Sectional wrestling begins on Friday

The road to the Ohio High School Athletic Association’s state wrestling tournament begins this weekend as area wrestling teams enter sectional tournament action throughout Northwest Ohio.
Area teams begin sectional action on Friday.
Findlay High School will compete in the Division I sectional at Mansfield Senior where the top four finishers in each weight class earn a trip to the Division I district at Cleveland State the following week.
Fostoria and Upper Sandusky will wrestle in the Division II sectionals hosted by Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center. The top four wrestlers at each weight qualify for the Division II BGSU District tournament.
The bulk of the area’s squads will be at the Division III sectional at Carey. Area teams will also compete at sectional sites at Lake and Lima Central Catholic.
The top four in each weight at the Carey and Lake Sectionals advance to the Division III district at BGSU while the top four at LCC advance to the Division III district tournament at Troy’s Hobart Arena.

Sectional Wrestling
Division I
At Mansfield Senior
Anthony Wayne, Ashland, Cloverleaf, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Mansfield Senior, Marion Harding, Perrysburg, Wooster.
NOTE: Wrestling is scheduled to begin at 3:45 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday.
Division II
At Bowling Green State University
North Sectional
Toledo Central Catholic, Wauseon, Oak Harbor, Tiffin Columbian, Upper Sandusky, Napoleon, Sandusky, Galion, Celina, Rossford, Maumee, Elida, Ontario, Port Clinton, Toledo Rogers.
South Sectional
Sandusky Perkins, Clyde, Defiance, Lima Bath, Wapakoneta, Bellevue, Norwalk, Bryan, Lima Shawnee, St. Marys Memorial, Bowling Green, Fostoria, Kenton, Shelby, Toledo Scott.
NOTE: Wrestling is scheduled to begin at 4:30 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday.
Division III
At Carey
Arcadia, Bucyrus, Tiffin Calvert, Carey, Cory-Rawson, Hopewell-Loudon, Liberty-Benton, McComb, Mohawk, Riverdale, Fremont St. Joseph, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Van Buren.
NOTE: Wrestling is scheduled to begin at 6 p.m. Friday and 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
At Lima Central Catholic
Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Fort Recovery, Delphos Jefferson, Lima Central Catholic, Lincolnview, Parkway, Delphos St. John’s, Spencerville, Van Wert, Wayne Trace.
NOTE: Wrestling is scheduled to begin at 6 p.m. Friday and 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
At Lake
Cardinal Stritch, Danbury, Eastwood, Elmwood, Gibsonburg, Genoa, Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Ottawa-Glandorf, Otsego, Patrick Henry, Toledo Christian, Woodmore.
NOTE: Wrestling is scheduled to begin at 5 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday.

Comments

comments

About the Author