Saturday’s scoreboard

PREP Boys Basketball
Friday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington 54, Van Buren 43
Cory-Rawson 53, Arcadia 45
Leipsic 75, Pandora-Gilboa 43
Liberty-Benton 88, Vanlue 31
McComb 68, Hardin Northern 35
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 63, Toledo St. John’s 57
Fremont Ross 53, Oregon Clay 46
Tol. Cent. Catholic 60, Toledo St. Francis 36
Toledo Whitmer 74, Lima Senior 42
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph 76, St. Wendelin 54
Hopewell-Loudon 48, North Baltimore 46
Old Fort 75, Carey 73, OT
Seneca East 102, Lakota 57
Tiffin Calvert 60, Mohawk 36
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 69, Genoa 53
Lake 76, Elmwood 33
Rossford 73, Fostoria Senior 18
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 76, Bellevue 39
Ontario 76, Shelby 52
Tiffin Columbian 43, Willard 37
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove 55, Bluffton 44
Convoy Crestview 81, Allen East 41
Lincolnview 48, Ada 46
Spencerville 79, Delphos Jefferson 70
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 70, Delta 55
Bryan 62, Evergreen 39
Liberty Center 75, Montpelier 50
Wauseon 61, Patrick Henry 27
Western Buckeye League
Celina 76, Lima Shawnee 74
Defiance 49, Van Wert 41
Elida 89, Ottawa-Glandorf 69
Lima Bath 78, Kenton 51
St. Marys Memorial 48, Wapakoneta 41
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 59, Norwalk St. Paul 52
Ashland Mapleton 59, South Central 43
New London 52, Monroeville 32
Plymouth 61, Western Reserve 49
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton 39, Fairview 34
Hicksville 57, Holgate 42
Tinora 69, Ayersville 50
Wayne Trace 66, Antwerp 56
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville 70, Lucas 46
Mansfield Christian 50, Loudonville 40
Mansfield St. Peter’s 70, Howard East Knox 46
Midwest Athletic Conference
Fort Recovery 55, New Knoxville 41
Marion Local 57, New Bremen 42
Minster 58, Coldwater 50
St. Henry 46, Parkway 33
Versailles 40, Delphos St. John’s 33
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 58, Bowling Green 45
Napoleon 56, Maumee 51
Perrysburg 85, Sylvania Northview 47
Sylvania Southview 43, Springfield 36
Putnam County League
Miller City 42, Kalida 40
Ottoville 62, Continental 55
Northwest Central Conference
Riverside 53, Lima Temple Christian 39
Upper Scioto Valley 60, Lima Perry 54
Waynesfield-Goshen 63, Ridgemont 36
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 65, Wooster Senior 62, OT
Lexington 76, Clear Fork 59
Orrville 55, Mansfield Senior 54
West Holmes 65, Mansfield Madison 48
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 66, Milan Edison 58
Huron 65, Port Clinton 48
Sandusky Perkins 78, Castalia Margaretta 55
Sandusky St. Mary’s 54, Oak Harbor 33
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 105, Toledo Waite 80
Toledo Rogers 65, Toledo Start 60
Toledo Scott 85, Toledo Woodward 45
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon 51, Stryker 49
Fayette 41, North Central 26
Pettisville 59, Hilltop 39
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 71, Danbury 40
Gibsonburg 74, Northwood 14
Maumee Valley Country Day 59, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 38
Ottawa Hills 56, Toledo Christian 33
Other NW Ohio Games
Bowling Green Christian Academy 51, Heritage Christian 49
Lima Cent. Cath. 76, Bloom-Carroll 67
Sidney Lehman 71, Anna 63
Around Ohio
Akr. Buchtel 69, Akr. Firestone 63
Akr. Hoban 62, Parma Padua 45
Alliance Marlington 56, Can. South 55
Arcanum 57, New Paris National Trail 47
Athens 64, Nelsonville-York 47
Bainbridge Paint Valley 91, Williamsport Westfall 64
Batavia Amelia 75, Bethel-Tate 32
Bay Village Bay 63, Avon 61
Beachwood 63, Gates Mills Hawken 56
Beaver Eastern 93, Latham Western 67
Bedford 66, Maple Hts. 55
Belmont Union Local 72, John Marshall, W.Va. 50
Belpre 75, Glouster Trimble 69
Berea-Midpark 70, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 48
Beverly Ft. Frye 63, New Matamoras Frontier 49
Bridgeport 74, Bellaire 53
Burton Berkshire 75, Kirtland 49
Caledonia River Valley 76, Marion Pleasant 56
Campbell Memorial 51, Youngs. Liberty 48
Can. Timken 53, Wooster Triway 38
Carlisle 81, Day. Northridge 65
Carrollton 66, Minerva 58
Casstown Miami E. 55, Bradford 23
Chillicothe 82, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 66
Chillicothe Unioto 44, Frankfort Adena 37
Chillicothe Zane Trace 79, Piketon 57
Cin. Aiken 80, Cin. Woodward 65
Cin. Elder 61, Cin. St. Xavier 48
Cin. Indian Hill 43, Reading 39
Cin. Madeira 70, Cin. Mariemont 54
Cin. Moeller 40, Cin. La Salle 33
Cin. Mt. Healthy 74, Trenton Edgewood 55
Cin. NW 68, Harrison 51
Cin. Summit Country Day 65, Cin. N. College Hill 61
Cin. Sycamore 76, Cin. Princeton 67
Cin. Taft 63, Cin. Withrow 55
Circleville Logan Elm 67, Circleville 49
Cle. Cent. Cath. 64, Louisville Aquinas 54
Cle. JFK 51, Parma Hts. Holy Name 49
Cle. VASJ 71, Garfield Hts. Trinity 54
Cols. Ready 43, Cols. DeSales 35
Cols. Upper Arlington 42, Galloway Westland 27
Cols. Watterson 54, Cols. St. Charles 47
Columbia Station Columbia 63, Oberlin 34
Columbiana Crestview 53, Canfield S. Range 44
Convoy Crestview 81, Harrod Allen E. 41
Creston Norwayne 53, W. Salem NW 43
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 56, Akr. Manchester 29
Day. Carroll 49, Middletown Fenwick 46
Day. Jefferson 75, Franklin Middletown Christian 58
Day. Oakwood 62, Eaton 42
Day. Ponitz Tech. 72, Day. Belmont 30
Delaware Hayes 52, Cols. Franklin Hts. 38
Dresden Tri-Valley 71, Zanesville W. Muskingum 42
Dublin Jerome 73, Westerville S. 69
E. Cle. Shaw 61, Euclid 59
Elmore Woodmore 54, Tontogany Otsego 51
Fairborn 83, W. Carrollton 49
Fairfield 55, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 36
Fredericktown 42, Mt. Gilead 30
Gahanna Christian 54, Granville Christian 40
Gahanna Lincoln 52, Pickerington N. 46
Georgetown 68, Batavia Clermont NE 36
Germantown Valley View 55, Monroe 42
Gorham Fayette 41, Pioneer N. Central 26
Goshen 45, Norwood 44
Granville 56, Newark Cath. 47
Green 61, Richfield Revere 38
Grove City Christian 78, W. Jefferson 54
Hamilton Ross 41, Morrow Little Miami 40
Hartville Lake Center Christian 72, Youngs. Christian 54
Hebron Lakewood 68, Heath 36
Hillsboro 42, Lees Creek E. Clinton 39
Huber Hts. Wayne 74, Beavercreek 64
Jamestown Greeneview 65, Spring. NE 35
Johnstown-Monroe 56, Pataskala Licking Hts. 46
Kings Mills Kings 40, Milford 36
Lakewood 74, Elyria Cath. 59
Leesburg Fairfield 74, Fayetteville-Perry 49
Lewistown Indian Lake 55, St. Paris Graham 41
Logan 46, Gallipolis Gallia 45
Lucasville Valley 63, Waverly 47
Lynchburg-Clay 73, Manchester 61
Macedonia Nordonia 58, Tallmadge 55
Magnolia, W.Va. 82, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 68
Marietta 58, Warsaw River View 48
Marysville 69, Grove City Cent. Crossing 47
Mason 60, Cin. Colerain 57
McArthur Vinton County 55, Pomeroy Meigs 45
McConnelsville Morgan 70, New Lexington 66,
McDonald 83, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 49
Mentor 85, Brunswick 72,
Mentor Lake Cath. 81, Cle. Benedictine 73
Middletown Madison Senior 42, Milton-Union 39
Minford 59, Oak Hill 55, 0
Mogadore 67, Garrettsville Garfield 57
N. Lewisburg Triad 70, W. Liberty-Salem 61
N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 54, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 29
N. Royalton 62, Elyria 51
New Carlisle Tecumseh 48, Bellefontaine 42
New Concord John Glenn 77, Zanesville Maysville 30
New Middletown Spring. 58, Lisbon David Anderson 53
New Richmond 81, Mt. Orab Western Brown 51
Newton Falls 53, Cortland Lakeview 47
Newton Local 67, Ansonia 45
Norton 74, Mogadore Field 41
Orange 64, Chagrin Falls Kenston 57
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 48, Utica 38
Pemberville Eastwood 69, Genoa Area 53
Perry 50, Chesterland W. Geauga 25
Pickerington Cent. 73, Groveport-Madison 65
Powell Olentangy Liberty 44, Dublin Coffman 34
Racine Southern 49, Crown City S. Gallia 42
Ravenna 81, Akr. Coventry 79
Ravenna SE 70, Rootstown 59
Rayland Buckeye 66, Weir, W.Va. 53
Richmond Edison 73, Toronto 59
Richwood N. Union 51, Plain City Jonathan Alder 44
Riverside Stebbins 62, Spring. Kenton Ridge 43
Rocky River Lutheran W. 61, Fairview 44
S. Charleston SE 50, Cedarville 47
S. Point 65, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 58
S. Webster 52, Portsmouth W. 47
Salineville Southern 69, E. Palestine 47
Sandusky St. Mary 54, Oak Harbor 33
Shaker Hts. 47, Garfield Hts. 45
Southeastern 56, Chillicothe Huntington 53
Springboro 59, Xenia 50, 0
Steubenville 82, Brooke, W.Va. 49
Stewart Federal Hocking 63, Corning Miller 60
Streetsboro 64, Kent Roosevelt 60
Tree of Life 62, Groveport Madison Christian 42
Troy Christian 81, Day. Miami Valley 41
Uhrichsville Claymont 61, Byesville Meadowbrook 60
Urbana 76, Spring. Greenon 32
Vincent Warren 77, Jackson 42
W. Chester Lakota W. 61, Cin. Oak Hills 47
Wahama, W.Va. 69, Reedsville Eastern 56
Warrensville Hts. 75, Warren Harding 50
Washington C.H. 56, Greenfield McClain 50
Waynesville 63, Camden Preble Shawnee 36
Westerville Cent. 61, Hilliard Darby 40
Westerville N. 63, Canal Winchester 55
Westlake 55, N. Olmsted 53
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 58, Bowling Green 45
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 55, Portsmouth Notre Dame 44
Wilmington 75, Oxford Talawanda 40
Youngs. Ursuline 64, Youngs. Mooney 57, OT
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 57, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 47
Saturday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Lake at Fostoria Senior
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Crestline
Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky
Riverdale at Colonel Crawford
Wynford at Galion Senior
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at South Central
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s at Mansfield Senior
Ansonia at Versailles
Antwerp at Edon
Ashland Crestview at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Ashland Mapleton at Jeromesville Hillsdale
Ashland Senior at Mount Vernon
Ayersville at Kalida
Bluffton at Liberty-Benton
Botkins at Waynesfield-Goshen
Bowling Green at Tiffin Columbian
Castalia Margaretta at Bellevue
Clyde at Shelby
Coldwater at Celina
Cory-Rawson at Hopewell-Loudon
Defiance at Lima Senior
Delphos Jefferson at Fort Jennings
Elmwood at Wauseon
Evergreen at Fayette
Fort Recovery at Dayton Northmont
Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph
Hardin Northern at Ada
Hicksville at Pettisville
Leipsic at Ottawa-Glandorf
Liberty Center at Edgerton
Lima Bath at Columbus Grove
Lima Cent. Cath. at Elida
Lima Perry at Parkway
Lima Temple Christian at Jackson Center
Marion Local at Spencerville
Maumee Valley Country Day at Hilltop
Miller City at Arlington
Napoleon at Bryan
New Bremen at Tri-Village
North Central at Montpelier
Norwalk St. Paul at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Ottoville at Paulding
Patrick Henry at Holgate
Patriot Preparatory Academy at Danville
Port Clinton at Mohawk
Riverside at Houston
Sandusky Senior at Marion Harding
Sidney Lehman at Bethel
Sidney at Wapakoneta
Smithville at Orrville
St. Henry at Van Wert
St. Marys Memorial at Minster
St. Wendelin at Arcadia
Stryker at Continental
Sullivan Black River at New London
Sylvania Southview at Oregon Clay
Tiffin Calvert at McComb
Upper Scioto Valley at Old Fort
Vanlue at New Riegel
Vermilion at Huron
Wayne Trace at Convoy Crestview
Wooster Triway at Wooster Senior
PREP Girls Basketball
Friday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 55, Toledo St. Ursula 53
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 50, Riverdale 48
Bucyrus 68, Galion Senior 23
Upper Sandusky 53, Colonel Crawford 30
Wynford 70, Crestline 17
Around Ohio
Akr. SVSM 52, Akr. Hoban 42
Ashville Teays Valley 65, Amanda-Clearcreek 21
Baltimore Liberty Union 57, Circleville Logan Elm 35
Cin. Princeton 74, Middletown 45
Cin. Seven Hills 47, Hamilton New Miami 7
Circleville 62, Lancaster Fairfield Union 47
Cle. E. Tech 68, Cle. Glenville 40
Cols. Grandview Hts. 50, Whitehall-Yearling 28
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 52, Bloom-Carroll 45
Cols. Upper Arlington 49, Galloway Westland 28
Cols. Wellington 41, Mansfield Temple Christian 29
Delaware Hayes 61, Cols. Franklin Hts. 39
Fairfield Christian 43, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 28
Lewis Center Olentangy 56, Mt. Vernon Academy 34
London Madison Plains 50, Gahanna Cols. Academy 35
McArthur Vinton County 61, Pomeroy Meigs 22
Parma 56, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 38
Racine Southern 73, Stewart Federal Hocking 48
Sugar Grove Berne Union 70, Grove City Christian 62, 2-OT
W. Jefferson 51, London 32
Westerville N. 63, Canal Winchester 33
Westerville S. 62, Dublin Jerome 50
Worthington Christian 49, Cols. Bexley 27
Shadyside 58, Hundred, W.Va. 31
Saturday’s Games
Northern Ohio League
Shelby at Norwalk Senior
Willard at Bellevue
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Wauseon at Liberty Center
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at Western Reserve
Monroeville at Ashland Mapleton
South Central at Plymouth
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Loudonville at Mansfield Christian
Lucas at Danville
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Howard East Knox
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Wooster Senior at West Holmes
Sandusky Bay Conference
Port Clinton at Clyde
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Castalia Margaretta
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley Country Day
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Lima Shawnee
Anthony Wayne at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Antwerp at Parkway
Arcadia at Lakota
Bradford at Sidney Lehman
Carey at Pandora-Gilboa
Columbus Grove at Arlington
Continental at Patrick Henry
Delphos St. John’s at Ottoville
Fort Jennings at Elida
Fort Loramie at St. Henry
Fort Recovery at Tri-Village
Fostoria Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Franklin-Monroe at Coldwater
Hilltop at Edgerton
Jackson Center at Versailles
Leipsic at Kalida
Marion Harding at Mansfield Senior
McComb at Lima Cent. Cath.
Miller City at Bluffton
Minster at Anna
New London at Vermilion
Ontario at Sandusky Senior
Orrville at Wooster Triway
Ridgemont at Dayton Jefferson
Rossford at Evergreen
Spencerville at Lima Perry
St. Marys Memorial at Lima Senior
Swanton at Otsego
Tinora at Convoy Crestview
Toledo Bowsher at Maumee
Toledo Woodward at Tiffin Calvert
Upper Scioto Valley at Kenton
Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton
Wooster Shootout at West Holmes
PREP WRESTLING
Saturday’s State Quarterfinals
At St. John Arena
DIVISION I
Massillon Perry vs. Delaware Hayes, 11 a.m.
Oregon Clay vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 11 a.m.
Brecksville vs. Mason, 1:15
Marysville vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 1:15
DIVISION II
St. Paris Graham vs. Wilmington, 11 a.m.
Lexington vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 11 a.m.
Perry vs. Parma Padua, 1:15
Amanda-Clearcreek vs. Urichsville Claymont, 1:15
DIVISION III
Delta vs. Blanchester, 11 a.m.
Rootstown vs. Massillon Tuslaw, 11 a.m.
West Salem Northwestern vs. Lima Bath, 1:15
Columbus Hartley vs. Dayton Christian, 1:15
NOTE: State semifinals in all three divisions will begin at 3:30 p.m. with the finals matches at 7:30 p.m.
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 7 4 3 0 8 17 21
Bowling Green 6 4 3 0 8 20 21
Sylvania Northview 7 3 4 0 6 20 24
Findlay 6 1 4 2 4 18 22
Red Division Schedule/Makeups/Results
TUESDAY’S GAME
Bowling Green 6, Findlay 5, OT
FRIDAY’s GAME
Bowling Green 4, Findlay 2
SATURDAY’s game
Bowling Green vs. Sylvania Northview, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
FRIDAY, FEB. 14 GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY, FEB. 15 GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 56 36 16 4 76 169 123
Tampa Bay 57 32 20 5 69 164 143
Montreal 58 31 21 6 68 144 141
Toronto 59 31 22 6 68 175 181
Detroit 57 26 19 12 64 149 159
Ottawa 58 26 21 11 63 167 184
Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183
Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138
N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146
Philadelphia 58 29 23 6 64 160 166
Columbus 57 29 23 5 63 168 158
Carolina 56 26 21 9 61 143 154
New Jersey 58 24 21 13 61 135 143
Washington 58 26 23 9 61 168 175
N.Y. Islanders 59 22 29 8 52 162 195
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 59 35 10 14 84 207 161
St. Louis 56 38 12 6 82 192 132
Colorado 57 36 16 5 77 169 151
Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147
Dallas 57 26 21 10 62 162 163
Winnipeg 59 28 26 5 61 165 171
Nashville 58 25 23 10 60 144 175
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 59 40 14 5 85 191 145
San Jose 58 36 16 6 78 172 140
Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128
Vancouver 59 27 23 9 63 145 157
Phoenix 56 26 20 10 62 160 167
Calgary 57 22 28 7 51 136 177
Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Calgary 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Edmonton 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Philadelphia 3, Colorado 1
Washington 4, Winnipeg 2
Montreal 5, Vancouver 2
Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2
Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 3, Florida 1
St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT
Minnesota 3, Nashville 2, OT
Los Angeles 2, Columbus 1, OT
Friday’s Results
N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO
New Jersey 2, Edmonton 1, OT
Carolina 5, Florida 1
Chicago at Phoenix, late
Columbus at San Jose, late
Saturday’s Games
Calgary at Philadelphia, 1
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 2
Ottawa at Boston, 3
Vancouver at Toronto, 6
Montreal at Carolina, 6
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7
Colorado at N.Y. Islanders, 7
New Jersey at Washington, 8
Anaheim at Nashville, 8
Phoenix at Dallas, 8
Sunday’s Results
No games scheduled

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 26 23 .531 —
Brooklyn 22 26 .458 3½
New York 20 30 .400 6½
Boston 18 33 .353 9
Philadelphia 15 36 .294 12
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 35 13 .729 —
Atlanta 25 23 .521 10
Washington 24 25 .490 11½
Charlotte 22 28 .440 14
Orlando 15 37 .288 22
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 39 10 .796 —
Chicago 24 25 .490 15
Detroit 20 29 .408 19
Cleveland 17 33 .340 22½
Milwaukee 9 40 .184 30
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 36 14 .720 —
Houston 33 17 .660 3
Dallas 30 21 .588 6½
Memphis 26 22 .542 9
New Orleans 21 27 .438 14
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 40 12 .769 —
Portland 35 15 .700 4
Denver 24 24 .500 14
Minnesota 24 25 .490 14½
Utah 16 33 .327 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 34 18 .654 —
Golden State 30 20 .600 3
Phoenix 29 20 .592 3½
L.A. Lakers 18 32 .360 15
Sacramento 17 33 .340 16
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Brooklyn 103, San Antonio 89
Golden State 102, Chicago 87
Friday’s Results
Orlando 103, Oklahoma City 102
Indiana 118, Portland 113, OT
L.A. Lakers 112, Philadelphia 98
Cleveland 115, Washington 113
Boston 99, Sacramento 89
Detroit 111, Brooklyn 95
New York 117, Denver 90
Dallas 103, Utah 81
Minnesota at New Orleans, 9:30
Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
San Antonio at Charlotte, 7
Denver at Detroit, 7:30
Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30
Portland at Minnesota, 8
Houston at Milwaukee, 8:30
Golden State at Phoenix, 9
Miami at Utah, 9
Sunday’s Games
New York at Oklahoma City, 1
Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 3:30
Indiana at Orlando, 6
New Orleans at Brooklyn, 6
Dallas at Boston, 6
Sacramento at Washington, 6
Memphis at Cleveland, 6
Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 9:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 13-3 21-3
Northwood 11-5 15-9
Grand Valley St. 11-5 15-5
Michigan Tech 11-5 15-5
Wayne St. 9-7 11-8
Ferris St. 5-10 6-13
Saginaw Valley St. 3-12 7-12
Northern Michigan 3-13 4-16
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 12-3 16-3
Findlay 12-4 16-4
Hillsdale 9-7 13-7
Malone 8-8 10-10
Ashland 6-9 9-11
Lake Erie 6-10 9-13
Tiffin 4-11 8-12
Ohio Dominican 3-13 5-15
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Wayne State 89, Northwood 72
Walsh 84, Ashland 74
Lake Superior State 63, Saginaw Valley State 52
Grand Valley State 69, Northern Michigan 61
Malone 71, Lake Erie 57
Michigan Tech 78, Ferris State 72
Tiffin 75, Hillsdale 70, OT
Findlay 91, Ohio Dominican 71
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Wayne State, 3
Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 3
Lake Erie at Walsh, 3
Lake Superior State at Northwood, 3
Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State, 3
Tiffin at Findlay, 3
Ohio Dominican at Hillsdale, 3
Ashland at Malone, 3
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Northern Michigan, 7:30
Wayne State at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Walsh at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Grand Valley State at Lake Superior State, 7:30
Findlay at Ashland, 7:30
Hillsdale at Lake Erie, 8
Ferris State at Northwood, 8
Malone at Tiffin, 8
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 15-1 18-2
Michigan Tech 14-2 16-4
Northern Michigan 10-6 13-7
Saginaw Valley St. 9-6 11-7
Northwood 8-8 10-10
Grand Valley St. 8-8 10-10
Ferris St. 6-9 6-11
Lake Superior St. 5-11 5-17
South Division
League Overall
Malone 10-6 15-7
Ashland 10-6 12-8
Hillsdale 8-8 9-11
Findlay 6-10 9-11
Ohio Dominican 6-10 9-11
Tiffin 4-11 7-12
Lake Erie 4-12 9-13
Walsh 3-12 7-14
MONDAY’S Results
Walsh 82, Malone 75
Ohio Dominican 69, Tiffin 55
Michigan Tech 71, Northern Michigan 65
Wayne State 81, Lake Superior State 71
Grand Valley State 67, Ferris State 50
Ashland 63, Lake Erie 48
Saginaw Valley State 67, Northwood 61
Hillsdale 66, Findlay 61
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Wayne State 85, Northwood 64
Ashland 85, Walsh 75
Saginaw Valley State 71, Lake Superior State 60
Northern Michigan 61, Grand Valley State 59
Malone 82, Lake Erie 62
Michigan Tech 78, Ferris State 70
Tiffin 76, Hillsdale 73
Ohio Dominican 69, Findlay 51
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Wayne State, 1
Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 1
Lake Erie at Walsh, 1
Lake Superior State at Northwood, 1
Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State, 1
Tiffin at Findlay, 1
Ohio Dominican at Hillsdale, 1
Ashland at Malone, 1
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Northern Michigan, 5:30
Wayne State at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Walsh at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Grand Valley State at Lake Superior State, 5:30
Findlay at Ashland, 5:30
Hillsdale at Lake Erie, 6
Ferris State at Northwood, 6
Malone at Tiffin, 6
Friday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Brooklyn 76, Hunter 71
Columbia 53, Princeton 52
Fairfield 60, Monmouth (NJ) 56
Harvard 52, Brown 45
Hobart 67, Bard 58
Iona 90, Niagara 89
Manhattan 84, Canisius 73
NYU 92, Carnegie-Mellon 86, OT
Penn 90, Cornell 83
St. John Fisher 89, Houghton 59
St. Peter’s 66, Siena 53
Villanova 70, Seton Hall 53
Yale 67, Dartmouth 54
SOUTH
Mercer 75, Kennesaw St. 68
Tulane 64, Charlotte 63
MIDWEST
Bethany Lutheran 81, St. Scholastica 64
Centre 77, Oglethorpe 67
Creighton 78, DePaul 66
Maranatha Baptist 75, Northland International 73
Martin Luther 68, Northland 49
Minn.-Morris 73, North Central (Minn.) 51
Northwestern (Minn.) 79, Crown (Minn.) 64
Friday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 90, Hartford 68
Canisius 62, Niagara 53
Harvard 91, Brown 71
NYU 85, Carnegie-Mellon 81
Penn 67, Cornell 57
Princeton 70, Columbia 41
Quinnipiac 83, Monmouth (NJ) 67
St. John Fisher 84, Houghton 51
William Smith 62, Bard 52
Yale 86, Dartmouth 52
SOUTH
Berry 65, Sewanee 57
Centre 50, Oglethorpe 46
Coll. of Charleston 71, Drexel 65
Delaware 70, UNC Wilmington 50
James Madison 85, Northeastern 57
Rhodes 63, Millsaps 53
MIDWEST
Augustana (SD) 80, Winona St. 71
Concordia (St.P) 78, Sioux Falls 61
Illinois St. 53, Indiana St. 50
Marantha Baptist 56, Northland International 50
Martin Luther 70, Northland 69
Mary 72, Minn.-Crookston 65
Minn. St. (Moorhead) 74, St. Cloud St. 62
Minn.-Morris 84, North Central (Minn.) 45
Minot St. 74, Bemidji St. 66
Missouri St. 66, Loyola of Chicago 41
Northern St. (SD) 75, Minn. Duluth 66
Northwestern (Minn.) 83, Crown (Minn.) 64
South Dakota 88, Denver 67
St. Scholastica 68, Bethany Lutheran 66
Wayne (Neb.) 56, Upper Iowa 29
Wichita St. 67, Bradley 54
FAR WEST
Stanford 77, Washington St. 69
PRO GOLF
AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am
Second Round
Jimmy Walker 66p-69s — 135 -9
Jordan Spieth 67s-67m — 134 -9
Hunter Mahan 68p-68s — 136 -8
Andrew Loupe 63m-73p — 136 -7
Richard H. Lee 65m-72p — 137 -6
Daniel Summerhays 69m-69p — 138 -5
Robert Garrigus 67m-71p — 138 -5
Ryan Palmer 72s-66m — 138 -5
Dudley Hart 71p-68s — 139 -5
Jim Renner 65m-73p — 138 -5
Scott Gardiner 65m-73p — 138 -5
Steven Bowditch 68m-70p — 138 -5
Dicky Pride 66m-72p — 138 -5
Blake Adams 69s-69m — 138 -5
Brendon Todd 70s-68m — 138 -5
Tim Wilkinson 67p-72s — 139 -5
Pat Perez 69m-70p — 139 -4
Aaron Baddeley 69m-70p — 139 -4
Chris Kirk 71s-68m — 139 -4
Peter Malnati 69p-71s — 140 -4
Rory Sabbatini 67s-72m — 139 -4
Phil Mickelson 66m-73p — 139 -4
Michael Thompson 71s-68m — 139 -4
Patrick Reed 69s-70m — 139 -4
Stuart Appleby 65m-74p — 139 -4
Kevin Na 72p-68s — 140 -4
David Duval 72p-68s — 140 -4
Geoff Ogilvy 71s-69m — 140 -3
Brian Gay 70s-70m — 140 -3
Padraig Harrington 72p-69s — 141 -3
Jim Herman 70m-70p — 140 -3
Chris Williams 70s-70m — 140 -3
Kevin Stadler 67m-73p — 140 -3
Alex Cejka 69s-71m — 140 -3
Sean O’Hair 70p-71s — 141 -3
Will Wilcox 72p-69s — 141 -3
Jason Bohn 69s-71m — 140 -3
James Hahn 69p-72s — 141 -3
Jim Furyk 70s-70m — 140 -3
James Driscoll 69s-71m — 140 -3
Victor Dubuisson 73m-67p — 140 -3
Michael Putnam 69s-71m — 140 -3
Russell Knox 70p-72s — 142 -2
George McNeill 67m-74p — 141 -2
D.H. Lee 69p-73s — 142 -2
Kevin Chappell 73s-68m — 141 -2
Chesson Hadley 71s-70m — 141 -2
Alex Aragon 69p-73s — 142 -2
Bud Cauley 73p-69s — 142 -2
Brian Davis 68p-74s — 142 -2
Greg Owen 67m-74p — 141 -2
Lee Janzen 68m-73p — 141 -2
Wes Roach 67m-74p — 141 -2
Dustin Johnson 68s-73m — 141 -2
Freddie Jacobson 68m-73p — 141 -2
Andres Romero 71s-70m — 141 -2
Kevin Kisner 72s-69m — 141 -2
Bronson La’Cassie 70p-72s — 142 -2
Robert Streb 67p-75s — 142 -2
Matt Jones 68m-74p — 142 -1
Trevor Immelman 70s-72m — 142 -1
Brendan Steele 70s-72m — 142 -1
Sang-Moon Bae 69p-74s — 143 -1
John Mallinger 71s-71m — 142 -1
J.B. Holmes 68p-75s — 143 -1
Danny Lee 68m-74p — 142 -1
John Peterson 70s-72m — 142 -1
Cameron Tringale 70p-73s — 143 -1
Woody Austin 73p-70s — 143 -1
D.A. Points 67m-75p — 142 -1
Brian Harman 66m-76p — 142 -1
Paul Goydos 72s-70m — 142 -1
Paul McGinley 67p-76s — 143 -1
Jason Kokrak 74s-68m — 142 -1
Troy Merritt 74p-69s — 143 -1
Jamie Lovemark 73m-69p — 142 -1
Justin Thomas 70s-72m — 142 -1
Graeme McDowell 71s-71m — 142 -1
Will Claxton 68s-74m — 142 -1
Brice Garnett 75p-68s — 143 -1
Chad Campbell 73s-70m — 143 E
Russell Henley 73s-70m — 143 E
Kyle Stanley 74s-69m — 143 E
Ken Duke 72p-72s — 144 E
John Senden 69m-74p — 143 E
Will MacKenzie 69m-74p — 143 E
Roberto Castro 70s-73m — 143 E
Bryce Molder 72m-71p — 143 E
K.J. Choi 69p-75s — 144 E
William McGirt 70s-73m — 143 E
Kiradech Aphibarnrat 69s-74m — 143 E
Seung-Yul Noh 72m-71p — 143 E
Mike Weir 70m-73p — 143 E
Retief Goosen 71p-73s — 144 E
Ben Martin 71p-73s — 144 E
Doug LaBelle II 70m-74p — 144 +1
Brandt Snedeker 72s-72m — 144 +1
Rafael Cabrera Bello 74p-71s — 145 +1
Kevin Foley 68m-76p — 144 +1
Charlie Wi 71s-73m — 144 +1
Ben Kohles 72p-73s — 145 +1
Scott Langley 69m-75p — 144 +1
John Huh 67m-77p — 144 +1
Ted Potter, Jr. 69m-75p — 144 +1
Mark Wilson 71s-73m — 144 +1
Andrew Svoboda 71s-73m — 144 +1
Joe Durant 74p-72s — 146 +2
Rod Pampling 73p-73s — 146 +2
Jeff Maggert 71m-74p — 145 +2
Hudson Swafford 71p-75s — 146 +2
Rod Perry 69p-77s — 146 +2
Martin Flores 69m-76p — 145 +2
Jason Day 68m-77p — 145 +2
Lucas Glover 68m-78p — 146 +3
Scott Brown 70m-76p — 146 +3
Tyrone Van Aswegen 73p-74s — 147 +3
Fabian Gomez 72m-74p — 146 +3
Matt Every 71m-75p — 146 +3
Davis Love III 75s-71m — 146 +3
Nick Watney 72s-74m — 146 +3
Scott McCarron 71p-76s — 147 +3
Tag Ridings 73s-73m — 146 +3
Matt Bettencourt 75s-71m — 146 +3
Ricky Barnes 75s-71m — 146 +3
Bo Van Pelt 72p-75s — 147 +3
Kevin Tway 70m-76p — 146 +3
Tommy Gainey 78s-70m — 148 +5
Alex Prugh 74p-75s — 149 +5
Max Homa 73p-76s — 149 +5
Jerry Kelly 74s-74m — 148 +5
Justin Hicks 74p-75s — 149 +5
Lee Williams 76p-73s — 149 +5
Chad Collins 71m-77p — 148 +5
Vijay Singh 78p-71s — 149 +5
Edward Loar 70p-79s — 149 +5
Josh Teater 69p-81s — 150 +6
Brad Fritsch 77s-72m — 149 +6
Charlie Beljan 73s-76m — 149 +6
Bobby Gates 71p-79s — 150 +6
Spencer Levin 76p-74s — 150 +6
Daniel Chopra 70m-79p — 149 +6
Joe Ogilvie 73m-76p — 149 +6
Steven Fox 72p-78s — 150 +6
Miguel Angel Carballo 72m-77p — 149 +6
Nicholas Thompson 72s-78m — 150 +7
Kris Blanks 72s-78m — 150 +7
Charley Hoffman 73m-78p — 151 +8
Heath Slocum 74p-78s — 152 +8
Troy Matteson 70m-81p — 151 +8
J.J. Henry 72m-79p — 151 +8
Mark Anderson 75m-77p — 152 +9
John Daly 73s-79m — 152 +9
Justin Bolli 71m-81p — 152 +9
Briny Baird 81p-73s — 154 +10
Greg Chalmers 77p-77s — 154 +10
David Carr 78p-80s — 158 +14
Ladies Australian Masters
Second Round
a-amateur
Cheyenne Woods, United States 69-67 — 136
Stacy Lee Bregman, South Africa 69-67 — 136
Trish Johnson, England 71-66 — 137
Camilla Lennarth, Sweden 71-67 — 138
Charley Hull, England 73-66 — 139
Katie Burnett, United States 68-71 — 139
Minsun Kim, South Korea 72-68 — 140
Zhang Yu Yang, China 70-70 — 140
a-Minjee Lee, Australia 70-70 — 140
Maria Hernandez, Spain 73-67 — 140
Katherine Kirk, Australia 71-70 — 141
Beth Allen, United Stats 73-68 — 141
a-So Young Lee, Korea 71-70 — 141
Jessica Korda, United States 68-73 — 141
Linda Wessberg, Sweden 73-69 — 142
Breanna Elliott, Australia 72-70 — 142
Bree Arthur, Australia 72-71 — 143
Felicity Johnson, England 72-71 — 143
Amelia Lewis, United States 71-72 — 143
Tiffany Joh, United States 71-72 — 143
Sarah Kemp, Australia 70-73 — 143
Kyu-Jung Baek, South Korea 74-69 — 143
Alison Whitaker, Australia 75-69 — 144
Lorie Kane, Canada 69-75 — 144
Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa 69-75 — 144
Rebecca Artis, Australia 70-74 — 144
Melissa Reid, England 71-73 — 144
Li Jia Yun, China 73-71 — 144
Kelly Tan, Malaysia 74-70 — 144
Valentine Derrey, France 69-75 — 144
Kristie Smith, Australia 70-74 — 144
Caroline Hedwall, Sweden 71-73 — 144
Gwladys Nocera, France 71-73 — 144
Dewi Claire Schreefel, Netherlands 70-74 — 144
Shin-Ae Ahn, South Korea 73-72 — 145
Yani Tseng, Taiwan 73-72 — 145
Mi Hyang Lee, South Korea 73-72 — 145
Sarah-Jane Smith, Australia 72-73 — 145
Cathryn Bristow, New Zealand 71-74 — 145
Thidapa Suwannapura, Thailand 74-71 — 145
Liz Young, England 72-73 — 145
Line Vedel, Denmark 70-75 — 145
Chella Choi, South Korea 72-73 — 145
Lin Xi Yu, China 75-70 — 145
Anne-Lise Caudal, France 74-72 — 146
Belen Mozo, Spain 73-73 — 146
Ashleigh Simon, South Africa 74-72 — 146
Pamela Pretswell, Scotland 72-74 — 146
Marianne Skarpnord, Norway 72-74 — 146
Hyun Soo Kim, South Korea 75-71 — 146
Vikki Laing, Scotland 76-71 — 147
Lindsey Wright, Australia 73-74 — 147
Courtney Massey, Australia 74-73 — 147
Stacey Keating, Australia 72-75 — 147
Laura Davies, England 73-74 — 147
a-Su-Hyun Oh, Australia 73-74 — 147
Ann-Kathrin Lindner, Germany 72-75 — 147
Marina Alex, United Stats 73-74 — 147
Sarah King, Australia 77-71 — 148
Jessica Speechley, Australia 76-72 — 148
So Young Kim, South Korea 73-75 — 148
Joanna Klatten, France 74-74 — 148
Giulia Molinaro, Italy 77-72 — 149
Christine Song, United States 75-74 — 149
Bree Turnbull, Australia 74-75 — 149
Tamara Johns, Australia 76-73 — 149
Mireia Prat, Spain 75-74 — 149
Char Young Kim, South Korea 72-77 — 149
Marion Ricordeau, France 73-76 — 149
Caroline Bon, New Zealand 75-74 — 149
Missed cut
Louise Larsson, Sweden 75-75 — 150
Jean Chua, Malaysia 76-74 — 150
Diana Luna, Italy 76-74 — 150
Sophie Gustafson, Sweden 73-77 — 150
Vicky Hurst, United States 77-73 — 150
Emma De Groot, Australia 78-72 — 150
Victoria Elizabeth, United States 76-74 — 150
Patricia Sanz Barrio, Spain 75-75 — 150
Kylie Walker, Scotland 76-74 — 150
Noora Tamminen, Finland 75-76 — 151
Stephanie Na, Australia 78-73 — 151
Titiya Plucksataporn, Thailand 77-74 — 151
Becky Brewerton, Wales 76-75 — 151
Nikki Campbell, Australia 78-73 — 151
Daniela Holmqvist, Sweden 81-70 — 151
Alice H Kim, United States 75-76 — 151
Eleanor Givens, England 74-77 — 151
Rebecca Codd, Ireland 71-80 — 151
Carly Booth, Scotland 76-75 — 151
Giulia Sergas, Italy 77-74 — 151
Florentyna Parker, England 75-76 — 151
Elissa-Jayne Orr, Australia 79-73 — 152
Julia Boland, Australia 78-74 — 152
Danielle Montgomery, England 76-76 — 152
Caroline Martens, Norway 73-79 — 152
Adriana Brent, Australia 76-76 — 152
Tamie Durdin, Australia 77-76 — 153
Song Yi Park, South Korea 77-76 — 153
Maria Hjorth, Sweden 73-80 — 153
Connie Chen, South Africa 73-80 — 153
Alexandra Vilatte, France 78-75 — 153
Ginny Brown, United States 76-77 — 153
Brooke Pancake, United States 78-75 — 153
Minea Blomqvist, Finland 79-74 — 153
Nikki Garrett, Australia 77-76 — 153
Caroline Afonso, France 76-77 — 153
Hannah Burke, England 75-79 — 154
Marta Silva Zamora, Spain 78-76 — 154
Lee Park, Australia 78-76 — 154
Holly Clyburn, England 77-77 — 154
Jenna Hunter, New Zealand 76-78 — 154
Lauren Mielbrecht, United States 76-78 — 154
Ashlee Dewhurst, Australia 78-77 — 155
Rebecca Green, Australia 80-75 — 155
Nancy Harvey, Canada 72-83 — 155
Kyla Inaba, Canada 77-78 — 155
Mi Hee Jung, South Korea 81-74 — 155
Anya Alvarez, United States 80-76 — 156
Whitney Hillier, Australia 79-77 — 156
Lauren Hibbert, Australia 78-78 — 156
a-Amy Walsh, Australia 82-75 — 157
Chloe Leurquin, Belgium 79-78 — 157
Hyun Myung Kim, South Korea 78-79 — 157
Corie Hou, Australia 81-76 — 157
a-Da Eun Kim, South Korea 78-79 — 157
Tania Tare, New Zealand 72-86 — 158
Ashley Ona, Australia 82-76 — 158
Stacey Tate, New Zealand 77-81 — 158
Elmay Viking, Cook Islands 79-80 — 159
Hsin Ning Yeh, Taiwan 78-82 — 160
Jiae Hwang, South Korea 80-80 — 160
Hee Won Na, South Korea 79-81 — 160
Cindy Lacrosse, United States 82-78 — 160
a-Grace Lennon, Australia 78-84 — 162
Phillis Meti, New Zealand 79-83 — 162
a-Jiwon Jeon, Australia 81-82 — 163
Joanne Mills, Australia 82-82 — 164
Nicky Henderson, Australia 81-84 — 165
Jana Welsford, Australia 84-81 — 165
Karrie Webb, Australia 74-DQ
Champions Tour
Allianz Championship
First Round
Michael Allen 30-30 — 60 -12
Scott Dunlap 30-33 — 63 -9
Chien Soon Lu 30-35 — 65 -7
Wes Short, Jr. 32-33 — 65 -7
Tom Lehman 33-32 — 65 -7
Brad Bryant 35-31 — 66 -6
John Cook 33-33 — 66 -6
Steve Elkington 32-35 — 67 -5
Gary Koch 33-34 — 67 -5
Gene Sauers 34-33 — 67 -5
Colin Montgomerie 33-34 — 67 -5
Hale Irwin 34-33 — 67 -5
Duffy Waldorf 34-34 — 68 -4
Mike Goodes 32-36 — 68 -4
Olin Browne 34-34 — 68 -4
Mike Reid 38-30 — 68 -4
Jay Haas 34-34 — 68 -4
David Frost 36-32 — 68 -4
Jeff Sluman 35-33 — 68 -4
Kenny Perry 33-35 — 68 -4
Jeff Hart 34-34 — 68 -4
Rod Spittle 32-37 — 69 -3
Bobby Wadkins 37-32 — 69 -3
Dana Quigley 33-36 — 69 -3
Bill Glasson 36-33 — 69 -3
John Riegger 33-36 — 69 -3
Kohki Idoki 35-34 — 69 -3
Rocco Mediate 34-35 — 69 -3
Willie Wood 35-34 — 69 -3
Roger Chapman 36-33 — 69 -3
Esteban Toledo 34-35 — 69 -3
Bruce Fleisher 35-35 — 70 -2
Fuzzy Zoeller 34-36 — 70 -2
John Inman 34-36 — 70 -2
Mark Wiebe 34-36 — 70 -2
Anders Forsbrand 38-32 — 70 -2
Tom Kite 36-34 — 70 -2
Russ Cochran 35-35 — 70 -2
Mark O’Meara 36-34 — 70 -2
Bernhard Langer 35-35 — 70 -2
Doug Garwood 34-36 — 70 -2
Steve Pate 35-36 — 71 -1
Brian Henninger 37-34 — 71 -1
Peter Senior 36-35 — 71 -1
Joey Sindelar 37-34 — 71 -1
Bob Tway 36-35 — 71 -1
Jim Thorpe 37-34 — 71 -1
Billy Andrade 38-33 — 71 -1
Fred Funk 35-36 — 71 -1
Larry Mize 37-35 — 72 E
Mark Brooks 37-35 — 72 E
Bob Friend 36-36 — 72 E
Wayne Levi 35-37 — 72 E
Tommy Armour III 36-36 — 72 E
Ben Crenshaw 36-36 — 72 E
Dan Forsman 36-36 — 72 E
Loren Roberts 37-35 — 72 E
Jay Don Blake 36-36 — 72 E
D.A. Weibring 35-38 — 73 +1
Scott Simpson 36-37 — 73 +1
Jim Rutledge 36-37 — 73 +1
Rick Fehr 40-34 — 74 +2
Gary Hallberg 36-38 — 74 +2
Mark McNulty 38-36 — 74 +2
Curtis Strange 38-36 — 74 +2
Tom Pernice Jr. 35-39 — 74 +2
Lee Rinker 39-35 — 74 +2
Steve Schneiter 38-36 — 74 +2
Hal Sutton 36-39 — 75 +3
John Harris 36-39 — 75 +3
Morris Hatalsky 38-37 — 75 +3
Tom Purtzer 38-37 — 75 +3
Mark Calcavecchia 37-38 — 75 +3
Tom Byrum 37-39 — 76 +4
Steve Lowery 40-36 — 76 +4
Bart Bryant 36-40 — 76 +4
Bob Gilder 38-39 — 77 +5
Brad Faxon 37-40 — 77 +5
Peter Jacobsen 38-40 — 78 +6
Andrew Magee 34-44 — 78 +6
Nick Price WD

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with 1B Matt LaPorta on a minor league contract.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RHP Mitchell Boggs on a one-year contract. Assigned RHP Deunte Heath outright to Charlotte (IL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Named Mike Sweeney special assistant to baseball operations. Assigned LHP Everett Teaford outright to Omaha (PCL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with OF Coco Crisp on a three-year contract.
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with C Omir Santos on a minor league contract.
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed RHP Luis Sanz.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed RHP Justin D’Alessandro.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Sold the contract of INF K.C. Serna to the Philadelphia Phillies.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed LHP James Giulietti. Traded LHP Nick Walters to Somerset for future considerations.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS — Promoted defensive quality control coach Jason Rebrovich to assistant defensive line coach.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Named Winston Moss assistant head coach/linebackers coach, Alex Van Pelt quarterbacks coach, Scott McCurley assistant linebackers coach, Jason Simmons defensive/special teams assistant, John Rushing defensive quality control coach, Sam Gash running backs coach, Ron Zook assistant special teams coach, Luke Getsy offensive quality control coach and Chris Gizzi strength and conditioning assistant.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Todd Toriscelli director of sports medicine.
Arena Football League
SAN JOSE SABERCATS — Acquired DL Paul Griffin from Tampa Bay.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES — Waived LW Linus Omark. Assigned C Phil Varonee and D Chad Ruhwedel to Rochester (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Taylor Beck to Milwaukee (AHL).
Soccer
Major League Soccer
PHILADELPHIA UNION — Named Mike Sorber assistant coach.
College
ATLANTIC HOCKEY ASSOCIATION — Suspended Niagara D Kevin Albers one game.
ARIZONA STATE — Named Keith Patterson defensive coordinator, linebackers and defensive special teams coach, and tight ends coach and recruiting coordinator Chip Long offensive special teams coach.
LEES-MCRAE — Named Thomas Rusling men’s assistant soccer coach.
N.C. STATE — Announced QB Pete Thomas will transfer at the end of the academic year.
RICE — Named Larry Edmondson and Billy Lynch co-offensive coordinators.
ST. NORBERT — Named Al Johnson offensive line coach.
SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern at Baldwin-Wallace Invitational, 9 a.m.
Mercyhurst at Findlay, 6
INDOOR TRACK — Ohio Northern Joe Banks Invitational
Findlay at Valentine Invitational, Boston
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Muskingum (OAC), 2
Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), 4
Tiffin at Findlay (GLIAC), 1
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Muskingum (OAC), 4
Tiffin at Findlay (GLIAC), 3
Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), 2
ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN — IHSA Show at Findlay
Prep Wrestling
Columbus Grove, Elmwood, Riverdale, Fostoria St. Wendelin, North Baltimore, Hopewell-Loudon, McComb, Arcadia at Carey Classic, 10 a.m.
Findlay (JV) at Rossford Invitational, 10 a.m.
Prep Bowling
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Versailles at Lima, 1
Prep Swimming
Findlay at Fremont Ross Sectional
Elmwood, Ottawa-Glandorf & Leipsic at Ayersville Sectional
Fostoria & St. Wendelin at Napoleon Sectional
Ada & Upper Sandusky at Lima YMCA Sectional
Prep Gymnastics
Findlay at Three River Athletic Conference championships, 10 a.m.
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Leipsic at Findlay, 11:30 a.m.
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Findlay White at Ottawa-Glandorf Tournament
Leipsic at Findlay Blue, 1
Sunday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
COED SUNDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
AT FINDLAY HIGH
Grab Bag vs. Pancake Patrol, 5
Can You Dig It vs. OU812, 6
Flag City Sports & Spine vs. (10, 7
College Athletics
ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN — IHSA Show at Findlay
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Ball Metal B/D League
High series: (men) Andrew Moehrman 606; (women) Barb Galbraith 445. High game: (men) Moehrman 257; (women) Galbraith 162.
LOCAL & AREA
FHS Girls Basketball Charity Events
The Findlay High School girls basketball team is looking for gently worn shoes for the Soles4Souls program. Donations of children’s, women’s and men’s shoes will be accepted through Feb. 28. A collection box is located in the Findlay High School main office. They may also be dropped off at the home basketball games.
UF Softball Clinic
The University of Findlay softball team is hosting a skills clinic for girls in grades 3 through 12 on Saturday, Feb. 15 inside the Koehler Athletic Center. A detailed registration form is available by visiting www.findlay.edu and entering the athletics link, then selecting “camps and clinics.” The softball office may be reached by calling 419-434-6544.
Leipsic Seeks Volleyball Coach
LEIPSIC — Leipsic Local Schools is currently searching for a head volleyball coach. Interested individuals should send a letter of interest, resume and list of references to Larry Black, principal, Leipsic HS/MS, 232 Oak St., Leipsic, Ohio 45856 or by e-mail at lp_black@lp.noacsc.org . A teaching position is not guaranteed as part of the volleyball coaching position but openings are anticipated in the future. This posting closes Feb. 21.
Cory-Rawson Booster Meeting
RAWSON — The Cory-Rawson Athletic Booster meeting will be held on Monday at 7:30 p.m. in the high school community room.
O-G Karate Tournament
OTTAWA — The third annual Henry Fought Memorial Karate Tournament will be at noon Feb. 16 at Ottawa-Glandorf High School. The tournament is open to all ages and all styles of martial arts are welcome to participate. Registration at the door will begin at 10 a.m. and continue through noon. Entry fee is $25 at the door and pre-registration fees are $20. Tournament information can also be found at www.buckeyekarate.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author