Division III Sectional Wrestling: Carey wins title on home mats

CAREY — A trio of Carey wrestlers won individual championships as the Blue Devils cruised to the Division III sectional team title oj their home mats on Saturday.
Jevyn Pratt (106) pinned Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Nick DeHaven in 1:57, Zach Brodman (145) stopped Fremont St. Joseph’s Sean Vasquez 5-2 and Jon Racheter (195) defeated McComb’s Jayden Taulker 8-1 to win theirt respective weight classes.
Carey qualified a total of 10 wrestlers to next week’s Division III district tournament at Bowling Green State Univertsity as the Blue Devils finished with a 174-129 margin over runner-up Riverdale.
Three Riverdale returning state qualifiers will head to districts as sectional champs.
Kolten Martin won the 113-pound title with a 17-1 whipping of Carey’s Dylan Kincade, Mitchel Matheny stopped Hopewell-Loudon’s Alex Brock 11-3 at 138 and Seth Knoll took the 152-pound title by pinning Mohawk’s Kevin Lonsway in 4:26.
Arcadia got back-to-back titles from the Bowman brothers at 126 and 132 pounds.
Trevor Bowman (126) stopped Mohawk’s Chet Margraf while Jarrod Bowman (132) downed Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams 18-7 in finals matches.
Liberty-Benton’s Tyler Sarreshteh was one of three Eagles to advance as he pinned Carey’s Deryk Sammet in 3:35 in the final at 120 pounds.
Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg won at 160 with a 3-1 decision of Cory-Rawson’s Dylen Hartman, Hopewell-Loudon’s Tristan Myers took the 170-pound crown with a 7-5 win over McComb’s Zack Harris and Mohawk freshman Cole Draper was the 182-pound champ as he defeated Bucyrus’ Levi Spence by default.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Carey 174. 2, Riverdale 129. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 125. 4, Bucyrus 116. 5, Mohawk 91. 6, Van Buren 84. 7, Fremont St. Joseph 60. 8, Arcadia 58. 9, McComb 57. 10, Cory-Rawson 47½. 11, Liberty-Benton 47. 12, Fostoria St. Wendelin 36. 13, Tiffin Calvert 7.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — J. Pratt (C) pinned N. DeHaven (FSW), 1:57.
113 — Martin (R) tech. fall Kincade (C), 17-1.
120 — Sarreshteh (L-B) pinned Sammet (C), 3:35.
126 — T. Bowman (A) dec. Margraf (M), 13-6.
132 — J. Bowman (A) maj. dec. Williams (FSW), 18-7.
138 — Matheny (R) maj. dec. A. Brock (H-L), 11-3.
145 — Brodman (C) dec. Vasquez (FSJ), 5-2.
152 — Knoll (R) pinned Lonsway (M), 4:26.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) dec. Hartman (C-R), 3-1.
170 — Myers (H-L) dec. Harris (Mc), 7-5.
182 — Draper (M) by default over Spence (B).
195 — Racheter (C) dec. Taulker (Mc), 8-1.
220 — Johns (B) pinned Mancha (FSJ), 4:52.
285 — Durbin (FSJ) dec. Kinsinger (L-B), 5-3.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Ponziani (B) won by forfeit.
113 — Hemmerly (B) dec. Corey (VB), 7-6.
120 — Hammond (H-L) dec. Brodman (TC), 6-2.
126 — Hillman (B) dec. Young (H-L), 7-2, OT.
132 — V. Brock (H-L) maj. dec. Dyer (C), 11-3.
138 — Brown (C-R) dec. D. Pratt (C), 5-4.
145 — Vitt (H-L) pinned Bowman (R), 4:18.
152 — Ferguson (C) dec. Magers (H-L), 8-2.
160 — Frey (R) pinned Clouse (H-L), 2:24.
170 — Hammond (M) dec. Campbell (B), 8-3.
182 — Mullholand (C) maj. dec. Honeyman (L-B), 15-2.
195 — Whitticar (VB) pinned Thompson (A), 2:41.
220 — Sauber (C) pinned Tracy (R), 2:58.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Hinkle (B), 1:27.
FIFTH PLACE
113 — Daniel (Mo) pinned Spoon (Mc), :37.
120 — Waller (VB) won by forfeit.
126 — Schumacher (VB) pinned Gonzalez, 2:00.
132 — Wilson (B) dec. Hayes (R), 5-4.
138 — Faulkner (B) dec. Sedler (A), 3-2.
145 — Sammet (Mc) maj. dec. Meyer (C-R), 16-4.
152 — Butler (C-R) tech. fall Adomanis (VB), 19-4.
160 — Baird (M) pinned Volkmer (FSW), :26.
170 — Tackett (C) by forfeit over Bushong (R).
182 — Devore (VB) pinned Counts (A), :32.
195 — Bustillos (H-L) pinned Emahiser (B), 2:38.
220 — Miranda (VB) pinned Smith (Mc), 2:13.
285 — Pfeister (R) dec. Mullins (M), 2-1.
Wise, Ebbskotte win at Lake
MILLBURY — Elmwood’s Jake Wise and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Derek Ebbeskotte both won sectional titles to lead area wrestlers Saturday at the Division III sectional tournament at Lake.
The top four finishers in each weight class advance to next week’s Division III district tournament at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center.
Genoa won the team title with 198 points while Otsego nipped Elmwood 165½-165 for second place. Ottawa-Glandorf (96½) was seventh, Patrick Henry (77) eighth and North Baltimore (36) 12th.
Wise, one of six district qualifiers for the Royals, won his title by whipping Gibsonburg’s Dan Henline 13-4 at 170 pounds. Ebbeskotte won the 182-pound title with a 7-5 win over Gibsonburg’s Jacob Auld.
Brandon Bennett (285) was second for Patrick Henry while David Bankey (220) led North Baltimore by finishing fourth.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 198. 2, Otsego 165½. 3, Elmwood 165. 4, Woodmore 163½. 5, Eastwood 136½. 6, Gibsonburg 102. 7, Ottawa-Glandorf 96½. 8, Patrick Henry 77. 9, Lake 76½. 10, Northwood 40. 11, Lakota 39. 12, North Baltimore 36. 13, Cardinal Stritch 32. 14, Danbury 17. 15, Toledo Christian 1.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — D’Emilio (Ge) dec. Keister (Lake), 8-2.
113 — Ulinski (W) pinned Camp (O), 1:01.
120 — Cowell (W) dec. Church (Lake), 5-1.
126 — Dunbar (NW) pinned A. Bates (Ge), 1:06.
132 — Soto (O) maj. dec. Benschoter (El), 13-2.
138 — Reeder (Ge) dec. Glosser (O), 10-4.
145 — Caris (Ea) dec. Rozzi (W), 5-3
152 — Davidson (Ea) dec. Gaghen (W), 3-1.
160 — Hendrix (O) pinned N. Baker (El), 2:45.
170 — Wise (El) maj. dec. Henline (Gi), 13-4.
182 — Baird (Ge) dec. Zuhlsdorf (O), 8-6.
195 — Ebbeskotte (O-G) dec. Auld (Gi), 7-5.
220 — Nino (Ge) pinned H. Flores (W), 4:50.
285 — Buckner (Ge) by forfeit over Bennett (PH).
THIRD PLACE
106 — Schnitker (W) pinned Gerken (PH), :29.
113 — Meeks (NW) pinned Balbaugh (O-G), 1:28.
120 — Brown (Ea) pinned Widmer (Ge), 4:13.
126 — Brown (W) pinned Brown (O-G), :38.
132 — B. Bates (Ge) maj. dec. Schmeltz (Gi), 11-2.
138 — Dauterman (El) maj. dec. Sutton (Ea), 12-1.
145 — Hall (El) dec. Moore (Ge), 6-2.
152 — Tercha (O) dec. Cole (PH), 3-1.
160 — Jaso (Lako) dec. Glaze (Ea), 3-2.
170 — Glenn (O) pinned J. Gibson (O-G), 2:51.
182 — Zientek (Ea) dec. Pratt (CS), 6-5.
195 — McClellan (D) dec. Petersen (PH), 5-3.
220 — Tudor (Ea) pinned Bankey (NB), 1:48.
285 — Hagemyer (El) by default over S. Gibson (O-G).
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Palomo (O-G) pinned Edwards (O), 1:25.
113 — Haygood (Lake) won by forfeit.
120 — Kroeger (Lako) pinned Basinger (O-G), 1:28.
126 — Campbell (Gi) pinned Adamski (El), 4:54.
132 — Small (W) dec. Burket (Ea), 4-3.
138 — Geary (Gi) dec. Encalado (Lake), 8-4.
145 — Ranes (Lake) pinned Ickes (Gi), 3:01.
152 — Vasquez (Gi) dec. Grossman (El), 4-0.
160 — Andonian (PH) maj. dec. Kreais (Gi), 13-0.
170 — Dobson (CS) pinned Plummer (Lake), :45.
182 — Isaacs (El) pinned Zimnmer (PH), 2:16.
195 — Linke (W) dec. Herrick (Ge), 7-0.
220 — Z. Baker (El) pinned Carver (Lako), 1:16.
285 — Alvear (W) by default over Andrus (NB).
Ada’s Windle pins to title
LIMA — Ada’s Austin Windle put together an impressive performance pinning his way through the 160-pound weight class to lead area wrestlers at Saturday’s Division III sectional tournament at Lima Central Catholic.
Coldwater took the team title with 220½ points. Columbus Grove topped Ada 123½-98½ for sixth place. Bluffton (58) was ninth.
Windle (34-5) stuck Coldwater’s Jake Schmidt in the finals as the Ada junior racked up four pins in 5:46 en route to the title.
Teammate Jarrod Woodland (195) was second as four Ada wrestlers finished in the top four to earn a trip to next week’s Division III district tournament at Troy’s Hobart Arena.
Columbus Grove senior Will Selhorst was pinned in the 182-pound final to headline a list of five district qualifiers for the Bulldogs.
Nick Luke (132) was third and Josh Bracy (170) fourth to advance for Bluffton.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Coldwater 220½. 2, Wayne Trace 167½. 3, Delphos St. John’s 160½. 4, Spencerville 138. 5, Delphos Jefferson 124½. 6, Columbus Grove 123½. 7, Ada 98½. 8, Allen East 74. 9, Bluffton 58. 10, Lima Central Catholic 45. 11, Lincolnview 44. 12, Van Wert 39. 13, Parkway 11.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) pinned Meyer (C), 3:00.
113 — Uhlenhake (C) dec. Taylor (WT), 2-0.
120 — Goeltzeleucher (WT) dec. Dues (AE), 8-6.
126 — Seibert (C) maj. dec. Dickson (S), 10-2.
132 — Schlater (C) dec. Bockey (S), 4-3.
138 — Siefker (DSJ) dec. Bellows (S), 6-2.
145 — Showalter (WT) dec. Vermule (DJ), 8-7.
152 — Martin (DSJ) tech. fall Binkley (DJ), 15-0.
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Schmidt (C), 1:41.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) tech. fall Hicks (L), 17-0.
182 — Foust (DJ) pinned Selhorst (CG), 5:49.
195 — Huffman (LCC) maj. dec. Woodland (A), 8-0.
220 — Post (C) pinned McConnahea (DJ), 2:37.
285 — Vandemark (S) pinned Schroeder (DSJ), 2:54.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Grant (DJ) pinned Brubaker (CG), :43.
113 — Caprella (AE) dec. Rodriguez (Lin), 11-10.
120 — Hemmelgarn (C) maj. dec. Ford (S), 13-3.
126 — Sampson (CG) dec. Baxter (WT), 5-3, OT.
132 — Luke (B) by default over Mohler (DSJ).
138 — Soules (AE) pinned Obringer (C), 3:56.
145 — Kaiser (C) pinned Eisele (LCC), 1:47.
152 — Seibert (C) dec. T. Schroeder (CG), 12-5.
160 — Dingus (WT) dec. Haunhorst (DSJ), 3-0.
170 — Gladwell (CG) dec. Bracy (B), 1-0.
182 — Beach (A) pinned Gillum (C), 1:55.
195 — Hill (VW) dec. Schulte (DSJ), 9-7, OT.
220 — Pierce (WT) pinned Pitney (A), 4:59.
285 — Thomas (VW) pinned Moore (WT), 3:36.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Proctor (L) won by forfeit.
113 — Martin (DSJ) pinned Ford (P), 2:30.
120 — Badial-Luna (B) tech. fall Foust (DJ), 15-0.
126 — Hammond (VW) dec. Place (DJ), 11-6.
132 — Rockhill (A) dec. E. Schroeder (CG), 16-13.
138 — Cotterman (WT) pinned Hicks (DJ), 2:10.
145 — Vonderwell (DSJ) dec. Stechschulte (CG), 6-2.
152 — Cl. Wilson (B) by default over D. Sutherland (S).
160 — An. Burgei (CG) maj. dec. Emerick (AE), 16-6.
170 — Hannah (A) dec. Clune (C), 3-2, OT.
182 — Pletcher (B) dec. C. Sutherland (S), 4-3.
195 — Al. Burgei (CG) by default over Brister (S).
220 — Nichols (CG) pinned Krouskop (S), 2:43.
285 — Kimball (LCC) by default over Crabtree (DJ).

Comments

comments

About the Author