Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 90, Tol. Cent. Catholic 66
Toledo Whitmer 50, Findlay 26
Midland Athletic League
Tiffin Calvert 60, Hopewell-Loudon 40
Northern Buckeye Conference
Lake 63, Woodmore 40
Other NW Ohio Games
Carey 51, Riverdale 40
Elmwood 58, Gibsonburg 34
Leipsic 47, Bluffton 38
Lincolnview 46, Fort Jennings 32
Norwalk St. Paul 53, Huron 48
Oak Harbor 66, Danbury 33
Old Fort 49, Northwood 42
Orrville 45, Canton Central Catholic 42
Ottoville 42, Ada 34
Pandora-Gilboa 47, Continental 39
Patrick Henry 54, Van Buren 48
Perrysburg 66, Toledo Start 40
South Central 66, Seneca East 58
St. Wendelin 41, Upper Scioto Valley 29
Swanton 53, Cardinal Stritch 33
Toledo Woodward 50, Otsego 44
West Holmes 77, Wooster Triway 30
Around Ohio
Akr. Manchester 74, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 62
Atwater Waterloo 40, Hartville Lake Center Christian 26
Bedford 72, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 52
Bloom-Carroll 34, Circleville Logan Elm 26
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 48, Parma Normandy 41
Bristol 64, Windham 38
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 59, St. Clairsville 50
Camden Preble Shawnee 63, Monroe 33
Cin. McAuley 65, Cin. Anderson 30
Cin. Princeton 67, Cin. Colerain 48
Cin. Withrow 57, Cin. Walnut Hills 46
Cin. Wyoming 49, Cin. Christian 46
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 59, Washington C.H. 38
Cle. E. Tech 77, Cle. Rhodes 61
Cuyahoga Hts. 45, Willoughby S. 31
Day. Stivers 59, Day. Dunbar 52
Eastlake N. 54, Chagrin Falls 40
Eaton 62, Trenton Edgewood 23
Fayetteville-Perry 65, Bethel-Tate 51
Germantown Valley View 58, New Paris National Trail 36
Girard 38, Brookfield 27
Hamilton New Miami 38, Cin. College Prep. 25
Hillsboro 51, Goshen 40
Kettering Alter 70, Middletown Madison Senior 34
Kings Mills Kings 52, Morrow Little Miami 49
Lawrence School 36, Andrews Osborne Academy 33
Massillon Tuslaw 42, Strasburg-Franklin 34
Mechanicsburg 53, W. Liberty-Salem 38
Milford 50, Norwood 44
Oberlin 40, N. Rigdeville Christian Community 32
Ravenna 62, Mantua Crestwood 44
Richfield Revere 44, Lodi Cloverleaf 31
Shaker Hts. Laurel 45, Rocky River Lutheran W. 32
Streetsboro 34, Alliance 24
W. Carrollton 50, Miamisburg 49
Wadsworth 45, Macedonia Nordonia 29
Zanesville Rosecrans 59, New Concord John Glenn 28
Tuesday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue at Sandusky Senior
Norwalk Senior at Willard
Northwest Central Conference
Riverside at Sidney Lehman
Sandusky Bay Conference
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins at Clyde
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp at Stryker
Arcanum at Fort Recovery
Ashland Crestview at Bucyrus
Bryan at Bowling Green
Buckeye Central at Mohawk
Clear Fork at Lucas
Colonel Crawford at New Riegel
Convoy Crestview at Celina
Edon at Fairview
Galion Senior at Shelby
Hopewell-Loudon at Cory-Rawson
Houston at New Knoxville
Kalida at Holgate
Kenton at Bluffton
Liberty-Benton at Miller City
Lima Cent. Cath. at Van Wert
Lima Perry at Hardin Northern
Mansfield St. Peter’s at South Central
Marion Local at Lima Bath
Milan Edison at Norwalk St. Paul
Monclova Christian at Liberty Center
Napoleon at Archbold
New Bremen at Spencerville
North Central at Maumee Valley Country Day
Northwestern at Loudonville
Parkway at Elida
Patrick Henry at Pettisville
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Fremont St. Joseph
Swanton at Hilltop
Tiffin Columbian at Ontario
Tinora at Montpelier
Toledo Christian at Genoa
Wapakoneta at Coldwater
Wayne Trace at Continental
Wynford at Mansfield Madison
Wednesday’s Games
Other NW Ohio Games
Fredericktown at Howard East Knox
Oak Park, Mich. at Toledo Scott
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Liberty-Benton
Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Leipsic at McComb
Vanlue at Arcadia
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Toledo St. Ursula at Toledo Notre Dame
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Midland Athletic League
Carey at North Baltimore
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Mohawk
St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Elmwood
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Genoa at Rossford
Lake at Otsego
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove at Bluffton
Convoy Crestview at Allen East
Delphos Jefferson at Spencerville
Lincolnview at Ada
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Delta
Evergreen at Bryan
Montpelier at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Wauseon
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida
St. Marys Memorial at Wapakoneta
Van Wert at Defiance
Firelands Conference
Norwalk St. Paul at New London
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton at Fairview
Hicksville at Holgate
Wayne Trace at Antwerp
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Versailles
Marion Local at New Bremen
Minster at Coldwater
New Knoxville at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at Parkway
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Perrysburg
Sylvania Northview at Maumee
Sylvania Southview at Bowling Green
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Lexington
Clear Fork at Wooster Senior
Mansfield Madison at Orrville
West Holmes at Mansfield Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Milan Edison
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Stryker
Fayette at North Central
Pettisville at Hilltop
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Cardinal Stritch
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville at Tinora
Castalia Margaretta at Bellevue
Danville at Gahanna Christian Academy
Lima Perry at Paulding
Loudonville at South Central
Marion Pleasant at Upper Scioto Valley
Northeastern at Riverside
Ridgedale at Marion Harding
Ridgemont at Elgin
Sandusky Perkins at Western Reserve
Upper Sandusky at Shelby
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (15) 15-1 202
2. Cin. Moeller (3) 15-1 176
3. Zanesville (3) 16-0 171
4. Massillon Jackson 13-2 100
5. Berea-Midpark 14-1 97
6. Trotwood-Madison 13-2 85
7. Perrysburg 15-1 81
8. Uniontown Lake 15-1 57
9. Cols. Northland 16-3 55
10. Pickerington Cent. 14-3 36
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Tol. Bowsher 20. 12, Shaker Hts. 15. 13, Can. Timken 14.
Division II
1. Cols. Watterson (11) 14-1 182
2. Mansfield Ontario (4) 17-0 173
3. Day. Dunbar (6) 16-3 171
4. Norwalk 15-1 123
5. Circleville Logan Elm 15-1 107
6. Defiance 14-2 90
7. Day. Thurgood Marshall 12-4 74
8. Franklin 15-3 61
9. Millbury Lake 14-1 58
10. Cle. Cent. Cath. 12-4 35
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Athens 17. 12, Akr. SVSM 15.
Division III
1. Belmont Union Local (15) 15-0 189
2. Beachwood 14-2 159
3. Cle. VASJ (5) 10-5 146
4. Lima Cent. Cath. 12-2 119
5. Chillicothe Zane Trace 14-2 116
6. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 13-3 111
7. Lucasville Valley 16-2 90
8. Gates Mills Gilmour 13-2 84
9. Cols. Ready 12-5 25
10. Warrensville Hts. 9-7 21
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Creston Norwayne 14. 12, Cols. Hartley 13.
Division IV
1. Convoy Crestview (18) 15-0 204
2. New Madison Tri-Village (3) 15-0 173
3. Berlin Hiland 15-2 148
4. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 18-1 121
5. Tol. Ottawa Hills 11-1 111
6. Tipp City Bethel 13-2 88
7. Troy Christian 14-2 79
7. (tie)Haviland Wayne Trace 12-1 79
9. New Washington Buckeye Cent. 14-2 44
10. Maria Stein Marion Local 11-3 33
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Peebles 15. 12, Cornerstone Christian 12.
Monday’s Results
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 48, Wynford 44
Galion Senior 62, Crestline 43
Green Meadows Conference
Wayne Trace 92, Fairview 50
Other NW Ohio Games
Danville 74, Wellington School 64
Norwalk St. Paul 68, Fremont St. Joseph 65
Patrick Henry 57, McComb 49
Van Wert 48, Coldwater 46
Around Ohio
Andrews Osborne Academy 88, Lawrence School 17
Chillicothe 52, Hillsboro 39
Cin. Aiken 81, Xenia Christian 60
Cin. Glen Este 56, Batavia Amelia 51
Cin. SCPA 67, Cin. Hillcrest 59
Cle. Glenville 77, Cle. Whitney Young 50
Cle. John Adams 65, Cle. Collinwood 61
Cle. VASJ 82, Parma Hts. Holy Name 58
Cols. Bexley 70, W. Jefferson 58
Cols. East 50, Cols. Beechcroft 49
Cols. International 67, Northside Christian 37
Cols. Watterson 57, Cols. Hartley 44
Cuyahoga Hts. 56, Wickliffe 49
Marlette, Mich. 63, Sandusky 42
Miami Valley Christian Academy 73, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 55
Powell Village Academy 48, Mt. Vernon Academy 43
Tuesday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Findlay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Oregon Clay
Toledo St. John’s at Toledo St. Francis
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Midland Athletic League
St. Wendelin at Lakota
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Otsego
Genoa at Lake
Rossford at Woodmore
North Central Conference
Upper Sandusky at Riverdale
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Wooster Senior at West Holmes
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde at Castalia Margaretta
Huron at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Fayette
Pettisville at North Central
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Wapakoneta
Carey at Waynesfield-Goshen
Convoy Crestview at Celina
Delphos St. John’s at Lima Cent. Cath.
Fostoria Senior at Elmwood
Galion Senior at Marion Harding
Hicksville at Paulding
Lima Christian Academy at Heritage Christian
Lima Temple Christian at Lincolnview
Maumee Valley Country Day at Danbury
Maumee at Toledo Bowsher
Milan Edison at Firelands
Miller City at Lima Perry
Ottoville at Fort Jennings
Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove
Seneca East at Plymouth
South Central at Mansfield Christian
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Sandusky Senior
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Ashland Senior
Other NW Ohio Games
Galion Northmor at Crestline
St. Henry at Sidney Lehman
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview
Troy Christian at Sidney Lehman
Thursday’s Games
North Central Conference
Riverdale at Wynford
Other NW Ohio Games
Mansfield Christian at Buckeye Central
PREP WRESTLING
Feb. 8 State Quarterfinals
At St. John Arena
DIVISION I
Massillon Perry vs. Delaware Hayes, 11 a.m.
Oregon Clay vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 11 a.m.
Brecksville vs. Mason, 1:15
Marysville vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 1:15
DIVISION II
St. Paris Graham vs. Wilmington, 11 a.m.
Lexington vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 11 a.m.
Perry vs. Parma Padua, 1:15
Amanda-Clearcreek vs. Urichsville Claymont, 1:15
DIVISION III
Delta vs. Blanchester, 11 a.m.
Rootstown vs. Massillon Tuslaw, 11 a.m.
West Salem Northwestern vs. Lima Bath, 1:15
Columbus Hartley vs. Dayton Christian, 1:15
NOTE: State semifinals in all three divisions will begin at 3:30 p.m. with the finals matches at 7:30 p.m.
PREP HOCKEY
State Hockey Poll
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) PTS
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (7) 86
2. Toledo St. John’s 77
3. Hunting Valley University School (2) 73
4. Parma Heights Holy Name 50
5. Mentor Lake Catholic 47
6. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 46
7. Columbus St. Charles 30
8. Sylvania Northview 22
9. Lakewood St. Edward 20
10. Olentangy Orange 19
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Toledo St. Francis, Rocky River, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Bowling Green, Dublin Jerome, Olentangy Liberty, Upper Arlington.
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 7 4 3 0 8 17 21
Sylvania Northview 7 3 4 0 6 20 24
Bowling Green 5 2 3 0 4 10 14
Findlay 5 1 3 1 3 11 12
Red Division Schedule/Makeups/Results
friDAY’S RESULT
Sylvania Northview 4, Toledo St. Francis 2
SATURDAY’S RESLT
Bowling Green 2, Sylvania Northview 1, OT
TUESDAY’S GAME
Findlay vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 7
FRIDAY’s GAME
Bowling Green at Findlay, The Cube, 7
SATURDAY’s game
Bowling Green vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
FRIDAY, FEB. 14 GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 15 GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-card Playoffs
Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44
New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 23
San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10
San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20
Divisional Playoffs
Seattle 23, New Orleans 15
New England 43, Indianpolis 22
San Francisco 23, Carolina 10
Denver 24, San Diego 17
Conference Championships
Denver 26, New England 16
Seattle 23, San Francisco 17
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Seattle 43, Denver 8
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 26 22 .542 —
Brooklyn 21 25 .457 4
New York 19 29 .396 7
Boston 16 33 .327 10½
Philadelphia 15 34 .306 11½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 34 13 .723 —
Atlanta 25 21 .543 8½
Washington 24 23 .511 10
Charlotte 21 28 .429 14
Orlando 13 37 .260 22½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 37 10 .787 —
Chicago 23 23 .500 13½
Detroit 19 28 .404 18
Cleveland 16 32 .333 21½
Milwaukee 9 39 .188 28½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 35 13 .729 —
Houston 32 17 .653 3½
Dallas 28 21 .571 7½
Memphis 26 21 .553 8½
New Orleans 20 27 .426 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 39 11 .780 —
Portland 34 14 .708 4
Denver 23 23 .500 14
Minnesota 23 24 .489 14½
Utah 16 32 .333 22
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 34 17 .667 —
Phoenix 29 18 .617 3
Golden State 29 19 .604 3½
L.A. Lakers 16 31 .340 16
Sacramento 15 32 .319 17
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Boston 96, Orlando 89
Monday’s Results
Indiana 98, Orlando 79
Washington 100, Portland 90
Brooklyn 108, Philadelphia 102
Miami 102, Detroit 96
Oklahoma City 86, Memphis 77
Milwaukee 101, New York 98
San Antonio 102, New Orleans 95
Dallas 124, Cleveland 107
Denver 116, L.A. Clippers 115
Toronto 94, Utah 79
Chicago at Sacramento, late
Tuesday’s Games
Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30
L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8
Chicago at Phoenix, 9
Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit at Orlando, 7
Boston at Philadelphia, 7
San Antonio at Washington, 7
L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 7
Phoenix at Houston, 8
Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8
Dallas at Memphis, 8
Atlanta at New Orleans, 8
Portland at New York, 8
Milwaukee at Denver, 9
Toronto at Sacramento, 10
Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 54 35 16 3 73 164 119
Tampa Bay 55 32 18 5 69 162 137
Toronto 57 30 21 6 66 170 176
Montreal 56 29 21 6 64 137 139
Detroit 56 25 19 12 62 146 158
Ottawa 56 24 21 11 59 159 178
Florida 55 21 27 7 49 133 174
Buffalo 55 15 32 8 38 107 164
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 56 39 15 2 80 178 133
N.Y. Rangers 56 30 23 3 63 145 140
Columbus 55 28 23 4 60 163 154
Philadelphia 56 27 23 6 60 152 163
Carolina 54 25 20 9 59 137 151
Washington 56 25 22 9 59 164 172
New Jersey 57 23 21 13 59 133 142
N.Y. Islanders 57 21 28 8 50 159 191
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 57 33 10 14 80 200 158
St. Louis 54 37 12 5 79 185 125
Colorado 55 36 14 5 77 167 143
Minnesota 57 29 21 7 65 140 144
Dallas 55 25 21 9 59 158 160
Nashville 57 25 23 9 59 142 172
Winnipeg 57 27 25 5 59 161 166
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 57 40 12 5 85 189 139
San Jose 56 35 15 6 76 168 134
Los Angeles 57 30 21 6 66 134 122
Vancouver 57 27 21 9 63 142 149
Phoenix 55 26 19 10 62 159 164
Calgary 55 21 27 7 49 132 173
Edmonton 58 19 33 6 44 150 196
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Washington 6, Detroit 5, OT
Winnipeg 2, Montreal 1
Monday’s Results
Edmonton 3, Buffalo 2
Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1, OT
Detroit 2, Vancouver 0
Colorado 2, New Jersey 1, OT
Columbus at Anaheim, late
Chicago at Los Angeles, late
Philadelphia at San Jose, late
Tuesday’s Games
Vancouver at Boston, 7
Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Winnipeg at Carolina, 7
Calgary at Montreal, 7:30
Toronto at Florida, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30
Ottawa at St. Louis, 8
Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8
Dallas at Phoenix, 9
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7:30
Chicago at Anaheim, 10
Dallas at San Jose, 10:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Syracuse (65) 21-0 1,625 2
2. Arizona 21-1 1,517 1
3. Florida 19-2 1,482 3
4. Wichita St. 23-0 1,447 4
5. San Diego St. 19-1 1,370 5
6. Villanova 19-2 1,252 9
7. Cincinnati 21-2 1,182 13
8. Kansas 16-5 1,141 6
9. Michigan St. 19-3 1,136 7
10. Michigan 16-5 949 10
11. Duke 17-5 940 17
12. Creighton 18-3 790 20
13. Saint Louis 20-2 728 19
14. Louisville 18-4 723 12
15. Texas 17-4 719 25
16. Iowa St. 16-4 717 16
17. Iowa 17-5 669 15
18. Kentucky 16-5 653 11
19. Oklahoma St. 16-5 420 8
20. Virginia 17-5 364 —
21. Oklahoma 17-5 361 23
22. UConn 17-4 252 —
23. Gonzaga 20-3 237 —
24. Memphis 16-5 114 22
25. Pittsburgh 18-4 110 18
Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 79, Ohio St. 45, VCU 44, SMU 15, New Mexico 12, California 9, UCLA 9, Harvard 4, George Washington 3, LSU 3, Tennessee 2, American U. 1, Southern Miss. 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Syracuse (32) 21-0 800 2
2. Wichita State 23-0 745 3
3. Arizona 21-1 725 1
4. Florida 19-2 720 4
5. San Diego State 19-1 680 5
6. Villanova 19-2 596 9
7. Cincinnati 21-2 570 15
8. Michigan State 19-3 546 6
9. Kansas 16-5 498 7
10. Louisville 18-4 474 7
11. Duke 17-5 409 16
12. Creighton 18-3 404 20
13. Iowa 17-5 377 12
14. Kentucky 16-5 372 11
15. Saint Louis 20-2 362 21
16. Michigan 16-5 328 14
17. Iowa State 16-4 290 18
18. Texas 17-4 287 —
19. Oklahoma State 16-5 227 10
20. Gonzaga 20-3 214 24
21. Virginia 17-5 197 —
22. Pittsburgh 18-4 99 17
23. Oklahoma 17-5 94 25
24. Wisconsin 17-5 72 13
25. Ohio State 17-5 67 23
Others receiving votes: Memphis 58, UConn 47, VCU 26, Southern Miss. 25, UMass 24, UCLA 20, New Mexico 16, SMU 10, Baylor 7, California 5, Harvard 4, George Washington 2, Saint Joseph’s 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, Toledo 1.
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 23-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 21-0 863 2
3. Stanford 21-1 827 4
4. Louisville 22-1 775 5
5. Duke 21-2 766 3
6. South Carolina 20-2 707 7
7. Baylor 18-3 680 9
8. Tennessee 18-4 647 10
9. Penn St. 17-4 595 12
10. Maryland 17-4 545 8
11. Arizona St. 19-3 465 15
12. Oklahoma St. 18-3 464 11
13. North Carolina 17-5 453 6
14. NC State 19-3 436 18
15. Kentucky 17-5 435 13
16. LSU 17-5 354 14
17. West Virginia 19-3 344 20
18. Vanderbilt 17-5 298 16
19. Texas A&M 17-6 243 17
20. Gonzaga 20-3 194 22
21. Middle Tennessee 18-3 134 25
22. Nebraska 15-5 102 —
23. California 14-7 93 21
24. Michigan St. 15-7 88 —
25. Purdue 15-7 85 19
Others receiving votes: Iowa St. 68, St. John’s 28, Rutgers 22, Syracuse 17, Florida St. 16, Wichita St. 14, Oklahoma 12, Bowling Green 7, Chattanooga 6, DePaul 4, James Madison 3, Michigan 3, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 3, Texas 3, Iona 1.
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 11-3 19-3
Northwood 10-4 14-8
Grand Valley St. 9-5 13-5
Michigan Tech 9-5 13-5
Wayne St. 8-6 10-7
Ferris St. 5-8 6-11
Saginaw Valley St. 3-10 7-10
Northern Michigan 3-11 4-14
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 10-3 14-3
Findlay 10-4 14-4
Hillsdale 9-5 13-5
Malone 7-7 9-9
Lake Erie 6-8 9-11
Ashland 5-9 8-10
Tiffin 3-10 7-11
Ohio Dominican 2-12 4-14
SATURDAY’S results
Northwood 76, Northern Michigan 71
Saginaw Valley St. at Ferris St., ppd.
Lake Superior St. 79, Michigan Tech 78
Ashland 78, Tiffin 72
Lake Erie 89, Ohio Dominican 85
Findlay 84, Malone 63
Walsh 82, Hillsdale 58
Wayne St. 69, Grand Valley St. 64, OT
MONDAY’S GAMES
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., 7:30
Wayne St. at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Malone at Walsh, 7:30
Hillsdale at Findlay, 8
Ashland at Lake Erie, 8
Saginaw Valley St. at Northwood, 8
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 13-1 16-2
Michigan Tech 12-2 14-4
Northern Michigan 9-5 12-6
Northwood 8-6 10-8
Saginaw Valley St. 7-6 9-7
Grand Valley St. 7-7 9-9
Ferris St. 6-7 6-9
Lake Superior St. 5-9 5-15
South Division
League Overall
Malone 9-5 14-6
Ashland 8-6 10-8
Hillsdale 7-7 8-10
Findlay 6-8 9-9
Lake Erie 4-10 9-11
Ohio Dominican 4-10 7-11
Tiffin 3-10 6-11
Walsh 2-11 6-13
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Northern Michigan 74, Northwood 62
Saginaw Valley St. at Ferris St., ppd.
Michigan Tech 64, Lake Superior St. 40
Tiffin 83, Ashland 80
Lake Erie 76, Ohio Dominican 74
Malone 71, Findlay 65
Hillsdale 106, Walsh 105, 4 OT
Wayne St. 78, Grand Valley St. 76
MONDAY’S GAMES
Ferris St. at Grand Valley St., 5:30
Wayne St. at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Tiffin at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Malone at Walsh, 5:30
Hillsdale at Findlay, 6
Ashland at Lake Erie, 6
Saginaw Valley St. at Northwood, 6
Monday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Brooklyn 59, Baruch 58
Delaware 80, Northeastern 67
Drexel 61, UNC Wilmington 50
Iona at Monmouth (NJ), ppd.
Mass.-Lowell 73, NJIT 64
Rider 73, Fairfield 65
St. Peter’s at Manhattan, ppd.
Syracuse 61, Notre Dame 55
Villanova 81, Xavier 58
York (NY) 108, CCNY 73
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 67, Prairie View 55
Bethune-Cookman 91, SC State 59
Chowan 109, Apprentice 67
Coppin St. 54, Delaware St. 53
Fisk 89, Oakwood 84
Florida A&M 54, Savannah St. 51
Georgia St. 85, South Alabama 65
Howard 68, NC A&T 60
Limestone 95, Lees-McRae 84
Livingstone 93, St. Augustine’s 76
MVSU 75, Grambling St. 67
Morgan St. 94, Hampton 92, 2OT
NC Central 66, Md.-Eastern Shore 62
Samford 76, Furman 68
Xavier (NO) 83, Philander Smith 78
MIDWEST
Ashland 72, Lake Erie 65
Augsburg 79, Concordia (Moor.) 69
Carleton 63, Bethel (Minn.) 51
Grand Valley St. 86, Ferris St. 62
Lake Superior St. 84, Wayne (Mich.) 73
Michigan Tech 69, N. Michigan 58
Northwood (Mich.) 80, Saginaw Valley St. 58
Ohio Dominican 80, Tiffin 68
St. John’s (Minn.) 68, Gustavus 63
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 79, Macalester 48
St. Thomas (Minn.) 89, Hamline 53
Walsh 62, Malone 59
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff 70, Jackson St. 69
FAR WEST
Montana 70, Montana St. 66
Monday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Baruch 56, Brooklyn 38
CCNY 70, York (NY) 32
Georgia Tech 77, Pittsburgh 66
Mount St. Mary’s 69, CCSU 55
St. Francis (Pa.) 83, Bryant 79
Wagner 67, Robert Morris 51
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 75, Furman 70
Belmont 70, Morehead St. 67
Bethune-Cookman 64, SC State 56
Chattanooga 72, Georgia Southern 60
Coppin St. 81, Delaware St. 54
Davidson 76, Samford 58
Fisk 73, Oakwood 49
Florida A&M 78, Savannah St. 72
Grambling St. 67, MVSU 59
Hampton 90, Morgan St. 46
Md.-Eastern Shore 72, NC Central 57
NC A&T 69, Howard 48
Prairie View 68, Alabama A&M 60
Tennessee Tech 79, Tennessee St. 75
Texas Southern 83, Alabama St. 74, OT
UT-Martin 87, E. Kentucky 65
W. Carolina 66, Wofford 47
MIDWEST
Ashland 63, Lake Erie 48
Austin Peay 87, SE Missouri 74
Bethel (Minn.) 74, Carleton 51
Concordia (Moor.) 79, Augsburg 40
Culver-Stockton 69, Mid-Am Nazarene 68
Grand Valley St. 67, Ferris St. 50
Green Bay 70, Valparaiso 42
Hillsdale 66, Findlay 61
Michigan Tech 71, N. Michigan 65
Ohio Dominican 69, Tiffin 55
SIU-Edwardsville 59, NJIT 54
Saginaw Valley St. 67, Northwood (Mich.) 61
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 75, Macalester 52
St. Olaf 70, St. Catherine 54
St. Thomas (Minn.) 78, Hamline 59
Walsh 82, Malone 75
Wayne (Mich.) 81, Lake Superior St. 71
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 81, Oklahoma 67
Jackson St. 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 69
Philander Smith 83, Xavier (NO) 59
Texas Woman’s 64, Tarleton St. 59
FAR WEST
Montana 84, Montana St. 79, OT
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with INF Alex Gonzalez on a minor league contract.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with 3B David Freese and RHP Kevin Jepsen. Signed INF Chad Tracy to a minor-league contract.
TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Daniel Bard, RHP Che-Hsuan Lin and RHP Armando Galarraga on minor league contracts. Released RHP Tyler Tufts.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Signed manager Kirk Gibson and general manager Kevin Towers to contract extensions. Agreed to terms with OF Gerardo Parra on a one-year contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Corpas and RHP Nick Masset on minor league contracts.
NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth on a minor-league contract.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Named Fred Stanley special assistant, player personnel; Russ Morman manager for Richmond (EL); Lenn Sakata manager for San Jose (Cal); Andy Skeels hitting coach for Fresno (PCL) and Todd Linden hitting coach for Augusta (SAL). Promoted Shane Turner to director of player development; Steve Decker to coordinator of minor league instruction and hitting; and Carlos Valderrama to manager of the Dominican Summer League Giants.
American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed INF Kyle Nichols.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed RHP Jason Van Skike and LHP Anthony Capra.
Frontier League
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed OF C.J. Epperson.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed OF Seth Granger and RHP Brandon Smith to contract extensions.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed INF Ryan Lashley to a contract extension. Signed LHP Steve Landell.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Signed G Sasha Vujacic to a 10-day contract.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Recalled G Lorenzo Brown from Delaware (NBADL).
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Kyle Shanahan offensive coordinator.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Named Joe Woods defensive backs coach and Marcus Robertson assistant secondary coach.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed OL Chris Kowalczuk and DL Ryan Lucas.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Sami Vatanen from Norfolk (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS — Traded D Raphael Diaz to Vancouver for F Dale Weise. Assigned F Christian Thomas to Hamilton (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Activated D Peter Harrold from injured reserve.
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Orlando’s C.J. Severyn one game for his actions in a Feb. 1 game at Gwinnett.
FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Announced D Jordan Henry was assigned to the team from Syracuse (AHL).
IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with F Luke Judson.
Central Hockey League
ALLEN AMERICANS — Placed F Darryl Bootland on leave of absence.
BRAMPTON BEAST — Announced G Grant Rollheiser was assigned to the team from Syracuse (AHL).
MISSOURI MAVERICKS — Announced the league granted D Henrik Odegaard a leave of absence. Claimed D Jeff Buvinow from Arizona.
QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Loaned G Thomas Heemskerk to Abbottsford (AHL).
RAPID CITY RUSH — Acquired F Anthony Perdicaro from St. Charles for future considerations.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
CHIVAS USA — Loaned MF Gabriel Farfan to Chiapas FC (Liga MX).
PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed G Brian Holt.
College
MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE — Suspended Wyoming men’s basketball G Josh Adams one game striking an opponent in a Feb. 1 game against Utah State.
AIR FORCE — Named Ron Vanderlinden and Tim Cross assistant football coaches.
AKRON — Named Otis Mounds cornerbacks coach.
ARKANSAS — Reinstated junior basketball F Alandise Harris and sophomore basketball G Michael Qualls from their one-game suspensions.
BAKER — Announced the resignation of baseball coach Phil Hannon, effective at the end of the 2014 season.
FLAGLER — Named Kelly Holloway women’s interim volleyball coach.
HOLY CROSS — Named Mike Kashurba defensive coordinator.
OKLAHOMA STATE — Dismissed freshman basketball G Stevie Clark.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Prep Boys Bowling
PATRICK HENRY 2,385
LIBERTY CENTER 2,153
regular games
PATRICK HENRY — Andrew Diem 198-21–416; Marcus Myers 198-232–430; Kenny Nickels 188-144–332; Noah Pickering 161; David Rathburn 161; Aaron Tietje 153-167–320. TOTALS: 898-922–1,820.
LIBERTY CENTER — Jason Hadley 152-172–324; Justin Hadley 202-168–370; Tyler Lange 183; Zac Metzger 200-149–349; Seth Niner 183-139–322. TOTALS: 865-811–1,676.
Baker games
PATRICK HENRY: 183-159-223–565.
LIBERTY CENTER: 164-159-154–477.
RECORDS: Patrick Henry 10-6; Liberty Center 8-7.
Prep Girls Bowling
PATRICK HENRY 1,393
LIBERTY CENTER 1,885
regular games
PATRICK HENRY — Makayla Babcock 131: Kristyn Chupa 145; Autumn Hastedt 126; Megan Rosebrook 157-174–331; Taylor Schwiebert 150-137–287; Kristena Slagle 126-169–295; Erynn Williams 127. TOTALS: 686-756–1,442.
LIBERTY CENTER — Audra Foster 107; Brooke Nelson 163-211–374; Erin Lange 116-14–259; Sierra Richardson 165-162–327; Taylor Snyder 111; Anna Mills 127. TOTALS: 662-750–1,412.
Baker games
PATRICK HENRY: 125-171-155–451.
LIBERTY CENTER: 166-139-16–473.
RECORDS: Patrick Henry 6-10; Evergreen 8-8.
Junior High Boys Basketball
New Riegel (8th) 55, Tiffin Calvert 31
Tiffin Calvert (7th) 27, New Riegel 16
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
Balls Up 25-25-15, Guns & Roses 17-12-9
Balls Up 25-25-15, Notorius D.I.G. 13-18-6
Notorius D.I.G. 25-25-14, Spike City B 16-14-16
I’d Hit That 25-25-14, Spikes Unlimited 17-5-16
Freckled Tweeds 2-25-15, Spikes Unlimited 14-16-9
Guns & Roses 24-25-15, Freckled Tweeds 26-23-11
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern at Mount Union, 7:30
Prep Wrestling
Cory-Rawson & Allen East at Ottawa-Glandorf, 6
Hopewell-Loudon & Norwalk St. Paul at Edison, 6
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Morning Glories League
High series: Faye Lane, Hitchings Insurance, 506. High game: Lane 184.
Ten Pin Lanes
Ball & Chain League
High series: (men) Greg Leonard 639; (women) Julie Smith 539. High game: (men) Leonard 255; (women) Jackie Buccini 192.
LOCAL & AREA
6th-Grade Basketball Tournament
MT. BLANCHARD — Riverdale will host a 6th-grade basketball tournament March 28-30. Entry fee $150 per team. Teams must include players from same school. Entry deadline March 14. Contact Curt Frey at 419-957-5701 or Scott Weber at 419-348-1341 sdweber@marathonpetroleum.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author