Thursday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Ontario 63, Norwalk 61
Shelby 67, Bellevue 62
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry 76, Montpelier 42
Sandusky Bay Conference
Sandusky St. Mary’s 78, Port Clinton 37
Other NW Ohio Games
Africentric Early College at Marion Harding, ppd., rescheduled Thursday
Wayne Trace 71, Continental 43
Allen East 61, Hardin Northern 35
Bucyrus 67, Lucas 30
Tiffin Columbian 64, Upper Sandusky 50
Tol. Maumee Valley 60, Oregon Stritch 43
Around Ohio
Alliance Marlington 61, Canal Fulton Northwest 49
Bellbrook 59, Xenia 53
Beverly Ft. Frye 69, Caldwell 60
Bloom-Carroll 66, Cols. Hartley 55
Canal Winchester 45, Hilliard Darby 34
Chillicothe Unioto 78, Piketon 55
Cin. Christian 51, Hamilton New Miami 49
Cin. Hughes 74, Milford 61
Circleville 61, Washington C.H. 48
Cols. Bexley 65, London Madison Plains 37
Cols. Franklin Hts. 79, Lewis Center Olentangy 59
Day. Northridge 52, Heath 50
Delaware Buckeye Valley 45, Milford Center Fairbanks 34
Dresden Tri-Valley 47, Cols. DeSales 32
Frankfort Adena 68, Lees Creek E. Clinton 55
Franklin 59, Eaton 39
Gallipolis Gallia 60, Wellston 48
Galloway Westland 62, Hilliard Davidson 52
Georgetown 82, Batavia 51
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 59, Wooster Triway 46
Groveport-Madison 57, Lancaster 40
Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 53, Mt. Vernon 50
Lynchburg-Clay 76, W. Union 67
Madonna, W.Va. 81, Toronto 45
Marietta 59, Cambridge 52
McDermott Scioto NW 54, Portsmouth W. 49
Oxford Talawanda 63, Germantown Valley View 61
Richmond Edison 63, Rayland Buckeye 58
Richwood N. Union 62, Caledonia River Valley 49
Rocky River 57, Elyria Cath. 52
Spring. Kenton Ridge 56, Day. Oakwood 46
Spring. NW 65, Riverside Stebbins 63, OT
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 66, Oak Glen, W.Va. 29
Sugarcreek Garaway 55, Strasburg-Franklin 31
Uhrichsville Claymont 61, Warsaw River View 49
Westerville Cent. 66, Hilliard Bradley 50
Worthington Christian 66, W. Jefferson 41
Zanesville 41, New Philadelphia 38
St. Joseph Central Tournament
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 71, Wayne, W.Va. 55
Proctorville Fairland 60, Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 58
Thursday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph
New Riegel at Seneca East
North Baltimore at St. Wendelin
Old Fort at Hopewell-Loudon
Tiffin Calvert at Carey
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa at Fostoria Senior
Lake at Eastwood
Otsego at Rossford
Woodmore at Elmwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Africentric Early College at Marion Harding
Toledo Woodward at Mohawk
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Cory-Rawson at McComb
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Leipsic at Arlington
Liberty-Benton at Arcadia
Pandora-Gilboa at Vanlue
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis
Fremont Ross at Lima Senior
Oregon Clay at Toledo St. John’s
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo Whitmer
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Galion Senior
Bucyrus at Colonel Crawford
Crestline at Riverdale
Upper Sandusky at Wynford
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Bellevue
Sandusky Senior at Willard
Tiffin Columbian at Shelby
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Ada
Columbus Grove at Allen East
Convoy Crestview at Spencerville
Delphos Jefferson at Paulding
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Wauseon
Montpelier at Evergreen
Patrick Henry at Liberty Center
Swanton at Bryan
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Kenton
Lima Bath at Lima Shawnee
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta
St. Marys Memorial at Defiance
Van Wert at Celina
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Plymouth
Norwalk St. Paul at Monroeville
South Central at New London
Western Reserve at Ashland Mapleton
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Fairview
Ayersville at Hicksville
Edgerton at Holgate
Wayne Trace at Tinora
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Lucas at Loudonville
Mansfield Christian at Howard East Knox
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Danville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Marion Local at Delphos St. John’s
Minster at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at New Bremen
Versailles at Coldwater
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Sylvania Northview
Perrysburg at Maumee
Springfield at Napoleon
Sylvania Southview at Anthony Wayne
Putnam County League
Kalida at Ottoville
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Lima Temple Christian
Riverside at Upper Scioto Valley
Sidney Lehman at Ridgemont
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Orrville
Lexington at Mansfield Senior
Mansfield Madison at Wooster Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Castalia Margaretta
Milan Edison at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Oak Harbor at Clyde
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Scott
Toledo Waite at Toledo Start
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Rogers
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Pettisville
North Central at Hilltop
Stryker at Fayette
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch
Maumee Valley Country Day at Northwood
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Ottawa Hills
Other NW Ohio Games
Fremont St. Joseph at Elmwood
Lima Cent. Cath. at Lincolnview
Waynesfield-Goshen at Continental
Saturday’s Games
North Central Conference
Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Willard
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Fort Jennings
Arcadia at Hopewell-Loudon
Archbold at Tinora
Ashland Senior at Shelby
Buckeye Central at Carey
Castalia Margaretta at Woodmore
Celina at St. Henry
Clyde at Genoa
Continental at Columbus Grove
Convoy Crestview at Hicksville
Cory-Rawson at North Baltimore
Covington at Coldwater
Defiance at Anthony Wayne
Delta at Lake
Edgerton at Hilltop
Fairview at Bryan
Findlay at Lima Shawnee
Fort Recovery at Mississinawa Valley
Hardin Northern at Lakota
Indian Lake at Riverside
Kalida at Wayne Trace
Kenton at Upper Scioto Valley
Kidron Central Christian at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Lakewood St. Edward at Toledo St. John’s
Lexington at Fredericktown
Liberty Center at Fayette
Lima Bath at Bowling Green
Lima Senior at Van Wert
Lima Temple Christian at New Knoxville
Lincolnview at Delphos St. John’s
Loudonville at Clear Fork
Marion Harding at Jonathan Alder
Marion Local at Fort Loramie
McComb at Miller City
Milan Edison at Norwalk St. Paul
Minster at Jackson Center
Mohawk at Bucyrus
Montpelier at Antwerp
Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf
New Bremen at Botkins
New Riegel at Colonel Crawford
Old Fort at Maumee Valley Country Day
Olmsted Falls at Huron
Ontario at Mansfield Madison
Orrville at Wooster Triway
Otsego at Patrick Henry
Ottawa Hills at Evergreen
Pandora-Gilboa at Ada
Perrysburg at Toledo Start
Pettisville at Ayersville
Ridgemont at Vanlue
Riverdale at Arlington
Sandusky Senior at Sandusky Perkins
Sandusky St. Mary’s at St. Wendelin
Seneca East at New London
Sidney Fairlawn at Waynesfield-Goshen
Sidney Lehman at Tri-Village
South Central at Lucas
Springfield at Wauseon
Sylvania Northview at Bedford, Mich.
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Swanton
Van Buren at Bluffton
Versailles at Franklin-Monroe
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Rossford 48, Fostoria Senior 32
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 64, Crestline 18
Wynford 61, Galion 33
Toledo City League
Tol. Rogers 86, Tol. Scott 29
Tol. Waite 46, Tol. Woodward 38
Toledo Start at Toledo Bowsher
Other NW Ohio Games
Clyde 73, Lorain 31
Plymouth 49, Plymouth 23
Marion Harding at Fredericktown
Norwalk Senior 68, Milan Edison 29
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky Senior
St. Wendelin 66, Sandusky St. Mary’s 32
Sidney Lehman at Tri-Village
Around Ohio
Akr. Manchester 65, Massillon Tuslaw 62
Akr. SVSM 60, N. Royalton 51
Alliance Marlington 31, Salem 19
Avon Lake 35, Amherst Steele 33
Baltimore Liberty Union 50, Lancaster Fairfield Union 47
Barberton 48, Cuyahoga Falls 33
Bay Village Bay 51, Grafton Midview 40
Belmont Union Local 78, Rayland Buckeye 37
Beloit W. Branch 61, Can. South 40
Berlin Hiland 93, Newcomerstown 7
Can. McKinley 64, Massillon Jackson 52
Can. Timken 49, Wooster Triway 37
Carrollton 66, Louisville 41
Chillicothe 52, Lees Creek E. Clinton 7
Cin. Anderson 50, Cin. Turpin 41
Cin. Christian 52, Cin. Clark Montessori 35
Cin. Colerain 53, Middletown 37
Cin. Glen Este 50, Loveland 31
Cin. Indian Hill 56, Cin. Finneytown 31
Cin. Madeira 53, N. Bend Taylor 49
Cin. McNicholas 60, Cin. Purcell Marian 34
Cin. Princeton 74, Fairfield 63
Cin. Sycamore 43, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 35
Cin. Wyoming 41, Cin. Mariemont 35
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 69, Hillsboro 37
Cols. Grandview Hts. 26, Gahanna Cols. Academy 23
Columbia Station Columbia 31, Oberlin 15
Cortland Maplewood 71, Burton Berkshire 22
Day. Chaminade Julienne 50, Middletown Fenwick 33
Doylestown Chippewa 65, Canal Fulton Northwest 29
Eastlake N. 56, Perry 33
Fairborn 59, Miamisburg 44
Galloway Westland 47, Hilliard Davidson 43
Garrettsville Garfield 59, Mogadore 47
Georgetown 42, Batavia 19
Hamilton Badin 84, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 23
Harrison 34, Hamilton Ross 33
Hilliard Bradley 45, Westerville Cent. 32
Ironton 60, Ironton Rock Hill 33
Kettering Alter 48, Day. Carroll 36
Kettering Fairmont 41, Beavercreek 29
Kirtland 44, Madison 38
Lancaster 46, Groveport-Madison 26
Latham Western 39, New Boston Glenwood 26
Lebanon 87, Xenia 54
Leesburg Fairfield 51, W. Union 49
Lewis Center Olentangy 60, Cols. Franklin Hts. 25
Logan 84, Portsmouth 60
Madonna, W.Va. 48, Toronto 29
Malvern 36, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 17
Mason 47, Cin. Oak Hills 22
McDermott Scioto NW 55, Sardinia Eastern Brown 53, OT
Milford 35, Kings Mills Kings 20
Minerva 51, Alliance 21
Minford 40, Waverly 30
Morrow Little Miami 66, Cin. NW 55
Mt. Vernon 34, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 27
Navarre Fairless 52, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 47
New Carlisle Tecumseh 63, Spring. Greenon 39
New Concord John Glenn 53, Thornville Sheridan 50
New Lebanon Dixie 63, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 44
New Madison Tri-Village 61, Sidney Lehman 26
New Philadelphia 36, Cambridge 33
Newark 68, Grove City 34
Oxford Talawanda 63, Cin. Mt. Healthy 38
Peninsula Woodridge 77, Atwater Waterloo 43
Philo 61, Vincent Warren 41
Racine Southern 59, Wahama, W.Va. 12
Ravenna 48, Akr. Coventry 37
Reading 50, Cin. Deer Park 47
Rocky River 51, Avon 44
Russell, Ky. 56, Chesapeake 47
Sidney 48, Piqua 33
Solon 75, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 65
Spring. NW 44, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 31
Springboro 63, W. Carrollton 25
Sugarcreek Garaway 41, Magnolia Sandy Valley 32
Sunbury Big Walnut 50, Worthington Kilbourne 43
Twinsburg 48, Stow-Munroe Falls 40
Uhrichsville Claymont 46, Byesville Meadowbrook 44
Vandalia Butler 50, Troy 40
W. Chester Lakota W. 70, Hamilton 42
W. Jefferson 53, Cols. School for Girls 30
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 46, Strasburg-Franklin 41
W. Liberty-Salem 48, Spring. NE 21
Wadsworth 42, Copley 19
Warsaw River View 47, Marietta 44, 2OT
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 24, Greenfield McClain 18
Westerville N. 51, Dublin Jerome 47
Westerville S. 52, Dublin Scioto 34
Wilmington 65, Washington C.H. 39
Zanesville Maysville 56, Waterford 48
Zanesville Rosecrans 62, Coshocton 17
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Liberty-Benton
Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson
Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington
Van Buren at Leipsic
Vanlue at McComb
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Oregon Clay
Lima Senior at Toledo St. Ursula
Toledo Notre Dame at Findlay
Toledo Whitmer at Tol. Cent. Catholic
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky
Galion Senior at Buckeye Central
Riverdale at Colonel Crawford
Northern Ohio League
Willard at Tiffin Columbian
Northwest Conference
Ada at Bluffton
Allen East at Columbus Grove
Paulding at Delphos Jefferson
Spencerville at Convoy Crestview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Swanton
Evergreen at Montpelier
Liberty Center at Patrick Henry
Wauseon at Delta
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Van Wert
Defiance at St. Marys Memorial
Kenton at Elida
Lima Shawnee at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Norwalk St. Paul
Ashland Mapleton at South Central
New London at Monroeville
Plymouth at Western Reserve
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Fairview
Hicksville at Ayersville
Holgate at Edgerton
Tinora at Wayne Trace
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Marion Local
Fort Recovery at Minster
New Bremen at St. Henry
Parkway at New Knoxville
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Sylvania Southview
Perrysburg at Maumee
Springfield at Napoleon
Sylvania Northview at Bowling Green
Putnam County League
Miller City at Kalida
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Upper Scioto Valley
Waynesfield-Goshen at Ridgemont
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington at Clear Fork
Orrville at Mansfield Senior
West Holmes at Mansfield Madison
Wooster Senior at Ashland Senior
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette at Stryker
Hilltop at North Central
Pettisville at Edon
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Northwood
Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold at Continental
Coldwater at Versailles
Crestline at Mansfield Christian
Galion Northmor at Howard East Knox
Huron at Sandusky Senior
Liberty Union at Danville
Lincolnview at Lima Cent. Cath.
Seneca East at Milan Edison
Friday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at St. Wendelin
Mohawk at Tiffin Calvert
North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon
Old Fort at Carey
Seneca East at Lakota
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Woodmore
Fostoria Senior at Otsego
Genoa at Elmwood
Lake at Rossford
Saturday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Toledo Notre Dame at Toledo St. Ursula
Toledo Whitmer at Lima Senior
North Central Conference
Crestline at Bucyrus
Riverdale at Galion Senior
Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue at Norwalk Senior
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Howard East Knox at Mansfield Christian
Loudonville at Lucas
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Lexington
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Sandusky Perkins
Clyde at Milan Edison
Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Port Clinton at Huron
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne at Toledo Whitmer
Arcanum at Sidney Lehman
Ashland Senior at Columbus Watterson
Danville at Coshocton
Delta at North Central
Edgerton at Edon
Fort Recovery at Mississinawa Valley
Fremont St. Joseph at Eastwood
Hilltop at Montpelier
Hopewell-Loudon at Vanlue
Jackson Center at Lima Perry
Marion Harding at Mount Vernon
Marion Local at Fort Loramie
Maumee at Bryan
McComb at Holgate
Minster at Russia
Orrville at Smithville
Ottoville at Leipsic
Pandora-Gilboa at Kalida
Paulding at Continental
Ridgemont at Lima Temple Christian
Riverside at Houston
Sandusky Senior at Fostoria Senior
Shekinah Christian at Upper Scioto Valley
Shelby at Ontario
Spencerville at Botkins
St. Henry at St. Marys Memorial
Stryker at Archbold
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Northview
Toledo Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Swanton
Toledo Scott at Sylvania Southview
Van Buren at New Riegel
Van Wert at Coldwater
Versailles at Miami East
Wayne Trace at Miller City
Waynesfield-Goshen at New Knoxville
Wooster Senior at Massillon Washington
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
REGION 1
AT ELYRIA
Oregon Clay 31, Perrysburg 30
Elyria 54, Mount Vernon 21
FINAL: Oregon Clay 36, Elyria 30
Division II
REGION 9
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Central Catholic 48, Wauseon 21
Wapakoneta 50, St. Marys Memorial 24
FINAL: Toledo Central Catholic 59, Wapakoneta 9
REGION 10
AT LEXINGTON
Sandusky Perkins 40, Clyde 24
Lexington 51, Upper Sandusky 14
FINAL: Lexington 30, Sandusky Perkins 24
Division III
REGION 17
AT DELTA
Archbold 47, Ayersville 18
Delta 62, Oak Harbor 9
FINAL: Delta 58, Archbold 18
REGION 18
AT APPLE CREEK WAYNEDALE
Norwalk St. Paul 42, Edison 31
West Salem Northwestern 32, Apple Creek Waynedale 31
FINAL: West Salem Northwestern 44, Norwalk St. Paul 21
REGION 24
AT LIMA BATH
Coldwater 48, Delphos St. John’s 21
Lima Bath 65, Carey 6
FINAL: Lima Bath 45, Coldwater 25
Winners meet in regional final 20 minutes after conclusion of semifinals
PREP HOCKEY
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 6 4 2 0 8 15 17
Sylvania Northview 5 2 3 0 4 15 20
Findlay 5 1 3 1 3 11 12
Bowling Green 4 1 3 0 2 8 13
Red Division Schedule
friDAY’S GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY’S GAME
Sylvania Northview vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1:30
FRIDAY, FEB. 7 GAME
Bowling Green at Findlay, The Cube, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 8 GAME
Bowling Green vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
FRIDAY, FEB. 14 GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 15 GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
Red Division Leaders
LEAGUE STATS ONLY
PLAYER/SCHOOL GOALS ASSISTS PTS
Ian Rapp, Toledo St. John’s 12 3 15
Ben Horvath, Tol. St. John’s 5 6 11
Cody Estrel, Syl. Northview 5 4 9
Josh Koback, Syl. Northview 5 4 9
Nick Bamgartner, St. John’s 0 9 9
Connor Curlis, Findlay 2 6 8
Matt Opblinger, St. Francis 4 3 7
Kyle Bloom, Tol. St. Francis 4 1 5
Mike White, Tol. St. Francis 1 4 5
Caleb Hauenstein, St. John’s 1 4 5
Noah Hindall, Findlay 2 2 4
Mason Williams, Findlay 2 2 4
Zack Galecki, Syl. Northview 3 1 4
Nate Miller, Tol. St. John’s 1 3 4
Mitch Perry, Findlay 2 1 3
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Denver 26, New England 16
Seattle 23, San Francisco 17
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 52 34 15 3 71 159 115
Tampa Bay 53 31 17 5 67 157 131
Toronto 55 28 21 6 62 158 170
Montreal 53 28 20 5 61 131 134
Detroit 53 23 19 11 57 135 149
Ottawa 53 23 20 10 56 150 167
Florida 53 21 25 7 49 129 164
Buffalo 52 14 30 8 36 101 152
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 53 37 14 2 76 171 128
N.Y. Rangers 55 29 23 3 61 141 139
Philadelphia 54 26 22 6 58 147 158
Carolina 53 24 20 9 57 134 150
Columbus 53 26 23 4 56 154 151
Washington 53 24 21 8 56 153 158
New Jersey 54 22 21 11 55 127 135
N.Y. Islanders 56 21 27 8 50 158 187
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 52 36 11 5 77 180 119
Chicago 55 32 10 13 77 194 154
Colorado 52 33 14 5 71 153 137
Minnesota 55 29 20 6 64 133 135
Dallas 53 24 21 8 56 154 157
Nashville 55 24 23 8 56 136 166
Winnipeg 55 25 25 5 55 155 162
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 55 39 11 5 83 184 134
San Jose 53 34 13 6 74 165 126
Los Angeles 55 30 19 6 66 133 116
Vancouver 54 27 18 9 63 137 138
Phoenix 53 25 18 10 60 154 160
Calgary 53 19 27 7 45 124 169
Edmonton 55 17 32 6 40 144 190
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Boston 6, Florida 2
Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 2
Philadelphia 5, Detroit 0
Ottawa 3, Columbus 2
Washington 5, Buffalo 4, OT
Montreal 3, Carolina 0
St. Louis 3, New Jersey 0
Nashville 4, Winnipeg 3
Phoenix 3, Los Angeles 0
Calgary 5, Chicago 4, OT
Minnesota 4, Anaheim 2
Wednesday’s Results
N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
San Jose at Edmonton, late
Chicago at Vancouver, late
Thursday’s Games
Montreal at Boston, 7
Florida at Toronto, 7
Washington at Columbus, 7
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30
New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30
Minnesota at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Calgary, 9
Buffalo at Phoenix, 9
Philadelphia at Anaheim, 10
Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7
St. Louis at Carolina, 7
Washington at Detroit, 7:30
New Jersey at Nashville, 8
Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 24 21 .533 —
Brooklyn 20 23 .465 3
New York 18 27 .400 6
Philadelphia 15 31 .326 9½
Boston 15 33 .313 10½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 32 13 .711 —
Atlanta 23 21 .523 8½
Washington 22 22 .500 9½
Charlotte 20 27 .426 13
Orlando 12 35 .255 21
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 35 9 .795 —
Chicago 23 22 .511 12½
Detroit 18 27 .400 17½
Cleveland 16 29 .356 19½
Milwaukee 8 37 .178 27½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 33 13 .717 —
Houston 31 17 .646 3
Dallas 26 21 .553 7½
Memphis 23 20 .535 8½
New Orleans 19 26 .422 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 37 10 .787 —
Portland 33 13 .717 3½
Minnesota 23 22 .511 13
Denver 22 22 .500 13½
Utah 16 29 .356 20
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 32 15 .681 —
Phoenix 27 18 .600 4
Golden State 27 19 .587 4½
L.A. Lakers 16 30 .348 15½
Sacramento 15 29 .341 15½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
New Orleans 100, Cleveland 89
Detroit 103, Orlando 87
New York 114, Boston 88
Houston 97, San Antonio 90
Memphis 98, Portland 81
Washington 88, Golden State 85
Indiana 104, L.A. Lakers 92
Wednesday’s Results
Oklahoma City 112, Miami 95
Toronto 98, Orlando 83
Philadelphia 95, Boston 94
Detroit at Atlanta, ppd.
Minnesota 88, New Orleans 77
Phoenix 126, Milwaukee 117
Houston 117, Dallas 115
Charlotte 101, Denver 98
Chicago 96, San Antonio 86
Memphis at Sacramento, late
Washington at L.A. Clippers, late
Thursday’s Games
Phoenix at Indiana, 7
Cleveland at New York, 8
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Milwaukee at Orlando, 7
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:30
Memphis at Minnesota, 8
Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 8
Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30
Toronto at Denver, 9
Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Golden State at Utah, 10:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wednesday Men’s Scores
MIDWEST
Akron 73, Ball St. 46
Aquinas 98, Marygrove 63
Augsburg 83, Gustavus 59
Bradley 64, Illinois St. 46
Calvin 68, Albion 49
Carthage 89, North Park 72
Concordia (Moor.) 61, Bethel (Minn.) 51
Cornerstone 84, Madonna 77
Detroit 74, Ill.-Chicago 68
Drake 84, Missouri St. 74
E. Michigan 69, Bowling Green 57
Hope 82, Adrian 56
Indiana Tech 59, Siena Heights 51
Kalamazoo 82, Alma 62
Kansas 92, Iowa St. 81
Lakeland 95, Concordia (Wis.) 88
Lourdes 66, Concordia (Mich.) 56
Milwaukee Engineering 77, Edgewood 67, OT
N. Illinois 50, Kent St. 49
N. Iowa 95, Evansville 81
Northwestern 65, Wisconsin 56
Northwestern Ohio 65, Michigan-Dearborn 47
Ohio 71, Cent. Michigan 67
Penn St. 71, Ohio St. 70, OT
S. Illinois 79, Indiana St. 60
SE Missouri 91, UMKC 81
SIU-Edwardsville 77, Crowley’s Ridge 48
Saint Joseph’s 60, Dayton 57
Saint Louis 77, Richmond 57
St. John’s (Minn.) 78, Hamline 65
St. Thomas (Minn.) 89, Macalester 40
Toledo 83, Miami (Ohio) 70
Valparaiso 75, Green Bay 60
Viterbo 72, Mount Mercy 62
Wis.-La Crosse 66, Wis.-Oshkosh 65
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 74, Wis.-Eau Claire 50
Wis.-Stout 67, Wis.-River Falls 48
Wis.-Whitewater 80, Wis.-Platteville 68
EAST
Albany (NY) 77, Stony Brook 67
American U. 74, Navy 52
Baruch 79, York (NY) 69
Boston College 76, Virginia Tech 52
Boston U. 86, Army 81, OT
Brooklyn 88, Medgar Evers 61
Buffalo 84, W. Michigan 63
Butler 64, Seton Hall 57
Clarion 87, Slippery Rock 86, OT
Drexel 77, Hofstra 74
Duquesne 71, NJIT 64
George Washington 69, La Salle 47
Holy Cross 60, Loyola (Md.) 51
James Madison 49, Northeastern 46
Lehigh 66, Bucknell 63
Lincoln (Pa.) 69, Chowan 47
Maine 68, New Hampshire 60
Montclair St. 64, William Paterson 59
Old Westbury 70, St. Joseph’s (LI) 53
St. Bonaventure 78, UMass 65
St. Francis (NY) 83, Sacred Heart 78
Staten Island 74, CCNY 51
Temple 88, Rutgers 82
Thiel 71, Westminster (Pa.) 58
UMBC 73, Binghamton 61
Vermont 67, Hartford 60
W. New England 70, Curry 57
SOUTH
Barton at Mount Olive, ppd.
Belmont 76, Morehead St. 73
Belmont Abbey at Erskine, ppd.
Campbell 65, Charleston Southern 57
Coastal Carolina 66, Liberty 64
Delaware 89, William & Mary 72
E. Mennonite 78, Shenandoah 72
Gardner-Webb 82, Longwood 62
King (Tenn.) at North Greenville, ppd.
Lees-McRae at Limestone, ppd.
Lenoir-Rhyne 78, Catawba 73, OT
Lynchburg 77, Emory & Henry 73
Maryland 74, Miami 71
Memphis 69, UCF 59
NC State 74, Florida St. 70
North Carolina 78, Georgia Tech 65
Radford 76, Winthrop 64
Randolph-Macon 69, Hampden-Sydney 60
South Carolina 80, Texas A&M 52
Syracuse 67, Wake Forest 57
Tennessee 86, Mississippi 70
Transylvania 90, Earlham 71
VCU 76, Fordham 60
Vanderbilt 59, Georgia 54
FAR WEST
Arizona 60, Stanford 57
Boise St. 69, Air Force 58
Wednesday Women’s Scores
MIDWEST
Aquinas 108, Marygrove 71
Ball St. 56, W. Michigan 43
Benedictine (Ill.) 73, Alverno 66
Calvin 81, Albion 46
Carleton 57, St. Catherine 51
Concordia (Mich.) 68, Lourdes 59
Concordia (Moor.) 84, Bethel (Minn.) 59
Cornerstone 84, Madonna 71
Davenport 84, Lawrence Tech 58
Edgewood 73, Marian (Wis.) 63
Gustavus 61, Augsburg 51
Hope 70, Olivet 58
Huntington 63, Spring Arbor 52
Ill.-Chicago 84, Milwaukee 70
Iowa 64, Minnesota 56
Kalamazoo 76, Alma 50
Kansas St. 86, Oklahoma 78
Lakeland 68, Milwaukee Engineering 62
Mount Mercy 73, Viterbo 51
N. Illinois 65, Kent St. 43
Nebraska 84, Michigan 51
Northwestern Ohio 64, Michigan-Dearborn 62
Siena Heights 85, Indiana Tech 47
St. Benedict 68, Hamline 58
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 76, St. Olaf 52
St. Thomas (Minn.) 73, Macalester 34
Wis. Lutheran 51, Concordia (Wis.) 40
Wis.-LaCrosse 85, Wis.-Oshkosh 80
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 60, Wis.-Eau Claire 50
Wis.-Stout 66, Wis.-River Falls 57
Wis.-Whitewater 72, Wis.-Platteville 45
Youngstown St. 80, Detroit 71
EAST
Army 72, Boston U. 45
Baruch 80, York (NY) 30
Bucknell 82, Lehigh 68
Chowan 71, Lincoln (Pa.) 65
Curry 59, W. New England 43
Fordham 64, Rhode Island 51
George Washington 89, UMass 76
Hartford 64, Vermont 51
Holy Cross 80, Loyola (Md.) 65
Lafayette 90, Colgate 75
Marist 66, Rider 56
Montclair St. 81, William Paterson 60
Navy 48, American U. 44
New Hampshire 74, Maine 73
Niagara 69, Canisius 60
Richmond 56, La Salle 39
Saint Louis 69, Saint Joseph’s 65
St. John’s 80, Xavier 48
Staten Island 47, CCNY 31
Susquehanna 66, Juniata 60
Villanova 59, Georgetown 49
West Virginia 67, Iowa St. 56
Westminster (Pa.) 74, Thiel 49
SOUTH
Arkansas St. 80, Louisiana-Monroe 68
Barton at Mount Olive, ppd.
Belmont Abbey at Erskine, ppd.
Converse at Pfeiffer, ppd.
Duquesne 64, George Mason 45
King (Tenn.) at North Greenville, ppd.
Lees-McRae at Limestone, ppd.
Lenoir-Rhyne 66, Catawba 65, OT
Md.-Eastern Shore 68, NJIT 61
Memphis 62, UCF 53
South Florida 71, Houston 53
Thomas More 100, Chatham 37
W. Kentucky 59, Texas-Arlington 46
Winston-Salem at Johnson C. Smith, ppd.
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 92, Texas Tech 43
Oklahoma St. 49, TCU 48
Texas Woman’s 79, Texas A&M Commerce 68
Tulane 62, Rice 55
Tulsa 79, North Texas 63
UALR 74, Louisiana-Lafayette 60
UTEP 77, Marshall 50
FAR WEST
Boise St. 77, Air Force 63
Colorado St. 71, Nevada 64
Utah St. 75, New Mexico 69
Wyoming 87, Fresno St. 76
GLIAC Men’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Lake Superior St. 9-3 17-3
Northwood (Mich.) 9-3 13-7
Grand Valley St. 8-4 12-4
Michigan Tech 8-4 12-4
Wayne St. (Mich.) 6-6 8-7
Ferris St. 5-7 6-10
Saginaw Valley 3-9 7-9
Northern Mich. 3-9 4-12
South Division
GLIAC All
Findlay 9-3 13-3
Walsh 8-3 12-3
Hillsdale 8-4 12-4
Malone 7-5 9-7
Lake Erie 5-7 8-10
Ashland 3-9 6-10
Tiffin 2-9 6-10
Ohio Dominican 2-10 4-12
Thursday’s GAMES
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 7:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 7:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 8
Malone at Hillsdale, 8
Walsh at Findlay, 8
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 8
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 8
Saturday’s Games
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 3
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 3
Tiffin at Ashland, 3
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 3
Findlay at Malone, 3
Hillsdale at Walsh, 3
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 3
Monday’s Games
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., TBA
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Malone at Walsh, 7:30
Hillsdale at Findlay, 8
Ashland, Lake Erie, 8
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 8
GLIAC Women’s Standings
North Division
GLIAC All
Wayne St. (Mich.) 11-1 14-2
Michigan Tech 10-2 12-4
Northern Mich. 8-4 11-5
Northwood (Mich.) 8-4 10-6
Grand Valley St. 7-5 9-7
Saginaw Valley 6-6 8-7
Ferris St. 6-6 6-8
Lake Superior St. 4-8 4-14
South Division
GLIAC All
Malone 8-4 13-5
Ashland 7-5 9-7
Findlay 5-7 8-8
Hillsdale 5-7 6-10
Ohio Dominican 4-8 7-9
Walsh 2-9 6-11
Tiffin 2-9 5-10
Lake Erie 2-10 7-11
Thursday’s Games
Ohio Dominican at Ashland, 5:30
Northwood (Mich.) at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Lake Superior St. at Northern Mich., 5:30
Ferris St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 6
Malone at Hillsdale, 6
Tiffin at Lake Erie, 6
Walsh at Findlay, 6
Grand Valley St. at Saginaw Valley, 6
Saturday’s Games
Northwood (Mich.) at Northern Mich., 11
Hillsdale at Walsh, 1
Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 1
Saginaw Valley at Ferris St., 1
Lake Superior St. at Michigan Tech, 1
Tiffin at Ashland, 1
Findlay at Malone, 1
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Grand Valley St., 1
Monday, Feb. 3
Malone at Walsh, 5:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., 6
Ashland at Lake Erie, 6
Saginaw Valley at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Hillsdale at Findlay, 6
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER — Suspended Philadelphia LHP Christopher O’Hare (Lakewood-SAL) 50 games after a second positive test for a drug of abuse under the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Acquired OF Carlos Peguero from Seattle for a player to be named or cash considerations. Designated LHP Everett Teaford for assignment.
LOA ANGELES ANGELS — Announced the additions of orthopaedic surgeons Dr. Robert Grumet and Dr. Michael F. Shepard to its medical staff.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Guerrier on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Bruce Billings, INF Russ Canzler, RHP Robert Coello, RHP Brian Gordon, RHP Chris Leroux, OF Antoan Richardson, INF Scott Sizemore, INF Yangervis Solarte and INF Zelous Wheeler on minor league contracts.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Baker on a minor league contract.
TEXAS RANGERS — Claimed LHP Pedro Figueroa off waivers from Tampa Bay. Designated RHP Chaz Roe for assignment.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with INF Ramon Santiago on a minor league contract.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with INF Daniel Descalso on a one-year contract. Pacific League (Japan)
ORIX BLUEWAVE — Signed INF Yuniesky Betancourt.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Traded RHP Cephas Howard and RHP Jorge L. Vasquez to Lancaster for future considerations.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed INF Robbie Rea.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed INF Joey Becker and C Jake Taylor.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed INF Jake Blackwood.
Can-Am League
TROIS-RIVIERS AIGLES — Released C Bubby Williams.
Frontier League
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed LHP James Ferguson.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS–Assigned G/F Sergey Karasev to Canton (NBADL).
NEW YORK KNICKS — Assigned C Cole Aldrich, G Toure’ Murry and F Jeremy Tyler to Erie (NBADL).
NBA Development League
IDAHO STAMPEDE — Signed F Derrick Caracter.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed K Danny Hrapmann to a reserve/future contact.
BALTIMORE RAVENS — Named Steve Spagnuolo secondary coach and Brian Pariani tight ends coach.
BUFFALO BILLS — Named Jim Hostler senior offensive assistant.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Announced assistant general manager Brian Gaine and the team have mutually parted ways.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Named Brendan Daly defensive assistant coach.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Named Ethan Casson chief revenue officer.
ST. LOUIS RAMS — Fired defensive coordinator Tim Walton.
Canadian Football League
TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Released QB Zach Collaros.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Acquired DB Matt Bucknor from Hamilton for the rights to WR Giovanni Aprile.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Agreed to terms with D Mark Fistric on a three-year contract extension.
DALLAS STARS — Signed F Ryan Garbutt to a three-year contract extension.
PHOENIX COYOTES — Announced the team will officially change their franchise name to the Arizona Coyotes beginning at the start of the 2014-15 season.
WINNIPEG JETS — Assigned D Paul Postma to St. John’s (AHL) on a conditioning loan.
American Hockey League
ALBANY DEVILS — Loaned F Artem Demkov to Elmira (ECHL).
HAMILTON BULLDOGS — Signed D Myles Harvey to a professional try out contract.
ECHL
GWINNETT GLADIATORS — Traded F Brett Lyon to Ontario for D Art Bidlevskii and D Eric Springer.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
LA GALAXY — Formed LA Galaxy II to compete in USL PRO.
NEW YORK RED BULLS — Re-signed D Jamison Olave.
PHILADELPHIA UNION — Announced the resignation of assistant coach Brendan Burke.
College
FLORIDA — Announced men’s freshman basketball F Chris Walker was cleared to play by the NCAA.
GEORGIA SOUTHERN — Named Doug Ruse offensive coordinator/quarterbacks coach, Matt Barrett wide receivers coach, Johnny Jernigan defensive ends coach, Michael Mutz linebackers coach, Kevin Peoples defensive line coach, defensive secondary coach and Chad Lunsford tight ends coach.
SAGE — Named Kristin Brown assistant softball coach.
SYRACUSE — Announced the resignation of women’s tennis coach Luke Jensen.
WAGNER — Named Jason Houghtaling associate head coach/offensive coordinator.
YESHIVA — Named Ira Miller men’s tennis coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
Wolf Pack 25-17-15, Dig It 19-25-10
Scared Hitless 25-25-15, Frickers 11-18-11
Wolf Pack 25-17-15, Frickers 17-25-9
Landing Pad 25-25-15, Lee’s Famous Recipe F-F-F
Intimidators 25-25-16, Bump Uglies 17-27-14
H&R Electric 25-25-15, ADS 18-10-10
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Walsh at Findlay (GLIAC), 8
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Walsh at Findlay (GLIAC), 6
Prep Wrestling
Carey & Seneca East at Buckeye Central, 6
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Hitchings Insurance vs. Dream Team, 8:15
Kiss My Pass vs. Team Kick Ace, , 8:15
Kiss My Pass vs. Big Green Tractors, 9
Marathon Petroleum vs. BKR, 9
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Classie Lassies League
High series: Crystal Butler, TBT, 577. High game: Joy Hernandez, George House, 205.
Dick’s Auto Supply Classic League
High series: John Nicholson Jr., Dick’s Auto Supply, 748. High game: Bill Davidson Jr., Billz, 279.
Ten Pin Lanes
NB Merchants League
High series: Mike Frost 679. High game: Mike Sesok 247.
Fun & Games League
High series: (men) Scott McCahan 680; (women) Brenda Sadler 476. High game: (men) McCahan 248; (women) Sadler 163.
Movin’ On League
High series: Richard Rider 570. High game: Rider 210.
Pinheads League
High series: Pete Long 664. High game: Long 267.
Men’s 7-10 League
High series: Mike Sesok 641. High game: Larry Busch 245.
LOCAL & AREA
NB Seeking Track Coach
NORTH BALTIMORE — North Baltimore is seeking a varsity head track coach with varsity coaching experience.
Candidates should send letter of interest and resume as soon as possible to Bradlee Rowlinson, 2012 Tiger Drive North Baltimore, OH 45872 or email: browlinson@nbls.org.
Softball League Openings
BUCYRUS — The Bucyrus Softball Association is looking to expand its Sunday Co-ed league and start a men’s Friday Nite league. Interested teams can call 419-563-5849 or 419-571-7705 for more information.

Comments

comments

About the Author