Friday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Midland Athletic League
Carey 74, Seneca East 44
Fremont St. Joseph 69, Mohawk 38
New Riegel 61, North Baltimore 38
Old Fort 85, Lakota 68
Tiffin Calvert 62, St. Wendelin 30
Green Meadows Conference
Hicksville 52, Fairview 31
Holgate 54, Antwerp 48
Tinora 52, Edgerton 41
Wayne Trace 67, Ayersville 53
Other NW Ohio Games
Heritage Christian 79, Wayside Christian 67, OT
Around Ohio
Ashland Blazer, Ky. 61, Ironton 41
Gospel Haven 65, Kingsway Christian 62, 2
Miamisburg 48, Xenia 47
Richmond Hts. 72, Cornerstone Christian 60
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Arcadia
Liberty-Benton at McComb
Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at Leipsic
Vanlue at Hardin Northern
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Toledo St. John’s
Lima Senior at Toledo St. Francis
Oregon Clay at Toledo Whitmer
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Fostoria Senior
Lake at Woodmore
Otsego at Genoa
Rossford at Elmwood
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Buckeye Central
Crestline at Colonel Crawford
Riverdale at Wynford
Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Shelby at Bellevue
Tiffin Columbian at Sandusky Senior
Northwest Conference
Allen East at Ada
Bluffton at Spencerville
Columbus Grove at Paulding
Convoy Crestview at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Patrick Henry
Evergreen at Liberty Center
Montpelier at Bryan
Swanton at Delta
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Van Wert
Kenton at Lima Shawnee
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance
St. Marys Memorial at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Celina
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Norwalk St. Paul
Plymouth at New London
Western Reserve at South Central
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Howard East Knox at Loudonville
Mansfield Christian at Danville
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Lucas
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Parkway
Minster at New Bremen
New Knoxville at Delphos St. John’s
St. Henry at Marion Local
Versailles at Fort Recovery
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Napoleon at Sylvania Southview
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Springfield
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Continental
Miller City at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Riverside
Sidney Lehman at Upper Scioto Valley
Waynesfield-Goshen at Lima Temple Christian
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Mansfield Senior
Lexington at Orrville
Mansfield Madison at Ashland Senior
West Holmes at Wooster Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Clyde
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins at Milan Edison
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Huron
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Start
Toledo Scott at Toledo Rogers
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Waite
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Hilltop
Fayette at Pettisville
North Central at Stryker
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Christian
Other NW Ohio Games
Kalida at Delphos Jefferson
Marion Harding at Sparta Highland
Saturday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Woodmore
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Riverdale
Crestline at Upper Sandusky
Galion Senior at Colonel Crawford
Wynford at Buckeye Central
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Plymouth
New London at Ashland Crestview
Norwalk St. Paul at South Central
Western Reserve at Monroeville
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Clear Fork
Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison
West Holmes at Orrville
Wooster Senior at Lexington
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Huron at Sandusky Perkins
Milan Edison at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Castalia Margaretta
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Lima Perry
Anna at New Bremen
Ansonia at St. Henry
Arcanum at Riverside
Arlington at Carey
Botkins at Ridgemont
Bowling Green at Elida
Columbus Grove at Kalida
Columbus Linden-McKinley at Celina
Continental at Archbold
Danbury at Lakota
Defiance at Fairview
Delphos Jefferson at Pandora-Gilboa
Delphos St. John’s at Convoy Crestview
Fayette at Holgate
Fort Loramie at Upper Scioto Valley
Fostoria Senior at Sandusky Senior
Greenville at Coldwater
Hilltop at Liberty Center
Jackson Center at Marion Local
Liberty-Benton at Ottoville
Lima Cent. Cath. at Lima Bath
Lima Senior at Ottawa-Glandorf
Lincolnview at Antwerp
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Shelby
Marion Harding at Galion Northmor
Marion Pleasant at Kenton
Maumee at Otsego
McComb at Fort Jennings
Miller City at Lima Temple Christian
Mississinawa Valley at Minster
Montpelier at Edon
New Knoxville at Ada
New Riegel at Willard
North Central at Hicksville
Northwood at Genoa
Norwalk Senior at Toledo Whitmer
Old Fort at Vanlue
Patrick Henry at Leipsic
Paulding at Ayersville
Perrysburg at Toledo Waite
Pettisville at Evergreen
Seneca East at Bellevue
Sidney at Sidney Lehman
St. Marys Memorial at Parkway
St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon
Tinora at Stryker
Toledo Scott at Sylvania Southview
Tree of Life at Howard East Knox
Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert
Van Wert at Bryan
Wauseon at Delta
Wayne Trace at Lima Shawnee
Waynesfield-Goshen at Hardin Northern
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia 46, Arlington 42
Hardin Northern 43, Vanlue 25
Liberty-Benton 104, Van Buren 50
Pandora-Gilboa 45, McComb 34
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 35, Findlay 29
Oregon Clay 54, Toledo Whitmer 46
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. Ursula
Toledo Notre Dame 69, Lima Senior 64
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 49, Otsego 35
North Central Conference
Wynford 49, Upper Sandusky 30
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 51, Tiffin Columbian 32
Northwest Conference
Allen East 50, Ada 44
Columbus Grove 60, Paulding 29
Convoy Crestview 44, Lincolnview 34
Spencerville at Bluffton, postponed
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 72, Patrick Henry 33
Bryan 55, Montpelier 36
Delta 54, Swanton 39
Evergreen 68, Liberty Center 22
Western Buckeye League
Lima Bath 93, St. Marys Memorial 37
Lima Shawnee 69, Kenton 47
Ottawa-Glandorf 68, Defiance 26
Van Wert 57, Elida 40
Wapakoneta 49, Celina 36
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 56, New London 51
Ashland Mapleton 38, Plymouth 28
Monroeville 45, Western Reserve 41
South Central 70, Norwalk St. Paul 46
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater 40, Parkway 34
Marion Local 43, St. Henry 40
Minster 56, New Bremen 25
New Knoxville 59, Delphos St. John’s 35
Versailles 57, Fort Recovery 39
Putnam County League
Continental 55, Fort Jennings 41
Ottoville 47, Kalida 42
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry 78, Ridgemont 28
Upper Scioto Valley 63, Waynesfield-Goshen 57
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Mansfield Madison 50, Clear Fork 44
Mansfield Senior 60, Ashland Senior 55
West Holmes 67, Lexington 16
Wooster Senior 48, Orrville 42
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 56, Sandusky Perkins 24
Buckeye Border Conference
Pettisville 54, Fayette 38
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills 46, Danbury 26
Other NW Ohio Games
Galion Northmor 60, Colonel Crawford 51
Lima Cent. Cath. 48, Delphos Jefferson 43
Loudonville 58, Ontario 33
Shelby 53, Mansfield St. Peter’s 47
Springfield Northwestern at Riverside, postponed
Toledo Rogers 63, Wauseon 48
Around Ohio
Andover Pymatuning Valley 43, Brookfield 35
Andrews Osborne Academy 49, Ashtabula St. John 37
Arcanum 46, Newton Local 38
Athens 46, McArthur Vinton County 40
Batavia Amelia 45, Blanchester 39
Beaver Eastern 72, Portsmouth Sciotoville 18
Belmont Union Local 83, Rayland Buckeye 44
Beverly Ft. Frye 77, Caldwell 20
Bradford 36, Union City Mississinawa Valley 28
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 34, Chagrin Falls Kenston 32
Casstown Miami E. 57, Covington 32
Centerburg 98, Mt. Gilead 14
Chillicothe Unioto 60, Chillicothe Huntington 29
Chillicothe Zane Trace 49, Bainbridge Paint Valley 38
Cin. Princeton 73, Ursuline Academy 50
Cin. Wyoming 50, Cin. N. College Hill 46
Cols. Watterson 68, Cols. Hartley 42
Creston Norwayne 41, Dalton 37
Crown City S. Gallia 64, Corning Miller 37
Day. Dunbar 75, Day. Belmont 14
Day. Ponitz Tech. 45, Day. Meadowdale 42
Elmore Woodmore 55, Genoa Area 51
Elyria Open Door 46, Canton Heritage Christian 36
Fayetteville-Perry 70, Leesburg Fairfield 20
Ironton 61, Boyd Co., Ky. 53
Jamestown Greeneview 53, S. Charleston SE 27
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 47, Cin. Oak Hills 41
Middletown Madison Senior 49, Camden Preble Shawnee 47
Mt. Notre Dame 70, Day. Carroll 28
N. Lewisburg Triad 48, Spring. NE 44
Nelsonville-York 66, Pomeroy Meigs 43
New Lebanon Dixie 52, Milton-Union 43
New Paris National Trail 61, Tipp City Bethel 41
Newark Licking Valley 36, Hebron Lakewood 22
Norwood 48, Felicity-Franklin 44
Notre Dame, Ky. 70, Cin. St. Ursula 39
Piketon 58, Frankfort Adena 28
Plain City Jonathan Alder 61, Caledonia River Valley 50
Portsmouth Notre Dame 65, Latham Western 58
Proctorville Fairland 69, Chesapeake 35
Reedsville Eastern 71, Glouster Trimble 21
Richwood N. Union 61, Delaware Buckeye Valley 51
S. Webster 64, Waverly 23
Seaman N. Adams 48, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 24
Tol. Christian 42, Northwood 27
Utica 37, Johnstown Northridge 31
W. Liberty-Salem 47, Mechanicsburg 45
Waterford 69, Racine Southern 38
Waynesville 44, Day. Northridge 29
Williamsport Westfall 50, Southeastern 42
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 67, New Boston Glenwood 44
Wintersville Indian Creek 53, Martins Ferry 22
Friday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Lakota at North Baltimore
Mohawk at Seneca East
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at St. Wendelin
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Wayne Trace
Hicksville at Fairview
Holgate at Antwerp
Tinora at Edgerton
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Springfield
Saturday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Van Buren at Cory-Rawson
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Oregon Clay at Lima Senior
North Central Conference
Colonel Crawford at Buckeye Central
Galion Senior at Crestline
Upper Sandusky at Riverdale
Wynford at Bucyrus
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Sandusky Senior
Shelby at Willard
Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville at Mansfield Christian
Loudonville at Howard East Knox
Lucas at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Milan Edison
Oak Harbor at Huron
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Port Clinton
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Danbury
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at McComb
Arcadia at North Baltimore
Bethel at Riverside
Bluffton at Pandora-Gilboa
Classic in the Country at West Holmes
Clear Fork at Fredericktown
Columbus Grove at Miller City
Continental at Leipsic
Convoy Crestview at Delphos St. John’s
Defiance at Toledo Bowsher
Delta at Otsego
Elida at Allen East
Fremont Ross at Marion Harding
Kalida at Lincolnview
Liberty Center at Edgerton
Lima Shawnee at Lima Cent. Cath.
New Bremen at Upper Scioto Valley
New London at Wellington
Ottawa-Glandorf at Fostoria Senior
Ottoville at Minster
Perrysburg at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Sidney Lehman at Anna
South Central at Jeromesville Hillsdale
St. Henry at Tri-Village
Sylvania Southview at Findlay
Toledo Whitmer at Bowling Green
Toledo Woodward at Evergreen
Van Wert at Bryan
Wapakoneta at Jackson Center
Waynesfield-Goshen at Spencerville
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Quarterfinals
Division I
REGION 1-A
AT PERRYSBURG
MATCH 1 — Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Toledo Waite vs. Perrysburg, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT OREGON CLAY
MATCH 1 — Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo St. Francis, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo St. John’s,
MATCH 3 — Oregon Clay vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 1-B
AT MOUNT VERNON
MATCH 1 — Ashland vs. Amherst Steele, 6
MATCH 2 — North Ridgeville vs. Mount Vernon, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ELYRIA
MATCH 1 — Lorain vs. Avon Lake, 5
MATCH 2 — Mansfield Madison vs. Elyria, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT WAUSEON
MATCH 1 — Defiance vs. Rossford, 5
MATCH 2 — Fostoria vs. Wauseon, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
MATCH 1 — Bowling Green vs. Toledo Rogers, 5
MATCH 2 — Napoleon vs. Bryan
MATCH 3 — Toledo Central Catholic vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 9-B
AT WAPAKONETA
MATCH 1 — Celina vs. Benjamin Logan, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 5:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT INDIAN LAKE
MATCH 1 — Bellefontaine vs. St. Marys Memorial, 6
MATCH 2 — Indian Lake vs. Match 1 winner
REGION 10-A
AT CLYDE
MATCH 1 — Bellevue vs. Sheffield Brookside, 5
MATCH 2 — Lagrange Keystone vs. Clyde, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
MATCH 1 — Lorain Clearview vs. Firelands, 5
MATCH 2 — Sandusky vs. Norwalk
MATCH 3 — Sandusky Perkins vs. Match 2 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 10-B
AT UPPER SANDUSKY
MATCH 1 — River Valley vs. Sparta Highland, 6
MATCH 2 — Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LEXINGTON
MATCH 1 — Tiffin Columbian vs. Galion, 6
MATCH 2 — Shelby vs. Lexington, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT MONTPELIER
MATCH 1 — Edgerton vs. Liberty Center, 6
MATCH 2 — Montpelier vs. Ayersville, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ARCHBOLD
MATCH 1 — Tinora vs. Fairview, 5
MATCH 2 — Evergreen vs. Archbold, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 17-B
AT OAK HARBOR
MATCH 1 — Hopewell-Loudon vs. Toledo Christian, 5
MATCH 2 — Genoa vs. Elmwood
MATCH 3 — Oak Harbor vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELTA
MATCH 1 — Gibsonburg vs. Lake, 6
MATCH 2 — Otsego vs. Woodmore
MATCH 3 — Delta vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 18-A
AT WELLINGTON
MATCH 1 — Columbia vs. Wellington, 5
MATCH 2 — Margaretta vs. Willard
MATCH 3 — Norwalk St. Paul vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT EDISON
MATCH 1 — Monroeville vs. South Central, 5
MATCH 2 — Huron vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s
MATCH 3 — Edison vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 21-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Richwood North Union vs. Fredericktown, 5
MATCH 2 — Plymouth vs. Marion Pleasant, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT GALION NORTHMOR
MATCH 1 — Mount Gilead vs. Bucyrus, 6
MATCH 2 — Ashland Crestview vs. Galion Northmor, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 24-A
AT COLDWATER
MATCH 1 — Delphos Jefferson vs. Antwerp, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Coldwater vs. Paulding
MATCH 3 — Wayne Trace vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S
MATCH 1 — Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Van Wert, 6
MATCH 2 — Spencerville vs. Columbus Grove
MATCH 3 — Delphos St. John’s vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 24-B
AT CAREY
MATCH 1 — Ada vs. Van Buren, 5
MATCH 2 — Carey vs. McComb, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LIMA BATH
MATCH 1 — Riverdale vs. Mohawk, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Central Catholic vs. Lima Bath, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s results
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
Sunday’s results
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday’s GAMES
New England vs. Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 19 18 .514 –
Brooklyn 16 22 .421 3½
New York 15 24 .385 5
Boston 14 26 .350 6½
Philadelphia 13 25 .342 6½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 27 11 .711 –
Atlanta 20 19 .513 7½
Washington 18 19 .486 8½
Charlotte 16 24 .400 12
Orlando 10 29 .256 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 31 7 .816 –
Chicago 18 19 .486 12½
Detroit 16 22 .421 15
Cleveland 14 25 .359 17½
Milwaukee 7 31 .184 24
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 31 8 .795 –
Houston 26 14 .650 5½
Dallas 23 17 .575 8½
Memphis 19 19 .500 11½
New Orleans 15 23 .395 15½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 29 9 .763 –
Oklahoma City 28 10 .737 1
Denver 20 18 .526 9
Minnesota 18 20 .474 11
Utah 13 27 .325 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 27 13 .675 –
Golden State 25 15 .625 2
Phoenix 22 16 .579 4
Sacramento 14 23 .378 11½
L.A. Lakers 14 25 .359 12½
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Chicago 128, Orlando 125,3OT
Philadelphia 95, Charlotte 92
Washington 114, Miami 97
Boston 88, Toronto 83
Sacramento 111, Minnesota 108
Memphis 82, Milwaukee 77
Houston 103, New Orleans 100
San Antonio 109, Utah 105
Phoenix 121, L.A. Lakers 114
Portland 108, Cleveland 96
Denver 123, Golden State 116
L.A. Clippers 129, Dallas 127
Thursday’s Results
Brooklyn 127, Atlanta 110
Indiana 117, New York 89
Oklahoma City at Houston, late
Friday’s Games
Charlotte at Orlando, 7
Miami at Philadelphia, 7
Chicago at Washington, 7
L.A. Clippers at New York, 7
Minnesota at Toronto, 7
L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7:30
Utah at Detroit, 7:30
Sacramento at Memphis, 8
Portland at San Antonio, 8:30
Dallas at Phoenix, 9
Cleveland at Denver, 9
Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9:30
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7
Detroit at Washington, 7
Miami at Charlotte, 7:30
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8
Utah at Minnesota, 8
Milwaukee at Houston, 8
Golden State at New Orleans, 8
Portland at Dallas, 8:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 47 30 15 2 62 136 104
Tampa Bay 48 28 15 5 61 137 115
Montreal 48 27 16 5 59 123 115
Toronto 49 24 20 5 53 136 149
Ottawa 48 21 18 9 51 138 151
Detroit 47 20 17 10 50 118 128
Florida 47 18 22 7 43 109 144
Buffalo 46 13 27 6 32 83 129
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 48 34 12 2 70 156 115
Philadelphia 48 24 19 5 53 128 136
N.Y. Rangers 49 25 21 3 53 120 126
Washington 47 22 17 8 52 140 141
New Jersey 48 20 18 10 50 112 118
Columbus 46 22 20 4 48 129 131
Carolina 46 19 18 9 47 111 130
N.Y. Islanders 49 19 23 7 45 134 157
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 49 30 8 11 71 177 135
St. Louis 46 32 9 5 69 164 104
Colorado 46 29 12 5 63 135 117
Minnesota 50 26 19 5 57 122 123
Dallas 47 21 19 7 49 134 145
Nashville 49 21 21 7 49 117 146
Winnipeg 48 20 23 5 45 133 146
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 49 36 8 5 77 170 120
San Jose 48 30 12 6 66 153 117
Los Angeles 48 29 14 5 63 124 97
Vancouver 48 24 15 9 57 124 124
Phoenix 46 21 16 9 51 135 143
Calgary 47 16 25 6 38 105 148
Edmonton 50 15 30 5 35 129 178
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3
Anaheim 9, Vancouver 1
Thursday’s Results
Nashville 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
N.Y. Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO
N.Y. Rangers 1, Detroit 0
Montreal 5, Ottawa 4, OT
San Jose 3, Florida 0
Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 1
Minnesota 4, Edmonton 1
Boston 4, Dallas 2
New Jersey at Colorado, late
Winnipeg at Calgary, late
Vancouver at Phoenix, late
Friday’s Games
Washington at Columbus, 7
Anaheim at Chicago, 8
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 2
San Jose at Tampa Bay, 2
Edmonton at Winnipeg, 2
Columbus at Buffalo, 7
Montreal at Toronto, 7
Los Angeles at Detroit, 7
N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7
Florida at Carolina, 7
Anaheim at St. Louis, 8
Colorado at Nashville, 8
New Jersey at Phoenix, 8
Dallas at Minnesota, 9
Calgary at Vancouver, 10
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, Jan. 18
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Bryant 85, Sacred Heart 70
Castleton St. 80, Johnson St. 78
Fairleigh Dickinson 89, LIU Brooklyn 67
Manhattan 90, Siena 68
Mount St. Mary’s 89, Wagner 80
Niagara 67, Fairfield 63
Providence 84, St. John’s 83, 2OT
Quinnipiac 70, Monmouth (NJ) 61
Robert Morris 73, St. Francis (Pa.) 68
St. Francis (NY) 76, CCSU 66
St. Peter’s 77, Rider 69
Vermont 83, Maine 46
SOUTH
Albany (Ga.) 67, Lane 47
Charlotte 90, Tulsa 86, OT
Chattanooga 80, Appalachian St. 70
Christian Brothers 89, Union (Tenn.) 59
Cumberlands 73, Bluefield 71
E. Kentucky 74, Belmont 63
Elon 87, Davidson 85, OT
FAU 78, East Carolina 67
Florida Gulf Coast 63, SC-Upstate 60
Fort Valley St. 85, LeMoyne-Owen 75
Freed-Hardeman 78, Park 72
Georgetown (Ky.) 92, Pikeville 77
Georgia Southern 88, Furman 81, OT
Georgia St. 73, Arkansas St. 72
Indianapolis 81, Bellarmine 79
Jacksonville St. 70, Tennessee St. 64
Lindsey Wilson 70, Cumberland (Tenn.) 61
Lipscomb 88, Kennesaw St. 83
Louisiana Tech 73, Tulane 45
Louisiana-Monroe 75, Troy 64
Louisville 91, Houston 52
Mercer 74, N. Kentucky 58
Mid Continent 65, William Woods 62
Morehead St. 80, SE Missouri 67
Morehouse 89, Kentucky St. 79
NC Central 71, NJIT 55
New Orleans 77, Lamar 55
Nicholls St. 66, Houston Baptist 64
North Texas 80, Marshall 65
Old Dominion 52, FIU 36
Sam Houston St. 85, SE Louisiana 78
South Alabama 81, Louisiana-Lafayette 73
Southern Miss. 84, Rice 62
Stephen F. Austin 74, Northwestern St. 58
Stetson 64, ETSU 58
Texas A&M-CC 77, McNeese St. 61
UAB 78, UTSA 65
UALR 87, W. Kentucky 83, OT
UConn 83, Memphis 73
UNC Greensboro 69, The Citadel 65, OT
UTEP 63, Middle Tennessee 54
Vanderbilt 78, Missouri 75
MIDWEST
Chicago St. 86, New Mexico St. 81
Cleveland St. 86, Oakland 76
Findlay 87, Ohio Dominican 62
Grand Valley St. 64, N. Michigan 41
Hillsdale 67, Tiffin 58
Lake Erie 98, Malone 93
Lake Superior St. 77, Saginaw Valley St. 69
Marian (Wis.) 83, Lakeland 75
Michigan Tech 74, Ferris St. 64
Milwaukee 67, Ill.-Chicago 63
Milwaukee Engineering 78, Concordia (Wis.) 74
Minnesota 63, Ohio St. 53
Murray St. 70, E. Illinois 66
N. Dakota St. 91, Nebraska-Omaha 69
Northwood (Mich.) 77, Wayne (Mich.) 64
S. Dakota St. 64, W. Illinois 55
SIU-Edwardsville 71, Austin Peay 67
South Dakota 69, IUPUI 57
Texas-Pan American 78, UMKC 66
Walsh 82, Ashland 78
SOUTHWEST
E. Texas Baptist 85, Howard Payne 81, OT
Incarnate Word 87, Cent. Arkansas 72
Oral Roberts 82, Abilene Christian 59
Texas-Dallas 70, Mary Hardin-Baylor 58
FAR WEST
IPFW 67, Denver 64
Idaho St. 60, S. Utah 45
Montana 84, North Dakota 71
Montana St. 70, N. Colorado 55
N. Arizona 84, E. Washington 65
UCLA 69, Colorado 56
Thursday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Boston College 63, Miami 62
Castleton St. 57, Johnson St. 41
Fairfield 66, Siena 65, OT
James Madison 62, Towson 57
Manhattan 50, Rider 47
Mount St. Vincent 71, York (NY) 46
Notre Dame 109, Pittsburgh 66
Penn St. 66, Ohio St. 42
Quinnipiac 71, St. Peter’s 40
SOUTH
Albany (Ga.) 67, Lane 60
Auburn 61, Alabama 39
Charleston Southern 101, Trinity Baptist 47
Cumberland (Tenn.) 68, Lindsey Wilson 51
Cumberlands 81, Bluefield 71
Drexel 89, William & Mary 49
Duke 90, Virginia 55
Florida Gulf Coast 69, Kennesaw St. 55
Freed-Hardeman 83, Park 57
Gardner-Webb 56, Campbell 54
Georgetown (Ky.) 101, Pikeville 86
Georgia 60, Arkansas 58
Georgia Tech 79, Wake Forest 63
High Point 71, UNC Asheville 66
Houston Baptist 66, Nicholls St. 61
Indianapolis 86, Bellarmine 72
Jacksonville 86, Lipscomb 65
Lamar 80, New Orleans 53
LeMoyne-Owen 86, Fort Valley St. 79
Liberty 77, Winthrop 70, OT
Louisiana-Monroe 83, Troy 72
Loyola NO 85, Blue Mountain 48
Maryland 77, Syracuse 62
McNeese St. 79, Texas A&M-CC 51
N. Kentucky 57, North Florida 51
NC State 80, Florida St. 57
North Carolina 78, Clemson 55
Northwestern St. 66, Stephen F. Austin 54
Presbyterian 71, Coastal Carolina 68, OT
Radford 57, Longwood 51
Sam Houston St. 86, SE Louisiana 85, OT
Stetson 72, Mercer 60
Tennessee Tech 77, Tennessee St. 68
Union (Tenn.) 69, Christian Brothers 38
Vanderbilt 80, Mississippi 74
William Woods 80, Mid-Continent 70
MIDWEST
Ashland 73, Walsh 64
Baker 60, Avila 44
Cleveland St. 73, Milwaukee 63
Dayton 90, George Washington 69
Hillsdale 73, Tiffin 53
IPFW 81, Denver 78
IUPUI 80, South Dakota 59
Ill.-Chicago 83, Detroit 67
Indiana St. 67, Evansville 46
LSU 87, Missouri 68
Lake Superior St. 73, Saginaw Valley St. 64
Malone 64, Lake Erie 56
Michigan St. 88, Iowa 72
Michigan Tech 71, Ferris St. 70
Missouri Valley 64, Culver-Stockton 63
Nebraska-Omaha 66, N. Dakota St. 48
North Dakota 62, Montana 57
Northwood (Mich.) 77, Wayne (Mich.) 65
Ohio Dominican 79, Findlay 72, OT
S. Dakota St. 67, W. Illinois 66
Youngstown St. 66, Green Bay 57
SOUTHWEST
Abilene Christian 70, Oral Roberts 56
Cent. Arkansas 60, Incarnate Word 40
Concordia-Austin 55, Hardin-Simmons 52
Howard Payne 68, E. Texas Baptist 59
LeTourneau 80, Sul Ross St. 63
Mary Hardin-Baylor 71, Texas-Dallas 68
Texas A&M 67, South Carolina 65, OT
Texas Woman’s 66, Cameron 53
Texas-Pan American 65, UMKC 50
Texas-Permian Basin 77, McMurry 67
Wayland Baptist 87, Texas Wesleyan 80
FAR WEST
E. Washington 92, N. Arizona 68
Idaho 96, Utah Valley 55
Montana St. 68, N. Colorado 55
New Mexico St. 82, Chicago St. 61
S. Utah 76, Weber St. 64
Saint Mary’s (Cal) 71, Pepperdine 48
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MLB PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Named Bob Tewksbury director of player development.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Marco Gentile vice president, corporate partnerships.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with OF Nyjer Morgan on a minor league contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Brad Penny and Guillermo Mota on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Released OF Vernon Wells.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with LHP David Price on a one-year contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with INF Chris Getz on a minor league contract.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Franklin Morales on a one-year contract and C Michael McKenry on a minor league contract.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Released INF Kyle Nichols and RHP Brad Wilson.
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed INF Ronnie Bourquin.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released INF Christian Vitters and OF Mike Massaro.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Released OF Kennard Jones and LHP Rick Zagone.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed RHP Mike Mehlich.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed INF Dan Lyons and OF Jon Myers.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA — Fined Orlando G Jameer Nelson $15,000 for making an obscene gesture during Wednesday’s game.
OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Signed G Royal Ivey to a 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS — Named Jeff Hafley defensive assistant coach.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Promoted linebackers coach Paul Guenther to defensive coordinator.
NEW YORK JETS — Signed coach Rex Ryan to a contract extension through the 2015 season.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Retained linebackers coach Kirk Olivadotti, defensive backs coach Raheem Morris and defensive line coach Jacob Burney.
Canadian Football League
CALGARY STAMPEDERS — Re-signed DB Jamar Wall.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Cory Emmerton from Grand Rapids (AHL).
LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Linden Vey from Manchester (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Activated Fs Patrik Elias and Jacob Josefson from injured reserve. Assigned F Mike Sislo to Albany (AHL).
WINNIPEG JETS — Placed F Evander Kane on injured reserve, retroactive to Tuesday. Recalled F Carl Klingberg from St. John’s (AHL).
American Hockey League
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Returned F Peter Boyd to South Carolina (ECHL).
MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Recalled G Mathias Niederberger from Ontario (ECHL).
PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Called up F Scott Campbell from South Carolina (ECHL).
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled D Josh McFadden from Cincinnati (ECHL).
ECHL
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Signed G Kevin McFarland.
Tennis
WORLD TEAMTENNIS — Announced the sale of the New York Sportimes, who will relocate to San Diego and be named the Aviators.
College
ELON — Named Jerry Petercuskie defensive coordinator and linebackers coach, Terry Lantz defensive backs coach, Carlton Hall defensive line coach, Scott Van Zile quarterbacks coach, Billy Riebock wide receivers coach and Cris Reisert tight ends coach.
INDIANA — Announced QB Cam Coffman and LB Jordan Wallace will transfer.
LOUISVILLE — Named Todd Grantham defensive coordinator and safeties coach.
ST. JOSEPH’S (L.I.) — Named Kraig Binick and Paul Parsolano assistant baseball coaches.
SOUTH CAROLINA — Signed football coach Steve Spurrier to a one-year contract extension through the 2018 season.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Humana Challenge
First Round
Patrick Reed 32-31 — 63 -9p
Ryan Palmer 35-29 — 64 -8p
Justin Hicks 32-32 — 64 -8n
Daniel Summerhays 30-34 — 64 -8n
Charley Hoffman 33-31 — 64 -8q
Charlie Wi 34-31 — 65 -7p
Zach Johnson 32-33 — 65 -7q
Matt Every 34-31 — 65 -7n
Russell Knox 33-32 — 65 -7p
Hudson Swafford 31-34 — 65 -7n
Bill Haas 32-33 — 65 -7q
Brendon Todd 32-33 — 65 -7n
Stuart Appleby 33-33 — 66 -6p
Justin Leonard 30-36 — 66 -6n
Matt Jones 32-34 — 66 -6n
Brett Quigley 34-32 — 66 -6q
John Merrick 34-32 — 66 -6q
Ryo Ishikawa 34-32 — 66 -6p
Kevin Kisner 31-35 — 66 -6n
Scott Brown 33-34 — 67 -5p
Brad Fritsch 32-35 — 67 -5p
Jim Herman 35-32 — 67 -5n
Heath Slocum 36-31 — 67 -5n
Will MacKenzie 34-33 — 67 -5n
Andrew Loupe 36-31 — 67 -5p
Jason Kokrak 34-33 — 67 -5n
Aaron Baddeley 34-33 — 67 -5q
Harris English 32-35 — 67 -5q
Brian Stuard 33-34 — 67 -5q
Brice Garnett 34-33 — 67 -5p
Greg Chalmers 36-32 — 68 -4n
Josh Teater 33-35 — 68 -4n
Cameron Tringale 34-34 — 68 -4q
Jonathan Byrd 35-33 — 68 -4p
Scott Stallings 36-32 — 68 -4n
Charlie Beljan 33-35 — 68 -4q
Seung-Yul Noh 36-32 — 68 -4p
Chad Collins 34-34 — 68 -4n
Michael Putnam 32-36 — 68 -4q
John Peterson 35-33 — 68 -4q
Roberto Castro 32-36 — 68 -4p
Rory Sabbatini 34-34 — 68 -4p
Rickie Fowler 33-35 — 68 -4q
David Hearn 35-33 — 68 -4p
Joe Durant 35-33 — 68 -4p
James Driscoll 36-32 — 68 -4p
Kevin Na 33-35 — 68 -4n
Martin Flores 34-35 — 69 -3p
Harrison Frazar 33-36 — 69 -3n
Keegan Bradley 36-33 — 69 -3q
Bryce Molder 36-33 — 69 -3p
Jeff Maggert 34-35 — 69 -3p
Pat Perez 34-35 — 69 -3q
Brendon de Jonge 35-34 — 69 -3q
Ben Curtis 34-35 — 69 -3p
Tyrone Van Aswegen 34-35 — 69 -3n
Jamie Lovemark 34-35 — 69 -3q
Kevin Tway 32-37 — 69 -3q
Scott Langley 35-34 — 69 -3q
Kevin Stadler 34-35 — 69 -3n
Jerry Kelly 33-36 — 69 -3q
Webb Simpson 35-34 — 69 -3p
Davis Love III 33-36 — 69 -3p
Derek Ernst 34-35 — 69 -3n
Ted Potter, Jr. 35-34 — 69 -3n
Brian Gay 34-35 — 69 -3q
David Toms 35-34 — 69 -3q
Spencer Levin 34-35 — 69 -3p
Bronson La’Cassie 38-31 — 69 -3n
David Lingmerth 34-35 — 69 -3q
Brian Davis 35-34 — 69 -3p
Brian Harman 35-34 — 69 -3n
Gary Woodland 36-33 — 69 -3p
Jhonattan Vegas 34-35 — 69 -3n
Luke Guthrie 35-34 — 69 -3p
Martin Laird 36-33 — 69 -3n
Peter Malnati 35-34 — 69 -3p
Tim Wilkinson 34-35 — 69 -3p
Andrew Svoboda 34-35 — 69 -3n
Sean O’Hair 35-35 — 70 -2n
Kevin Chappell 36-34 — 70 -2q
Robert Garrigus 37-33 — 70 -2q
Robert Allenby 33-37 — 70 -2n
Alex Aragon 36-34 — 70 -2n
William McGirt 35-35 — 70 -2n
Bo Van Pelt 35-35 — 70 -2q
Brendan Steele 36-34 — 70 -2q
Ben Crane 35-35 — 70 -2q
Jonas Blixt 35-35 — 70 -2q
Blake Adams 35-35 — 70 -2p
Erik Compton 35-35 — 70 -2q
Camilo Villegas 35-35 — 70 -2n
Jason Bohn 30-40 — 70 -2q
Daniel Chopra 34-36 — 70 -2q
James Hahn 35-35 — 70 -2p
Jeff Overton 34-36 — 70 -2q
Lee Williams 36-34 — 70 -2n
John Senden 35-36 — 71 -1n
Ken Duke 35-36 — 71 -1p
Will Claxton 36-35 — 71 -1p
Scott Gardiner 35-36 — 71 -1n
Freddie Jacobson 35-36 — 71 -1p
J.J. Henry 37-34 — 71 -1n
Chesson Hadley 37-34 — 71 -1p
Edward Loar 34-37 — 71 -1n
Scott Piercy 34-37 — 71 -1n
Carl Pettersson 36-35 — 71 -1n
Nicholas Thompson 37-34 — 71 -1p
Steven Bowditch 35-36 — 71 -1n
Chad Campbell 36-35 — 71 -1p
Chris DiMarco 36-35 — 71 -1p
Bud Cauley 36-35 — 71 -1q
Paul Goydos 36-36 — 72 Ep
Sang-Moon Bae 35-37 — 72 Eq
Billy Hurley III 34-38 — 72 Eq
Nicolas Colsaerts 35-37 — 72 Eq
Brandt Snedeker 34-38 — 72 Eq
Wes Roach 38-34 — 72 En
John Rollins 36-36 — 72 Ep
Briny Baird 39-33 — 72 Ep
Dudley Hart 35-37 — 72 Ep
John Daly 38-34 — 72 Eq
Morgan Hoffmann 37-35 — 72 En
Billy Horschel 37-35 — 72 Ep
Johnson Wagner 37-35 — 72 Ep
Y.E. Yang 34-38 — 72 En
Lucas Glover 35-37 — 72 En
Scott McCarron 37-35 — 72 Eq
Stephen Ames 37-36 — 73 +1p
Mike Weir 37-36 — 73 +1p
Mark Brooks 35-38 — 73 +1n
Chris Stroud 35-38 — 73 +1q
Jesper Parnevik 36-37 — 73 +1q
Richard H. Lee 35-38 — 73 +1q
Scott Verplank 36-37 — 73 +1p
Stewart Cink 37-36 — 73 +1q
Charles Howell III 38-35 — 73 +1n
Retief Goosen 38-35 — 73 +1n
Peter Jacobsen 36-37 — 73 +1q
Bobby Gates 36-37 — 73 +1p
Danny Lee 39-34 — 73 +1q
Ricky Barnes 37-37 — 74 +2q
Geoff Ogilvy 35-39 — 74 +2n
Mark Wilson 36-38 — 74 +2n
Tommy Gainey 35-39 — 74 +2p
Justin Thomas 36-38 — 74 +2q
Troy Merritt 37-38 — 75 +3p
Will Wilcox 37-38 — 75 +3q
Troy Matteson 39-36 — 75 +3p
D.J. Trahan 37-38 — 75 +3n
Lee Janzen 37-38 — 75 +3n
John Mallinger 37-38 — 75 +3q
Ben Martin 38-37 — 75 +3q
Alan Scheer 39-40 — 79 +7p
Trevor Immelman 41-38 — 79 +7q
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Junior High Boys Basketball
(8th) Otsego 44, Elmwood 30
Prep Wrestling
liberty center 40, patrick henry 30
106 — Peterson (LC) pinned Gerken 2:49.
113 — double forfeit.
120 — Huffman (LC) pinned Casillas 2:17.
126 — Cox (LC) won by forfeit.
132 — Kregulka (LC) won by forfeit.
138 — Elling (LC) major dec. Shank 11-2.
145 — Knipp (LC) pinned Pardo 5:36.
152 — Carnahan (LC) pinned Andonian :50.
160 — Cole (PH) pinned Kline 1:20.
170 — Zimmer (PH) won by forfeit.
182 — Harris (PH) won by forfeit.
195 — Petersen (PH) pinned Sanchez 3:05.
220 — double forfeit.
285 — Ickes (PH) won by forfeit.
evergreen 42, patrick henry 39
106 — Fahrer (Ever) dec. Gerken 10-3.
113 — double forfeit.
120 — Casillas (PH) won by forfeit.
126 — Mildenstein (Ever) won by forfeit.
132 — Kasefang (Ever) won by forfeit.
138 — Heckel (Ever) pinned Shank 4:25.
145 — Pardo (PH) pinned Gilmore 1:08.
152 — Andonian (PH) pinned Reyna :39.
160 — Cole (PH) pinned Pelland 1:20.
170 — Zimmer (PH) pinned Mossing 1:29.
182 — Clay (Ever) won by forfeit.
195 — Petersen (PH) pinned Williamson :44.
220 — Coopshaw (Ever) won by forfeit.
285 — Nichols (Ever) pinned Ickes 1:20
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern at Oberlin, 6
Wayne State at Findlay, 6
INDOOR TRACK — Findlay, Bluffton & Ohio Northern at University of Findlay NW Ohio Invitational
Prep Wrestling
Findlay at Oregon Clay Classic, 4 p.m.
Mohawk at Napoleon Gold Medal Duals, 4 p.m.
Liberty-Benton, Fostoria, Elmwood, Riverdale, Hopewell-Loudon, Columbus Grove, Bluffton, Carey, Fostoria St. Wendelin, North Baltimore, McComb, Cory-Rawson, Arcadia & Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Buren Invitational, 5
Prep Swimming
Findlay in Three Rivers Athletic Conference diving at Fremont Ross, 5
Prep Bowling
Wauseon at Patrick Henry, 4
Prep Hockey
Findlay in Walsh Jesuit Tournament at Kent State
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Moonlighters League
High series: Lisa Frost 533. High game: Frost 188.
Thursday 2-Man League
High series: Jacob Flores 637. High game: Flores 245.
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Classie Lassies League
High series: Pam Oates 558. High game: Beth Diller 210.
Thursday Night Classic League
High series: (men) Reid Ponx 735; (women) Lindsay Smith 458. High game: (men) Jerry Greer 267; (women) Jerrol Harsh 185.
LOCAL & AREA
L-B Biddy Wrestling Tournament
Liberty-Benton will be hosting a biddy wrestling tournament for kids 12 years of age and younger at 10 a.m. Jan. 26. The cost to enter is $15 in advance and $20 the day of the event. For more information, contact Scott Garlock at lbwrestling@yahoo.com or 419-306-5616.
L-B Basketball Ticket Presale
Liberty-Benton will pre-sell tickets for Saturday’s boys basketball game at Ottoville. Presale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students. All tickets at the door will be $6. Tickets will be on sale during school hours today.
UF Lacrosse Clinic
The University of Findlay lacrosse program will host a clinic from 5-9 p.m. Sunday in the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex. The team will also provide a free coaching clinic at 4 p.m. that day. Coaches who wish to attend will receive a book of the Oilers favorite drills and sets. They can also stay and observe the players clinic. More information can be found on the University of Findlay athletics website.
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Bowl For Kids Sake
OTTAWA — The Putnam County “Bowl For Kids Sake” event, which generates funds for the Big Brothers/Big Sisters program of Putnam County, will be held Feb. 1 in Pandora and Feb. 8 in Ottawa. To enter or obtain more information, contact Casey Simon, Fund Development Director, Big Brothers Big Sisters at 419-523-4016 or csimon@bbbswco.com.
Team Wrestling at Upper Sandusky
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will be hosting the OHSAA Team Dual Wrestling Tournament quarterfinals at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 22. Clear Fork will wrestle Upper Sandusky and River Valley will wrestle Sparta Highland. The winners will wrestle 20 minutes following the completion of the first-round matches. Admission is $7 for adults, students and senior citizens. No passes will be accepted.

Comments

comments

About the Author