Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (12) 9-1 212
2. Trotwood-Madison (5) 12-0 190
3. Cin. Moeller (2) 13-1 163
4. Zanesville (3) 12-0 159
5. Uniontown Lake (1) 12-0 120
6. Berea-Midpark 11-0 88
7. Cols. Northland 11-2 74
8. Cle. St. Ignatius 9-2 60
9. Massillon Jackson 11-2 45
10. Cin. La Salle 11-2 23
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Perrysburg 17. 12, Tol. Bowsher 14. 13, Shaker Hts. 13.
Division II
1. Cle. Cent. Cath. (13) 10-1 197
2. Norwalk (6) 13-0 190
3. Cols. Watterson (1) 10-1 142
4. Day. Dunbar (1) 12-3 133
5. Millbury Lake (1) 13-0 111
6. Akr. SVSM 7-6 99
7. Mansfield Ontario 13-0 88
8. Day. Thurgood Marshall 10-3 71
9. Circleville Logan Elm 13-1 68
10. Defiance 10-2 48
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Franklin 19. 12, New Concord John Glenn 18. 13, Cols. Brookhaven 13. 14, Elida 12.
Division III
1. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (19) 11-1 208
2. Lima Cent. Cath. 11-1 181
3. Cle. VASJ (3) 7-5 165
4. Belmont Union Local (1) 11-0 161
5. Beachwood 10-2 120
6. Chillicothe Zane Trace 12-2 62
7. Cols. Ready 11-3 61
8. Cols. Hartley 10-2 60
9. Gates Mills Gilmour 11-1 30
10. Lucasville Valley 13-2 29
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Marion Pleasant 27. 12, Versailles 24. 13, Creston Norwayne 18. 14, St. Bernard 16. 15, Warrensville Hts. 14. 16, Oak Hill 13. 16, Cin. Clark Montessori 13.
Division IV
1. Convoy Crestview (22) 12-0 226
2. Tipp City Bethel 11-1 175
3. New Madison Tri-Village (1) 12-0 167
4. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 15-1 139
5. Berlin Hiland 12-2 118
6. Tol. Ottawa Hills 9-1 103
7. Troy Christian 12-2 76
8. Maria Stein Marion Local 9-2 67
9. Peebles 10-1 52
10. New Washington Buckeye Cent. 11-1 41
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Haviland Wayne Trace 23. 12, Sandusky St. Mary 18.
Monday’s Results
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 55, Bucyrus 40
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp 64, Hicksville 58
Ayersville 49, Edgerton 40
Other NW Ohio Games
Carey 66, Upper Sandusky 59
Delaware Hayes 53, Toledo Start 51
Liberty Center 59, Edon 42
Toledo Bowsher 86, Elida 81
Toledo Rogers 72, Oak Park, Mich. 67
Around Ohio
Christian Brothers College, Mo. 62, Versailles 53
Cin. Withrow 61, Cin. Anderson 32
Huntington Prep, W.Va. 78, Cle. Cent. Cath. 36
Sunrise Christian, Kan. 64, Wilmington 52
W. Chester Lakota W. 50, Fairfield 42
Yellow Springs 56, Franklin Middletown Christian 40
Cov. Catholic, Ky. 63, Cin. St. Xavier 60
Caldwell 60, Zanesville Maysville 49
Tuesday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Fremont Ross
Toledo St. John’s at Lima Senior
Toledo Whitmer at Toledo St. Francis
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Fostoria Senior
Northern Ohio League
Shelby at Bellevue
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Monroeville
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Maumee at Sylvania Northview
Perrysburg at Springfield
Sylvania Southview at Bowling Green
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold at Defiance
Coldwater at Kenton
Crestline at Mansfield Christian
Danville at Shekinah Christian
Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia
Heritage Christian at Wayside Christian
Howard East Knox at Mansfield Temple Christian
Jackson Center at Sidney Lehman
Lima Shawnee at Convoy Crestview
Loudonville at Jeromesville Hillsdale
Lucas at Kidron Central Christian
Marion Harding at Sunbury Big Walnut
Miller City at Leipsic
Old Fort at Gibsonburg
Pandora-Gilboa at Bluffton
Ridgemont at Mohawk
Rittman at Ashland Mapleton
Riverside at Botkins
Seneca East at Wynford
Swanton at Hilltop
Tiffin Columbian at Oak Harbor
Toledo Christian at Evergreen
Van Wert at Kalida
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Otsego at Eastwood
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Loudonville at Danville
Other NW Ohio Games
Lima Perry at Ada
Loudonville at Ashland Senior
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverdale
Thursday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Ontario at Willard
Sandusky Senior at Shelby
Sandusky Bay Conference
Milan Edison at Castalia Margaretta
Other NW Ohio Games
Clyde at Liberty Center
Galion Senior at Bellevue
Heritage Christian at Grand Lakes
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday’s Results
Northwest Conference
Bluffton 54, Spencerville 41
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville at Howard East Knox, postponed
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Coldwater
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 66, Lima Perry 47
Berlin Hiland 48, Wooster Senior 38
Newark Catholic 54, Bellevue 44
Columbus Grove 63, Fort Jennings 41
Liberty Center 45, North Central 35
Liberty-Benton 64, Kalida 39
St. Wendelin 72, Van Buren 51
Swanton 64, Defiance 41
Wauseon 55, Fairview 41
West Holmes 44, Reynoldsburg 40
Willard 61, Castalia Margaretta 41
Around Ohio
Albany Alexander 54, New Lexington 46
Athens 55, Oak Hill 43
Augusta, Ky. 52, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 29
Bellaire St. John 57, Hundred, W.Va. 30
Beloit W. Branch 58, Hanoverton United 27
Belpre 67, Wahama, W.Va. 15
Camden Preble Shawnee 56, Day. Northridge 29
Canfield S. Range 50, Youngs. Mooney 47
Carlisle 35, New Paris National Trail 33
Cin. Winton Woods 61, Fairfield 42
Coldwater 55, Delphos St. John’s 39
Day. Carroll 65, Middletown Madison Senior 27
Franklin Middletown Christian 34, East Dayton Christian School 15
Fremont Ross 61, Harrison 36
Georgetown 44, Bethel-Tate 32
John Marshall, W.Va. 69, Belmont Union Local 49
Linsly, W.Va. 68, Steubenville 48
Magnolia Sandy Valley 42, Lisbon David Anderson 35
McArthur Vinton County 54, Bidwell River Valley 42
Morrow Little Miami 59, Loveland 42
New Lebanon Dixie 66, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 11
Portsmouth Clay 58, Waverly 55
Proctorville Fairland 72, Spring Valley, W.Va. 66
Reedsville Eastern 83, Racine Southern 27
S. Webster 63, Beaver Eastern 39
Struthers 60, Akr. Manchester 53
Union City, Ind. 41, Union City Mississinawa Valley 31
Uniontown Lake 57, Youngs. Boardman 40
Valley Wetzel, W.Va. 52, Beallsville 47
W. Liberty-Salem 44, Urbana 33
W. Union 59, Franklin Furnace Green 36
Waynesville 44, Monroe 28
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 57, Ironton Rock Hill 51
Youngs. Ursuline 47, Columbiana 41
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 47, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 45, OT
Regis Jesuit, Colo. 52, N. Can. Hoover 38
Ashland Blazer, Ky. 65, Cin. McNicholas 54
Pomeroy Meigs 47, OVC 41
Crown City S. Gallia 46, Gallipolis Gallia 30
Tuesday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Woodmore
Fostoria Senior at Genoa
Lake at Eastwood
Rossford at Otsego
Other NW Ohio Games
Ansonia at Riverside
Anthony Wayne at Delta
Arlington at Riverdale
Bowling Green at Toledo Woodward
Bradford at Parkway
Bryan at Hicksville
Carey at Colonel Crawford
Continental at Antwerp
Danbury at Old Fort
Delphos Jefferson at Wayne Trace
Edon at Ayersville
Fayette at Sand Creek, Mich.
Fort Loramie at Versailles
Hopewell-Loudon at Castalia Margaretta
Lexington at Mount Vernon
Lima Bath at Ottoville
Lima Cent. Cath. at Celina
Loudonville at Ashland Crestview
Mansfield Christian at Plymouth
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Mansfield Madison
New Knoxville at Wapakoneta
New Riegel at Bucyrus
Northwood at Maumee
Ontario at Ashland Senior
Patrick Henry at Miller City
Paulding at Tinora
Pettisville at Montpelier
Port Clinton at Fremont Ross
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Norwalk St. Paul
Seneca East at New London
Stryker at Edgerton
Tiffin Calvert at Buckeye Central
Upper Sandusky at Shelby
Vanlue at Lakota
Waynedale at Orrville
Willard at Sandusky Perkins
Wednesday’s Games
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Waite
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Start
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Scott
Other NW Ohio Games
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Ridgedale at Wynford
Sandusky Senior at Amherst Steele
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Cory-Rawson at Arlington
Hardin Northern at Leipsic
Liberty-Benton at McComb
Vanlue at Van Buren
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. Ursula
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
Oregon Clay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Toledo Notre Dame at Toledo Whitmer
Midland Athletic League
Carey at Tiffin Calvert
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort
Seneca East at New Riegel
St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Fostoria Senior
Lake at Genoa
Otsego at Eastwood
Woodmore at Rossford
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Allen East
Columbus Grove at Spencerville
Convoy Crestview at Paulding
Delphos Jefferson at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Bryan
Montpelier at Patrick Henry
Swanton at Evergreen
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Van Wert
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton
St. Marys Memorial at Celina
Wapakoneta at Defiance
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Ashland Crestview
Monroeville at South Central
Norwalk St. Paul at Plymouth
Western Reserve at New London
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Holgate
Edgerton at Antwerp
Fairview at Tinora
Wayne Trace at Hicksville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Fort Recovery
Minster at Parkway
New Knoxville at New Bremen
St. Henry at Delphos St. John’s
Versailles at Marion Local
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Sidney Lehman
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at West Holmes
Lexington at Mansfield Madison
Mansfield Senior at Wooster Senior
Orrville at Ashland Senior
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Fayette
North Central at Pettisville
Stryker at Hilltop
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Maumee Valley Country Day
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian
Other NW Ohio Games
Cardington Lincoln at Mansfield Christian
Lima Cent. Cath. at Ada
Lima Temple Christian at Lima Perry
Lucas at Centerburg
Marion Harding at Sparta Highland
Monroeville at Milan Edison
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Quarterfinals
Division I
REGION 1-A
AT PERRYSBURG
MATCH 1 — Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Toledo Waite vs. Perrysburg, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT OREGON CLAY
MATCH 1 — Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo St. Francis, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo St. John’s,
MATCH 3 — Oregon Clay vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 1-B
AT MOUNT VERNON
MATCH 1 — Ashland vs. Amherst Steele, 6
MATCH 2 — North Ridgeville vs. Mount Vernon, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ELYRIA
MATCH 1 — Lorain vs. Avon Lake, 5
MATCH 2 — Mansfield Madison vs. Elyria, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT WAUSEON
MATCH 1 — Defiance vs. Rossford, 5
MATCH 2 — Fostoria vs. Wauseon, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
MATCH 1 — Bowling Green vs. Toledo Rogers, 5
MATCH 2 — Napoleon vs. Bryan
MATCH 3 — Toledo Central Catholic vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 9-B
AT WAPAKONETA
MATCH 1 — Celina vs. Benjamin Logan, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 5:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT INDIAN LAKE
MATCH 1 — Bellefontaine vs. St. Marys Memorial, 6
MATCH 2 — Indian Lake vs. Match 1 winner
REGION 10-A
AT CLYDE
MATCH 1 — Bellevue vs. Sheffield Brookside, 5
MATCH 2 — Lagrange Keystone vs. Clyde, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
MATCH 1 — Lorain Clearview vs. Firelands, 5
MATCH 2 — Sandusky vs. Norwalk
MATCH 3 — Sandusky Perkins vs. Match 2 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 10-B
AT UPPER SANDUSKY
MATCH 1 — River Valley vs. Sparta Highland, 6
MATCH 2 — Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LEXINGTON
MATCH 1 — Tiffin Columbian vs. Galion, 6
MATCH 2 — Shelby vs. Lexington, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT MONTPELIER
MATCH 1 — Edgerton vs. Liberty Center, 6
MATCH 2 — Montpelier vs. Ayersville, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ARCHBOLD
MATCH 1 — Tinora vs. Fairview, 5
MATCH 2 — Evergreen vs. Archbold, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 17-B
AT OAK HARBOR
MATCH 1 — Hopewell-Loudon vs. Toledo Christian, 5
MATCH 2 — Genoa vs. Elmwood
MATCH 3 — Oak Harbor vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELTA
MATCH 1 — Gibsonburg vs. Lake, 6
MATCH 2 — Otsego vs. Woodmore
MATCH 3 — Delta vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 18-A
AT WELLINGTON
MATCH 1 — Columbia vs. Wellington, 5
MATCH 2 — Margaretta vs. Willard
MATCH 3 — Norwalk St. Paul vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT EDISON
MATCH 1 — Monroeville vs. South Central, 5
MATCH 2 — Huron vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s
MATCH 3 — Edison vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 21-B
AT TBA
MATCH 1 — Richwood North Union vs. Fredericktown, 5
MATCH 2 — Plymouth vs. Marion Pleasant, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT GALION NORTHMOR
MATCH 1 — Mount Gilead vs. Bucyrus, 6
MATCH 2 — Ashland Crestview vs. Galion Northmor, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 24-A
AT COLDWATER
MATCH 1 — Delphos Jefferson vs. Antwerp, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Coldwater vs. Paulding
MATCH 3 — Wayne Trace vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S
MATCH 1 — Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Van Wert, 6
MATCH 2 — Spencerville vs. Columbus Grove
MATCH 3 — Delphos St. John’s vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 24-B
AT CAREY
MATCH 1 — Ada vs. Van Buren, 5
MATCH 2 — Carey vs. McComb, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LIMA BATH
MATCH 1 — Riverdale vs. Mohawk, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Central Catholic vs. Lima Bath, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
PREP HOCKEY
State Hockey Poll
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (5) 85
2. Toledo St. John’s (1) 68
3. Hunting Valley University School 62
4. Mentor Lake Catholic (2) 61
5. Parma Heights Holy Name (1) 39
6. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 38
7. Columbus St. Charles 35
8. Lakewood St. Edward 29
9. Toledo St. Francis 24
10. Sylvania Northview 16
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Others receiving votes: Olentangy Orange, Olentangy Liberty, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Shaker Heights, Findlay, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome and Upper Arlington.
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 6 4 2 0 8 15 17
Sylvania Northview 5 2 3 0 4 15 20
Findlay 5 1 3 1 3 11 12
Bowling Green 4 1 3 0 2 8 13
Red Division Schedule
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, 7 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Sylvania Northview, 9 p.m., Tam-O-Shanter
TUESDAY’S JAN. 28 GAME
Findlay vs. Bowling Green at BGSU, 7 p.m.
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s results
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
Sunday’s results
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday’s RESULTS
Denver 26, New England 16
Seattle 23, San Francisco 17
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 20 20 .500 —
Brooklyn 17 22 .436 2½
New York 15 26 .366 5½
Boston 14 28 .333 7
Philadelphia 13 28 .317 7½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 29 12 .707 —
Atlanta 21 19 .525 7½
Washington 20 20 .500 8½
Charlotte 18 25 .419 12
Orlando 11 30 .268 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 32 7 .821 —
Chicago 20 20 .500 12½
Detroit 17 24 .415 16
Cleveland 15 26 .366 18
Milwaukee 7 33 .175 25½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 32 9 .780 —
Houston 28 15 .651 5
Dallas 25 18 .581 8
Memphis 20 20 .500 11½
New Orleans 16 24 .400 15½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 31 10 .756 —
Oklahoma City 31 10 .756 —
Denver 20 20 .500 10½
Minnesota 19 21 .475 11½
Utah 14 28 .333 17½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 29 14 .674 —
Golden State 26 16 .619 2½
Phoenix 23 17 .575 4½
L.A. Lakers 16 26 .381 12½
Sacramento 14 25 .359 13
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
L.A. Lakers 112, Toronto 106
Orlando 93, Boston 91
Oklahoma City 108, Sacramento 93
San Antonio 110, Milwaukee 82
Phoenix 117, Denver 103
Monday’s Results
Dallas 102, Cleveland 97
L.A. Clippers 112, Detroit 103
Washington 107, Philadelphia 99
Charlotte 100, Toronto 95
Brooklyn 103, New York 80
New Orleans 95, Memphis 92
Atlanta 121, Miami 114
Chicago 102, L.A. Lakers 100, OT
Houston 126, Portland 113
Indiana at Golden State, late
Tuesday’s Games
Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30
Boston at Miami, 7:30
Portland at Oklahoma City, 8
Sacramento at New Orleans, 8
Minnesota at Utah, 9
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Orlando, 7
Boston at Washington, 7
Chicago at Cleveland, 7
L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7
Dallas at Toronto, 7
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30
Sacramento at Houston, 8
Detroit at Milwaukee, 8
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8
Indiana at Phoenix, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 49 31 15 3 65 141 109
Tampa Bay 50 29 16 5 63 146 123
Montreal 49 27 17 5 59 126 120
Toronto 51 26 20 5 57 145 154
Detroit 49 21 18 10 52 122 134
Ottawa 49 21 19 9 51 139 155
Florida 49 19 23 7 45 116 148
Buffalo 47 13 27 7 33 86 133
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 49 34 13 2 70 157 120
N.Y. Rangers 51 27 21 3 57 128 128
Philadelphia 50 25 19 6 56 137 144
Columbus 48 24 20 4 52 138 135
Washington 49 22 19 8 52 142 150
New Jersey 50 20 19 11 51 115 123
Carolina 48 20 19 9 49 117 137
N.Y. Islanders 51 20 24 7 47 142 166
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 51 32 8 11 75 184 139
St. Louis 48 33 10 5 71 170 108
Colorado 48 31 12 5 67 142 122
Minnesota 51 27 19 5 59 125 125
Nashville 51 22 22 7 51 125 152
Dallas 49 21 20 8 50 137 152
Winnipeg 50 22 23 5 49 141 150
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 51 37 9 5 79 175 126
San Jose 49 31 12 6 68 158 121
Los Angeles 50 29 15 6 64 128 103
Vancouver 50 25 16 9 59 127 127
Phoenix 49 23 17 9 55 141 149
Calgary 49 16 26 7 39 109 156
Edmonton 51 15 30 6 36 131 181
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 3, Boston 2, SO
Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 3
N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1
Monday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
Boston 3, Los Angeles 2
Florida 5, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 4, Detroit 1
Nashville 4, Dallas 1
Toronto 4, Phoenix 2
Calgary at San Jose, late
Tuesday’s Games
Florida at Buffalo, 7
St. Louis at New Jersey, 7
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7
Ottawa at Washington, 7
Los Angeles at Columbus, 7
Minnesota at Dallas, 8
Toronto at Colorado, 9
Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30
Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10
Wednesday’s Games
Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7
Chicago at Detroit, 8
Phoenix at Calgary, 9:30
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Arizona (61) 18-0 1,621 1
2. Syracuse (4) 18-0 1,559 2
3. Michigan St. 17-1 1,497 4
4. Villanova 16-1 1,377 6
5. Wichita St. 19-0 1,368 5
6. Florida 15-2 1,303 7
7. San Diego St. 16-1 1,211 10
8. Kansas 13-4 1,117 15
9. Wisconsin 16-2 1,074 3
10. Iowa 15-3 1,041 14
11. Oklahoma St. 15-3 971 9
12. Louisville 16-3 804 18
13. UMass 16-1 781 16
14. Kentucky 13-4 769 13
15. Cincinnati 17-2 736 19
16. Iowa St. 14-3 644 8
17. Ohio St. 15-3 549 11
18. Duke 14-4 447 23
19. Saint Louis 17-2 421 24
20. Pittsburgh 16-2 419 22
21. Michigan 13-4 362 —
22. Kansas St. 14-4 221 —
23. Memphis 13-4 201 17
24. Baylor 13-4 170 12
25. Oklahoma 14-4 111 25
Others receiving votes: Creighton 98, UConn 62, Gonzaga 59, California 44, Colorado 26, UCLA 23, Harvard 12, George Washington 8, Missouri 6, Texas 5, Xavier 4, SMU 2, New Mexico 1, Virginia 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Arizona (30) 18-0 798 1
2. Syracuse (2) 18-0 769 2
3. Michigan State 17-1 736 4
4. Wichita State 19-0 695 5
5. Villanova 16-1 657 6
6. Florida 15-2 639 7
7. San Diego State 16-1 594 11
8. Wisconsin 16-2 506 3
9. Louisville 16-3 493 14
10. Iowa 15-3 455 16
11. Kansas 13-4 454 18
12. UMass 16-1 444 15
12. Oklahoma State 15-3 444 8
14. Kentucky 13-4 371 12
15. Ohio State 15-3 326 9
16. Cincinnati 17-2 253 23
17. Iowa State 14-3 246 10
18. Duke 14-4 245 20
19. Pittsburgh 16-2 218 21
20. Saint Louis 17-2 176 —
21. Gonzaga 16-3 140 24
22. Memphis 13-4 134 17
23. Baylor 13-4 129 13
24. Creighton 15-3 99 19
25. Michigan 13-4 88 —
25. Oklahoma 14-4 88 —
Others receiving votes: Kansas State 81, California 23, Colorado 18, Missouri 16, UConn 12, Virginia 12, Oregon 11, George Washington 7, UCLA 7, Southern Miss. 5, Texas 5, Toledo 3, Harvard 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, Xavier 1.
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 19-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 16-0 847 2
3. Duke 18-1 824 3
4. Stanford 16-1 810 4
5. Louisville 18-1 742 5
6. Maryland 16-1 735 6
7. North Carolina 16-3 642 9
8. Oklahoma St. 16-1 613 11
9. Kentucky 15-3 592 10
10. South Carolina 17-2 567 8
11. Tennessee 14-3 557 12
12. Baylor 14-3 551 7
13. Penn St. 13-4 422 16
14. Arizona St. 15-2 403 19
15. LSU 14-4 341 14
16. Vanderbilt 16-3 340 24
17. Texas A&M 15-4 306 25
18. West Virginia 16-2 255 —
19. California 12-4 244 15
20. Iowa St. 14-3 190 13
21. Nebraska 13-4 170 18
22. Purdue 13-5 166 22
23. NC State 16-3 161 20
24. Florida St. 14-4 84 17
25. Gonzaga 16-3 75 —
Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 41, Michigan St. 36, Colorado 20, Michigan 19, Rutgers 19, St. John’s 7, San Diego 4, Bowling Green 3, Indiana 3, Chattanooga 2, Saint Joseph’s 2, Southern Cal 2, DePaul 1, Georgia Tech 1, Iowa 1, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 1, Wichita St. 1.
Monday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 66, Binghamton 60
Boston U. 72, Loyola (Md.) 58
CCNY 77, College of NJ 72
Creighton 96, Villanova 68
Delaware 90, Drexel 77
Hartford 69, Mass.-Lowell 51
Marist 70, St. Peter’s 63
St. Joseph’s (LI) 72, NY Maritime 64
Stony Brook 81, UMBC 62
Thiel 75, Westminster (Pa.) 68
Vermont 57, New Hampshire 40
William Paterson 71, John Jay 51
SOUTH
Belmont 62, Fairfield 53
Georgia College 56, GRU Augusta 55
Kentucky St. 89, Stillman 84
Morgan St. 80, Hampton 71
NC A&T 66, Delaware St. 55
Norfolk St. 83, Coppin St. 71
S. Indiana 68, Bellarmine 66
SC State 69, Bethune-Cookman 67, OT
Savannah St. 79, Florida A&M 68
Virginia 76, North Carolina 61
Wofford 71, W. Carolina 60
MIDWEST
Augsburg 97, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 60
Carleton 66, Macalester 52
Edgewood 68, Wis. Lutheran 65
Nebraska 68, Ohio St. 62
St. John’s (Minn.) 77, St. Thomas (Minn.) 69
St. Olaf 78, Bethel (Minn.) 45
Wis.-Parkside 94, Lewis 88
Xavier 84, DePaul 74
SOUTHWEST
Wayland Baptist 102, St. Gregory’s 99
Monday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 66, Binghamton 36
Bryant 61, St. Francis (NY) 58
CCNY 73, St. Joseph’s (LI) 66
Iona 70, Manhattan 52
LIU Brooklyn 86, Fairleigh Dickinson 64
New Hampshire 60, Vermont 45
Penn St.-Altoona 85, Thiel 63
Robert Morris 74, Wagner 63
Sacred Heart 77, CCSU 59
St. Francis (Pa.) 81, Mount St. Mary’s 66
Stony Brook 66, UMBC 62
SOUTH
Bellarmine 72, S. Indiana 62
Bethune-Cookman 71, SC State 53
Chattanooga 62, Furman 44
Coppin St. 71, Norfolk St. 52
Georgia College 78, GRU Augusta 59
Hampton 99, Morgan St. 45
Jacksonville St. 84, Tennessee St. 76
Kentucky St. 81, Stillman 69
Morehead St. 62, SE Missouri 59
NC A&T 50, Delaware St. 47
Notre Dame 86, Tennessee 70
Prairie View 72, Grambling St. 61
Samford 64, Wofford 52
Savannah St. 80, Florida A&M 68
Texas Southern 73, Jackson St. 48
UT-Martin 102, Tennessee Tech 78
Wake Forest 68, Clemson 61
MIDWEST
Austin Peay 77, SIU-Edwardsville 67
E. Illinois 80, Murray St. 74
Gustavus 77, St. Catherine 67
Macalester 80, Carleton 63
N. Iowa 68, Missouri St. 60
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 54, Augsburg 49
St. Olaf 69, Bethel (Minn.) 57
Wichita St. 88, Drake 55
Wis.-Parkside 51, Lewis 50
SOUTHWEST
Alcorn St. 64, Ark.-Pine Bluff 58, OT
Wayland Baptist 108, St. Gregory’s 82
FAR WEST
California 79, Arizona 64
Idaho St. 60, Weber St. 58
Stanford 80, Arizona St. 56
UCLA 66, Oregon St. 63
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
National League
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with 1B Lyle Overbay on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP Dillon Gee on a one-year contract. Signed LHP John Lannan and INF Omar Quintanilla to minor league contracts.
American Association
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed RHP Dustin Crenshaw.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed RHP Kenny McDowall.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed INF Colt Loehrs.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed INF Richard Arias.
Frontier League
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed OF Aaron Gates, OF Matt Howard, INF Steve Marino, and INF Sundrendy Windster.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed SS Rob Benedict.
WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Named Bob Didier hitting coach.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS — Re-signed F Cartier Martin to a second 10-day contract.
HOUSTON ROCKETS — Reassigned G Isaiah Canaan to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).
WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Assigned G Glen Rice to Iowa (NBADL).
Football
National Football League
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed OL Braxton Cave and R.J. Mattes, T Jordan Devey, WRs Reggie Dunn and Greg Orton, RB Sam McGuffie and LB Taylor Reed to reserve/future contracts.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Ray Horton defensive coordinator and Louie Cioffi defensive backs coach.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Named Ike Hilliard receivers coach.
Canadian Football League
CALGARY STAMPEDERS — Re-signed CB Fred Bennett.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Suspended Vancouver coach John Tortorella for 15 days, without pay, for trying to enter the Calgary locker room during the first intermission of their game on Saturday, Jan. 18. Fined Calgary coach Bob Hartley $25,000 for his responsibility for the incident that took place off the opening face-off of their game on Saturday, Jan. 18,
MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled D Jonathon Blum and G Johan Gustafsson from Iowa (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled F Louis Leblanc from Hamilton (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled F Stephane Da Costa from Binghamton (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned G Philipp Grubauer to Hershey (AHL).
ECHL
READING ROYALS — Announced F Josh Brittain was loaned to the team by Hershey (AHL). Central Hockey League
QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Announced D Nicholas Rioux was recalled by Iowa (AHL).
ST. CHARLES CHILL — Signed F Frank Littlejohn and D Derek Foam. SOCCER
Soccer
Major League Soccer
FC DALLAS — Named Dan Hunt president.
College
CHOWAN — Named Lindsay Austin assistant trainer.
ELON — Named Damian Wroblewski offensive coordinator and offensive line coach.
FRESNO STATE — Agreed to terms with men’s football coach Tim DeRuyter to extend his contract through the 2018 season.
INDIANA — Named Brian Knorr defensive coordinator.
LIMESTONE — Named Izzy Trottier assistant softball coach.
MONTANA TECH — Fired athletic director Charles Bradley. Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach DeAnn Craft and women’s assistant basketball coach Kesha Watson. Named Bob Green interim athletic director. Named Lindsie Wilson women’s interim basketball coach.
SOUTH DAKOTA TECH — Announced it is joining the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference.
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern at Muskingum (OAC), 7:30
Prep Wrestling
Fostoria & Otsego at Elmwood, 6
Prep Swimming
Ottawa-Glandorf & Lima Central Catholic at Kenton, 6
Bowling Green at Findlay, 6:30
Prep Bowling
Lexington at New Riegel, 4
Freshman Boys Basketball
Celina at Findlay, 5
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Kings & Queens League
High series: (men) Bill Cornwell, Harold’s Gang, 595; (women) Kaitlin Geisey, Care Bears, 525. High game: (men) Cornwell 234; (women) Geisey 201.
Ball Metal A&C League
High series: (men) Jeff Bovee 621; (women) Lynn Warner 383. High game: (men) Bovee 212; (women) Warner 140.
Ball Metal B&D League
High series: (men) Clark Phillips 614; (women) Dee Combest 456. High game: (men) Buck William Waddell 226; (women) Combest 164.
Morning Glories League
High series: Sheryl Schafer, LaRiche Chevrolet, 501. High game: Cheryl Miller, Wild Ones, and Pam Oates, LaRiche Chevrolet, 178.
Ten Pin Lanes
High series: (men) Greg Leonard 771; (women) Kammie Orchard 570. High game: (men) Leonard 288; (women) Orchard 242.
LOCAL & AREA
Team Wrestling at Upper Sandusky
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will be hosting the OHSAA Team Dual Wrestling Tournament quarterfinals at 6 p.m. Wednesday. Clear Fork will wrestle Upper Sandusky and River Valley will wrestle Sparta Highland. The winners will wrestle 20 minutes following the completion of the first-round matches. Admission is $7 for adults, students and senior citizens. No passes will be accepted.
Youth Basketball Tournament
OTTOVILLE — The 2014 Ottoville Shoot Out basketball tournament, for 5th and 6th-grade boys teams and 6th-grade girls teams, will be held March 28-30. Entry fee $125; no travel or all-star teams. For more information contact: Cherie Kemper at ottovilleshootout@gmail.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author