Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP Boys Basketball
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic 78, Fremont Ross 33
Midland Athletic League
Carey 77, North Baltimore 45
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 73, Woodmore 45
Elmwood 75, Genoa 68
Lake 75, Rossford 69
Otsego 51, Fostoria Senior 42
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 56, Sandusky Senior 55
Norwalk Senior 72, Shelby 43
Ontario 65, Tiffin Columbian 42
Northwest Conference
Convoy Crestview 49, Paulding 39
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan 65, Delta 54
Midwest Athletic Conference
Marion Local 65, Coldwater 53
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 50, Perrysburg 49
Napoleon 52, Bowling Green 50
Springfield 53, Maumee 52
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 96, Sandusky St. Mary’s 31
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 89, Toledo Rogers 86
Toledo Scott at Toledo Waite
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Start
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 46, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 28
Danbury 52, Northwood 40
Ottawa Hills 43, Maumee Valley Country Day 28
Toledo Christian 54, Gibsonburg 52
Other NW Ohio Games
Elida 55, Bellefontaine 52
Fort Recovery 63, Fort Loramie 55
Fredericktown 54, Loudonville 42
Gahanna Lincoln 66, Mansfield Senior 62
Hicksville 57, Stryker 50
Indian Lake 64, Waynesfield-Goshen 52
Jeromesville Hillsdale 65, Mansfield Christian 52
Lexington 67, Galion Senior 42
Lima Cent. Cath. 79, Lima Senior 43
Lima Perry 73, Cory-Rawson 44
Lincolnview 61, Wayne Trace 59
Marion Harding 69, Mansfield Madison 61
McComb 57, Ottoville 48
Miller City 66, Holgate 54
New Knoxville 76, Fort Jennings 57
Orrville 52, Northwestern 47
Ridgedale 70, Ridgemont 44
Russia 64, Versailles 53
Smithville 68, Ashland Crestview 45
Van Wert 53, Delphos St. John’s 48
West Holmes 69, Waynedale 54
Around Ohio
Akr. Buchtel 76, Akr. East 67
Akr. Coventry 77, Hartville Lake Center Christian 48
Akr. Ellet 65, Akr. North 58
Akr. Hoban 37, Gates Mills Gilmour 33
Akr. Kenmore 64, Akr. Firestone 58
Akr. Manchester 60, Atwater Waterloo 51
Akr. Springfield 65, Doylestown Chippewa 54
Akr. SVSM 78, Youngs. Ursuline 65
Amanda-Clearcreek 58, Lancaster Fairfield Union 40
Arcanum 66, Milton-Union 62, 0
Athens 65, Albany Alexander 39
Austintown Fitch 61, Alliance Marlington 40
Avon 55, N. Olmsted 47
Baltimore Liberty Union 63, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 54
Beachwood 45, Cuyahoga Hts. 43
Beaver Eastern 49, Ironton St. Joseph 36
Bedford 72, Warren Harding 59
Bellaire 46, Sarahsville Shenandoah 44
Berlin Center Western Reserve 48, Warren Lordstown 44
Berlin Hiland 93, E. Can. 57
Bloom-Carroll 55, Circleville Logan Elm 31
Brooklyn 67, Oberlin 61
Buffalo, W.Va. 76, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 68
Canfield 69, Beloit W. Branch 40
Canfield S. Range 58, Leetonia 37
Carrollton 51, Minerva 43
Chagrin Falls Kenston 73, Hunting Valley University 65
Chillicothe Unioto 72, Jackson 46
Cin. Christian 63, Mowrystown Whiteoak 37
Cin. Clark Montessori 80, Cin. Purcell Marian 62
Cin. Colerain 65, Cin. Hughes 56
Cin. Country Day 69, Franklin Middletown Christian 35
Cin. Madeira 71, Waynesville 67
Cin. Mariemont 51, Norwood 36
Cin. McNicholas 59, Cin. Turpin 44
Cin. Moeller 59, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 48
Cin. Mt. Healthy 68, Cin. Aiken 63
Cin. St. Xavier 67, Hamilton 60
Cin. Walnut Hills 74, Loveland 52
Cin. Winton Woods 64, Cin. Princeton 46
Cin. Woodward 62, Cin. Wyoming 51
Circleville 50, Ashville Teays Valley 26
Cle. Hts. 98, E. Cle. Shaw 93
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 46, Andrews Osborne Academy 43
Cle. St. Ignatius 63, Cle. Glenville 55
Cols. Briggs 81, Cols. West 70
Cols. Brookhaven 63, Cols. Mifflin 56
Cols. Centennial 73, Cols. International 28
Cols. Eastmoor 55, Cols. Walnut Ridge 47
Cols. Franklin Hts. 51, Galloway Westland 46
Cols. Grandview Hts. 60, Cols. Bexley 44
Cols. Linden McKinley 63, Cols. Beechcroft 45
Cols. Marion-Franklin 69, Cols. Africentric 67
Cols. Northland 67, Cols. East 57
Cols. Ready 70, Marion Elgin 38
Cols. South 54, Cols. Independence 49
Cols. St. Charles 58, Whitehall-Yearling 57
Cols. Watterson 95, Caledonia River Valley 53
Columbia Station Columbia 63, Fairview 36
Copley 74, Richfield Revere 71
Creston Norwayne 71, Peninsula Woodridge 50
Day. Carroll 64, Germantown Valley View 42
Day. Chaminade Julienne 68, Cin. N. College Hill 35
Day. Christian 62, Camden Preble Shawnee 55
Day. Thurgood Marshall 69, Day. Ponitz Tech. 62
Delaware Buckeye Valley 63, Lewis Center Olentangy 61
Delaware Christian 55, Cardington-Lincoln 46
Eastlake N. 57, Cle. Collinwood 51
Eaton 58, New Paris National Trail 48
Elyria Cath. 59, Garfield Hts. Trinity 51
Fairborn 80, Riverside Stebbins 55
Fairfield Christian 73, Sugar Grove Berne Union 44
Fayetteville-Perry 81, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 77, 2-OT
Gahanna Christian 67, Grove City Christian 49
Gahanna Cols. Academy 60, London 57
Gallipolis Gallia 54, McArthur Vinton County 52
Garfield Hts. 65, Lyndhurst Brush 57
Girard 68, Andover Pymatuning Valley 55
Glouster Trimble 79, Reedsville Eastern 42
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 65, Uhrichsville Claymont 59
Gospel Haven 59, Kingsway Christian 48
Granville 61, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 49
Grove City 60, Newark 59, 0
Grove City Cent. Crossing 49, Plain City Jonathan Alder 39
Heartland Christian 57, Hanoverton United 53
Hillsboro 44, Batavia 38
Holland Springfield 53, Maumee 52
Huber Hts. Wayne 80, W. Carrollton 34
Jamestown Greeneview 73, N. Lewisburg Triad 65
Johnstown-Monroe 58, Heath 42
Kettering Alter 74, Cin. Elder 61
Kings Mills Kings 58, Cin. Anderson 38
Lakewood 58, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 57
Leavittsburg LaBrae 83, Burton Berkshire 47
Lees Creek E. Clinton 74, Bainbridge Paint Valley 72
Lewistown Indian Lake 50, Waynesfield-Goshen 38
Louisville Aquinas 66, Youngs. Mooney 54
Lynchburg-Clay 69, Chillicothe Huntington 50
Macedonia Nordonia 60, Medina Highland 58
McDermott Scioto NW 73, New Boston Glenwood 39
McDonald 83, Columbiana Crestview 63
Medina 98, Elyria 56
Mentor 70, Cle. Hay 55
Mentor Lake Cath. 88, Jefferson Area 63
Middlefield Cardinal 74, Fairport Harbor Harding 70
Milford 78, Cin. Glen Este 39
Mogadore 64, Mogadore Field 59
Monroe 52, Oxford Talawanda 30
Mt. Orab Western Brown 64, Seaman N. Adams 58, OT
N. Bend Taylor 60, Bethel-Tate 30
N. Royalton 58, Hudson 48
New Carlisle Tecumseh 74, Xenia 66
New Concord John Glenn 63, Thornville Sheridan 44
New Lebanon Dixie 64, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 36
New Madison Tri-Village 75, Day. Jefferson 56
New Richmond 106, Felicity-Franklin 60
Newark Cath. 60, Hebron Lakewood 56
Newark Licking Valley 53, Utica 39
Newton Falls 94, Garrettsville Garfield 55
Orrville 52, W. Salem NW 47
Pataskala Licking Hts. 61, Johnstown Northridge 50
Philo 55, Zanesville Maysville 48
Pickerington Cent. 59, Pickerington N. 48
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 59, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 37
Poland Seminary 72, Streetsboro 46
Portsmouth Clay 58, Franklin Furnace Green 18
Portsmouth Sciotoville 94, Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 52
Portsmouth W. 55, Manchester 46
Racine Southern 59, Corning Miller 45
Reading 66, Hamilton Ross 53
Rootstown 70, Lisbon David Anderson 65
S. Webster 60, Wellston 53
Salineville Southern 38, Youngs. Christian 35
Sardinia Eastern Brown 69, Leesburg Fairfield 63
Shaker Hts. 40, Lakewood St. Edward 31
Solon 57, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 42
Spring. Greenon 61, Spring. NE 29
Springfield 68, Spring. Kenton Ridge 58
Struthers 66, Youngs. Liberty 63
Tree of Life 64, Cols. Whetstone 50
Twinsburg 45, Parma 39
Vincent Warren 66, Marietta 45
W. Jefferson 65, London Madison Plains 59
Wahama, W.Va. 48, Belpre 46
Warren Howland 60, Cortland Lakeview 45
Warrensville Hts. 66, Maple Hts. 60
Waterford 56, Crown City S. Gallia 55
Waverly 51, Ironton 39
Westerville N. 62, Dublin Jerome 61
Wheelersburg 53, Greenup Co., Ky. 29
Willoughby S. 64, Euclid 49
Worthington Christian 67, Mt. Gilead 49
Yellow Springs 45, Day. Miami Valley 23
Zanesville W. Muskingum 52, New Lexington 47
Belmont Union Local 46, St. Clairsville 40
Steubenville 76, E. Liverpool 74
Beverly Ft. Frye 65, Linsly, W.Va. 55
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 63, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 59
Wheeling Central, W.Va. 75, Caldwell 48
Cameron, W.Va. 73, Bellaire St. John 44
Clay-Battelle, W.Va. 64, New Matamoras Frontier 50
Magnolia, W.Va. 66, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 59
Martins Ferry 67, Barnesville 41
Richmond Edison 53, Lisbon Beaver 49
Shadyside 70, Lore City Buckeye Trail 61
Toronto 67, Weir, W.Va. 56
Wintersville Indian Creek 68, Oak Glen, W.Va. 61, OT
Wednesday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Otsego
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Swanton
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland at Clear Fork
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia at Carey
Bay Village Bay at Sandusky Perkins
Bluffton at Kenton
East Knox at Mount Gilead
Gibsonburg at Eastwood
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Waite
Troy Christian at Sidney Lehman
Thursday’s Games
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Liberty Center at Archbold
Other NW Ohio Games
Wellington School at Ridgemont
PREP Girls Basketball
Findal Weekly AP Poll
Division I
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Cincinnati Princeton (7) 21-2 203
2, Mason (5) 21-1 184
3, Kettering Fairmont (4) 19-2 178
4, Wadsworth (5) 20-1 171
5, North Canton Hoover (1) 18-2 145
6, Perrysburg 18-2 100
7, Toledo Notre Dame 15-3 69
8, Berea-Midpark 19-2 66
9, Centerville 19-3 47
10, Reynoldsburg 18-4 41
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Solon (1) 28.
Division II
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Millersburg W. Holmes (18) 22-0 221
2, Kettering Alter (4) 22-0 201
3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 22-0 172
4, Clyde 20-1 145
5, Akron SVSM 19-2 108
6, Athens 21-1 101
7, Spring. Kenton Ridge 20-1 89
8, Zanesville Maysville 21-0 77
9, Lima Bath 16-3 61
10, Steubenville 18-2 22
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Jackson 20. 12, Toledo Rogers 14.
Division III
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Andover Pymatuning Valley (15) 19-0 204
2, Oak Hill 18-1 165
3, Doylestown Chippewa (1) 19-1 154
4, Archbold (4) 18-1 149
5, Casstown Miami East (2) 18-1 144
6, Liberty-Benton 18-1 141
7, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-2 98
8, Cols. Africentric (1) 19-3 94
9, Versailles 19-3 71
10, Beverly Ft. Frye 16-4 22
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: None.
Division IV
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Reedsville Eastern (6) 21-1 173
2, Newark Catholic (5) 19-2 172
3, Zanesville Rosecrans (2) 19-1 143
4, Berlin Hiland (3) 18-4 135
5, Bowerston Conotton Valley 19-0 133
6, Bridgeport (3) 20-1 125
7, Fayetteville-Perry 19-0 109
8, Minster (2) 17-2 101
9, Ft. Loramie 19-2 67
10, Marion Local 15-4 38
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Convoy Crestview (1) 19. 12, Pettisville (1) 13.
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 56, Tol. Cent. Catholic 52, OT
Midland Athletic League
Tiffin Calvert 55, Old Fort 45
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa 49, Otsego 34
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 61, Buckeye Central 43
Colonel Crawford 66, Crestline 21
Riverdale 42, Wynford 29
Upper Sandusky 68, Galion Senior 27
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Northwood 51, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 30
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia 52, New Riegel 48
Arlington 70, Hopewell-Loudon 26
Ashland Senior 69, Wooster Triway 50
Ayersville 52, Continental 34
Bellevue 90, Milan Edison 39
Castalia Margaretta 58, Marion Harding 54
Clear Fork 41, Loudonville 32
Danville 66, Marion Pleasant 55
Defiance 51, Paulding 45
Fort Loramie 66, Lima Bath 54
Fort Recovery 47, Celina 46
Hicksville 52, North Central 51
Hilltop 66, Antwerp 30
Kenton 61, Spencerville 51
Kidron Central Christian 49, Lucas 38
Leipsic 51, Patrick Henry 48
Liberty-Benton 58, Bluffton 26
Lima Shawnee 67, Wayne Trace 62
Mansfield St. Peter’s 56, Lexington 41
Marion Local 50, Elida 34
Monroeville 41, Sandusky St. Mary’s 32
Montpelier 48, Fairview 38
Oak Harbor 58, Lakota 24
Ottawa-Glandorf 40, Archbold 28
Pandora-Gilboa 59, Ada 39
Pettisville 47, Liberty Center 31
Port Clinton 59, Fostoria Senior 29
Seneca East 63, Plymouth 57
St. Wendelin 45, Cory-Rawson 40
Swanton 42, Maumee 25
Wapakoneta 50, Minster 46
Wauseon 43, Tinora 35
Around Ohio
Akr. Elms 57, Elyria Open Door 13
Beachwood 45, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 40
Bellbrook 56, Monroe 28
Casstown Miami E. 81, New Paris National Trail 28
Chardon NDCL 54, Shaker Hts. Laurel 53
Cle. John Adams 42, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 20
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 66, Amanda-Clearcreek 41
Cols. Hartley 48, Cols. Bexley 23
Cols. South 64, Patriot Preparatory Academy 53
Cols. Watterson 47, Hilliard Bradley 45
Day. Stivers 56, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 47
Granville Christian 37, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 28
Groveport Madison Christian 41, Cols. School for Girls 35
London 40, Gahanna Cols. Academy 37
Madison 53, Willoughby S. 38
Mansfield St. Peter’s 56, Lexington 41
Monroeville 41, Sandusky St. Mary 32
N. Can. Hoover 70, Carrollton 43
Oxford Talawanda 56, Cin. Oak Hills 24
Pickerington N. 53, Pickerington Cent. 40
S. Webster 51, McDermott Scioto NW 43
Sunbury Big Walnut 58, Cols. Horizon Science 15
Uniontown Lake 69, Youngs. Boardman 44
Warren Howland 69, Hubbard 36
Westerville N. 68, Dublin Jerome 31
Wickliffe 47, Cin. Riverside Academy 36
Wood County Christian, W.Va. 64, Coshocton Christian 14
Worthington Kilbourne 49, Westerville Cent. 45
Wednesday’s Games
Other NW Ohio Games
Delphos Jefferson at Ottoville
Hardin Northern at Ridgemont
Norwalk Senior at Lorain
Wooster Senior at Massillon Perry
Thursday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Lima Senior at Toledo Notre Dame
Oregon Clay at Toledo Whitmer
Toledo St. Ursula at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at Carey
Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East
Mohawk at North Baltimore
New Riegel at Old Fort
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Fostoria Senior
Otsego at Genoa
Rossford at Elmwood
Woodmore at Lake
Northern Ohio League
Tiffin Columbian at Shelby
Northwest Conference
Ada at Columbus Grove
Allen East at Delphos Jefferson
Bluffton at Convoy Crestview
Paulding at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Lima Bath
Kenton at Celina
Lima Shawnee at Defiance
St. Marys Memorial at Ottawa-Glandorf
Wapakoneta at Van Wert
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at Plymouth
New London at Ashland Mapleton
South Central at Ashland Crestview
Western Reserve at Norwalk St. Paul
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton at Wayne Trace
Fairview at Holgate
Tinora at Hicksville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at New Knoxville
Fort Recovery at St. Henry
New Bremen at Delphos St. John’s
Parkway at Marion Local
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Maumee at Springfield
Sylvania Southview at Sylvania Northview
Putnam County League
Kalida at Continental
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Mansfield Senior
Orrville at Lexington
West Holmes at Ashland Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Oak Harbor
Clyde at Huron
Milan Edison at Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Fayette
North Central at Edon
Stryker at Pettisville
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley Country Day
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Danbury
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp at Ayersville
Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley
Cory-Rawson at Waynesfield-Goshen
Ontario at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Ottoville at McComb
Riverdale at Van Buren
Spencerville at Lima Cent. Cath.
Vanlue at Lima Perry
Willard at Wynford
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Bowling Green 8 5 3 0 10 24 23
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 7 4 3 0 8 17 21
Sylvania Northview 8 3 5 0 6 22 28
Findlay 7 1 5 1 4 18 22
Red Division Schedule/Makeups
FRIDAY’s GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY’s GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
Northwest District Tournament
ALL GAMES AT TAM-O-SHANTER ARENA
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo Whitmer, 6 p.m.
Toledo St. Francis vs. Springfield, 8 p.m.
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Ottawa Hills, 8 p.m.
saturDAY’S GAMES
Maumee vs. Perrysburg, 6:30 p.m.
Oregon Clay vs. Anthony Wayne, 8:30 p.m.
MONDAY’S GAMES
Sylvania Northview vs. Oregon Clay/Anthony Wayne winner, 6 p.m.
Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Southview/Toledo Whitmer winner, 8 p.m.
TUESDAY, FEB. 18 GAMES
Toledo St. Francis/Springfield winner vs. Findlay/Fremont Ross winner, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green/Ottawa Hills winner vs. Maumee/Perrysburg winner, 8 p.m.
FRIDAY FEB. 21 GAME
Upper bracket final, 7 p.m.
saturDAY FEB. 22 GAME
Lower bracket final, 7 p.m.
saturDAY MArCH 1 GAME
District final, 7 p.m.
SOCHI WINTER OLYMPICS
Medals Table
Through Tuesday
(26 total events)
Nation G S B Tot
Norway 4 3 4 11
Canada 4 3 2 9
Netherlands 3 2 3 8
United States 2 1 4 7
Russia 1 3 3 7
Germany 4 1 0 5
Austria 1 3 0 4
Sweden 0 3 1 4
France 1 0 2 3
Czech Republic 0 2 1 3
Slovenia 0 1 2 3
Switzerland 2 0 0 2
Italy 0 1 1 2
Japan 0 1 1 2
Belarus 1 0 0 1
Poland 1 0 0 1
Slovakia 1 0 0 1
South Korea 1 0 0 1
China 0 1 0 1
Finland 0 1 0 1
Britain 0 0 1 1
Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Tuesday’s Medalists
Biathlon
Women
10km Pursuit
GOLD–Darya Domracheva, Belarus; SILVER–Tora Berger, Norway; BRONZE–Teja Gregorin, Slovenia
Cross Country Skiing
Individual Sprint
Men
GOLD–Ola Vigen Hattestad, Norway; SILVER–Teodor Peterson, Sweden; BRONZE–Emil Joensson, Sweden
Women
GOLD–Maiken Caspersen Falla, Norway; SILVER–Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg, Norway; BRONZE–Vesna Fabjan, Slovenia
Freestyle Skiing
Women’s Slopestyle
GOLD–Dara Howell, Canada; SILVER–Devin Logan, West Dover, Vt.; BRONZE–Kim Lamarre, Canada
Luge
Women
GOLD–Natalie Geisenberger, Germany; SILVER–Tatjana Huefner, Germany; BRONZE–Erin Hamlin, Remsen, N.Y.
Ski Jumping
Women’s K90 Individual
GOLD–Carina Vogt, Germany; SILVER–Daniela Iraschko-Stolz, Austria; BRONZE–Coline Mattel, France
Snowboard
Men’s Halfpipe
GOLD–Iouri Podladtchikov, Switzerland; SILVER–Ayumu Hirano, Japan; BRONZE–Taku Hiraoka, Japan
Speedskating
Women’s 500
GOLD–Lee Sang Hwa, South Korea; SILVER–Olga Fatkulina, Russia; BRONZE–Margot Boer, Netherlands.

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 57 37 16 4 78 176 125
Tampa Bay 58 33 20 5 71 168 145
Montreal 59 32 21 6 70 148 142
Toronto 60 32 22 6 70 178 182
Detroit 58 26 20 12 64 151 163
Ottawa 59 26 22 11 63 169 191
Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183
Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138
N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146
Philadelphia 59 30 23 6 66 162 167
Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 170 161
Washington 59 27 23 9 63 171 175
Carolina 57 26 22 9 61 144 158
New Jersey 59 24 22 13 61 135 146
N.Y. Islanders 60 22 30 8 52 164 200
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 57 39 12 6 84 196 135
Chicago 60 35 11 14 84 207 163
Colorado 58 37 16 5 79 174 153
Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147
Dallas 58 27 21 10 64 164 164
Winnipeg 60 28 26 6 62 168 175
Nashville 59 25 24 10 60 146 180
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 60 41 14 5 87 196 147
San Jose 59 37 16 6 80 175 142
Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128
Phoenix 58 27 21 10 64 163 169
Vancouver 60 27 24 9 63 146 160
Calgary 58 22 29 7 51 137 179
Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Results
No games scheduled
Wednesday’s Results
No games scheduled
Thursday’s Results
No games scheduled
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 27 24 .529 –
Brooklyn 23 26 .469 3
New York 20 31 .392 7
Boston 19 34 .358 9
Philadelphia 15 38 .283 13
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 35 14 .714 –
Atlanta 25 25 .500 10½
Washington 25 26 .490 11
Charlotte 23 29 .442 13½
Orlando 16 37 .302 21
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 11 .784 –
Chicago 26 25 .510 14
Detroit 22 29 .431 18
Cleveland 19 33 .365 21½
Milwaukee 9 42 .176 31
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 37 15 .712 –
Houston 35 17 .673 2
Dallas 31 22 .585 6½
Memphis 28 23 .549 8½
New Orleans 22 29 .431 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 41 12 .774 –
Portland 36 15 .706 4
Denver 24 26 .480 15½
Minnesota 24 28 .462 16½
Utah 17 33 .340 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 36 18 .667 –
Phoenix 30 20 .600 4
Golden State 31 21 .596 4
L.A. Lakers 18 33 .353 16½
Sacramento 17 35 .327 18
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Indiana 119, Denver 80
Toronto 108, New Orleans 101
Detroit 109, San Antonio 100
Houston 107, Minnesota 89
Boston 102, Milwaukee 86
Golden State 123, Philadelphia 80
Tuesday’s Results
Cleveland 109, Sacramento 99
Charlotte 114, Dallas 89
Chicago 100, Atlanta 85
Memphis 92, Washington 89
Miami at Phoenix, late
Oklahoma City at Portland, late
Utah at L.A. Lakers, late
Wednesday’s Games
Memphis at Orlando, 7
Dallas at Indiana, 7
Atlanta at Toronto, 7
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30
San Antonio at Boston, 7:30
Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30
Sacramento at New York, 7:30
Denver at Minnesota, 8
Washington at Houston, 8
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8
Philadelphia at Utah, 9
Miami at Golden State, 10:30
Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn at Chicago, 8
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn (32) 25-0 800 1
2. Notre Dame 23-0 768 2
3. Louisville 23-2 695 4
4. Baylor 20-3 683 6
5. Stanford 22-2 678 3
6. South Carolina 22-2 655 7
7. Duke 22-3 611 5
8. Tennessee 20-4 591 8
9. Maryland 19-4 541 9
10. North Carolina 18-6 451 11
11. Penn State 18-5 433 10
12. Oklahoma State 19-4 391 12
13. N.C. State 21-3 390 17
14. Texas A&M 18-6 362 18
15. Gonzaga 22-3 356 15
16. West Virginia 20-3 314 20
17. LSU 18-6 287 14
18. Kentucky 17-6 276 13
19. Nebraska 17-5 218 21
20. Vanderbilt 17-6 195 19
21. Arizona State 20-4 188 16
22. California 16-7 170 22
23. Purdue 17-7 123 24
24. Wichita State 20-2 59 –
25. Dayton 15-5 26 –
Others receiving votes: DePaul 24, St. John’s 22, Middle Tennessee 18, Texas 17, Oklahoma 12, Georgia 10, Iowa State 8, Syracuse 8, James Madison 7, Florida State 6, Florida 3, Michigan State 2, BYU 1, Central Michigan 1.
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 14-3 22-3
Michigan Tech 12-5 16-5
Grand Valley St. 11-6 15-6
Northwood 11-6 15-10
Wayne St. 9-8 11-9
Ferris St. 6-10 7-13
Saginaw Valley St. 4-12 8-12
Northern Michigan 3-14 4-17
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 13-3 17-3
Findlay 13-4 17-4
Hillsdale 10-7 14-7
Malone 9-8 11-10
Ashland 6-11 9-12
Lake Erie 6-11 9-14
Tiffin 4-12 8-13
Ohio Dominican 3-14 5-16
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Northern Michigan, 7:30
Wayne State at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Walsh at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Grand Valley State at Lake Superior State, 7:30
Findlay at Ashland, 7:30
Hillsdale at Lake Erie, 8
Ferris State at Northwood, 8
Malone at Tiffin, 8
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 15-2 18-3
Michigan Tech 14-3 16-5
Northern Michigan 11-6 14-7
Saginaw Valley St. 10-6 12-7
Northwood 9-8 11-10
Grand Valley St. 9-8 11-10
Ferris St. 6-10 6-12
Lake Superior St. 5-12 5-18
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 11-6 13-8
Malone 10-7 15-8
Hillsdale 9-8 10-11
Findlay 7-10 10-11
Ohio Dominican 6-11 9-12
Walsh 4-12 8-14
Tiffin 4-12 7-13
Lake Erie 4-13 9-14
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Northern Michigan, 5:30
Wayne State at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Walsh at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Grand Valley State at Lake Superior State, 5:30
Findlay at Ashland, 5:30
Hillsdale at Lake Erie, 6
Ferris State at Northwood, 6
Malone at Tiffin, 6
Tuesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Adelphi 68, American International 62
Assumption 82, Stonehill 78
Baruch 67, Medgar Evers 45
Bentley 95, Merrimack 94
Bloomfield 95, Felician 83
Brooklyn 66, CCNY 61
E. Mennonite 73, Randolph-Macon 68
Franklin Pierce 76, S. New Hampshire 75
Marquette 77, Seton Hall 66
New Haven 61, LeMoyne 60
Post (Conn.) 82, Caldwell 80
Purchase 85, Old Westbury 68
St. Anselm 86, St. Michael’s 85
Utica 80, Houghton 71
York (NY) 79, Lehman 53
SOUTH
Alabama 67, Mississippi 64
Alice Lloyd 89, Asbury 76
Berea 95, Cincinnati Christian 76
Florida 67, Tennessee 58
Gardner-Webb 68, Liberty 52
NC State 82, Wake Forest 67
St. Catharine 83, Wilberforce 77
William Carey 81, Xavier (NO) 58
MIDWEST
Edgewood 77, Wis. Lutheran 76
Marian (Wis.) 79, Lakeland 64
Michigan 70, Ohio St. 60
Milwaukee Engineering 74, Concordia (Wis.) 72
Northland 61, Northland International 59
Notre Dame 68, Clemson 64, 2OT
St. Mary (Neb.) 95, Waldorf 43
St. Norbert 68, Carroll (Wis.) 62
Wichita St. 78, S. Illinois 67
Xavier 64, Butler 50
SOUTHWEST
Texas 87, Oklahoma St. 68
FAR WEST
Utah St. 71, Colorado St. 62
Tuesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Adelphi 68, American International 62
Albany (NY) 56, UMBC 46
Assumption 79, Stonehill 71
Baruch 72, Medgar Evers 37
Bentley 92, Merrimack 49
Bloomfield 80, Felician 66
Brooklyn 56, CCNY 52
Caldwell 77, LIU Post 68
E. Mennonite 78, Bridgewater (Va.) 70
Franklin Pierce 64, S. New Hampshire 60
Houghton 70, Utica 64
LeMoyne 71, New Haven 63
Lehman 77, York (NY) 67
Marist 64, St. Peter’s 49
Marquette 71, Providence 62
Philadelphia 85, Chestnut Hill 59
St. Anselm 64, St. Michael’s 60
SOUTH
Alice Lloyd 107, Asbury 105, 2OT
Richmond 78, Fordham 77, 2OT
UCF 59, SMU 54
William Carey 57, Xavier (NO) 50
MIDWEST
Northland 64, Northland International 44
St. Norbert 62, Carroll (Wis.) 58
Wis.-River Falls 80, Martin Luther 71
SOUTHWEST
Rutgers 74, Houston 42
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL — RHP Roy Oswalt announced his retirement.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP’s Jose Mijares and Rich Hill on minor league contracts.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Named Nolan Ryan executive advisor.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Placed on waivers 2B Emilio Bonifacio for the purpose of giving him his release.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Lyon on a minor league contract.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Kenley Jansen on a one-year contract.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Released INF Matt Greener.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released LHP Matt Jernstad.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed C Bubby Williams.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed INF Ty Forney. Released LHP Mitchell Clegg.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed C Luis Alen.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Balbino Fuenmayor.
Frontier League
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed LHP Brian Del Rosso.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F Cartier Martin to a second 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Announced the resignation of general manager Michael Lombardi. Promoted Ray Farmer to general manager. Announced CEO Joe Banner will step down in the next two months.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed LB Simoni Lawrence.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed S David Sims.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Named Joey Porter defensive assistant coach.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released G Gabe Carimi, TB Michael Hill, QB Jordan Rodgers and DT Derek Landri. Signed QB Mike Kafka.
Canadian Football League
CFL — Fined Montreal SB Arland Bruce III and Winnipeg DT Bryant Turner undisclosed amounts for making inappropriate comments on social media towards openly gay professional athletes.
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Andrew Jones and Justin Sorensen.
MONTREAL ALOUETTES — Signed LB Kyries Hebert and LS Martin Bedard to three-year contracts and K Sean Whyte to a two-year contract.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WRs Rory Kohlert and Nick Moore.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Suspended Colorado D Erik Johnson two game for a slashing penalty during Saturday’s game.
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Reassigned D Dylan Olsen to San Antonio (AHL).
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Stockton D Mathieu Coderre-Gagnon three games and Stockton F Garet Hunt and Alaska D Dustin Molle and Sean Curry two games and fined them, along with their teams, undisclosed amounts for their actions during Saturday’s game.
Central Hockey League
MISSOURI MAVERICKS — Waived D Evan Zych.
ST. CHARLES CHILL — Waived D Brock Wilson.
TULSA OILERS — Signed F Chapen Leblond.
Olympics
IOC — Reinstated India’s Olympic committee, allowing Indian athletes to compete under their national flag for the rest of the Sochi Games.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
PORTLAND TIMBERS — Signed F Schillo Tshuma and D Taylor Peay.
National Women’s Soccer League
SKY BLUE FC — Signed D Hayley Haagsma.
USL PRO
ORLANDO CITY FC — Signed F Corey Hertzog.
College
CHOWAN — Announced it is adding women’s golf for the 2014-15 academic year.
GEORGIA SOUTHERN — Named Bob Connelly offensive line coach.
SAM HOUSTON STATE — Named Phil Longo offensive coordinator.
VANDERBILT — Named Brett Maxie defensive backs coach, Marc Lubick receivers coach and Gerry Gdowski tight ends coach. Promoted Tyler Barnes to director of player personnel.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Baldwin-Wallace 26, Ohio Northern 15
Junior High Boys Basketball
Donnell (8th) 40, Glenwood 27
Glenwood (7th) 31, Donnell 24
New Riegel (8th) 54, Old Fort 41
New Riegel (7th) 35, Old Fort 25
Lake (8th) 44, Elmwood 35
Recreational Volleyball
Men’s Tuesday Night League
Striking Cobras 25-25-15, Mind Blowers 14-16-8
Court Jesters 25-18-15, Marathon 23-25-11
Newlyweds 25-25-15, Court Jesters 18-11-9
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Heidelberg at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Mount St. Joseph at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Heidelberg (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Mount St. Joseph (HCAC), 7:30
SWIMMING & DIVING — Findlay at GLIAC Championships at Geneva
Prep Swimming
Division II district diving at Oak Harbor
Freshman Boys Basketball
Fremont Ross at Findlay, 5
Findlay at McComb, 5
Freshman Girls Basketball
Fremont Ross at Findlay, 6:30
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
AT GLENWOOD
GYM I
Bump Uglies vs. Wolf Pack, 8:15
H&R Electric vs. Dig It, 9
Frickers vs. Intimidators, 9:45
GYM 2
Scared Hitless vs. Lee’s Famous Recipe, 8:15
Landing Pad vs. Lee’s Famous Recipe, 9
Landing Pad vs. ADS, 9:45
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Monday Trio League
High series: Mike Frost 661, High game: Frost 248.
Pin Heads League
High series: Richard Rider Sr. 653. High game: Rider 235.
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Marathon Women’s League
High series: Barb Logsdon 493. High game: Serena Urdiales 189.
United Methodist League
High series: (men) Steve Hilty 707; (women) Doris Edie 483. High game: (men) Hilty 278; (women) Edie 177.
Morning Glories League
High series: Susan Stemen 494. High game: Stemen 192.
Sunsetters League
High series: Julie Smith 541. High game: Smith 199.
LOCAL & AREA
Hopewell-Loudon Spring Sports Meeting
BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon will conduct its mandatory spring sports parent meeting at 7 p.m. Feb. 17 in the school auditeria. High school students planning on playing baseball, softball or track, and junior high students planning to run track need to attend with a parent/guardian. Visit the school website under the athletics link for all forms and videos.
FHS Girls Basketball Charity Events
The Findlay High School girls basketball team is looking for gently worn shoes for the Soles4Souls program. Donations of children’s, women’s and men’s shoes will be accepted through Feb. 28. A collection box is located in the Findlay High School main office. They may also be dropped off at the home basketball games.
UF Softball Clinic
The University of Findlay softball team is hosting a skills clinic inside the Koehler Athletic Center this Saturday for girls in grades 3 through 12. A registration form is available by visiting www.findlay.edu and entering the athletics link, then selecting “camps and clinics.” If questions, call 419-434-6544.
Leipsic Seeks Volleyball Coach
LEIPSIC — Leipsic Local Schools is searching for a head volleyball coach. Interested individuals should send a letter of interest, resume and list of references to Larry Black, principal, Leipsic HS/MS, 232 Oak St., Leipsic, Ohio 45856 or by e-mail at lp_black@lp.noacsc.org . A teaching position is not guaranteed as part of the coaching position but openings are anticipated in the future. Deadline is Feb. 21.

Comments

comments

About the Author