Boys basketball sectional draw: Trojans No. 2 seed at Otsego

One way or another it will be a tournament rematch when Findlay High’s boys basketball team takes the floor on Feb. 28 in the Division I sectional final at Otsego High School.

Findlay (15-4) earned the No. 2 seed in Sunday’s drawings for sectional tournament competition. FHS coach Jim Rucki took a first-round bye, advancing the Trojans straight to the sectional final. There, Findlay will face the winner of a Feb. 26 sectional opener between Bowling Green (4-15) and Lima Senior (7-10). Findlay beat BG 56-44 in the second game of the season, and has gotten by Lima Senior twice, 76-53 and 54-39, in two Three Rivers Athletic Conference games with the Spartans.

Perrysburg, 17-1 and ranked seventh among Ohio’s Division I schools, earned the No. 1 seed for the sectional at Otsego. The Yellow Jackets face Northern Lakes League foe Anthony Wayne (9-6) in a Feb. 28 sectional final.

Otsego will also host a district semifinal on March 6 between the upper and lower bracket winners from Feb. 28. The Division I district championship will be held March 8 at Bowling Green State University.

Liberty-Benton and Carey, both 14-4, were seeded 1-2 for the Division III sectional at Findlay High School. The two winners from that sectional will advance to the district tournament at Ohio Northern University and face the winners of the St. Marys Memorial sectional, where No. 4-ranked Lima Central Catholic is the top seed.

Defending Division III state champion Ottawa-Glandorf (12-7) was seeded No. 1 for the sectional tournament at Defiance.

Columbus Grove was seeded No. 1 and Miller City No. 2 for the Division IV sectional at Ottawa-Glandorf. Arlington was seeded second at Kenton, New Riegel second at Fostoria, and Upper Sandusky second for the Division II sectional at Riverdale.

Division I
AT OTSEGO
UPPER BRACKET
Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Findlay, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET
Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Perrysburg. 2, Findlay.

AT GALION
UPPER BRACKET
Marion Harding vs. Mansfield Madison, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Mansfield Senior, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET
Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Mansfield Senior. 2, Fremont Ross.

AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
UPPER BRACKET
Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo Start, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Toledo St. John’s, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Whitmer vs. Toledo St. Francis, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Springfield, Feb. 26, 8

AT TOLEDO WAITE
UPPER BRACKET
Toledo Bowsher vs. Oregon Clay, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Sylvania Southview, Feb. 28, 7

AT TOLEDO BOWSHER
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Central Catholic vs. Toledo Waite, Feb. 28, 7
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Bowsher. 2, Toledo St. John’s. 3, Toledo Central Catholic. 4, Springfield.

Division II

AT BUCYRUS
UPPER BRACKET
Clear Fork vs. Lexington, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Ontario, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Galion vs. Norwalk, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Shelby, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Ontario. 2, Lexington.

AT WILLARD
UPPER BRACKET
Port Clinton vs. Oak Harbor, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Clyde, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Sandusky vs. Bellevue, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Sandusky Perkins, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Sandusky Perkins. 2, Clyde.

AT LIMA SENIOR
UPPER BRACKET
St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Shawnee, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Elida, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Celina vs. Wapakoneta, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Lima Bath, Feb. 28, 8

AT RIVERDALE
UPPER BRACKET
Otsego vs. Fostoria, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Upper Sandusky, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Tiffin Columbian. 2, Upper Sandusky.

AT ANTHONY WAYNE
UPPER BRACKET
Wauseon vs. Napoleon, Feb. 26, 7
Winner vs. Bryan, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Defiance vs. Maumee, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Defiance. 2, Bryan.

AT OREGON CLAY
UPPER BRACKET
Rossford vs. Toledo Rogers, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Lake, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Genoa vs. Toledo Woodward, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Toledo Scott, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Lake. 2, Toledo Scott.

Division III

AT FINDLAY
UPPER BRACKET
Lakota (6-12) vs. Elmwood (4-14), Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (14-4), Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Riverdale (7-11) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (11-8), Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Carey (14-4), Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Liberty-Benton. 2, Carey.
NOTE: Feb. 28 sectional finals are split session.

AT ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
UPPER BRACKET
Parkway vs. Allen East, Feb, 25, 7
Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
St. Henry vs. Delphos Jefferson, Feb. 26, 6:15
Van Wert vs. Coldwater, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8

AT LEXINGTON
UPPER BRACKET
Ashland Crestview vs. Wynford, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Colonel Crawford, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Bucyrus vs. New London, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Willard, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Colonel Crawford. 2, Willard.

AT OAK HARBOR
UPPER BRACKET
Northwood vs. Woodmore, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Huron, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Eastwood vs. Western Reserve, Feb. 26, 6:15
Margaretta vs. Edison, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Huron. 2, Eastwood.

AT WAUSEON
UPPER BRACKET
Evergreen vs. Archbold, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Swanton, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Delta vs. Montpelier, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Liberty Center, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Archbold. 2, Liberty Center.

AT DEFIANCE
UPPER BRACKET
Van Buren vs. Tinora, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Paulding, Feb., 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Bluffton vs. Fairview, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Ottawa-Glandorf. 2, Paulding.

Division IV

AT ONTARIO
UPPER BRACKET
Mansfield St. Peter’s vs. Crestling, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Buckeye Central, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Plymouth vs. Lucas, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Mansfield Christian, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Buckeye Central. 2, Mansfield Christian.

AT NORWALK
UPPER BRACKET
Sandusky St. Mary’s vs. Seneca East, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Danbury, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, Feb. 26, 6:15
Fremont St. Joseph vs. Monroeville, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Sandusky St. Mary’s. 2, Norwalk St. Paul.

AT KENTON
UPPER BRACKET
Ada vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Arlington vs. Hardin Northern, Feb. 26, 6:15
Lima Perry vs. Ridgemont, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
SEEDS: 1, Upper Scioto Valley. 2, Arlington.

AT COLDWATER
UPPER BRACKET
New Knoxville vs. New Bremen, Feb. 25, 6:15
Winner vs. Spencerville, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Marion Local vs. Minster, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Fort Recovery, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Fort Recovery. 2, Spencerville.

AT EASTWOOD
UPPER BRACKET
Cardinal Stritch vs. North Baltimore, Feb. 26, 6:15
Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, Feb. 26, 8
Winner vs. Gibsonburg, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Ottawa Hills. 2, Gibsonburg.

AT FOSTORIA
UPPER BRACKET
Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Mohawk, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Old Fort, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
New Riegel vs. Arcadia, Feb. 26, 6:15
Tiffin Calvert vs. Vanlue, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Old Fort. 2, New Riegel.

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
UPPER BRACKET
Kalida vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Miller City, Feb. 28, 8
LOWER BRACKET
McComb vs. Leipsic, Feb. 26, 6:15
Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8

AT VAN WERT
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Temple Christian vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 15, 6:15
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Lincolnview vs. Ottoville, Feb. 25, 8
Winner vs. Delphos St. John’s, Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Convoy Crestview. 2, Delphos St. John’s.

AT BRYAN
UPPER BRACKET
Stryker vs. Hilltop, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Edgerton, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Fayette vs. North Central, Feb. 26, 6:15
Edon vs. Pettisville, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Edgerton. 2, Pettisville.

AT PAULDING
UPPER BRACKET
Continental vs. Patrick Henry, Feb. 25, 7
Winner vs. Wayne Trace, Feb. 28, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Ayersville vs. Hicksville, Feb. 26, 6:15
Antwerp vs. Holgate, Feb. 26, 8
Winners meet Feb. 28, 8
SEEDS: 1, Wayne Trace. 2, Ayersville.

Comments

comments

About the Author