Thursday’s Scoreboard

PREP Boys Basketball
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Sandusky Senior, ppd., rescheduled Thursday
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Ashland Senior, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 22
Other NW Ohio Games
Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen, ppd.
Cory-Rawson at Lakota, ppd.
Galion Northmor at Crestline, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 19
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 22
Troy Christian at Sidney Lehman, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 12
Around Ohio
Chagrin Falls Kenston 58, Chesterland W. Geauga 35
Cin. Elder 64, Cin. Withrow 47
Cin. McNicholas 69, Loveland 48
Cin. Moeller 69, Wilmington 32
Cle. Hts. 78, Maple Hts. 71
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 38, Chesapeake 37
Mason 51, Cin. Oak Hills 32
Nelsonville-York 65, Reedsville Eastern 55
Portsmouth 42, Wheelersburg 38
Portsmouth Notre Dame 40, Ironton St. Joseph 27
Rocky River Lutheran W. 75, Brooklyn 33
Vincent Warren 78, Beverly Ft. Frye 59
Thursday’s Games
North Central Conference
Riverdale at Wynford
Northern Ohio League
Ontario at Sandusky Senior
Other NW Ohio Games
Mansfield Christian at Buckeye Central
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Van Buren
Cory-Rawson at Arcadia
McComb at Hardin Northern
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic
Vanlue at Liberty-Benton
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. John’s
Fremont Ross at Oregon Clay
Lima Senior at Toledo Whitmer
Toledo St. Francis at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Midland Athletic League
Carey at Old Fort
Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore
Lakota at Seneca East
St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joseph
Tiffin Calvert at Mohawk
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Genoa
Fostoria Senior at Rossford
Lake at Elmwood
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue at Norwalk Senior
Shelby at Ontario
Willard at Tiffin Columbian
Northwest Conference
Ada at Lincolnview
Allen East at Convoy Crestview
Bluffton at Columbus Grove
Spencerville at Delphos Jefferson
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Evergreen
Delta at Archbold
Liberty Center at Montpelier
Wauseon at Patrick Henry
Western Buckeye League
Defiance at Van Wert
Elida at Ottawa-Glandorf
Kenton at Lima Bath
Lima Shawnee at Celina
Wapakoneta at St. Marys Memorial
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at New London
Norwalk St. Paul at Ashland Crestview
South Central at Ashland Mapleton
Western Reserve at Plymouth
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Wayne Trace
Fairview at Edgerton
Holgate at Hicksville
Tinora at Ayersville
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville at Lucas
Howard East Knox at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Mansfield Christian at Loudonville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Minster
Fort Recovery at New Knoxville
New Bremen at Marion Local
Parkway at St. Henry
Versailles at Delphos St. John’s
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Maumee
Perrysburg at Sylvania Northview
Springfield at Sylvania Southview
Putnam County League
Kalida at Miller City
Ottoville at Continental
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Temple Christian at Riverside
Ridgemont at Waynesfield-Goshen
Upper Scioto Valley at Lima Perry
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Wooster Senior
Clear Fork at Lexington
Mansfield Madison at West Holmes
Orrville at Mansfield Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Sandusky Perkins
Clyde at Milan Edison
Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Port Clinton at Huron
Toledo City League
Toledo Scott at Toledo Woodward
Toledo Start at Toledo Rogers
Toledo Waite at Toledo Bowsher
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Pettisville
North Central at Fayette
Stryker at Edon
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Cardinal Stritch
Northwood at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley Country Day
Other NW Ohio Games
Bowling Green Christian Academy at Heritage Christian
Lima Cent. Cath. at Bloom-Carroll
Sidney Lehman at Anna
Saturday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Lake at Fostoria Senior
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Crestline
Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky
Riverdale at Colonel Crawford
Wynford at Galion Senior
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at South Central
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s at Mansfield Senior
Ansonia at Versailles
Antwerp at Edon
Ashland Crestview at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Ashland Mapleton at Jeromesville Hillsdale
Ashland Senior at Mount Vernon
Ayersville at Kalida
Bluffton at Liberty-Benton
Botkins at Waynesfield-Goshen
Bowling Green at Tiffin Columbian
Castalia Margaretta at Bellevue
Clyde at Shelby
Coldwater at Celina
Cory-Rawson at Hopewell-Loudon
Defiance at Lima Senior
Delphos Jefferson at Fort Jennings
Elmwood at Wauseon
Evergreen at Fayette
Fort Recovery at Dayton Northmont
Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph
Hardin Northern at Ada
Hicksville at Pettisville
Leipsic at Ottawa-Glandorf
Liberty Center at Edgerton
Lima Bath at Columbus Grove
Lima Cent. Cath. at Elida
Lima Perry at Parkway
Lima Temple Christian at Jackson Center
Marion Local at Spencerville
Maumee Valley Country Day at Hilltop
Miller City at Arlington
Napoleon at Bryan
New Bremen at Tri-Village
North Central at Montpelier
Norwalk St. Paul at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Ottoville at Paulding
Patrick Henry at Holgate
Patriot Preparatory Academy at Danville
Port Clinton at Mohawk
Riverside at Houston
Sandusky Senior at Marion Harding
Sidney Lehman at Bethel
Sidney at Wapakoneta
Smithville at Orrville
St. Henry at Van Wert
St. Marys Memorial at Minster
St. Wendelin at Arcadia
Stryker at Continental
Sullivan Black River at New London
Sylvania Southview at Oregon Clay
Tiffin Calvert at McComb
Upper Scioto Valley at Old Fort
Vanlue at New Riegel
Vermilion at Huron
Wayne Trace at Convoy Crestview
Wooster Triway at Wooster Senior

PREP Girls Basketball
Wednesday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Fremont Ross, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 11
Other NW Ohio Games
Fredericktown at Howard East Knox, ppd.
Oak Park, Mich. at Toledo Scott, ppd.
Old Fort at Toledo Woodward, ccd.
Miller City vs. Delphos Jefferson, ppd.
Sidney Lehman vs. St. Henry, ccd.
Around Ohio
Akr. Manchester 45, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 36
Bedford 43, Cle. Hts. 41
Bellefontaine 68, Lewistown Indian Lake 49
Beloit W. Branch 53, Minerva 39
Berea-Midpark 87, N. Olmsted 29
Cin. Colerain 59, Cin. Sycamore 38
Day. Carroll 54, Day. Chaminade Julienne 26
Garrettsville Garfield 47, Streetsboro 33
Jackson 66, Gallipolis Gallia 52
Kent Roosevelt 50, Mantua Crestwood 37
Louisville 43, Alliance Marlington 31
Mason 51, Fairfield 23
Olmsted Falls 44, Avon Lake 24
Reedsville Eastern 85, Racine Southern 38
Sidney 48, Troy 35
Solon 55, Wadsworth 47
Twinsburg 72, Hudson 58
Uniontown Lake 60, Ravenna 41
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Liberty-Benton
Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Leipsic at McComb
Vanlue at Arcadia
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Toledo St. Ursula at Toledo Notre Dame
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Midland Athletic League
Carey at North Baltimore
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Mohawk
St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Elmwood
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Genoa at Rossford
Lake at Otsego
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove at Bluffton
Convoy Crestview at Allen East
Delphos Jefferson at Spencerville
Lincolnview at Ada
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Delta
Evergreen at Bryan
Montpelier at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Wauseon
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida
St. Marys Memorial at Wapakoneta
Van Wert at Defiance
Firelands Conference
Norwalk St. Paul at New London
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton at Fairview
Hicksville at Holgate
Wayne Trace at Antwerp
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Versailles
Marion Local at New Bremen
Minster at Coldwater
New Knoxville at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at Parkway
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Perrysburg
Sylvania Northview at Maumee
Sylvania Southview at Bowling Green
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Lexington
Clear Fork at Wooster Senior
Mansfield Madison at Orrville
West Holmes at Mansfield Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Milan Edison
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Stryker
Fayette at North Central
Pettisville at Hilltop
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Cardinal Stritch
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville at Tinora
Castalia Margaretta at Bellevue
Danville at Gahanna Christian Academy
Lima Perry at Paulding
Loudonville at South Central
Marion Pleasant at Upper Scioto Valley
Northeastern at Riverside
Ridgedale at Marion Harding
Ridgemont at Elgin
Sandusky Perkins at Western Reserve
Upper Sandusky at Shelby
Friday’s Games
North Central Conference
Crestline at Wynford
Galion Senior at Bucyrus
Riverdale at Buckeye Central
Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford
Saturday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Shelby at Norwalk Senior
Willard at Bellevue
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Wauseon at Liberty Center
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Western Reserve
Monroeville at Ashland Mapleton
South Central at Plymouth
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Loudonville at Mansfield Christian
Lucas at Danville
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Howard East Knox
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Wooster Senior at West Holmes
Sandusky Bay Conference
Port Clinton at Clyde
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Castalia Margaretta
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley Country Day
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Lima Shawnee
Anthony Wayne at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Antwerp at Parkway
Arcadia at Lakota
Bradford at Sidney Lehman
Carey at Pandora-Gilboa
Columbus Grove at Arlington
Continental at Patrick Henry
Delphos St. John’s at Ottoville
Fort Jennings at Elida
Fort Loramie at St. Henry
Fort Recovery at Tri-Village
Fostoria Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Franklin-Monroe at Coldwater
Hilltop at Edgerton
Jackson Center at Versailles
Leipsic at Kalida
Marion Harding at Mansfield Senior
McComb at Lima Cent. Cath.
Miller City at Bluffton
Minster at Anna
New London at Vermilion
Ontario at Sandusky Senior
Orrville at Wooster Triway
Ridgemont at Dayton Jefferson
Rossford at Evergreen
Spencerville at Lima Perry
St. Marys Memorial at Lima Senior
Swanton at Otsego
Tinora at Convoy Crestview
Toledo Bowsher at Maumee
Toledo Woodward at Tiffin Calvert
Upper Scioto Valley at Kenton
Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton
Wooster Shootout at West Holmes

PREP WRESTLING
Saturday’s State Quarterfinals
At St. John Arena
DIVISION I
Massillon Perry vs. Delaware Hayes, 11 a.m.
Oregon Clay vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 11 a.m.
Brecksville vs. Mason, 1:15
Marysville vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 1:15
DIVISION II
St. Paris Graham vs. Wilmington, 11 a.m.
Lexington vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 11 a.m.
Perry vs. Parma Padua, 1:15
Amanda-Clearcreek vs. Urichsville Claymont, 1:15
DIVISION III
Delta vs. Blanchester, 11 a.m.
Rootstown vs. Massillon Tuslaw, 11 a.m.
West Salem Northwestern vs. Lima Bath, 1:15
Columbus Hartley vs. Dayton Christian, 1:15
NOTE: State semifinals in all three divisions will begin at 3:30 p.m. with the finals matches at 7:30 p.m.
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 7 4 3 0 8 17 21
Sylvania Northview 7 3 4 0 6 20 24
Bowling Green 5 3 3 0 6 16 19
Findlay 5 1 3 2 4 16 18
Red Division Schedule
TUESDAY’S GAME
Bowling Green 6, Findlay 5, OT
FRIDAY’s GAME
Bowling Green at Findlay, The Cube, 7
SATURDAY’s game
Bowling Green vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
FRIDAY, FEB. 14 GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 15 GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
SOCHI OLYMPICS
Thursday’s Schedule
Figure Skating
Men’s Team short program, 10:30 a.m.
Pairs Team short program, 12:10 a.m.
Freestyle Skiing
Women’s Moguls Qualification, 9 a.m.
Snowboard
Men’s Slopestyle, 1 a.m.
Women’s Slopestyle, 5 a.m.
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 55 36 16 3 75 167 120
Tampa Bay 56 32 19 5 69 163 139
Montreal 57 30 21 6 66 139 139
Toronto 58 30 22 6 66 171 180
Detroit 56 25 19 12 62 146 158
Ottawa 57 25 21 11 61 164 182
Florida 56 22 27 7 51 137 175
Buffalo 56 15 33 8 38 108 169
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 57 40 15 2 82 183 134
N.Y. Rangers 57 31 23 3 65 150 141
Columbus 56 29 23 4 62 167 156
Philadelphia 57 28 23 6 62 157 165
Carolina 55 25 21 9 59 138 153
New Jersey 57 23 21 13 59 133 142
Washington 57 25 23 9 59 164 173
N.Y. Islanders 58 22 28 8 52 160 191
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 58 34 10 14 82 205 161
St. Louis 55 37 12 6 80 189 130
Colorado 56 36 15 5 77 168 148
Minnesota 58 30 21 7 67 142 145
Dallas 56 26 21 9 61 161 161
Winnipeg 58 28 25 5 61 163 167
Nashville 57 25 23 9 59 142 172
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 58 40 13 5 85 191 143
San Jose 57 35 16 6 76 170 139
Los Angeles 58 30 22 6 66 137 127
Vancouver 58 27 22 9 63 143 152
Phoenix 56 26 20 10 62 160 167
Calgary 56 21 28 7 49 132 175
Edmonton 58 19 33 6 44 150 196
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Ottawa 5, St. Louis 4, SO
Boston 3, Vancouver 1
N.Y. Rangers 5, Colorado 1
Winnipeg 2, Carolina 1
Montreal 2, Calgary 0
Florida 4, Toronto 1
N.Y. Islanders 1, Washington 0
Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1
Dallas 3, Phoenix 1
Wednesday’s Results
Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 1
Chicago at Anaheim, late
Dallas at San Jose, late
Thursday’s Games
Calgary at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Edmonton at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7
Winnipeg at Washington, 7
Vancouver at Montreal, 7:30
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Detroit at Florida, 7:30
Boston at St. Louis, 8
Nashville at Minnesota, 8
Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Edmonton at New Jersey, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7
Florida at Carolina, 7
Chicago at Phoenix, 9
Columbus at San Jose, 10:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 26 22 .542 –
Brooklyn 21 25 .457 4
New York 19 30 .388 7½
Boston 17 33 .340 10
Philadelphia 15 35 .300 12
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 34 13 .723 –
Atlanta 25 23 .521 9½
Washington 24 24 .500 10½
Charlotte 22 28 .440 13½
Orlando 14 37 .275 22
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 38 10 .792 –
Chicago 24 24 .500 14
Detroit 19 29 .396 19
Cleveland 16 33 .327 22½
Milwaukee 9 39 .188 29
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 36 13 .735 –
Houston 33 17 .660 3½
Dallas 29 21 .580 7½
Memphis 26 22 .542 9½
New Orleans 21 27 .438 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 40 11 .784 –
Portland 35 14 .714 4
Denver 23 23 .500 14½
Minnesota 24 25 .490 15
Utah 16 32 .333 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 34 17 .667 –
Golden State 29 20 .592 4
Phoenix 29 20 .592 4
L.A. Lakers 17 32 .347 16
Sacramento 16 32 .333 16½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 89, Atlanta 85
Minnesota 109, L.A. Lakers 99
Chicago 101, Phoenix 92
Charlotte 91, Golden State 75
Wednesday’s Results
Orlando 112, Detroit 98
Boston 114, Philadelphia 108
San Antonio 125, Washington 118,2OT
L.A. Lakers 119, Cleveland 108
Houston 122, Phoenix 108
Oklahoma City 106, Minnesota 97
Dallas 110, Memphis 96
New Orleans 105, Atlanta 100
Portland 94, New York 90
Milwaukee at Denver, late
Toronto at Sacramento, late
Miami at L.A. Clippers, late
Thursday’s Games
San Antonio at Brooklyn, 8
Chicago at Golden State, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7
Portland at Indiana, 7
L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia, 7
Cleveland at Washington, 7
Sacramento at Boston, 7:30
Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30
Denver at New York, 7:30
Utah at Dallas, 8:30
Minnesota at New Orleans, 9:30
Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wednesday Men’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 73, Mass.-Lowell 56
Army 70, Lehigh 51
Boston U. 61, Navy 48
Buffalo 69, Ball St. 48
Delaware 67, Coll. of Charleston 64
George Washington 71, Duquesne 57
Lafayette 66, Bucknell 58
Loyola (Md.) 62, American U. 58
Northeastern 81, Hofstra 73
Philadelphia 75, Wilmington (Del.) 64
Saint Louis 65, Saint Joseph’s 49
Susquehanna 100, Goucher 97, 2OT
UMBC 68, New Hampshire 57
UMass 79, La Salle 67
West Virginia 91, Oklahoma 86, OT
SOUTH
Auburn 79, South Carolina 74
Chowan 80, Bluefield St. 66
Clayton St. 71, GRU Augusta 67
Dayton 84, George Mason 67
Gannon 59, Slippery Rock 56
High Point 77, Coastal Carolina 74
King (Tenn.) 86, Erskine 49
Lenoir-Rhyne 67, Coker 58
Lynchburg 86, Hampden-Sydney 84
Montevallo 77, Georgia College 66
Mount Olive 86, Pfeiffer 65
Pittsburgh 59, Miami 55, OT
Presbyterian 77, Longwood 62
Radford 82, Charleston Southern 76
Randolph 71, Emory & Henry 62
Randolph-Macon 76, Bridgewater (Va.) 60
Richmond 64, St. Bonaventure 62
South Florida 79, UCF 78, OT
Tusculum 80, Anderson (SC) 73
UNC Asheville 86, Campbell 73
Union (Ky.) 101, Point (Ga.) 74
VMI 108, Gardner-Webb 104, 4OT
Vanderbilt 64, Tennessee 60
Virginia 77, Boston College 67
Virginia St. 60, St. Augustine’s 56
William & Mary 54, UNC Wilmington 50
MIDWEST
Adrian at Trine, ppd.
Akron 52, E. Michigan 48
Alma at Albion, ppd.
Beloit 69, Lake Forest 60
Carleton 62, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 51
Carroll (Wis.) 79, Ripon 75
Cent. Michigan 78, Kent St. 73, OT
E. Mennonite 85, Va. Wesleyan 82, OT
Green Bay 81, Ill.-Chicago 70
Gustavus 64, Macalester 54
Hope 83, Calvin 65
Illinois St. 76, N. Iowa 65
Michigan 79, Nebraska 50
Milwaukee Engineering 77, Marian (Wis.) 66
Missouri St. 66, Evansville 54
Nebraska-Omaha 86, Peru St. 62
St. John’s (Minn.) 83, Augsburg 71
St. Norbert 79, Lawrence 69
St. Olaf 68, Concordia (Moor.) 57
St. Thomas (Minn.) 65, Bethel (Minn.) 56
Toledo 83, Bowling Green 76
W. Michigan 90, Ohio 74
Wichita St. 65, Indiana St. 58
Wis. Lutheran 87, Lakeland 76
Wis.-Oshkosh 60, Wis.-Platteville 56
Wis.-Superior 70, Wis.-Eau Claire 62
Wright St. 77, Youngstown St. 67
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 65, Alabama 58
Wednesday Women’s Scores
EAST
American U. 63, Loyola (Md.) 38
Army at Lehigh, ppd.
George Washington 80, Duquesne 68
Holy Cross 79, Colgate 56
La Salle 66, George Mason 60
Lafayette 87, Bucknell 64
Maine 69, Vermont 52
Navy 68, Boston U. 57
Philadelphia 82, Wilmington (Del.) 73
Rhode Island 73, UMass 64
St. Bonaventure 73, Saint Joseph’s 67
Stony Brook 62, Binghamton 42
Susquehanna 69, Goucher 52
Villanova 72, Providence 66
SOUTH
Bluefield St. 72, Chowan 62
Bryan 81, Columbia (SC) 70
Clayton St. 62, GRU Augusta 42
East Carolina 66, Marshall 52
Georgia College 87, Montevallo 52
King (Tenn.) 64, Erskine 49
Lenoir-Rhyne 69, Coker 60
Lincoln Memorial 73, Carson-Newman 68
Maryville (Tenn.) 99, Covenant 47
Milligan 61, Truett-McConnell 44
Old Dominion 65, Tulsa 53
Point (Ga.) 73, Union (Ky.) 67
South Florida 71, Memphis 58
Southern Miss. 68, Middle Tennessee 56
Tulane 56, North Texas 55
UAB 94, FAU 91, OT
Virginia St. 69, St. Augustine’s 68
MIDWEST
Akron 71, N. Illinois 67
Alma at Trine, ppd.
Aquinas 78, Cornerstone 64
Bowling Green 72, W. Michigan 50
Concordia (Moor.) 58, St. Olaf 49
Creighton 75, Georgetown 61
Davenport 90, Michigan-Dearborn 52
Dayton 73, VCU 69
DePaul 78, Xavier 49
Doane 65, Hastings 62
Fordham 56, Saint Louis 45
Hope 96, Kalamazoo 54
Madonna 99, Lawrence Tech 84
Marquette 62, Seton Hall 60
Michigan St. 69, Illinois 53
Nebraska 71, Wisconsin 70, OT
Olivet 77, Albion 66
Siena Heights at Lourdes, ppd.
St. John’s 58, Butler 55
TCU 61, Iowa St. 60
Wright St. 93, Youngstown St. 81
SOUTHWEST
FIU 53, UTSA 40
Oklahoma St. 76, Kansas 74
Texas 88, Texas Tech 51
Texas St. 75, Louisiana-Monroe 70
West Texas A&M 95, Angelo St. 56
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 12-3 20-3
Northwood 11-4 15-8
Grand Valley St. 10-5 14-5
Michigan Tech 10-5 14-5
Wayne St. 8-7 10-8
Ferris St. 5-9 6-12
Saginaw Valley St. 3-11 7-11
Northern Michigan 3-12 4-15
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 11-3 15-3
Findlay 11-4 15-4
Hillsdale 9-6 13-6
Malone 7-8 9-10
Ashland 6-9 9-10
Lake Erie 6-9 9-11
Tiffin 3-11 7-12
Ohio Dominican 3-12 5-14
MONDAY’S RESULTS
Lake Superior 84, Wayne State 73
Ohio Dominican 80, Tiffin 68
Michigan Tech 69, Northern Michigan 58
Walsh 62, Malone 59
Grand Valley State 86, Ferris State 62
Findlay 74, Hillsdale 71
Ashland 72, Lake Erie 65
Northwood 80, Saginaw Valley State 58
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Northwood at Wayne State, 7:30
Ashland at Walsh, 7:30
Lake Superior State at Saginaw Valley State, 8
Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State, 8
Lake Erie at Malone, 8
Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 8
Hillsdale at Tiffin, 8
Ohio Dominican at Findlay, 8
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Wayne State, 3
Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 3
Lake Erie at Walsh, 3
Lake Superior State at Northwood, 3
Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State, 3
Tiffin at Findlay, 3
Ohio Dominican at Hillsdale, 3
Ashland at Malone, 3
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 14-1 17-2
Michigan Tech 13-2 15-4
Northern Michigan 9-6 12-7
Saginaw Valley St. 8-6 10-7
Northwood 8-7 10-9
Grand Valley St. 8-7 10-9
Ferris St. 6-8 6-10
Lake Superior St. 5-10 5-16
South Division
League Overall
Malone 9-6 14-7
Ashland 9-6 11-8
Hillsdale 8-7 9-10
Findlay 6-9 9-10
Lake Erie 4-11 9-12
Ohio Dominican 5-10 8-11
Walsh 3-11 7-13
Tiffin 3-11 6-12
MONDAY’S Results
Walsh 82, Malone 75
Ohio Dominican 69, Tiffin 55
Michigan Tech 71, Northern Michigan 65
Wayne State 81, Lake Superior State 71
Grand Valley State 67, Ferris State 50
Ashland 63, Lake Erie 48
Saginaw Valley State 67, Northwood 61
Hillsdale 66, Findlay 61
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Northwood at Wayne State, 5:30
Ashland at Walsh, 5:30
Lake Superior State at Saginaw Valley State, 6
Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State, 6
Lake Erie at Malone, 6
Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 6
Hillsdale at Tiffin, 6
Ohio Dominican at Findlay, 6
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Wayne State, 1
Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 1
Lake Erie at Walsh, 1
Lake Superior State at Northwood, 1
Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State, 1
Tiffin at Findlay, 1
Ohio Dominican at Hillsdale, 1
Ashland at Malone, 1

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Dave Machemer special assignment scout, Jeff Stevens ad Dan Durst amateur scouts, Ray Naimoli senior manager of corporate partnership sales, Cathy Jerome senior manager of partnership marketing and Bill Marriott manager of coporate partnership sales.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with 1B/OF Bryan LaHair on a minor league contract.
TEXAS RANGERS — Announced RHP Chaz Roe rejected outright assignment and elected free agency.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with INF Justin Turner on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK METS — Named Haeda Mihaltses executive director, external affairs.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with C Koyie Hill on a minor league contract.
College
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Carlos Padilla II executive director of the Miami Beach Bowl.
FLORIDA STATE — Named Charles Kelly defensive coordinator.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Otterbein at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Manchester (HCAC), 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Findlay (GLIAC), 8
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Otterbein (OAC), 7:30
Manchester at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Findlay (GLIAC), 6
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Akron, 11 a.m.
College Athletics
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Dominican at Findlay (GLIAC), 6
Prep Swimming
Division I sectional boys & girls diving at Fremont Ross
Freshman Boys Basketball
Findlay at Otsego, 4:45
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Dream Team vs. BKR, 8:15
Hitchings Insurance vs. Marathon Petroleum, 8:15
BKR vs. Team Kick Ace, 9
Kiss My Pass vs. Big Green Tractors, 9

LOCAL & AREA
Sixth Grade Basketball Tournament
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale will host a 6th-grade basketball tournament March 28-30. Entry fee $150 per team. Teams must include players from same school. Entry deadline March 14. Contact Curt Frey at 419-957-5701 or Scott Weber at 419-348-1341 sdweber@marathonpetroleum.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author