Regional Wrestling Roundup: Findlay drops tight match to Fremont

PERRYSBURG — A string of close losses in the lightweights were the difference as Findlay dropped a 31-27 decision to Fremont Ross in an opening-round match in the Division I Region 1-A team wrestling tournament Wednesday.
The margin in the dual was slim.
Fremont Ross’ Tyler Grine (132) edged Christian Sanchez 6-4 and the Little Giants’ Evan Hetrick (138) nipped Jimmy Staschiak 8-7 in back-to-back matches.
Fremont also got a key win at 126 as Bailey Mezinger avenged a major decision loss at last weekend’s Maumee Bay Classic by stopping Findlay standout Justin Jolliff 6-2.
Loren Charles (170), Ian Silette (182) and Marcus Winklejohn (195) won decisions to lead the Trojans.

FREMONT ROSS 31, FINDLAY 27
106 — Jo. Staschiak (Fin) won by forfeit.
113 — Hernandez (Fin) won by forfeit.
120 — Scott (FR) pinned Johnson, :49.
126 — Mezinger (FR) dec. Jolliff, 6-2.
132 — Grine (FR) dec. Sanchez, 6-4.
138 — Hetrick (FR) dec. Ji. Staschiak, 8-7.
145 — Grine (FR) pinned Kalani, 2:47.
152 — Weissinger (FR) pinned Russel, :17.
160 — Geary (FR) tech. fall Peters, 16-1.
170 — Charles (Fin) dec. Witt, 6-4.
182 — Silette (Fin) dec. Foster, 3-1.
195 — Winklejohn (Fin) dec. McGhee, 9-3.
220 — Loarca (Fin) won by forfeit.
285 — Double forfeit.
Rams advance in D2
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky had little trouble with its first two foes in the OHSAA team tournament as the Rams took care of Clear Fork and River Valley in the Division II Region 10-B quarterfinals.
The Rams, a state quarterfinalist in Division III last season, whipped Clear Fork 40-21 in the opener before stopping River Valley 53-15 in the final.
Thurston Dyer (113), Derek Hansen (126), Carson Mengerink (132), Alex Kenner (160), Dylan Robertson (195) and Tylor Pritchard (220) all posted 2-0 records to lead Upper Sandusky.
The Rams advance to face No. 1 seed Lexington in next week’s Region 10 semifinals.

UPPER SANDUSKY 40, CLEAR FORK 21
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Dyer (US) won by forfeit.
120 — Todd (CF) maj. dec. Guillifer, 16-3.
126 — Hansen (US) pinned Feeman, 3:11.
132 — Mengerink (US) tech. fall Viars, 16-0.
138 — Kinzel (CF) tech. fall Richmond, 22-6.
145 — Thompson (CF) dec. Ayala, 7-6.
152 — Payne (US) dec. Oden, 4-2.
160 — Kenner (US) maj. dec. A. Kinzel, 16-4.
170 — Matson (CF) pinned Solis, 3:47.
182 — Carsey (CF) dec. Thomas, 6-5.
195 — Robertson (US) maj. dec. Thompson, 8-0.
220 — Wheeler (US) won by forfeit.
285 — Pritchard (US) pinned Cochran, 1:21.
UPPER SANDUSKY 53, RIVER VALLEY 15
106 — Edler (RV) won by forfeit.
113 — Dyer (US) dec. Law, 6-4.
120 — Gullifer (US) maj. dec. Isler, 12-4.
126 — Hansen (US) pinned B. Hessler, 1:40.
132 — Richmond (US) pinned Hopkins, 4:08.
138 — Mengerink (US) dec. D. Hessler, 4-0.
145 — Silva (RV) dec. Ayala, 8-2.
152 — Rollison (RV) pinned Payne, :50.
160 — Kenner (US) pinned Main, 1:49.
170 — Valentine (US) pinned Warwick, 1:31.
182 — Thomas (US) won by forfeit.
195 — Robertson (US) dec. Guthrie, 7-2.
220 — Pritchard (US) maj. dec. Griffin, 15-4.
285 — Brown (US) pinned Diven, 3:23.
Grove splits at Delphos
COLUMBUS GROVE — Delphos St. John’s won six of nine contested matches to knock off Columbus Grove 40-30 in the Division III Region 24-A quarterfinals on the Blue Jays’ home mats Wednesday.
The Bulldogs knocked off Spencerville 46-30 to advance to the final against St. John’s, who will take on Midwest Athletic Conference rival Coldwater in next week’s regional semifinals.
Preston Brubaker (106), Andrew Burgei (160), Will Selhorst (182) and Alex Burgei (195) each went 2-0 to lead the Bulldogs.
Ottawa-Glandorf bowed out of the tournament with a 37-33 first-round loss to Van Wert.
Derek Ebbeskotte had a pin at 195-pounds against the Cougars.

VAN WERT 37, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 33
106 — Palomo (O-G) won by forfeit.
113 — Balbaugh (O-G) won by forfeit.
120 — Basinger (O-G) dec. Espinoza, 6-5.
126 — Hammond (VW) pinned Brown, 1:06.
132 — Durden (VW) pinned Neklson, :48.
138 — Double forfeit.
145 — Crisenbery (VW) pinned Hahn, :54.
152 — Recker (O-G) won by forfeit.
160 — Adams (VW) dec. Santiago, 4-3.
170 — Salcido (VW) won by forfeit.
182 — Meyer (O-G) won by forfeit.
195 — Ebbeskotte (O-G) pinned Hill, 2:45.
220 — Couts (VW) won by forfeit.
285 — Cantrell (VW) maj. dec. Gibson, 14-3.
COLUMBUS GROVE 46, SPENCERVILLE 30
106 — Brubaker (CG) won by forfeit.
113 — Calvelage (CG) pinned Patterson, 2:48.
120 — Ford (S) won by forfeit.
126 — Dickson (S) won by forfeit.
132 — Bockey (S) dec. E. Schroeder, 8-5.
138 — Bellows (S) dec. Ogle, 9-3.
145 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Smith, 3:25.
152 — T. Schroeder (CG) maj. dec. Sutherland, 15-3.
160 — An, Burgei (CG) pinned Schwartz, 2:39.
170 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Brown, 1:11.
182 — Selhorst (CG) pinned VanSchoyck, :45.
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) pinned C. Sutherland, :16.
220 — Krouskop (S) won by forfeit.
285 — Dues (S) won by forfeit.
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 40, COLUMBUS GROVE 30
106 — Brubaker (CG) won by forfeit.
113 — Av. Martin (DSJ) pinned Cavelage, 2:52.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Stevenson (DSJ) won by forfeit.
132 — E. Schroeder (CG) pinned Pohlman, :29.
138 — Siefker (DSJ) maj. dec. Ogle, 10-1.
145 — Vonderwell (DSJ) dec. Stechschulte, 12-8.
152 — Au. Martin (DSJ) pinned T. Schroeder, :56.
160 — An. Burgei (CG) pinned Haunhorst, 1:09.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) dec. Gladwell, 4-0.
182 — Selhorst (CG) won by forfeit.
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) pinned Shawhan, :44
220 — Schulte (DSJ) won by forfeit.
285 — Schroeder (DSJ) won by forfeit.
H-L posts 1-1 mark
OAK HARBOR — Hopewell-Loudon won its opener before falling to host Oak Harbor in the Division III Region 17-B team wrestling quarterfinals on Wednesday.
The Chieftains whipped Toledo Christian before dropping a 57-18 decision to the Rockets. Elmwood fell to Genoa 45-25 in its lone match of the day.
Mateo Muniz (132), Damion Vitt (145), Zach Clouse (160), Tristan Myers (170), Bryce Steinhauser (182) and Christian Potteiger (220) had pins to lead Hopewell-Loudon.
Jace Grossman (152) and Noah Baker (160) recorded falls for Elmwood.

GENOA 45, ELMWOOD 25
106 — Shoemaker (E) pinned Morrison, 2:43.
113 — Demilio (G) won by forfeit.
120 — Widmer (G) won by forfeit.
126 — A. Bates (G) dec. Adamski, 5-2.
132 — B. Bates (G) pinned Benschoter, 1:17.
138 — Reeder (G) dec. Dauterman, 5-1.
145 — Moore (G) dec. Hall, 8-4.
152 — Grossman (E) pinned Brown, 3:59.
160 — N. Baker (E) pinned Roginski, 4:16.
170 — Wise (E) maj. dec. Rozek, 12-4.
182 — Baird (G) pinned Isaacs, 1:58.
195 — Sibrel (E) dec. Herrick, 3-1.
220 — Nino (G) pinned Z. Baker, 2:45.
285 — Cutchall (G) pinned Hagemyer, 1:17.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 54, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 12
106 — Somers (H-L) won by forfeit.
113 — Swartzmiller (H-L) won by forfeit.
120 — Blaser (H-L) won by forfeit.
126 — Young (H-L) won by forfeit.
132 — Muniz (H-L) pinned Schall, 1:13.
138 — Brock (H-L) won by forfeit.
145 — Vitt (H-L) pinned Loeffler, 1:16.
152 — Geis (TC) pinned Magers, 2:50.
160 — Clouse (H-L) pinned Brindley, 4:31.
170 — Myers (H-L) pinned Burkhardt, 2:37.
182 — Steinhauser (H-L) pinned Butler, 1:16.
195 — Ochoa (TC) pinned Bustillos, 1;52.
220 — Potteiger (H-L) pinned Watts, :28.
285 — Double forfeit.
OAK HARBOR 57, HOPEWELL-LOUDON 18
106 — Hrynciw (OH) won by forfeit.
113 — Mansor (OH) pinned Swartzmiller, 5:08.
120 — Huston (OH) won by forfeit.
126 — Parker (OH) dec. Young, 5-1.
132 — Petersen (OH) pinned Muniz, 2:27.
138 — Balboa (OH) pinned Brock, 3:07.
145 — Petersen (OH) pinned Vitt, 5:27.
152 — Simkus (OH) pinned Magers, 2:56.
160 — Hennig (OH) dec. Clouse, 7-0.
170 — Thompson (OG) dec. Myers, 6-4, OT.
182 — Steinhauser (H-L) won by forfeit,
195 — Bustillos (H-L) pinned Salyers, 1:16.
220 — Potteiger (H-L) won by forfeit.
285 — Lawrence (OH) won by forfeit.
Mohawk falls in final
LIMA — Mohawk’s wrestling team knocked off Riverdale in the opener but struggled in the Division III Region 24-B finals of the OHSAA regional tournament against host Lima Bath Wednesday night.
The Warriors won six of nine contested matches to knock off the Falcons 47-30 in the first match. Mohawk mustered just four wins in a 57-18 loss to Lima Bath in its second match.
Chet Margraf (132), Hayden Tiell (145), Derrick Sowers (182), Aaron Cook (195) and Kevin Lonsway (152) recorded pins for the Warriors.
Seth Knoll (160), Paul Frey (170) and Justin Pfeister (285) had pins to lead Riverdale.

MOHAWK 47, RIVERDALE 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Martin (R) won by forfeit.
120 — Daniel (M) won by forfeit.
126 — Kindle (M) won by forfeit.
132 — Margraf (M) pinned Hayes, 3:46.
138 — Matheny (R) won by forfeit.
145 — Tiell (M) pinned Miller, 2:44.
152 — Richey (M) tech. fall Bowman, 16-1.
160 — Knoll (R) pinned Baird, :44.
170 — Frey (R) pinned Emshoff, 2:46.
182 — Sowers (M) pinned Palmer, 1:31.
195 — Cook (M) pinned Duffman, 3:38.
220 — Butler (M) pinned Tracy, 3:38.
285 — Pfeister (R) pinned Mullins, :37.
LIMA BATH 57, MOHAWK 18
106 — Barnes (LB) won by forfeit.
113 — Daniel (M) won by forfeit.
120 — Ingram (LB) won by forfeit.
126 — Kalb (LB) pinned Kindle, 1:50.
132 — Horstman (LB) dec. Margarf, 4-2.
138 — Wheeler (LB) pinned Tiell, 1:47.
145 — Stonehill (LB) pinned Richey, :44.
152 — Lonsway (M) pinned McConnell, 5:52.
160 — Hammond (M) dec. Garrett, 13-11.
170 — Rabley (LB) pinned Emshoff, :26.
182 — Draper (M) dec. Rudasill, 9-3.
195 — Gross (LB) pinned Cook, 3:50.
220 — Lhamon (LB) pinned Butler, :51.
285 — Neal (LB) pinned Mullins, :59.
Wauseon pins Fostoria
WAUSEON — Fostoria’s Lance Smith and Xavier Galvan won matches as the Redmen wrestlers fell to Wauseon 64-9 in an opening-round match at the Division II Region 9-A team tournament Wednesday night.
Wauseon advanced to next week’s regional semifinals against Toledo Central Catholic by pinning a 53-22 loss on Defiance in the final.
Smith (138) scored a 16-1 technical fall against Jackson Sluder while Galvan defeated Dylan Nicely 13-1 at 152.

WAUSEON 64, FOSTORIA 9
106 — M. Campbell (W) won by forfeit.
113 — Bailey (W) maj. dec. Struble, 8-0.
120 — G. Campbell (W) pinned Vitt, 2:34.
126 — Slattman (W) pinned Tey, :48.
132 — Hodges (W) pinned Leonard, :25.
138 — Smith (F) tech. fall Sluder, 16-1.
145 — Schuette (W) pinned Hossler, 1:43.
152 — Galvan (F) maj. dec. Nicely, 13-1.
160 — T. Campbell (W) pinned Matheny, :23.
170 — Schuette (W) won by forfeit.
182 — Vonier (W) won by forfeit.
195 — Banister (W) won by forfeit.
220 — Double forfeit.
285 — Mack (W) won by forfeit.

Comments

comments

About the Author