REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep Swimming: Clinger, Findlay relay win TRAC titles

FREMONT — Findlay High School’s swimming team scored wins in a pair of events to highlight the day for the Trojans at the Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships at Fremont Ross on Saturday.
Toledo St. Francis was just too deep for the Trojans in the boys meet as the Knights outscored the Trojans 758-521 for the boys team title.
The girls championship went down to the wire as Fremont Ross won the final event, the 400 freestyle relay, to score 513 points to top Toledo Notre Dame and Toledo St. Ursula, which tied for second with 493 points. Findlay was fourth with 419 points.
Toledo St. Francis won every swimming event but one as the Knights put together seven meet-record swims in the boys meet.
Findlay did manage to take a TRAC title in the 400 free as Ross Stansbery, Tucker Stocker, Jeremy Wilson and Justin Hopkins captured the 400 free relay in a time of 3:20.25.
Hopkins (1:46.95) and Stocker (1:49.79) went 2-3 in the 200 free for the Trojans. Hopkins also added a second in the 500 free (4:50.7) while Stocker was runner-up in the 100 butterfly (55.53).
Jeremy Wilson posted a second-place effort in the 50 free (22.91) and Spencer Evans added a runner-up showing in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.17).
Justin Wilson, Stansbery, Graham Copus and Stocker were third in the 200 medley relay (1:43.86). The Trojans’ 200 free relay team of Jeremy Wilson, Copus, Jacob Kreinbrink and Hopkins was third in 1:33.39.
Freshman Hannah Clinger led the way for the Trojans in the girls meet, where five meet records fell.
Clinger’s victory came in the 100 breast as she won the race in 1:10.83 and teammate Kendra Wadding finished third in 1:12.16.
The Trojans had several runner-up showings.
Clinger was second in the 200 individual medley (2:15.55). Kaila Butterworth was second in the 50 free (26.4) and third in the 100 free (57.63).
Wadding was runner-up in the 100 fly (1:03.87) with Laura Wilson taking third in 1:04.87.
Wilson, Butterworth, Clinger and Wadding teamed up for third in the 200 medley (1:58.26) and 400 free (3:51.83) relays.
Results from the TRAC diving competition, held Friday at Fremont Ross, were not available.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fremont Ross 513. 2, Toledo Notre Dame & Toledo St. Ursula 493. 4, Findlay 419. 5, Lima Senior 120. 6, Oregon Clay 92. 7, Toledo Central Catholic 56. 8, Toledo Whitmer 53.
WINNERS & FINDLAY TOP 8 FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Ursula (Kinor, Grzeszczak, Murphy, Fields) 1:55.7. 3, Findlay (Wilson, Clinger, Wadding, Butterworth) 1:58.26. 6, Findlay (Miller, Zelinsky, Tornes, McClellan) 2:08.86. 200 FREE — 1, Fields (TSU) 1:56.23. 200 IM — 1, Fisher (FR) 2:12.84. 2, Clinger (Fin) 2:15.55. 8, Miller (Fin) 2:35.37. 50 FREE — 1, Moses (FR) 24.62 (meet record). 2, Butterworth (Fin) 26.4. 100 FLY — 1, Waggoner (FR) 59.7 (meet record). 2, Wadding (Fin) 1:03.87. 3, Wilson (Fin) 1:04.87. 100 FREE — 1, Moses (FR) 54.1 (meet record) 54.1. 3, Butterworth (Fin) 57.63. 7, Homka (Fin) 1:00.8. 500 FREE — 1, Fisher (FR) 5:22.83. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Fremont Ross (Waggoner, Hawk, Fisher, Moses) 1:40.23 (meet record). 4, Findlay (O. Homka, Gray, McClellan, Zelinsky) 1:52.58. 8, Findlay (Miller, M. Homka, Spitler, Kreinbrink) 2;02.61. 100 BACK — 1, Fields (TSU) 58.73. 6, Wilson (Fin) 1:04.81, 8, O Homka (Fin) 1:08.86. 100 BREAST — 1, Clinger (Fin) 1:10.83. 3, Wadding (Fin) 1:12.16. 6, Zelinsky (Fin) 1:17.01. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Fremont Ross (Fisher, Hawk, Waggoner, Moses) 3:39.54 (meet record). 3, Findlay (Butterworth, Clinger, Wadding, Wilson) 3:51.83.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. Francis 758. 2, Findlay 521. 3, Fremont Ross 326. 4, Toledo St. John’s 289½. 5, Oregon Clay 158. 6, Lima Senior 154½.
WINNERS & FINDLAY TOP 8 FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Francis (Birkemeier, Wawrzyniak, Gordon, Barone) 1:42.64. 3, Findlay (Stansbery, Copus, Stocker, Ju. Wilson) 1:43.86. 5, Findlay (Weickert, Evans, Kreinbrink, Ja. Wilson) 1:51.06. 200 FREE — 1, DiSalle (TSF) 1:46.93 (meet record). 2, Hopkins (Fin) 1:46.95. 3, Stocker (Fin) 1:49.79. 200 IM — 1, Sobczak (TSF) 11:57.51 (meet record). 7, Evans (Fin) 2:16.84. 8, Copus (Fin) 2:17.59. 50 FREE — 1, Brodie (TSF) 21.05 (meet record). 2, Je. Wilson (Fin) 22.91. 6, Jorge (Fin) 24.91. 100 FLY — 1, Gordon (TSF) 53.12. 2, Stocker (Fin) 55.53. 100 FREE — 1, DiSalle (TSF) 47.66 (meet record). 5, Stansbery (Fin) 52.31. 6, Kreinbrink (Fin) 53.74. 500 FREE — 1, Bergman (TSF) 4:47.73 (meet record). 2, Ju. Hopkins (Fin) 4:50.7. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Francis (DiSalle, Sobczak, Knight, Williams) 1:30.65. 3, Findlay (Je. Wilson, Copus, Kreinbrink, Ju. Hopkins) 1:33.39. 6, Findlay (Evans, Patterson, Lauth, Jorge) 1:43.4. 100 BACK — 1, Sobczak (TSF) 53.51 (meet record). 7, Stansbery (Fin) 59.49. 100 BREAST — 1, Barone (TSF) 59.97 (meet record). 2, Evans (Fin) 1:06.17. 5, Kreinbrink (Fin) 1:06.89. 6, Copus (Fin) 1:07.05. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay (Stansbery, Stocker, Je. Wilson, Hopkins) 3:20.25. 5, Findlay (Lauth, Weickert, Ja. Wilson, Jorge) 3:57.56. 8, Findlay (Taylor, Heidepriem, Hucke, Patterson) 4:06.66.

Comments

comments

About the Author