Prep Wrestling Roundup: Silette, Jolliff second at TRAC tourney

FREMONT — Findlay High School’s wrestling team is still looking for its first Three Rivers Conference individual champion.
Oregon Clay defended its team crown by outscoring Toledo Central Catholic 230-214½ for first place. Findlay was sixth with 56½ points.
The Trojans’ Justin Jolliff and Ian Silette both reached the title bouts but lost during Saturday’s TRAC wrestling championships at Fremont Ross.
Jolliff (29-6) pinned Calixtro Mondragon of Oregon Clay in the 126-pound semifinals before dropping a tough 2-0 decision to Fremont Ross’ Bailey Mezinger in the final.
Ian Silette dropped a weight from 182 pounds to 170 and pinned Clay’s Andy Howard in 4:48 in his semifinal match. The FHS senior fell to 27-6 on the season with a 3-1 loss to Toledo Central Catholic’s Colin Kaucher in the finals bout.
Jimmy Staschiak (138) and Ali Hernandez (113) both added fourth-place efforts for Findlay.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Oregon Clay 230. 2, Toledo Central Catholic 214½ 3, Fremont Ross 129½. 4, Toledo St. John’s 96. 5, Toledo Whitmer 66. 6, Findlay 56½. 7, Toledo St. Francis 30½. 8, Lima Senior 8.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Venia (TCC) dec. N. Henneman (OC), 7-4.
113 — Scott (FR) pinned True (OC), 2:42.
120 — Beltran (TCC) dec. A. Henneman (OC), 8-4.
126 — Mezinger (FR) dec. Jolliff (Fin), 2-0.
132 — Hagan (TCC) dec. Screptock (OC), 3-1.
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. B. Mossing (TCC), 3-2.
145 — Grine (FR) maj. dec. Jackson (TCC), 15-4.
152 — A. Mossing (TCC) pinned Weissinger (FR), 1:17.
160 — Ni. Stencel (OC) dec. Beauch (CC), 4-0.
170 — Kaucher (TCC) dec. Silette (Fin), 3-1.
182 — Uram (TSF) dec. Witt (OC), 7-6.
195 — M. Stencel (OC) pinned LaPoint (TW), 1:53.
220 — Green (TCC) dec Koester (OC), 6-1.
285 — Zapata (OC) dec. Fisher (TCC), 2-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Williams (TSJ) pinned Wolfe (TW), 4:41.
113 — Dickerson (TSJ) pinned Hernandez (Fin), 1:49.
120 — Nichols (TSJ) dec. Garcia (FR), 9-2.
126 — Mondragon (OC) tech. fall Corley (TCC).
132 — Grine (FR) maj. dec. Turner (TSJ), 9-0.
138 — Wingate (TW) dec. Staschiak (Fin), 3-2.
145 — Brown (OC) pinned Stockard (TSJ), 1:45.
152 — Torres (TW) dec. Proby (LS), 6-1.
160 — Geary (FR) maj. dec. Jewell (TSJ), 12-1.
170 — Howard (OC) by default over Welling (TSF).
182 — Foster (FR) dec. Jackson (TSJ), 7-3.
195 — Gregory (TCC) pinned Baum (TSJ), 3:15.
220 — O’Reilly (TSJ) dec. Seymour (TW), 5-3.
285 — Reineke (TW) dec. Padaniliem (TSJ), 6-4.
NBC: Hall, Wise win for Elmwood
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood’s Dylan Hall and Jake Wise both won league championships on their home mat Saturday to lead area grapplers at the Northern Buckeye Conference wrestling tournament.
Genoa took the tournament crown with a 161-138½ edge over Otsego. Fostoria (95) and Elmwood (93) sixth.
In the final league standings, which combines the tournament and dual matches, Genoa was the overall champion while the Royals were fourth and Redmen sixth.
Hall took the 145-pound division with a pin in 3:53 over Genoa’s Nathan Moore. Wise earned the 170-pound championship with a win by disqualification over Genoa’s Tyler Rozak.
Luke Leonard (126), Keegan Green (152) and CJ Matheny (160) all finished second to lead Fostoria.

TOURNAMENT TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 161. 2, Otsego 138½. 3, Woodmore 117. 4, Fostoria 95. 5, Rossford 94½. 6, Elmwood 93. 7, Lake 74. 8, Eastwood 54.
FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS
1, Genoa 34. 2, Otsego 29. 3, Woodmore 26. 4, Elmwood 21. 5, Rossford 20. 6, Fostoria 17. 7, Eastwood 9. 8, Lake 8.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Keister (L) dec. Schitker (W), 4-1.
113 — Ulinski (W) maj. dec. Demilio (G), 10-2.
120 — Church (L) pinned Goldsmith (R), 1:02.
126 — Ball (R) dec. Leonard (F), 10-4.
132 — Soto (O) dec. B. Bates (G), 7-2.
138 — Reeder (G) pinned Glosser (O), 3:57.
145 — Hall (El) pinned Moore (G), 3:53.
152 — Davidson (Ea) dec. Green (F), 5-2..
160 — Hendrix (O) dec. Matheny (F), 6-4.
170 — Wise (El) by disqualification over Rozak (G).
182 — Baird (G) pinned Kitchen, 3:30.
195 — Zuhlsdorf (O) pinned Linke (W), 2:21.
220 — .Nino (G) pinned Flores (W), 2:26.
285 — Buckner (G) pinned Vasquez (R), 1:39.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Krotzer (R) pinned Edwards (O), 1:28..
113 — Struble (F) maj. dec. Camp (O), 8-0.
120 — Cowell (W) pinned Brown (Ea), 2:23.
126 — Brown (W) dec. A. Bates (G), 10-4.
132 — Smith (F) pinned Burlage (R), 2:35.
138 — Dauterman (El) dec. Sutton (Ea), 6-1.
145 — Rozzi (W) pinned Galvan (F), 3:23.
152 — Gaghen (W) dec. Tercha (O), 2-0.
160 — Orr (R) maj. dec. N. Baker (El), 9-1.
170 — Glenn (O) pinned Plummer (L), 1:40.
182 — Pack (L) pinned Thompson (F), 2:45.
195 — Tudor (Ea) dec Herrick (G), 2-0.
220 — Z. Baker (El) dec. Myers (Ro), 9-3.
285 — Hagemyer (El) pinned Nigh (O), 1:10.
NWC: Selhorst, Gladwell take titles for Grove
HARROD — Paulding made it back-to-back titles as the Panthers captured the Northwest Conference wrestling tournament Saturday at Allen East.
The Panthers finished with a 302-279 edge on Delphos Jefferson. Columbus Grove (248) was fourth, Ada (217) fifth and Bluffton (92) eighth.
Will Selhorst and Alec Gladwell continued their strong season for Columbus Grove as Gladwell won at 170 pounds and Selhorst was the 182-pound champion.
It was a bittersweet day for Ada as the Bulldogs got a title from 160-pound standout Austin Windle but had to settle for three second-place finishes from Noah Beach (182), Jarrod Woodland (195) and Brady Pitney (220).
Windle topped Bluffton’s top performer Josh Bracy 11-2 for his championship.
Paulding’s Taylor Deatrick was named the NWC Most Valuable Wrestler while Tony Gonzalez of Paulding was the conference’s coach of the year.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Paulding 302. 2, Delphos Jefferson 279. 3, Spencerville 265. 4, Columbus Grove 248. 5, Ada 217. 6, Allen East 157. 7, Lincolnview 98. 8, Bluffton 92.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Grant (DJ) dec. Salinas (P), 9-6.
113 — Caprella (AE) dec. Rodriguez (L), 6-4.
120 — Dues (AE) maj. dec. Minck (P), 13-4.
126 — Dickson (S) dec. Place (DJ), 18-13.
132 — T. Deatrick (P) pinned Bockey (S), 3:19.
138 — Soules (AE) dec. Bellows (S), 9-3.
145 — Vernule (DJ) maj. dec. Smith (S), 13-2.
152 — Mock (P) maj. dec. Binkley (DJ), 15-4.
160 — Windle (A) maj. dec. Bracy (B), 11-2.
170 — Gladwell (CG) dec. Hicks (L), 10-3.
182 — Selhorst (CG) pinned Beach (A), 3:32.
195 — Valdez (P) maj. dec. Woodland (A), 15-3.
220 — McConnahea (DJ) pinned Pitney (A), 2:44.
285 — Vandemark (S) pinned Crabtree (S), 1:04.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Brubaker (CG) pinned Proctor (L), 3:24.
113 — Seals (P) pinned Patterson (S), 3:48.
120 — Badial-Luna (B) dec. Ford (S), 12-7.
126 — Sampson (CG) dec. Gamble (P), 12-5.
132 — E. Schroeder (CG) pinned Rockhill (A), 1:30.
138 — Higgins (Ada) dec. Hicks (DJ), 9-2.
145 — Wesley (P) by disqualification over Stechschulte (CG).
152 — T. Schroeder (CG) pinned Sutherland (S), 5:10.
160 — An. Burgei (CG) maj. dec. Jarrell (P), 13-4.
170 — Ad. Deatrick (P) dec. Hannah (A), 4-2.
182 — Foust (DJ) pinned Sutherland (S), :59.
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) pinned Erevia (AE), 1:51.
220 — Krouskop (S) pinned Nichols (CG), 3:12.
285 — Dotson (A) won by forfeit.
NWOAL: Delta runs away with crown
METAMORA — It was a runaway in the Northwest Ohio Athletic League as Delta racked up titles in eight weight classes on its way to winning the tournament title Saturday at Evergreen.
The powerful Panthers outscored Wauseon 292-205 for first place. Patrick Henry was seventh in the team standings with 48½ points.
Kent Petersen was the top Patrick Henry finisher as he ended up second at 195 pounds falling to Wauseon’s Tony Banister 9-2 in the finals. Brandon Cole was fourth at 152 pounds for the Patriots.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delta 292. 2, Wauseon 205. 3, Archbold 196. 4, Bryan 69½. 5, Liberty Center 66. 6, Evergreen 54. 7, Patrick Henry 48½. 8, Swanton 43½. 9, Montpelier 41½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — D. Mattin (D) pinned Fahrer (E), 2:50.
113 — Spiess (D) pinned Bailey, :48.
120 — Keller (D) pinned Reisinger (S), 4:00.
126 — N. Mattin (D) dec. Slattman (W), 6-3.
132 — Hodges (W) dec. Marteney (D), 7-1.
138 — Price (A) dec. Valentine (D), 5-2.
145 — Day (A) tech. fall Knipp (LC), 17-1.
152 — Beverly (D) maj. dec. Grime (A), 12-4.
160 — Fahrer (D) dec. T. Campbell (W), 3-2.
170 — Schuette (W) tech. fall Nagel (B), 22-7.
182 — Patchin (E) maj. dec. Vonier (W), 11-3.
195 — Banister (W) dec. Petersen (PH), 9-2.
220 — Jaramillo (A) dec. Richard (D), 10-4, OT.
285 — Veller (D) pinned Klinger (A), :49.
THIRD PLACE
106 — M. Campbell (W) maj. dec. Murray (M), 14-4.
113 — Alvarado (A) maj. dec. Bradish (S), 10-1.
120 — Meyer (A) dec. Hahn (B), 7-3.
126 — Taylor (M) dec. Wilson (A), 6-0.
132 — Elling (LC) pinned Rufenacht (A), 3:51.
138 — Sluder (W) pinned Heckel (E), 2:43.
145 — Ramos (B)dec. Schuette (W), 7-5.
152 — Carnahan (LC) dec Cole (PH), 7-2.
160 — Parsley (A) pinned Birdsall (M), 4:57.
170 — Miller (D) pinned Bell (A), 2:51.
182 — McKelvey (M) pinned Saul (B), 2:52.
195 — Keller (D) maj. dec. Rainey (S), 9-0.
220 — Beck (B) pinned Coopshaw (E), 2:55.
285 — Jones (W) pinned Nichols (E), 2:08.
WBL: O-G trio place fourth
WAPAKONETA — Three Ottawa-Glandorf wrestlers were fourth to highlight the day for the Titans at Saturday’s Western Buckeye League wrestling tournament at Wapakoneta.
Defiance won the tournament and overall WBL crown by outscoring Lima Bath 220-154 to take the title. Ottawa-Glandorf was eighth with 47 points.
Shaun Gibson (285), Derek Ebbeskotte (195) and Logan Balbaugh (113) were each fourth for Ottawa-Glandorf.
Defiance’s Pat Murphy was voted as the WBL Coach of the Year.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Defiance 220. 2, Lima Bath 154. 3, Wapakoneta 151. 4, Lima Shawnee 87½. 5, St. Marys Memorial 81. 6, Celina 72. 7, Elida 53½. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 47. 9, Van Wert 40. 10, Kenton 18.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Lucas (LS) pinned Assaf (D), 4:09.
113 — Hunter (E) dec. Hower (SM), 4-2, OT.
120 — Ingram (LB) pinned Lantow (D), 1:24.
126 — Zipfel (D) pinned Quellhorst (SM), 2:30.
132 — Wheeler (LB) dec. Barajas (D), 8-1.
138 — Chavez (D) pinned Plaugher (W), 1:44.
145 — Kuhlman (LS) dec. Ambos (W), 1-0.
152 — Bowers (D) dec. Garwood (C), 2-1.
160 — Heitkamp (SM) dec. Garrett (LB), 9-4.
170 — Hefner (LS) dec. Newman (W), 6-4.
182 — Hall (W) dec. Osborne (D), 5-3.
195 — Smith (E) dec. Brown (W), 5-4.
220 — Carpenter (W) pinned Lockwood (C), 3:49.
285 — Seibert (D) dec. Neal (LB), 1-0.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Nedderman (SM) dec. Cunningham (LB), 4-2, OT.
113 — Assaf (D) pinned Balbaugh (O-G), 1:50.
120 — Robenalt (W) pinned Reier (SM), 1:28.
126 — Crites (C) pinned Kalb (LB), 2:12.
132 — Kaeck (W) pinned Hammond (VW), 1:45.
138 — Hensley (SM) dec. Horstman (LB), 5-3.
145 — Meyer (D) pinned Dillon (C), 1:19.
152 — Stonehill (LB) pinned Kohlhorst (LS), 3:29.
160 — Botek (D) dec. Adams (VW), 1-0.
170 — Ray (D) dec. Rabley (LB), 4-2.
182 — Castle (K) maj. dec. Silliman (C), 10-1.
195 — Hill (VW) by default over Ebbeskotte (O-G).
220 — Lhamon (LB) dec. Troupe (D), 3-1.
285 — Thomas (VW) pinned Gibson (O-G), 3:23.
NCC: Galion tops Upper, Riverdale for title
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Galion upended defending champion Upper Sandusky and Riverdale to win the final North Central Conference wrestling tournament Saturday at Riverdale.
No other information was available Saturday night.

Comments

comments

About the Author