REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Tuesday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
NW Ohio Games
Willard 56, Norwalk St. Paul 27
Around Ohio
Beallsville 85, Hundred, W.Va. 47
Belmont Union Local 59, John Marshall, W.Va. 38
Cin. Colerain 63, Cin. Winton Woods 46
Cle. Max Hayes 54, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 49
Cols. Hartley 57, Cols. Bexley 49
Holmes, Ky. 64, Cin. Woodward 55
Johnstown-Monroe 57, Pataskala Licking Hts. 54
Marysville 78, Grove City Cent. Crossing 70
Oak Glen, W.Va. 58, Rayland Buckeye 53
Portsmouth W. 65, W. Union 62
Powell Village Academy 66, Ohio Deaf 30
Ripley-Union-Lewis 45, Batavia Clermont NE 44
Streetsboro 72, Garrettsville Garfield 45
Sugarcreek Garaway 66, Ridgewood 19
Worthington Christian 67, W. Jefferson 52
Thursday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Carey at Seneca East
Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk
Lakota at Old Fort
New Riegel at North Baltimore
St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Holgate
Edgerton at Tinora
Fairview at Hicksville
Wayne Trace at Ayersville
Other NW Ohio Games
Northside Christian at Heritage Christian
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Arcadia
Liberty-Benton at McComb
Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at Leipsic
Vanlue at Hardin Northern
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Toledo St. John’s
Lima Senior at Toledo St. Francis
Oregon Clay at Toledo Whitmer
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Fostoria Senior
Lake at Woodmore
Otsego at Genoa
Rossford at Elmwood
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Buckeye Central
Crestline at Colonel Crawford
Riverdale at Wynford
Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Shelby at Bellevue
Tiffin Columbian at Sandusky Senior
Northwest Conference
Allen East at Ada
Bluffton at Spencerville
Columbus Grove at Paulding
Convoy Crestview at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Patrick Henry
Evergreen at Liberty Center
Montpelier at Bryan
Swanton at Delta
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Van Wert
Kenton at Lima Shawnee
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance
St. Marys Memorial at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Celina
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Norwalk St. Paul
Plymouth at New London
Western Reserve at South Central
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Howard East Knox at Loudonville
Mansfield Christian at Danville
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Lucas
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Parkway
Minster at New Bremen
New Knoxville at Delphos St. John’s
St. Henry at Marion Local
Versailles at Fort Recovery
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Napoleon at Sylvania Southview
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Springfield
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Continental
Miller City at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Riverside
Sidney Lehman at Upper Scioto Valley
Waynesfield-Goshen at Lima Temple Christian
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Mansfield Senior
Lexington at Orrville
Mansfield Madison at Ashland Senior
West Holmes at Wooster Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Clyde
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins at Milan Edison
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Huron
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Start
Toledo Scott at Toledo Rogers
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Waite
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Hilltop
Fayette at Pettisville
North Central at Stryker
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Christian
Other NW Ohio Games
Kalida at Delphos Jefferson
Marion Harding at Sparta Highland
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
North Central Conference
Riverdale 78, Crestline 14
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Scott at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Start 44, Toledo Waite 42
Other NW Ohio Games
Warsaw Riverview 68, Howard East Knox 16
Around Ohio
Akr. Coventry 50, Norton 41
Barberton 45, Can. South 36
Beachwood 77, Garfield Hts. Trinity 51
Bellaire St. John 49, Cameron, W.Va. 48
Berlin Hiland 56, Strasburg-Franklin 30
Bowerston Conotton Valley 45, Coshocton 18
Brunswick 57, Cle. St. Joseph 39
Cambridge 68, Lore City Buckeye Trail 39
Can. Timken 57, Massillon Tuslaw 36
Carrollton 58, Beloit W. Branch 52
Cin. Anderson 50, Loveland 35
Cin. Christian 73, Cin. College Prep. 23
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 60, New Miami 24
Cin. Mariemont 42, Reading 26
Cin. Turpin 48, Milford 40
Cin. Walnut Hills 33, Cin. Glen Este 29
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 44, Miami Trace 32
Cle. Hts. 56, Warren Harding 36
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 46, Cols. East 28
E. Cle. Shaw 45, Bedford 41
Elyria 43, N. Ridgeville 39
Elyria Cath. 47, Cle. VASJ 24
Euclid 60, Maple Hts. 41
Fayetteville-Perry 84, Ripley-Union-Lewis 35
Felicity-Franklin 52, Mowrystown Whiteoak 40
Gates Mills Gilmour 54, Mentor Lake Cath. 47
Geneva 56, Conneaut 16
Greenfield McClain 84, Lees Creek E. Clinton 31
Hillsboro 50, Leesburg Fairfield 31
Independence 48, Burton Berkshire 17
Kent Roosevelt 48, Ravenna 31
Kinsman Badger 72, Newbury 47
Kirtland 38, Willoughby S. 31
Macedonia Nordonia 54, Chardon 38
Madison 68, Chesterland W. Geauga 47
Mantua Crestwood 54, Garrettsville Garfield 48
Marietta 53, Byesville Meadowbrook 40
Mason 57, Kings Mills Kings 18
McConnelsville Morgan 37, Crooksville 23
Medina Highland 49, Bay Village Bay 35
Middlefield Cardinal 54, Orange 25
Middletown Fenwick 53, Roger Bacon 13
Mogadore 52, Peninsula Woodridge 32
Mogadore Field 44, Akr. Springfield 22
Morrow Little Miami 60, Cin. Mt. Healthy 48
New Concord John Glenn 31, Dresden Tri-Valley 23
New Philadelphia 42, Minerva 34
Newark 55, Pickerington N. 42
Oberlin Firelands 39, Brooklyn 16
Oxford Talawanda 60, Harrison 22
Parma Hts. Holy Name 58, Rocky River 56
Parma Normandy 52, Garfield Hts. 36
Parma Normandy 57, Shaker Hts. Laurel 38
Philo 45, New Lexington 37
Rootstown 58, Atwater Waterloo 28
Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 48, Jackson 42
Shaker Hts. Laurel 48, Parma 43, 0
Sheffield Brookside 43, Rocky River Lutheran W. 39
Spring. NW 41, Spring. NE 33
St. Paris Graham 49, Lewistown Indian Lake 37
Steubenville 75, E. Liverpool 49
Streetsboro 72, Ravenna SE 45
Tipp City Tippecanoe 83, Tecumseh 49
Warsaw River View 62, Howard E. Knox 16
Washington C.H. 44, Chillicothe 29
Wellington 40, Columbia Station Columbia 29
Wellsville 63, Heartland Christian 29
Westerville N. 69, Canal Winchester 38
Wilmington 55, Cin. NW 30
Wintersville Indian Creek 49, St. Clairsville 36
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 60, Barnesville 44
Wooster Triway 46, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 32
Xenia 48, Fairborn 31
Zanesville Maysville 60, Thornville Sheridan 49
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Arlington
Liberty-Benton at Van Buren
McComb at Pandora-Gilboa
Vanlue at Hardin Northern
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Fremont Ross
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. Ursula
Toledo Notre Dame at Lima Senior
Toledo Whitmer at Oregon Clay
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Rossford
Fostoria Senior at Lake
Genoa at Woodmore
Otsego at Elmwood
North Central Conference
Upper Sandusky at Wynford
Northern Ohio League
Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk Senior
Northwest Conference
Ada at Allen East
Lincolnview at Convoy Crestview
Paulding at Columbus Grove
Spencerville at Bluffton
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Montpelier
Delta at Swanton
Liberty Center at Evergreen
Patrick Henry at Archbold
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Wapakoneta
Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf
Lima Bath at St. Marys Memorial
Lima Shawnee at Kenton
Van Wert at Elida
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at New London
Monroeville at Western Reserve
Plymouth at Ashland Mapleton
South Central at Norwalk St. Paul
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at New Knoxville
Fort Recovery at Versailles
Marion Local at St. Henry
New Bremen at Minster
Parkway at Coldwater
Putnam County League
Continental at Fort Jennings
Kalida at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Lima Perry
Waynesfield-Goshen at Upper Scioto Valley
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Mansfield Senior
Mansfield Madison at Clear Fork
West Holmes at Lexington
Wooster Senior at Orrville
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde at Sandusky Perkins
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Edon
Pettisville at Fayette
Stryker at North Central
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Ottawa Hills
Maumee Valley Country Day at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Gibsonburg
Other NW Ohio Games
Castalia Margaretta at Willard
Galion Northmor at Colonel Crawford
Lima Cent. Cath. at Delphos Jefferson
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Shelby
Ontario at Loudonville
Sidney Lehman at Jackson Center
Springfield Northwestern at Riverside
Toledo Rogers at Wauseon
Friday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Lakota at North Baltimore
Mohawk at Seneca East
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at St. Wendelin
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Wayne Trace
Hicksville at Fairview
Holgate at Antwerp
Tinora at Edgerton
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Springfield
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s results
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
Sunday’s results
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday’s GAMES
New England vs. Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 46 29 15 2 60 132 102
Tampa Bay 47 28 15 4 60 136 113
Montreal 47 26 16 5 57 118 111
Toronto 49 24 20 5 53 136 149
Detroit 46 20 16 10 50 118 127
Ottawa 47 21 18 8 50 134 146
Florida 46 18 21 7 43 109 141
Buffalo 46 13 27 6 32 83 129
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 48 34 12 2 70 156 115
Philadelphia 47 24 19 4 52 125 132
Washington 47 22 17 8 52 140 141
N.Y. Rangers 48 24 21 3 51 119 126
New Jersey 48 20 18 10 50 112 118
Columbus 46 22 20 4 48 129 131
Carolina 46 19 18 9 47 111 130
N.Y. Islanders 48 18 23 7 43 132 156
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 49 30 8 11 71 177 135
St. Louis 45 32 8 5 69 163 100
Colorado 46 29 12 5 63 135 117
Minnesota 49 25 19 5 55 118 122
Dallas 46 21 18 7 49 132 141
Nashville 48 20 21 7 47 113 143
Winnipeg 48 20 23 5 45 133 146
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 48 35 8 5 75 161 119
San Jose 47 29 12 6 64 150 117
Los Angeles 47 28 14 5 61 120 96
Vancouver 47 24 14 9 57 123 115
Phoenix 46 21 16 9 51 135 143
Calgary 47 16 25 6 38 105 148
Edmonton 49 15 29 5 35 128 174
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
San Jose 2, Washington 1, SO
Toronto 4, Boston 3
Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 3
New Jersey 4, Montreal 1
Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Colorado 3, Chicago 2, OT
St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1
Nashville 4, Calgary 2
Ottawa 3, Minnesota 0
Dallas 5, Edmonton 2
Wednesday’s Results
Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3
Vancouver at Anaheim, late
Thursday’s Games
Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Nashville at Philadelphia, 7
Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30
San Jose at Florida, 7:30
Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8
Boston at Dallas, 8:30
New Jersey at Colorado, 9
Winnipeg at Calgary, 9
Vancouver at Phoenix, 9
Friday’s Games
Washington at Columbus, 7
Anaheim at Chicago, 8
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 19 18 .514 —
Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4
New York 15 23 .395 4½
Boston 14 26 .350 6½
Philadelphia 13 25 .342 6½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 27 11 .711 —
Atlanta 20 18 .526 7
Washington 18 19 .486 8½
Charlotte 16 24 .400 12
Orlando 10 29 .256 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 30 7 .811 —
Chicago 18 19 .486 12
Detroit 16 22 .421 14½
Cleveland 14 24 .368 16½
Milwaukee 7 31 .184 23½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 31 8 .795 —
Houston 26 14 .650 5½
Dallas 23 16 .590 8
Memphis 19 19 .500 11½
New Orleans 15 23 .395 15½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 28 9 .757 —
Oklahoma City 28 10 .737 ½
Denver 19 18 .514 9
Minnesota 18 20 .474 10½
Utah 13 27 .325 16½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 —
Golden State 25 14 .641 1
Phoenix 21 16 .568 4
Sacramento 14 23 .378 11
L.A. Lakers 14 24 .368 11½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 116, Sacramento 92
Charlotte 108, New York 98
Memphis 90, Oklahoma City 87
Cleveland 120, L.A. Lakers 118
Wednesday’s Results
Chicago 128, Orlando 125,3OT
Philadelphia 95, Charlotte 92
Washington 114, Miami 97
Boston 88, Toronto 83
Sacramento 111, Minnesota 108
Memphis 82, Milwaukee 77
Houston 103, New Orleans 100
San Antonio 109, Utah 105
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, late
Cleveland at Portland, late
Denver at Golden State, late
Dallas at L.A. Clippers, late
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn vs. Atlanta at London, England, 3
New York at Indiana, 7
Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30
Friday’s Games
Charlotte at Orlando, 7
Miami at Philadelphia, 7
Chicago at Washington, 7
L.A. Clippers at New York, 7
Minnesota at Toronto, 7
L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7:30
Utah at Detroit, 7:30
Sacramento at Memphis, 8
Portland at San Antonio, 8:30
Dallas at Phoenix, 9
Cleveland at Denver, 9
Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9:30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, Jan. 18
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
NCAA Division II Men’s Poll
TEAM REC PTS
1. West Liberty (14) 12-0 397
2. Bellarmine (2) 12-0 386
3. Florida Southern 15-0 367
4. Metro State 12-1 347
5. Indiana (Pa.) 14-0 328
6. Tarleton State 13-0 314
7. Drury 12-1 311
8. East Stroudsburg 15-0 288
9. Cal St. San Bernardino 11-1 255
10. Southern Indiana 11-1 247
11. Lincoln Memorial 11-1 226
12. Dixie State 12-1 221
13. Colorado Mines 12-1 202
14. Indianapolis 11-1 159
15. South Carolina Aiken 12-2 153
16. Winona State 15-2 126
17. Lake Superior State 15-1 122
18. California Baptist 13-0 108
19. Western Washington 10-3 98
20. Minnesota State 14-3 83
21. Montevallo 11-2 75
22. Franklin Pierce 12-2 70
23. Lewis 11-1 65
24. Delta State 12-2 51
25. Chico State 10-2 41
Others Receiving Votes: Georgia Southwestern, 37; Missouri Southern, 31; Georgia Regents, 24; Seattle Pacific, 14; Cal Poly Pomona, 9; Southern Connecticut State, 9; Walsh, 9; Angelo State, 7; Central Missouri, 7; Michigan Tech, 3; Northeastern State, 3; Hawaii Pacific, 2; Barry, 1; Fort Hays State, 1; Midwestern State, 1; Saint Leo, 1; Texas A&M International, 1.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Men’s Scores
MIDWEST
Akron 59, Miami (Ohio) 52
Albion 67, Hope 49
Aquinas 79, Siena Heights 53
Augsburg 66, Carleton 63
Bowling Green 67, Cent. Michigan 57
Calvin 78, Adrian 54
Cardinal Stritch 84, St. Francis (Ill.) 78, OT
Carthage 67, Wheaton (Ill.) 62
Concordia (Mich.) 72, Michigan-Dearborn 54
Concordia (Moor.) 74, St. John’s (Minn.) 64
Cornerstone 84, Northwestern Ohio 79
Davenport 101, Marygrove 69
Hamline 69, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 65
Illinois St. 79, Evansville 78, OT
Indiana St. 70, Missouri St. 55
Kent St. 73, N. Illinois 64, OT
Loyola of Chicago 70, Drake 60
Madonna 79, Indiana Tech 73
Michigan St. 54, Northwestern 40
Ohio 71, Ball St. 51
Olivet at Alma, ppd.
Saint Louis 66, St. Bonaventure 60
St. Ambrose 71, Viterbo 66, OT
St. Olaf 96, Macalester 57
St. Thomas (Minn.) 61, Gustavus 50
Toledo 67, Buffalo 65
Valparaiso 78, Detroit 70
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 58, Wis.-Oshkosh 30
Wis.-Stout 59, Wis.-La Crosse 57
Wis.-Superior 75, Wis.-Eau Claire 68
Xavier 80, Georgetown 67
Wednesday Women’s Scores
MIDWEST
Alverno 70, Lakeland 51
Augsburg 51, Carleton 48
Bethel (Minn.) 68, St. Catherine 53
Bowling Green 72, Ball St. 61
Cardinal Stritch 76, St. Francis (Ill.) 71
Cent. Michigan 65, N. Illinois 60
Concordia (Mich.) 75, Michigan-Dearborn 71, OT
Concordia (Moor.) 69, St. Benedict 63
Cornerstone 61, Northwestern Ohio 48
Creighton 79, Xavier 50
Davenport 87, Marygrove 57
Doane 82, Nebraska Wesleyan 30
E. Michigan 83, W. Michigan 77
Hope 74, Kalamazoo 55
Indiana Tech 94, Madonna 93
Miami (Ohio) 79, Akron 76
Michigan 65, Purdue 49
Oakland 88, Valparaiso 55
Ohio 76, Kent St. 59
Olivet 67, Albion 51
Siena Heights 73, Aquinas 69
St. Ambrose 90, Viterbo 52
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 79, Hamline 70
St. Olaf 65, Macalester 58
St. Thomas (Minn.) 79, Gustavus 52
St. Xavier 92, Illinois Tech 42
West Virginia 73, Iowa St. 59
Wis. Lutheran 81, Concordia (Ill.) 43
Wis.-LaCrosse 59, Wis.-Stout 45
Wis.-Oshkosh 75, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 68, OT
Wis.-Superior 59, Wis.-Eau Claire 47
Wis.-Whitewater 72, Wis.-Platteville 60
Wisconsin 65, Indiana 60
LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
Prep Wrestling
UPPER SANDUSKY 42, CAREY 21
106 — Pratt (C) won by forfeit.
113 — Dyer (US) pinned Schlack, 1:08.
120 — Gullifer (US) tech. fall Kincade, 16-0.
126 — Hansen (US) pinned Bre. Mullholland, :37.
132 — Dyer (C) maj. dec. Richmond, 10-2.
138 — Mengerink (US) tech. fall D. Pratt, 15-0.
145 — Brodman (C) tech. fall Ayala, 20-4.
152 — Ferguson (C) maj. dec. Landrum, 11-1.
160 — Kenner (US) pinned Rehus, 1:23.
170 — Payne (US) dec. Tackett, 4-0.
182 — Thomas (US) pinned Bra. Mullholland, 4:21.
195 — Robertson (US) dec. Racheter, 3-2, OT.
220 — Pritchard (US) tech. fall Sauber, 17-1.
285 — O’Flaherty (C) dec. Brown 1-0.
RECORDS: Carey 5-5.
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 38, ADA 24
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Av. Martin (DSJ) pinned Emlinger.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Stevenson (DSJ) pinned Price.
132 — Rockhill (Ada) won by default.
138 — Siefker (DSJ) won by forfeit.
145 — Vonderwell (DSJ) dec. Higgins.
152 — Au. Martin (DSJ) won by forfeit.
160 — Windle (A) pinned Haunhorst.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) tech. fall Hannah.
182 — Beach (Ada) won by forfeit.
195 — Woodland (Ada) won by forfeit.
220 — Schulte (DSJ) pinned Pitney.
285 — Double forfeit.
ELMWOOD 41, WOODMORE 33
106 — Shoemaker (E) pinned Amstutz, 4:49.
113 — Schnitker (W) won by forfeit.
120 — Cowell (W) won by forfeit.
126 — Ulinksi (W) pinned Adamski, 1:59.
132 — Benschoter (E) dec. Brown, 7-1.
138 — Dauterman (E) tech. fall Small, 20-4.
145 — Hall (E) pinned Beachler, 1:30.
152 — Rozzi (W) pinned Grossman, 1:25.
160 — Gaghen (W) dec. N. Baker, 12-6.
170 — Wise (E) pinned Wilt 3:27.
182 — Linke (W) pinned Isaacs, 3:16.
195 — Sibrel (E) pinned J. Flores, 4:22.
220 — Z. Baker (E) dec. H. Flores, 4-2.
285 — Hagemyer (E) pinned Alvear, :43
PERRYSBURG 39, ELMWOOD 25
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Eli (P) pinned Shoemaker, 2:22.
120 — Grashel (P) won by forfeit.
126 — Walton (P) maj. dec. Adamski, 14-3.
132 — Benschoter (E) pinned Overly, 1:39.
138 — Dauterman (E) dec. Meyers, 8-1.
145 — M. Waltermeyer (P) pinned Hall, 5:28.
152 — Shue (P) maj. dec. Grossman, 12-4.
160 — D. Waltermeyer (P) maj. dec. N. Baker, 15-3
170 — Wise (E) maj. dec. Newton, 8-0.
182 — Isaacs (E) pinned Kimawi, :58.
195 — Sibrel (E) won by forfeit.
220 — Delas (P) pinned Z. Baker, 1:21.
285 — Shepard (P) dec. Hagemyer, 10-6.
RECORDS: Elmwood 16-6.
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
“B” LEAGUE
Lee’s 22-25-15, H&R Electric 25-19-13
Wolfpack 25-17-15, Intimidators 20-25-13
Wolfpack 25-25-25, ADS F-F-F
Scared Hitless 25-25-5, Frickers 18-8-12
Frickers 25-19-15, Landing Pad 23-25-5
Scared Hitless 25-25-15, Bump Uglies 17-10-7
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Ohio Norrthern at Manchester, 7:30
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ohio Dominican (GLIAC), 7:30
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ohio Dominican (GLIAC), 6
Prep Wrestling
Patrick Henry at Liberty Center Triangular, 6
Upper Sandusky at Marion Harding, 6
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath Triangular, 6
Prep Swimming
Upper Sandusky at Galion, 4 p.m.
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Findlay at Mohawk, 5
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Dream Team vs. Big Green Tractors, 8:15
Team Kick Ace vs. Marathon Petroleum, 8:15
Hitchings Insurance vs. Marathon Petroleum, 9
Kiss My Pass vs. BKR, 9
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Tuesday Men’s League
High series: Dean Jones 682. High game: Harley Caldwell 242.
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Dick’s Auto Supply League
High series: Jim Warner, Billz, 760. High game: Bill Davidson Jr., Billz, 297.
Prime Timers League
High series: High series: (men) Ronald Cook, Gopher, 599; (women) Ruth Smith, Sharpshooters, 495. High game: (men) Gierke 234; (women) Sharon Stevenson, Sharpshooters, 184.
LOCAL & AREA
L-B Biddy Wrestling Tournament
Liberty-Benton will be hosting a biddy wrestling tournament for kids 12 years of age and younger Jan. 26 beginning at 10 a.m. The cost to enter is $15 in advance and $20 the day of the event. For more information, contact Scott Garlock at lbwrestling@yahoo.com or 419-306-5616.
L-B Basketball Ticket Presale
Liberty-Benton will pre-sell tickets for Saturday’s boys basketball game at Ottoville. Presale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students. All tickets at the door will be $6. Tickets will be on sale during school hours on Thursday and Friday.
UF Lacrosse Clinic
The University of Findlay lacrosse program will host a clinic on Sunday from 5-9 p.m. in the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex. The team will also provide a free coaching clinic at 4 p.m. that day. Coaches who wish to attend will receive a book of the Oilers favorite drills and sets. They can also stay and observe the players clinic. More information can be found on the University of Findlay athletics website.
Upper Sandusky Hosts Regional Wrestling
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will be hosting the OHSAA Team Dual Wrestling Tournament quarterfinals on Wednesday, Jan. 22, 6 p.m. Clear Fork will wrestle Upper Sandusky and River Valley will wrestle Sparta Highland both at 6 p.m. The winners will wrestle 20 minutes following the completion of the first-round matches. Admission is $7 for adults, students and senior citizens. No passes will be accepted.

Comments

comments

About the Author