Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 68, Elmwood 41
Fostoria Senior 52, Woodmore 34
Lake 78, Otsego 48
Rossford 77, Genoa 47
Midwest Athletic Conference
Fort Recovery 49, Delphos St. John’s 47
Northern Lakes League
Perrysburg 48, Anthony Wayne 46
Sylvania Northview 54, Sylvania Southview 52
Buckeye Border Conference
Stryker 57, Edon 48
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold 56, Holgate 47
Elgin 78, Ridgemont 42
Firelands 46, New London 31
Lima Christian Academy 54, Heritage Christian 40
Lima Perry 89, Mount Gilead Christian 23
Loudonville at Mansfield Temple Christian
Massillon Washington 61, Wooster Senior 52
Mohawk 60, Arcadia 59
Mount Gilead 57, Howard East Knox 51
New Knoxville 77, Wapakoneta 65
Oak Harbor 54, Lakota 26
Plymouth 72, Mansfield St. Peter’s 67
Tipp City Tippecanoe 49, Versailles 48
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Bowsher 79, Cardinal Stritch 41
Toledo Christian 45, Swanton 35
Toledo St. Francis 54, Toledo Waite 39
Wayne Trace 57, Paulding 53
Around Ohio
Akr. Buchtel 64, Akr. Firestone 54
Akr. Coventry 74, Akr. Kenmore 67
Akr. East 64, Akr. Ellet 55
Akr. Garfield 48, Akr. North 44
Akr. Hoban 74, Youngs. East 61
Amherst Steele 49, N. Ridgeville 42
Ashville Teays Valley 52, Lancaster 45
Athens 76, Jackson 52
Atwater Waterloo 61, Ravenna 56
Austintown Fitch 66, Cortland Lakeview 55
Baltimore Liberty Union 56, Grove City Christian 55
Batavia Amelia 61, Batavia 27
Beachwood 74, Kirtland 52
Beaver Eastern 97, New Boston Glenwood 41
Belmont Union Local 59, Barnesville 56
Beverly Ft. Frye 50, Lore City Buckeye Trail 32
Bishop Donahue, W.Va. 86, Toronto 61
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 76, Bellaire 69
Caldwell 76, New Matamoras Frontier 43
Cambridge 69, Warsaw River View 50
Canal Winchester 46, Cols. Horizon Science 37
Chagrin Falls Kenston 66, Orange 48
Chagrin Falls Kenston 62, Painesville Harvey 52
Chillicothe 66, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 56
Cin. Anderson 40, Loveland 39
Cin. Elder 66, Cin. Oak Hills 36
Cin. Hughes 64, Cin. Indian Hill 48
Cin. La Salle 63, Cin. Princeton 43
Cin. McNicholas 72, Cin. Seven Hills 37
Cin. Moeller 58, Centerville 37
Cin. Turpin 75, Milford 65
Cle. Hts. 65, Warren Harding 52
Cle. VASJ 64, Louisville Aquinas 35
Cols. Africentric 47, Cols. Briggs 46
Cols. Brookhaven 61, Cols. East 44
Cols. Centennial 91, Cols. International 48
Cols. Eastmoor 66, Cols. West 47
Cols. Linden McKinley 65, Cols. Whetstone 60
Cols. Marion-Franklin 50, Cols. South 49
Cols. Mifflin 68, Cols. Beechcroft 51
Cols. Upper Arlington 61, Hilliard Darby 42
Cols. Walnut Ridge 59, Cols. Independence 47
Cols. Watterson 71, Gahanna Cols. Academy 56
Cortland Maplewood 58, Bristol 54
Cov. Catholic, Ky. 60, Day. Chaminade Julienne 48
Crooksville 52, McConnelsville Morgan 36
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 42, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 40
Day. Carroll 68, Eaton 32
Delaware Buckeye Valley 49, Cardington-Lincoln 40
E. Cle. Shaw 48, Bedford 47
Elyria Cath. 75, Oberlin 48
Elyria Cath. 75, Oberlin Firelands 48
Fayetteville-Perry 72, Bethel-Tate 41
Franklin Middletown Christian 60, Day. Miami Valley 56
Gahanna Christian 47, Granville Christian 38
Gallipolis Gallia 58, Ironton 38
Garfield Hts. Trinity 55, Hudson WRA 52
Gates Mills Gilmour 75, Rocky River Lutheran W. 58
Geneva 40, Conneaut 39
Germantown Valley View 56, Middletown Madison Senior 41
Glouster Trimble 74, Belpre 68, 0
Hamilton Badin 73, Cin. Finneytown 42
Hartville Lake Center Christian 83, Canton Heritage Christian 57
Hubbard 62, Warren Champion 54
Huber Hts. Wayne 48, Beavercreek 47
Hunting Valley University 67, Willoughby S. 54
Ironton St. Joseph 43, Ironton Rock Hill 42
Ky. School for the Deaf, Ky. 67, St. Rita School for the Deaf 14
Latham Western 75, Franklin Furnace Green 49
Lees Creek E. Clinton 63, Hillsboro 57
Leetonia 59, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 51
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 72, W. Chester Lakota W. 68
Licking County Christian 55, Powell Village Academy 41
Lisbon David Anderson 50, Columbiana Crestview 46
Lockland 62, Cin. Christian 39
Logan 64, Lancaster Fairfield Union 48
Lucasville Valley 76, McDermott Scioto NW 40
Macedonia Nordonia 58, Twinsburg 45
Magnolia, W.Va. 65, Hannibal River 43
Martins Ferry 82, Richmond Edison 52
Mason 60, Kings Mills Kings 54
Massillon Tuslaw 48, Akr. Manchester 45
Massillon Washington 62, Wooster 51
Mayfield 98, Cin. Riverside Academy 80
McArthur Vinton County 60, Bidwell River Valley 34
Mechanicsburg 52, W. Jefferson 47
Medina Highland 69, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 47
Mentor 74, Garfield Hts. 66
Mentor Lake Cath. 84, Ashtabula Lakeside 60
Miami Valley Christian Academy 65, Cin. Riverview East 54
Middletown Fenwick 52, Cin. Madeira 40
Millbury Lake 78, Tontogany Otsego 48
Mineral Ridge 59, Sebring McKinley 44
Minford 67, Waverly 48
Monroe 47, Trenton Edgewood 32
New Concord John Glenn 40, Dresden Tri-Valley 39
New Lebanon Dixie 57, Day. Oakwood 52
New Madison Tri-Village 59, Casstown Miami E. 47
New Richmond 88, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 42
Newark 56, Westerville N. 48
Newark Cath. 49, Heath 35
Newark Licking Valley 46, Granville 44
Newton Falls 57, Struthers 49
Oak Hill 52, S. Webster 48
Parma Hts. Holy Name 70, Strongsville 60
Parma Normandy 72, Brooklyn 53
Pataskala Licking Hts. 43, Utica 29
Philo 61, New Lexington 47
Pickerington Cent. 98, Groveport-Madison 80
Piketon 73, Manchester 39
Plain City Jonathan Alder 54, Shekinah Christian 42
Plymouth 72, Mansfield St. Peter’s 37
Portsmouth 67, Peebles 46
Portsmouth Notre Dame 62, Portsmouth Sciotoville 51
Racine Southern 69, Crown City S. Gallia 38
Rayland Buckeye 54, Oak Glen, W.Va. 48
Reading 49, Norwood 30
Richfield Revere 73, Peninsula Woodridge 57
Richmond Hts. 68, Burton Berkshire 36
Rossford 77, Genoa Area 47
Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 66, Proctorville Fairland 59
Sparta Highland 86, Richwood N. Union 39
Spring. Shawnee 59, S. Charleston SE 37
Springboro 75, Cin. Shroder 68
St. Clairsville 43, Wintersville Indian Creek 40
Stewart Federal Hocking 69, Corning Miller 51
Strasburg-Franklin 39, Kingsway Christian 36
Thornville Sheridan 77, Zanesville Maysville 54
Tipp City Bethel 65, Milton-Union 55
Tol. Christian 45, Swanton 35
Uhrichsville Claymont 52, Marietta 29
Uniontown Lake 48, Can. Glenoak 39
W. Salem NW 62, Sullivan Black River 33
Wahama, W.Va. 71, Reedsville Eastern 55
Washington C.H. 40, Greenfield McClain 36
Waynesville 57, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 53
Wellston 61, Seaman N. Adams 52
Westerville Cent. 55, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 35
Westlake 86, Lakewood 80
Wheelersburg 54, Portsmouth W. 37
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 52, Portsmouth Clay 47
Wilmington 59, Harrison 42
Windham 57, Garrettsville Garfield 41
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 71, Sarahsville Shenandoah 55
Youngs. Mooney 55, Youngs. Christian 35
Zanesville 68, Byesville Meadowbrook 36
Zanesville W. Muskingum 59, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 45
Wednesday’s Games
Other NW Ohio Games
Fort Recovery at Lima Shawnee
Willard at Norwalk St. Paul
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Mason (10) 12-0 190
2. Wadsworth (5) 11-0 180
3. Kettering Fairmont (5) 13-1 156
4. Tol. Notre Dame 8-0 133
5. N. Can. Hoover (1) 12-1 113
6. Reynoldsburg 13-1 93
7. Cin. Princeton 9-1 91
8. Stow-Munroe Falls 12-0 59
9. Berea Midpark 13-0 41
10. Canton McKinley 11-2 32
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 25. 12, Perrysburg 19.
Division II
1. Millersburg W. Holmes (5) 12-0 179
1. (tie) Clyde (11) 12-0 179
3. Kettering Alter (2) 12-0 154
4. Akr. SVSM 11-0 121
5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 13-0 101
6. Athens 14-0 88
7. Steubenville 12-0 84
8. Tol. Rogers 9-2 73
9. Spring. Kenton Ridge (1) 14-1 45
10. Willard 9-1 28
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Beloit W. Branch 19. 12, Cortland Lakeview (1) 17. 13, Lima Bath 13.
Division III
1. Oak Hill (9) 10-0 186
2. Cols. Africentric (8) 12-1 178
3. Andover Pymatuning Valley (2) 11-0 151
4. Archbold 11-1 127
5. Doylestown Chippewa 12-1 105
6. Casstown Miami E. (1) 12-1 95
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 9-2 89
8. Beverly Ft. Frye 9-1 75
9. Versailles (1) 11-2 72
10. Liberty-Benton 10-1 33
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Proctorville Fairland 12.
Division IV
1. Newark Cath. (8) 10-1 160
2. Berlin Hiland (4) 10-1 154
3. Reedsville Eastern (3) 9-0 122
4. Ft. Loramie (3) 10-1 120
5. Fayetteville-Perry (1) 11-0 116
6. Bridgeport (1) 13-0 115
7. Bowerston Conotton Valley 9-0 81
8. Maria Stein Marion Local (1) 11-2 73
9. Arlington 10-2 56
10. Minster 10-2 40
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Holgate 21. 12, Peebles 17. 12, Zanesville Rosecrans 17. 14, Carey 15. 15, Convoy Crestview 12.
Tuesday’s Results
Midland Athletic League
New Riegel 53, Mohawk 43
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 61, Riverdale 56
Colonel Crawford 58, Galion Senior 49
Upper Sandusky 63, Crestline 18
Wynford 55, Buckeye Central 43
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Crestview 52, Norwayne 50
Ashland Mapleton 47, Kidron Central Christian 34
Ashland Senior 51, Willard 49
Ayersville 72, Van Buren 51
Bryan 65, Defiance 44
Clear Fork 55, Ontario 37
Clyde 60, Bellevue 44
Delphos Jefferson 46, New Bremen 38
Edgerton 44, North Central 22
Elmwood 51, Old Fort 43
Fayette 59, Hicksville 32
Fremont Ross 57, Maumee 37
Galion Northmor 46, Lucas 20
Hilltop 72, Fairview 58
Hopewell-Loudon 63, Gibsonburg 45
Lexington 41, Fredericktown 39, OT
Liberty-Benton 47, Carey 31
Lima Shawnee 55, Fort Jennings 33
Lincolnview 40, Antwerp 28
Marion Local 44, Celina 41
McComb 62, Miller City 35
Norwalk Senior 36, Huron 24
Oak Harbor 65, Fremont St. Joseph 29
Ottawa-Glandorf 75, Liberty Center 39
Ottoville 27, Pandora-Gilboa 26
Parkway 46, Spencerville 44
Pettisville 60, Swanton 46
Ridgemont 45, Madison Christian 39
Rossford 49, Tiffin Columbian 45
Seneca East 68, Castalia Margaretta 67
Springfield 53, Wauseon 33
St. Wendelin 43, Northwood 21
Sunbury Big Walnut 54, Marion Harding 30
Tinora 37, Kalida 33
Toledo Waite at Chandler Park Academy (Mich.)
Toledo Whitmer 38, Evergreen 36
Upper Scioto Valley 45, Arlington 31
Van Wert 54, Paulding 20
Around Ohio
Ashland Crestview 52, Creston Norwayne 50
Bloom-Carroll 51, Lancaster Fairfield Union 35
Brookville 55, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 8
Can. McKinley 82, Youngs. Boardman 56
Canal Fulton Northwest 67, Cols. Wellington 31
Cedarville 49, Day. Temple Christian 30
Chillicothe Unioto 61, Chillicothe Zane Trace 41
Cin. Winton Woods 69, Mt. Notre Dame 65
Circleville 48, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 42
Circleville Logan Elm 43, Amanda-Clearcreek 34
Cle. Cent. Cath. 65, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 33
Cle. E. Tech 76, Cle. Max Hayes 17
Cols. Africentric 75, Cols. Briggs 24
Cols. Centennial 98, Cols. International 11
Cols. Eastmoor 84, Cols. West 28
Cols. Mifflin 43, Cols. Beechcroft 41
Cols. South 62, Cols. Marion-Franklin 36
Cols. Walnut Ridge 61, Cols. Independence 29
Cols. Whetstone 64, Cols. Linden McKinley 17
Gahanna Cols. Academy 30, Whitehall-Yearling 20
Goshen 53, Cin. Madeira 49
Granville Christian 44, Sugar Grove Berne Union 36
Holland Springfield 53, Wauseon 33
Ky. School for the Deaf, Ky. 31, St. Rita School for the Deaf 15
Lakeside Danbury 53, Sandusky St. Mary 50
Mayfield 61, Chardon NDCL 37
Miami Valley Christian Academy 48, Cin. Riverview East 13
N. Can. Hoover 67, Rocky River Magnificat 35
New Lebanon Dixie 50, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 43
Patriot Preparatory Academy 55, Cols. School for Girls 36
Pickerington Cent. 72, Groveport-Madison 29
Piketon 64, Bainbridge Paint Valley 53
Plain City Jonathan Alder 53, Hilliard Darby 38
Solon 71, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 21
Southeastern 59, Frankfort Adena 38
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 39, Weir, W.Va. 37
Vandalia Butler 78, Day. Belmont 10
W. Jefferson 49, Cols. Bexley 31
Westerville S. 41, Powell Olentangy Liberty 31
Williamsport Westfall 51, Chillicothe Huntington 36
Wednesday’s Games
North Central Conference
Riverdale at Crestline
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Scott at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Start at Toledo Waite
Other NW Ohio Games
Warsaw Riverview at Howard East Knox
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Jan. 22 Regional Quarterfinals
Division I
REGION 1-A
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, 5
MATCH 2 — Toledo Waite vs. Perrysburg,
Winners wrestle in second match
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo St. Francis, 5
MATCH 2 — Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo St. John’s, 5
MATCH 3 — Oregon Clay vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 1-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Ashland vs. Amherst Steele, 5
MATCH 2 — North Ridgeville vs. Mount Vernon, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Lorain vs. Avon Lake, 5
MATCH 2 — Mansfield Madison vs. Elyria, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Defiance vs. Rossford, 5
MATCH 2 — Fostoria vs. Wauseon, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Bowling Green vs. Toledo Rogers, 5
MATCH 2 — Napoleon vs. Bryan, 5
MATCH 3 — Toledo Central Catholic vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 9-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Celina vs. Benjamin Logan, 5
MATCH 2 — Lima Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Bellefontaine vs. St. Marys Memorial, 5
MATCH 2 — Indian Lake vs. Match 1 winner
REGION 10-A
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Bellevue vs. Sheffield Brookside, 5
MATCH 2 — Lagrange Keystone vs. Clyde, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Lorain Clearview vs. Firelands, 5
MATCH 2 — Sandusky vs. Norwalk, 5
MATCH 3 — Sandusky Perkins vs. Match 2 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 10-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — River Valley vs. Sparta Highland, 5
MATCH 2 — Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Tiffin Columbian vs. Galion, 5
MATCH 2 — Shelby vs. Lexington, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner, 5
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Edgerton vs. Liberty Center, 5
MATCH 2 — Montpelier vs. Ayersville, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Tinora vs. Fairview, 5
MATCH 2 — Evergreen vs. Archbold, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 17-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Hopewell-Loudon vs. Toledo Christian, 5
MATCH 2 — Genoa vs. Elmwood, 5
MATCH 3 — Oak Harbor vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Gibsonburg vs. Lake, 5
MATCH 2 — Otsego vs. Woodmore, 5
MATCH 3 — Delta vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 18-A
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Columbia vs. Wellington, 5
MATCH 2 — Margaretta vs. Willard, 5
MATCH 3 — Norwalk St. Paul vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Monroeville vs. South Central, 5
MATCH 2 — Huron vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s, 5
MATCH 3 — Edison vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 21-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Richwood North Union vs. Fredericktown, 5
MATCH 2 — Plymouth vs. Marion Pleasant, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Mount Gilead vs. Bucyrus, 5
MATCH 2 — Ashland Crestview vs. Galion Northmor, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 24-A
AT COLDWATER
MATCH 1 — Delphos Jefferson vs. Antwerp, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Coldwater vs. Paulding
MATCH 3 — Wayne Trace vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Van Wert, 5
MATCH 2 — Spencerville vs. Columbus Grove, 5
MATCH 3 — Delphos St. John’s vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 24-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Ada vs. Van Buren, 5
MATCH 2 — Carey vs. McComb, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Riverdale vs. Mohawk, 5
MATCH 2 — Lima Central Catholic vs. Lima Bath, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s results
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
Sunday’s results
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 19
New England vs. Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 46 29 15 2 60 132 102
Tampa Bay 47 28 15 4 60 136 113
Montreal 47 26 16 5 57 118 111
Toronto 48 23 20 5 51 132 146
Detroit 46 20 16 10 50 118 127
Ottawa 47 21 18 8 50 134 146
Florida 46 18 21 7 43 109 141
Buffalo 45 13 27 5 31 80 125
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 47 33 12 2 68 152 112
Washington 46 22 16 8 52 137 137
Philadelphia 47 24 19 4 52 125 132
N.Y. Rangers 48 24 21 3 51 119 126
New Jersey 48 20 18 10 50 112 118
Columbus 46 22 20 4 48 129 131
Carolina 46 19 18 9 47 111 130
N.Y. Islanders 48 18 23 7 43 132 156
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 49 30 8 11 71 177 135
St. Louis 45 32 8 5 69 163 100
Colorado 46 29 12 5 63 135 117
Minnesota 49 25 19 5 55 118 122
Dallas 46 21 18 7 49 132 141
Nashville 48 20 21 7 47 113 143
Winnipeg 48 20 23 5 45 133 146
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 48 35 8 5 75 161 119
San Jose 47 29 12 6 64 150 117
Los Angeles 47 28 14 5 61 120 96
Vancouver 47 24 14 9 57 123 115
Phoenix 46 21 16 9 51 135 143
Calgary 47 16 25 6 38 105 148
Edmonton 49 15 29 5 35 128 174
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Monday’s Results
Calgary 2, Carolina 0
Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 2
Winnipeg 5, Phoenix 1
Los Angeles 1, Vancouver 0
Tuesday’s Results
San Jose 2, Washington 1, SO
Toronto 4, Boston 3
Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 3
New Jersey 4, Montreal 1
Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Colorado 3, Chicago 2, OT
St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1
Nashville 4, Calgary 2
Ottawa 3, Minnesota 0
Dallas 5, Edmonton 2
Wednesday’s Games
Buffalo at Toronto, 7:30
Washington at Pittsburgh, 8
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Nashville at Philadelphia, 7
Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30
San Jose at Florida, 7:30
Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8
Boston at Dallas, 8:30
New Jersey at Colorado, 9
Winnipeg at Calgary, 9
Vancouver at Phoenix, 9
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 19 17 .528 –
Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4½
New York 15 23 .395 5
Boston 13 26 .333 7½
Philadelphia 12 25 .324 7½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 27 10 .730 –
Atlanta 20 18 .526 7½
Washington 17 19 .472 9½
Charlotte 16 23 .410 12
Orlando 10 28 .263 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 30 7 .811 –
Chicago 17 19 .472 12½
Detroit 16 22 .421 14½
Cleveland 13 24 .351 17
Milwaukee 7 30 .189 23
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 30 8 .789 –
Houston 25 14 .641 5½
Dallas 23 16 .590 7½
Memphis 18 19 .486 11½
New Orleans 15 22 .405 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 28 9 .757 –
Oklahoma City 28 10 .737 ½
Denver 19 18 .514 9
Minnesota 18 19 .486 10
Utah 13 26 .333 16
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 –
Golden State 25 14 .641 1
Phoenix 21 16 .568 4
L.A. Lakers 14 23 .378 11
Sacramento 13 23 .361 11½
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Toronto 116, Milwaukee 94
Houston 104, Boston 92
New York 98, Phoenix 96, OT
Washington 102, Chicago 88
San Antonio 101, New Orleans 95
Dallas 107, Orlando 88
Utah 118, Denver 103
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 116, Sacramento 92
Charlotte 108, New York 98
Memphis 90, Oklahoma City 87
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, late
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago at Orlando, 7
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7
Miami at Washington, 7
Toronto at Boston, 7:30
Sacramento at Minnesota, 8
Memphis at Milwaukee, 8
Houston at New Orleans, 8
Utah at San Antonio, 8
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9
Cleveland at Portland, 10
Denver at Golden State, 10:30
Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn vs. Atlanta at London, England, 3
New York at Indiana, 7
Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, Jan. 18
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
American International 63, Stonehill 58
Chestnut Hill 58, Goldey Beacom 56
Farmingdale 71, Old Westbury 65
George Washington 76, VCU 66
LeMoyne 71, Assumption 53
New Haven 78, St. Michael’s 68
Nyack 83, Felician 63
S. Connecticut 101, St. Anselm 91
S. New Hampshire 73, Pace 60
St. Rose 82, Merrimack 78
Towson 80, Drexel 68
Washington (Md.) 87, Ursinus 70
SOUTH
Berea 79, Alice Lloyd 67
Florida 72, Georgia 50
Liberty 71, Campbell 68
Sewanee 68, Covenant 51
MIDWEST
Carroll (Wis.) 67, Beloit 54
DePaul 77, St. John’s 75
E. Michigan 56, W. Michigan 37
Indiana 75, Wisconsin 72
Kansas St. 72, Oklahoma 66
Marian (Wis.) 75, Concordia (Wis.) 55
Michigan 80, Penn St. 67
Milwaukee Engineering 70, Wis. Lutheran 64
S. Illinois 68, N. Iowa 66
St. Francis (Ind.) 66, Spring Arbor 62
St. Norbert 102, Ripon 62
St. Scholastica 63, Northland 50
Wichita St. 72, Bradley 50
Tuesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Assumption 62, LeMoyne 61
Chestnut Hill 49, Goldey Beacom 47
DePaul 75, Seton Hall 68
Dominican (NY) 72, Bloomfield 67, OT
Felician 66, Nyack 61
Maine 92, Vermont 62
Merrimack 62, St. Rose 57
New Haven 71, St. Michael’s 53
Pace 59, S. New Hampshire 43
Regis 68, Wheelock 53
S. Connecticut 89, St. Anselm 79, OT
Stonehill 69, American International 56
Temple 80, SMU 66
Washington (Md.) 53, Ursinus 43
Westfield St. 56, Castleton St. 49
William Smith 80, RIT 52
Wilmington (Del.) 65, Georgian Court 62
SOUTH
Alice Lloyd 99, Berea 64
Memphis 74, Rutgers 73, OT
Sewanee 63, Johnson 57
MIDWEST
Carroll (Wis.) 76, Beloit 37
Silver Lake 78, Mount Mary 60
St. Norbert 71, Ripon 48
St. Scholastica 71, Northland 27
SOUTHWEST
Georgia St. 76, Arkansas St. 74
Kansas St. 72, Texas Tech 65
Oklahoma St. 65, TCU 53
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with OF Delmon Young on a minor league contract. Named Chris Correnti assistant trainer.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with 2B Brian Roberts on a one-year contract.
TEXAS RANGERS — Promoted Gil Kim to director, international scouting and Rafic Saab to director, Latin America scouting.
National League
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with RHP Kameron Loe on a minor league contract.
American Association
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed C Craig Maddox.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed RHP Anthony Claggett.
Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed C Kevin Franchetti.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed C Dewayne Dedmon to a 10-day contract.
Football
Canadian Football League
CALGARY STAMPEDERS — Re-signed QBs Drew Tate and Bo Levi Mitchell to contract extensions.
TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Released DB Nieko Thorpe.
Hockey
American Hockey League
HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed G David LeNeveu.
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Fort Wayne G Ben Meisner one game and fined him an undisclosed amount.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
D.C. UNITED — Sent D Dejan Jakovic to Shumizu (Japan-J League) on permanent transfer.
LA GALAXY — Traded M Hector Jimenez and a 2014 first-round draft pick to Columbus for a 2014 second-round draft pick and allocation money.
PHILADELPHIA UNION — Named Chris Albright assistant technical director. Traded X Jeff Parke and the No. 6 allocation ranking to D.C. United for D Ethan White and the No. 1 allocation ranking.
College
AMERICAN FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION — Named Ithaca coach Mike Welch president. Elected Liberty coach Turner Gill, Duke coach David Cutcliffe and Southern Illinois coach Dale Lennon to the board of trustees.
FIESTA BOWL — Announced the resignation of executive director Robert Shelton.
ALBANY (N.Y.) — Named Bob Benson, Joe Bernard, Bernard Clark and Jim Sweeney assistant football coaches.
FREDONIA STATE — Named Tony Ciccarello softball coach and Bob Katta softball pitching coach.
ST. JOSEPH’S (L.I.) — Named Richard Garrett baseball coach.
SAINT MARY (NEB.) — Named Kim Gradoville tennis coach.
STANFORD — Announced S Ed Reynolds will enter the NFL draft.
WASHINGTON (MO.) — Announced the retirement of athletics director John Schael.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
Prep Wrestling
COLUMBUS GROVE 45, SPENCERVILLE 33
106 — Brubaker (CG) won by forfeit.
113 — Patterson (Sp) maj. dec. Calvelage, 16-6.
120 — Ford (Sp) won by forfeit.
126 — Sampson (CG) dec. Dickson, 15-9.
132 — Bockey (Sp) pinned E. Schroeder, 1:24.
138 — Bellows (Sp) maj. dec. Ogle, 18-0.
145 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Hurles, :42.
152 — T. Schroeder (CG) pinned Mayer, 2:26.
160 — An. Burgei (CG) pinned Swartz, :49.
170 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Brown, :44.
182 — Selhorst (CG) pinned Sutherland, 3:28.
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) pinned VanSchoych, 1:21.
220 — Krouskop (Sp) pinned Nichols, 1:36.
285 — Vandermark (Sp) won by forfeit.
COLUMBUS GROVE 61, LIMA CEN. CATHOLIC 4
106 — Brubaker (CG)won by forfeit.
113 — Calvelage (CG) won by forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Sampson (CG) pinned McDonald, :57.
132 — E. Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit.
138 — Ogle (CG) dec. Pignatano, 5-3.
145 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Hahn,, 1:05.
152 — Eisele (LCC) maj. dec. T. Schroeder, 14-6.
160 — An. Burgei (CG) maj. dec. Garcia, 16-4.
170 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Brown, 1:01.
182 — Selhorst (CG) won by forfeit.
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) won by forfeit.
220 — Wiswasser (CG) won by forfeit.
285 — Double forfeit.
DUAL-MEET RECORDS: Columbus Grove 6-5
EASTWOOD 61, ELMWOOD 16
106 — Bierley (E) won by forfeit.
113 — Struble (F) won by forfeit.
120 — Brown (E) pinned Vitt, :36.
126 — Rodabaugh (E) maj. dec. Tey, 14-2.
132 — Leonard (F) tech. fall Burket, 19-4.
138 — Smith (F) tech. fall Drown, 17-0.
145 — Sutton (E) dec. Hossler, 10-4.
152 — Caris (E) pinned Galvan, 5:03.
160 — Davidson (E) pinned Matheny, 2:07.
170 — Glaze (E) won by forfeit.
182 — Ernsthausen (E) won by forfeit.
195 — Zientek (E) won by forfeit.
220 — Tudor (E) won by forfeit.
285 — Shultz (E) won by forfeit.
Prep Girls Swimming
UPPER SANDUSKY 131, WYNFORD 106
BUCYRUS 92, CRESTLINE 22
200 MEDLEY RELAY — Wynford 2:08.1. 200 FREE — Graham (Wyn) 2:18.6. 50 FREE — Campbell (Buc) 41.08. 200 IM — Gathright (Buc) 2:27.7. 100 FLY — Lohr (Wyn) 1:07.03. 10 FREE — Ruffner (Wyn) 58.97. 500 FREE — Young (US) 7:00.79. 200 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Cano, Kesler, Young, Weininger) 2:01.31. 100 BACK — Ruffner 1:08.25. 100 BREAST — Gathright (Buc) 1:13.52. 400 FREE RELAY — Wynford 4:14.58.
Prep Boys Swimming
UPPER SANDUSKY 112, BUCYRUS 82
WYNFORD 74, CRESTLINE 19
200 MEDLEY RELAY — Wynford 2:10.8. 200 FREE — Stuckey (Wyn) 2:07.6. 200 FREE RELAY — Wynford (Smith, Hachman, Blank, Stuckey) 1:54.93. 100 BACK — Smith (Wyn) 1:14.8. 100 BREAST — Constantine (Buc) 1:19.7. 100 FREE — Constantine (Buc) 1:04.95. 100 FLY — Stevens (Buc) 1:03.12. 500 FREE — Ward (US) 7:11.88. 400 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky 4:21.57.
Recreational Volleyball
MEN’S TUESDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
Marathon 25-24-15, Newlyweds 23-26-10
Striking Cobras 23-25-15, Court Jesters 25-18-5
Striking Cobras 25-25-17, Mind Blowers 12-12-16
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Heidelberg at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Defiance (HCAC), 6
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Heidelberg (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Defiance (HCAC), 8
Prep Wrestling
Cory-Rawson & McComb at Riverdale, 6
Upper Sandusky at Carey, 6
Prep Swimming
Tiffin Calvert & Kenton at Findlay, 6:30
Junior Varsity Hockey
Findlay at Lake, 6:30
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Oregon Clay at Findlay, 5
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Oregon Clay at Findlay, 6:30
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
United Methodist Church League
High series: (men) Jake AuFrance 655; (women) Katrina Rigsby 510. High game: (men) AuFrance 267; (women) Rigsby 171.
Sunsetters League
High series: Bev Birchfield, Action Sports, 554. High game: Julie Smith, H&M Motors, 208.
Marathon Women’s League
High series: Becky Goldstein 450. High game: Goldstein 188.
Ten Pin Lanes
Monday Trio League
High series: Greg Leonard 617. High game: Leonard 224.
Pinheads League
High series: Pete Long 650. High game: Treves Pizaro 246.
LOCAL & AREA
L-B Biddy Wrestling Tournament
Liberty-Benton will be hosting a biddy wrestling tournament for kids 12 years of age and younger Jan. 26 beginning at 10 a.m. The cost to enter is $12 in advance and $15 the day of the event. For more information, contact Scott Garlock at lbwrestling@yahoo.com or 419-306-5616.
L-B Basketball Ticket Presale
Liberty-Benton will pre-sell tickets for Saturday’s boys basketball game at Ottoville. Presale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students. All tickets at the door will be $6. Tickets will be on sale during school hours on Thursday and Friday.
UF Lacrosse Clinic
The University of Findlay lacrosse program will host a clinic on Jan. 19 from 5-9 p.m. in the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex. The team will also provide a free coaching clinic at 4 p.m. that day. Coaches who wish to attend will receive a book of the Oilers favorite drills and sets. They can also stay and observe the players clinic. More information can be found on the University of Findlay athletics website.
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Bowl For Kids Sake
OTTAWA — The Putnam County “Bowl For Kids Sake” event, which generates funds for the Big Brothers/Big Sisters program of Putnam County, will be held Feb. 1 in Pandora and Febe. 8 in Ottawa. To enter or obtain more information, contact Casey Simon, Fund Development Director, Big Brothers Big Sisters at 419-523-4016 or csimon@bbbswco.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author