Thursday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Otsego at Eastwood
Firelands Conference
Western Reserve at South Central
Other NW Ohio Games
Lima Cent. Cath. at Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Lima Perry 66, Ada 45
Loudonville at Ashland Senior
Upper Scioto Valley 61, Riverdale 46
Around Ohio
Belmont Union Local 86, Rayland Buckeye 55
Beverly Ft. Frye 67, Sarahsville Shenandoah 37
Cambridge 55, Zanesville Maysville 50, 0
Cin. Clark Montessori 50, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 34
Cin. NW 81, Oxford Talawanda 45
Cle. Cent. Cath. 88, Cle. John Adams 80
Day. Chaminade Julienne 60, Lima Cent. Cath. 58
Day. Northridge 73, Waynesville 59
Day. Oakwood 60, Monroe 36
Maple Hts. 68, Cle. Max Hayes 35
Middletown Madison Senior 47, New Paris National Trail 36
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 63, Newark Cath. 52
Plain City Jonathan Alder 54, London 43
Pomeroy Meigs 54, Reedsville Eastern 35
Springfield 69, Huber Hts. Wayne 67
Steubenville 71, St. Clairsville 60
Thursday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Ontario at Willard
Sandusky Senior at Shelby
Sandusky Bay Conference
Milan Edison at Castalia Margaretta
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Huron
Other NW Ohio Games
Clyde at Liberty Center
Galion Senior at Bellevue
Heritage Christian at Grand Lakes
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Arlington at Vanlue
Leipsic at Hardin Northern
Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at McComb
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Lima Senior at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Toledo St. Francis at Oregon Clay
Toledo St. John’s at Toledo Whitmer
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel
Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert
North Baltimore at Lakota
Seneca East at Mohawk
St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Otsego
Lake at Fostoria Senior
Rossford at Eastwood
Woodmore at Genoa
Northwest Conference
Allen East at Bluffton
Lincolnview at Delphos Jefferson
Paulding at Convoy Crestview
Spencerville at Columbus Grove
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Delta
Evergreen at Swanton
Patrick Henry at Montpelier
Wauseon at Archbold
Western Buckeye League
Celina at St. Marys Memorial
Defiance at Wapakoneta
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf
Lima Shawnee at Elida
Van Wert at Lima Bath
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Ashland Mapleton
New London at Western Reserve
Plymouth at Norwalk St. Paul
South Central at Monroeville
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Edgerton
Hicksville at Wayne Trace
Holgate at Ayersville
Tinora at Fairview
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville at Howard East Knox
Lucas at Mansfield Christian
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Loudonville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at St. Henry
Fort Recovery at Coldwater
Marion Local at Versailles
New Bremen at New Knoxville
Parkway at Minster
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Sylvania Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Sylvania Northview at Anthony Wayne
Putnam County League
Miller City at Fort Jennings
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Ridgemont
Lima Temple Christian at Sidney Lehman
Upper Scioto Valley at Waynesfield-Goshen
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Mansfield Madison
Lexington at West Holmes
Mansfield Senior at Ashland Senior
Orrville at Wooster Senior
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Waite
Toledo Scott at Toledo Start
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette at Edon
Hilltop at Stryker
Pettisville at North Central
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Danbury at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley Country Day
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Tree of Life at Riverside
Saturday’s Games
North Central Conference
Colonel Crawford at Buckeye Central
Galion Senior at Crestline
Upper Sandusky at Riverdale
Wynford at Bucyrus
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Sandusky Senior
Shelby at Norwalk Senior
Willard at Bellevue
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Orrville
Mansfield Madison at Lexington
West Holmes at Clear Fork
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Milan Edison
Oak Harbor at Huron
Sandusky Perkins at Clyde
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Port Clinton
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Kenton
Arcadia at Carey
Arlington at Delphos Jefferson
Cleveland JFK at Toledo Scott
Coldwater at Van Wert
Convoy Crestview at Celina
Danville at Rittman
Delphos St. John’s at Spencerville
Eastwood at Gibsonburg
Edon at Edgerton
Fairview at Stryker
Fort Loramie at Fort Recovery
Fostoria Senior at Fremont Ross
Hardin Northern at Allen East
Hicksville at Bryan
Hilltop at Tinora
Holgate at Miller City
Kalida at Leipsic
Liberty Center at Pettisville
Lima Bath at Liberty-Benton
Lima Shawnee at Marion Local
Monclova Christian at Northwood
Montpelier at Fayette
New Bremen at Jackson Center
New Knoxville at Fort Jennings
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
North Central at Antwerp
Ottawa Hills at Evergreen
Ottawa-Glandorf at Columbus Grove
Ottoville at Paulding
Parkway at Lincolnview
Patrick Henry at McComb
Ridgemont at Indian Lake
Smithville at Ashland Crestview
South Central at Mansfield Christian
Springfield Greenon at Riverside
Springfield at Delta
St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson
Swanton at Genoa
Tiffin Calvert at Vanlue
Tiffin Columbian at New Riegel
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Elida
Van Buren at Bluffton
Versailles at Russia
Wapakoneta at St. Henry
Wauseon at Rossford
Waynesfield-Goshen at Continental

Girls Basketball
Wednesday’s Results
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Waite
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Start
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Scott
Other NW Ohio Games
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Port Clinton at Fremont Ross
Ridgedale at Wynford
Sandusky Senior at Amherst Steele
Wednesday’s Results
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Waite
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Start
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Scott
Other NW Ohio Games
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Port Clinton at Fremont Ross
Ridgedale at Wynford
Sandusky Senior at Amherst Steele
Around Ohio
Akr. Elms 51, Hudson WRA 44
Akr. Hoban 47, Akr. Kenmore 42
Akr. SVSM 69, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 31
Ashville Teays Valley 68, Logan 65
Avon 68, N. Ridgeville 46
Batavia Amelia 38, Batavia 32
Beachwood 47, Independence 42
Bedford 65, Warrensville Hts. 28
Bellefontaine 60, N. Lewisburg Triad 53
Beloit W. Branch 71, Alliance 15
Berea-Midpark 68, Brunswick 51
Bowerston Conotton Valley 67, Toronto 35
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 57, Chardon NDCL 36
Can. South 36, Louisville 24
Casstown Miami E. 87, Union City Mississinawa Valley 32
Chagrin Falls 62, Chesterland W. Geauga 24
Chardon 67, Cle. Hay 44
Cin. Anderson 52, Cin. McNicholas 39
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 88, Cin. Clark Montessori 23
Cin. Mariemont 59, Cin. Finneytown 28
Cin. N. College Hill 59, Hamilton New Miami 20
Cin. NW 45, Trenton Edgewood 41
Cin. Princeton 79, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 45
Cin. Withrow 50, Cin. Turpin 40
Cin. Wyoming 53, N. Bend Taylor 24
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 69, Chillicothe 36
Cle. Cent. Cath. 41, Akr. East 40
Cle. St. Joseph 54, Mentor Lake Cath. 45
Cols. Briggs 40, Cols. Franklin Hts. 39
Cols. Walnut Ridge 94, Grove City Cent. Crossing 28
Columbia Station Columbia 39, LaGrange Keystone 35
Cuyahoga Hts. 63, Wickliffe 21
Day. Carroll 67, Cin. Purcell Marian 32
Dresden Tri-Valley 45, New Lexington 41
E. Can. 33, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 31
Eastlake N. 55, Willoughby S. 42
Elyria Cath. 62, Grafton Midview 37
Euclid 58, Warren Harding 25
Fairfield 54, Kings Mills Kings 47
Fredericktown 38, Delaware Buckeye Valley 32
Gates Mills Gilmour 58, N. Olmsted 24
Gates Mills Hawken 74, Richmond Hts. 64
Harrison 39, Cin. Mt. Healthy 24
Huber Hts. Wayne 72, Springfield 32
Kent Roosevelt 60, Akr. Springfield 29
Kirtland 55, Burton Berkshire 37
Lakewood 66, Bay Village Bay 38
Latham Western 58, Chillicothe Huntington 55
Lodi Cloverleaf 58, Macedonia Nordonia 49
Marietta 42, Cambridge 41
McConnelsville Morgan 53, Thornville Sheridan 47
Medina Buckeye 40, Brooklyn 24
Milford 49, Loveland 29
Minerva 43, Alliance Marlington 40
Mogadore 55, Streetsboro 52
Mogadore Field 62, Peninsula Woodridge 45
N. Can. Hoover 67, Can. McKinley 50
N. Royalton 66, Westlake 51
Painesville Harvey 58, Middlefield Cardinal 42
Parma Hts. Holy Name 55, Parma Padua 36
Parma Hts. Valley Forge 51, Garfield Hts. Trinity 46
Parma Normandy 54, Parma 31
Peebles 71, Williamsburg 30
Ravenna 48, Norton 41
Ravenna SE 82, Atwater Waterloo 25
Richfield Revere 69, Medina Highland 34
Riverside Stebbins 50, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 31
Rocky River Lutheran W. 62, Sullivan Black River 28
S. Charleston SE 38, London Madison Plains 35
Shaker Hts. Laurel 51, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 29
Spring. Kenton Ridge 92, Lewistown Indian Lake 42
Stow-Munroe Falls 45, Can. Glenoak 29
Sugar Grove Berne Union 61, Corning Miller 40
Sugarcreek Garaway 59, Strasburg-Franklin 35
W. Chester Lakota W. 67, Cin. Colerain 40
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 53, Newcomerstown 13
Warsaw River View 53, Uhrichsville Claymont 40
Washington C.H. 53, Lees Creek E. Clinton 31
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 55, Hillsboro 40
Waterford 54, Vincent Warren 51
Westerville N. 59, Cols. Centennial 42
Wheeling Central, W.Va. 47, Shadyside 30
Youngs. Boardman 61, Massillon Jackson 48
Zanesville Rosecrans 77, Byesville Meadowbrook 29
Zanesville W. Muskingum 36, New Concord John Glenn 35
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 57, Can. Timken 39
Bellaire St. John vs. Bishop Donahue, 0, ppd. 39
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Cory-Rawson at Arlington
Hardin Northern at Leipsic
Liberty-Benton at McComb
Vanlue at Van Buren
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. Ursula
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
Oregon Clay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Toledo Notre Dame at Toledo Whitmer
Midland Athletic League
Carey at Tiffin Calvert
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort
Seneca East at New Riegel
St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Fostoria Senior
Lake at Genoa
Otsego at Eastwood
Woodmore at Rossford
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Allen East
Columbus Grove at Spencerville
Convoy Crestview at Paulding
Delphos Jefferson at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Bryan
Montpelier at Patrick Henry
Swanton at Evergreen
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Van Wert
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton
St. Marys Memorial at Celina
Wapakoneta at Defiance
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Ashland Crestview
Monroeville at South Central
Norwalk St. Paul at Plymouth
Western Reserve at New London
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Holgate
Edgerton at Antwerp
Fairview at Tinora
Wayne Trace at Hicksville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Fort Recovery
Minster at Parkway
New Knoxville at New Bremen
St. Henry at Delphos St. John’s
Versailles at Marion Local
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Sidney Lehman
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at West Holmes
Lexington at Mansfield Madison
Mansfield Senior at Wooster Senior
Orrville at Ashland Senior
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Fayette
North Central at Pettisville
Stryker at Hilltop
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Maumee Valley Country Day
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian
Other NW Ohio Games
Cardington Lincoln at Mansfield Christian
Lima Cent. Cath. at Ada
Lima Temple Christian at Lima Perry
Lucas at Centerburg
Marion Harding at Sparta Highland
Monroeville at Milan Edison
Friday’s Games
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Galion Senior
Bucyrus at Colonel Crawford
Crestline at Riverdale
Wynford at Buckeye Central
Wynford at Upper Sandusky
Northern Ohio League
Sandusky Senior at Willard
Tiffin Columbian at Shelby
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Sylvania Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Sylvania Northview at Anthony Wayne
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde at Oak Harbor
Huron at Castalia Margaretta
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Milan Edison
Other NW Ohio Games
Ontario at Bellevue
Saturday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Fremont Ross
Midland Athletic League
St. Wendelin at Lakota
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa at Otsego
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Western Reserve
Monroeville at Norwalk St. Paul
New London at South Central
Plymouth at Ashland Crestview
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Howard East Knox at Danville
Mansfield Christian at Lucas
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Loudonville
Putnam County League
Miller City at Kalida
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Mansfield Senior at Lexington
Orrville at Clear Fork
Wooster Senior at Mansfield Madison
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Maumee Valley Country Day at Danbury
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Waynesfield-Goshen
Arcadia at Mohawk
Archbold at Holgate
Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf
Coldwater at Lima Shawnee
Defiance at Fairview
Delphos Jefferson at Ottoville
Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon
Fort Recovery at Fort Loramie
Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph
Lake at Delta
Leipsic at Bluffton
Liberty Center at Tinora
Lima Cent. Cath. at Celina
Marion Local at Elida
Monclova Christian at Northwood
Montpelier at Fayette
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry
Norwalk Senior at Buckeye Central
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Pandora-Gilboa at Continental
Parkway at Lincolnview
Ridgemont at Botkins
Sidney Lehman at New Bremen
St. Marys Memorial at New Knoxville
Toledo Bowsher at Sandusky Senior
Toledo Christian at Swanton
Toledo Notre Dame at Perrysburg
Toledo Rogers at Africentric Early College
Toledo Scott at Lake Ridge Academy
Toledo Waite at Marion Harding
Troy at Minster
Upper Scioto Valley at Hardin Northern
Versailles at Russia
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Quarterfinals
Division I
REGION 1-A
AT PERRYSBURG
MATCH 1 — Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Toledo Waite vs. Perrysburg, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT OREGON CLAY
MATCH 1 — Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo St. Francis, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Anthony Wayne vs. Toledo St. John’s,
MATCH 3 — Oregon Clay vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 1-B
AT MOUNT VERNON
MATCH 1 — Ashland vs. Amherst Steele, 6
MATCH 2 — North Ridgeville vs. Mount Vernon, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ELYRIA
MATCH 1 — Lorain vs. Avon Lake, 5
MATCH 2 — Mansfield Madison vs. Elyria, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT WAUSEON
MATCH 1 — Defiance vs. Rossford, 5
MATCH 2 — Fostoria vs. Wauseon, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
MATCH 1 — Bowling Green vs. Toledo Rogers, 5
MATCH 2 — Napoleon vs. Bryan
MATCH 3 — Toledo Central Catholic vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 9-B
AT WAPAKONETA
MATCH 1 — Celina vs. Benjamin Logan, 5:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 5:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT INDIAN LAKE
MATCH 1 — Bellefontaine vs. St. Marys Memorial, 6
MATCH 2 — Indian Lake vs. Match 1 winner
REGION 10-A
AT CLYDE
MATCH 1 — Bellevue vs. Sheffield Brookside, 5
MATCH 2 — Lagrange Keystone vs. Clyde, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
MATCH 1 — Lorain Clearview vs. Firelands, 5
MATCH 2 — Sandusky vs. Norwalk
MATCH 3 — Sandusky Perkins vs. Match 2 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 10-B
AT UPPER SANDUSKY
MATCH 1 — River Valley vs. Sparta Highland, 6
MATCH 2 — Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT LEXINGTON
MATCH 1 — Tiffin Columbian vs. Galion, 6
MATCH 2 — Shelby vs. Lexington, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT MONTPELIER
MATCH 1 — Edgerton vs. Liberty Center, 6
MATCH 2 — Montpelier vs. Ayersville, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
AT ARCHBOLD
MATCH 1 — Tinora vs. Fairview, 5
MATCH 2 — Evergreen vs. Archbold, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 17-B
AT OAK HARBOR
MATCH 1 — Hopewell-Loudon vs. Toledo Christian, 5
MATCH 2 — Genoa vs. Elmwood
MATCH 3 — Oak Harbor vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELTA
MATCH 1 — Gibsonburg vs. Lake, 6
MATCH 2 — Otsego vs. Woodmore
MATCH 3 — Delta vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 18-A
AT WELLINGTON
MATCH 1 — Columbia vs. Wellington, 5
MATCH 2 — Margaretta vs. Willard
MATCH 3 — Norwalk St. Paul vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
AT EDISON
MATCH 1 — Monroeville vs. South Central, 5
MATCH 2 — Huron vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s
MATCH 3 — Edison vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 21-B
AT RICHWOOD NORTH UNION
MATCH 1 — Richwood North Union vs. Fredericktown, 5
MATCH 2 — Plymouth vs. Marion Pleasant, 5
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
AT GALION NORTHMOR
MATCH 1 — Mount Gilead vs. Bucyrus, 6
MATCH 2 — Ashland Crestview vs. Galion Northmor, 6
MATCH 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner
REGION 24-A
AT COLDWATER
MATCH 1 — Delphos Jefferson vs. Antwerp, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Coldwater vs. Paulding
MATCH 3 — Wayne Trace vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
AT DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S
MATCH 1 — Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Van Wert, 6
MATCH 2 — Spencerville vs. Columbus Grove
MATCH 3 — Delphos St. John’s vs. Match 1 winner
MATCH 4 — Match 2 vs. Match 3 winner
REGION 24-B
AT CAREY
MATCH 1 — Ada vs. Van Buren, 6
MATCH 2 — Carey vs. Match 1 winner
AT LIMA BATH
MATCH 1 — Riverdale vs. Mohawk, 6:30
MATCH 2 — Lima Central Catholic vs. Lima Bath, 6:30
MATCH 3 — Match 1 vs. Match 2 winner
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday’s RESULTS
Denver 26, New England 16
Seattle 23, San Francisco 17
Pro Bowl
Sunday’s Game
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 49 31 15 3 65 141 109
Tampa Bay 50 29 16 5 63 146 123
Montreal 50 27 18 5 59 127 125
Toronto 52 27 20 5 59 150 156
Detroit 50 22 18 10 54 127 138
Ottawa 50 22 19 9 53 141 155
Florida 50 20 23 7 47 120 151
Buffalo 48 13 28 7 33 89 137
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 50 35 13 2 72 162 121
N.Y. Rangers 52 27 22 3 57 131 133
Philadelphia 51 25 20 6 56 139 147
Columbus 49 25 20 4 54 143 138
New Jersey 51 21 19 11 53 122 124
Washington 50 22 20 8 52 142 152
Carolina 49 21 19 9 51 120 139
N.Y. Islanders 52 21 24 7 49 147 169
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 52 32 8 12 76 188 144
St. Louis 49 33 11 5 71 171 115
Colorado 49 31 13 5 67 144 127
Minnesota 52 27 20 5 59 125 129
Dallas 50 22 20 8 52 141 152
Nashville 51 22 22 7 51 125 152
Winnipeg 51 23 23 5 51 144 152
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 52 37 10 5 79 177 129
San Jose 50 32 12 6 70 161 123
Los Angeles 51 29 16 6 64 131 108
Vancouver 51 26 16 9 61 129 128
Phoenix 50 23 18 9 55 143 152
Calgary 51 17 27 7 41 114 161
Edmonton 52 15 31 6 36 132 183
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Florida 4, Buffalo 3
New Jersey 7, St. Louis 1
N.Y. Islanders 5, N.Y. Rangers 3
Ottawa 2, Washington 0
Columbus 5, Los Angeles 3
Dallas 4, Minnesota 0
Toronto 5, Colorado 2
Vancouver 2, Edmonton 1
Winnipeg 3, Anaheim 2
Carolina at Philadelphia, ppd., snow
Wednesday’s Results
Detroit 5, Chicago 4, SO
Carolina 3, Philadelphia 2
Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 1
Calgary 3, Phoenix 2
Thursday’s Games
Carolina at Buffalo, 7
St. Louis at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Philadelphia at Columbus, 7
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30
Chicago at Minnesota, 8
Toronto at Dallas, 8
Nashville at Vancouver, 10
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10
Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Washington at New Jersey, 7
Ottawa at Carolina, ppd., schedule conflict
Montreal at Detroit, 7:30
Colorado at Florida, 7:30
Nashville at Calgary, 9
Phoenix at Edmonton, 9:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 21 20 .512 —
Brooklyn 18 22 .450 2½
New York 15 27 .357 6½
Boston 15 29 .341 7½
Philadelphia 14 28 .333 7½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 30 12 .714 —
Atlanta 22 19 .537 7½
Washington 20 21 .488 9½
Charlotte 19 25 .432 12
Orlando 11 32 .256 19½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 33 7 .825 —
Chicago 21 20 .512 12½
Detroit 17 25 .405 17
Cleveland 15 27 .357 19
Milwaukee 8 33 .195 25½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 32 10 .762 —
Houston 29 15 .659 4
Dallas 25 19 .568 8
Memphis 20 20 .500 11
New Orleans 16 25 .390 15½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 33 10 .767 —
Portland 31 11 .738 1½
Denver 20 20 .500 11½
Minnesota 20 21 .488 12
Utah 14 29 .326 19
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 29 15 .659 —
Golden State 26 17 .605 2½
Phoenix 23 17 .575 4
L.A. Lakers 16 26 .381 12
Sacramento 15 26 .366 12½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Brooklyn 101, Orlando 90
Miami 93, Boston 86
Oklahoma City 105, Portland 97
Sacramento 114, New Orleans 97
Minnesota 112, Utah 97
Wednesday’s Results
Atlanta 112, Orlando 109
Boston 113, Washington 111, OT
Chicago 98, Cleveland 87
Charlotte 95, L.A. Clippers 91
Toronto 93, Dallas 85
Philadelphia 110, New York 106
Houston 119, Sacramento 98
Milwaukee 104, Detroit 101
Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 105
Indiana at Phoenix, late
Thursday’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Miami, 8
Denver at Portland, 10:30
Friday’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7
Toronto at Philadelphia, 7
Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30
Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30
New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30
San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30
Charlotte at New York, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8
Memphis at Houston, 8
Washington at Phoenix, 9
Indiana at Sacramento, 10
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Game
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Lake Superior St. 8-2 16-2
Grand Valley St. 7-3 11-3
Michigan Tech 7-3 11-3
Northwood (Mich.) 7-3 11-7
Wayne St. (Mich.) 5-5 7-6
Ferris St. 5-5 6-8
Northern Mich. 3-7 4-10
Saginaw Valley 1-9 5-9
South Division
GLIAC All
Findlay 7-3 11-3
Walsh 7-3 11-3
Hillsdale 6-4 10-4
Lake Erie 5-5 8-8
Malone 5-5 7-7
Ashland 3-7 6-8
Tiffin 2-8 6-9
Ohio Dominican 2-8 4-10
Thursday’s Games
Ohio Dominican at Walsh, 7:30
Michigan Tech at Wayne St. (Mich.), 7:30
Lake Superior St. at Grand Valley St., 8
Ashland at Findlay, 8
Northern Mich. at Saginaw Valley, 8
Northwood (Mich.) at Ferris St., 8
Lake Erie at Hillsdale, 8
Tiffin at Malone, 8
Saturday’s Games
Ohio Dominican at Malone, 3
Michigan Tech at Saginaw Valley, 3
Ashland at Hillsdale, 3
Lake Erie at Findlay, 3
Lake Superior St. at Ferris St., 3
Northern Mich. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 3
Walsh at Tiffin, 3
Grand Valley St. at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Thursday, Jan. 30
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 7:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 7:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 8
Malone at Hillsdale, 8
Walsh at Findlay, 8
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 8
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 8
Saturday, Feb. 1
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 3
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 3
Tiffin at Ashland, 3
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 3
Findlay at Malone, 3
Hillsdale at Walsh, 3
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 3
Monday, Feb. 3
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., TBA
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Malone at Walsh, 7:30
Hillsdale at Findlay, 8
Ashland, Lake Erie, 8
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 8
GLIAC Women’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Michigan Tech 10-0 12-2
Wayne St. (Mich.) 9-1 12-2
Northern Mich. 8-2 11-3
Grand Valley St. 6-4 8-6
Northwood (Mich.) 6-4 8-6
Ferris St. 5-5 5-7
Saginaw Valley 4-6 6-7
Lake Superior St. 4-6 4-12
South Division
GLIAC All
Malone 6-4 11-5
Ashland 6-4 8-6
Findlay 4-6 7-7
Hillsdale 4-6 5-9
Ohio Dominican 3-7 6-8
Walsh 2-8 6-10
Tiffin 2-8 5-9
Lake Erie 1-9 6-10
Thursday’s Games
Michigan Tech at Wayne St. (Mich.), 5:30
Ohio Dominican at Walsh, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Saginaw Valley, 6
Northwood (Mich.) at Ferris St., 6
Ashland at Findlay, 6
Lake Superior St. at Grand Valley St., 6
Lake Erie at Hillsdale, 6
Tiffin at Malone, 6
Saturday’s Games
Northern Mich. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 1
Walsh at Tiffin, 1
Michigan Tech at Saginaw Valley, 1
Lake Superior St. at Ferris St., 1
Ohio Dominican at Malone, 1
Ashland at Hillsdale, 1
Lake Erie at Findlay, 1
Grand Valley St. at Northwood (Mich), 1
Thursday, Jan. 30
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 5:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 5:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 6
Malone at Hillsdale, 6
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 6
Walsh at Findlay, 6
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 6
Saturday, Feb. 1
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 11
Hillsdale at Walsh, 1
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 1
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 1
Tiffin at Ashland, 1
Findlay at Malone, 1
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 1
Monday, Feb. 3
Malone at Walsh, 5:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., 6
Ashland at Lake Erie, 6
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Hillsdale at Findlay, 6
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wednesday Men’s Scores
MIDWEST
Akron 78, E. Michigan 68
Bethel (Minn.) 88, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 74
Bowling Green 58, Ohio 56
Bradley 69, N. Iowa 65
Cardinal Stritch 93, Holy Cross (Ind.) 60
Cleveland St. 74, Ill.-Chicago 64
Concordia (Mich.) 76, Aquinas 72
Concordia (Moor.) 76, Macalester 65
Cornerstone 85, Siena Heights 73
Drake 57, S. Illinois 54
Green Bay 83, Oakland 69
Gustavus 65, Hamline 44
Hope 93, Alma 82
Indiana St. 65, Loyola of Chicago 61
Kalamazoo 66, Adrian 56
Lakeland 88, Milwaukee Engineering 64
Marian (Wis.) 67, Edgewood 63
Marygrove 67, Lawrence Tech 65
Miami (Ohio) 86, Cent. Michigan 80
Michigan 75, Iowa 67
Minnesota 81, Wisconsin 68
Ripon 95, Lawrence 81
St. Norbert 76, Beloit 56
St. Olaf 52, Carleton 47
St. Thomas (Minn.) 82, Augsburg 70
Toledo 77, N. Illinois 68
VCU 80, Dayton 66
Wichita St. 70, Illinois St. 55
William Penn 84, Viterbo 80
Wis. Lutheran 73, Concordia (Wis.) 69
Wis.-La Crosse 88, Wis.-Whitewater 83
Wis.-Oshkosh 64, Wis.-Eau Claire 32
Wis.-River Falls 92, Wis.-Superior 73
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 76, Wis.-Platteville 61
EAST
American U. 86, Boston U. 56
Army 66, Colgate 63
Bucknell 70, Loyola (Md.) 60
Caldwell 74, Dominican (NY) 73
Canisius 87, Niagara 74
Catholic 78, Susquehanna 71
Fordham 76, George Mason 70
Hofstra 77, William & Mary 60
Holy Cross 59, Lafayette 58
John Jay 58, CCNY 52
Lehigh 68, Navy 66, OT
Northeastern 57, Towson 54
Queens (NY) 69, Lenoir-Rhyne 58
Saint Joseph’s 61, Rhode Island 57
Saint Louis 76, Duquesne 72
St. Bonaventure 66, La Salle 51
West Virginia 87, Texas Tech 81
William Paterson 83, College of NJ 56
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 77, TCU 69
FAR WEST
Wyoming 66, Air Force 59
SOUTH
Brescia 95, Indiana-East 88
Bridgewater (Va.) 66, Shenandoah 61
Campbell 65, Radford 63
Charleston Southern 78, Gardner-Webb 76
Coastal Carolina 84, Presbyterian 72
Coll. of Charleston 75, UNC Wilmington 70
Duke 67, Miami 46
E. Mennonite 80, Washington & Lee 74
Georgia 97, South Carolina 76
Guilford 74, Hampden-Sydney 72
Johns Hopkins 91, Washington (Md.) 63
Johnson C. Smith 84, St. Augustine’s 80
Kentucky Wesleyan 101, Oakland City 65
Limestone 76, Erskine 65
Lincoln Memorial 88, Mars Hill 60
Livingstone 95, Fayetteville St. 92
Longwood 69, Liberty 66
Louisville 86, South Florida 47
Lynchburg 78, Randolph 66
MVSU 72, Southern U. 64
Milligan 75, St. Andrews 53
Mississippi 63, Vanderbilt 52
Mississippi St. 82, Auburn 74
Mount Olive 100, Lees-McRae 90
NC Central 84, NC A&T 44
Randolph-Macon 78, Va. Wesleyan 62
Richmond 58, UMass 55
Tenn. Wesleyan 100, Reinhardt 98
Tennessee 81, Arkansas 74
Thomas More 82, Bethany (WV) 74, OT
Tusculum 71, Carson-Newman 64
UNC Asheville 81, Winthrop 66
VMI 82, High Point 80, OT
Wake Forest 83, Virginia Tech 77
Winston-Salem 68, Shaw 66
Wednesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
American U. 63, Boston U. 56
Army 62, Colgate 45
Brooklyn 76, Purchase St. 37
Bucknell 67, Loyola (Md.) 60
Chatham 77, Thiel 69
Dayton 81, UMass 67
DePaul 92, Georgetown 69
Dominican (NY) 81, Caldwell 72
Holy Cross 75, Lafayette 68
Hunter 70, Baruch 67
John Jay 63, CCNY 55
Johns Hopkins 65, Washington (Md.) 49
Navy 73, Lehigh 61
Penn 74, Temple 70
Penn St. 65, Indiana 52
Saint Joseph’s 75, George Washington 69
St. Bonaventure 63, Rhode Island 55
St. John’s 59, Villanova 52
UConn 83, Memphis 49
William Paterson 74, College of NJ 50
AP-WF-01-23-14 0512GMT
MIDWEST
Calvin 83, Adrian 64
Cardinal Stritch 76, Holy Cross (Ind.) 59
Carthage 71, Elmhurst 33
Cent. Michigan 87, Kent St. 53
Concordia (Mich.) 62, Aquinas 57
Concordia (Moor.) 68, Macalester 40
Cornerstone 74, Siena Heights 69
Gustavus 75, Hamline 52
Hope 63, Albion 47
Kalamazoo 58, Trine 53
Lawrence Tech 74, Marygrove 53
Marian (Ind.) 59, Spring Arbor 52
N. Dakota St. 83, Valley City St. 61
Oklahoma St. 64, Kansas 56
Olivet 70, St. Mary’s (Ind.) 68
Richmond 67, Saint Louis 58
Ripon 60, Lawrence 36
St. Benedict 63, St. Catherine 41
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 71, Bethel (Minn.) 54
St. Norbert 73, Beloit 48
St. Olaf 65, Carleton 45
St. Thomas (Minn.) 55, Augsburg 38
W. Michigan 86, Miami (Ohio) 75, OT
William Penn 72, Viterbo 48
Wis.-Oshkosh 58, Wis.-Eau Claire 45
Wis.-Platteville 67, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 63
Wis.-Superior 58, Wis.-River Falls 48
Wis.-Whitewater 84, Wis.-LaCrosse 75
AP-WF-01-23-14 0512GMT
FAR WEST
Boise St. 74, New Mexico 60
Nevada 63, Fresno St. 60
San Diego St. 88, San Jose St. 65
UNLV 73, Utah St. 67
Wyoming 82, Air Force 47
AP-WF-01-23-14 0512GMT
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 71, Kansas St. 48
Midwestern St. 67, Angelo St. 63
Texas A&M-Kingsville 60, Cameron 48
Troy 86, Texas-Arlington 62
UALR 77, Texas St. 70
UTEP 86, Southern Miss. 85, OT
West Texas A&M 82, Tarleton St. 60
West Virginia 70, Texas Tech 51
AP-WF-01-23-14 0512GMT
SOUTH
Carson-Newman 88, Tusculum 72
Duquesne 77, VCU 65
E. Mennonite 83, Bridgewater (Va.) 73
East Carolina 53, Rice 47
Fayetteville St. 66, Livingstone 49
Guilford 58, Emory & Henry 47
Indiana-Southeast 77, Berea 66
Lenoir-Rhyne 72, Queens (NY) 60
Limestone 78, Erskine 51
Louisiana Tech 64, FAU 63
Middle Tennessee 60, UTSA 41
Milligan 67, St. Andrews 64
Mount Olive 67, Lees-McRae 52
NC A&T 59, NC Central 47
North Texas 66, FIU 59
Rutgers 69, UCF 48
Southern U. 76, MVSU 67
St. Augustine’s 64, Johnson C. Smith 57
Tenn. Wesleyan 65, Reinhardt 47
Thomas More 112, Bethany (WV) 34
Tulane 78, Charlotte 76, OT
UAB 80, Old Dominion 64
W. Kentucky 77, Louisiana-Monroe 73
LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
Middle School Wrestling
Donnell 72, Glenwood 18
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
Frickers 25-25-15, Dig It 18-23-13
Dig It 25-25-11, Landing Pad 18-22-15
Scared Hitless 25-25-15, Landing Pad 22-19-9
Lee’s Famous Recipe 25-25-15, Bump Uglies 23-21-7
H&R Electric 25-25-15, Intimidators 20-11-6
Wolf Pack 25-25-15 ADS 9-15-F
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ashland at Findlay (GLIAC), 8
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ashland at Findlay (GLIAC), 6
Prep Wrestling
Defiance, Van Wert & Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf, 6
Prep Swimming
Ottawa-Glandorf in Western Buckeye League diving championships at Defiance, 3
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Findlay at North Baltimore, 6
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Big Green Tractors vs. Team Kick Ace, 8:15
Marathon Petroleum vs. Dream Team, 8:15
Hitchings Insurance vs. BKR, 9
Kiss My Pass vs. Marathon Petroleum, 9
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Dick’s Auto Supply Classic League
High series: Tawonne Lawson, Lucky’s, 707. High game Chris CcCoy, Elsea & Son Construction, 257.
Classie Lassies League
High series: Tamm Powell, Jac&Dos, 518. High game: Roberta Markins, George House, 196.
Prime Timers League
High series: (men) Lynn Otto, Terminators, 610; (women) Deb Franks, Green Horns, 499. High game: (men) Otto 234; (women) Franks 184.
LOCAL & AREA
Youth Baseball/Softball
Fostoria’s Geary Family YMCA is planning a number of youth baseball and softball tournaments. Baseball tournaments include a Spring Training Shoot-Out (May 30-31, June 1, $250 entry fee), a 10U-12U Open Class tournament, the Baseball Bash (July 4-6, entry fee $375) and a Nations Tournament for 8U, 10U, 12U and 14U teams. Softball tournaments include a Spring Tune-Up (May 6-8, entry fee $250), a 10U-12U ASA Tournament, a Mid-Summer Classic (July 18-20, entry fee $350) and an ASA tournament for 10U, 12U, 14U and 16U teams. For more information contact Greg Flores at 419-435-6608 or email gflores@gearyfamilyymca.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author