REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Midland Athletic League
Carey 74, Seneca East 44
Fremont St. Joseph 69, Mohawk 38
New Riegel 61, North Baltimore 38
Old Fort 85, Lakota 68
Tiffin Calvert 62, St. Wendelin 30
Green Meadows Conference
Hicksville 52, Fairview 31
Holgate 54, Antwerp 48
Tinora 52, Edgerton 41
Wayne Trace 67, Ayersville 53
Other NW Ohio Games
Heritage Christian 79, Wayside Christian 67, OT
Around Ohio
Ashland Blazer, Ky. 61, Ironton 41
Gospel Haven 65, Kingsway Christian 62, 2
Miamisburg 48, Xenia 47
Richmond Hts. 72, Cornerstone Christian 60
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Arcadia
Liberty-Benton at McComb
Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at Leipsic
Vanlue at Hardin Northern
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Toledo St. John’s
Lima Senior at Toledo St. Francis
Oregon Clay at Toledo Whitmer
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Fostoria Senior
Lake at Woodmore
Otsego at Genoa
Rossford at Elmwood
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Buckeye Central
Crestline at Colonel Crawford
Riverdale at Wynford
Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Shelby at Bellevue
Tiffin Columbian at Sandusky Senior
Northwest Conference
Allen East at Ada
Bluffton at Spencerville
Columbus Grove at Paulding
Convoy Crestview at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Patrick Henry
Evergreen at Liberty Center
Montpelier at Bryan
Swanton at Delta
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Van Wert
Kenton at Lima Shawnee
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance
St. Marys Memorial at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Celina
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Norwalk St. Paul
Plymouth at New London
Western Reserve at South Central
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Howard East Knox at Loudonville
Mansfield Christian at Danville
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Lucas
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Parkway
Minster at New Bremen
New Knoxville at Delphos St. John’s
St. Henry at Marion Local
Versailles at Fort Recovery
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Napoleon at Sylvania Southview
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Springfield
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Continental
Miller City at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Riverside
Sidney Lehman at Upper Scioto Valley
Waynesfield-Goshen at Lima Temple Christian
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Mansfield Senior
Lexington at Orrville
Mansfield Madison at Ashland Senior
West Holmes at Wooster Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Clyde
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins at Milan Edison
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Huron
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Start
Toledo Scott at Toledo Rogers
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Waite
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Hilltop
Fayette at Pettisville
North Central at Stryker
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Christian
Other NW Ohio Games
Kalida at Delphos Jefferson
Marion Harding at Sparta Highland
Saturday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Woodmore
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Riverdale
Crestline at Upper Sandusky
Galion Senior at Colonel Crawford
Wynford at Buckeye Central
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Plymouth
New London at Ashland Crestview
Norwalk St. Paul at South Central
Western Reserve at Monroeville
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Clear Fork
Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison
West Holmes at Orrville
Wooster Senior at Lexington
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Huron at Sandusky Perkins
Milan Edison at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Castalia Margaretta
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Lima Perry
Anna at New Bremen
Ansonia at St. Henry
Arcanum at Riverside
Arlington at Carey
Botkins at Ridgemont
Bowling Green at Elida
Columbus Grove at Kalida
Columbus Linden-McKinley at Celina
Continental at Archbold
Danbury at Lakota
Defiance at Fairview
Delphos Jefferson at Pandora-Gilboa
Delphos St. John’s at Convoy Crestview
Fayette at Holgate
Fort Loramie at Upper Scioto Valley
Fostoria Senior at Sandusky Senior
Greenville at Coldwater
Hilltop at Liberty Center
Jackson Center at Marion Local
Liberty-Benton at Ottoville
Lima Cent. Cath. at Lima Bath
Lima Senior at Ottawa-Glandorf
Lincolnview at Antwerp
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Shelby
Marion Harding at Galion Northmor
Marion Pleasant at Kenton
Maumee at Otsego
McComb at Fort Jennings
Miller City at Lima Temple Christian
Mississinawa Valley at Minster
Montpelier at Edon
New Knoxville at Ada
New Riegel at Willard
North Central at Hicksville
Northwood at Genoa
Norwalk Senior at Toledo Whitmer
Old Fort at Vanlue
Patrick Henry at Leipsic
Paulding at Ayersville
Perrysburg at Toledo Waite
Pettisville at Evergreen
Seneca East at Bellevue
Sidney at Sidney Lehman
St. Marys Memorial at Parkway
St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon
Tinora at Stryker
Toledo Scott at Sylvania Southview
Tree of Life at Howard East Knox
Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert
Van Wert at Bryan
Wauseon at Delta
Wayne Trace at Lima Shawnee
Waynesfield-Goshen at Hardin Northern
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia 46, Arlington 42
Hardin Northern 43, Vanlue 25
Liberty-Benton 104, Van Buren 50
Pandora-Gilboa 45, McComb 34
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 35, Findlay 29
Oregon Clay 54, Toledo Whitmer 46
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. Ursula
Toledo Notre Dame 69, Lima Senior 64
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 49, Otsego 35
North Central Conference
Wynford 49, Upper Sandusky 30
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 51, Tiffin Columbian 32
Northwest Conference
Allen East 50, Ada 44
Columbus Grove 60, Paulding 29
Convoy Crestview 44, Lincolnview 34
Spencerville at Bluffton, postponed
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 72, Patrick Henry 33
Bryan 55, Montpelier 36
Delta 54, Swanton 39
Evergreen 68, Liberty Center 22
Western Buckeye League
Lima Bath 93, St. Marys Memorial 37
Lima Shawnee 69, Kenton 47
Ottawa-Glandorf 68, Defiance 26
Van Wert 57, Elida 40
Wapakoneta 49, Celina 36
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 56, New London 51
Ashland Mapleton 38, Plymouth 28
Monroeville 45, Western Reserve 41
South Central 70, Norwalk St. Paul 46
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater 40, Parkway 34
Marion Local 43, St. Henry 40
Minster 56, New Bremen 25
New Knoxville 59, Delphos St. John’s 35
Versailles 57, Fort Recovery 39
Putnam County League
Continental 55, Fort Jennings 41
Ottoville 47, Kalida 42
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry 78, Ridgemont 28
Upper Scioto Valley 63, Waynesfield-Goshen 57
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Mansfield Madison 50, Clear Fork 44
Mansfield Senior 60, Ashland Senior 55
West Holmes 67, Lexington 16
Wooster Senior 48, Orrville 42
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 56, Sandusky Perkins 24
Buckeye Border Conference
Pettisville 54, Fayette 38
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills 46, Danbury 26
Other NW Ohio Games
Galion Northmor 60, Colonel Crawford 51
Lima Cent. Cath. 48, Delphos Jefferson 43
Loudonville 58, Ontario 33
Shelby 53, Mansfield St. Peter’s 47
Springfield Northwestern at Riverside, postponed
Toledo Rogers 63, Wauseon 48
Around Ohio
Andover Pymatuning Valley 43, Brookfield 35
Andrews Osborne Academy 49, Ashtabula St. John 37
Arcanum 46, Newton Local 38
Athens 46, McArthur Vinton County 40
Batavia Amelia 45, Blanchester 39
Beaver Eastern 72, Portsmouth Sciotoville 18
Belmont Union Local 83, Rayland Buckeye 44
Beverly Ft. Frye 77, Caldwell 20
Bradford 36, Union City Mississinawa Valley 28
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 34, Chagrin Falls Kenston 32
Casstown Miami E. 57, Covington 32
Centerburg 98, Mt. Gilead 14
Chillicothe Unioto 60, Chillicothe Huntington 29
Chillicothe Zane Trace 49, Bainbridge Paint Valley 38
Cin. Princeton 73, Ursuline Academy 50
Cin. Wyoming 50, Cin. N. College Hill 46
Cols. Watterson 68, Cols. Hartley 42
Creston Norwayne 41, Dalton 37
Crown City S. Gallia 64, Corning Miller 37
Day. Dunbar 75, Day. Belmont 14
Day. Ponitz Tech. 45, Day. Meadowdale 42
Elmore Woodmore 55, Genoa Area 51
Elyria Open Door 46, Canton Heritage Christian 36
Fayetteville-Perry 70, Leesburg Fairfield 20
Ironton 61, Boyd Co., Ky. 53
Jamestown Greeneview 53, S. Charleston SE 27
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 47, Cin. Oak Hills 41
Middletown Madison Senior 49, Camden Preble Shawnee 47
Mt. Notre Dame 70, Day. Carroll 28
N. Lewisburg Triad 48, Spring. NE 44
Nelsonville-York 66, Pomeroy Meigs 43
New Lebanon Dixie 52, Milton-Union 43
New Paris National Trail 61, Tipp City Bethel 41
Newark Licking Valley 36, Hebron Lakewood 22
Norwood 48, Felicity-Franklin 44
Notre Dame, Ky. 70, Cin. St. Ursula 39
Piketon 58, Frankfort Adena 28
Plain City Jonathan Alder 61, Caledonia River Valley 50
Portsmouth Notre Dame 65, Latham Western 58
Proctorville Fairland 69, Chesapeake 35
Reedsville Eastern 71, Glouster Trimble 21
Richwood N. Union 61, Delaware Buckeye Valley 51
S. Webster 64, Waverly 23
Seaman N. Adams 48, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 24
Tol. Christian 42, Northwood 27
Utica 37, Johnstown Northridge 31
W. Liberty-Salem 47, Mechanicsburg 45
Waterford 69, Racine Southern 38
Waynesville 44, Day. Northridge 29
Williamsport Westfall 50, Southeastern 42
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 67, New Boston Glenwood 44
Wintersville Indian Creek 53, Martins Ferry 22
Friday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Lakota at North Baltimore
Mohawk at Seneca East
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at St. Wendelin
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Wayne Trace
Hicksville at Fairview
Holgate at Antwerp
Tinora at Edgerton
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Springfield
Saturday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Van Buren at Cory-Rawson
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Oregon Clay at Lima Senior
North Central Conference
Colonel Crawford at Buckeye Central
Galion Senior at Crestline
Upper Sandusky at Riverdale
Wynford at Bucyrus
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Sandusky Senior
Shelby at Willard
Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville at Mansfield Christian
Loudonville at Howard East Knox
Lucas at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Milan Edison
Oak Harbor at Huron
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Port Clinton
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Danbury
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at McComb
Arcadia at North Baltimore
Bethel at Riverside
Bluffton at Pandora-Gilboa
Classic in the Country at West Holmes
Clear Fork at Fredericktown
Columbus Grove at Miller City
Continental at Leipsic
Convoy Crestview at Delphos St. John’s
Defiance at Toledo Bowsher
Delta at Otsego
Elida at Allen East
Fremont Ross at Marion Harding
Kalida at Lincolnview
Liberty Center at Edgerton
Lima Shawnee at Lima Cent. Cath.
New Bremen at Upper Scioto Valley
New London at Wellington
Ottawa-Glandorf at Fostoria Senior
Ottoville at Minster
Perrysburg at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Sidney Lehman at Anna
South Central at Jeromesville Hillsdale
St. Henry at Tri-Village
Sylvania Southview at Findlay
Toledo Whitmer at Bowling Green
Toledo Woodward at Evergreen
Van Wert at Bryan
Wapakoneta at Jackson Center
Waynesfield-Goshen at Spencerville
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Quarterfinals
Division I
REGION 1-A
AT PERRYSBURG
MATCH 1 — Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Toledo Waite vs. Perrysburg, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT OREGON CLAY
MATCH 1 — Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo St. Francis, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo St. John’s,
MATCH 3 — Oregon Clay vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 1-B
AT MOUNT VERNON
MATCH 1 — Ashland vs. Amherst Steele, 6
MATCH 2 — North Ridgeville vs. Mount Vernon, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ELYRIA
MATCH 1 — Lorain vs. Avon Lake, 5
MATCH 2 — Mansfield Madison vs. Elyria, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT WAUSEON
MATCH 1 — Defiance vs. Rossford, 5
MATCH 2 — Fostoria vs. Wauseon, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
MATCH 1 — Bowling Green vs. Toledo Rogers, 5
MATCH 2 — Napoleon vs. Bryan
MATCH 3 — Toledo Central Catholic vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 9-B
AT WAPAKONETA
MATCH 1 — Celina vs. Benjamin Logan, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 5:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT INDIAN LAKE
MATCH 1 — Bellefontaine vs. St. Marys Memorial, 6
MATCH 2 — Indian Lake vs. Match 1 winner
REGION 10-A
AT CLYDE
MATCH 1 — Bellevue vs. Sheffield Brookside, 5
MATCH 2 — Lagrange Keystone vs. Clyde, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
MATCH 1 — Lorain Clearview vs. Firelands, 5
MATCH 2 — Sandusky vs. Norwalk
MATCH 3 — Sandusky Perkins vs. Match 2 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 10-B
AT UPPER SANDUSKY
MATCH 1 — River Valley vs. Sparta Highland, 6
MATCH 2 — Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LEXINGTON
MATCH 1 — Tiffin Columbian vs. Galion, 6
MATCH 2 — Shelby vs. Lexington, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT MONTPELIER
MATCH 1 — Edgerton vs. Liberty Center, 6
MATCH 2 — Montpelier vs. Ayersville, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ARCHBOLD
MATCH 1 — Tinora vs. Fairview, 5
MATCH 2 — Evergreen vs. Archbold, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 17-B
AT OAK HARBOR
MATCH 1 — Hopewell-Loudon vs. Toledo Christian, 5
MATCH 2 — Genoa vs. Elmwood
MATCH 3 — Oak Harbor vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELTA
MATCH 1 — Gibsonburg vs. Lake, 6
MATCH 2 — Otsego vs. Woodmore
MATCH 3 — Delta vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 18-A
AT WELLINGTON
MATCH 1 — Columbia vs. Wellington, 5
MATCH 2 — Margaretta vs. Willard
MATCH 3 — Norwalk St. Paul vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT EDISON
MATCH 1 — Monroeville vs. South Central, 5
MATCH 2 — Huron vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s
MATCH 3 — Edison vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 21-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Richwood North Union vs. Fredericktown, 5
MATCH 2 — Plymouth vs. Marion Pleasant, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT GALION NORTHMOR
MATCH 1 — Mount Gilead vs. Bucyrus, 6
MATCH 2 — Ashland Crestview vs. Galion Northmor, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 24-A
AT COLDWATER
MATCH 1 — Delphos Jefferson vs. Antwerp, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Coldwater vs. Paulding
MATCH 3 — Wayne Trace vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S
MATCH 1 — Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Van Wert, 6
MATCH 2 — Spencerville vs. Columbus Grove
MATCH 3 — Delphos St. John’s vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 24-B
AT CAREY
MATCH 1 — Ada vs. Van Buren, 5
MATCH 2 — Carey vs. McComb, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LIMA BATH
MATCH 1 — Riverdale vs. Mohawk, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Central Catholic vs. Lima Bath, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s results
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
Sunday’s results
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday’s GAMES
New England vs. Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 19 18 .514 —
Brooklyn 16 22 .421 3½
New York 15 24 .385 5
Boston 14 26 .350 6½
Philadelphia 13 25 .342 6½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 27 11 .711 —
Atlanta 20 19 .513 7½
Washington 18 19 .486 8½
Charlotte 16 24 .400 12
Orlando 10 29 .256 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 31 7 .816 —
Chicago 18 19 .486 12½
Detroit 16 22 .421 15
Cleveland 14 25 .359 17½
Milwaukee 7 31 .184 24
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 31 8 .795 —
Houston 26 14 .650 5½
Dallas 23 17 .575 8½
Memphis 19 19 .500 11½
New Orleans 15 23 .395 15½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 29 9 .763 —
Oklahoma City 28 10 .737 1
Denver 20 18 .526 9
Minnesota 18 20 .474 11
Utah 13 27 .325 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 27 13 .675 —
Golden State 25 15 .625 2
Phoenix 22 16 .579 4
Sacramento 14 23 .378 11½
L.A. Lakers 14 25 .359 12½
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Chicago 128, Orlando 125,3OT
Philadelphia 95, Charlotte 92
Washington 114, Miami 97
Boston 88, Toronto 83
Sacramento 111, Minnesota 108
Memphis 82, Milwaukee 77
Houston 103, New Orleans 100
San Antonio 109, Utah 105
Phoenix 121, L.A. Lakers 114
Portland 108, Cleveland 96
Denver 123, Golden State 116
L.A. Clippers 129, Dallas 127
Thursday’s Results
Brooklyn 127, Atlanta 110
Indiana 117, New York 89
Oklahoma City at Houston, late
Friday’s Games
Charlotte at Orlando, 7
Miami at Philadelphia, 7
Chicago at Washington, 7
L.A. Clippers at New York, 7
Minnesota at Toronto, 7
L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7:30
Utah at Detroit, 7:30
Sacramento at Memphis, 8
Portland at San Antonio, 8:30
Dallas at Phoenix, 9
Cleveland at Denver, 9
Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9:30
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7
Detroit at Washington, 7
Miami at Charlotte, 7:30
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8
Utah at Minnesota, 8
Milwaukee at Houston, 8
Golden State at New Orleans, 8
Portland at Dallas, 8:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 47 30 15 2 62 136 104
Tampa Bay 48 28 15 5 61 137 115
Montreal 48 27 16 5 59 123 115
Toronto 49 24 20 5 53 136 149
Ottawa 48 21 18 9 51 138 151
Detroit 47 20 17 10 50 118 128
Florida 47 18 22 7 43 109 144
Buffalo 46 13 27 6 32 83 129
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 48 34 12 2 70 156 115
Philadelphia 48 24 19 5 53 128 136
N.Y. Rangers 49 25 21 3 53 120 126
Washington 47 22 17 8 52 140 141
New Jersey 48 20 18 10 50 112 118
Columbus 46 22 20 4 48 129 131
Carolina 46 19 18 9 47 111 130
N.Y. Islanders 49 19 23 7 45 134 157
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 49 30 8 11 71 177 135
St. Louis 46 32 9 5 69 164 104
Colorado 46 29 12 5 63 135 117
Minnesota 50 26 19 5 57 122 123
Dallas 47 21 19 7 49 134 145
Nashville 49 21 21 7 49 117 146
Winnipeg 48 20 23 5 45 133 146
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 49 36 8 5 77 170 120
San Jose 48 30 12 6 66 153 117
Los Angeles 48 29 14 5 63 124 97
Vancouver 48 24 15 9 57 124 124
Phoenix 46 21 16 9 51 135 143
Calgary 47 16 25 6 38 105 148
Edmonton 50 15 30 5 35 129 178
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3
Anaheim 9, Vancouver 1
Thursday’s Results
Nashville 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
N.Y. Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO
N.Y. Rangers 1, Detroit 0
Montreal 5, Ottawa 4, OT
San Jose 3, Florida 0
Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 1
Minnesota 4, Edmonton 1
Boston 4, Dallas 2
New Jersey at Colorado, late
Winnipeg at Calgary, late
Vancouver at Phoenix, late
Friday’s Games
Washington at Columbus, 7
Anaheim at Chicago, 8
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 2
San Jose at Tampa Bay, 2
Edmonton at Winnipeg, 2
Columbus at Buffalo, 7
Montreal at Toronto, 7
Los Angeles at Detroit, 7
N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7
Florida at Carolina, 7
Anaheim at St. Louis, 8
Colorado at Nashville, 8
New Jersey at Phoenix, 8
Dallas at Minnesota, 9
Calgary at Vancouver, 10
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, Jan. 18
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Junior High Boys Basketball
(8th) Otsego 44, Elmwood 30
Prep Wrestling
liberty center 40, patrick henry 30
106 — Peterson (LC) pinned Gerken 2:49.
113 — double forfeit.
120 — Huffman (LC) pinned Casillas 2:17.
126 — Cox (LC) won by forfeit.
132 — Kregulka (LC) won by forfeit.
138 — Elling (LC) major dec. Shank 11-2.
145 — Knipp (LC) pinned Pardo 5:36.
152 — Carnahan (LC) pinned Andonian :50.
160 — Cole (PH) pinned Kline 1:20.
170 — Zimmer (PH) won by forfeit.
182 — Harris (PH) won by forfeit.
195 — Petersen (PH) pinned Sanchez 3:05.
220 — double forfeit.
285 — Ickes (PH) won by forfeit.
evergreen 42, patrick henry 39
106 — Fahrer (Ever) dec. Gerken 10-3.
113 — double forfeit.
120 — Casillas (PH) won by forfeit.
126 — Mildenstein (Ever) won by forfeit.
132 — Kasefang (Ever) won by forfeit.
138 — Heckel (Ever) pinned Shank 4:25.
145 — Pardo (PH) pinned Gilmore 1:08.
152 — Andonian (PH) pinned Reyna :39.
160 — Cole (PH) pinned Pelland 1:20.
170 — Zimmer (PH) pinned Mossing 1:29.
182 — Clay (Ever) won by forfeit.
195 — Petersen (PH) pinned Williamson :44.
220 — Coopshaw (Ever) won by forfeit.
285 — Nichols (Ever) pinned Ickes 1:2
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern at Oberlin, 6
Wayne State at Findlay, 6
INDOOR TRACK — Findlay, Bluffton & Ohio Northern at University of Findlay NW Ohio Invitational
Prep Wrestling
Findlay at Oregon Clay Classic, 4 p.m.
Mohawk at Napoleon Gold Medal Duals, 4 p.m.
Liberty-Benton, Fostoria, Elmwood, Riverdale, Hopewell-Loudon, Columbus Grove, Bluffton, Carey, Fostoria St. Wendelin, North Baltimore, McComb, Cory-Rawson, Arcadia & Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Buren Invitational, 5
Prep Swimming
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference diving at Fremont Ross, 5
Prep Bowling
Wauseon at Patrick Henry, 4
Prep Hockey
Findlay in Walsh Jesuit Tournament at Kent State
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Moonlighters League
High series: Lisa Frost 533. High game: Frost 188.
Thursday 2-Man League
High series: Jacob Flores 637. High game: Flores 245.
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Classie Lassies League
High series: Pam Oates 558. High game: Beth Diller 210.
Thursday Night Classic League
High series: (men) Reid Ponx 735; (women) Lindsay Smith 458. High game: (men) Jerry Greer 267; (women) Jerrol Harsh 185.
LOCAL & AREA
L-B Biddy Wrestling Tournament
Liberty-Benton will be hosting a biddy wrestling tournament for kids 12 years of age and younger at 10 a.m. Jan. 26. The cost to enter is $15 in advance and $20 the day of the event. For more information, contact Scott Garlock at lbwrestling@yahoo.com or 419-306-5616.
L-B Basketball Ticket Presale
Liberty-Benton will pre-sell tickets for Saturday’s boys basketball game at Ottoville. Presale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students. All tickets at the door will be $6. Tickets will be on sale during school hours today.
UF Lacrosse Clinic
The University of Findlay lacrosse program will host a clinic from 5-9 p.m. Sunday in the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex. The team will also provide a free coaching clinic at 4 p.m. that day. Coaches who wish to attend will receive a book of the Oilers favorite drills and sets. They can also stay and observe the players clinic. More information can be found on the University of Findlay athletics website.
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Bowl For Kids Sake
OTTAWA — The Putnam County “Bowl For Kids Sake” event, which generates funds for the Big Brothers/Big Sisters program of Putnam County, will be held Feb. 1 in Pandora and Feb. 8 in Ottawa. To enter or obtain more information, contact Casey Simon, Fund Development Director, Big Brothers Big Sisters at 419-523-4016 or csimon@bbbswco.com.
Team Wrestling at Upper Sandusky
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will be hosting the OHSAA Team Dual Wrestling Tournament quarterfinals at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 22. Clear Fork will wrestle Upper Sandusky and River Valley will wrestle Sparta Highland. The winners will wrestle 20 minutes following the completion of the first-round matches. Admission is $7 for adults, students and senior citizens. No passes will be accepted.

Comments

comments

About the Author