REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Thursday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
Midland Athletic League
Old Fort 90, Fostoria St. Wendelin 46
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 47, Otsego 44
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Swanton 48, Evergreen 36
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork 71, Ashland 62
Other NW Ohio Games
Carey 74, Arcadia 40
Eastwood 80, Gibsonburg 66
Sandusky Perkins 68, Bay Village Bay 47
Kenton 63, Bluffton 49
East Knox at Mount Gilead
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Waite
Troy Christian 60, Sidney Lehman 46
Around Ohio
Albany Alexander 45, Glouster Trimble 35
Belpre 81, Racine Southern 76, OT
Cameron, W.Va. 52, Beallsville 42
Cin. Christian 53, Cin. Deer Park 37
Cin. Glen Este 81, Batavia Clermont NE 60
Cin. Summit Country Day 60, Lockland 40
Cin. Woodward 69, Cin. Oyler 30
Cle. Cent. Cath. 74, Warren JFK 44
Cle. St. Martin De Porres 60, Cle. Max Hayes 50
Cols. Centennial 57, Delaware Buckeye Valley 46
Cols. Eastmoor 81, Cols. Beechcroft 54
Conneaut 64, Orwell Grand Valley 59
Day. Ponitz Tech. 69, Clayton Northmont 65
Franklin 72, Monroe 64
Greenville 56, Vandalia Butler 40
Hudson WRA 57, Cle. John Adams 46
Jamestown Greeneview 60, Spring. NW 44
Leesburg Fairfield 70, Mowrystown Whiteoak 53
Lorain 65, E. Cle. Shaw 62
Loveland 62, Harrison 55
Lynchburg-Clay 72, Blanchester 47
Milford Center Fairbanks 58, N. Lewisburg Triad 42
Nelsonville-York 58, Bidwell River Valley 41
Newcomerstown 61, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 41
Perry 65, Orange 54
Poland Seminary 67, Leavittsburg LaBrae 54
Portsmouth Notre Dame 41, Manchester 27
Proctorville Fairland 61, Pomeroy Meigs 60
Richmond Hts. 63, Kirtland 58
S. Webster 61, Waverly 59
Spring. Kenton Ridge 53, Spring. Greenon 32
Union City, Ind. 66, Ansonia 52
Vincent Warren 60, New Lexington 48
W. Chester Lakota W. 67, Hamilton 46
Warrensville Hts. 76, Cle. E. Tech 73
Washington C.H. 54, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 50
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 96, New Boston Glenwood 28
Wintersville Indian Creek 47, Weir, W.Va. 29
Thursday’s Games
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Liberty Center at Archbold
Other NW Ohio Games
Wellington School at Ridgemont
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at McComb
Hardin Northern at Arlington
Leipsic at Liberty-Benton
Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa
Vanlue at Cory-Rawson
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Toledo St. Francis
Oregon Clay at Lima Senior
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. John’s
Toledo Whitmer at Findlay
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Old Fort
New Riegel at Tiffin Calvert
St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Eastwood
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Lake at Otsego
Rossford at Genoa
North Central Conference
Crestline at Bucyrus
Riverdale at Galion Senior
Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Sandusky Senior
Shelby at Willard
Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove at Ada
Convoy Crestview at Bluffton
Delphos Jefferson at Allen East
Lincolnview at Paulding
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Wauseon
Montpelier at Swanton
Patrick Henry at Delta
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Kenton
Defiance at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Marys Memorial
Van Wert at Wapakoneta
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Monroeville
New London at Norwalk St. Paul
Plymouth at South Central
Western Reserve at Ashland Crestview
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Antwerp
Hicksville at Tinora
Holgate at Fairview
Wayne Trace at Edgerton
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville at Loudonville
Lucas at Howard East Knox
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Mansfield Christian
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at New Bremen
Marion Local at Parkway
Minster at Versailles
New Knoxville at Coldwater
St. Henry at Fort Recovery
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Springfield
Sylvania Northview at Napoleon
Sylvania Southview at Perrysburg
Putnam County League
Continental at Kalida
Northwest Central Conference
Waynesfield-Goshen at Sidney Lehman
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington at Ashland Senior
Orrville at Mansfield Madison
West Holmes at Mansfield Senior
Wooster Senior at Clear Fork
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Milan Edison
Port Clinton at Clyde
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Castalia Margaretta
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Scott
Toledo Start at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Waite at Toledo Woodward
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at North Central
Fayette at Hilltop
Pettisville at Stryker
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Berean Baptist at Heritage Christian
Lima Cent. Cath. at Spencerville
Maumee at Bowling Green
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
Saturday’s Games
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Galion Senior
Crestline at Wynford
Riverdale at Buckeye Central
Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Evergreen
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne at Toledo Whitmer
Arcadia at North Baltimore
Archbold at Napoleon
Arlington at Columbus St. Francis Desales
Ashland Mapleton at Lucas
Bellevue at Clyde
Bluffton at Vanlue
Bryan at Paulding
Castalia Margaretta at Monroeville
Coldwater at Wapakoneta
Columbus Grove at Miller City
Convoy Crestview at New Knoxville
Cory-Rawson at Lima Temple Christian
Delphos Jefferson at Van Wert
Edgerton at North Central
Fort Recovery at Lima Shawnee
Greenville at Versailles
Hardin Northern at Riverside
Hilltop at Antwerp
Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore
Huron at Norwalk Senior
Jeromesville Hillsdale at Ashland Crestview
Kalida at Van Buren
Kenton at Shelby
Leipsic at Ottoville
Lima Bath at Delphos St. John’s
Lima Cent. Cath. at Celina
Lima Perry at Botkins
Mansfield Senior at Dayton Dunbar
Marion Harding at River Valley
Massillon Washington at Ashland Senior
McComb at St. Marys Memorial
Montpelier at Northwood
New London at Elyria Catholic
Oak Harbor at Danbury
Ontario at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Ottawa-Glandorf at Perrysburg
Pandora-Gilboa at Fort Jennings
Parkway at Lincolnview
Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton
Port Clinton at Fostoria Senior
Russia at Marion Local
Sandusky Perkins at Norwalk St. Paul
Spencerville at New Bremen
Stryker at Ayersville
Sullivan Black River at South Central
Swanton at Ottawa Hills
Tiffin Calvert at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Tinora at Continental
Troy at Minster
Upper Scioto Valley at New Riegel
Wauseon at Pettisville
Wayne Trace at Ada
Waynesfield-Goshen at Allen East
Western Reserve at Milan Edison
Willard at Mansfield Madison

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 71, Fremont Ross 54
Northern Buckeye Conference
Lake 55, Woodmore 36
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills 50, Gibsonburg 35
Danbury 49, Tol. Maumee Valley 16
Toledo City League
Tol. Rogers 66, Tol. Waite 31
Tol. Start 42, Tol. Woodward 33
Other NW Ohio Games
Hardin Northern 61, Ridgemont 44
Lima Central Catholic 97, Miller City 31
Minster 47, Troy 31
Ottoville 56, Delphos Jefferson 46
Norwalk Senior at Lorain
Wooster Senior at Massillon Perry
Around Ohio
Akr. Coventry 47, Rootstown 37
Akr. SVSM 60, Youngs. Mooney 24
Andrews Osborne Academy 43, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 32
Aurora 55, Hudson WRA 25
Avon 75, Grafton Midview 28
Avon Lake 41, N. Olmsted 25
Beachwood 42, Independence 32
Berea-Midpark 63, Olmsted Falls 46
Bethel-Tate 41, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 21
Beverly Ft. Frye 62, Hannibal River 20
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 47, Amherst Steele 45
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 64, Oak Glen, W.Va. 55
Can. Cent. Cath. 54, Louisville 45
Can. McKinley 41, Massillon Washington 32
Can. South 67, Akr. North 52
Chagrin Falls Kenston 66, Willoughby S. 45
Cle. Hts. 56, Eastlake N. 55
Cle. St. Martin De Porres 35, Cle. Max Hayes 28
Cle. VASJ 84, Cle. Cent. Cath. 71
Columbiana Crestview 54, Columbiana 27
Cortland Lakeview 54, Canfield 53
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 71, Mentor Lake Cath. 39
Cuyahoga Hts. 44, Brooklyn 22
Eaton 66, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 31
Elyria Cath. 50, Bay Village Bay 43
Euclid 59, Warren Harding 55
Fairview 48, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 39
Fayetteville-Perry 52, Mt. Orab Western Brown 40
Fredericktown 47, Caledonia River Valley 42
Garrettsville Garfield 58, Peninsula Woodridge 40
Gates Mills Gilmour 76, Rocky River Lutheran W. 34
Gates Mills Hawken 46, Painesville Harvey 31
Grove City 77, Groveport-Madison 36
Hamilton Badin 54, Cincinnati Trailblazers HomeSchool 41
Hudson 50, Shaker Hts. 36
Kent Roosevelt 56, Norton 35
Lakewood 34, Rocky River 28
Loveland 65, Cin. NW 28
Lyndhurst Brush 60, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 44
Macedonia Nordonia 52, Green 44
Marion Elgin 54, Delaware Buckeye Valley 47
Massillon Jackson 63, Akr. Hoban 42
Massillon Tuslaw 53, E. Can. 23
Mechanicsburg 65, W. Jefferson 63
Medina 47, Strongsville 19
Medina Highland 65, Copley 44
Middlefield Cardinal 49, Ashtabula Edgewood 40
Mineral Ridge 37, McDonald 23
Mogadore Field 41, Mantua Crestwood 37
N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 64, Berlin Center Western Reserve 62, OT
N. Royalton 57, Mayfield 41
Nelsonville-York 60, Wellston 47
Newark 81, Lewis Center Olentangy 70
Newark Cath. 68, Cols. Ready 40
Painesville Riverside 63, Kirtland 58
Parma Normandy 53, Cuyahoga Falls 32
Parma Padua 47, Chardon NDCL 37
Ravenna 53, Akr. Springfield 34
Ravenna SE 61, Mogadore 54
Rocky River Magnificat 63, Cle. St. Joseph 48
Seaman N. Adams 44, Batavia 34
Solon 55, Twinsburg 37
Stow-Munroe Falls 56, Mentor 46
Streetsboro 57, Atwater Waterloo 40
Struthers 73, Jefferson Area 30
Tallmadge 49, Lodi Cloverleaf 40
Vermilion 57, N. Ridgeville 50
Wadsworth 53, Richfield Revere 32
Zanesville Rosecrans 45, Warsaw River View 37
SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS
Division II
Athens 68, New Lexington 42
Franklin 38, Day. Oakwood 34
Jackson 59, Waverly 36
Kettering Alter 73, Day. Belmont 6
McConnelsville Morgan 69, E. Liverpool 47
Steubenville 61, Lisbon Beaver 52
Tipp City Tippecanoe 80, Lewistown Indian Lake 34
Vincent Warren 55, Chillicothe Zane Trace 37
Washington C.H. 60, Circleville 58, 2OT
Division III
Anna 56, Day. Northridge 7
Chesapeake 49, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 37
Ironton Rock Hill 47, Sardinia Eastern Brown 34
Minford 48, Portsmouth 41
Pomeroy Meigs 48, Bidwell River Valley 36
Portsmouth W. 62, Frankfort Adena 38
Southeastern 56, Stewart Federal Hocking 33
St. Clairsville 52, Zanesville W. Muskingum 51
W. Liberty-Salem 47, Spring. NE 21
Division IV
Bridgeport 85, Beallsville 29
Crown City S. Gallia 42, Glouster Trimble 37
Ironton St. Joseph 54, Franklin Furnace Green 22
Leesburg Fairfield 43, Bainbridge Paint Valley 37
Manchester 65, Portsmouth Sciotoville 35
New Matamoras Frontier 69, Malvern 61, OT
Thursday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Lima Senior at Toledo Notre Dame
Oregon Clay at Toledo Whitmer
Toledo St. Ursula at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at Carey
Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East
Mohawk at North Baltimore
New Riegel at Old Fort
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Fostoria Senior
Otsego at Genoa
Rossford at Elmwood
Woodmore at Lake
Northern Ohio League
Tiffin Columbian at Shelby
Northwest Conference
Ada at Columbus Grove
Allen East at Delphos Jefferson
Bluffton at Convoy Crestview
Paulding at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Lima Bath
Kenton at Celina
Lima Shawnee at Defiance
St. Marys Memorial at Ottawa-Glandorf
Wapakoneta at Van Wert
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at Plymouth
New London at Ashland Mapleton
South Central at Ashland Crestview
Western Reserve at Norwalk St. Paul
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton at Wayne Trace
Fairview at Holgate
Tinora at Hicksville
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at New Knoxville
Fort Recovery at St. Henry
New Bremen at Delphos St. John’s
Parkway at Marion Local
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Maumee at Springfield
Sylvania Southview at Sylvania Northview
Putnam County League
Kalida at Continental
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Mansfield Senior
Orrville at Lexington
West Holmes at Ashland Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Oak Harbor
Clyde at Huron
Milan Edison at Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Fayette
North Central at Edon
Stryker at Pettisville
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley Country Day
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Danbury
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp at Ayersville
Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley
Cory-Rawson at Waynesfield-Goshen
Ontario at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Ottoville at McComb
Riverdale at Van Buren
Spencerville at Lima Cent. Cath.
Vanlue at Lima Perry
Willard at Wynford
Friday’s Games
Putnam County League
Miller City at Fort Jennings
Saturday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Toledo St. Ursula at Fremont Ross
Northern Buckeye Conference
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Sandusky Senior at Shelby
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton
Archbold at Holgate
Clear Fork at Mansfield Christian
Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa
Delta at Evergreen
Eastwood at Maumee
Findlay at Defiance
Marion Local at Lima Bath
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry
Parkway at Lincolnview
Plymouth at Colonel Crawford
Sandusky Perkins at Bellevue
St. Wendelin at Ridgemont
Sullivan Black River at South Central
Swanton at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Fremont St. Joseph
Toledo Notre Dame at Perrysburg
Upper Sandusky at Mohawk
Waynedale at Loudonville
Waynesfield-Goshen at Minster
Western Reserve at Wellington
Willard at Ontario
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Bowling Green 8 5 3 0 10 24 23
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 7 4 3 0 8 17 21
Sylvania Northview 8 3 5 0 6 22 28
Findlay 7 1 5 1 4 18 22
Red Division Schedule/Makeups
FRIDAY’s GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY’s GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
Northwest District Tournament
ALL GAMES AT TAM-O-SHANTER ARENA
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo Whitmer, 6 p.m.
Toledo St. Francis vs. Springfield, 8 p.m.
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Ottawa Hills, 8 p.m.
saturDAY’S GAMES
Maumee vs. Perrysburg, 6:30 p.m.
Oregon Clay vs. Anthony Wayne, 8:30 p.m.
MONDAY’S GAMES
Sylvania Northview vs. Oregon Clay/Anthony Wayne winner, 6 p.m.
Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Southview/Toledo Whitmer winner, 8 p.m.
TUESDAY GAMES
Toledo St. Francis/Springfield winner vs. Findlay/Fremont Ross winner, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green/Ottawa Hills winner vs. Maumee/Perrysburg winner, 8 p.m.
FRIDAY FEB. 21 GAME
Upper bracket final, 7 p.m.
saturDAY FEB. 22 GAME
Lower bracket final, 7 p.m.
saturDAY MArCH 1 GAME
District final, 7 p.m.
SOCHI WINTER OLYMPICS
Medals Table
Through WEDNESDAY
(32 total events)
Nation G S B Tot
Germany 6 1 1 8
Canada 4 4 2 10
Norway 4 3 5 12
Netherlands 4 2 4 10
United States 3 1 5 9
Switzerland 3 0 1 4
Russia 2 4 3 9
Austria 1 4 0 5
Slovenia 1 1 2 4
France 1 0 2 3
Belarus 1 0 0 1
Poland 1 0 0 1
Slovakia 1 0 0 1
South Korea 1 0 0 1
Sweden 0 3 1 4
Czech Republic 0 2 1 3
Japan 0 2 1 3
Italy 0 1 1 2
Australia 0 1 0 1
China 0 1 0 1
Finland 0 1 0 1
Britain 0 0 1 1
Latvia 0 0 1 1
Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Wednesday’s Medalists
Alpine Skiing
Women’s Downhill
GOLD–Tina Maze, Slovenia, and Dominique Gisin, Switzerland; BRONZE–Lara Gut, Switzerland
Figure Skating
Pairs
GOLD–Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov, Russia; SILVER–Ksenia Stolbova and Fedor Klimov, Russia; BRONZE–Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany
Luge
Men’s Doubles
GOLD–Germany (Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt); SILVER–Austria (Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger) ; BRONZE–Latvia (Andris Sics, Juris Sics)
Nordic Combined
Individual
GOLD–Eric Frenzel, Germany; SILVER–Akito Watabe, Japan; BRONZE–Magnus Krog, Norway
Snowboard
Women’s Halfpipe
GOLD–Kaitlyn Farrington, Sun Valley, Idaho; SILVER–Torah Bright, Australia; BRONZE–Kelly Clark, West Dover, Vt.
Speedskating
Men’s 1,000
GOLD–Stefan Groothuis, Netherlands; SILVER–Denny Morrison, Canada; BRONZE–Michel Mulder, Netherlands
Wednesday’s Olympic Scores
Curling
Men
United States 9, Denmark 5
Norway 8, Germany 5
China 5, Switzerland 4
China 11, Germany 7
Britain 4, Switzerland 2
Canada 7, Russia 4
Denmark 8, Sweden 5
Women
Japan 8, Russia 4
China 7, United States 4
Sweden 7, South Korea 4
Canada 9, Britain 6
Hockey
Men
Sweden 4, Czech Republic 2
Switzerland 1, Latvia 0
Women
Finland 4, Switzerland 3, OT
Canada 3, United States 2
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 28 24 .538 —
Brooklyn 24 26 .480 3
New York 20 32 .385 8
Boston 19 35 .352 10
Philadelphia 15 39 .278 14
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 36 14 .720 —
Atlanta 25 26 .490 11½
Washington 25 27 .481 12
Charlotte 23 30 .434 14½
Orlando 16 38 .296 22
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 12 .769 —
Chicago 26 25 .510 13½
Detroit 22 30 .423 18
Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½
Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 38 15 .717 —
Houston 36 17 .679 2
Dallas 32 22 .593 6½
Memphis 29 23 .558 8½
New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 42 12 .778 —
Portland 36 16 .692 5
Minnesota 25 28 .472 16½
Denver 24 27 .471 16½
Utah 19 33 .365 22
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 36 18 .667 —
Golden State 31 21 .596 4
Phoenix 30 21 .588 4½
L.A. Lakers 18 34 .346 17
Sacramento 18 35 .340 17½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Cleveland 109, Sacramento 99
Charlotte 114, Dallas 89
Chicago 100, Atlanta 85
Memphis 92, Washington 89
Miami 103, Phoenix 97
Oklahoma City 98, Portland 95
Utah 96, L.A. Lakers 79
Wednesday’s Results
Memphis 86, Orlando 81
Dallas 81, Indiana 73
Toronto 104, Atlanta 83
Brooklyn 105, Charlotte 89
San Antonio 104, Boston 92
Cleveland 93, Detroit 89
Sacramento 106, New York 101, OT
Minnesota 117, Denver 90
Houston 113, Washington 112
New Orleans 102, Milwaukee 98
Utah 105, Philadelphia 100
Miami at Golden State, late
Portland at L.A. Clippers, late
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn at Chicago, 8
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 14-3 22-3
Michigan Tech 12-5 16-5
Grand Valley St. 11-6 15-6
Northwood 11-6 15-10
Wayne St. 9-8 11-9
Ferris St. 6-10 7-13
Saginaw Valley St. 4-12 8-12
Northern Michigan 3-14 4-17
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 13-3 17-3
Findlay 13-4 17-4
Hillsdale 10-7 14-7
Malone 9-8 11-10
Ashland 6-11 9-12
Lake Erie 6-11 9-14
Tiffin 4-12 8-13
Ohio Dominican 3-14 5-16
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Northern Michigan, 7:30
Wayne State at Michigan Tech, 7:30
Walsh at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Grand Valley State at Lake Superior State, 7:30
Findlay at Ashland, 7:30
Hillsdale at Lake Erie, 8
Ferris State at Northwood, 8
Malone at Tiffin, 8
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 15-2 18-3
Michigan Tech 14-3 16-5
Northern Michigan 11-6 14-7
Saginaw Valley St. 10-6 12-7
Northwood 9-8 11-10
Grand Valley St. 9-8 11-10
Ferris St. 6-10 6-12
Lake Superior St. 5-12 5-18
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 11-6 13-8
Malone 10-7 15-8
Hillsdale 9-8 10-11
Findlay 7-10 10-11
Ohio Dominican 6-11 9-12
Walsh 4-12 8-14
Tiffin 4-12 7-13
Lake Erie 4-13 9-14
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Northern Michigan, 5:30
Wayne State at Michigan Tech, 5:30
Walsh at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Grand Valley State at Lake Superior State, 5:30
Findlay at Ashland, 5:30
Hillsdale at Lake Erie, 6
Ferris State at Northwood, 6
Malone at Tiffin, 6
NCAA Division II Women
Top 25 Coaches Poll
1. Bentley (30) 21-0 798
2. Colorado Mesa (2) 21-0 760
3. Gannon 22-1 713
4. Nova Southeastern 19-1 697
5. West Texas A&M 19-1 676
6. Harding 21-1 620
7. Emporia State 21-2 608
8. Wayne St. (Neb.) 23-2 556
9. Drury 19-2 535
10. Glenville State 21-2 491
11. Quincy (Ill.) 19-2 478
12. Central Missouri 18-3 441
13. Virginia State 19-1 406
14. Cal Poly-Pomona 17-3 344
15. Lewis 18-3 316
16. Delta State 17-3 300
17. Northern State 19-3 240
18. Rollins 19-4 202
19. Wayne St. (Mich.) 18-3 196
20. Bloomsburg 19-3 128
21. Minn. St.-Mankato 17-5 126
22. Indianapolis 19-5 107
23. North Georgia 16-4 106
24. Fort Hays State 16-5 68
25. Tarleton State 16-5 55
NABC Division II Coaches
Men’s Top 25
1. Metro State (15) 20-1 399
2. Drury (1) 20-1 379
3. West Liberty 20-1 367
4. Tarleton State 19-1 331
5. Indianapolis 19-2 330
6. East Stroudsburg 21-1 324
7. Indiana (Pa.) 19-2 298
8. California Baptist 20-1 283
9. Montevallo 18-2 276
10. Florida Southern 20-2 239
11. Southern Conn. St. 20-2 218
12. South Carolina Aiken 20-3 208
13. Colorado Mines 18-3 194
14. Lincoln Memorial 18-2 192
15. Seattle Pacific 20-4 170
16. Wisconsin-Parkside 19-3 148
17. Cal St. San Bernardino 17-3 146
18. Minn. St.-Mankato 21-4 114
19. Lewis 18-3 113
20. Lake Superior St. 22-3 99
21. Delta State 19-3 98
22. Southern Indiana 17-4 68
23. Walsh 17-3 45
24. Western Washington 16-4 42
25. Cal. Poly. Pomona 16-4 36
Others Receiving Votes: Northwest Missouri State 18, Central Missouri 15, Winona State 13, Findlay 9, Truman State 7, Dixie State 6, Fort Hays State 4, GRU Augusta 4, Angelo State 3, Chico State 3, Michigan Tech 2, Arkansas-Fort Smith 1, Dowling 1, Franklin Pierce 1, St. Michael’s 1.
Wednesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
American U. 64, Lehigh 44
Binghamton 72, New Hampshire 71, OT
Boston U. 76, Colgate 74
Bucknell 78, Navy 57
Castleton St. 110, Colby-Sawyer 109
Delaware 81, James Madison 65
George Mason 91, UMass 80
Hartford 91, Maine 79
Holy Cross 66, Army 63
Iona 62, St. Peter’s 59
Lafayette 61, Loyola (Md.) 44
Mercyhurst 56, Slippery Rock 52
NJ City 80, Montclair St. 68
NJIT 84, Maine-Fort Kent 45
Richmond 75, Duquesne 58
St. Bonaventure 76, Fordham 65
Syracuse 58, Pittsburgh 56
UConn 83, South Florida 40
UMBC 71, Albany (NY) 69
Vermont 83, Mass.-Lowell 58
Waynesburg 62, Thiel 59
Wentworth Tech 55, W. New England 53
William Paterson 65, Kean 41
SOUTH
Bowie St. at Virginia Union, ppd.
Bryan at Montreat, ppd.
Campbell 77, Presbyterian 66
Chowan 71, Virginia St. 64
Coastal Carolina 83, VMI 78
Duke at North Carolina, ppd.
Emory & Henry at Guilford, ppd.
Erskine at Pfeiffer, ppd.
Georgia 75, Mississippi St. 55
Haverford 86, Washington (Md.) 80
Johnson C. Smith at St. Augustine’s, ppd.
Kentucky 64, Auburn 56
Lenoir-Rhyne at Newberry, ppd.
Limestone at Barton, ppd.
Memphis 76, UCF 70
North Greenville at Lees-McRae, ppd.
Roanoke at Randolph, ppd.
Thomas More 81, Westminster (Pa.) 54
Transylvania 96, Franklin 89
VCU 92, George Washington 75
Va. Wesleyan 66, Hampden-Sydney 63
Winthrop 76, Longwood 59
MIDWEST
Albion 71, Adrian 41
Augsburg 81, Hamline 53
Buffalo 75, Miami (Ohio) 62
Calvin 86, Kalamazoo 59
Cardinal Stritch 93, Roosevelt 64
Carleton 93, Concordia (Moor.) 64
Davenport 71, Concordia (Mich.) 54
Dayton 76, Rhode Island 69
E. Michigan 73, Ball St. 62
Evansville 104, Illinois St. 98, OT
Gustavus 68, Bethel (Minn.) 64
Hope 108, Olivet 57
Indiana St. 68, Bradley 62
Kent St. 62, Bowling Green 61
Lawrence 97, Beloit 83
Lawrence Tech 78, Aquinas 49
Michigan-Dearborn 70, Madonna 66
Missouri St. 69, Drake 63
N. Illinois 88, Cent. Michigan 63
N. Iowa 80, Loyola of Chicago 58
Nebraska 67, Illinois 58
Penn St. 66, Indiana 65
Siena Heights 101, Marygrove 89
St. John’s (Minn.) 77, Macalester 53
St. Thomas (Minn.) 55, St. Olaf 51
Toledo 82, Ohio 76
UT-Martin 79, SE Missouri 70
Villanova 87, DePaul 62
W. Michigan 57, Akron 54
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 91, TCU 58
Texas A&M 83, LSU 73
Texas Tech 68, Oklahoma 60
FAR WEST
Boise St. 71, New Mexico 70
Washington 64, Stanford 60
Wednesday Women’s Scores
EAST
American U. 69, Lehigh 56
Boston U. 72, Colgate 68
Catholic 71, Susquehanna 63
Colby-Sawyer 66, Castleton St. 56
Dayton 73, Rhode Island 66
Holy Cross 92, Army 85
Lafayette 58, Loyola (Md.) 45
Maine 60, Hartford 56
Mount St. Vincent 73, Mount St. Mary (NY) 51
NJ City 80, Montclair St. 68
Navy 70, Bucknell 61
New Hampshire 64, Binghamton 46
Old Westbury 77, St. Joseph’s (LI) 54
Saint Joseph’s 76, La Salle 63
Seton Hall 72, Georgetown 71
Villanova 61, Butler 46
W. New England 48, Wentworth Tech 45
Waynesburg 80, Thiel 69
William Paterson 97, Kean 60
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 75, Texas Tech 58
Rice 75, Tulsa 59
SOUTH
Arkansas St. 71, South Alabama 58
Bryan at Montreat, ppd.
Chowan 51, Virginia St. 47
Erskine at Pfeiffer, ppd.
George Mason 101, UMass 73
Guilford at Emory & Henry, ppd.
Haverford 61, Washington (Md.) 47
Johnson C. Smith at St. Augustine’s, ppd.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Newberry, ppd.
Limestone at Barton, ppd.
Louisiana-Monroe 70, Texas-Arlington 65
Louisville 60, Temple 50
Middle Tennessee 65, FIU 58
North Greenville at Lees-McRae, ppd.
Southern Miss. 80, Marshall 73
Thomas More 96, Westminster (Pa.) 32
Tulane 74, FAU 62
UAB 79, UTSA 56
UALR 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 57
W. Kentucky 93, Troy 66
Washington & Lee at Randoph, ppd.
MIDWEST
Adrian 79, Trine 65
Albion 74, Alma 73
Aquinas 77, Lawrence Tech 63
Beloit 79, Lawrence 51
Bethel (Minn.) 66, Gustavus 60
Cincinnati 65, Memphis 49
Concordia (Wis.) 84, Milwaukee Engineering 60
Davenport 82, Concordia (Mich.) 57
Hamline 67, Augsburg 62
Hope 89, St. Mary’s (Ind.) 59
Kansas 62, TCU 53
Madonna 80, Michigan-Dearborn 57
Marian (Wis.) 66, Lakeland 63, OT
Minnesota 63, Wisconsin 50
Olivet 82, Kalamazoo 73
Roosevelt 75, Cardinal Stritch 62
Saint Louis 72, St. Bonaventure 65
Siena Heights 89, Marygrove 43
St. Benedict 74, Macalester 49
St. Francis (Ind.) 84, Spring Arbor 66
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 66, St. Catherine 36
St. Thomas (Minn.) 61, St. Olaf 47
Texas 69, Kansas St. 63
Wis. Lutheran 65, Edgewood 64
Wis.-Oshkosh 65, Wis.-Eau Claire 55
Wis.-Platteville 75, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 67
Wis.-Whitewater 83, Wis.-LaCrosse 68
FAR WEST
Colorado St. 100, Utah St. 75
San Jose St. 84, Air Force 71
Wyoming 69, San Diego St. 60
LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
Prep Wrestling
st. wendelin 60, mccomb 10
113 — Spoon (Mc) maj. dec. Holman, 17-7
120 — N. DeHaven (SW) won by forfeit
126 — Gonzalez (SW) won by forfeit
132 — Cassidy (SW) won by forfeit
138 — Williams (SW) won by forfeit
145 — J. DeHaven (SW) won by forfeit
152 — Hipsher (SW) won by forfeit
160 — Volkmer (SW) won by forfeit
170 — Colburn (SW) won by forfeit
182 — Frankart (SW) won by forfeit
195 — Park (SW) won by forfeit
220 — Smith (Mc) pinned Turner, 4:24
st. wendelin 48, arcadia 25
113 — Holman (SW) won by forfeit
120 — N. DeHaven (SW) won by forfeit
126 — Gonzalez (SW) won by forfeit
132 — T. Bowman (A) pinned Cassidy, 2:16
138 — J. Bowman (A) dec. Williams, 5-2
145 — Sedler (A) tech. fall J. DeHaven, 21-4
152 — Hipsher (SW) won by forfeit
160 — Volkmer (SW) won by forfeit
170 — Colburn (SW) won by forfeit
182 — Frankart (SW) won by forfeit
195 — Thompson (A) pinned Park, 2:34
220 — Turner (SW) won by forfeit
285 — Knepper (A) won by forfeit
Junior High Boys Basketball
Donnell (8th) 42, Oregon Green 16
Oregon Green (7th) 29, Donnell 24
Recreation Basketball
YMCA Men’s League
BB&D 76, Jed’s 48
Silent Assassins 69, Team Unverferth 63
Beucler Farms 73, Accuseal 42
Marathon 120, H&R 50
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
Wolfpack 25-24-15, Bump Uglies 21-26-9
H&R Electric 25-19-15, Dig It 22-25-10
Frickers 21-25-15, Intimidators 25-22-8
Scared Hitless 25-25-15, Lee’s Famous Recipe 14-22-12
Lee’s Famous Recipe 25-25-15, Landing Pad 14-16-11
Landing Pad 25-25-15, ADS 13-7-9
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Akron, 11 a.m.
Findlay at GLIAC Championships at Geneva
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ashland (GLIAC), 7:30
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ashland (GLIAC), 5:30
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Kiss My Pass vs. Hitchings Insurance, 8:15
Team Kick Ace vs. Dream Team, 8:15
Big Green Tractors vs. BKR, 9
Hitchings Insurance vs. Marathon Petroleum, 9
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Men’s 7-10 League
High series: Cody McEwen 710. High game: Jacob Newton 269.
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Classie Lassies League
High series: Jamie Rice, Bellacino’s, 528. High game: Barb Galbraith, TNT, 202.
Dick’s Auto Supply League
High series: Dave Budke, Landing Pad, 705. High game: Bill Davidson Jr., Billz, & Budke, 268.
Prime Timers League
High series: (men) Wayne Gierke, Gopher, 623; (women) Kathy Seel, Terminators, 497. High game: (men) John Clayton, Oldies But Goodies, 240; (women) Ben Franks, Green Horns, 204.
LOCAL & AREA
Hopewell-Loudon Spring Sports Meeting
BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon will conduct its mandatory spring sports parent meeting at 7 p.m. Feb. 17 in the school auditeria. High school students planning on playing baseball, softball or track, and junior high students planning to run track need to attend with a parent/guardian.

Comments

comments

About the Author