REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep swimming: Wilcox brothers shine for Ada

PORTLAND, Ind. — Mitchell and Matthew Wilcox teamed up to win three events to lead Ada’s swim teams at Saturday’s Jay County Invitational.
Ada’s boys were sixth and its girls were last in the 10-team invitational.
Mitchell Wilcox picked up individual wins in the 100 freestyle (50.1) and 100 breaststroke (1:03.61). Matthew Wilcox captured the 50 free (21.86). They teamed with Caleb Stuart and Andrew Robey for second in the 200 free relay (1:38.77).
Kylie Stuart was third in the 100 free (1:08.58) to lead the Bulldogs in the girls meet.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 455. 2, East Central, Ind. 427. 3, Jay County, Ind. 371. 4, Van Wert 327. 5, Decatur Bellmont, Ind. 207. 6, Ada 156. 7, Muncie Southside, Ind. 146. 8, Coldwater 109. 9, Fort Recovery 70. 10, Marion Local 10.
AREA BOYS FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 5, Ada (Mi. Wilcox, Ma. Wilcox, Stuart, Robey) 1:53.79. 50 FREE — 1, Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 21.86. 100 FREE — 1, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 50.1. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Ada (Mi. Wilcox, Ma. Wilcox, Stuart, Robey) 1:38.77. 100 BACK — 5, Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 1:02.81. 100 BREAST — 1, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 1:03.61.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Jay County, Ind. 589. 2, Decatur Bellmont 376. 3, Celina 371. 4, Van Wert 233. 5, East Central, Ind. 167. 6, Muncie Southside, Ind. 159. 7, Coldwater 115. 8, Marion Local 98. 9, Fort Recovery 94. 10, Ada 80.
AREA GIRLS FINISHES
200 IM — 5, Ka. Stuart (Ada) 2:35.89. 100 FREE — 3, Ky. Stuart (Ada) 1:08.58. 100 BACK — 4. Ky. Stuart (Ada) 1:11.66. 100 BREAST — 6, Ka. Stuart (Ada) 1:19.14.
Ontario Invitational
ONTARIO — Upper Sandusky’s Evan Scheck recorded top eight finishes in three events as the Rams’ boys swim team was 10th at Saturday’s Ontario Invitational.
Scheck’s best showing came in the 100 free where he finished sixth in 57.16.
Upper Sandusky’s girls team was 15th in the team standings.
Mallory Weininger was seventh in the 200 free (2:20.55) to lead the Rams.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ontario 306½. 2, Galion 155½. 3, Ashland 128. 4, Colonel Crawford 99. 5, Mansfield Senior & Tiffin Columbian 95. 7, Mansfield St. Peter’s 81. 8, Shelby 73. 9, Marion Pleasant 27. 10, Upper Sandusky 24. 11, Bucyrus 18. 12, Mansfield Madison 8. 13, Wynford 7. 14, Mansfield Christian 6. 15, Loudonville 0.
AREA BOYS FINISHES
500 FREE — 8, Barth (US) 6:01.49. 100 FREE — 6, Scheck (US) 57.16. 200 IM — 7, Scheck (US) 2:28.04. 200 MEDLEY RELAY — 8, Upper Sandusky (Scheck, Barth, Outland, Ward) 2:00.41.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ashland 196. 2, Colonel Crawford 138. 3, Marion Pleasant 129. 4, Wynford 109. 5, Mansfield Senior 105. 6, Galion 87. 7, Mansfield Christian 84. 8, Ontario 75. 9, Bucyrus 70. 10, Shelby & Mansfield St. Peter’s 48. 12, Tiffin Columbian 28. 13, Mansfield Madison 26. 14, Loudonville 10. 15, Upper Sandusky 9.
AREA GIRLS FINISHES
200 FREE — 7, Weininger (US) 2:20.55.

Comments

comments

About the Author