Division II Sectional Wrestling: Fostoria’s Leonard, Matheny win crowns

BOWLING GREEN — Luke Leonard and CJ Matheny wrestled their way to first-place finishes for Fostoria at the Division II South Sectional at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center on Saturday.
Sandusky Perkins won the team championship by edging Clyde 245-238. The Redmen were eighth in the 15-team field with 91 points.
Leonard dominated the 126-pound class for the Redmen as he whipped Bellevue’s Collin Adkins 7-2 in the finals.
Matheny, the No. 3 seed, blanked St. Marys Memorial’s Jaden Heitkamp 2-0 in the 160-pound championship match.
Keegan Green (152) was third and Lance Smith (132) advanced with a fourth-place effort for the Redmen.
The top four finishers in each weight class qualified for next week’s Division II district tournament at Bowling Green State University.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky Perkins 245. 2, Clyde 238. 3, Defiance 169. 4, Norwalk 125½. 5, Wapakoneta 121. 6, Lima Bath 115½. 7, Bellevue 111. 8, Fostoria 91. 9, Lima Shawnee 78. 10, St. Marys Memorial 52. 11, Bryan 36½. 12, Bowling Green 32. 13, Kenton 31. 14, Shelby 21. 15, Toledo Scott 14.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Lucas (LS) tech. fall Nash (N), 24-9.
113 — Wilson (N) dec. Hower (SM), 4-2.
120 — Imgram (LB) dec. Minnefield (SP), 5-3.
126 — Leonard (F) dec. Adkins (B), 7-2.
132 — Beier (C) dec. Wheeler (LB), 7-5.
138 — S. Boggs (SP) pinned Baker (C), 2:49.
145 — Minnick (C) dec. Kuhlman (LS), 10-3.
152 — Miller (C) maj. dec. Bowers (D), 11-3.
160 — Matheny (F) dec Heitkamp (SM), 2-0.
170 — Newman (W) dec. Nagel (B), 12-10.
182 — Hermes (SP) dec. Witt (C), 3-0.
195 — Messer (C) dec. Workman (SP), 10-6.
220 — Chaney (SP) dec. Jacobs (BG), 2-1, OT.
285 — Mage (C) pinned Seibert (D), 3:03.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Assaf (D) dec. Satterfield (SP), 7-3.
113 — Amison (SP) pinned Drennen (B), 3:53.
120 — Lantow (D) dec. Kiser (C), 7-2.
126 — Zipfel (D) dec. Salmon (SP), 2-1, OT.
132 — Chavez (D) dec. Smith (F), 3-1.
138 — Clellan (D) dec. Harris (B), 6-3.
145 — Kluding (N) dec. Ambos (W), 7-3.
152 — Green (F) dec. Smythe (B), 6-4.
160 — Clark (N) dec. Sharpe (SP), 5-1.
170 — Tetzloff (SP) pinned Vanest (B), 4:56.
182 — Hefner (LS) dec. Hall (W), 2-1.
195 — Brown (W) pinned Smith (K), 4:22.
220 — Leto (N) dec. Lhamon (LB), 9-3.
285 — Moyer (B) dec. Rohrbacher (SP), 2-1.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Kent (C) dec. Nedderman (SM), 4-3.
113 — Duskin (C) maj. dec. Jimenez (D), 15-1.
120 — Robenault (W) by forfeit over Fetzer (S).
126 — Owens (B) maj. dec. Kalb (LB), 14-1.
132 — N. Boggs (SP) dec. Kaeck (W), 6-1.
138 — Plaugher (W) pinned Hossler (F), 4:04.
145 — Meyer (D) dec. Ryan (SP), 4-1.
152 — Kohlhorst (LS) dec. Bellamy (SP), 4-2.
160 — Botek (D) by forfeit over Joyce (TS).
170 — Rabley (LB) by forfeit over Coburn (C).
182 — Osborne (D) dec. Castle (K), 4-2.
195 — Morris (D) dec. Mikesell (LB), 5-4.
220 — Bentley (S) pinned Troupe (D), 1:40.
285 — Neal (LB) pinned Anderson (N), 1:53.
Five Upper wrestlers advance
BOWLING GREEN — Upper Sandusky’s five returning state wrestling qualifiers will all get a shot at advancing to state for the second straight year after posting top four finishes at Saturday’s Division II North Sectional at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center.
Toledo Central Catholic rolled to the team title with 272 points. The Rams finished sixth out of 15 teams with 112½ points.
Thurston Dyer (113) and Tylor Pritchard (220) led the way for Upper Sandusky by finishing second. Carson Mengerink (132), Alex Kenner (160) and Dylan Robertson (195) were all third for the Rams.
The top four finishers in each weight class qualified for next week’s Division II district tournament at Bowling Green State University.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo Central Catholic 272. 2, Wauseon 207½. 3, Oak Harbor 167. 4, Galion 131½. 5, Sandusky 127½. 6, Upper Sandusky 112½. 7, Napoleon 105½. 8, Tiffin Columbian 100. 9, Maumee 60½. 10, Celina 55. 11, Rossford 54½. 12, Elida 50. 13, Ontario 43. 14, Port Clinton 28. 15, Toledo Rogers 7.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Venia (TCC) maj. dec. Hrynciw (OH), 10-1.
113 — Beard (N) pinned Dyer (US), 1:51.
120 — Bergman (OH) dec. Beltran (OH), 4-2.
126 — Slattman (W) pinned Burlage (R), 2:43.
132 — Hodges (W) dec. Hagen (TCC), 2-1.
138 — Balboa (OH) pinned J. Mossing (TCC), 3:16.
145 — Jackson (TCC) dec. Petersen (OH), 10-7.
152 — A. Mossing (TCC) tech. fall Correll (TC), 19-4.
160 — Arroyo (M) dec. Campbell (W), 5-3.
170 — S. Williams (TC) dec. Schuette (W), 4-2.
182 — Kaucher (TCC) dec. Puhl (M), 5-4.
195 — Margheim (S) maj. dec. Smith (E), 17-5.
220 — Norwood (TCC) dec. Pritchard (US), 9-5.
285 — Fisher (TCC) pinned Schroeder (G), :23.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Bailey (W) pinned Ludwick (TC), 1:59.
113 — Hunter (E) dec. Mansor (OH), 5-0.
120 — Pedraza (N) pinned G. Campbell (W), 2:27.
126 — Manning (O) dec. Huston (OH), 8-4.
132 — Mengerink (US) dec. Petersen (OH), 8-4.
138 — Porter (S) pinned Sluder (W), :38.
145 — R. Williams (TC) pinned Garwood (C), 1:32.
152 — Fuller (S) dec. Hennig (OH), 6-3.
160 — Kenner (US) pinned Beauch (TCC), 4:27.
170 — Tye (S) pinned Fann (TCC), 2:59.
182 — Vonier (W) pinned Harris (G), 3:33.
195 — Robertson (US) dec. Gregory (TCC), 3-2.
220 — McCoy (G) dec. Lockwood (C), 11-4.
285 — Jones (W) pinned Gerken (N), 1:27.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Selvaggio (E) pinned Krotzer (R), 4:15.
113 — Mcle (G) by forfeit over Hoffman (TC).
120 — Goldsmith (R) dec. Kleinknecht (G), 14-9.
126 — Crites (C) dec. Smith (S), 8-5.
132 — Komives (O) dec. Lawson (S), 11-4.
138 — Miller (N) pinned Barker (G), 2:17.
145 — Flowers (G) dec. Schuette (W), 6-2.
152 — Barnett (G) dec. Goyetche (M), 6-4.
160 — Thompson (OH) pinned Orr (R), 3:47.
170 — Simkus (OH) tech. fall Valentine (US), 19-2.
182 — Blackwood (N) maj. dec. Collins (O), 14-0.
195 — Banister (W) maj. dec. McDaniel (G), 11-2.
220 — Mallory (PC) pinned Parrott (TC), 2:44.
285 — Saldana (S) pinned Martell (PC), 2:13.

Comments

comments

About the Author