REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1. Lakewood St. Edward (12) 13-1 203
2. Trotwood-Madison (3) 13-1 181
3. Cincinnati Moeller (3) 14-1 166
4. Zanesville (2) 13-0 160
5. Uniontown Lake (2) 14-0 130
6. Massillon Jackson 12-2 74
7. Berea-Midpark 12-1 55
7. Columbus. Northland 13-3 55
9. Perrysburg 13-1 38
10. Toledo Bowsher 11-1 28
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pickerington Cent. 26. 12, Can. Timken 16. 13, Cle. St. Ignatius 13.
Division II
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Norwalk (15) 14-0 203
2, Columbus Watterson (5) 12-1 179
3, Dayton Dunbar (2) 13-3 159
4, Millbury Lake 13-0 130
5, Ontario 14-0 126
6, Cle. Central Catholic 11-3 101
7, Circleville Logan Elm 14-1 91
8, Defiance 12-2 69
9, Dayton Thurgood Marshall 11-4 26
10, Franklin 12-3 23
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akron SVSM 22. 12, Athens 15. 12, Columbus Brookhaven 15. 14, New Concord John Glenn 14.
Division III
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Belmont Union Local (10) 13-0 186
2, Beachwood 12-2 151
3, Cleveland VASJ (7) 9-5 136
4, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2) 11-2 132
5, Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 12-1 130
6, Chillicothe Zane Trace 13-2 90
7, Columbus Ready (1) 12-3 88
8, Lima Central Catholic 11-2 87
9, Lucasville Valley 14-2 53
10, Columbus Hartley 10-4 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Warrensville Heights 25. 12, Creston Norwayne 16. 13, Marion Pleasant 14.
Division IV
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Convoy Crestview (20) 13-0 218
2, New Madison Tri-Village (2) 13-0 189
3, Berlin Hiland 14-2 145
4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 17-2 144
5, Ottawa Hills 9-1 120
6, Tipp City Bethel 11-2 93
7, Troy Christian 13-2 79
8, Buckeye Central 12-1 70
9, Maria Stein Marion Local 10-2 67
10, Wayne Trace 9-1 27
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Peebles 18.
Monday’s Results
North Central Conference
Crestline at Colonel Crawford, postponed
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry at Montpelier, postponed
Firelands Conference
Western Reserve at New London, postponed
Other NW Ohio Games
Bellefontaine 56, Kenton 49
Bellevue at Plymouth, postponed
Buckeye Central 84, Mohawk 42
Norwalk St. Paul at Huron, cancelled
Around Ohio
Baltimore Liberty Union 68, Amanda-Clearcreek 58
Cin. Glen Este 70, Bellevue, Ky. 57
Cin. Withrow 64, Cin. Woodward 40
Cols. South 83, Cols. Horizon Science 39
Day. Dunbar 73, Trotwood-Madison 70
Day. Northridge 76, Cols. Wellington 59
Greenup Co., Ky. 63, Ironton 57, 0
Hebron Lakewood 53, Heath 46
OVC 68, Parkersburg Christian, W.Va. 53
Sardinia Eastern Brown 47, Hillsboro 44
Tuesday’s Games
Sandusky Bay Conference
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Port Clinton
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley Country Day
Gibsonburg at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Africentric Early College at Marion Harding
Arcanum at Fort Recovery
Ashland Crestview at Kidron Central Christian
Bay Village at Sandusky Perkins
Continental at Wayne Trace
Edon at Hamilton, Ind.
Evergreen at Anthony Wayne
Fredericktown at Clear Fork
Fremont St. Joseph at Elmwood
Gahanna Christian Academy at Danville
Heritage Christian at Harvest Temple
Howard East Knox at Mount Gilead
Liberty Center at Pettisville
Lima Perry at Lima Bath
Old Fort at Clyde
Oregon Clay at Toledo Bowsher
Parkway at South Adams, Ind.
Perrysburg at Toledo Start
Sandusky Senior at Lorain
Sidney at Wapakoneta
Smithville at Loudonville
Sylvania Northview at Toledo Waite
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview
Toledo St. Francis at Toledo Rogers
Troy Christian at Sidney Lehman
Van Buren at Bluffton
Wednesday’s Games
Other NW Ohio Games
Hardin Northern at Allen East
Lucas at Bucyrus
Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian
Thursday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph
New Riegel at Seneca East
North Baltimore at St. Wendelin
Old Fort at Hopewell-Loudon
Tiffin Calvert at Carey
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa at Fostoria Senior
Lake at Eastwood
Otsego at Rossford
Woodmore at Elmwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Toledo Woodward at Mohawk
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Cory-Rawson at McComb
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Leipsic at Arlington
Liberty-Benton at Arcadia
Pandora-Gilboa at Vanlue
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis
Fremont Ross at Lima Senior
Oregon Clay at Toledo St. John’s
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo Whitmer
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Galion Senior
Bucyrus at Colonel Crawford
Crestline at Riverdale
Upper Sandusky at Wynford
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Bellevue
Sandusky Senior at Willard
Tiffin Columbian at Shelby
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Ada
Columbus Grove at Allen East
Convoy Crestview at Spencerville
Delphos Jefferson at Paulding
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Wauseon
Montpelier at Evergreen
Patrick Henry at Liberty Center
Swanton at Bryan
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Kenton
Lima Bath at Lima Shawnee
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta
St. Marys Memorial at Defiance
Van Wert at Celina
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Plymouth
Norwalk St. Paul at Monroeville
South Central at New London
Western Reserve at Ashland Mapleton
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Fairview
Ayersville at Hicksville
Edgerton at Holgate
Wayne Trace at Tinora
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Lucas at Loudonville
Mansfield Christian at Howard East Knox
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Danville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Marion Local at Delphos St. John’s
Minster at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at New Bremen
Versailles at Coldwater
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Sylvania Northview
Perrysburg at Maumee
Springfield at Napoleon
Sylvania Southview at Anthony Wayne
Putnam County League
Kalida at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Lima Temple Christian
Riverside at Upper Scioto Valley
Sidney Lehman at Ridgemont
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Orrville
Lexington at Mansfield Senior
Mansfield Madison at Wooster Senior
West Holmes at Ashland Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Castalia Margaretta
Milan Edison at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Oak Harbor at Clyde
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Scott
Toledo Waite at Toledo Start
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Rogers
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Pettisville
North Central at Hilltop
Stryker at Fayette
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch
Maumee Valley Country Day at Northwood
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Ottawa Hills
Other NW Ohio Games
Lima Cent. Cath. at Lincolnview
Waynesfield-Goshen at Continental
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Oregon Clay at Findlay, postponed
Toledo Notre Dame 60, Tol. Cent. Catholic 36
Toledo Whitmer at Lima Senior, postponed
Midland Athletic League
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon, postponed
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Mansfield Christian at Lucas, postponed
Midwest Athletic Conference
Versailles 46, Parkway 39
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Rogers, postponed
Toledo Start at Toledo Woodward, postponed
Toledo Waite at Toledo Scott, postponed
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg, postponed
Other NW Ohio Games
Canton GlenOak at Wooster Senior, postponed
Evergreen at Hilltop, postponed
Liberty-Benton at Lima Bath, postponed
New Knoxville 57, Botkins 25
Paulding at Edgerton, cancelled
St. Wendelin 47, Cardinal Stritch 27
Around Ohio
Brookfield 49, Warren Champion 39
Chillicothe Unioto 78, Bainbridge Paint Valley 30
Cin. Hughes 65, Cin. Woodward 29
Cin. N. College Hill 54, Cin. Summit Country Day 50
Cin. Riverview East 34, Philo 27
Cin. Sycamore 41, Loveland 24
Cin. Turpin 57, Hamilton Ross 37
Cin. Wyoming 47, Cin. Indian Hill 39
Day. Oakwood 54, Vandalia Butler 48
Day. Ponitz Tech. 54, Day. Stivers 43
Fairfield 41, Kings Mills Kings 24
Fayetteville-Perry 109, Mowrystown Whiteoak 27
Hamilton Badin 54, Cin. Mariemont 39
Houston 58, Union City Mississinawa Valley 35
Kent Roosevelt 54, Cuyahoga Falls 29
Latham Western 69, W. Union 51
Lebanon 63, Morrow Little Miami 44
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 42, Tipp City Bethel 36
Lockland 55, Cin. Aiken 38
Middletown 65, W. Carrollton 46
Milford 35, Batavia Amelia 33
Minford 44, McDermott Scioto NW 28
Norwood 60, Cin. NW 33
Oak Glen, W.Va. 55, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 39
Olmsted Falls 37, Bay Village Bay 25
Portsmouth Clay 57, Southeastern 52
Portsmouth W. 54, Portsmouth Notre Dame 52
Proctorville Fairland 71, Ironton Rock Hill 13
Racine Southern 60, Pomeroy Meigs 38
Reedsville Eastern 83, Wahama, W.Va. 4
Richmond Hts. 59, Cle. VASJ 56
S. Webster 54, Greenup Co., Ky. 51
Streetsboro 58, Peninsula Woodridge 26
Trenton Edgewood 65, Hamilton 62
W. Chester Lakota W. 46, Cin. Withrow 31
Tuesday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Lake
Genoa at Eastwood
Rossford at Fostoria Senior
Woodmore at Otsego
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Crestline
Riverdale at Colonel Crawford
Wynford at Galion Senior
Midwest Athletic Conference
New Bremen at Fort Recovery
Ohio Cardinal Conference
West Holmes at Ashland Senior
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold at Springfield
Arlington at New Riegel
Cardinal Stritch at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Carey at Upper Scioto Valley
Convoy Crestview at Antwerp
Danbury at Oak Harbor
Danville at West Muskingum
Defiance at Fairview
Delphos St. John’s at Lincolnview
Eaton at St. Henry
Edon at Hamilton, Ind.
Elida at Ottoville
Fort Jennings at Ayersville
Franklin-Monroe at Coldwater
Hardin Northern at Waynesfield-Goshen
Hopewell-Loudon at Vanlue
Kalida at Spencerville
Lucas at Plymouth
Mansfield Madison at Ontario
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Norwalk St. Paul
Maumee at Bryan
Milan Edison at Norwalk Senior
Miller City at Paulding
Monroeville at Gibsonburg
Montpelier at Hicksville
Norwayne at Ashland Mapleton
Ottawa-Glandorf at Napoleon
Patrick Henry at Van Buren
Pettisville at Holgate
Piqua at St. Marys Memorial
Shelby at Lexington
Sidney Lehman at Tri-Village
South Central at Seneca East
Stryker at Liberty Center
Wauseon at Tinora
Western Reserve at Willard
Wednesday’s Games
Toledo City League
Toledo Scott at Toledo Rogers
Toledo Start at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Waite
Other NW Ohio Games
Lorain at Clyde
Marion Harding at Fredericktown
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky Senior
Sandusky St. Mary’s at St. Wendelin
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Liberty-Benton
Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson
Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington
Van Buren at Leipsic
Vanlue at McComb
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Oregon Clay
Lima Senior at Toledo St. Ursula
Toledo Notre Dame at Findlay
Toledo Whitmer at Tol. Cent. Catholic
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky
Galion Senior at Buckeye Central
Northern Ohio League
Willard at Tiffin Columbian
Northwest Conference
Ada at Bluffton
Allen East at Columbus Grove
Paulding at Delphos Jefferson
Spencerville at Convoy Crestview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Swanton
Evergreen at Montpelier
Liberty Center at Patrick Henry
Wauseon at Delta
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Van Wert
Defiance at St. Marys Memorial
Kenton at Elida
Lima Shawnee at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Norwalk St. Paul
Ashland Mapleton at South Central
New London at Monroeville
Plymouth at Western Reserve
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Fairview
Hicksville at Ayersville
Holgate at Edgerton
Tinora at Wayne Trace
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Marion Local
Fort Recovery at Minster
New Bremen at St. Henry
Parkway at New Knoxville
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Sylvania Southview
Perrysburg at Maumee
Springfield at Napoleon
Sylvania Northview at Bowling Green
Putnam County League
Miller City at Kalida
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Upper Scioto Valley
Waynesfield-Goshen at Ridgemont
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington at Clear Fork
Orrville at Mansfield Senior
West Holmes at Mansfield Madison
Wooster Senior at Ashland Senior
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette at Stryker
Hilltop at North Central
Pettisville at Edon
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Northwood
Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold at Continental
Coldwater at Versailles
Crestline at Mansfield Christian
Galion Northmor at Howard East Knox
Huron at Sandusky Senior
Liberty Union at Danville
Lincolnview at Lima Cent. Cath.
Seneca East at Milan Edison
Friday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at St. Wendelin
Mohawk at Tiffin Calvert
North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon
Old Fort at Carey
Seneca East at Lakota
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Woodmore
Fostoria Senior at Otsego
Genoa at Elmwood
Lake at Rossford
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
REGION 1
AT ELYRIA
Perrysburg vs, Oregon Clay, 5
Mount Vernon vs. Elyria, 5
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
Division II
REGION 9
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Wauseon vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 5
Wapakoneta vs. St. Marys Memorial, 5
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
REGION 10
AT LEXINGTON
Clyde vs. Sandusky Perkins, 6
Upper Sandusky vs. Lexington, 6
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
Division III
REGION 17
AT DELTA
Archbold vs. Ayersville, 5
Oak Harbor vs. Delta, 5
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
REGION 18
AT APPLE CREEK WAYNEDALE
Norwalk St. Paul vs. Edison, 6
Apple Creek Waynedale vs. West Salem Northwestern, 6
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
REGION 24
AT LIMA BATH
Coldwater vs. Delphos St. John’s, 6:15
Carey vs. Lima Bath, 6:15
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
PREP HOCKEY
State Hockey Poll
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (6) 93
2. Toledo St. John’s (2) 90
3. Hunting Valley University School (1) 73
4. Mentor Lake Catholic 67
5. Parma Heights Holy Name (1) 61
6. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 41
7. Columbus St. Charles 39
8. Olentangy Orange 19
9. Lakewood St. Edward 17
10. Toledo St. Francis 15
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Sylvania Northview, Rocky River, Olentangy Liberty, Findlay.
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 6 4 2 0 8 15 17
Sylvania Northview 5 2 3 0 4 15 20
Findlay 5 1 3 1 3 11 12
Bowling Green 4 1 3 0 2 8 13
Red Division Schedule/Makeups
TUESDAY’S GAME
Findlay vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 7
friDAY’S GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY’S GAME
Sylvania Northview vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1:30
FRIDAY, FEB. 7 GAME
Bowling Green at Findlay, The Cube, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 8 GAME
Bowling Green vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
FRIDAY, FEB. 14 GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 15 GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
Red Division Leaders
LEAGUE STATS ONLY
PLAYER/SCHOOL GOALS ASSISTS PTS
Ian Rapp, Toledo St. John’s 12 3 15
Ben Horvath, Tol. St. John’s 5 6 11
Cody Estrel, Syl. Northview 5 4 9
Josh Koback, Syl. Northview 5 4 9
Nick Bamgartner, St. John’s 0 9 9
Connor Curlis, Findlay 2 6 8
Matt Opblinger, St. Francis 4 3 7
Kyle Bloom, Tol. St. Francis 4 1 5
Mike White, Tol. St. Francis 1 4 5
Caleb Hauenstein, St. John’s 1 4 5
Noah Hindall, Findlay 2 2 4
Mason Williams, Findlay 2 2 4
Zack Galecki, Syl. Northview 3 1 4
Nate Miller, Tol. St. John’s 1 3 4
Mitch Perry, Findlay 2 1 3
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Sunday’s RESULTS
Denver 26, New England 16
Seattle 23, San Francisco 17
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 50 32 15 3 67 147 110
Tampa Bay 52 31 16 5 67 155 128
Toronto 54 27 21 6 60 155 168
Montreal 52 27 20 5 59 128 134
Detroit 52 23 18 11 57 135 144
Ottawa 52 22 20 10 54 147 165
Florida 52 21 24 7 49 127 158
Buffalo 50 14 29 7 35 97 144
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 52 36 14 2 74 168 128
N.Y. Rangers 54 28 23 3 59 139 138
Columbus 51 26 21 4 56 150 145
Philadelphia 53 25 22 6 56 142 158
Carolina 51 23 19 9 55 131 145
New Jersey 53 22 20 11 55 127 132
Washington 52 23 21 8 54 148 154
N.Y. Islanders 54 21 25 8 50 154 179
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 54 32 10 12 76 190 149
St. Louis 51 35 11 5 75 177 119
Colorado 51 32 14 5 69 149 134
Minnesota 54 28 20 6 62 129 133
Dallas 52 24 20 8 56 151 153
Winnipeg 54 25 24 5 55 152 158
Nashville 54 23 23 8 54 132 163
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 54 39 10 5 83 182 130
San Jose 52 34 12 6 74 165 125
Los Angeles 53 29 18 6 64 132 113
Vancouver 53 27 17 9 63 135 134
Phoenix 52 24 19 9 58 151 160
Calgary 52 18 27 7 43 119 165
Edmonton 54 16 32 6 38 140 188
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
St. Louis 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO
Carolina 6, Ottawa 3
Boston 6, Philadelphia 1
Washington 5, Montreal 0
Tampa Bay 5, Colorado 2
Buffalo 5, Columbus 2
Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4, OT
Dallas 3, Pittsburgh 0
Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 0
San Jose 3, Minnesota 2, OT
Sunday’s Results
Florida 5, Detroit 4, SO
N.Y. Rangers 7, New Jersey 3
Winnipeg 3, Chicago 1
Edmonton 5, Nashville 1
Vancouver 5, Phoenix 4, OT
Monday’s Games
Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Columbus at Carolina, 7
Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Colorado at Dallas, 8:30
Edmonton at Vancouver, 10
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10
Tuesday’s Games
Florida at Boston, 7
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7
Detroit at Philadelphia, 7
Ottawa at Columbus, 7
Washington at Buffalo, 7:30
Carolina at Montreal, 7:30
New Jersey at St. Louis, 8
Nashville at Winnipeg, 8
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9
Chicago at Calgary, 9:30
Minnesota at Anaheim, 10
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 23 21 .523 —
Brooklyn 20 23 .465 2½
New York 17 27 .386 6
Boston 15 31 .326 9
Philadelphia 14 31 .311 9½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 32 12 .727 —
Atlanta 23 21 .523 9
Washington 21 22 .488 10½
Charlotte 19 27 .413 14
Orlando 12 33 .267 20½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 34 9 .791 —
Chicago 22 22 .500 12½
Detroit 17 27 .386 17½
Cleveland 16 28 .364 18½
Milwaukee 8 36 .182 26½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 33 11 .750 —
Houston 29 17 .630 5
Dallas 26 20 .565 8
Memphis 22 20 .524 10
New Orleans 18 25 .419 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 36 10 .783 —
Portland 33 12 .733 2½
Denver 22 21 .512 12½
Minnesota 22 22 .500 13
Utah 15 29 .341 20
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 32 15 .681 —
Golden State 27 18 .600 4
Phoenix 26 18 .591 4½
L.A. Lakers 16 29 .356 15
Sacramento 15 28 .349 15
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Miami 113, San Antonio 101
New York 110, L.A. Lakers 103
New Orleans 100, Orlando 92
Phoenix 99, Cleveland 90
Brooklyn 85, Boston 79
Dallas 116, Detroit 106
Golden State 103, Portland 88
Denver 125, Sacramento 117
Monday’s Results
Phoenix 124, Philadelphia 113
Toronto 104, Brooklyn 103
Minnesota 95, Chicago 86
Oklahoma City 111, Atlanta 109
L.A. Clippers 114, Milwaukee 86
Sacramento at Utah, late
Tuesday’s Games
New Orleans at Cleveland, 7
Orlando at Detroit, 7:30
Boston at New York, 7:30
San Antonio at Houston, 8
Memphis at Portland, 10
Washington at Golden State, 10:30
Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Miami, 7
Orlando at Toronto, 7
Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30
Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30
New Orleans at Minnesota, 8
Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8
Houston at Dallas, 8:30
Charlotte at Denver, 9
Chicago at San Antonio, 9:30
Memphis at Sacramento, 10
Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Arizona (63) 20-0 1,623 1
2. Syracuse (2) 19-0 1,561 2
3. Florida 17-2 1,436 6
4. Wichita St. 21-0 1,435 5
5. San Diego St. 18-1 1,337 7
6. Kansas 15-4 1,272 8
7. Michigan St. 18-2 1,251 3
8. Oklahoma St. 16-3 1,067 11
9. Villanova 17-2 1,063 4
10. Michigan 15-4 1,050 21
11. Kentucky 15-4 896 14
12. Louisville 17-3 891 12
13. Cincinnati 19-2 793 15
14. Wisconsin 17-3 763 9
15. Iowa 16-4 722 10
16. Iowa St. 15-3 684 16
17. Duke 16-4 549 18
18. Pittsburgh 18-2 517 20
19. Saint Louis 18-2 464 19
20. Creighton 17-3 445 —
21. UMass 17-2 353 13
22. Memphis 15-4 262 23
23. Oklahoma 16-4 203 25
24. Ohio St. 16-4 143 17
25. Texas 16-4 142 —
Others receiving votes: UConn 67, Gonzaga 51, UCLA 39, Virginia 18, George Washington 5, Green Bay 5, Kansas St. 5, Minnesota 5, SMU 3, American U. 1, Harvard 1, Louisiana Tech 1, New Mexico 1, Southern Miss. 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Arizona (31) 20-0 799 1
2. Syracuse (1) 19-0 769 2
3. Wichita State 21-0 724 4
4. Florida 17-2 694 6
5. San Diego State 18-1 653 7
6. Michigan State 18-2 621 3
7. Louisville 17-3 552 9
7. Kansas 15-4 552 11
9. Villanova 17-2 509 5
10. Oklahoma State 16-3 497 12
11. Kentucky 15-4 433 14
12. Iowa 16-4 386 10
13. Wisconsin 17-3 368 8
14. Michigan 15-4 346 25
15. Cincinnati 19-2 323 16
16. Duke 16-4 298 18
17. Pittsburgh 18-2 279 19
18. Iowa State 15-3 268 17
19. UMass 17-2 265 12
20. Creighton 17-3 229 24
21. Saint Louis 18-2 218 20
22. Memphis 15-4 155 22
23. Ohio State 16-4 118 15
24. Gonzaga 18-3 114 21
25. Oklahoma 16-4 85 25
Others receiving votes: Texas 41, Virginia 26, UCLA 22, UConn 18, George Washington 8, Baylor 6, Kansas State 6, Southern Miss. 6, Colorado 5, Toledo 5, SMU 1, Stephen F. Austin 1.
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 21-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 18-0 852 2
3. Duke 20-1 819 3
4. Stanford 18-1 811 4
5. Louisville 20-1 758 5
6. North Carolina 17-3 688 7
7. South Carolina 18-2 656 10
8. Maryland 16-2 638 6
9. Baylor 16-3 617 12
10. Tennessee 16-4 565 11
11. Oklahoma St. 17-2 550 8
12. Penn St. 15-4 485 13
13. Kentucky 16-4 471 9
14. LSU 16-4 397 15
15. Arizona St. 17-3 389 14
16. Vanderbilt 16-4 351 16
17. Texas A&M 16-5 302 17
18. NC State 18-3 261 23
19. Purdue 14-5 234 22
20. West Virginia 17-3 219 18
21. California 14-5 140 19
22. Gonzaga 18-3 123 25
23. Florida St. 15-5 102 24
23. Iowa St. 15-4 102 20
25. Middle Tennessee 17-3 84 —
Others receiving votes: Nebraska 63, Rutgers 27, Michigan St. 23, Southern Cal 18, St. John’s 14, San Diego 7, Oklahoma 6, Syracuse 6, Wichita St. 5, Saint Joseph’s 4, Bowling Green 3, Chattanooga 2, DePaul 2, Iowa 2, Michigan 2, Georgia Tech 1, Texas 1.
GLIAC Men’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Lake Superior St. 9-3 17-3
Northwood (Mich.) 9-3 13-7
Grand Valley St. 8-4 12-4
Michigan Tech 8-4 12-4
Wayne St. (Mich.) 6-6 8-7
Ferris St. 5-7 6-10
Saginaw Valley 3-9 7-9
Northern Mich. 3-9 4-12
South Division
GLIAC All
Findlay 9-3 13-3
Walsh 8-3 12-3
Hillsdale 8-4 12-4
Malone 7-5 9-7
Lake Erie 5-7 8-10
Ashland 3-9 6-10
Tiffin 2-9 6-10
Ohio Dominican 2-10 4-12
Saturday’s Results
Malone 84, Ohio Dominican 74
Sagunaw Valley State 71, Michigan Tech 69
Hillsdale 85, Ashland 74
Lake Superior State 75, Ferris State 70
Wayne State 61, Northern Michigan 51
Findlay 74, Lake Erie 49
Northwood 71, Grand Valley State 67
Thursday’s GAMES
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 7:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 7:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 8
Malone at Hillsdale, 8
Walsh at Findlay, 8
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 8
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 8
Saturday, Feb. 1
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 3
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 3
Tiffin at Ashland, 3
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 3
Findlay at Malone, 3
Hillsdale at Walsh, 3
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 3
Monday, Feb. 3
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., TBA
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Malone at Walsh, 7:30
Hillsdale at Findlay, 8
Ashland, Lake Erie, 8
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 8
GLIAC Women’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Wayne St. (Mich.) 11-1 14-2
Michigan Tech 10-2 12-4
Northern Mich. 8-4 11-5
Northwood (Mich.) 8-4 10-6
Grand Valley St. 7-5 9-7
Saginaw Valley 6-6 8-7
Ferris St. 6-6 6-8
Lake Superior St. 4-8 4-14
South Division
GLIAC All
Malone 8-4 13-5
Ashland 7-5 9-7
Findlay 5-7 8-8
Hillsdale 5-7 6-10
Ohio Dominican 4-8 7-9
Walsh 2-9 6-11
Tiffin 2-9 5-10
Lake Erie 2-10 7-11
Saturday’s RESULTS
Wayne State 75, Northern Michigan 72
Saginaw State 63, Michigan Tech 62
Ferris State 74, Lake Superior 71
Malone 60, Ohio Dominican 45
Hillsdale 82, Ashland 72
Findlay 73, Lake Erie 60
Northwood 73, Grand Valley State 64
Thursday’s Games
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 5:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 5:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 6
Malone at Hillsdale, 6
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 6
Walsh at Findlay, 6
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 6
Saturday, Feb. 1
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 11
Hillsdale at Walsh, 1
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 1
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 1
Tiffin at Ashland, 1
Findlay at Malone, 1
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 1
Monday, Feb. 3
Malone at Walsh, 5:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., 6
Ashland at Lake Erie, 6
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Hillsdale at Findlay, 6
Monday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Duke 80, Pittsburgh 65
Towson 76, Hofstra 58
Yeshiva 69, NYU-Poly 66
SOUTH
Bethune-Cookman 58, Howard 47
Coppin St. 70, NC A&T 54
Hampton 67, SC State 56
Kentucky St. 68, LeMoyne-Owen 57
NC Central 53, Morgan St. 52
NJIT 65, Delaware St. 59, OT
Norfolk St. 56, Savannah St. 49
Union (Ky.) 89, Hiwassee 52
William & Mary 74, Coll. of Charleston 63
Monday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Brooklyn 67, Mount St. Mary (NY) 57
Farmingdale 61, NYU-Poly 41
Mount St. Mary’s 64, CCSU 62
Robert Morris 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 58
Sacred Heart 84, Bryant 78
St. Francis (Pa.) 84, LIU Brooklyn 76
Wagner 73, St. Francis (NY) 62
SOUTH
Alcorn St. 63, Alabama A&M 60
Belmont 71, Morehead St. 65
Coppin St. 59, NC A&T 50
Davidson 69, W. Carolina 65
Delaware St. 79, Wesley 37
Furman 73, UNC-Greensboro 64
Georgia Southern 68, Appalachian St. 59
Hampton 78, SC State 47
Howard 47, Bethune-Cookman 45
Jacksonville St. 69, Austin Peay 65
Kentucky St. 64, LeMoyne-Owen 61
NC Central 50, Morgan St. 48
Notre Dame 87, Maryland 83
Savannah St. 79, Norfolk St. 47
Southern U. 60, Alabama St. 44
Tennessee St. 78, E. Kentucky 63
Tennessee Tech 81, Murray St. 65
UT-Martin 103, E. Illinois 84
Wofford 68, Elon 65
MIDWEST
Cleveland St. 76, Valparaiso 66
Missouri St. 75, Illinois St. 72
Purdue 80, Illinois 68
SE Missouri 79, SIU-Edwardsville 71
Wichita St. 83, Indiana St. 63
SOUTHWEST
Prairie View 77, MVSU 59
Texas Southern 75, Ark.-Pine Bluff 51
TRANSACTIONS
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with INF Elliott Johnson on a minor league contract.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with INF Chris Nelson on a minor league contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Jerry Weinstein offensive coordinator, Ron Gideon supervisor for Tulsa (Texas), Don Sneddon manager for Modest (Cal), Mark Brewer pitching coach for Asheville (SAL) and Duane Espy supervisor for Tri-City (NYP).
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Signed OF Brian Wuest.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed OF Bryan Sabatella. Released C Jonathan Cisneros.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Jake Meiers.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed INF Casey Haerther. Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed LHP Eric Niesen and RHP Casey Barnes.
Frontier League
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed OF Xavier Macklin.
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed OF Darian Sandford to a contract extension.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed LHP Nate King.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Assigned G Lorenzo Brown to Delaware (NBADL).
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed coach Mike Smith and general manager Thomas Dimitroff to one-year contract extensions through the 2016 season and president Rich McKay to a four-year extension through May 2019.
BALTIMORE RAVENS — Named Gary Kubiak offensive coordinator.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Jim O’Neil defensive coordinator, Chris Tabor special teams coordinator, Brian Angelichio tight ends coach, Bobby Babich assistant secondary coach, Chuck Driesbach linebackers coach, Brian Fleury assistant linebackers coach, Jeff Hafley secondary coach and Shawn Mennenga assistant special teams coach.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Named Danny Langsdorf quarterbacks coach, Sean Ryan wide receivers coach and Kevin M. Gilbride tight ends coach.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Promoted Mike Dawson to assistant defensive line coach. Named Bill Musgrave quarterbacks coach and Michael Clay defensive quality control coach.
Canadian Football League
CALGARY STAMPEDERS — Re-signed DB Keon Raymond to a contract extension.
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Adam Baboulas and LB Curtis Dublanko.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed DB Alex Suber.
Arena Football League
ORLANDO PREDATORS — Named Siaha Burley offensive coordinator.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled F Brandon Pirri from Rockford (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned G Petr Mrazek to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Colton Sissons from Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Sent D Matt Donovan and G Anders Nilsson to Bridgeport (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES — Recalled D Connor Murphy from Portland (AHL). Assigned F Jordan Szwarz to Portland.
ECHL
ECHL — Announced the San Francisco Bulls have ceased operations effective immediately.
READING ROYALS — Acquired the rights to F Adrian Foster to complete a previous trade.
Central Hockey League
BRAMPTON BEAST — Placed F Brett Vandehogen on waivers. Activated F Scott Howes from a leave of absence.
QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Placed G Nick Niedert on waivers. Announced G Thomas Heemskerk was assigned to the team by Worcester (AHL) and D Nicholas Rioux was assigned to the team from Iowa (AHL).
RAPID CITY RUSH — Placed G John Griggs on waivers.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
CHIVAS USA — Signed D Fejiro Okiomah.
NEW YORK RED BULLS — Acquired D Richard Eckersley from Toronto FC for a 2017 fourth round MLS SuperDraft pick.
PHILADELPHIA UNION — Acquired MF Maurice Edu from Stoke City FC on a one-year loan with an option to purchase.
College
ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC — Named Calvain Culberson baseball coach.
COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY — Named Dr. Sharon Beverly assistant vice president for student affairs and executive director of athletics and recreation.
COLORADO STATE — Announced men’s basketball F Chane Behanan enrolled at the school and will be eligible play end of the fall term.
DOANE — Named Josh Littrell offensive coordinator.
GEORGETOWN — Announced senior basketball C Moses Ayegba was suspended by the NCAA for one game for violations related to pre-enrollment rules.
NEBRASKA — Announced DT Avery Moss is banned from the Nebraska campus through Dec. 31 and will not play in 2014, after he pleaded no contest to public indecency in connection with a 2012 incident.
STANFORD — Named Peter Hansen inside linebackers coach.
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Wrestling
John Carroll at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Prep Wrestling
Elmwood, Lakota & Sandusky St. Mary’s at Hopewell-Loudon, 6 p.m.
Columbus Grove, Spencerville & Bluffton at Lincolnview, 6 p.m.
Prep Hockey
Findlay at Bowling Green, 7
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Findlay at McComb, 5
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Ball Metal A/C League
High series: (men) Dan Warner Jr. 556; (women) Lynn Warner 365. High game: (men) Warner Jr. 209; (women) Warner 149.
LOCAL & AREA
Football Coach Opening
LEIPSIC — Leipsic High School is searchingfor a head football coach. Interested individuals should send a letter of interest, resume and list of references to Larry Black, Principal, Leipsic HS/MS, 232 Oak St., Leipsic, OH 45856 or by e-mail at lp_black@lp.noacsc.org. A teaching position is not guaranteed as part of the football coaching position but openings are anticipated in the future. Deadline for applications is Feb. 7.
Baseball Coach Opening
CAREY — Carey High School is looking for an assistant/JV baseball coach. Interested persons should contact Kent Asher at kent_a@careyevs.org or 419-396-7638.
Softball League Openings
BUCYRUS — The Bucyrus Softball Association is looking to expand its Sunday Co-ed league and start a men’s Friday Nite league. Interested teams can call 419-563-5849 or 419-571-7705 for more information.

Comments

comments

About the Author