Wednesday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Games
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton 57, Antwerp 42
Northern Lakes League
Springfield at Maumee
Sandusky Bay Conference
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Port Clinton, ppd., rescheduled Wednesday
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley Country Day
Gibsonburg 69, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 28
Toledo Christian at Northwood, ppd., rescheduled Saturday
Toledo City League
Toledo Scott 80, Toledo Woodward 57
Other NW Ohio Games
Adams Central, IN at Parkway, ppd.
Africentric Early College at Marion Harding, ppd., rescheduled Wednesday
Arcanum at Fort Recovery, ppd.
Ashland Crestview at Kidron Central Christian
Bay Village at Sandusky Perkins, ppd.
Celina at Versailles, ppd.
Continental at Wayne Trace, ppd., rescheduled Wednesday
Edon at Hamilton, Ind., ppd.
Evergreen at Anthony Wayne, ppd.
Fredericktown at Clear Fork
Fremont St. Joseph at Elmwood, ppd., rescheduled Friday
Gahanna Christian Academy at Danville
Heritage Christian at Harvest Temple
Howard East Knox at Mount Gilead
Liberty Center at Pettisville, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 3
Lima Perry at Lima Bath, ppd.
Clyde 69, Old Fort 67
Toledo Bowsher 100, Oregon Clay 76
Parkway at South Adams, Ind.
Ridgemont at Indian Lake, ppd.
Sandusky Senior at Lorain, ppd.
Sidney at Wapakoneta, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 8
Smithville at Loudonville
Sylvania Northview 68, Toledo Waite 38
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 5
Toledo Rogers 67, Toledo St. Francis 51
Troy Christian at Sidney Lehman
Van Buren at Bluffton, ppd., rescheduled Saturday
Around Ohio
Anna 70, Botkins 43
Burton Berkshire 57, Newbury 41
Cin. Clark Montessori 55, Milford 42
Cin. Indian Hill 45, Cin. Deer Park 29
Cin. Mariemont 65, Cin. Finneytown 63
Cin. NW 84, Loveland 70
Cin. Sycamore 80, Middletown 70
Fairfield 61, Cin. Colerain 53
Greenfield McClain 29, Hillsboro 25
Hamilton 61, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 51
Houston 69, Sidney Fairlawn 57
Ironton St. Joseph 57, Fairview, Ky. 44
Kettering Alter 73, Cin. Purcell Marian 23
Kettering Fairmont 73, W. Carrollton 47
Kirtland 61, Middlefield Cardinal 38
Lucasville Valley 69, Oak Hill 49
Madison 82, Fairport Harbor Harding 57
Middletown Fenwick 46, Hamilton Badin 42
Minford 55, Wheelersburg 46
Portsmouth Notre Dame 63, Latham Western 51
Racine Southern 59, Stewart Federal Hocking 52
Reynoldsburg 51, Gahanna Lincoln 50
Richfield Revere 69, Medina Highland 34
Russia 49, Ft. Loramie 41
Steubenville 76, Weir, W.Va. 33
Sylvania Northview 68, Tol. Waite 38
Tipp City Tippecanoe 86, Spring. Greenon 51
Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 67, E. Can. 43
W. Chester Lakota W. 69, Mason 51
W. Liberty-Salem 52, Jamestown Greeneview 49
Worthington Christian 72, Grove City Christian 62
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry at Montpelier
Sandusky Bay Conference
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Port Clinton
Other NW Ohio Games
Africentric Early College at Marion Harding
Continental at Wayne Trace
Hardin Northern at Allen East
Lucas at Bucyrus
Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Mason (13) 17-0 201
2. Wadsworth (7) 16-0 195
3. Berea-Midpark 15-0 149
4. N. Can. Hoover (1) 15-2 112
5. Kettering Fairmont 16-2 108
6. Cin. Princeton 15-2 106
7. Stow-Munroe Falls 15-2 86
8. Reynoldsburg 15-3 51
9. Tol. Notre Dame 9-3 38
10. Perrysburg 12-2 37
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: None.
Division II
1. Millersburg W. Holmes (14) 16-0 199
2. Kettering Alter (2) 17-0 171
3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 17-0 151
4. Athens (2) 18-0 133
5. Clyde 16-1 126
6. Akr. SVSM 16-1 95
7. Spring. Kenton Ridge 16-1 85
8. Lima Bath (1) 14-1 64
9. Steubenville 17-1 53
10. Tol. Rogers 11-3 22
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Johnstown-Monroe 12.
Division III
1. Cols. Africentric (12) 17-1 195
2. Andover Pymatuning Valley (6) 14-0 174
3. Archbold 14-1 163
4. Oak Hill 14-1 132
5. Doylestown Chippewa (1) 15-1 121
6. Casstown Miami E. (1) 15-1 113
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 14-2 77
8. Liberty-Benton 14-1 74
9. Versailles (1) 15-2 58
10. Beverly Ft. Frye 13-2 31
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: None.
Division IV
1. Reedsville Eastern (6) 15-0 178
2. Newark Cath. (7) 14-2 159
3. Berlin Hiland (1) 14-2 145
4. Bridgeport (3) 18-0 142
5. Fayetteville-Perry (1) 15-0 109
6. Bowerston Conotton Valley 16-0 105
7. Ft. Loramie 14-2 96
8. Minster (1) 13-2 70
9. Zanesville Rosecrans 15-1 67
10. Holgate (1) 13-1 24
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Convoy Crestview (1) 19. 12, Marion Local 15.
Tuesday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore, ppd.
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Lake, ppd.
Genoa at Eastwood, ppd.
Rossford at Fostoria Senior, ppd., rescheduled Wednesday
Woodmore at Otsego, ppd.
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Crestline, ppd., rescheduled Wednesday
Riverdale at Colonel Crawford, ppd., rescheduled Thursday
Wynford at Galion Senior, ppd., rescheduled Wednesday
Midwest Athletic Conference
New Bremen at Fort Recovery, ppd.
Ohio Cardinal Conference
West Holmes at Ashland Senior, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 13
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold at Springfield, ppd.
Arlington at New Riegel, ppd.
Cardinal Stritch at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Carey at Upper Scioto Valley, ppd.
Convoy Crestview 53, Antwerp 14
Danbury at Oak Harbor, ppd.
Danville at West Muskingum
Defiance at Fairview, ppd.
Delphos St. John’s at Lincolnview, ppd.
Eaton 62, St. Henry 32
Edon at Hamilton, Ind., ppd.
Elida at Ottoville, ppd.
Fort Jennings at Ayersville, ppd.
Franklin-Monroe at Coldwater, ppd.
Hardin Northern at Waynesfield-Goshen, ppd.
Hopewell-Loudon at Vanlue, ppd., rescheduled Saturday
Kalida at Spencerville, ppd.
Lucas at Plymouth, ppd.
Mansfield Madison at Ontario, ppd,
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Norwalk St. Paul, ppd.
Maumee at Bryan, ppd.
Milan Edison at Norwalk Senior, ppd
Miller City at Paulding, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 10
Monroeville 62, Gibsonburg 30
Montpelier at Hicksville, ppd.
Norwayne at Ashland Mapleton, ppd.
Ottawa-Glandorf at Napoleon, ppd.
Patrick Henry at Van Buren, ppd.
Pettisville at Holgate, ppd.
Piqua at St. Marys Memorial
Shelby 40, Lexington 38
Sidney Lehman at Tri-Village, ppd., rescheduled Wednesday
South Central at Seneca East, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 3
Stryker at Liberty Center, ppd.
Wauseon at Tinora, ppd. rescheduled Feb. 11
Western Reserve at Willard, ppd.
Norwalk at Edison, ppd.
Around Ohio
Camden Preble Shawnee 51, New Paris National Trail 44
Cin. McAuley 50, Ursuline Academy 35
Cin. Mercy 67, Mt. Notre Dame 44
Cols. Upper Arlington 44, Grove City Cent. Crossing 31
Ft. Loramie 78, Sidney Fairlawn 38
Gahanna Lincoln 35, Reynoldsburg 24
Seton 57, Cin. St. Ursula 34
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Rossford at Fostoria Senior
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Crestline
Wynford at Galion Senior
Toledo City League
Toledo Scott at Toledo Rogers
Toledo Start at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Waite
Other NW Ohio Games
Lorain at Clyde
Marion Harding at Fredericktown
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky Senior
Sandusky St. Mary’s at St. Wendelin
Sidney Lehman at Tri-Village
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
REGION 1
AT ELYRIA
Perrysburg vs, Oregon Clay, 5
Mount Vernon vs. Elyria, 5
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
Division II
REGION 9
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Wauseon vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 5
Wapakoneta vs. St. Marys Memorial, 5
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
REGION 10
AT LEXINGTON
Clyde vs. Sandusky Perkins, 6
Upper Sandusky vs. Lexington, 6
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
Division III
REGION 17
AT DELTA
Archbold vs. Ayersville, 5
Oak Harbor vs. Delta, 5
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
REGION 18
AT APPLE CREEK WAYNEDALE
Norwalk St. Paul vs. Edison, 6
Apple Creek Waynedale vs. West Salem Northwestern, 6
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
REGION 24
AT LIMA BATH
Coldwater vs. Delphos St. John’s, 6:15
Carey vs. Lima Bath, 6:15
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
PREP HOCKEY
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 6 4 2 0 8 15 17
Sylvania Northview 5 2 3 0 4 15 20
Findlay 5 1 3 1 3 11 12
Bowling Green 4 1 3 0 2 8 13
Red Division Schedule/Makeups
TUESDAY’S GAME
Findlay vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 7
friDAY’S GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY’S GAME
Sylvania Northview vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1:30
FRIDAY, FEB. 7 GAME
Bowling Green at Findlay, The Cube, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 8 GAME
Bowling Green vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
FRIDAY, FEB. 14 GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 15 GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
Red Division Leaders
LEAGUE STATS ONLY
PLAYER/SCHOOL GOALS ASSISTS PTS
Ian Rapp, Toledo St. John’s 12 3 15
Ben Horvath, Tol. St. John’s 5 6 11
Cody Estrel, Syl. Northview 5 4 9
Josh Koback, Syl. Northview 5 4 9
Nick Bamgartner, St. John’s 0 9 9
Connor Curlis, Findlay 2 6 8
Matt Opblinger, St. Francis 4 3 7
Kyle Bloom, Tol. St. Francis 4 1 5
Mike White, Tol. St. Francis 1 4 5
Caleb Hauenstein, St. John’s 1 4 5
Noah Hindall, Findlay 2 2 4
Mason Williams, Findlay 2 2 4
Zack Galecki, Syl. Northview 3 1 4
Nate Miller, Tol. St. John’s 1 3 4
Mitch Perry, Findlay 2 1 3
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Denver 26, New England 16
Seattle 23, San Francisco 17
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 52 34 15 3 71 159 115
Tampa Bay 53 31 17 5 67 157 131
Toronto 55 28 21 6 62 158 170
Montreal 53 28 20 5 61 131 134
Detroit 53 23 19 11 57 135 149
Ottawa 53 23 20 10 56 150 167
Florida 53 21 25 7 49 129 164
Buffalo 52 14 30 8 36 101 152
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 53 37 14 2 76 171 128
N.Y. Rangers 54 28 23 3 59 139 138
Philadelphia 54 26 22 6 58 147 158
Carolina 53 24 20 9 57 134 150
Columbus 53 26 23 4 56 154 151
Washington 53 24 21 8 56 153 158
New Jersey 54 22 21 11 55 127 135
N.Y. Islanders 55 21 26 8 50 157 185
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 52 36 11 5 77 180 119
Chicago 54 32 10 12 76 190 149
Colorado 52 33 14 5 71 153 137
Minnesota 54 28 20 6 62 129 133
Dallas 53 24 21 8 56 154 157
Nashville 55 24 23 8 56 136 166
Winnipeg 55 25 25 5 55 155 162
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 54 39 10 5 83 182 130
San Jose 53 34 13 6 74 165 126
Los Angeles 54 30 18 6 66 133 113
Vancouver 54 27 18 9 63 137 138
Phoenix 52 24 18 10 58 151 160
Calgary 52 18 27 7 43 119 165
Edmonton 55 17 32 6 40 144 190
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Boston 6, N.Y. Islanders 3
Carolina 3, Columbus 2
Pittsburgh 3, Buffalo 0
Colorado 4, Dallas 3
Edmonton 4, Vancouver 2
Los Angeles 1, San Jose 0
Tuesday’s Results
Boston 6, Florida 2
Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 2
Philadelphia 5, Detroit 0
Ottawa 3, Columbus 2
Washington 5, Buffalo 4, OT
Montreal 3, Carolina 0
St. Louis 3, New Jersey 0
Nashville 4, Winnipeg 3
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9
Chicago at Calgary, 9:30
Minnesota at Anaheim, 10
Wednesday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers vs. N.Y. Islanders at Bronx, NY, 7:30
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30
Chicago at Vancouver, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Montreal at Boston, 7
Florida at Toronto, 7
Washington at Columbus, 7
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30
New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30
Minnesota at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Calgary, 9
Buffalo at Phoenix, 9
Philadelphia at Anaheim, 10
Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 23 21 .523 —
Brooklyn 20 23 .465 2½
New York 18 27 .400 5½
Boston 15 32 .319 9½
Philadelphia 14 31 .311 9½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 32 12 .727 —
Atlanta 23 21 .523 9
Washington 21 22 .488 10½
Charlotte 19 27 .413 14
Orlando 12 34 .261 21
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 34 9 .791 —
Chicago 22 22 .500 12½
Detroit 18 27 .400 17
Cleveland 16 29 .356 19
Milwaukee 8 36 .182 26½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 33 12 .733 —
Houston 30 17 .638 4
Dallas 26 20 .565 7½
Memphis 22 20 .524 9½
New Orleans 19 25 .432 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 36 10 .783 —
Portland 33 12 .733 2½
Denver 22 21 .512 12½
Minnesota 22 22 .500 13
Utah 16 29 .356 19½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 32 15 .681 —
Golden State 27 18 .600 4
Phoenix 26 18 .591 4½
L.A. Lakers 16 29 .356 15
Sacramento 15 29 .341 15½
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Phoenix 124, Philadelphia 113
Toronto 104, Brooklyn 103
Minnesota 95, Chicago 86
Oklahoma City 111, Atlanta 109
L.A. Clippers 114, Milwaukee 86
Utah 106, Sacramento 99
Tuesday’s Results
New Orleans 100, Cleveland 89
Detroit 103, Orlando 87
New York 114, Boston 88
Houston 97, San Antonio 90
Memphis at Portland, 10
Washington at Golden State, 10:30
Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Miami, 7
Orlando at Toronto, 7
Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30
Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30
New Orleans at Minnesota, 8
Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8
Houston at Dallas, 8:30
Charlotte at Denver, 9
Chicago at San Antonio, 9:30
Memphis at Sacramento, 10
Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Phoenix at Indiana, 7
Cleveland at New York, 8
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Lake Superior St. 9-3 17-3
Northwood (Mich.) 9-3 13-7
Grand Valley St. 8-4 12-4
Michigan Tech 8-4 12-4
Wayne St. (Mich.) 6-6 8-7
Ferris St. 5-7 6-10
Saginaw Valley 3-9 7-9
Northern Mich. 3-9 4-12
South Division
GLIAC All
Findlay 9-3 13-3
Walsh 8-3 12-3
Hillsdale 8-4 12-4
Malone 7-5 9-7
Lake Erie 5-7 8-10
Ashland 3-9 6-10
Tiffin 2-9 6-10
Ohio Dominican 2-10 4-12
Saturday’s Results
Malone 84, Ohio Dominican 74
Sagunaw Valley State 71, Michigan Tech 69
Hillsdale 85, Ashland 74
Lake Superior State 75, Ferris State 70
Wayne State 61, Northern Michigan 51
Findlay 74, Lake Erie 49
Northwood 71, Grand Valley State 67
Thursday’s GAMES
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 7:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 7:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 8
Malone at Hillsdale, 8
Walsh at Findlay, 8
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 8
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 8
Saturday, Feb. 1
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 3
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 3
Tiffin at Ashland, 3
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 3
Findlay at Malone, 3
Hillsdale at Walsh, 3
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 3
Monday, Feb. 3
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., TBA
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Malone at Walsh, 7:30
Hillsdale at Findlay, 8
Ashland, Lake Erie, 8
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 8
GLIAC Women’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Wayne St. (Mich.) 11-1 14-2
Michigan Tech 10-2 12-4
Northern Mich. 8-4 11-5
Northwood (Mich.) 8-4 10-6
Grand Valley St. 7-5 9-7
Saginaw Valley 6-6 8-7
Ferris St. 6-6 6-8
Lake Superior St. 4-8 4-14
South Division
GLIAC All
Malone 8-4 13-5
Ashland 7-5 9-7
Findlay 5-7 8-8
Hillsdale 5-7 6-10
Ohio Dominican 4-8 7-9
Walsh 2-9 6-11
Tiffin 2-9 5-10
Lake Erie 2-10 7-11
Saturday’s RESULTS
Wayne State 75, Northern Michigan 72
Saginaw State 63, Michigan Tech 62
Ferris State 74, Lake Superior 71
Malone 60, Ohio Dominican 45
Hillsdale 82, Ashland 72
Findlay 73, Lake Erie 60
Northwood 73, Grand Valley State 64
Thursday’s Games
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 5:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 5:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 6
Malone at Hillsdale, 6
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 6
Walsh at Findlay, 6
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 6
Saturday, Feb. 1
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 11
Hillsdale at Walsh, 1
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 1
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 1
Tiffin at Ashland, 1
Findlay at Malone, 1
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 1
Monday, Feb. 3
Malone at Walsh, 5:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., 6
Ashland at Lake Erie, 6
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Hillsdale at Findlay, 6
NCAA Division II Men’s Poll
1 West Liberty (14) 16-0 398
2 Florida Southern (1) 18-0 381
3 Metro State 16-1 360
4 Tarleton State 17-0 354
5 Drury 16-1 332
6 East Stroudsburg 18-0 324
7 Cal State San Bernardino (1) 15-1 311
8 Lincoln Memorial 15-1 274
9 South Carolina Aiken 17-2 262
10 Indianapolis 15-2 221
11 Indiana (Pa.) 16-2 219
12 Montevallo 15-2 210
13 Colorado Mines 15-2 193
14 California Baptist 16-1 160
15 Delta State 16-2 158
16 Southern Indiana 14-3 153
17 Lewis (Ill.) 15-2 135
18 Wisconsin-Parkside 16-2 111
19 Southern Connecticut State 16-2 96
T20 Dixie State 16-2 84
T20 Seattle Pacific 16-4 84
22 Minnesota State-Mankato 17-4 81
23 Cal Poly Pomona 13-3 52
24 Fort Hays State 16-3 49
25 Winona State 17-4 48
Others receiving votes: Bellarmine 47, Lake Superior State 18, Missouri Southern 18, Franklin Pierce 13, Georgia Southwestern 13, Northwest Missouri State 13, Barry 12, Georgia Regents 12, Western Washington 6, Chico State 4, Angelo State 1, Saint Leo 1.
NCAA Division II Women’s Poll
1 Bentley (30) 18-0 798
2 Colorado Mesa (1) 17-0 756
3 Emporia State (1) 18-1 697
4 Gannon 18-1 682
5 Nova Southeastern 15-1 667
6 West Texas A&M 16-1 654
7 Drury 16-1 597
8 Harding 18-1 585
9 Wayne State (Neb.) 19-2 489
10 Glenville State 16-2 483
11 Delta State 14-2 441
12 Central Missouri 15-3 399
13 Rollins 16-3 398
14 Virginia State 15-1 394
15 Quincy 15-2 358
16 Indianapolis 17-3 322
17 Cal Poly Pomona 13-3 253
18 Wayne State (Mich.) 14-2 228
19 Tarleton State 14-3 209
20 Lewis (Ill.) 14-3 167
21 North Georgia 14-3 152
22 Edinboro 14-3 95
23 Northern State 15-3 94
24 Minnesota State-Mankato 13-5 87
25 Adelphi 14-4 54
Others Receiving Votes: Missouri Southern State 41; Wingate University 36; Fort Hays State 29; Bloomsburg 27; Alaska-Anchorage 25; Georgia College 21; Lenoir-Rhyne 21; Saint Leo 19; District of Columbia 17; Concordia (Minn.) 12; Northwest Nazarene 12; Montana State-Billings 11; Seattle Pacific 9; Clayton State 7; Indiana (Pa.) 6; Young Harris 6; Michigan Tech 5; Cal State East Bay 4; Saint Edwards 4; Saint Mary’s (Texas) 4; Tampa 4; Minot State 3; Pittsburg State 2; Western Washington 2; Carson-Newman 1; LIU-Post 1; Truman State 1.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with 1B Carlos Pena and OF Brennan Boesch on minor league contracts.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with LHP Aroldis Chapman on a one-year contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with INF Paul Janish on a minor league contract. National Baseball Hall of Fame
NBHOF — Named Jeffrey J. Jones senior vice president of finance and administration. American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Signed 1B/OF Brian Wuest. Traded C Chris Grossman to San Angelo for future considerations.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed RHP Jared Messer.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed RHP Kaohi Downing and INF Leonard Davis. Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed LHP Eric Niesen and RHP Casey Barnes. FRONTIER LEAGUE
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed OF Madison Beaird.
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHP Tommy Mendoza to a contract extension.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Sold the contract of INF Gerard Hall to Arizona (NL).
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed OF Justin Pearson.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Sold the contract of RHP Johnny Omahen to Arizona (NL).
WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Named Kevin Gryboski pitching coach. Signed 1B William Beckwith.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed RHP Hayden Shirley. BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
PHOENIX SUNS — Signed F Leandro Barbosa for the remainder of the season.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Recalled G Glen Rice from Iowa (NBADL).
Football
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed coach Ron Rivera to a three-year contract extension through the 2017 season.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Demoted defensive coordinator Monte Kiffin to assistant head coach/defense. Named Rod Marinelli defensive coordinator and Scott Linehan passing game coordinator.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed FB Ina Liaina.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed WR Danny Coale to a reserve/future contract. Named James Saxon running backs coach.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Mike Sullivan assistant offensive line coach. Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Named Steve McAdoo offensive coordinator, Craig Dickenson special teams coordinator, Jarious Jackson quarterbacks-passing game coordinator-player development, Jason Shivers defensive backs coach, Ed Philion defensive line coach, Kez McCorvey receivers coach and Craig Davoren offensive assistant coach. HOCKEY
NHL PLAYERS’ ASSOCIATION — Announced the retirement of F Vaclav Prospal.
National Hockey League
NHL — LW Vinny Prospal announced his retirement.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned G Petr Mrazek to Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned G Jared Coreau from Grand Rapids to Toledo (ECHL).
MONTREAL CANDIENS — Assigned F Louis Leblanc to Hamilton (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled C Ryan Stoa from Hershey (AHL). American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Oklahoma City C Will Acton one game for his actions in a Jan. 24 game at Charlotte.
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Released F Matt Lowry from his professional tryout contract and returned him to Evansville (ECHL).
GRAND RAPID GRIFFINS — Released F Alden Hirschfeld and F Travis Novak from their professional tryouts and returned them to Toledo (ECHL).
SPRINGFIELD FALCONS — Loaned F Tim Miller to Evansville (ECHL). ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Wheeling’s Chaz Johnson eight games and Cincinnati’s David MacDonald two games for their actions in a Jan. 25 game. Suspended Florida’s Charles Landry four games for his actions in a Jan. 25 at South Carolina. Suspended Greenville’s Samuel Noreau for two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Jan. 26 game at Toledo.
BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Announced G Tyler Bunz was reassigned to Oklahoma City (AHL). Announced G Chet Pickard was loaned to the team by Oklahoma City.
STOCKTON THUNDER — Announced G Parker Milner was assigned to the team by Bridgeport (AHL). Central Hockey League
BRAMPTON BEAST — Suspended F Rob Collins.
DENVER CUTTHROATS — Signed D Nello Ferrara.
ST. CHARLES CHILL — Placed D Daniel Barnes and D Darryl McArthur on waivers. Activated F John Snowden from leave of absence. Southern Professional Hockey League
PEORIA RIVERMEN — Placed D Joe Schiller on the 30-day injured reserve. Announced F Justin Gvora has left the team on to join Ehc Klostersee (Germany). LACROSSE
National Lacrosse League
COLORADO MAMMOTH — Signed F Casey Powell. Activated F Drew Westervelt. Placed T Mat MacLeod on the injured reserve list and T Jackson Decker on the practice player list. SOCCER
Soccer
Major League Soccer
CHIVAS USA — Named Paul Caffrey first assistant to technical staff.
PORTLAND TIMBERS — Terminated the contract of D Mikael Silvestre. North American Soccer League
NEW YORK COSMOS — Signed MF Paulo Mendes to a contract extension. COLLEGE
BOWLING GREEN — Named Nick Monroe secondary coach, Sterlin Gilbert and Matt Mattox co-offensive coordinators, Kim McCloud defensive coordinator, Tom Kaufman special teams coordinator, Mike Lynch, Sean Lewis and Tom Freeman assistant coaches, Sean Edinger director of strength and conditioning and Roy Wittke director of football operations.
MIAMI — Named Tim Hart women’s assistant soccer coach.
NEBRASKA — Dismissed junior men’s basketball G Deverell Biggs.
OHIO STATE — Signed athletic director Gene Smith to a contract extension through June 2020 and gave him the additional title of vice president.
SIENA — Promoted John D’Argenio to vice president and director of athletics.
TROY — Named Jason Hamilton women’s soccer coach.
XAVIER — Suspended men’s freshman basketball F Jalen Reynolds indefinitely.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
Prep Wrestling
SPENCERVILLE 38, BLUFFTON 30
106 — Haugh (B) won by forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Badial-Luna (B) pinned Patterson, 3:41
126 — Dickson (S) pinned Mortimer, :59
132 — Bockey (S) tech. fall Luke, 16-0
138 — Bellows (S) pinned Justus, 16-0
145 — Smith (S) dec. Co. Wilson, 8-6
152 — Cl. Wilson (B) pinned Mauer, :41
160 — Bracy (B) pinned Sutherland, :39
170 — Double forfeit.
182 — Pletcher (B) pinned VanSchoyk, 2:17
195 — Sutherland (S) won by forfeit
220 — Krouskop (S) won by forfeit
285 — Vandemark (S) won by forfeit
COLUMBUS GROVE 56, BLUFFTON 12
106 — Brubaker (CG) pinned Haugh, :26
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Badial-Luna (B) tech. fall Calvelage, 15-0
126 — Mortimer (B) won by forfeit
132 — E. Schroeder (CG) dec. Luke, 17-12
138 — Hauenstein (CG) pinned Justus, :46
145 — Stechschulte (CG) maj. dec. Co. Wilson, 12-2
152 — T. Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit
160 — An. Burgei (CG) pinned Cl. Wilson, 3:48
170 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Bracy, 1:53
182 — Selhorst (CG) pinned Pletcher, 1:48
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) won by forfeit
220 — Wiswasser (CG) won by forfeit
285 — double forfeit
COLUMBUS GROVE 55, LINCOLNVIEW 6
106 — Brubaker (CG) maj. dec. Proctor, 17-4
113 — Rodriguez (L) pinned Calvelage 5:01
120 — double forfeit
126 — double forfeit
132 — E. Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit
138 — Siefker (CG) pinned Clay 3:46
145 — Stechschulte (CG) won by forfeit
152 — T. Schroeder (CG) pinned McKinsey 5:11
160 — An. Burgei (CG) won by forfeit
170 — Birkemeier (CG) won by forfeit
182 — Gladwell (CG) dec. Hicks, 4-2, OT
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) won by forfeit
220 — Nichols (CG) pinned Taylor, :22
285 — double forfeit
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
AT GLENWOOD
GYM I
Wolf Pack vs. Dig It, 8:15
Frickers vs. Scared Hitless, 9
Wolf Pack vs. Frickers, 9:45
GYM 2
Landing Pad vs. Lee’s Famous Recipe, 8:15
Intimidators vs. Bump Uglies, 9
H&R Electric vs. ADS, 9:45
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Baldwin-Wallace (OAC), 7:30
Defiance at Bluffton (HCAC), 8
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Baldwin-Wallace at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Defiance at Bluffton (HCAC), 6
Prep Swimming
Ottawa-Glandorf in Western Buckeye League championships at Defiance
Upper Sandusky in North Central Conference championships at Colonel Crawford
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Toledo Central Catholic at Findlay, 5
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Toledo Central Catholic at Findlay, 6:30
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
United Methodist Church League
High series: (men) Ron Cook 670; (women) Doris Edie 488. High game: (men) Cook 238; (women) Edie 180.
Sunsetters League
High series: Julie Smith, H&M Motors, 596. High game: Smith 258.
Morning Glories League
High series: Faye Lane, Hitchings Insurance, 520. High game: Susan Stemen, Cheddars, 190.
Marathon Women’s League
High series: Dawn Benjamin 459. High game: Debbie Hapner 192.
Ten Pin Lanes
Monday Trio League
High series: Joe Snyder 602. High game: Snyder 257.
LOCAL & AREA
Football Coach Opening
LEIPSIC — Leipsic High School is searching for a head football coach. Interested individuals should send a letter of interest, resume and list of references to Larry Black, Principal, Leipsic HS/MS, 232 Oak St., Leipsic, OH 45856 or by e-mail at lp_black@lp.noacsc.org. A teaching position is not guaranteed as part of the football coaching position but openings are anticipated in the future. Deadline for applications is Feb. 7.
NB Seeking Track Coach
NORTH BALTIMORE — North Baltimore is seeking a varsity head track coach with varsity coaching experience.
Candidates should send letter of interest and resume as soon as possible to Bradlee Rowlinson, 2012 Tiger Drive North Baltimore, OH 45872 or email: browlinson@nbls.org.
Baseball Coach Opening
CAREY — Carey High School is looking for an assistant/JV baseball coach. Interested persons should contact Kent Asher at kent_a@careyevs.org or 419-396-7638.
Softball League Openings
BUCYRUS — The Bucyrus Softball Association is looking to expand its Sunday Co-ed league and start a men’s Friday Nite league. Interested teams can call 419-563-5849 or 419-571-7705 for more information.

Comments

comments

About the Author