REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Girls basketball: Ranked teams highlight Division III sectional at Riverdale

Two state-ranked teams who have squared off once already this season could be headed for a tournament rematch based on pairings released Sunday following girls sectional drawings.
Liberty-Benton, 15-1 and ranked No. 8 in Divsion III in the latest state poll, earned the No. 1 seed for the sectional tournament beginning Feb. 18 at Riverdale. Ottawa-Glandorf, 15-2 and ranked No. 7, was seeded second.
The Eagles and Titans clashed in mid-December at Liberty-Benton. O-G forged a 2-point halftime lead, but L-B rallied for a 65-45 victory, and the teams have been neck and neck in the state rankings ever since.
Liberty-Benton and Ottawa-Glandorf headline a strong field for the Division III sectional at Riverdale. Both took a first-round bye and will play for sectional championships on Feb. 22. L-B will meet the winner of a Feb. 18 matchup between Upper Sandusky and Kenton; O-G awaits the winner of a first-round contest between Elmwood and Bluffton.
The upper and lower bracket winners from the Mt. Blanchard Sectional advance to the Division III district at Elida. Supplying the other two teams for that lineup will be the Division III sectional at Wapakoneta: Columbus Grove, Coldwater, Allen East, Lima Central Catholic and Parkway.
Carey (15-1) and Riverdale (14-3) were seeded 1-2 for the Division IV sectional at Findlay High School. Carey took a first-round bye and awaits the winner of the Feb. 18 game between Arlington (12-5) and Vanlue (4-15). Riverdale jumped into the bracket and faces Fostoria St. Wendelin (12-4) in a Feb. 19 contest. That winner will take on Cory-Rawson (6-12) in the Feb. 22 sectional final.
Leipsic (15-3) and Pandora-Gilboa (9-8) earned the top seeds for the sectional at Ottawa-Glandorf. Leipsic took a bye and will face either North Baltimore (7-11) or Miller City (1-15) in one Feb. 22 sectional final.
In the four-team lower bracket, Patrick Henry and McComb meet in a 6:15 p.m. Feb. 19 opener, with P-G and Van Buren (3-13) meeting the second game. The winners meet on Feb. 22 for the right to advance to the district tournament at Lima Senior.
Findlay will be hoping the third time is the charm in the Division I sectional at Fostoria. The Trojans, who have lost once to Lima Senior in Three Rivers Athletic Conference play and face the Spartans again on Feb. 10, are paired against Lima Senior for their Division I sectional opener.
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Sectional Pairings
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Feb. 18, 6:15
Anthony Wayne vs. Ashland, Feb. 18, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title.
LOWER BRACKET
Fremont Ross vs. Marion Harding, Feb,. 17, 7
Winner vs. Perrysburg, Feb. 19, 8
Oregon Clay vs. Mansfield Senior, Feb. 19, 6:15
Winners from Feb. 19 games meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Perrysburg. 2, Lima Senior.
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Bowsher vs. Toledo Notre Dame, Feb. 18, 6:15
Springfield vs. Toledo Start, Feb. 18, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title.
LOWER BRACKET
Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo Waite, Feb. 17, 7
Winner vs. Toledo Whitmer, Feb. 19, 8
Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo St. Ursula, Feb. 19, 6:15
Winners from Feb. 19 games meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Notre Dame. 2, Toledo Whitmer.
Division II
AT SENECA EAST
UPPER BRACKET
Sandusky Perkins vs. Edison, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Bellevue, Feb. 22, 8
LOWER BRACKET
Norwalk vs. Sandusky, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Willard, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Bellevue. 2, Willard.
AT SPENCERVILLE
UPPER BRACKET
Celina vs. St. Marys Memorial, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Lima Bath, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Wapakoneta, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Lima Bath. 2, Wapakoneta.
AT HICKSVILLE
UPPER BRACKET
Defiance (3-13) vs. Napoleon (5-11), Feb. 19, 7
Winner vs. Van Wert, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Wauseon (7-8) vs. Bryan (8-8), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Van Wert. 2, Wauseon.
AT TOLEDO BOWSHER
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Central Catholic vs. Toledo Woodward, Feb, 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Lake, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Rogers vs. Maumee, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Toledo Scott, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Rogers. 2, Toledo Central Catholic.
AT OLD FORT
UPPER BRACKET
Bowling Green vs. Eastwood, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Port Clinton, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Clyde vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Fostoria, Feb. 22, 8
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
UPPER BRACKET
Ontario vs. Lexington, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Mansfield Madison, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Shelby vs. Galion, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Clear Fork, Feb. 22, 8
Division III
AT DEFIANCE
UPPER BRACKET
Delta (11-7) vs. Tinora (7-9), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Paulding (5-11), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Archbold (16-1) vs. Liberty Center (3-13), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Fairview (4-12), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Archbold. 2, Delta.
AT LAKE
UPPER BRACKET
Evergreen (13-3) vs. Northwood (3-13), Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Rossford (12-5), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Swanton (7-9) vs. Otsego (8-8), Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa Hills (12-3), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Evergreen. 2, Ottawa Hills.
AT RIVERDALE
UPPER BRACKET
Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Elmwood vs. Bluffton, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Liberty-Benton. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf.
AT PORT CLINTON
UPPER BRACKET
Margaretta vs. Gibsonburg, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Oak Harbor, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Genoa vs. Huron, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Woodmore, Feb. 22, 8
AT WAPAKONETA
UPPER BRACKET
Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, Feb. 19, 7
Winner vs. Allen East, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway, Feb. 22, 8
AT SHELBY UPPER BRACKET
New London (10-7) vs. Western Reserve (1-13), Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Wynford (14-5), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Mohawk (8-8) vs. Ashland Crestview (6-12), 8
Winner vs. Bucyrus (14-5), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Wynford. 2, Bucyrus.
Division IV
AT PAULDING
UPPER BRACKET
Hicksville (5-13) vs. Antwerp (1-16), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Holgate, Feb., 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Ayersville (14-3) vs. Continental (9-7), 6:15
Edgerton (12-6) vs. Wayne Trace (12-5), 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.
SEEDS: 1, Holgate. 2, Ayersville.
AT KENTON
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Perry vs. Hardin Northern, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ridgemont, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Ada, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Upper Scioto Valley. 2, Waynesfield-Goshen.
AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN
UPPER BRACKET
Norwalk St. Paul vs. Seneca East, Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. New Riegel, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Feb. 19, 6:15
Old Fort vs. Monroeville, Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, New Riegel. 2, Tiffin Calvert.
AT ONTARIO
UPPER BRACKET
South Central (15-1) vs. Lucas (1-15), Feb. 18, 6:15
Crestline (2-16) vs. Mansfield Christian (4-11), Feb. 18, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title.
LOWER BRACKET
Buckeye Central (7-10) vs. Plymouth (3-13), Feb. 19, 6:15
Mansfield St. Peter (8-9) vs. Colonel Crawford (3-15), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, South Central; 2, Mansfield St. Peter.
AT FINDLAY
UPPER BRACKET
Arlington (12-5) vs. Vanlue (4-15), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Carey (15-1), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Fostoria St. Wendelin (12-4) vs. Riverdale (14-3), Feb. 19, 6:15
Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson (6-12), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Carey. 2, Riverdale.
AT VAN WERT
UPPER BRACKET
Lincolnview vs. Delphos St. John’s, Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Ottoville vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 19, 6:15
Delphos Jefferson vs. Kalida, Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Convoy Crestview. 2, Ottoville.
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
UPPER BRACKET
North Baltimore (7-11) vs. Miller City (1-15), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Leipsic (15-3), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Patrick Henry (4-11) vs. McComb (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15
Pandora-Gilboa (9-8) vs. Van Buren (3-13), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Leipsic. 2, Pandora-Gilboa.
AT GENOA
UPPER BRACKET
Sandusky St. Mary’s (0-17) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (1-14), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Toledo Christian (10-6), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Danbury (8-9) vs. Fremont St. Joseph (3-12), Feb. 19, 6:15
Lakota (4-12) vs. Cardinal Stritch (8-9), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Christian. 2, Danbury.
AT COLDWATER
UPPER BRACKET
St. Henry (7-10) vs. Fort Recovery (7-8), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. New Knoxville (13-4), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Marion Local (14-4) vs. New Bremen (7-10), Feb. 19, 6:15
Spencerville (2-13) vs. Minster (15-2), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Minster. 2, New Knoxville.
AT BRYAN
UPPER BRACKET
Stryker (8-9) vs. North Central (4-12), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Pettisville (15-2), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Hilltop (12-4) vs. Edon (2-16), Feb. 19, 6:15
Montpelier (4-13) vs. Fayette (12-3), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Pettisville. 2, Fayette.

Comments

comments

About the Author