REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Boys Basketball Roundup: Rams win final NCC game with Falcons

UPPER SANDUSKY — Seth Frey poured in a game-high 21 points and Cody Clifford added 15, including three 3-pointers, to lead Upper Sandusky over Riverdale 71-63 in a North Central Conference boys basketball game Tuesday.
It was the final NCC meeting between the Wyandot County rivals before Riverdale joins the Blanchard Valley Conference and Upper Sandusky becomes a member of the Northern 10 Conference next school year.
The Rams (9-9, 6-4 NCC) shot 14 of 19 (74 percent) from the foul line, while Riverdale (6-10, 3-6 NCC) shot 9 of 12 (75 percent).
Upper Sandusky built a 53-41 lead after three quarters, and held on despite being outscored 22-18 in the fourth quarter.
Lee Holderman scored 19 points, including nine in the fourth quarter, to lead Riverdale. Jimmy Fox added 18 points and drained three of the Falcons’ eight 3-pointers.

riverdale (6-10, 3-6 NCC)
Rickle 0-1–1, Pever 4-0–10, Holderman 7-3–19, Fox 6-3–18, Frey 3-0–6, Loveridge 3-0–7, Pickett 0-2–2, Snider 0-0–0. TOTALS: 23 9-12–63.
upper sandusky (9-9, 6-4 NCC)
Clifford 5-2–15, Roeder 3-3–9, Miller 3-0–6, Vent 5-2–12, Collins 1-2–4, Frey 8-5–21, Watkins 1-0–2, Myers 1-0–2. TOTALS: 27 14-19–71.
Riverdale 15 11 15 22 — 63
Upper Sandusky 17 18 18 18 — 71
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 8 (Fox 3, Pever & Holderman 2, Loveridge 1); Upper Sandusky 3 (Clifford 3).
turnovers: Riverdale 14, Upper Sandusky 13.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 33-19.
ST. WENDELIN 52
LAKOTA 37
KANSAS — Gabe Walters poured in 19 points and grabbed 18 rebounds to power Fostoria St. Wendelin to a 52-37 Midland Athletic League win against Lakota.
The Mohawks (6-9, 2-6 MAL) held a 21-18 halftime advantage before outscoring the Raiders 31-19 in the second half.
Walters also notched four assists, two steals and two blocks and Brady Rutter snatched three steals for St. Wendelin.
Lakota (6-11, 1-7) was led by Colin Timmons’ 16 points and 11 rebounds.

Fostoria ST. WENDELIN (6-9, 2-6 MAL)
Walters 9-1–19, Campbell 3-0–8, Root 3-1–7, Murray 3-0–7, Frankart 3-0–6, Scudder 1-0–3, Rutter 1-0–2, Schetter 0-0–0, Moon 0-0–0. TOTALS: 23-66 2-6 — 52.
LAKOTA (6-11, 1-7 MAL)
Timmons 6-3–16, Kirkpatrick 2-2–6, Monroe 1-4–6, Crowe 2-0–4, Below 2-0–4, Bowling 0-1–1, Riddle 0-0–0, Chalfin 0-0–0, King 0-0–0, Mason 0-0–0. TOTALS: 13-43 10-16 –37.
St. Wendelin 13 8 17 14 — 52
Lakota 11 7 8 11 — 37
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria St. Wendelin 4-17 (Campbell 2, Murray & Scudder); Lakota 1-10 (Timmons).
rebounds: Fostoria St. Wendelin 38 (Walters 18); Lakota 32 (Timmons 11).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 9, Lakota 21.
WAPAKONETA 81
ADA 62
WAPAKONETA — Wapakoneta nailed 13 3-pointers and got 25 points from Keaton Metz to dump Ada 81-62 in nonconference play.
The Redskins (2-13) scored at least 21 points in each of the first three quarters and led 65-47 entering the final period.
Jarrett Koch hit five 3-pointers and finished with 15 points and Adam Henderson added 14 points for Wapakoneta.
Austin Dumbaugh pumped in 16 points and Blake Willeke finished with 15 to lead the Bulldogs (4-10).

ADA (4-10)
Sautter 3-0–6, Willeke 4-6–15, Bass 0-2–2, Ansley 0-0–0, Conley 2-1–7, McBride 3-3–9, Lehsten 0-2–2, Dumbaugh 5-5–16, Archer 1-1–3, Evans 0-2–2. TOTALS: 18 22-30–62.
WAPAKONETA (2-13)
Koch 5-0–15, Bruns 2-0–6, Huffman 1-0–2, Good 3-2–9, Brandehoff 0-0–0, Morgan 0-0–0, Henderson 4-5–14, Metz 9-2–25, S. Hinegardner 0-0–0, W. Hinegardner 0-0–0, Lauck 1-0–2, Eaton 0-0–0, Schmerge 1-0–2, Crawford 1-0–2, Temple 1-2–4. TOTALS: 28 12-16–81.
Ada 9 25 13 15 — 62
Wapakoneta 21 22 22 16 — 81
3-Point GOALS: Ada 4 (Conley 2, Willeke & Dumbaugh); Wapakoneta 13 (Koch 5, Metz 4, Bruns 2, Good & Henderson).
VANLUE 63
TIFFIN CALVERT 53
VANLUE — Nick Hagerty had a double-double with 17 points and 10 rebounds Tuesday as Vanlue defeated Tiffin Calvert 63-53 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Austin Smith drained five 3-pointer to lead Vanlue (6-10) with 23 points. Jacob Coldren added 13 points for the Wildcats.
Drew Ritzler led Calvert (4-11) with 15 points.

tiffin Calvert (4-11)
Bennett 6-1–14, Smith 1-4–6, Behm 1-0–2, Ritzler 6-2–15, Ball 3-0–6, Meyer 2-0–5, Perry 1-3–5. TOTALS: 20-47 11-12–53.
Vanlue (6-10)
Houston 1-0–2, Smith 6-6–23, Hagerty 4-9–17, Wagner 2-0–6, Coldren 5-3–13, Reed 1-0–2. TOTALS: 19-49 18-21–63.
Tiffin Calvert 10 16 12 15 — 53
Vanlue 16 12 19 16 — 63
3-Point GOALS: Tiffin Calvert 3-10 (Bennett, Ritzler & Meyer); Vanlue 7-21 (Smith 5, Wagner 2).
rebounds: Tiffin Calvert 20, Vanlue 24 (Hagerty 10).
turnovers: Tiffin Calvert 14, Vanlue 13.
junior varsity: Tiffin Calvert, 38-13.
OTTOVILLE 80
FORT JENNINGS 48
FORT JENNINGS — Brandt Landin’s game-high 29 points propelled Ottoville to a 42-19 lead at halftime and the Big Green cruised to an 80-48 Putnam County League win against Fort Jennings.
Ottoville (7-10, 4-1 PCL) scored at least 18 points in every quarter and finished 16 of 17 (94.1 percent) from the foul line.
Luke Schimmoeller netted 14 points, while Brandon Schnipke and Austin Honigford each contributed 12 points for the Big Green.
Mark Metzger tossed in 18 points to lead Fort Jennings (4-13, 0-5 PCL).

OTTOVILLE (7-10, 4-1 PCL)
Schnipke 4-1–12, Gudakunst 0-0–0, Roby 1-2–4, Honigford 4-4–12, Landin 11-5–29, Turnwald 1-0–3, Schimmoeller 5-4–14, K. Bendele 3-0–6, German 0-0–0, Von Sossan 0-0–0, Trenkamp 0-0–0. TOTALS: 29 16-17 — 80.
FORT JENNINGS (4-13, 0-5 PCL)
Von Sossan 2-1–5, Berelsman 1-0–3, Neidert 0-0–0, Wallenhorst 2-0–4, Ricker 2-0–5, Metzger 6-6–18, Wittler 2-2–7, Kehres 1-0–2, German 1-1–4, Grone 0-0–0, Sickels 0-0–0. TOTALS: 17 10-15 — 48.
Ottoville 18 24 18 20 — 80
Fort Jennings 9 10 14 15 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 6 (Schnipke 3, Landin 2, Turnwald); Fort Jennings 4 (Berelsman, Ricker, Wittler & German).
ELMWOOD 58
FOSTORIA 52
BLOOMDALE — Aaron Arnold’s 19 points, nine rebounds and five assists led Elmwood to a 58-52 overtime win over Fostoria Tuesday in a Northern Buckeye Conference boys basketball matchup.
The Royals (4-12, 3-6 NBC) outscored Fostoria 10-4 in overtime. Trevor Solether also scored in double figures for Elmwood, with 14.
Kaleb Bemis scored 17 points to lead Fostoria (2-13, 1-8 NBC), and Cagen Brown added 14. They combined to make seven of Fostoria’s eight 3-pointers.

fostoria (2-13, 1-8 NBC)
Stanton 2-0–4, Kaleb Bemis 5-4–17, Kobey Bemis 3-0–7, Brown 4-2–14, Metz 0-1–1, Mauricio 1-0–2, Martin 0-1–1, Abell 1-0–2, Stennett 2-0–4. TOTALS: 18-40 8-14–52.
elmwood (4-12, 3-6 NBC)
Peter 1-6–8, Childress 3-1–7, Baxter 2-0–5, Buckingham 1-2–5, Arnold 6-6–19, Solether 5-4–14. TOTALS: 18-43 19-27–58.
Fostoria 7 19 11 11 4 — 52
Elmwood 8 16 14 10 10 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 8-16 (Brown 4, Kaleb Bemis 3, Kobey Bemis 1); Elmwood 3-11 (Baxter, Buckingham & Arnold 1).
rebounds: Fostoria 16, Elmwood 29 (Arnold 9).
turnovers: Fostoria 18, Elmwood 17.

COLUMBUS GROVE 67
PANDORA-GILBOA 31
COLUMBUS GROVE — Behind 27 points and 10 rebounds from Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove remained among the leaders in the Putnam County League boys basketball standings with a 67-31 win over Pandora-Gilboa.
Logan Diller added nine points and Joey Warnecke added eight as Grove, 10-6 overall, improved to 5-1 in PCL. The Bulldogs raced to a 40-14 lead at the half and cruised from there.
Colin Fenstermaker led Pandora-Gilboa (3-13, 0-4 PCL) with 17 points.

Comments

comments

About the Author