District Swimming: Findlay’s Clinger, Hopkins are state bound

CLEVELAND — Findlay High School’s Hannah Clinger and Justin Hopkins earned their spots in the OHSAA state swimming and diving championships on Saturday at Cleveland State University’s Busbey Natatorium.
The top two finishers in each race and the next 16 best times from throughout the state qualify for next week’s state championships at Canton’s C.T. Branin Natatorium.
The at-large qualifiers will be announced later today by the OHSAA.
Hopkins led a strong showing by Findlay’s boys team by swimming to a district title in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:34.11. He also earned an automatic bid to state in the 200 free by finishing second in 1:42.58.
His performances helped the Trojans finish fifth in the team standings with 214 points as Three Rivers Athletic Conference rival Toledo St. Francis rolled up 468 points to win the team title handily.
Findlay’s 200 medley relay team finished third in a time of 1:37.23 and should be in the running for one of the at-large state berths.
Clinger made a big splash in her district debut for Findlay’s girls team.
Clinger qualified for state in the 100 breaststroke with a second-place effort in 1:06.71. The Findlay freshman is also in line for one of the at-large state bids in the 200 individual medley after placing third in 2:10.14.
Strongsville outscored Fremont Ross 367-224 for the girls championship. Findlay was sixth with 151 points.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Strongsville 367. 2, Fremont Ross 224. 3, Toledo St. Ursula 208. 4, Rocky River 204. 5, Rocky River Magnificat 164. 6, Findlay 151. 7, Perrysburg 120. 8, Bowling Green 110. 9, Toledo Notre Dame 103. 10, Avon 99. 11, Avon Lake 86. 12, Amherst Steele 85. 13, North Olmsted 79. 14, Westlake 76. 15, Cleveland St. Joseph 43. 16, Ashland 35. 17, Lakewood 34. 18, Sylvania Southview 27. 19, Olmsted Falls 21. 20, Berea Midpark 19. 21, Parma Normandy 17. 22, Toledo Waite 16. 23, Mansfield Senior 15. 24, Sylvania Northview 14. 25, Anthony Wayne 7.
WINNERS & TOP FINDLAY FINISHES
50 FREE — 1, Meghan Moses (Fremont Ross) 23.91. 11, Kaila Butterworth (Findlay) 25.3.
100 FREE — 1, Emmy Sehmann (Bowling Green) 51.64. 11, Butterworth (Findlay) 55.16.
200 FREE — 1, Zhada Fields (Toledo St. Ursula) 1:48.39.
500 FREE — 1, Lauren Devorace (Rocky River) 5:01.47.
100 BACK — 1, Fields (Toledo St. Ursula) 54.95. 11, Laura Wilson (Findlay) 1:01.9.
100 BREAST — 1, Molly Washko (Strongsville) 1:04.88. 2, Hannah Clinger (Findlay) 1:06.71. 9, Kendra Wadding (Findlay) 1:09.22.
100 FLY — 1, Morgan Waggoner (Fremont Ross) 57.0. 10, Wadding (Findlay) 1:00.62. 12, Wilson (Findlay) 1:01.62.
200 IM — 1, Haley Fisher (Fremont Ross) 2:06.03. 3, Clinger (Findlay) 2:10.14.
200 FREE RELAY — 1, Fremont Ross (Waggoner, Fisher, Hawk, Moses) 1:35.91. 16, Findlay (Gray, Homka, Zelinsky, McClellan) 1:47.88.
400 FREE RELAY — 1, Fremont Ross (Fisher, Waggoner, Hawk, Moses) 3:31.12. 5, Findlay (Butterowrth, Wadding, Clinger, Wilson) 3:44.36.
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Strongsville (Mattson, D’Abato, Washko, Delventhal) 1:45.57.
DIVING — 1, Julie Oppedisano (Strongsville) 482.45. 2, Bethany Glick (Findlay) 442.95.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. Francis 468. 2, Strongsville 315. 3, Lakewood St. Edward 239. 4, Cleveland St. Ignatius 222. 5, Findlay 214. 6, Berea Midpark 129. 7, Ashland 105. 8, Fremont Ross 88. 9, Westlake 81. 10, Mansfield Senor 68. 11, North Olmsted 63. 12, Avon 58. 13, Amherst Steele 57. 14, Elyria 49. 15, Perrysburg 43. 16, Toledo St. John’s 28. 17, Lakewood 26. 18, Avon Lake 20. 19, Olmsted Falls 19. 20, Sylvania Southview 17. 21, Oregon Clay 11. 22, Springfield & Parma Normandy 2.
WINNERS & TOP FINDLAY FINISHES
50 FREE — 1, Hutch Blackstone (Mansfield Senior) 21.03. 8, Jeremy Wilson (Findlay) 21.79.
100 FREE — 1, Jack DiSalle (Toledo St. Francis) 45.85.
200 FREE — 1, DiSalle (Toledo St. Francis) 1:41.29. 2, Justin Hopkins (Findlay) 1:42.58. 7, Tucker Stocker (Findlay) 1:47.03.
500 FREE — 1, Justin Hopkins (Findlay) 4:34.11.
100 BACK — 1, Christian Sobczak (Toledo St. Francis) 50.61. 8, Ross Stansbery (Findlay) 54.48.
100 BREAST — 1, Blackstone (Mansfield Senior) 55.85. 6, Graham Copus (Findlay) 1:00.91. 9, Spencer Evans (Findlay) 1:01.81.
100 FLY — 1, Ben Gordon (Toledo St. Francis) 50.79. 6, Tucker Stocker (Findlay) 52.72.
200 IM — 1, Sobczak (Toledo St. Francis) 1:52.54. 15, Graham Copus (Findlay) 2:08.32.
200 FREE RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Francis (Disalle, Barone, Brodie, Sobczak) 1:24.6. 6, Findlay (Wilson, Copus, Kreinbrink, Hopkins) 1:30.25.
400 FREE RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Francis (Disalle, Gordon, Borgman, Sobczak) 3:08.31. 5, Findlay (Stansbery, Wilson, Stocker, Hopkins) 3:14.78.
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Francis (Williams, Barone, Brodie, Gordon) 1:33.61. 3, Findlay (Stansbery, Copus Stocker, Wilson) 1:37.23.
DIVING — 1, Nate Harper (Berea-Midpark) 447.0. 7, Caleb Aho (Findlay) 405.1. 11, Marquis Ramsey (Findlay) 367.1. 15, Chris Wohl (Findlay) 347.0.

Comments

comments

About the Author