REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Wadsworth (18) 18-0 203
2. Cin. Princeton 18-2 155
3. Mason (2) 18-1 149
4. Kettering Fairmont 18-2 148
5. N. Can. Hoover (1) 17-2 139
6. Berea-Midpark 16-1 94
7. Perrysburg 14-2 70
8. Tol. Notre Dame 12-3 61
9. Reynoldsburg 16-4 30
10. Centerville 16-3 19
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Stow-Munroe Falls 12.
DIVISION II
1, Millersburg W. Holmes (15) 19-0 200
2, Kettering Alter (4) 20-0 185
3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 19-0 146
4, Athens (2) 20-0 133
5, Clyde 18-1 118
6, Akr. SVSM 18-1 91
7, Spring. Kenton Ridge 17-1 81
8, Lima Bath 15-1 64
9, Steubenville 18-1 46
10, Zanesville Maysville 20-0 29
(tie), Tol. Rogers 14-3 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
DIVISION III
1, Andover Pymatuning Valley (13) 17-0 184
2, Archbold (4) 16-1 177
3, Oak Hill 16-1 148
4, Doylestown Chippewa (1) 18-1 127
5, Casstown Miami E. (2) 18-1 126
6, Liberty-Benton 15-1 105
7, Cols. Africentric (1) 18-3 97
8, Ottawa-Glandorf 15-2 90
9, Versailles 17-3 61
10, Beverly Ft. Frye 14-3 23
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
DIVISION IV
1, Berlin Hiland (3) 17-3 156
2, Reedsville Eastern (5) 18-1 150
3, Bridgeport (5) 18-0 142
4, Newark Cath. (3) 16-2 141
5, Fayetteville-Perry (2) 18-0 117
6, Zanesville Rosecrans 18-1 109
7, Bowerston Conotton Valley 17-0 106
8, Minster (2) 15-2 92
9, Ft. Loramie 17-2 44
10, Marion Local(1) 13-4 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Holgate 27. 12, Convoy Crestview 16.
Tuesday’s Results
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 70, Sandusky Senior 45
Willard 42, Norwalk Senior 36
Northwest Central Conference
Sidney Lehman 48, Riverside 23
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 59, Sandusky Perkins 34
Port Clinton 41, Oak Harbor 21
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp at Stryker, postponed
Arcadia 43, Tiffin Calvert 32
Arcanum at Fort Recovery, postponed
Archbold 54, Napoleon 26
Bowling Green 61, Bryan 50
Bucyrus 63, Ashland Crestview 56
Clear Fork 65, Lucas 8
Coldwater 43, Wapakoneta 36
Continental 60, Wayne Trace 53
Convoy Crestview 44, Celina 34
Edon 54, Fairview 47
Elida 53, Parkway 41
Fremont St. Joseph 51, Sandusky St. Mary’s 46
Hardin Northern 49, Lima Perry 37
Holgate 62, Kalida 43
Hopewell-Loudon 46, Cory-Rawson 33
Kenton 44, Bluffton 41
Liberty Center 69, Monclova Christian 33
Liberty-Benton 84, Miller City 16
Loudonville 82, Northwestern 54
Mansfield Madison 53, Wynford 45
Mohawk 60, Buckeye Central 29
New Knoxville 61, Houston 39
New Riegel 55, Colonel Crawford 21
Norwalk St. Paul 61, Milan Edison 44
Pettisville 49, Patrick Henry 37
Shelby 64, Galion Senior 41
South Central 49, Mansfield St. Peter’s 44
Spencerville 46, New Bremen 38
Swanton 47, Hilltop 40
Tiffin Columbian 56, Ontario 47
Toledo Christian 70, Genoa 57
Van Wert 50, Lima Cent. Cath. 43
Around Ohio
Akr. Springfield 42, Akr. East 34
Bainbridge Paint Valley 41, Frankfort Adena 24
Baltimore Liberty Union 64, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 47
Chardon NDCL 53, Aurora 43
Chillicothe Unioto 63, Williamsport Westfall 44
Chillicothe Zane Trace 37, Southeastern 34
Cle. St. Joseph 48, Medina Highland 44
Cols. Centennial 71, Cols. Brookhaven 46
Cols. Northland 72, Cols. Mifflin 29
Cols. Upper Arlington 60, Marysville 35
Cols. Whetstone 56, Cols. International 34
Day. Miami Valley 42, Xenia Christian 31
Galloway Westland 60, Cols. Hartley 40
Greenwich S. Cent. 49, Mansfield St. Peter’s 44
Johnstown-Monroe 72, Cols. Walnut Ridge 44
Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 51, Cols. Franklin Hts. 37
Thomas Worthington 45, Grove City Cent. Crossing 42
Westerville N. 54, Hilliard Bradley 46
Wood County Christian, W.Va. 66, OVC 28
Wednesday’s Games
Other NW Ohio Games
Fredericktown at Howard East Knox
Oak Park, Mich. at Toledo Scott
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Liberty-Benton
Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Leipsic at McComb
Vanlue at Arcadia
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Toledo St. Ursula at Toledo Notre Dame
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Midland Athletic League
Carey at North Baltimore
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Mohawk
St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Elmwood
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Genoa at Rossford
Lake at Otsego
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove at Bluffton
Convoy Crestview at Allen East
Delphos Jefferson at Spencerville
Lincolnview at Ada
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Delta
Evergreen at Bryan
Montpelier at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Wauseon
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida
St. Marys Memorial at Wapakoneta
Van Wert at Defiance
Firelands Conference
Norwalk St. Paul at New London
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton at Fairview
Hicksville at Holgate
Wayne Trace at Antwerp
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Versailles
Marion Local at New Bremen
Minster at Coldwater
New Knoxville at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at Parkway
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Perrysburg
Sylvania Northview at Maumee
Sylvania Southview at Bowling Green
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Lexington
Clear Fork at Wooster Senior
Mansfield Madison at Orrville
West Holmes at Mansfield Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Milan Edison
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Stryker
Fayette at North Central
Pettisville at Hilltop
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Cardinal Stritch
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville at Tinora
Castalia Margaretta at Bellevue
Danville at Gahanna Christian Academy
Lima Perry at Paulding
Loudonville at South Central
Marion Pleasant at Upper Scioto Valley
Northeastern at Riverside
Ridgedale at Marion Harding
Ridgemont at Elgin
Sandusky Perkins at Western Reserve
Upper Sandusky at Shelby
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 54, Lima Senior 39
Tol. Cent. Catholic 62, Oregon Clay 36
Toledo St. John’s 52, Toledo St. Francis 32
Toledo Whitmer 52, Fremont Ross 34
Midland Athletic League
St. Wendelin 52, Lakota 37
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmood 58, Fostoria 52, OT
Lake 94, Genoa 53
Otsego 63, Eastwood 60
Rossford 78, Woodmore 45
North Central Conference
Upper Sandusky 71, Riverdale 63
Firelands Conference
New London 46, Ashland Crestview 42
Northern Lakes League
Perrysburg 61, Napoleon 51
Northwest Central Conference
Riverside 58, Ridgemont 35
Ohio Cardinal Conference
West Holmes 73, Wooster Senior 60
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 61, Clyde 44
Huron 41, Sandusky St. Mary’s 28
Toledo City League
Toledo Scott 80, Toledo Waite 42
Toledo Woodward 55, Toledo Start 54
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette 59, Hilltop 27
Pettisville 48, North Central 42
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 86, Northwood 25
Ottawa Hills 72, Gibsonburg 52
Other NW Ohio Games
Carey at Waynesfield-Goshen, postponed
Columbus Grove 67, Pandora-Gilboa 31
Convoy Crestview 62, Celina 60
Firelands 66, Milan Edison 48
Galion Senior 51, Marion Harding 38
Heritage Christian 65, Lima Christian Academy 49
Howard East Knox 57, Loudonville 47
Lima Bath at Liberty-Benton, postponed
Lima Cent. Cath. 57, Delphos St. John’s 33
Lima Perry 58, Miller City 53
Lincolnview 68, Lima Temple Christian 44
Mansfield Christian 85, South Central 54
Mansfield Senior 56, Massillon Perry 39
Maumee Valley Country Day 60, Danbury 34
Ottoville 80, Fort Jennings 48
Paulding 66, Hicksville 41
Plymouth 74, Seneca East 55
Tiffin Columbian 60, Kenton 57
Toledo Bowsher 100, Maumee 56
Vanlue 63, Tiffin Calvert 53
Wapakoneta 81, Ada 62
Around Ohio
Akr. Springfield 67, Rootstown 58
Alliance 76, Minerva 60
Alliance Marlington 61, Salem 49
Atwater Waterloo 63, Rittman 60
Beachwood 63, Richmond Hts. 44
Berea-Midpark 71, Westlake 54
Berlin Center Western Reserve 64, Sebring McKinley 63
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 77, Olmsted Falls 67
Brooklyn 72, Elyria Open Door 67, OT
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 57, Richmond Edison 32
Caldwell 64, Sarahsville Shenandoah 35
Can. Glenoak 66, Akr. Hoban 54
Can. McKinley 68, Green 63
Can. South 73, Beloit W. Branch 39
Canfield S. Range 55, Hanoverton United 49
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 61, Russell Co., Ky. 43
Cols. Brookhaven 68, Cols. Centennial 63
Cols. Franklin Hts. 44, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 35
Cols. International 69, Cols. Whetstone 51
Cols. Northland 80, Cols. Mifflin 42
Cols. Upper Arlington 62, Marysville 33
Cols. West 113, Cols. Horizon Science 57
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 54, Can. Timken 41
Cuyahoga Hts. 67, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 32
Day. Chaminade Julienne 65, Beavercreek 56
E. Liverpool 79, Lisbon Beaver 63
Elyria Cath. 83, N. Ridgeville 76, 4
Fairfield 62, Cin. Princeton 40
Garfield Hts. Trinity 66, Parma Padua 47
Gilead Christian 41, Ohio Deaf 30
Girard 65, Struthers 60
Granville 44, Heath 35
Groveport-Madison 77, Pickerington N. 67
Hilliard Bradley 58, Westerville N. 54
Hubbard 45, Cortland Lakeview 33
Huron 74, Sandusky St. Mary 69
Independence 79, Peninsula Woodridge 53
Kidron Cent. Christian 72, Kingsway Christian 33
Leavittsburg LaBrae 58, Brookfield 46
Lima Cent. Cath. 57, Delphos St. John’s 33
Lisbon David Anderson 58, E. Palestine 54
Lore City Buckeye Trail 60, Barnesville 51
Macedonia Nordonia 51, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 42
Malvern 57, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 55, 2
Mansfield St. Peter’s 54, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 48
Massillon Tuslaw 48, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 45
Middlefield Cardinal 54, Newbury 43
Milford Center Fairbanks 50, S. Charleston SE 23
Millbury Lake 94, Genoa Area 53
Millersburg W. Holmes 73, Wooster 60
Mineral Ridge 58, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 32
N. Olmsted 64, Sheffield Brookside 51
N. Royalton 62, Solon 47
New Middletown Spring. 57, Columbiana Crestview 43
Niles McKinley 60, Youngs. Liberty 55
Orange 56, Chesterland W. Geauga 46
Parma Normandy 45, Hudson WRA 43
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 63, Johnstown Northridge 52
Powell Olentangy Liberty 72, Hilliard Davidson 52
Ravenna SE 52, Mantua Crestwood 42
Rayland Buckeye 74, Bellaire 62
Richwood N. Union 67, Marion Elgin 46
Salineville Southern 56, Columbiana 42
Steubenville 84, Cambridge 59
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 81, Bridgeport 49
Stow-Munroe Falls 71, Kent Roosevelt 38
Tallmadge 63, Ravenna 50
Thomas Worthington 66, Grove City Cent. Crossing 43
Twinsburg 61, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 40
Upper Sandusky 71, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 63
Warren Harding 71, Austintown Fitch 44
Westerville Cent. 72, Westerville S. 60
Wheeling Central, W.Va. 57, Shadyside 53
Windham 64, Warren Lordstown 59
Youngs. Ursuline 62, Louisville Aquinas 55
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Sandusky Senior
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Ashland Senior
Other NW Ohio Games
Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen
Cory-Rawson at Lakota
Galion Northmor at Crestline
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview
Troy Christian at Sidney Lehman
Thursday’s Games
North Central Conference
Riverdale at Wynford
Other NW Ohio Games
Mansfield Christian at Buckeye Central
PREP WRESTLING
Saturday’s State Quarterfinals
At St. John Arena
DIVISION I
Massillon Perry vs. Delaware Hayes, 11 a.m.
Oregon Clay vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 11 a.m.
Brecksville vs. Mason, 1:15
Marysville vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 1:15
DIVISION II
St. Paris Graham vs. Wilmington, 11 a.m.
Lexington vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 11 a.m.
Perry vs. Parma Padua, 1:15
Amanda-Clearcreek vs. Urichsville Claymont, 1:15
DIVISION III
Delta vs. Blanchester, 11 a.m.
Rootstown vs. Massillon Tuslaw, 11 a.m.
West Salem Northwestern vs. Lima Bath, 1:15
Columbus Hartley vs. Dayton Christian, 1:15
NOTE: State semifinals in all three divisions will begin at 3:30 p.m. with the finals matches at 7:30 p.m.
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 7 4 3 0 8 17 21
Sylvania Northview 7 3 4 0 6 20 24
Bowling Green 5 3 3 0 6 16 19
Findlay 5 1 3 2 4 16 18
Red Division Schedule/Makeups/Results
friDAY’S RESULT
Sylvania Northview 4, Toledo St. Francis 2
SATURDAY’S RESLT
Bowling Green 2, Sylvania Northview 1, OT
TUESDAY’S GAME
Bowling Green 6, Findlay 5, OT
FRIDAY’s GAME
Bowling Green at Findlay, The Cube, 7
SATURDAY’s game
Bowling Green vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
FRIDAY, FEB. 14 GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 15 GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 26 22 .542 –
Brooklyn 21 25 .457 4
New York 19 29 .396 7
Boston 16 33 .327 10½
Philadelphia 15 34 .306 11½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 34 13 .723 –
Atlanta 25 22 .532 9
Washington 24 23 .511 10
Charlotte 21 28 .429 14
Orlando 13 37 .260 22½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 38 10 .792 –
Chicago 23 24 .489 14½
Detroit 19 28 .404 18½
Cleveland 16 32 .333 22
Milwaukee 9 39 .188 29
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 35 13 .729 –
Houston 32 17 .653 3½
Dallas 28 21 .571 7½
Memphis 26 21 .553 8½
New Orleans 20 27 .426 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 39 11 .780 –
Portland 34 14 .708 4
Denver 23 23 .500 14
Minnesota 24 24 .500 14
Utah 16 32 .333 22
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 34 17 .667 –
Phoenix 29 18 .617 3
Golden State 29 19 .604 3½
L.A. Lakers 16 32 .333 16½
Sacramento 16 32 .333 16½
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Indiana 98, Orlando 79
Washington 100, Portland 90
Brooklyn 108, Philadelphia 102
Miami 102, Detroit 96
Oklahoma City 86, Memphis 77
Milwaukee 101, New York 98
San Antonio 102, New Orleans 95
Dallas 124, Cleveland 107
Denver 116, L.A. Clippers 115
Toronto 94, Utah 79
Sacramento 99, Chicago 70
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 89, Atlanta 85
Minnesota 109, L.A. Lakers 99
Chicago at Phoenix, late
Charlotte at Golden State, late
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit at Orlando, 7
Boston at Philadelphia, 7
San Antonio at Washington, 7
L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 7
Phoenix at Houston, 8
Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8
Dallas at Memphis, 8
Atlanta at New Orleans, 8
Portland at New York, 8
Milwaukee at Denver, 9
Toronto at Sacramento, 10
Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
San Antonio at Brooklyn, 8
Chicago at Golden State, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 55 36 16 3 75 167 120
Tampa Bay 56 32 19 5 69 163 139
Montreal 57 30 21 6 66 139 139
Toronto 58 30 22 6 66 171 180
Detroit 56 25 19 12 62 146 158
Ottawa 56 24 21 11 59 159 178
Florida 56 22 27 7 51 137 175
Buffalo 55 15 32 8 38 107 164
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 56 39 15 2 80 178 133
N.Y. Rangers 57 31 23 3 65 150 141
Columbus 56 29 23 4 62 167 156
Philadelphia 57 28 23 6 62 157 165
Carolina 55 25 21 9 59 138 153
New Jersey 57 23 21 13 59 133 142
Washington 57 25 23 9 59 164 173
N.Y. Islanders 58 22 28 8 52 160 191
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 58 34 10 14 82 205 161
St. Louis 54 37 12 5 79 185 125
Colorado 56 36 15 5 77 168 148
Minnesota 58 30 21 7 67 142 145
Winnipeg 58 28 25 5 61 163 167
Dallas 55 25 21 9 59 158 160
Nashville 57 25 23 9 59 142 172
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 58 40 13 5 85 191 143
San Jose 57 35 16 6 76 170 139
Los Angeles 58 30 22 6 66 137 127
Vancouver 58 27 22 9 63 143 152
Phoenix 55 26 19 10 62 159 164
Calgary 56 21 28 7 49 132 175
Edmonton 58 19 33 6 44 150 196
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Edmonton 3, Buffalo 2
Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1, OT
Detroit 2, Vancouver 0
Colorado 2, New Jersey 1, OT
Columbus 4, Anaheim 2
Chicago 5, Los Angeles 3
Philadelphia 5, San Jose 2
Tuesday’s Results
Boston 3, Vancouver 1
N.Y. Rangers 5, Colorado 1
Winnipeg 2, Carolina 1
Montreal 2, Calgary 0
Florida 4, Toronto 1
N.Y. Islanders 1, Washington 0
Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1
Ottawa at St. Louis, late
Dallas at Phoenix, late
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7:30
Chicago at Anaheim, 10
Dallas at San Jose, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Calgary at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Edmonton at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7
Winnipeg at Washington, 7
Vancouver at Montreal, 7:30
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Detroit at Florida, 7:30
Boston at St. Louis, 8
Nashville at Minnesota, 8
Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Connecticut (32) 23-0 800 1
2. Notre Dame 21-0 766 2
3. Stanford 21-1 737 4
4. Louisville 22-1 694 5
5. Duke 21-2 665 3
6. Baylor 19-3 634 7
7. South Carolina 20-2 615 8
8. Tennessee 18-4 561 10
9. Maryland 17-4 496 9
10. Penn State 17-4 491 13
11. North Carolina 17-5 455 6
12. Oklahoma State 18-3 424 11
13. Kentucky 17-5 393 12
14. LSU 17-5 351 14
15. Gonzaga 20-3 305 17
16. Arizona State 19-3 283 20
17. N.C. State 19-3 278 22
18. Texas A&M 17-6 271 15
19. Vanderbilt 17-5 243 18
20. West Virginia 19-3 229 24
21. Nebraska 15-5 181 23
22. California 14-7 129 19
23. Iowa State 16-5 97 21
24. Purdue 15-7 85 16
25. Middle Tennessee 18-3 45 NR
Others receiving votes: Wichita State 38, Syracuse 21, Oklahoma 19, Dayton 18, DePaul 15, Michigan State 15, St. John’s 15, Florida State 10, Marist 8, Texas 6, Duquesne 3, Georgia 3, Iona 1.
NCAA Division II Men’s Poll
Top 25
1, Metro State (8) 18-1 388
2, Tarleton State (6) 18-0 385
3, East Stroudsburg (1) 20-0 361 4, Drury (1) 18-1 356 5, West Liberty 17-1 323 6, Florida Southern 19-1 320 7, Lincoln Memorial 17-1 293 8, Indianapolis 17-2 283 9, Indiana (Pa.) 18-2 253 10, Montevallo 16-2 225 11, Colorado Mines 17-2 221 12, Cal State San Bernardino 16-2 220
13, California Baptist 18-1 218
14, Delta State 17-2 190
15, Southern Indiana 16-3 168 16, Southern Connecticut State 18-2 143 17, South Carolina Aiken 18-3 135 18, Cal Poly Pomona 15-3 117 19, Seattle Pacific 18-4 92 20, Wisconsin-Parkside 17-3 87 21, Minnesota State-Mankato 19-4 85 22, Lewis 16-3 84 23, Fort Hays State 18-3 53 24, Georgia Regents-Augusta 17-3 43 25, Lake Superior State 19-3 39
Others receiving votes: Bellarmine 36, Franklin Pierce 16, Walsh 13, Chico State 10, Northwest Missouri State 10, Western Washington 8, Findlay 6, Missouri Southern 6, Dixie State 5, Winona State 3, Texas A&M-International 2, Barry 1, Dowling 1.
NCAA Division II Women’s Poll
Top 25
1, Bentley (30) 20-0 798
2, Colorado Mesa (2) 19-0 763
3, Gannon 20-1 712
4, Nova Southeastern 17-1 697
5, West Texas A&M University 17-1 671
6, Harding 19-1 618
7, Emporia State 19-2 589
8, Wayne State (Neb.) 21-2 523
9, Drury 17-2 515
10, Glenville State 18-2 490
11, Quincy 17-2 451
12, Delta State 16-2 441
13, Central Missouri 16-3 416
14, Virginia State 17-1 400
15, Rollins 18-3 371
16, Cal Poly Pomona 15-3 265
16, Lewis 16-3 265
18, Wayne State (Mich.) 17-2 254
19, Indianapolis 18-4 170
20, North Georgia 15-3 163
21, Tarleton State 15-4 162
22, Northern State 17-3 146
23, Minnesota State-Mankato 15-5 76
24, Wingate 15-3 60
25, Fort Hays State 15-4 56
Others Receiving Votes: Edinboro 47; Bloomsburg 45; District of Columbia 37; Lenoir-Rhyne 27; Montana State-Billings 26; Cal State Dominguez Hills 16; Concordia (Minn.) 12; Northwest Nazarene 12; Seattle Pacific 12; Clayton State 10; Adelphi 9; Pittsburg State 8; Indiana (Pa.) 6; Texas A&M-International 6; Western Washington 6; Michigan Tech 5; Missouri Southern State 5; Saint Edwards 4; Saint Mary’s (Texas) 4; Tampa 4; Georgia College 3; Minot State 3; Stonehill 3; Academy of Art 2; Young Harris 2; Belmont Abbey 1; Lee 1; Philadelphia University 1; Saint
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 12-3 20-3
Northwood 11-4 15-8
Grand Valley St. 10-5 14-5
Michigan Tech 10-5 14-5
Wayne St. 8-7 10-8
Ferris St. 5-9 6-12
Saginaw Valley St. 3-11 7-11
Northern Michigan 3-12 4-15
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 11-3 15-3
Findlay 11-4 15-4
Hillsdale 9-6 13-6
Malone 7-8 9-10
Ashland 6-9 9-10
Lake Erie 6-9 9-11
Tiffin 3-11 7-12
Ohio Dominican 3-12 5-14
MONDAY’S RESULTS
Lake Superior 84, Wayne State 73
Ohio Dominican 80, Tiffin 68
Michigan Tech 69, Northern Michigan 58
Walsh 62, Malone 59
Grand Valley State 86, Ferris State 62
Findlay 74, Hillsdale 71
Ashland 72, Lake Erie 65
Northwood 80, Saginaw Valley State 58
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Northwood at Wayne State, 7:30
Ashland at Walsh, 7:30
Lake Superior State at Saginaw Valley State, 8
Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State, 8
Lake Erie at Malone, 8
Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 8
Hillsdale at Tiffin, 8
Ohio Dominican at Findlay, 8
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Wayne State, 3
Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 3
Lake Erie at Walsh, 3
Lake Superior State at Northwood, 3
Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State, 3
Tiffin at Findlay, 3
Ohio Dominican at Hillsdale, 3
Ashland at Malone, 3
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 14-1 17-2
Michigan Tech 13-2 15-4
Northern Michigan 9-6 12-7
Saginaw Valley St. 8-6 10-7
Northwood 8-7 10-9
Grand Valley St. 8-7 10-9
Ferris St. 6-8 6-10
Lake Superior St. 5-10 5-16
South Division
League Overall
Malone 9-6 14-7
Ashland 9-6 11-8
Hillsdale 8-7 9-10
Findlay 6-9 9-10
Lake Erie 4-11 9-12
Ohio Dominican 5-10 8-11
Walsh 3-11 7-13
Tiffin 3-11 6-12
MONDAY’S Results
Walsh 82, Malone 75
Ohio Dominican 69, Tiffin 55
Michigan Tech 71, Northern Michigan 65
Wayne State 81, Lake Superior State 71
Grand Valley State 67, Ferris State 50
Ashland 63, Lake Erie 48
Saginaw Valley State 67, Northwood 61
Hillsdale 66, Findlay 61
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Northwood at Wayne State, 5:30
Ashland at Walsh, 5:30
Lake Superior State at Saginaw Valley State, 6
Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State, 6
Lake Erie at Malone, 6
Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 6
Hillsdale at Tiffin, 6
Ohio Dominican at Findlay, 6
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Wayne State, 1
Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 1
Lake Erie at Walsh, 1
Lake Superior State at Northwood, 1
Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State, 1
Tiffin at Findlay, 1
Ohio Dominican at Hillsdale, 1
Ashland at Malone, 1
Tuesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Farmingdale 68, Old Westbury 60
Iona 89, Monmouth (NJ) 71
Manhattan 64, St. Peter’s 49
Mount St. Vincent 55, Yeshiva 50
St. John Fisher 92, Utica 69
St. John’s 86, Providence 76
Stony Brook 58, Binghamton 53
Towson 80, James Madison 71
Vermont 93, Maine 65
SOUTH
Asbury 67, Berea 66
E. Kentucky 74, Chattanooga 63
Kentucky 80, Mississippi 64
Memphis 101, Rutgers 69
Tenn. Temple 84, Tenn. Wesleyan 81
Winthrop 73, Liberty 62
MIDWEST
Indiana-East 85, Indiana-Kokomo 77
N. Illinois 53, Miami (Ohio) 41
Ohio St. 76, Iowa 69
St. Joseph’s (LI) 67, NY Maritime 52
SOUTHWEST
Kansas 69, Baylor 52
Tuesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
LIU Brooklyn 62, Sacred Heart 54
Rutgers 58, Cincinnati 53
St. Francis (NY) 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 51
St. John Fisher 80, Utica 57
Towson 67, Northeastern 62
UConn 102, SMU 41
W. New England 59, Gordon 47
William Smith 79, RIT 74, OT
SOUTH
Berea 73, Asbury 56
Bridgewater (Va.) 82, Shenandoah 67
E. Mennonite 72, Washington & Lee 67
James Madison 72, William & Mary 48
Louisville 74, UCF 59
Mid-Continent 72, Missouri Baptist 69
Randoph 71, Hollins 53
Tenn. Wesleyan 66, Tenn. Temple 42
MIDWEST
Ill.-Chicago 70, Oakland 62
Martin Luther 82, Bethany Lutheran 58
Northwestern (Minn.) 69, North Central (Minn.) 50
St. Scholastica 76, Northland 48
SOUTHWEST
Temple 79, Houston 46
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
HOUSTON ASTROS — Announced the addition of a second Dominican Summer League club. Named Carlos Alfonso international development coordinator and special assignment scout.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Promoted Farhan Zaidi to assistant general manager/director of baseball operations. Agreed to terms with OF Sam Fuld on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with INF-OF Logan Morrison on a one-year contract.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with OF Jason Heyward on a two-year contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with OF Jason Pridie, LHP Pedro Hernandez, LHP Yohan Flande and INF Rafael Ynoa on minor league contracts.
American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed OF Byron Wiley. Released RHP Sean Toler.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed RHP Matt Milke and RHP Alex Pagano.
Atlantic League
ATLANTIC LEAGUE — Named Rick White president. Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Traded 1B Chris Duffy to Sioux Falls (AA) for INF Tim Pahuta.
Frontier League
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed INF Santiago Chirino and RHP Jose Trinidad to contract extensions. Signed RHP Cole Brocker.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed OF Jay Austin.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA — Fined Chicago C Joakim Noah $15,000 for verbally abusing the officials upon his ejection in a Feb. 3 game at Sacramento.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Assigned F Arnett Moultrie and G Lorenzo Brown to Delaware (NBADL).
Football
National Football League
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Named Cliff Christl team historian.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Cannon Matthews quality control coordinator-defense.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Named Bradford Banta assistant special teams coach; Shane Day assistant offensive line and offensive quality control coach; Jake Peetz offensive quality control coach and Aubrey Pleasant defensive quality control coach.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL D’Anthony Batiste.
OTTAWA REDBLACKS — Signed QB Henry Burris. Arena Football League
ORLANDO PREDATORS — Acquired WR Quentin Sims, DB Syd’Quan Thompson and DB Andre Freeman from San Jose for DB Simeon Castille and future considerations.
Hockey
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Bridgeport D Marc Cantin four games after receiving a match penalty for an illegal check to the head of an opponent vs. Springfield on Feb. 1.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Anthony Luciani from Cincinnati (ECHL).
Central Hockey League
DENVER CUTTHROATS — Signed G Tate Maris. Placed G Travis Bosch on leave of absence.
ST. CHARLES CHILL — Placed G Mark Roof on waivers.
College
FELICIAN — Named Andrew Toriello women’s bowling coach.
MASSACHUSETTS-DARTMOUTH — Named Jack Holleran sports information director.
PRINCETON — Named Sean Morey sprint football coach.
RADFORD — Announced it will discontinue field hockey, swimming and diving, men’s indoor track and field, and men’s outdoor track and field programs as varsity sports, effective at the conclusion of their 2013-14 seasons. Announced the addition of women’s lacrosse as a varsity sport and will begin varsity competition in the spring of 2016.
WINTHROP — Named Pete Jenkins volunteer assistant baseball coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
Junior High Boys Basketball
Woodmore (8th) 45, Elmwood 32
Recreation Volleyball
Marathon 25-25-15, Mind 21-10-7
Marathon 25-25-5, Newlyweds 21-19-15
Striking Cobras 25-26-15, Court Jestesr 23-24-7
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Otterbein at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Manchester (HCAC), 7:30
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Otterbein (OAC), 7:30
Manchester at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Akron, 11 a.m.
Prep Wrestlin
North Baltimore & Findlay at Van Buren. 6
Arcadia & McComb at Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6
Prep Swimming
Division I sectional girls diving at Fremont Ross
Junior Varsity Hockey
Findlay vs. Eastwood at Fremont, 6:30
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Findlay at Lima Senior, 5
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Findlay at Lima Senior, 6:30
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
AT GLENWOOD
GYM I
H&R Electric vs. Wolf Pack, 8:15
Dig It vs. Frickers, 9
Scared Hitless vs. Lee’s Famous Recipe, 9:45
GYM 2
ADS vs. Wolf Pack, 8:15
Landing Pad vs. Intimidators, 9
Bump Uglies vs. ADS, 9:45
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Ball Metal A/C League
High series: (men) Dan Warner, Jr. 583; (women) Lynn Warner 379. High game: (men) Warner 210; (women) Warner 161.
Ten Pin Lanes
Monday Trio League
High series: Mike Frost 722. High game: Greg Leonard 258
Pin Heads League
High series: Jeremy Klienmark 641. High game: Klienmark 243.
United Methodist
High series: (men) Jake AuFrance 607; (women) Katrina Rigsby 500. High game: (men) Dave Brehm 259; (women) Rigsby 186.
LOCAL & AREA
Sixth Grade Basketball Tournament
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale will host a 6th-grade basketball tournament March 28-30. Entry fee $150 per team. Teams must include players from same school. Entry deadline March 14. Contact Curt Frey at 419-957-5701 or Scott Weber at 419-348-1341 sdweber@marathonpetroleum.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author