Friday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 61, Liberty Center 35
Other NW Ohio Games
Wellington School 61, Ridgemont 32
Around Ohio
Amanda-Clearcreek 39, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 37
Batavia Amelia 61, Georgetown 52
Beachwood 85, Independence 57
Belpre 72, Corning Miller 70
Bowerston Conotton Valley 64, Kidron Cent. Christian 18
Canton Heritage Christian 69, Kingsway Christian 62
Centerville 81, Beavercreek 77, 2-OT
Cin. Christian 63, Cin. Gamble Montessori 41
Cin. Seven Hills 66, Cin. N. College Hill 44
Cols. West 77, Cols. Linden McKinley 58
Fredericktown 53, Utica 45
Gahanna Christian 61, Delaware Christian 44
Granville 51, Johnstown-Monroe 47
Hillsboro 53, Goshen 36
Kettering Alter 68, Day. Carroll 60
Maple Hts. 75, Cle. Lincoln W. 61
Newark Cath. 44, Pataskala Licking Hts. 25
Stewart Federal Hocking 61, Wahama, W.Va. 50
Washington C.H. 53, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 51
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at McComb
Hardin Northern at Arlington
Leipsic at Liberty-Benton
Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa
Vanlue at Cory-Rawson
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Toledo St. Francis
Oregon Clay at Lima Senior
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. John’s
Toledo Whitmer at Findlay
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Old Fort
New Riegel at Tiffin Calvert
St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Eastwood
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Lake at Otsego
Rossford at Genoa
North Central Conference
Crestline at Bucyrus
Riverdale at Galion Senior
Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Sandusky Senior
Shelby at Willard
Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove at Ada
Convoy Crestview at Bluffton
Delphos Jefferson at Allen East
Lincolnview at Paulding
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Wauseon
Montpelier at Swanton
Patrick Henry at Delta
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Kenton
Defiance at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Marys Memorial
Van Wert at Wapakoneta
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton at Monroeville
New London at Norwalk St. Paul
Plymouth at South Central
Western Reserve at Ashland Crestview
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Antwerp
Hicksville at Tinora
Holgate at Fairview
Wayne Trace at Edgerton
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville at Loudonville
Lucas at Howard East Knox
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Mansfield Christian
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at New Bremen
Marion Local at Parkway
Minster at Versailles
New Knoxville at Coldwater
St. Henry at Fort Recovery
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Springfield
Sylvania Northview at Napoleon
Sylvania Southview at Perrysburg
Putnam County League
Continental at Kalida
Northwest Central Conference
Waynesfield-Goshen at Sidney Lehman
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington at Ashland Senior
Orrville at Mansfield Madison
West Holmes at Mansfield Senior
Wooster Senior at Clear Fork
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron at Milan Edison
Port Clinton at Clyde
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Castalia Margaretta
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Scott
Toledo Start at Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Waite at Toledo Woodward
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at North Central
Fayette at Hilltop
Pettisville at Stryker
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood
Other NW Ohio Games
Berean Baptist at Heritage Christian
Lima Cent. Cath. at Spencerville
Maumee at Bowling Green
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
Saturday’s Games
North Central Conference
Bucyrus at Galion Senior
Crestline at Wynford
Riverdale at Buckeye Central
Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Evergreen
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne at Toledo Whitmer
Arcadia at North Baltimore
Archbold at Napoleon
Arlington at Columbus St. Francis Desales
Ashland Mapleton at Lucas
Bellevue at Clyde
Bluffton at Vanlue
Bryan at Paulding
Castalia Margaretta at Monroeville
Coldwater at Wapakoneta
Columbus Grove at Miller City
Convoy Crestview at New Knoxville
Cory-Rawson at Lima Temple Christian
Delphos Jefferson at Van Wert
Edgerton at North Central
Fort Recovery at Lima Shawnee
Greenville at Versailles
Hardin Northern at Riverside
Hilltop at Antwerp
Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore
Huron at Norwalk Senior
Jeromesville Hillsdale at Ashland Crestview
Kalida at Van Buren
Kenton at Shelby
Leipsic at Ottoville
Lima Bath at Delphos St. John’s
Lima Cent. Cath. at Celina
Lima Perry at Botkins
Mansfield Senior at Dayton Dunbar
Marion Harding at River Valley
Massillon Washington at Ashland Senior
McComb at St. Marys Memorial
Montpelier at Northwood
New London at Elyria Catholic
Oak Harbor at Danbury
Ontario at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Ottawa-Glandorf at Perrysburg
Pandora-Gilboa at Fort Jennings
Parkway at Lincolnview
Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton
Port Clinton at Fostoria Senior
Russia at Marion Local
Sandusky Perkins at Norwalk St. Paul
Spencerville at New Bremen
Stryker at Ayersville
Sullivan Black River at South Central
Swanton at Ottawa Hills
Tiffin Calvert at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Tinora at Continental
Troy at Minster
Upper Scioto Valley at New Riegel
Wauseon at Pettisville
Wayne Trace at Ada
Waynesfield-Goshen at Allen East
Western Reserve at Milan Edison
Willard at Mansfield Madison
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 43, Findlay 33
Oregon Clay 46, Toledo Whitmer 42
Tol. Cent. Catholic 66, Toledo St. Ursula 32
Toledo Notre Dame 78, Lima Senior 52
Midland Athletic League
Carey 71, Fremont St. Joseph 44
New Riegel 41, Old Fort 26
Seneca East 64, Hopewell-Loudon 45
Tiffin Calvert 61, Lakota 17
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 48, Fostoria Senior 45
Elmwood 59, Rossford 45
Genoa 60, Otsego 30
Lake 55, Woodmore 36
Northern Ohio League
Shelby 49, Tiffin Columbian 44
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove 44, Ada 43
Convoy Crestview 49, Bluffton 26
Delphos Jefferson 51, Allen East 48
Lincolnview 61, Paulding 39
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan 53, Patrick Henry 35
Western Buckeye League
Celina 46, Kenton 26
Lima Bath 66, Elida 42
Lima Shawnee 46, Defiance 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 80, St. Marys Memorial 29
Van Wert 48, Wapakoneta 40
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 49, South Central 26
Monroeville 56, Plymouth 45
New London 42, Ashland Mapleton 31
Norwalk St. Paul 42, Western Reserve 30
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton 61, Wayne Trace 57, 2-OT
Hicksville 33, Tinora 31
Holgate 72, Fairview 43
Midwest Athletic Conference
Marion Local 65, Parkway 35
New Bremen 32, Delphos St. John’s 28
New Knoxville 40, Coldwater 13
St. Henry 49, Fort Recovery 42
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green 42, Napoleon 39
Perrysburg 50, Anthony Wayne 20
Springfield 56, Maumee 35
Sylvania Northview 65, Sylvania Southview 63, OT
Putnam County League
Kalida 53, Continental 44
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork 58, Mansfield Senior 53
Orrville 65, Lexington 24
West Holmes 45, Ashland Senior 30
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 64, Huron 31
Oak Harbor 55, Castalia Margaretta 39
Port Clinton 54, Milan Edison 36
Sandusky Perkins 42, Sandusky St. Mary’s 32
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop 63, Fayette 61
North Central 61, Edon 52, 2-OT
Pettisville 38, Stryker 26
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg 39, Maumee Valley Country Day 29
Ottawa Hills 54, Northwood 23
Toledo Christian 42, Cardinal Stritch 35
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville 58, Antwerp 23
Botkins 65, Ridgemont 35
Cory-Rawson 45, Waynesfield-Goshen 36
Lima Cent. Cath. 79, Spencerville 45
Mansfield St. Peter’s 55, Ontario 24
Ottoville 49, McComb 44
Riverdale 62, Van Buren 34
Upper Scioto Valley 46, Arcadia 40
Vanlue at Lima Perry
Willard 53, Wynford 48
Around Ohio
Austintown Fitch 70, Girard 46
Berea-Midpark 59, Westlake 31
Berlin Hiland 77, E. Can. 18
Can. McKinley 66, Youngs. Ursuline 39
Canfield S. Range 66, Poland Seminary 42
Cle. Cent. Cath. 64, Cle. MLK 55
Cols. Beechcroft 39, Tree of Life 26
Cols. Bexley 42, London 35
Cols. Independence 60, Cols. Linden McKinley 25
Cols. Wellington 39, Northside Christian 35
Cornerstone Christian 52, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 27
Day. Meadowdale 61, Day. Jefferson 22
Doylestown Chippewa 70, W. Salem NW 28
Euclid 65, Bedford 58
Gates Mills Hawken 52, Akr. Elms 23
Hubbard 57, Youngs. Liberty 52
Mogadore 63, Atwater Waterloo 28
Oak Hill 65, Portsmouth W. 45
Rocky River Lutheran W. 30, Oberlin 29
Sandusky Perkins 42, Sandusky St. Mary 32
Stewart Federal Hocking 48, Glouster Trimble 46
Sunbury Big Walnut 48, Heath 37
Uniontown Lake 63, Louisville Aquinas 32
Vienna Mathews 46, Brookfield 43
Willoughby S. 64, Wickliffe 62
Worthington Christian 72, Cols. Hartley 53
Cin. Colerain 51, Seton 32
Cin. Princeton 76, Kings Mills Kings 38
Hamilton Ross 56, Cin. Anderson 40
Mt. Notre Dame 78, Batavia Amelia 52
Cambridge 54, New Concord John Glenn 47
Chillicothe Unioto 52, Hillsboro 42
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 67, Monroe 19
Eaton 66, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 31
McArthur Vinton County 60, Lancaster Fairfield Union 41
Spring. Greenon 61, Bellefontaine 45
Spring. Kenton Ridge 45, Spring. Shawnee 41
Thornville Sheridan 69, Gallipolis Gallia 45
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 44, Chillicothe 22
Wilmington 65, Day. Dunbar 38
Cin. Mariemont 55, Cin. Shroder 31
Cin. N. College Hill 47, Waynesville 38
Reading 41, Cin. Purcell Marian 34
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 54, Barnesville 37
Cin. Seven Hills 55, Cin. Gamble Montessori 22
Covington 40, Newton Local 29
New Madison Tri-Village 70, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 23
Peebles 75, Mowrystown Whiteoak 39
Portsmouth Notre Dame 60, Latham Western 50
Reedsville Eastern 78, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 38
Waterford 68, Racine Southern 34
Friday’s Games
Putnam County League
Miller City at Fort Jennings
Saturday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Toledo St. Ursula at Fremont Ross
Northern Buckeye Conference
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Sandusky Senior at Shelby
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton
Archbold at Holgate
Clear Fork at Mansfield Christian
Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa
Delta at Evergreen
Eastwood at Maumee
Findlay at Defiance
Marion Local at Lima Bath
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry
Parkway at Lincolnview
Plymouth at Colonel Crawford
Sandusky Perkins at Bellevue
St. Wendelin at Ridgemont
Sullivan Black River at South Central
Swanton at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Fremont St. Joseph
Toledo Notre Dame at Perrysburg
Upper Sandusky at Mohawk
Waynedale at Loudonville
Waynesfield-Goshen at Minster
Western Reserve at Wellington
Willard at Ontario
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Bowling Green 8 5 3 0 10 24 23
Toledo St. John’s 6 4 1 1 9 27 14
Toledo St. Francis 7 4 3 0 8 17 21
Sylvania Northview 8 3 5 0 6 22 28
Findlay 7 1 5 1 4 18 22
Red Division Schedule/Makeups
FRIDAY’s GAME
Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo St. John’s, Tam-O-Shanter, 7
SATURDAY’s GAME
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay, The Cube, 7
Northwest District Tournament
ALL GAMES AT TAM-O-SHANTER ARENA
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo Whitmer, 6 p.m.
Toledo St. Francis vs. Springfield, 8 p.m.
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Ottawa Hills, 8 p.m.
saturDAY’S GAMES
Maumee vs. Perrysburg, 6:30 p.m.
Oregon Clay vs. Anthony Wayne, 8:30 p.m.
MONDAY’S GAMES
Sylvania Northview vs. Oregon Clay/Anthony Wayne winner, 6 p.m.
Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Southview/Toledo Whitmer winner, 8 p.m.
TUESDAY GAMES
Toledo St. Francis/Springfield winner vs. Findlay/Fremont Ross winner, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green/Ottawa Hills winner vs. Maumee/Perrysburg winner, 8 p.m.
FRIDAY FEB. 21 GAME
Upper bracket final, 7 p.m.
saturDAY FEB. 22 GAME
Lower bracket final, 7 p.m.
saturDAY MArCH 1 GAME
District final, 7 p.m.
SOCHI WINTER OLYMPICS
Medals Table
Through THURSDAY
(38 total events)
Nation G S B Tot
Norway 4 3 6 13
Netherlands 4 3 5 12
United States 4 2 6 12
Russia 2 5 4 11
Germany 7 2 1 10
Canada 4 4 2 10
Austria 1 4 0 5
Sweden 0 4 1 5
Switzerland 3 0 1 4
France 2 0 2 4
Slovenia 1 1 2 4
China 2 1 0 3
Czech Republic 0 2 1 3
Italy 0 2 1 3
Japan 0 2 1 3
Poland 2 0 0 2
Latvia 0 0 2 2
South Korea 1 0 1 2
Belarus 1 0 0 1
Slovakia 1 0 0 1
Australia 0 1 0 1
Finland 0 1 0 1
Britain 0 0 1 1
Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Thursday’s Medalists
Biathlon
Men’s 20km Individual
GOLD–Martin Fourcade, France; SILVER–Erik Lesser, Germany; BRONZE–Evgeniy Garanichev, Russia
Cross Country Skiing
Women’s 10km classic
GOLD–Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland; SILVER–Charlotte Kalla, Sweden; BRONZE–Therese Johaug, Norway
Freestyle Skiing
Men’s Slopestyle
GOLD–Joss Christensen, Park City, Utah; SILVER–Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Calif.; BRONZE–Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Luge
Team Relay
GOLD–Germany 3 (Natalie Geisenberger, Felix Loch, Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt); SILVER–Russia 1 (Tatyana Ivanova, Albert Demchenko, Alexander Denisyev, Vladislav Antonov); BRONZE–Latvia 1 (Eliza Tiruma, Martins Rubenis, Andris Sics, Juris Sics)
Short Track Speedskating
Women’s 500
GOLD–Li Jianrou, China; SILVER–Arianna Fontana, Italy; BRONZE–Park Seung-Hi, South Korea
Speedskating
Women’s 1,000
GOLD–Zhang Hong, China; SILVER–Ireen Wust, Netherlands; BRONZE–Margot Boer, Netherlands
Thursday’s Olympic Scores
Men’s Curling
Russia 7, Switzerland 6
Canada 7, Denmark 6
Sweden 5, Norway 4
Britain 5, United States 3
Women’s Curling
Canada 8, Denmark 5
Britain 8, China 7
Sweden 9, Switzerland 8
Sweden 7, Denmark 6
South Korea 8, Russia 4
Canada 8, Switzerland 5
United States 8, Japan 6
Men’s Hockey
Finland 8, Austria 4
Russia 5, Slovenia 2
United States 7, Slovakia 1
Canada 3, Norway 1
Women’s Hockey
Germany 4, Japan 0
Russia 3, Sweden 1
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 57 37 16 4 78 176 125
Tampa Bay 58 33 20 5 71 168 145
Montreal 59 32 21 6 70 148 142
Toronto 60 32 22 6 70 178 182
Detroit 58 26 20 12 64 151 163
Ottawa 59 26 22 11 63 169 191
Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183
Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138
N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146
Philadelphia 59 30 23 6 66 162 167
Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 170 161
Washington 59 27 23 9 63 171 175
Carolina 57 26 22 9 61 144 158
New Jersey 59 24 22 13 61 135 146
N.Y. Islanders 60 22 30 8 52 164 200
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 57 39 12 6 84 196 135
Chicago 60 35 11 14 84 207 163
Colorado 58 37 16 5 79 174 153
Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147
Dallas 58 27 21 10 64 164 164
Winnipeg 60 28 26 6 62 168 175
Nashville 59 25 24 10 60 146 180
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 60 41 14 5 87 196 147
San Jose 59 37 16 6 80 175 142
Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128
Phoenix 58 27 21 10 64 163 169
Vancouver 60 27 24 9 63 146 160
Calgary 58 22 29 7 51 137 179
Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
No games scheduled
Thursday’s Results
No games scheduled
Friday’s Results
No games scheduled
Saturday’s Results
No games scheduled
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 28 24 .538 –
Brooklyn 24 27 .471 3½
New York 20 32 .385 8
Boston 19 35 .352 10
Philadelphia 15 39 .278 14
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 37 14 .725 –
Atlanta 25 26 .490 12
Washington 25 27 .481 12½
Charlotte 23 30 .434 15
Orlando 16 38 .296 22½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 12 .769 –
Chicago 27 25 .519 13
Detroit 22 30 .423 18
Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½
Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 38 15 .717 –
Houston 36 17 .679 2
Dallas 32 22 .593 6½
Memphis 29 23 .558 8½
New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 42 12 .778 –
Portland 36 17 .679 5½
Minnesota 25 28 .472 16½
Denver 24 27 .471 16½
Utah 19 33 .365 22
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 –
Phoenix 30 21 .588 5
Golden State 31 22 .585 5
L.A. Lakers 18 34 .346 17½
Sacramento 18 35 .340 18
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Memphis 86, Orlando 81
Dallas 81, Indiana 73
Toronto 104, Atlanta 83
Brooklyn 105, Charlotte 89
San Antonio 104, Boston 92
Cleveland 93, Detroit 89
Sacramento 106, New York 101, OT
Minnesota 117, Denver 90
Houston 113, Washington 112
New Orleans 102, Milwaukee 98
Utah 105, Philadelphia 100
Miami 111, Golden State 110
L.A. Clippers 122, Portland 117
Thursday’s Results
Chicago 92, Brooklyn 76
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, late
Friday’s Results
No games scheduled

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 15-3 23-3
Michigan Tech 13-5 17-5
Northwood 12-6 16-10
Grand Valley St. 11-7 15-7
Wayne St. 9-9 11-10
Ferris St. 6-11 7-14
Saginaw Valley St. 5-12 9-12
Northern Michigan 3-15 4-18
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 14-3 18-3
Findlay 14-4 18-4
Hillsdale 11-7 15-7
Malone 10-8 12-10
Ashland 6-12 9-13
Lake Erie 6-12 9-15
Tiffin 4-13 8-14
Ohio Dominican 3-15 5-17
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Findlay 69, Ashland 55
Saginaw Valley St. 61, N. Michigan 50
Walsh 85, Ohio Dominican 59
Lake Superior St. 89, Grand Valley St. 69
Malone 81, Tiffin 75
Michigan Tech 63, Wayne (Mich.) 55
Hillsdale 75, Lake Erie 59
Northwood (Mich.) 81, Ferris St. 65
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Wayne State at Northern Michigan, 1
Ferris State at Lake Superior State, 3
Findlay at Lake Erie, 3
Hillsdale at Ashland, 3
Saginaw Valley State at Michigan Tech, 3
Malone at Ohio Dominican, 3
Tiffin at Walsh, 7:30
Northwood at Grand Valley State, 8
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 16-2 19-3
Michigan Tech 14-4 16-6
Northern Michigan 12-6 15-7
Saginaw Valley St. 10-7 12-8
Northwood 10-8 12-10
Grand Valley St. 10-8 12-10
Ferris St. 6-11 6-13
Lake Superior St. 5-13 5-19
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 12-6 14-8
Malone 11-7 16-8
Hillsdale 10-8 11-11
Findlay 7-11 10-12
Ohio Dominican 7-11 10-12
Walsh 4-13 8-15
Tiffin 4-13 7-14
Lake Erie 4-14 9-15
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Northern Michigan 64, Saginaw Valley State 63
Wayne State 90, Michigan Tech 82
Ohio Dominican 72, Walsh 68
Grand Valley State 72, Lake Superior State 63
Ashland 88, Findlay 80
Hillsdale 67, Lake Erie 56
Northwood 66, Ferris State 57
Malone 60, Tiffin 52
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Wayne State at Northern Michigan, 11 a.m.
Ferris State at Lake Superior State, 1
Findlay at Lake Erie, 1
Hillsdale at Ashland, 1
Saginaw Valley State at Michigan Tech, 1
Malone at Ohio Dominican, 1
Tiffin at Walsh, 5:30
Northwood at Grand Valley State, 6
Thursday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Manhattan 86, Rider 69
Robert Morris 66, St. Francis (Pa.) 60
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 74, Samford 68
Arkansas St. 85, South Alabama 61
Austin Peay 88, E. Illinois 83
Bellarmine 72, Missouri-St. Louis 58
Campbellsville 83, Rio Grande 80
Coll. of Charleston 47, Drexel 46
ETSU 89, Florida Gulf Coast 81
Freed-Hardeman 92, Missouri Baptist 74
Georgia Tech 74, Boston College 71
Louisiana-Lafayette 93, UALR 87, 2OT
Middle Tennessee 71, Tulane 44
Morehead St. 69, Jacksonville St. 67
Murray St. 82, SIU-Edwardsville 72
Radford 102, UNC Asheville 92
SE Louisiana 62, McNeese St. 53
South Carolina 65, Vanderbilt 59
St. Catharine 91, Shawnee St. 60
Tennessee Tech 72, E. Kentucky 66
Texas-Arlington 85, Louisiana-Monroe 74
UNC Greensboro 68, Georgia Southern 56
UNC Wilmington 55, Northeastern 45
W. Kentucky 81, Troy 76
William Carey 114, Bethel (Tenn.) 92
MIDWEST
Cleveland St. 73, Ill.-Chicago 53
Creighton 68, Butler 63
Findlay 69, Ashland 55
Green Bay 71, Youngstown St. 40
Hillsdale 75, Lake Erie 59
IPFW 75, South Dakota 69
IUPUI 59, Denver 49
Lake Superior St. 89, Grand Valley St. 69
Malone 81, Tiffin 75
Michigan St. 85, Northwestern 70
Michigan Tech 63, Wayne (Mich.) 55
Missouri 86, Arkansas 85
Montana St. 78, North Dakota 70
N. Dakota St. 56, W. Illinois 52
Northwood (Mich.) 81, Ferris St. 65
S. Dakota St. 77, Nebraska-Omaha 60
Saginaw Valley St. 61, N. Michigan 50
Walsh 85, Ohio Dominican 59
Wis. Lutheran 94, Maranatha Baptist 74
SOUTHWEST
FIU 80, UTSA 72
Old Dominion 72, North Texas 62
Oral Roberts 80, Houston Baptist 66
Texas A&M-CC 84, Cent. Arkansas 73
Texas-Pan American 71, Chicago St. 68, OT
Tulsa 76, East Carolina 58
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL — Named Justin Klemm director of instant replay.
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with OF Michael Brantley on a four-year contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Fernando Rodney on a two-year contract and LHP Randy Wolf and RHP Zach Miner on minor league contracts. Placed OF Franklin Gutierrez on the restricted list.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Jason Hammel and James McDonald on one-year contracts.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Named Jack McDowell manager of Ogden (Pioneer). Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Mosquera.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Assigned RHP Donovan Hand outright to Nashville (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Released RHP Chad Gaudin.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with LHP Yao-Hsun Yang on a minor league contract.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Traded RHP Nathan Karns to Tampa Bay for C Jose Lobaton, OF Drew Vettleson and LHP Felipe Rivero. Placed RHP Erik Davis on the 60-day DL.
American Association
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Sold the contract of RHP Luis Chirinos to the Los Angeles Dodgers.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed INF Jose Cuevas and OF Felix Sanchez.
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed LHP Greg Terhune.
Frontier League
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Traded INF Chris McClendon to Long Island (Atlantic) for a player to be named.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Traded RHP Tyler Lavigne to River City for RHP Corey MacDonald.
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHP Tyler Lavigne to a contract extension.
ROCKFORD AVIATORS — Traded 3B Matt Greener to Amarillo (AA) for RHP Ryan Scoles. Signed C Ryan Breen, INF Travis Clark and RHP Mike Schaub.
WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed 2B C.J. Beatty to a contract extension.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
HOUSTON ROCKETS — Reassigned F Robert Covington to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).
Football
National Football League
DETROIT LIONS — Released WR Nate Burleson and S Louis Delmas.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed TE Raymond Webber.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
CHIVAS USA — Named Paul Grafer goalkeeper coach.
SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Acquired MF Jimmy Medranda from Deportivo Pereira (Colombia) and signed him to a multiyear contract.
North American Soccer League
NEW YORK COSMOS — SIgned M Marcos Senna to a contract extension.
College
MEMPHIS — Suspended men’s basketball F Dominic Woodson indefinitely.
PENN STATE — Named Salima Rockwell women’s associate volleyball coach.
SOUTHERN CAL — Announced QB Max Wittek plans to transfer.
PRO GOLF
Northern Trust Open
Partial First Round
Dustin Johnson 34-32 — 66 -5
Robert Garrigus 34-33 — 67 -4
Francesco Molinari 33-34 — 67 -4
Scott Stallings 31-36 — 67 -4
Charley Hoffman 35-32 — 67 -4
Matt Jones 34-33 — 67 -4
Brian Harman 32-35 — 67 -4
Blake Adams 33-34 — 67 -4
Jimmy Walker 33-34 — 67 -4
Sang-Moon Bae 34-33 — 67 -4
Charlie Beljan 35-32 — 67 -4
Jim Furyk 33-35 — 68 -3
Cameron Tringale 36-32 — 68 -3
Brendan Steele 33-35 — 68 -3
Keegan Bradley 32-36 — 68 -3
Rickie Fowler 34-34 — 68 -3
William McGirt 33-36 — 69 -2
Richard H. Lee 34-35 — 69 -2
Kevin Stadler 33-36 — 69 -2
Charl Schwartzel 33-36 — 69 -2
K.J. Choi 35-34 — 69 -2
Lee Westwood 35-34 — 69 -2
Harold Varner III 35-34 — 69 -2
James Driscoll 32-37 — 69 -2
Matt Every 33-36 — 69 -2
Jason Kokrak 32-37 — 69 -2
Ryan Moore 34-35 — 69 -2
Angel Cabrera 34-35 — 69 -2
Marc Leishman 34-35 — 69 -2
George McNeill 34-35 — 69 -2
Charlie Wi 37-33 — 70 -1
Graham DeLaet 35-35 — 70 -1
Hunter Mahan 32-38 — 70 -1
Harris English 34-36 — 70 -1
Justin Rose 35-35 — 70 -1
Ben Curtis 36-34 — 70 -1
Jhonattan Vegas 34-36 — 70 -1
Scott Brown 33-37 — 70 -1
Justin Leonard 35-35 — 70 -1
David Lingmerth 37-33 — 70 -1
Hideki Matsuyama 33-37 — 70 -1
David Hearn 33-37 — 70 -1
Victor Dubuisson 34-36 — 70 -1
Jim Renner 35-35 — 70 -1
David Lynn 33-37 — 70 -1
Greg Chalmers 35-35 — 70 -1
Morgan Hoffmann 34-36 — 70 -1
Webb Simpson 36-34 — 70 -1
Bubba Watson 32-38 — 70 -1
Jason Dufner 34-36 — 70 -1
J.J. Henry 35-35 — 70 -1
Billy Hurley III 34-36 — 70 -1
Martin Laird 35-35 — 70 -1
John Senden 34-37 — 71 E
Bo Van Pelt 34-37 — 71 E
Luke Guthrie 36-35 — 71 E
Fred Funk 33-38 — 71 E
Ernie Els 34-37 — 71 E
Brian Gay 34-37 — 71 E
Robert Allenby 37-34 — 71 E
Davis Love III 35-36 — 71 E
Mike Weir 35-36 — 71 E
Ken Duke 33-38 — 71 E
Scott Piercy 34-37 — 71 E
Daniel Summerhays 34-37 — 71 E
Kevin Chappell 35-36 — 71 E
Brendon Todd 33-38 — 71 E
Aaron Goldberg 35-36 — 71 E
Michael Putnam 34-37 — 71 E
Trevor Immelman 34-37 — 71 E
James Hahn 34-37 — 71 E
Freddie Jacobson 36-35 — 71 E
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 33-38 — 71 E
John Huh 33-38 — 71 E
Kevin Na 37-34 — 71 E
Jason Gore 36-35 — 71 E
Troy Matteson 33-39 — 72 +1
Brendon de Jonge 34-38 — 72 +1
Bill Haas 37-35 — 72 +1
John Merrick 36-36 — 72 +1
Ian Poulter 34-38 — 72 +1
Lucas Glover 36-36 — 72 +1
Stuart Appleby 38-34 — 72 +1
Steven Bowditch 36-36 — 72 +1
Martin Flores 35-37 — 72 +1
Jordan Spieth 32-40 — 72 +1
Fred Couples 34-38 — 72 +1
Kevin Streelman 36-36 — 72 +1
Jonathan Byrd 35-37 — 72 +1
Ben Crane 35-37 — 72 +1
Nicolas Colsaerts 39-33 — 72 +1
Stewart Cink 35-38 — 73 +2
Retief Goosen 34-39 — 73 +2
Y.E. Yang 34-39 — 73 +2
Max Homa 35-38 — 73 +2
Will MacKenzie 35-38 — 73 +2
Briny Baird 34-40 — 74 +3
Spencer Levin 35-39 — 74 +3
Justin Hicks 38-36 — 74 +3
Matt Kuchar 37-37 — 74 +3
Geoff Ogilvy 36-38 — 74 +3
Louis Oosthuizen 38-36 — 74 +3
Charles Howell III 36-38 — 74 +3
Woody Austin 35-39 — 74 +3
Erik Compton 36-38 — 74 +3
Joost Luiten 36-39 — 75 +4
Kyle Stanley 36-39 — 75 +4
David Toms 37-38 — 75 +4
John Rollins 36-39 — 75 +4
Padraig Harrington 37-38 — 75 +4
Chesson Hadley 35-40 — 75 +4
Brian Davis 35-40 — 75 +4
Russell Knox 38-37 — 75 +4
Ted Potter, Jr. 37-38 — 75 +4
Carl Pettersson 36-39 — 75 +4
Vijay Singh 37-38 — 75 +4
Johnson Wagner 38-38 — 76 +5
Derek Ernst 36-40 — 76 +5
Andres Romero 35-41 — 76 +5
Jeff Maggert 36-41 — 77 +6
Brian Stuard 35-42 — 77 +6
Scott Langley 36-41 — 77 +6
Russell Henley 38-40 — 78 +7
Tommy Gainey 40-38 — 78 +7
Women’s Australian Open Scores
First Round
a-amateur
Suzann Pettersen, Norway 32-34 — 66
Jaclyn Sweeney, United States 33-34 — 67
Hee Young Park, South Korea 34-33 — 67
Jessica Korda, United States 34-33 — 67
Marion Ricordeau, France 35-32 — 67
Sarah Jane Smith, Australia 33-35 — 68
Lydia Ko, New Zealand 33-35 — 68
Azahara Munoz, Spain 33-35 — 68
Sydnee Michaels, United States 33-35 — 68
Holly Clyburn, England 34-34 — 68
a-Minjee Lee, Australia 34-34 — 68
Paula Creamer, United States 34-34 — 68
Carlota Ciganda, Spain 35-33 — 68
Caroline Hedwall, Sweden 33-35 — 68
Giulia Sergas, Italy 32-36 — 68
Karine Icher, France 33-36 — 69
Alison Walshe, United States 32-37 — 69
Tiffany Joh, United States 33-36 — 69
Katie M. Burnett, United States 35-34 — 69
Mindy Kim, United States 35-34 — 69
Valentine Derrey, France 33-36 — 69
Morgan Pressel, United States 35-34 — 69
Nikki Campbell, Australia 32-37 — 69
Hannah Jun, United States 35-34 — 69
Julia Boland, Australia 33-37 — 70
Min-Sun Kim, South Korea 34-36 — 70
Trish Johnson, England 34-36 — 70
Kelly Tan, Malaysia 37-33 — 70
Chella Choi, South Korea 35-35 — 70
Eun-Hee Ji, South Korea 31-39 — 70
Dewi Claire Schreefel, Netherlands 36-34 — 70
Julieta Granada, Paraguay 36-34 — 70
Haru Nomura, Japan 34-36 — 70
Perrine Delacour, France 34-36 — 70
Dori Carter, United States 36-34 — 70
Diana Luna, Italy 34-36 — 70
Brooke Pancake, United States 35-35 — 70
Ayako Uehara, Japan 34-36 — 70
Lexi Thompson, United States 35-35 — 70
Becky Morgan, Wales 36-34 — 70
Marianne Skarpnord, Norway 35-35 — 70
Amelia Lewis, United States 33-38 — 71
Carly Booth, Scotland 34-37 — 71
Karrie Webb, Australia 34-37 — 71
Stacy Lewis, United States 35-36 — 71
Alison Whitaker, Australia 35-36 — 71
Marina Alex, United States 35-36 — 71
Ryann O’Toole, United States 36-35 — 71
Paola Moreno, Colombia 36-35 — 71
Sarah Kemp, Australia 35-36 — 71
Kung Candie, Taiwan 36-35 — 71
Tseng Yani, Taiwan 35-36 — 71
Brittany Lincicome, United States 34-37 — 71
Lorie Kane, Canada 35-36 — 71
Maria Hjorth, Sweden 37-34 — 71
Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden 34-37 — 71
a-Yan Jing, China 36-35 — 71
Breanna Elliott, Australia 34-37 — 71
Jessica Speechley, Australia 36-35 — 71
Paz Echeverria, Chile 37-35 — 72
Sandra Changkija, United States 37-35 — 72
Erica Popson, United States 34-38 — 72
Sue Kim, Canada 34-38 — 72
Amy Anderson, United States 35-37 — 72
Caroline Masson, Germany 36-36 — 72
Beatriz Recari, Spain 36-36 — 72
Stacey Keating, Australia 37-35 — 72
a-Ashlee Dewhurst, Australia 35-37 — 72
Emma De Groot, Australia 35-37 — 72
Jennifer Kirby, Canada 36-36 — 72
Christel Boeljon, Netherlands 36-36 — 72
Joanna Klatten, France 37-35 — 72
Anna Nordqvist, Sweden 36-36 — 72
Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa 37-35 — 72
Maria Hernandez, Spain 34-38 — 72
Mi Hyang Lee, South Korea 37-35 — 72
Austin Ernst, United States 36-36 — 72
Stacy Lee Bregman, South Africa 37-35 — 72
Hannah Burke, England 36-36 — 72
Jennifer Song, United States 33-39 — 72
Megan Grehan, United States 37-36 — 73
Line Vedel, Denmark 37-36 — 73
Caroline Bon, New Zealand 40-33 — 73
Ashleigh Simon, South Africa 35-38 — 73
Rebecca Artis, Australia 37-36 — 73
Katherine Kirk, Australia 37-36 — 73
Sandra Gal, Germany 37-36 — 73
Kristie Smith, Australia 35-38 — 73
Tamara Johns, Australia 39-34 — 73
Ji Young Oh, South Korea 37-36 — 73
Rebecca Lee-Bentham, Canada 35-38 — 73
Lisa McCloskey, Colombia 38-35 — 73
Tamie Durdin, Australia 35-38 — 73
Anne-Lise Caudal, France 35-38 — 73
Lindsey Wright, Australia 35-38 — 73
Mina Harigae, United States 37-36 — 73
Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand 35-38 — 73
Laura Davies, England 34-39 — 73
Kris Tamulis, United States 36-37 — 73
Heather Bowie Young, United States 36-38 — 74
Mirim Lee, South Korea 38-36 — 74
Catriona Matthew, Scotland 39-35 — 74
Danielle Montgomery, England 35-39 — 74
Mi Jung Hur, South Korea 37-37 — 74
Vicky Thomas, Australia 38-36 — 74
Christine Song, United States 37-37 — 74
Alena Sharp, Canada 37-37 — 74
Kristy McPherson, United States 37-37 — 74
Victoria Elizabeth, United States 37-37 — 74
Cathryn Bristow, New Zealand 37-37 — 74
Giulia Molinaro, Italy 39-35 — 74
Charley Hull, England 39-35 — 74
Jenny Shin, South Korea 36-38 — 74
Cheyenne Woods, United States 34-40 — 74
Zhang Yuyang, China 39-35 — 74
a-Su-Hyun Oh, Australia 38-36 — 74
Anya Alvarez, United States 41-34 — 75
Lin Janet, China 42-33 — 75
Gwladys Nocera, France 38-37 — 75
Jaye Marie Green, United States 36-39 — 75
Gerina Piller, United States 40-35 — 75
Whitney Hillier, Australia 37-38 — 75
Belen Mozo, Spain 37-38 — 75
Kathleen Ekey, United States 37-38 — 75
Ann-Kathrin Lindner, Germany 37-38 — 75
Moira Dunn, United States 38-38 — 76
Beth Allen, United States 37-39 — 76
Corie Hou, Australia 37-39 — 76
Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand 39-37 — 76
Irene Coe, United States 39-37 — 76
Karen Pearce, Australia 36-40 — 76
Katie Futcher, United States 38-38 — 76
Becky Brewerton, Wales 38-38 — 76
Cydney Clanton, United States 41-36 — 77
Jane Park, United States 38-39 — 77
Ashley Ona, Australia 37-40 — 77
Vicky Hurst, United States 36-41 — 77
a-Kono Matsumoto, Japan 36-41 — 77
Mo Martin, United States 38-40 — 78
Nikki Garrett, Australia 40-38 — 78
Thidapa Suwannapura, Thailand 40-38 — 78
Stephanie Na, Australia 38-40 — 78
Courtney Massey, Australia 36-42 — 78
Sarah King, Australia 38-41 — 79
Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand 37-42 — 79
Maude-Aimee Leblanc, Canada 37-42 — 79
P.K. Kongkraphan, Thailand 39-40 — 79
Sophie Gustafson, Sweden 41-39 — 80
Cindy LaCrosse, United States 42-38 — 80
Mariajo Uribe, Colombia 40-40 — 80
Melissa Reid, England 39-41 — 80
Bree Arthur, Australia 40-40 — 80
Jacqui Concolino, United States 41-41 — 82
Paula Reto, South Africa 42-40 — 82
Kim Welch, United States 38-44 — 82
Pat Hurst, United States 39-44 — 83
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Kiss My Pass 25-25-15, Hitchings Insurance 27-23-10
Big Green Tractors 25-25-6, BKR 20-15-15
Team Kick Ace 25-25-15, Dream Team 16-16-5
Hitchings Insurance 26-25-15, Marathon Petroleum 27-23-12
Junior High Boys Basketball
Elmwood (8th) 44, Otsego 27
North Baltimore (8th) 30, New Riegel 27
New Riegel (7th) 36, North Baltimore 19
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
SWIMMING & DIVING — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Akron, 11 a.m.
Findlay at GLIAC Championships at Geneva
TRACK & FIELD — Findlay at Hoosier Hills, Bloomington, Ind.
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at St. Mary’s Ind., 6:30
Bluffton at Defiance
Prep Hockey
Findlay vs. Fremont Ross at Tam-O-Shanter, 6
Prep Swimming
Division II districts at Cleveland State
Prep Wrestling
Fostoria & Upper Sandusky in Division II sectional at BGSU
Arcadia, Carey, Cory-Rawson, Hopewell-Loudon, Liberty Benton, McComb, Mohawk, Riverdale, St. Wendelin, & Van Buren in Division III sectional at Carey
Elmwood, Patrick Henry, North Baltimore & Ottawa-Glandorf in Division III sectional at Lake
Columbus Grove, Bluffton & Ada in Division III sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Prep Boys Bowling
Ottawa-Glandorf in Division II sectional at Minster, 5
Fostoria & Patrick Henry in Division II sectional at Napoleon, 5
New Riegel in Division II sectional at Oak Harbor, 5
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Toledo Whitmer at Findlay, 4:30
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Thursday Night Classic League
High series: (men) Terry Otto, RJ Expediting, 723; (women) Tina Treft, Brownie’s Gang, 543. High game: (men) Otto 276; (women) Julie Miller, ADS, 211.
Kings & Queens League
High series: (men) Larry Rinehammer, PIYA’s, 694; (women) Bev Birchfield, Bev’s Paint & Wallpaper, 519. High game: (men) Rinehammer 254; (women) Birchfield 211.
Ball Metal A/C League
High series: (men) Tim Hingson 537; (women) Keturah Klearsman 323. High game: (men) Bruce Clements 194; (women) Klearsman 110.
Ten Pin Lanes
Moonlighters League
High series: Lisa Frost 522. High game: Frost 189.
LOCAL & AREA
Arcadia Seeks JH Track Coaches
ARCADIA — Arcadia Junior High is in need of track coaches this spring. If interested, contact Dave Uitto or Pat Ramsey at the school.
Youth Basketball Tournaments
BOWLING GREEN — Openings remain for an NAYS basketball tournament April 4-6 at Bowling Green High School. Boys and girls divisions for 5th-6th, 7th, 8th, 9th-10th and 11th-12th grade players. Entry fee $150; deadline March 15. For more information, call 1-866-352-5915, tournament director Mark Malinowski at 419-450-5595 or go to the NAYS websitre at www.northamericanyouthsports.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author