Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 65, Oregon Clay 29
Tol. Cent. Catholic 60, Fremont Ross 35
Toledo St. John’s 77, Lima Senior 65
Toledo Whitmer 62, Toledo St. Francis 60, OT
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 68, Fostoria Senior 44
Northern Ohio League
Shelby at Bellevue, postponed
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Monroeville, postponed
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon 59, Anthony Wayne 50
Perrysburg 71, Springfield 42
Sylvania Northview 50, Maumee 47
Sylvania Southview 71, Bowling Green 53
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia 54, Fremont St. Joseph 42
Ashland Mapleton 65, Rittman 62
Bluffton 45, Pandora-Gilboa 38
Coldwater 81, Kenton 78
Convoy Crestview 67, Lima Shawnee 45
Danville at Shekinah Christian
Defiance 56, Archbold 48, OT
Gibsonburg 68, Old Fort 43
Kidron Central Christian 56, Lucas 27
Loudonville 64, Jeromesville Hillsdale 48
Mansfield Christian 58, Crestline 32
Mansfield Temple Christian 66, Howard East Knox 56
Miller City 58, Leipsic 55
Mohawk 60, Ridgemont 45
Oak Harbor 42, Tiffin Columbian 39
Riverside 60, Botkins 44
Seneca East at Wynford, postponed
Swanton 66, Hilltop 54
Toledo Christian 41, Evergreen 27
Van Wert 41, Kalida 38
Wayside Christian 46, Heritage Christian 45
Around Ohio
Akr. Hoban 59, Canal Fulton Northwest 40
Akr. Springfield 68, Atwater Waterloo 52
Alliance 66, Alliance Marlington 59
Amherst Steele 60, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 50
Andrews Osborne Academy 50, New Day Academy 41
Austintown Fitch 64, Jefferson Area 54
Barberton 68, Peninsula Woodridge 39
Berlin Hiland 79, Strasburg-Franklin 35
Bloom-Carroll 66, Lancaster Fairfield Union 48
Bowerston Conotton Valley 46, Salineville Southern 37
Can. Glenoak 48, Stow-Munroe Falls 47
Can. South 59, Minerva 40
Can. Timken 75, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 52
Carrollton 55, Beloit W. Branch 51
Cin. Indian Hill 65, Cin. Mariemont 49
Cin. Madeira 57, Cin. Wyoming 40
Circleville 61, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 35
Cle. E. Tech 113, Cle. Whitney Young 42
Cols. Africentric 58, Cols. Independence 44
Cols. Bexley 56, W. Jefferson 49
Cols. East 73, Cols. Whetstone 31
Cols. Marion-Franklin 61, Cols. Eastmoor 60
Cols. Mifflin 93, Cols. International 45
Cols. Northland 72, Cols. Centennial 52
Cols. Walnut Ridge 76, Cols. West 71
Columbia Station Columbia 56, Lorain Clearview 54
Creston Norwayne 62, Wooster Triway 52
Cuyahoga Hts. 70, Newbury 41
Day. Carroll 67, W. Carrollton 53
Delaware Christian 72, Powell Village Academy 66
Dover 84, Brooklyn 43
Elyria 75, Oberlin 42
Fairview 57, Elyria Open Door 44
Granville 45, Johnstown Northridge 32
Hilliard Bradley 75, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 35
Hilliard Davidson 52, Pickerington N. 45
Hubbard 50, Warren Howland 45
Hudson WRA 54, Louisville Aquinas 52
Johnstown-Monroe 43, Utica 27
Kent Roosevelt 66, Tallmadge 61
Kidron Cent. Christian 56, Lucas 27
Lakewood 82, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 43
Lancaster 71, Grove City Cent. Crossing 62
Linsly, W.Va. 67, Shadyside 61
Lisbon David Anderson 50, Youngs. Christian 36
Lowellville 61, Columbiana Crestview 58
Lyndhurst Brush 70, Bedford 68
Macedonia Nordonia 47, Hudson 44
Mansfield Temple Christian 66, Howard E. Knox 56
McDonald 79, Canfield S. Range 65
Mogadore Field 64, Rootstown 49
N. Olmsted 57, Avon Lake 52
N. Royalton 48, Medina Highland 47
New Carlisle Tecumseh 58, St. Paris Graham 33
New Concord John Glenn 68, Zanesville W. Muskingum 26
New Middletown Spring. 51, Brookfield 35
New Philadelphia 68, Can. Cent. Cath. 58
Newark Licking Valley 54, Heath 36
Olmsted Falls 46, Berea-Midpark 41
Parma Hts. Holy Name 57, Parma 55
Poland Seminary 59, Cortland Lakeview 35
Ravenna 62, Streetsboro 58, 0
Richfield Revere 77, Cuyahoga Falls 70
Richmond Hts. 87, Fairport Harbor Harding 61
Sugarcreek Garaway 45, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 42, OT
Tipp City Tippecanoe 70, Lewistown Indian Lake 49
Uhrichsville Claymont 71, E. Liverpool 66
Warren Harding 83, Youngs. East 53
Warrensville Hts. 69, Akr. SVSM 66
Warsaw River View 63, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 35
Wickliffe 54, Burton Berkshire 49
Windham 76, Bristol 67
Youngs. Liberty 73, Youngs. Boardman 67
Youngs. Mooney 66, Ashtabula Lakeside 49
Youngs. Ursuline 72, Mentor Lake Cath. 60
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Otsego at Eastwood
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Loudonville at Danville
Other NW Ohio Games
Lima Perry at Ada
Loudonville at Ashland Senior
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverdale
Thursday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Ontario at Willard
Sandusky Senior at Shelby
Sandusky Bay Conference
Milan Edison at Castalia Margaretta
Other NW Ohio Games
Clyde at Liberty Center
Galion Senior at Bellevue
Heritage Christian at Grand Lakes
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Mason (13) 16-0 205
2. Wadsworth (4) 15-0 191
3. Kettering Fairmont (4) 16-1 178
4. N. Can. Hoover (1) 14-1 143
5. Reynoldsburg 14-1 118
6. Berea-Midpark 14-0 109
7. Tol. Notre Dame 9-1 78
8. Cin. Princeton 12-2 67
9. Canton McKinley 12-3 32
10. Stow-Munroe Falls 13-1 26
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perrysburg 17.
DIVISION II
1. Millersburg W. Holmes (14) 14-0 204
2. Kettering Alter (3) 14-0 176
3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 16-0 151
4. Clyde (1) 15-1 148
5. Athens (2) 16-0 121
6. Steubenville 16-0 108
7. Akr. SVSM 13-1 76
8. Spring. Kenton Ridge 15-1 75
9. Tol. Rogers 11-2 63
10. Lima Bath (1) 12-1 16
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
DIVISION III
1. Oak Hill (12) 13-0 202
2. Cols. Africentric (5) 15-1 176
3. Andover Pymatuning Valley (3) 13-0 165
4. Archbold 13-1 148
5. Doylestown Chippewa (1) 14-1 126
6. Casstown Miami E. 14-1 100
7. Beverly Ft. Frye 12-1 81
8. Ottawa-Glandorf 13-2 63
9. Liberty-Benton 12-1 59
10. Versailles (1) 12-2 56
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
DIVISION IV
1. Newark Cath. (10) 12-2 170
2. Reedsville Eastern (5) 12-0 167
3. Ft. Loramie (4) 13-1 158
4. Berlin Hiland 13-2 133
5. Bridgeport (2) 17-0 124
6. Fayetteville-Perry (1) 14-0 121
7. Bowerston Conotton Valley 14-0 93
8. Minster 12-2 64
9. Maria Stein Marion Local 13-2 63
10. Zanesville Rosecrans 14-3 24
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Holgate 20.
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic 53, Findlay 35
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 38, Woodmore 34
Genoa 73, Fostoria Senior 25
Other NW Ohio Games
Ansonia at Riverside, postponed
Ashland Senior 49, Ontario 36
Ayersville 75, Edon 35
Bryan 47, Hicksville 29
Carey 62, Colonel Crawford 32
Continental 43, Antwerp 22
Delta 83, Anthony Wayne 81, 4 OT
Edgerton 42, Stryker 40
Fayette 65, Sand Creek, Mich. 18
Lakota 45, Vanlue 36
Lexington at Mount Vernon
Lima Bath 51, Ottoville 29
Lima Cent. Cath. at Celina
Mansfield Christian 43, Plymouth 40, OT
New Knoxville 57, Wapakoneta 28
New Riegel 53, Bucyrus 37
Old Fort 57, Danbury 42
Orrville 56, Waynedale 42
Parkway 52, Bradford 49
Patrick Henry 64, Miller City 41
Pettisville 56, Montpelier 30
Riverdale 55, Arlington 45
Seneca East at New London, postponed
Tiffin Calvert 58, Buckeye Central 45
Tinora 44, Paulding 19
Versailles 55, Fort Loramie 52
Wayne Trace 49, Delphos Jefferson 28
Willard 51, Sandusky Perkins 30
Around Ohio
Andrews Osborne Academy 24, New Day Academy 17
Baltimore Liberty Union 75, Sugar Grove Berne Union 37
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 61, Castalia Margaretta 57
Bloom-Carroll 47, Cols. School for Girls 26
Cols. Bexley 44, Gahanna Cols. Academy 28
Cols. Briggs 46, Cols. South 42
Cols. Eastmoor 90, Cols. Marion-Franklin 23
Cols. Grandview Hts. 42, Cols. Wellington 21
Cols. Mifflin 60, Cols. International 15
Cols. Northland 56, Cols. Centennial 54
Cols. Ready 53, Westerville Cent. 35
Cols. Upper Arlington 58, New Albany 38
Cols. Whetstone 67, Cols. East 29
Grove City 60, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 41
Johnstown-Monroe 63, Richwood N. Union 50
Kettering Alter 40, Seton 11
Norton 61, Akr. East 39
Pickerington Cent. 58, Powell Olentangy Liberty 29
Sandusky 38, Ubly, Mich. 12
Sunbury Big Walnut 61, Pataskala Licking Hts. 47
Warren Howland 56, Hubbard 39
Wednesday’s Games
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Waite
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Start
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Scott
Other NW Ohio Games
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Ridgedale at Wynford
Sandusky Senior at Amherst Steele
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Cory-Rawson at Arlington
Hardin Northern at Leipsic
Liberty-Benton at McComb
Vanlue at Van Buren
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. Ursula
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
Oregon Clay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Toledo Notre Dame at Toledo Whitmer
Midland Athletic League
Carey at Tiffin Calvert
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort
Seneca East at New Riegel
St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Fostoria Senior
Lake at Genoa
Otsego at Eastwood
Woodmore at Rossford
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Allen East
Columbus Grove at Spencerville
Convoy Crestview at Paulding
Delphos Jefferson at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Bryan
Montpelier at Patrick Henry
Swanton at Evergreen
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Van Wert
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton
St. Marys Memorial at Celina
Wapakoneta at Defiance
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Ashland Crestview
Monroeville at South Central
Norwalk St. Paul at Plymouth
Western Reserve at New London
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Holgate
Edgerton at Antwerp
Fairview at Tinora
Wayne Trace at Hicksville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Fort Recovery
Minster at Parkway
New Knoxville at New Bremen
St. Henry at Delphos St. John’s
Versailles at Marion Local
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Sidney Lehman
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at West Holmes
Lexington at Mansfield Madison
Mansfield Senior at Wooster Senior
Orrville at Ashland Senior
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Fayette
North Central at Pettisville
Stryker at Hilltop
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Maumee Valley Country Day
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian
Other NW Ohio Games
Cardington Lincoln at Mansfield Christian
Lima Cent. Cath. at Ada
Lima Temple Christian at Lima Perry
Lucas at Centerburg
Marion Harding at Sparta Highland
Monroeville at Milan Edison
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Quarterfinals
Division I
REGION 1-A
AT PERRYSBURG
MATCH 1 — Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Toledo Waite vs. Perrysburg, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT OREGON CLAY
MATCH 1 — Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo St. Francis, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo St. John’s,
MATCH 3 — Oregon Clay vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 1-B
AT MOUNT VERNON
MATCH 1 — Ashland vs. Amherst Steele, 6
MATCH 2 — North Ridgeville vs. Mount Vernon, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ELYRIA
MATCH 1 — Lorain vs. Avon Lake, 5
MATCH 2 — Mansfield Madison vs. Elyria, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT WAUSEON
MATCH 1 — Defiance vs. Rossford, 5
MATCH 2 — Fostoria vs. Wauseon, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
MATCH 1 — Bowling Green vs. Toledo Rogers, 5
MATCH 2 — Napoleon vs. Bryan
MATCH 3 — Toledo Central Catholic vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 9-B
AT WAPAKONETA
MATCH 1 — Celina vs. Benjamin Logan, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 5:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT INDIAN LAKE
MATCH 1 — Bellefontaine vs. St. Marys Memorial, 6
MATCH 2 — Indian Lake vs. Match 1 winner
REGION 10-A
AT CLYDE
MATCH 1 — Bellevue vs. Sheffield Brookside, 5
MATCH 2 — Lagrange Keystone vs. Clyde, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
MATCH 1 — Lorain Clearview vs. Firelands, 5
MATCH 2 — Sandusky vs. Norwalk
MATCH 3 — Sandusky Perkins vs. Match 2 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 10-B
AT UPPER SANDUSKY
MATCH 1 — River Valley vs. Sparta Highland, 6
MATCH 2 — Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LEXINGTON
MATCH 1 — Tiffin Columbian vs. Galion, 6
MATCH 2 — Shelby vs. Lexington, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT MONTPELIER
MATCH 1 — Edgerton vs. Liberty Center, 6
MATCH 2 — Montpelier vs. Ayersville, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ARCHBOLD
MATCH 1 — Tinora vs. Fairview, 5
MATCH 2 — Evergreen vs. Archbold, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 17-B
AT OAK HARBOR
MATCH 1 — Hopewell-Loudon vs. Toledo Christian, 5
MATCH 2 — Genoa vs. Elmwood
MATCH 3 — Oak Harbor vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELTA
MATCH 1 — Gibsonburg vs. Lake, 6
MATCH 2 — Otsego vs. Woodmore
MATCH 3 — Delta vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 18-A
AT WELLINGTON
MATCH 1 — Columbia vs. Wellington, 5
MATCH 2 — Margaretta vs. Willard
MATCH 3 — Norwalk St. Paul vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT EDISON
MATCH 1 — Monroeville vs. South Central, 5
MATCH 2 — Huron vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s
MATCH 3 — Edison vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 21-B
AT RICHWOOD NORTH UNION
MATCH 1 — Richwood North Union vs. Fredericktown, 5
MATCH 2 — Plymouth vs. Marion Pleasant, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT GALION NORTHMOR
MATCH 1 — Mount Gilead vs. Bucyrus, 6
MATCH 2 — Ashland Crestview vs. Galion Northmor, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 24-A
AT COLDWATER
MATCH 1 — Delphos Jefferson vs. Antwerp, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Coldwater vs. Paulding
MATCH 3 — Wayne Trace vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S
MATCH 1 — Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Van Wert, 6
MATCH 2 — Spencerville vs. Columbus Grove
MATCH 3 — Delphos St. John’s vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 24-B
AT CAREY
MATCH 1 — Ada vs. Van Buren, 6
MATCH 2 — Carey vs. Match 1 winner
AT LIMA BATH
MATCH 1 — Riverdale vs. Mohawk, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Central Catholic vs. Lima Bath, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s results
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
Sunday’s results
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday’s RESULTS
Denver 26, New England 16
Seattle 23, San Francisco 17
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 20 20 .500 –
Brooklyn 18 22 .450 2
New York 15 26 .366 5½
Boston 14 29 .326 7½
Philadelphia 13 28 .317 7½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 30 12 .714 –
Atlanta 21 19 .525 8
Washington 20 20 .500 9
Charlotte 18 25 .419 12½
Orlando 11 31 .262 19
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 33 7 .825 –
Chicago 20 20 .500 13
Detroit 17 24 .415 16½
Cleveland 15 26 .366 18½
Milwaukee 7 33 .175 26
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 32 9 .780 –
Houston 28 15 .651 5
Dallas 25 18 .581 8
Memphis 20 20 .500 11½
New Orleans 16 25 .390 16
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 32 10 .762 –
Portland 31 11 .738 1
Denver 20 20 .500 11
Minnesota 20 21 .488 11½
Utah 14 29 .326 18½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 29 14 .674 –
Golden State 26 17 .605 3
Phoenix 23 17 .575 4½
L.A. Lakers 16 26 .381 12½
Sacramento 15 25 .375 12½
Monday’s Results
Dallas 102, Cleveland 97
L.A. Clippers 112, Detroit 103
Washington 107, Philadelphia 99
Charlotte 100, Toronto 95
Brooklyn 103, New York 80
New Orleans 95, Memphis 92
Atlanta 121, Miami 114
Chicago 102, L.A. Lakers 100, OT
Houston 126, Portland 113
Indiana 102, Golden State 94
Tuesday’s Results
Brooklyn 101, Orlando 90
Miami 93, Boston 86
Oklahoma City 105, Portland 97
Sacramento 114, New Orleans 97
Minnesota 112, Utah 97
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Orlando, 7
Boston at Washington, 7
Chicago at Cleveland, 7
L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7
Dallas at Toronto, 7
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30
Sacramento at Houston, 8
Detroit at Milwaukee, 8
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8
Indiana at Phoenix, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Miami, 8
Denver at Portland, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 49 31 15 3 65 141 109
Tampa Bay 50 29 16 5 63 146 123
Montreal 49 27 17 5 59 126 120
Toronto 51 26 20 5 57 145 154
Ottawa 50 22 19 9 53 141 155
Detroit 49 21 18 10 52 122 134
Florida 50 20 23 7 47 120 151
Buffalo 48 13 28 7 33 89 137
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 49 34 13 2 70 157 120
N.Y. Rangers 52 27 22 3 57 131 133
Philadelphia 50 25 19 6 56 137 144
Columbus 49 25 20 4 54 143 138
New Jersey 51 21 19 11 53 122 124
Washington 50 22 20 8 52 142 152
Carolina 48 20 19 9 49 117 137
N.Y. Islanders 52 21 24 7 49 147 169
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 51 32 8 11 75 184 139
St. Louis 49 33 11 5 71 171 115
Colorado 48 31 12 5 67 142 122
Minnesota 52 27 20 5 59 125 129
Dallas 50 22 20 8 52 141 152
Nashville 51 22 22 7 51 125 152
Winnipeg 50 22 23 5 49 141 150
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 51 37 9 5 79 175 126
San Jose 50 32 12 6 70 161 123
Los Angeles 51 29 16 6 64 131 108
Vancouver 50 25 16 9 59 127 127
Phoenix 49 23 17 9 55 141 149
Calgary 50 16 27 7 39 111 159
Edmonton 51 15 30 6 36 131 181
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
Boston 3, Los Angeles 2
Florida 5, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 4, Detroit 1
Nashville 4, Dallas 1
Toronto 4, Phoenix 2
San Jose 3, Calgary 2
Tuesday’s Results
Florida 4, Buffalo 3
New Jersey 7, St. Louis 1
N.Y. Islanders 5, N.Y. Rangers 3
Ottawa 2, Washington 0
Columbus 5, Los Angeles 3
Dallas 4, Minnesota 0
Carolina at Philadelphia, ppd., snow
Toronto at Colorado, late
Vancouver at Edmonton, late
Winnipeg at Anaheim, late
Wednesday’s Games
Carolina at Philadelphia, 6
Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7
Chicago at Detroit, 8
Phoenix at Calgary, 9:30
Thursday’s Games
Carolina at Buffalo, 7
St. Louis at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Philadelphia at Columbus, 7
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30
Chicago at Minnesota, 8
Toronto at Dallas, 8
Nashville at Vancouver, 10
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10
Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RHPs Dylan Axelrod, Parker Frazier, Brian Omogrosso, Omar Poveda and Zach Putnam; LHPs David Purcey and Mauricio Robles; C Hector Gimenez, INF Alex Liddi; and OF Denis Phipps on minor league contracts. Named Tommy Thompson manager of Winston-Salem (Carolina), Pete Rose Jr. manager of Kannapolis (SAL), Charlie Poe manager of Great Falls (Pioneer), Mike Gellinger manager of the AZL White Sox, and Vance Law assistant minor league hitting coordinator.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with OF Justin Maxwell on a one-year contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with OF Ricardo Nanita on a minor league contract.
National League
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Antonio Bastardo on a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with OF Bobby Abreu and RHP Chad Gaudin on minor league contracts.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with C Ed Easley and INF Scott Moore on minor league contracts.
American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed INF Vladamir Frias and LHP Rick Zagone.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Justin Kuks and C Angel Flores.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed RHP Jon Plefka.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Traded INF Colt Loehrs and OF Madison Beaird to Gateway for RHP Tim Brown.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed LHP Gabe Aguilar and RHP Taylor Sewitt.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed LHP Isaac Pavlik.
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Released RHP Bryan Rembisz.
Frontier League
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Traded RHP Casey Barnes to Long Island (Alantic) for future considerations.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA — Fined Indiana G Lance Stephenson $5,000 for violating the anti-flopping rules for the second time this season, during a Jan. 20 at Golden State.
CHICAGO BULLS — Traded G Marquis Teague to Brooklyn for F Toko Shengelia.
Women’s National Basketball Association
ATLANTA DREAM — Named Angela Taylor executive vice president and general manager.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed P Dave Zastudil to a two-year contract.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Named Vance Joseph assistant defensive backs coach.
DETROIT LIONS — Named Joe Lombardi offensive coordinator.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Promoted Nicole Ledvina to vice president of human resources.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Named Mark Duffner linebacker coach.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIORS — Signed DL Marcus Forston to a reserve/future contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Announced co-owner Gideon Yu resigned as president. Promoted Paraag Marathe to president. Named Al Guido chief operating officer.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Named Jason Licht general manager.
Canadian Football League
MONTREAL ALOUETTES — Announced the retirement of QB Anthony Calvillo.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Josh Francis and WR Julian Feoli-Gudino.
Arena Football League
SPOKANE SHOCK — Traded DB Patrick Stoudamire to Portland for future considerations.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned D Sami Vatanen to Norfolk (AHL) and D Andrew O’Brien from Utah (ECHL) to Norfolk.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned F Cam Janssen to Albany (AHL). Activated RW Damien Brunner from injured reserve.
NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with G David LeNeveu.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Nate Schmidt from Hershey (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Hershey LW Ryan Stoa one game for his actions during Sunday’s game.
ECHL
READING ROYALS — Announced G Riley Gill was loaned to the team by Hershey (AHL). Announced G Carsen Chubak was recalled by Adirondack (AHL).
Motorsports
WATKINS GLEN INTERNATIONAL — Named Levi Palmer as corporate sales executive.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLORADO RAPIDS — Traded M Tony Cascio to Houston for an international roster spot. Signed F Charles Eloundou.
COLUMBUS CREW — Traded an international roster slot to Vancouver for a 2014 third-round draft pick.
North American Soccer League
NEW YORK COSMOS — Named coach Giovanni Savarese sporting director and Jack Gaeta manager of team operations. Signed assistant coaches Carlos Llamosa and Alecko Eskandarian, goalie coach Guillermo Valencia and fitness coach Simone Lucchesi to contract extensions. Promoted Luke Sassano to assistant sporting director.
College
INDIANA — Named Kevin Johns offensive coordinator and Larry McDaniel defensive line coach. Reassigned offensive assistant James Patton to tight ends and fullbacks coach.
LOUISIANA TECH — Named Manny Diaz defensive coordinator.
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE — Named Rick Comegy football coach.
NORTHWESTERN — Announced RB Venric Mark was granted a medical hardship waiver by the Big Ten and is eligible to return for a fifth season in 2014.
VIRGINIA UNION — Named Mark James football coach.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn (32) 19-0 800 1
2. Notre Dame 17-0 763 2
3. Duke 18-1 727 3
4. Stanford 17-1 715 4
5. Louisville 18-1 672 5
6. Maryland 16-1 642 6
7. North Carolina 16-3 589 9
8. Kentucky 15-3 533 12
9. Oklahoma State 16-1 510 13
10. Baylor 14-3 497 7
11. South Carolina 17-2 492 8
12. Tennessee 14-4 466 10
13. Penn State 13-4 389 17
14. LSU 14-4 317 14
15. Texas A&M 15-4 310 21
16. California 13-4 272 15
17. Iowa State 14-3 267 11
18. Nebraska 13-4 261 16
19. Vanderbilt 16-3 230 25
20. Purdue 13-5 202 19
21. West Virginia 16-2 184 –
22. Gonzaga 16-3 183 23
23. Arizona State 15-3 92 24
24. N.C. State 16-3 89 21
25. Florida State 14-4 62 18
Others receiving votes: Dayton 33, Middle Tennessee 26, Georgia 18, Colorado 15, Marist 11, Wichita State 9, Syracuse 7, San Diego 6, Oklahoma 5, DePaul 4, Texas 2.
Division II Men’s Coaches Poll
1, West Liberty(14) 14-0 398
2, Florida Southern (1) 17-0 381
3, Metro State 14-1 363
4, Tarleton State 15-0 350
5, Drury 14-1 322
6, East Stroudsburg 16-0 319
7, Bellarmine 13-1 295
8, Cal State San Bernardino 13-1 293
9, Southern Indiana 13-1 283
10, Lincoln Memorial 13-1 245
11, Colorado Mines 14-1 220
12, California Baptist 15-0 217
13, South Carolina Aiken 14-2 206
14, Minnesota State-Mankato 16-3 158
15, Indiana (Pa.) 14-2 154
16, Indianapolis 14-2 151
17, Montevallo 13-2 126
18, Dixie State 13-2 118
19, Lewis 13-1 111
20, Delta State 14-2 105
21, Franklin Pierce 13-2 100
22, Missouri Southern 13-2 78
23, Lake Superior State 16-2 54
24, Seattle Pacific 15-4 33
25, Georgia Regents 14-2 26
Others receiving votes: Southern Connecticut State 16, Cal Poly Pomona 16, Cal State Stanislaus 9, Fort Hays State 9, Western Washington 8, Michigan Tech 7, Northwest Missouri State 7, Winona State 6, Hawaii Pacific 5, Georgia Southwestern 2, St. Mary’s (Texas) 2, Cal State Los Angeles 1, Wisconsin-Parkside 1.
Division II Women’s Coaches Poll
1 Bentley (27) 14-0 793
2 Gannon 16-0 751
3 Emporia State (4) 16-0 747
4 Nova Southeastern (1) 12-0 706
5 Colorado Mesa 14-0 660
6 Harding 15-0 591
7 West Texas A&M 11-1 590
8 Central Missouri 12-2 548
9 Delta State 11-1 533
10 Drury 12-1 512
11 Wayne State (Neb.) 16-1 508
12 Glenville State 13-2 399
13 Rollins 13-2 389
T14 Tarleton State 12-1 378
T14 Indianapolis 13-2 378
16 Virginia State 13-1 267
17 Cal Poly Pomona 10-2 206
18 Quincy 11-2 204
19 North Georgia 11-1 139
20 Wayne State (Mich.) 11-1 118
21 Adelphi 12-2 110
22 Minnesota State-Mankato 10-4 108
23 Fort Hays State 11-2 85
24 Georgia College 11-2 84
25 Lewis 10-2 83
Others Receiving Votes: Simon Fraser 48, Northwest Nazarene 46, Northern State 38, Indiana (Pa.) 36, Alaska-Anchorage 33, Saint Mary’s (Texas) 30, Augustana (S.D.) 29, Michigan Tech 28, Northern Michigan 28, Wingate 22, District of Columbia 21, Lenoir-Rhyne 16, Concordia-St. Paul 15, Saint Leo 15, Lubbock Christian 13, Missouri Southern State 12, St. Edward’s 12, St. Martin’s 12, Bloomsburg 8, Southern Indiana 8, Clayton State 7, Young Harris 7, Edinboro 6, Minot State 5, Stonehill 5, Cal State East Bay 3, Clark Atlanta 3, Pittsburg State 3, Seattle Pacific 1, Missouri-St Louis 1, West Florida 1.
GLIAC Men’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Lake Superior St. 8-2 16-2
Grand Valley St. 7-3 11-3
Michigan Tech 7-3 11-3
Northwood (Mich.) 7-3 11-7
Wayne St. (Mich.) 5-5 7-6
Ferris St. 5-5 6-8
Northern Mich. 3-7 4-10
Saginaw Valley 1-9 5-9
South Division
GLIAC All
Findlay 7-3 11-3
Walsh 7-3 11-3
Hillsdale 6-4 10-4
Lake Erie 5-5 8-8
Malone 5-5 7-7
Ashland 3-7 6-8
Tiffin 2-8 6-9
Ohio Dominican 2-8 4-10
Thursday’s Games
Ohio Dominican at Walsh, 7:30
Michigan Tech at Wayne St. (Mich.), 7:30
Lake Superior St. at Grand Valley St., 8
Ashland at Findlay, 8
Northern Mich. at Saginaw Valley, 8
Northwood (Mich.) at Ferris St., 8
Lake Erie at Hillsdale, 8
Tiffin at Malone, 8
Saturday’s Games
Ohio Dominican at Malone, 3
Michigan Tech at Saginaw Valley, 3
Ashland at Hillsdale, 3
Lake Erie at Findlay, 3
Lake Superior St. at Ferris St., 3
Northern Mich. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 3
Walsh at Tiffin, 3
Grand Valley St. at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Thursday, Jan. 30
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 7:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 7:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 8
Malone at Hillsdale, 8
Walsh at Findlay, 8
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 8
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 8
Saturday, Feb. 1
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 3
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 3
Tiffin at Ashland, 3
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 3
Findlay at Malone, 3
Hillsdale at Walsh, 3
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 3
Monday, Feb. 3
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., TBA
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Malone at Walsh, 7:30
Hillsdale at Findlay, 8
Ashland, Lake Erie, 8
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 8
GLIAC Women’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Michigan Tech 10-0 12-2
Wayne St. (Mich.) 9-1 12-2
Northern Mich. 8-2 11-3
Grand Valley St. 6-4 8-6
Northwood (Mich.) 6-4 8-6
Ferris St. 5-5 5-7
Saginaw Valley 4-6 6-7
Lake Superior St. 4-6 4-12
South Division
GLIAC All
Malone 6-4 11-5
Ashland 6-4 8-6
Findlay 4-6 7-7
Hillsdale 4-6 5-9
Ohio Dominican 3-7 6-8
Walsh 2-8 6-10
Tiffin 2-8 5-9
Lake Erie 1-9 6-10
Thursday’s Games
Michigan Tech at Wayne St. (Mich.), 5:30
Ohio Dominican at Walsh, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Saginaw Valley, 6
Northwood (Mich.) at Ferris St., 6
Ashland at Findlay, 6
Lake Superior St. at Grand Valley St., 6
Lake Erie at Hillsdale, 6
Tiffin at Malone, 6
Saturday’s Games
Northern Mich. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 1
Walsh at Tiffin, 1
Michigan Tech at Saginaw Valley, 1
Lake Superior St. at Ferris St., 1
Ohio Dominican at Malone, 1
Ashland at Hillsdale, 1
Lake Erie at Findlay, 1
Grand Valley St. at Northwood (Mich), 1
Thursday, Jan. 30
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 5:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 5:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 6
Malone at Hillsdale, 6
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 6
Walsh at Findlay, 6
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 6
Saturday, Feb. 1
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 11
Hillsdale at Walsh, 1
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 1
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 1
Tiffin at Ashland, 1
Findlay at Malone, 1
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 1
Monday, Feb. 3
Malone at Walsh, 5:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., 6
Ashland at Lake Erie, 6
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Hillsdale at Findlay, 6
Tuesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Pittsburgh 76, Clemson 43
UConn 90, Temple 66
SOUTH
Barton 83, Pfeiffer 59
FAU 68, Harvard 53
Florida St. 76, Notre Dame 74
King (Tenn.) 75, Belmont Abbey 71
LSU 77, Missouri 71
MIDWEST
Michigan St. 71, Indiana 66
Missouri St. 64, Evansville 61
Wright St. 73, Milwaukee 57
SOUTHWEST
SMU 70, Rutgers 56
Texas 67, Kansas St. 64
Tuesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Castleton St. 63, New England Coll. 49
Quinnipiac 54, Rider 44
SOUTH
Barton 95, Pfeiffer 80
Berry 96, Toccoa Falls 54
Charleston Southern 68, Presbyterian 50
King (Tenn.) 52, Belmont Abbey 49
Nicholls St. 71, McNeese St. 63
Randolph-Macon at Washington & Lee, ppd.
Roanoke at Randoph, ppd.
South Florida 57, Cincinnati 48
MIDWEST
Alverno 75, Concordia (Ill.) 33
Concordia (Wis.) 66, Edgewood 64
Ill.-Chicago 69, Valparaiso 51
Marquette 87, Providence 79
Milwaukee Engineering 75, Marian (Wis.) 63
Oklahoma 75, Iowa St. 54
Seton Hall 72, Xavier 62
Wis. Lutheran 58, Lakeland 43
SOUTHWEST
Louisville 93, Houston 52
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
Prep Wrestling
elmwood 36, rossford 33
106 — Krotzer (R) won by forfeit
113 — Kemper (R) pinned Shoemaker, 1:15
120 — Goldsmith (R) won by forfeit
126 — Ball (R) maj. dec. Adamski, 14-3
132 — Burbage (R) dec. Merrit, 8-3
138 — Benschoter (E) pinned Austin, 1:51
145 — Dauterman (E) pinned Rymers, 1:34
152 — Hall (E) tech fall Johnson, 17-0
160 — Orr (R) tech fall N. Baker, 15-0
170 — Wise (E) pinned Meyers, 4:28
182 — Isaacs (E) pinned Fink, 3:09
195 — Sibrel (E) maj. dec. Myers, 21-12
220 — Z. Baker (E) dec. Schimming, 9-5
285 — Vasquez (R) dec. J. Hagemeyer, 5-0
Midde School Boys Basketball
Toledo Washington (8th) 45, Donnell 40
Toledo Washington (7th) 37, Donnell 34
Recreation Volleyball
MEN’S LEAGUE
Newlyweds 21-25-15, Striking Cobras 25-9-F
Marathon 25-25-12, Court Jesters 13-19-15
Court Jesters 25-25-11, Mind Blowers 17-17-15
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Wilmington at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Manchester at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Wilmington (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Manchester (HCAC), 7:30
Prep Swimming
Upper Sandusky & Bucyrus at Marion Harding, 6
Elmwood, Anthony Wayne, Eastwood & Otsego at Findlay, 6
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, 5
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Toledo Notre Dame at Findlay, 6:30
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
United Methodist League
High series: (men) Jerry Boroff 644; (women) Doris Edie 501. High game: (men) Boroff 262; (women) Edie 180.
Marathon Women’s League
High series: Becky Goldstein 445. High game: Goldstein 178.
Sunsetters League
High series: Beth Hunter, Marathon, 544. High game: Bev Birchfield, Action Sports, 200.
Ten Pin Lanes
Pinhead League
High series: Richard Rider 561. High game: Pete Long 204.
Monday Trio League
High series: Mike Frost 682. High game: Frost 258.
LOCAL & AREA
Youth Baseball/Softball
Fostoria’s Geary Family YMCA is planning a number of youth baseball and softball tournaments. Baseball tournaments include a Spring Training Shoot-Out (May 30-31, June 1, $250 entry fee), a 10U-12U Open Class tournament, the Baseball Bash (July 4-6, entry fee $375) and a Nations Tournament for 8U, 10U, 12U and 14U teams. Softball tournaments include a Spring Tune-Up (May 6-8, entry fee $250), a 10U-12U ASA Tournament, a Mid-Summer Classic (July 18-20, entry fee $350) and an ASA tournament for 10U, 12U, 14U and 16U teams. For more information contact Greg Flores at 419-435-6608 or email gflores@gearyfamilyymca.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author