Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (11) 8-1 200
2. Trotwood-Madison (5) 8-0 178
3. Cle. St. Ignatius (1) 9-1 165
4. Cin. Moeller (3) 9-1 157
5. Zanesville (2) 9-0 147
6. Uniontown Lake (1) 10-0 114
7. Berea-Midpark 9-0 58
8. Cin. La Salle 10-1 35
9. Cols. Northland 9-2 34
10. Massillon Jackson 8-2 26
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Perrysburg 21. 12, Dublin Coffman 19. 13, Mansfield Sr. 13. 13, Tol. Cent. Cath. 13. 15, Tol. Bowsher 12. 15, Tol. St. John’s 12.
Division II
1. Cle. Cent. Cath. (16) 10-1 215
2. Day. Dunbar (1) 11-2 184
3. Norwalk (5) 12-0 156
4. Day. Thurgood Marshall 9-2 138
5. Cols. Watterson (1) 8-1 133
6. Millbury Lake 11-0 92
7. Akr. SVSM 5-6 72
8. Circleville Logan Elm 12-1 40
9. Defiance 8-2 31
10. Mansfield Ontario 13-0 26
10. (tie) Franklin 8-2 26
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 12, Cols. Brookhaven 25. 13, Alliance 20. 14, Granville 18. 14, New Concord John Glenn 18. 16, Elida 17. 17, Athens 14. 18, Mentor Lake Cath. 13.
Division III
1. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (16) 10-1 214
2. Cle. VASJ (4) 5-4 154
3. Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 10-1 146
4. Versailles 9-1 124
5. Chillicothe Zane Trace 11-1 115
6. Belmont Union Local (1) 8-0 96
7. Marion Pleasant 11-1 80
8. Cols. Ready 10-2 53
9. Beachwood 8-2 50
10. Warrensville Hts. 6-4 26
10. (tie) Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 6-3 26
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 12, Cols. Hartley 23. 13, Gates Mills Gilmour 19. 13, Centerburg 19. 13, Lucasville Valley 19. 16, Cin. Clark Montessori 18. 17, Oak Hill 16. 18, Creston Norwayne 15.
Division IV
1. Convoy Crestview (4) 10-0 209
2. Maria Stein Marion Local (15) 9-0 201
3. Tipp City Bethel 9-1 110
3. (tie) Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 12-1 110
5. New Madison Tri-Village 9-0 109
6. Peebles (1) 10-0 92
7. Troy Christian 10-1 85
8. Berlin Hiland (2) 11-2 77
9. Sandusky St. Mary 9-1 56
10. Tol. Ottawa Hills (1) 8-1 49
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 45. 12, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 31. 13, Haviland Wayne Trace 23. 14, Plymouth 14. 15, Fairfield Christian 12.
Monday’s Results
Buckeye Border Conference
Pettisville 62, Hilltop 48
Stryker 46, Fayette 38
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp 48, Continental 42
Celina 60, Marion Local 41
Clyde 56, Tiffin Columbian 51
Fayette 45, Fairview 29
Around Ohio
Cin. Glen Este 60, Morrow Little Miami 54
Cin. Moeller 73, Cin. Winton Woods 49
Cols. Hartley 72, Pickerington N. 59
Eastlake N. 67, Conneaut 35
Fairfield Christian 84, Cols. Wellington 45
Gahanna Christian 72, Mt. Vernon Academy 36
Harrison 57, Martins Ferry 32
Sunbury Big Walnut 59, Cols. Horizon Science 44
Whitehall-Yearling 74, Cols. Bexley 68
Tuesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Rossford
Otsego at Lake
Woodmore at Fostoria Senior
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Fort Recovery
Northern Lakes League
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Sylvania Southview at Napoleon
Sylvania Southview at Sylvania Northview
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Stryker
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold at Holgate
Delaware Christian at Danville
Elgin at Ridgemont
Heritage Christian at Lima Christian Academy
Loudonville at Mansfield Temple Christian
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Plymouth
Massillon Washington at Wooster Senior
Mohawk at Arcadia
Mount Gilead Christian at Lima Perry
Mount Gilead at Howard East Knox
New Knoxville at Wapakoneta
New London at Firelands
Oak Harbor at Lakota
Ridgedale at Marion Harding
Riverside at Triad
St. Marys Memorial at Piqua
Tipp City Tippecanoe at Versailles
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Swanton
Toledo St. Francis at Toledo Waite
Wayne Trace at Paulding
Wednesday’s Games
Other NW Ohio Games
Fort Recovery at Lima Shawnee
Willard at Norwalk St. Paul
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday’s Results
Northwest Conference
Bluffton 63, Paulding 54
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 62, Swanton 24
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills 73, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 15
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East 73, Lima Perry 38
Anthony Wayne 48, Findlay 28
Ashland Mapleton 54, Jeromesville Hillsdale 43
Genoa 67, Lakota 19
Holgate 55, Patrick Henry 40
Lima Cent. Cath. 76, Wayne Trace 63
Lima Senior 75, Elida 50
Montpelier 62, Maumee Valley Country Day 22
Port Clinton 47, Lake 34
Sidney 43, St. Henry 41
Wapakoneta 63, Indian Lake 47
Willard 57, Ontario 44
Around Ohio
Akr. Buchtel 35, Akr. North 24
Akr. Springfield 38, Hartville Lake Center Christian 31
Alliance Marlington 44, Canal Fulton Northwest 33
Amherst Steele 29, Bay Village Bay 27
Athens 64, Pomeroy Meigs 26
Batavia Amelia 54, Batavia Clermont NE 48
Beaver Eastern 62, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 51
Belpre 56, Glouster Trimble 26
Beverly Ft. Frye 44, Vincent Warren 23
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 57, Martins Ferry 32
Cambridge 59, Byesville Meadowbrook 40
Camden Preble Shawnee 53, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 38
Casstown Miami E. 47, Anna 36
Centerville 68, Day. Chaminade Julienne 21
Cin. Indian Hill 44, Loveland 27
Cin. McAuley 66, Harrison 43
Cin. Princeton 70, Cin. St. Ursula 39
Cin. Wyoming 54, Cin. Turpin 38
Cle. St. Joseph 53, Shaker Hts. 44
Cols. DeSales 51, Canal Winchester 47
Cols. Independence 53, Cols. Marion-Franklin 30
Cols. Watterson 50, Chillicothe 29
Columbia Station Columbia 42, Rocky River Lutheran W. 40
Elyria 63, Grafton Midview 38
Fairview 46, Brooklyn 23
Fayetteville-Perry 69, Manchester 37
Gahanna Christian 47, Pickerington N. 42
Georgetown 56, Cin. Glen Este 44
Independence 39, Garfield Hts. Trinity 35
Jamestown Greeneview 58, Spring. Greenon 43
Leesburg Fairfield 54, Mowrystown Whiteoak 42
Lore City Buckeye Trail 43, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 42
Lucasville Valley 51, Portsmouth W. 41
Lyndhurst Brush 38, Shaker Hts. Laurel 32
Massillon Washington 51, Louisville Aquinas 44
McArthur Vinton County 62, Wellston 39
McDermott Scioto NW 40, Minford 39
Miami Valley Christian Academy 41, Franklin Middletown Christian 39
Middletown Fenwick 49, Day. Dunbar 41
Mogadore Field 69, Rootstown 53
Mt. Vernon Academy 65, Cols. Franklin Hts. 25
N. Lewisburg Triad 52, DeGraff Riverside 30
N. Ridgeville 51, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 40
New Lebanon Dixie 55, Day. Stivers 44
New Paris National Trail 57, Day. Northridge 29
New Richmond 44, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 29
Oak Glen, W.Va. 55, E. Liverpool 30
Oak Hill 61, Waverly 35
Pioneer N. Central 43, Camden-Frontier, Mich. 30
Portsmouth 64, Ironton St. Joseph 55
Portsmouth Clay 59, Portsmouth Sciotoville 13
Proctorville Fairland 64, S. Point 44
Racine Southern 83, Corning Miller 71
Reading 46, Cin. Purcell Marian 43
Reedsville Eastern 73, Crown City S. Gallia 26
Riverside Stebbins 47, Miamisburg 34
S. Webster 45, Wheelersburg 43, 0
Sarahsville Shenandoah 59, Caldwell 35
Seaman N. Adams 50, Mt. Orab Western Brown 42
Sugarcreek Garaway 42, W. Salem NW 36
Toronto 60, Bishop Donahue, W.Va. 44
Trotwood-Madison 93, Day. Belmont 13
Uhrichsville Claymont 51, Navarre Fairless 31
W. Carrollton 35, Greenville 29
W. Liberty-Salem 44, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 26
Wadsworth 78, Akr. Firestone 28
Windham 73, Kinsman Badger 56
Wooster 70, Barberton 34
Xenia 61, Day. Carroll 34
Xenia Christian 61, Day. Christian 34
Zanesville W. Muskingum 50, New Lexington 48
Tuesday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
New Riegel at Mohawk
North Central Conference
Crestline at Upper Sandusky
Galion Senior at Colonel Crawford
Riverdale at Bucyrus
Wynford at Buckeye Central
Northern Lakes League
Sylvania Southview at Napoleon
Other NW Ohio Games
Arlington at Upper Scioto Valley
Bellevue at Clyde
Bryan at Defiance
Celina at Marion Local
Clear Fork at Ontario
Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Delphos Jefferson at New Bremen
Elmwood at Old Fort
Fayette at Hicksville
Fort Jennings at Lima Shawnee
Fredericktown at Lexington
Fremont Ross at Maumee
Hilltop at Fairview
Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg
Kidron Central Christian at Ashland Mapleton
Liberty-Benton at Carey
Lincolnview at Antwerp
Lucas at Galion Northmor
Marion Harding at Sunbury Big Walnut
Miller City at McComb
Mount Gilead at Mansfield Christian
North Central at Edgerton
Norwalk Senior at Huron
Norwayne at Ashland Crestview
Oak Harbor at Fremont St. Joseph
Ottawa-Glandorf at Liberty Center
Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville
Parkway at Spencerville
Paulding at Van Wert
Ridgemont at Madison Christian
Rossford at Tiffin Columbian
Seneca East at Castalia Margaretta
St. Wendelin at Northwood
Swanton at Pettisville
Tinora at Kalida
Toledo Waite at Chandler Park Academy (Mich.)
Toledo Whitmer at Evergreen
Van Buren at Ayersville
Wauseon at Springfield
Western Reserve at Milan Edison
Willard at Ashland Senior
Wednesday’s Games
North Central Conference
Riverdale at Crestline
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Scott at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Start at Toledo Waite
Other NW Ohio Games
Warsaw Riverview at Howard East Knox
PREP HOCKEY
State Hockey Poll
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (5) 92
2. Toledo St. John’s (3) 91
3. Hunting Valley University School 66
4. Mentor Lake Catholic (1) 57
5. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 51
6. Parma Heights Holy Name (1) 47
7. Olentangy Orange 31
8. Columbus St. Charles 28
9. Lakewood St. Edward 26
10. Sylvania Northview 20
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Toledo St. Francis, Shaker Height, Rocky River, Olentangy Liberty, Upper Arlington, Dublin Coffman and Bowling Green.
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s results
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
Sunday’s results
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 19
New England vs. Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 19 17 .528 –
New York 15 22 .405 4½
Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4½
Boston 13 26 .333 7½
Philadelphia 12 25 .324 7½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 27 10 .730 –
Atlanta 20 18 .526 7½
Washington 17 19 .472 9½
Charlotte 15 23 .395 12½
Orlando 10 28 .263 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 29 7 .806 –
Chicago 17 19 .472 12
Detroit 16 22 .421 14
Cleveland 13 24 .351 16½
Milwaukee 7 30 .189 22½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 30 8 .789 –
Houston 25 14 .641 5½
Dallas 23 16 .590 7½
Memphis 17 19 .472 12
New Orleans 15 22 .405 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 28 9 .757 –
Oklahoma City 28 9 .757 –
Denver 19 17 .528 8½
Minnesota 18 19 .486 10
Utah 12 26 .316 16½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 –
Golden State 25 14 .641 1
Phoenix 21 16 .568 4
L.A. Lakers 14 23 .378 11
Sacramento 13 22 .371 11
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Sacramento 124, Cleveland 80
Memphis 108, Atlanta 101
San Antonio 104, Minnesota 86
Monday’s Results
Toronto 116, Milwaukee 94
Houston 104, Boston 92
New York 98, Phoenix 96, OT
Washington 102, Chicago 88
San Antonio 101, New Orleans 95
Dallas 107, Orlando 88
Denver at Utah, late
Tuesday’s Games
Sacramento at Indiana, 7
New York at Charlotte, 7
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago at Orlando, 7
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7
Miami at Washington, 7
Toronto at Boston, 7:30
Sacramento at Minnesota, 8
Memphis at Milwaukee, 8
Houston at New Orleans, 8
Utah at San Antonio, 8
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9
Cleveland at Portland, 10
Denver at Golden State, 10:30
Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 45 29 14 2 60 129 98
Tampa Bay 46 27 15 4 58 134 112
Montreal 46 26 15 5 57 117 107
Detroit 46 20 16 10 50 118 127
Toronto 47 22 20 5 49 128 143
Ottawa 46 20 18 8 48 131 146
Florida 45 17 21 7 41 105 139
Buffalo 44 13 26 5 31 77 121
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 47 33 12 2 68 152 112
Washington 45 22 16 7 51 136 135
N.Y. Rangers 47 24 20 3 51 118 124
Philadelphia 46 23 19 4 50 121 129
Columbus 46 22 20 4 48 129 131
New Jersey 47 19 18 10 48 108 117
Carolina 46 19 18 9 47 111 130
N.Y. Islanders 47 18 22 7 43 130 152
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 48 30 8 10 70 175 132
St. Louis 44 31 8 5 67 161 99
Colorado 45 28 12 5 61 132 115
Minnesota 48 25 18 5 55 118 119
Dallas 45 20 18 7 47 127 139
Nashville 47 19 21 7 45 109 141
Winnipeg 48 20 23 5 45 133 146
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 48 35 8 5 75 161 119
San Jose 46 28 12 6 62 148 116
Los Angeles 46 27 14 5 59 119 96
Vancouver 46 24 13 9 57 123 114
Phoenix 45 21 15 9 51 134 141
Calgary 46 16 24 6 38 103 144
Edmonton 48 15 28 5 35 126 169
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Buffalo 2, Washington 1, SO
Toronto 3, New Jersey 2, SO
N.Y. Islanders 4, Dallas 2
N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1
Chicago 5, Edmonton 3
Minnesota 4, Nashville 0
Anaheim 1, Detroit 0
Monday’s Results
Calgary 2, Carolina 0
Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 2
Winnipeg 5, Phoenix 1
Vancouver at Los Angeles, late
Tuesday’s Games
Toronto at Boston, 7
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7
San Jose at Washington, 7
Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7:30
New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7:30
Colorado at Chicago, 8
Phoenix at St. Louis, 8
Calgary at Nashville, 8
Ottawa at Minnesota, 8
Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30
Wednesday’s Games
Buffalo at Toronto, 7:30
Washington at Pittsburgh, 8
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10:30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, Jan. 18
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Arizona (61) 17-0 1,621 1
2. Syracuse (4) 16-0 1,560 2
3. Wisconsin 16-0 1,482 4
4. Michigan St. 15-1 1,442 5
5. Wichita St. 17-0 1,300 6
6. Villanova 15-1 1,289 8
7. Florida 13-2 1,205 10
8. Iowa St. 14-1 1,048 9
9. Oklahoma St. 14-2 1,046 11
10. San Diego St. 14-1 1,020 13
11. Ohio St. 15-2 979 3
12. Baylor 13-2 952 7
13. Kentucky 12-3 912 14
14. Iowa 14-3 831 20
15. Kansas 11-4 686 18
16. UMass 14-1 579 19
17. Memphis 12-3 536 24
18. Louisville 14-3 525 12
19. Cincinnati 15-2 405 –
20. Creighton 14-2 329 –
21. Colorado 14-3 328 15
22. Pittsburgh 15-1 299 –
23. Duke 12-4 193 16
24. Saint Louis 15-2 148 –
25. Oklahoma 13-3 103 –
25. UCLA 13-3 103 –
Others receiving votes: Missouri 42, Oregon 39, UConn 35, Kansas St. 25, Gonzaga 17, Michigan 11, California 10, Virginia 6, Louisiana Tech 5, Harvard 3, Illinois 3, New Mexico 3, Xavier 3, George Washington 2.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Arizona (30) 17-0 798 1
2. Syracuse (1) 16-0 766 2
3. Wisconsin 16-0 724 4
4. Michigan State (1) 15-1 718 4
5. Wichita State 17-0 666 6
6. Villanova 15-1 598 10
7. Florida 13-2 573 11
8. Oklahoma State 14-2 517 12
9. Ohio State 15-2 516 3
10. Iowa State 14-1 495 7
11. San Diego State 14-1 481 15
12. Kentucky 12-3 424 16
13. Baylor 13-2 413 9
14. Louisville 14-3 393 8
15. UMass 14-1 330 19
16. Iowa 14-3 297 23
17. Memphis 12-3 274 22
18. Kansas 11-4 272 20
19. Creighton 14-2 216 23
20. Duke 12-4 163 13
21. Pittsburgh 15-1 144 –
22. Colorado 14-3 103 17
23. Cincinnati 15-2 87 –
24. Gonzaga 14-3 82 18
25. UCLA 13-3 74 25
Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 68, Oregon 51, Missouri 43, Oklahoma 39, Kansas State 15, California 9, Michigan 9, New Mexico 9, UConn 8, George Washington 6, Harvard 6, Southern Miss. 5, Virginia 4, VCU 2, Xavier 2.
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 17-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 15-0 841 2
3. Duke 16-1 828 3
4. Stanford 15-1 811 4
5. Louisville 16-1 736 5
6. Maryland 14-1 723 6
7. Baylor 14-1 696 7
8. South Carolina 16-1 647 10
9. North Carolina 14-3 571 13
10. Kentucky 14-3 540 9
11. Oklahoma St. 14-1 539 15
12. Tennessee 13-3 522 8
13. Iowa St. 14-1 453 11
14. LSU 13-3 404 12
15. California 12-3 330 19
16. Penn St. 11-4 302 14
17. Florida St. 14-2 301 18
18. Nebraska 12-3 246 16
19. Arizona St. 14-2 230 23
20. NC State 15-2 183 20
21. Colorado 11-4 179 17
22. Purdue 11-4 172 21
23. Rutgers 13-2 101 –
24. Vanderbilt 14-3 96 –
25. Texas A&M 13-4 95 –
Others receiving votes: West Virginia 83, Indiana 61, Gonzaga 39, Michigan St. 17, Middle Tennessee 15, Syracuse 10, Florida 9, Oklahoma 9, Iowa 8, Michigan 1, Saint Joseph’s 1, San Diego 1.
Monday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Amherst 77, Farmingdale 50
Baruch 58, Richard Stockton 57
Bryant 88, St. Francis (Pa.) 86
CCNY 60, NYU-Poly 51
Iona 73, Marist 71
LIU Brooklyn 60, CCSU 51
Monmouth (NJ) 64, Siena 49
Mount St. Mary’s 85, St. Francis (NY) 79, 2OT
Robert Morris 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 51
Utica 79, Cobleskill 60
Wagner 79, Sacred Heart 70
SOUTH
Alabama St. 70, Ark.-Pine Bluff 61
Austin Peay 83, Morehead St. 75
Belmont 67, Murray St. 57
Bethune-Cookman 67, NC Central 52
Chattanooga 73, Appalachian St. 68, OT
Coppin St. 62, SC State 49
Davidson 78, UNC-Greensboro 59
Elon 68, Georgia Southern 49
Fisk 65, Voorhees 51
Florida A&M 55, NC A&T 51
Grambling St. 77, Alcorn St. 72
Jacksonville St. 71, SIU-Edwardsville 68
MVSU 83, Alabama A&M 77, OT
Norfolk St. 57, Delaware St. 48
Savannah St. 65, Howard 49
Southern U. 69, Jackson St. 59
St. Augustine’s 77, Virginia Union 71
Tennessee Tech 64, E. Illinois 54
UT-Martin 100, SE Missouri 71
W. Carolina 54, Samford 50
Winthrop 77, Coastal Carolina 53
SOUTHWEST
UConn 66, Baylor 55
Monday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Coll. of Charleston 58, Northeastern 49
Loyola (Md.) 77, Lafayette 63
NJIT 99, CCNY 60
Texas 80, West Virginia 69
SOUTH
Coppin St. 75, SC State 69
Duke 69, Virginia 65
Elizabeth City St. 72, Winston-Salem 68
Florida A&M 76, NC A&T 66
Louisiana-Lafayette 81, Texas St. 58
NC Central 64, Bethune-Cookman 49
Norfolk St. 58, Delaware St. 56
Savannah St. 56, Howard 54
UT-Martin 100, Tennessee St. 81
Union (Ky.) 106, Crown (Tenn.) 55
Virginia Union 75, St. Augustine’s 71
Xavier (NO) 65, Spring Hill 59
MIDWEST
Youngstown St. 67, Cleveland St. 66
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with OF Dayan Viciedo on a one-year contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Steve Connelly pitching coach for Vermont (NYP).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Named Gary Allenson manager and Randy St. Claire pitching coach for Buffalo (IL); Jeff Ware pitching coach for Vancouver (NWL); Willie Collazo pitching coach for GCL Blue Jays.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Lay Batista, RHP Yunesky Maya, LHP Atahualpa Severino, C Matt Kennelly, C Steven Lerud, INF Mat Gamel and INF Mark Hamilton on minor league contracts.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Named Carlos Subero manager, Sandy Guerrero hitting coordinator and Nate Dine strength and conditioning specialist for Huntsville (SL); Dave Chavarria pitching coach and Reggie Williams coach for Brevard County (FSL); Elvin Nina pitching coach and Chuckie Caufield and Kenny Dominguez coaches and Mike Hoffman strength and conditioning specialist for Wisconsin (MWL); Rolando Valles pitching coach and Jason Dubois coach, Luke Greene athletic trainer and Tim Gifford strength and conditioning coordinator for Helena (Pioneer); Al LeBoeuf coach of the Arizona League Brewers and Jeremy Reed minor league hitting coordinator.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with INF Ronny Cedeno on a minor league contract.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Named Tom Prince manager of Bradenton (FSL), Brian Esposito manager of Jamestown (NYP), Edgar Varela Bristol (Appalachian), Dave Turgeon assistant minor league field coordinator, Frank Kremblas special assistant to player development, Larry Sutton minor league hitting coordinator, Carlo Alvarez sport performance coordinator, Hector Morales assistant coordinator of mental conditioning.
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed LHP Ethan Opsahl, RHP Brian Ernst and INF Anthony Kaskadden.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed 1B Jeremy Hamilton.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed INF Miles Walding.
Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed OF Will Walsh.
Frontier League
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed LHP Dylan Chavez. Send RHP Zac Treece to Joliet to complete an earlier trade.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Sent LHP Connor Whalen to Schaumburg to complete an earlier trade.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed LHP Ian MacDougall.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Recalled F Shabazz Muhammad from Iowa (NBADL).
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS — Fired linebackers coach Chuck Driesbach.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed LB Frank Beltre, C Jarrod Shaw and CB Neiko Thorpe to reserve/future contracts.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Ken Whisenhunt coach. Canadian Football League
MONTREAL ALOUETTES — Signed S Daryl Townsend and DB Michael Carter to three-year contracts.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned D Alexey Marchenko to Grand Rapids (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS — Agreed to terms with general manager Bryan Murray on a two-year contract extension through 2016 and named him president of hockey operations. Promoted Pierre Dorion and Randy Lee to assistant general managers.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned G Cedrick Desjardins to Syracuse (AHL).
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Recalled F Peter Holland from Toronto (AHL). Sent F Jerry D’Amigo to Toronto (AHL).
ECHL
FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Announced F Kyle Bonis was reassigned to the team by Charlotte (AHL).
GWINNETT GLADIATORS — Signed F Casey Pierro-Zabotel. SOCCER
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW — Acquired the rights to D Michael Parkhurst from New England for a 2014 SuperDraft first-round pick and allocation money.
LA GALAXY — Signed F Rob Friend.
TORONTO FC — Signed MF Michael Bradley. National Women’s Soccer League
WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Acquired F Danesha Adams from Houston Dash for F Stephanie Ochs.
College
ARIZONA — Announced RB Ka’Deem Carey will enter the NFL draft.
ETSU — Named Scott Carter senior associate athletic director/chief operating officer.
IOWA STATE — Signed offensive coordinator Mark Mangino to a two-year contract.
JACKSON STATE — Named Harold Jackson football coach.
LOUISVILLE — Named Garrick McGee offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.
LSU — RB Jeremy Hill announced he will enter the NFL draft.
MARQUETTE — Announced men’s freshman basketball C Luke Fischer transferred from Indiana.
MEMPHIS — Announced RB Brandon Hayes was been granted a sixth year of eligibility by the NCAA.
NOTRE DAME — Named Brian VanGorder defensive coordinator.
STANFORD — Announced G David Yankey will enter the NFL draft.
VIRGINIA — Named Jerome Oliver defensive line coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
Balls Up 25-25-15, Notorius D.I.G. 16-15-13
Notorius D.I.G. 27-20-15, I’d Hit That 26-25-10
Balls Up 25-25-15, Freckled Tweeds 16-19-11
Junior High Boys Basketball
Elmwood (8th) 48, Lake 45, OT
New Riegel (8th) 48, Fremont St. Joseph 25
New Riegel (7th) 25, Fremont St. Joseph 10
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Jan. 14 Events
Prep Wrestling
Fostoria at Eastwood, 5:30
Elmwood at Woodmore, 5:30
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Marathon Men’s League
High game: Chris Hodes 246.
Hancock Special Olympic Bowling
High 3-game series: (men) Rusty Thomas 411; (women) Brittany Romantic 298. High game: ( men) Kenny Livingston 157; (women) Romantic 127. High 2-game series: (men) Nick King 276; (women) Michelle Boyles 245. High game: (men) King 159; (women) Boyles 128. Wheelchair/Ramp Division: High series: (men) Jared DiNarda 222: (women) Elisa Tucker 193. High game (men) DiNarda 126; (women) Michelle Ewing 113.
Ten Pin Lanes
Movin’ On League
High series: (men) Scott Boyd 589; (women) Judy Simon 499. High game: (men) Boyd 212; (women) Simon 192.
LOCAL & AREA
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Bowl For Kids Sake
OTTAWA — The Putnam County “Bowl For Kids Sake” event, which generates funds for the Big Brothers/Big Sisters program of Putnam County, will be held Feb. 1 in Pandora and Febe. 8 in Ottawa. To enter or obtain more information, contact Casey Simon, Fund Development Director, Big Brothers Big Sisters at 419-523-4016 or csimon@bbbswco.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author