown (C-R), 4-1.
145 — Smith (Spen) over Vonderwell (DSJ), pool criteria.
152 — Rozzi (Wood) maj. dec. Clark (Ant), 14-5.
160 — Gaghen (Wood) pinned Haunhorst (DSJ), 1:40.
170 — A. Deatrick (Paul) maj. dec. Hannah (Ada), 10-1.
182 — Arndts (Tipp) pinned Hicks (Lin), :43.
195 — Hill (VW) dec. Valdez (Paul), 5-2.
220 — Krouskop (Spen) pinned Hicks (SMM), 1:52.
285 — Thomas (VW) over Vandemark (Spen), pool criteria.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Love (Troy) dec. Salinas (Paul), 4-0.
113 — Scott (Troy) tech. fall Patterson (Spen), 16-1.
120 — Minck (Paul) dec. Reiter (SMM), 5-1.
126 — Quellhorst (SMM) pinned Miller (C-R), 4:21.
132 — Hammond (VW) dec. Small (Wood), 6-2.
138 — Florence (Tipp) pinned Crisenbery (VW), 3:58.
145 — Hahn (LCC) dec. Nelson (SS), 6-4.
152 — Johnson (Ross) pinned Proby (LS), 1:46.
160 — Matthews (S) maj. dec. Garcia (LCC), 14-1.
170 — McCune (SS) pinned Wilt (Wood), 2:41.
182 — Beach (Ada) tech. fall Fike (LS), 17-1.
195 — Linke (Wood) dec. Knous (Spen), 9-7.
220 — Schulte (DSJ) pinned Laker (Ant), 4:04.
285 — McConnahea (DJ) dec. Vasquez (Ross), 4-1.
Three Fostoria wrestlers place at PIT
PERRYSBURG — Three Fostoria wrestlers posted top-eight finishes at Saturday’s Perrysburg Invitational Tournament.
Luke Leonard improved his individual record to 18-3 on the season by finishing fifth at 126 pounds with a 3-2 record.
CJ Matheny (16-6) was sixth at 160 pounds with a 2-3 record and Lance Smith (15-3) was seventh at 132 pounds with a 3-2 mark.
Perrysburg edged Delta 290½-286 to win the 22-team tournament. Fostoria (40) was 14th and Mohawk (4) 22nd in the final standings.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Perrysburg 290½. 2, Delta 286. 3, Wauseon 155. 4, Oak Harbor 147½. 5, North Royalton 124. 6, Defiance 107. 7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 101. 8, Otsego 91. 9, New Philadelphia 77. 10, Toledo Whitmer 71. 11, Sylvania Southview 60½. 12, Napoleon 52½. 13, Tinora 48. 14, Fostoria 40. 15, Fremont St. Joseph 39. 16, Oregon Clay 35½. 17, Erie Mason, Mich. 30. 18, Evergreen 23. 19, Northwood 12. 20, Sylvania Northview 9. 21, Wooster 8. 22, Mohawk 4.
St. Wendelin duo finish second
TIFFIN — A pair of Fostoria St. Wendelin wrestlers recorded second-place finishes as the Mohawks were sixth at Tiffin Calvert’s Gene Kimmet Invitational on Saturday.
Celina outscored Bucyrus 335-247 for first place. St. Wendelin scored 154 points and Mohawk was eighth with 99 points.
Cole Williams (138) and Caleb Colburn (182) finished second while Nick DeHaven (106) and Aaron Turner (195) were third for St. Wendelin.
Mason Hammond was third at 170 pounds to lead the Warriors.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 335. 2, Bucyrus 247. 3, Lakota 224. 4, South Central 191. 5, Sandusky Perkins 178. 6, Fostoria St. Wendelin 154. 7, Tiffin Columbian 136. 8, Mohawk 99. 10, Buckeye Central 92. 11, Tiffin Calvert 52.
Individual Finishes
106 — 1, Jacob Whitaker (Cel). 2, Mason Satterfield (SP). 3, Nick DeHaven (FSW). 4, Jessica Hohman (FSW).
113 — 1, Levi Bickford (Lak). 2, Austin Hines (Cel). 3, Ethan Walter (SC). 4, Adam Ponziani (Bucyrus).
120 — 1, Jon Brodman (Cal). 2, Dakota Kroeger (Lak). 3, Cody Best (SP). 4, Ethan Summers (BC).
126 — 1, Aaron Crites (Cel). 2, Dalton Blanton (SC). 3, Trenton Adkins (SP). 4, Chet Margraf (Moh).
132 — 1, Garret Baumgardner (SP). 2, Brenden Biddle (Lak). 3, Alex Schlotterer (Cel). 4, Triston Kindle (Moh).
138 — 1, Alex Knoll (SC). 2, Cole Williams (FSW). 3, Oliver Faulkner (Buc). 4, Jacob Reyes (Col).
145 — 1, Jordan Jaso (Lak). 2, Barton (SP). 3, Oliver Stephens (Col). 4, Tyler Dillon (Cel).
152 — 1, Andy Garwood (Cel). 2, Cody Roberts (BC). 3, Vincent Prenger (Cel). 4, Spencer Hipsher (FSW).
160 — 1, Madison Jaso (Lak). 2, Clay McCarthy (BC). 3, Kyle Bathis (Cel). 4, Daniel Tolliver (SC).
170 — 1, Justin Campbell (Buc). 2, Dean Miller (Cel). 3, Mason Hammond (Moh). 4, Kain Lockner (Col).
182 — 1, Levi Spence (Buc). 2, Caleb Coburn (FSW). 3, Curtis Sillman (Cel). 4, Nick Hiss (SP).
195 — 1, Brandon Roark (Cel). 2, Jaron Burns (Col). 3, Aaron Turner (FSW). 4, Nathan Arnold (BC).
220 — 1, Cameron Conaway (SC). 2, Nathan Johns (Buc). 3, Kevin Lockwood (Cel). 4, Justin Akers (Col).
285 — 1. Dakota Hinkle (Buc). 2, Adam Wade (Cel). 3, Cody Carver (Lak). 4, Reiko Arrington (SP).

Comments

comments

About the Author