Monday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Sunday’s Result
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic 61, Lima Senior 47
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 79, Riverdale 57
Colonel Crawford 61, Upper Sandusky 50
Crestline at Wynford
Galion Senior 62, Bucyrus 39
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta 70, Evergreen 43
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 73, Wayne Trace 65
Allen East 70, Waynesfield-Goshen 46
Anthony Wayne 71, Toledo Whitmer 58
Antwerp 67, Hilltop 24
Archbold 52, Napoleon 48
Ashland Mapleton 81, Lucas 63
Ashland Senior 66, Massillon Washington 63
Ayersville 65, Stryker 52
Bluffton 54, Vanlue 51
Castalia Margaretta 66, Monroeville 49
Clyde 50, Bellevue 44
Coldwater 42, Wapakoneta 37
Columbus St. Francis Desales 36, Arlington 34
Continental 50, Tinora 40
Convoy Crestview 69, New Knoxville 61
Cory-Rawson 49, Lima Temple Christian 46
Dayton Dunbar 78, Mansfield Senior 70
Delphos Jefferson 41, Van Wert 32
Edgerton 60, North Central 27
Elyria Catholic 69, New London 63
Fort Jennings 50, Pandora-Gilboa 44
Greenville 54, Versailles 53
Jeromesville Hillsdale 64, Ashland Crestview 60
Kalida 76, Van Buren 59
Kenton 63, Shelby 51
Leipsic 55, Ottoville 45
Liberty-Benton 88, Patrick Henry 31
Lima Bath 64, Delphos St. John’s 57
Lima Cent. Cath. 89, Celina 83, OT
Lima Perry 80, Botkins 36
Lima Shawnee 75, Fort Recovery 54
Lincolnview 45, Parkway 37
Marion Local 59, Russia 57
Milan Edison 47, Western Reserve 45
Miller City 57, Columbus Grove 41
Minster 54, Troy 52
Montpelier 51, Northwood 37
North Baltimore 48, Arcadia 37
Norwalk Senior 56, Huron 47
Oak Harbor 62, Danbury 32
Ontario 83, Mansfield St. Peter’s 47
Ottawa Hills 49, Swanton 26
Paulding 72, Bryan 61
Perrysburg 56, Ottawa-Glandorf 53
Port Clinton 72, Fostoria Senior 52
River Valley 69, Marion Harding 46
Riverside 69, Hardin Northern 35
Sandusky Perkins 96, Norwalk St. Paul 45
Sandusky St. Mary 73, Tiffin Calvert 53
South Central 81, Sullivan Black River 62
Spencerville 63, New Bremen 50
St. Marys Memorial 45, McComb 37
Upper Scioto Valley 64, New Riegel 40
Wauseon 55, Pettisville 27
Willard 41, Mansfield Madison 36
Woodmore 56, Hopewell-Loudon 43
Around Ohio
Akr. Coventry 59, Mantua Crestwood 47
Alliance Marlington 49, Navarre Fairless 44, 0
Avon Lake 69, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 35
Beachwood 67, Middlefield Cardinal 46
Beaver Eastern 73, Latham Western 51
Bellbrook 84, Day. Miami Valley 69
Bellefontaine 60, Lewistown Indian Lake 57
Casstown Miami E. 29, Milton-Union 28, 2
Chardon NDCL 71, Olmsted Falls 65
Chillicothe Huntington 55, Jackson 45
Cin. Elder 56, Cin. La Salle 53
Cin. Moeller 63, Cin. St. Xavier 33
Cin. NW 58, Cin. Anderson 53
Cin. Princeton 50, Cin. Colerain 48
Cin. Summit Country Day 49, Clark Montessori 38
Cle. E. Tech 58, Can. Glenoak 49
Cle. Hts. 60, Cle. Benedictine 53
Cle. John Adams 83, Conneaut 32
Cle. VASJ 69, Cle. St. Ignatius 54
Cols. Brookhaven 44, Cols. Walnut Ridge 42
Cols. DeSales 36, Arlington 34
Cols. Hartley 71, Cols. Wellington 37
Cols. Ready 64, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 52
Crown City S. Gallia 78, Glouster Trimble 71
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 59, Tuscarawas Valley 32
Dalton 66, Hartville Lake Center Christian 62
Day. Dunbar 78, Mansfield Sr. 70
Day. Oakwood 70, W. Carrollton 47
Day. Ponitz Tech. 74, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 50
Dublin Scioto 34, Plain City Jonathan Alder 25
Edgerton 60, Pioneer N. Central 27
Elyria Cath. 69, New London 63
Fairborn 93, Day. Meadowdale 57
Gahanna Christian 64, Cin. Horizon Science 50
Greenfield McClain 40, Clinton-Massie 33
Hilliard Bradley 65, Ashville Teays Valley 63
Kings Mills Kings 59, Harrison 55
Lakewood St. Edward 68, Cle. Cent. Cath. 64
Loveland 67, Cin. Turpin 65
Lucasville Valley 81, Minford 76, 2
McArthur Vinton County 46, Pomeroy Meigs 40
Miamisburg 79, Cin. Hughes 63
Milford 68, Cin. Walnut Hills 65
Minerva 63, Hanoverton United 50
N. Can. Hoover 64, Akr. Kenmore 49
N. Lewisburg Triad 59, Cedarville 50
New Concord John Glenn 72, Hilliard Davidson 51
New Lebanon Dixie 60, New Paris National Trail 43
New Madison Tri-Village 71, Day. Stivers 69
New Richmond 79, Williamsburg 52
Oak Hill 76, Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 39
Orange 56, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 43
Oxford Talawanda 38, Hamilton Ross 33
Parma Hts. Holy Name 46, Parma Padua 35
Peebles 59, Sardinia Eastern Brown 56
Portsmouth 67, Gallipolis Gallia 36
S. Charleston SE 63, London Madison Plains 43
Seton Catholic, Ind. 70, Ansonia 44
Southeastern 64, Chillicothe Zane Trace 52
Spring Valley, W.Va. 85, Proctorville Fairland 76
Spring. Kenton Ridge 52, St. Paris Graham 31
St. Bernard 64, Cin. Country Day 58
Troy Christian 69, Day. Christian 66
Uniontown Lake 92, Youngs. Boardman 48
Urbana 49, Riverside Stebbins 46
Vermilion 49, Elyria 48
W. Chester Lakota W. 78, Cin. Sycamore 52
W. Jefferson 62, Milford Center Fairbanks 53
Willoughby S. 76, Mayfield 40
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 68, Ironton St. Joseph 67, 0
Wilmington 89, Morrow Little Miami 31
Zanesville 73, Westerville N. 59
New Day Academy 60, Kingsway Christian 53
Beverly Ft. Frye 60, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 56, 2
Wellsville 69, Wheeling Central, W.Va. 65
Monday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Rossford at Eastwood
Green Meadows Conference
Hicksville at Wayne Trace
Tinora at Holgate
Other NW Ohio Games
Coldwater at St. Marys Memorial
Fort Jennings at Arlington
Kenton at Waynesfield-Goshen
New Bremen at Jackson Center
Seneca East at Wynford
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Woodmore 59, Fostoria Senior 29
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 52, Tiffin Columbian 34
Shelby 53, Sandusky Senior 51
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Orrville 43, Clear Fork 42
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne 54, Liberty-Benton 50
Archbold 52, Holgate 42
Bellevue 59, Sandusky Perkins 43
Colonel Crawford 55, Plymouth 45
Evergreen 41, Delta 31
Findlay 38, Defiance 29
Houston 49, Riverside 22
Loudonville 65, Apple Creek Waynedale 59
Liberty Center 61, Stryker 56
Lima Bath 62, Marion Local 51
Lincolnview 45, Parkway 37
Mansfield Christian 47, Grafton Christian Community 31
Maumee 58, Eastwood 38
Millersburg W. Holmes 101, Richmond Edison 18
Minster 60, Waynesfield-Goshen 56
New Knoxville 63, St. Marys Memorial 24
Old Fort 39, St. Wendelin 25
Ottawa Hills 51, Swanton 50
Ottawa-Glandorf 68, Bryan 31
Pandora-Gilboa 54, Columbus Grove 47
Patrick Henry 56, North Baltimore 42
South Central 65, Sullivan Black River 29
Toledo Notre Dame 50, Perrysburg 45
Toledo Rogers 69, Toledo Start 23
Upper Sandusky 48, Mohawk 39
Upper Scioto Valley 54, Hardin Northern 25
Waynedale 65, Loudonville 59, OT
Western Reserve at Wellington
Willard 62, Ontario 54
Around Ohio
Akr. Hoban 60, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 32
Delaware Christian 51, Berne Union 46
Garrettsville Garfield 44, Middlefield Cardinal 22
Gates Mills Gilmour 68, Youngs. Christian 32
Massillon Tuslaw 49, Wooster Triway 45
Minster 60, Waynesfield-Goshen 56
Mogadore 91, Rootstown 56
New Lebanon Dixie 55, Preble Shawnee 44
Orrville 43, Bellville Clear Fork 42
Tournaments
Division I
Beavercreek 56, Trenton Edgewood 41
Can. McKinley 68, Youngs. East 17
Can. Timken 51, Marietta 42
Centerville 65, Xenia 26
Cin. Sycamore 35, Harrison 32
Cin. Withrow 59, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 38
Cle. Hts. 68, Garfield Hts. 34
Cle. St. Joseph 69, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 27
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 63, Cols. Whetstone 56
Cols. Watterson 53, Cols. Briggs 42
Copley 63, Grafton Midview 47
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 61, Louisville 36
Dublin Coffman 53, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 25
Euclid 50, Shaker Hts. 42
Fairfield 48, Morrow Little Miami 33
Gahanna Lincoln 67, Cols. Walnut Ridge 25
Hamilton 63, Cin. Glen Este 55
Kent Roosevelt 55, Can. Glenoak 41
Kettering Fairmont 73, W. Carrollton 20
Lorain 57, Cuyahoga Falls 41
Macedonia Nordonia 65, Bedford 56
Madison 60, Willoughby S. 37
Massillon Washington 51, Barberton 31
Mayfield 44, Chagrin Falls Kenston 39
Medina 50, Olmsted Falls 48
Mentor 53, Painesville Riverside 20
Middletown 60, Mt. Orab Western Brown 47
Milford 49, Cin. Turpin 35
New Albany 49, Marysville 48
Newark 55, Hilliard Davidson 38
Parma Normandy 48, N. Olmsted 31
Riverside Stebbins 39, Vandalia Butler 26
Rocky River 47, Elyria 36
Sidney 41, Troy 40
Solon 93, Aurora 25
Springboro 47, Piqua 38
Stow-Munroe Falls 66, Akr. Ellet 15
Twinsburg 65, Cle. John Adams 10
Ursuline Academy 67, Cin. Walnut Hills 58
W. Chester Lakota W. 66, Cin. NW 24
Wadsworth 84, Cle. Lincoln W. 9
Westlake 56, Medina Highland 48
Division II
Akr. SVSM 76, Orange 26
Athens 64, Vincent Warren 37
Can. South 43, Akr. East 31
Canal Fulton Northwest 42, Akr. Coventry 32
Chardon NDCL 68, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 13
Cle. E. Tech 70, Cle. Collinwood 34
Cols. Centennial 71, London 20
Cols. Eastmoor 95, Cols. International 24
Conneaut 51, Ashtabula Edgewood 38
Cortland Lakeview 63, Salem 28
Day. Carroll 64, Spring. NW 35
Fairview 46, Medina Buckeye 21
Jackson 56, Washington C.H. 41
Navarre Fairless 73, Akr. Buchtel 33
New Richmond 35, Batavia Clermont NE 19
Norton 50, Alliance 31
Norwood 58, Cin. Woodward 41
Oberlin Firelands 40, Bay Village Bay 30
Parma Hts. Holy Name 50, Brooklyn 18
Peninsula Woodridge 52, Cle. Cent. Cath. 50
Ravenna 50, Mogadore Field 41
Richfield Revere 56, Cle. JFK 20
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 77, Cle. MLK 28
Shaker Hts. Laurel 51, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 39
St. Paris Graham 35, Day. Meadowdale 31
Struthers 48, Mantua Crestwood 42
Thornville Sheridan 65, Vinton County 57
Uhrichsville Claymont 60, Morgan 57, OT
Vermilion 55, Lorain Clearview 27
Washington Courthouse 34, Chillicothe Unioto 32
Division III
Albany Alexander 40, Southeastern 38
Beverly Ft. Frye 63, Coshocton 17
Chesapeake 54, Oak Hill 47, OT
Chillicothe Huntington 47, McDermott Scioto NW 34
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 37, Carlisle 14
Cin. Summit Country Day 59, Cin. Finneytown 25
Cols. Ready 64, Cardington-Lincoln 31
Crooksville 48, Williamsport Westfall 37
Georgetown 75, Bethel-Tate 70
Greenfield McClain 64, Ironton Rock Hill 22
Hamilton Badin 77, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 15
Johnstown Northridge 41, Fredericktown 40
Lucasville Valley 54, Wheelersburg 45
Lynchburg-Clay 72, Portsmouth W. 49
Magnolia Sandy Valley 58, Bellaire 45
Nelsonville-York 49, Pomeroy Meigs 31
Piketon 65, W. Union 42
Proctorville Fairland 56, Minford 19
Richwood N. Union 69, Centerburg 55
S. Point 37, Ironton 29
St. Bernard 40, Cin. Deer Park 33
Wellston 70, Belpre 50
Division IV
Beaver Eastern 63, Ironton St. Joseph 52
Bradford 60, Spring. Cath. Cent. 29
Cedarville 60, Cin. Oyler 10
Day. Miami Valley 68, Day. Jefferson 26
Fairfield Christian 68, Powell Village Academy 20
Fayetteville-Perry 96, Cin. College Prep. 7
Franklin Middletown Christian 40, Cin. Country Day 28
Ft. Loramie 89, Union City Mississinawa Valley 16
Granville Christian 57, Grove City Christian 42
Jackson Center 40, Troy Christian 35
Milford Center Fairbanks 51, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 36
N. Lewisburg Triad 66, Ansonia 54
Newark Cath. 82, Groveport Madison Christian 21
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 36, Tipp City Bethel 33
Portsmouth Clay 53, Leesburg Fairfield 49, OT
S. Charleston SE 64, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 24
S. Webster 71, Crown City S. Gallia 31
Seaman N. Adams 75, Manchester 32
Sidney Fairlawn 58, Mechanicsburg 45
Toronto 54, Bellaire St. John 51
Yellow Springs 35, Hamilton New Miami 19
Zanesville Rosecrans 75, Newcomerstown 22
Monday’s Sectional Quarterfinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Fremont Ross vs. Marion Harding, 7
at toledo central catholic
Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo Waite, 7
Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Lima Senior vs. Findlay, 6:15
Anthony Wayne vs. Ashland, 8
at toledo central catholic
Toledo Bowsher vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 6:15
Springfield vs. Toledo Start, 8
Division II
at seneca east
Sandusky Perkins vs. Edison, 6:15
Norwalk vs. Sandusky, 8
at spencerville
Celina vs. St. Marys Memorial, 6:15
Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, 8
at toledo bowsher
Toledo Central Catholic vs. Toledo Woodward, 6:15
Toledo Rogers vs. Maumee, 8
at old fort
Bowling Green vs. Eastwood, 6:15
Clyde vs. Tiffin Columbian, 8
at mansfield senior
Ontario vs. Lexington, 6:15
Shelby vs. Galion, 8
Division III
At Lake
Evergreen vs. Northwood, 6:15
Swanton vs. Otsego, 8
at riverdale
Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, 6:15
Elmwood vs. Bluffton, 8
at port clinton
Margaretta vs. Gibsonburg, 6:15
Genoa vs. Huron, 8
at shelby
New London vs. Western Reserve, 6:15
Mohawk vs. Ashland Crestview, 8
Division IV
at paulding
Hicksville vs. Antwerp, 7
at kenton
Lima Perry vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15
Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ridgemont, 8
at tiffin columbian
Norwalk St. Paul vs. Seneca East, 7
at ontario
South Central vs. Lucas, 6:15
Crestline vs. Mansfield Christian, 8
at findlay
Arlington vs. Vanlue, 7
at van wert
Lincolnview vs. Delphos St. John’s, 7
at ottawa-glandorf
North Baltimore vs. Miller City, 7
at genoa
Sandusky St. Mary’s vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, 7
at coldwater
St. Henry vs. Fort Recovery, 7
at bryan
Stryker vs. North Central, 7
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Hockey Conference
Red Division Standings
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toledo St. John’s 6 6 1 1 9 38 15
Bowling Green 8 5 3 0 10 24 23
Toledo St. Francis 8 4 4 0 8 18 27
Sylvania Northview 8 3 5 0 6 22 28
Findlay 7 1 6 1 4 18 27
Red Division Results
FRIDAY’s RESULT
Toledo St. John’s 6, Toledo St. Francis 1
SATURDAY’s GAME
Toledo St. John’s 5, Findlay 0
Northwest District Tournament
ALL GAMES AT TAM-O-SHANTER ARENA
THURSDAY’S Results
Sylvania Southview 8, Toledo Whitmer 7
Toledo St. Francis 14, Springfield 0
FRIDAY’S results
Findlay 11, Fremont Ross 1
Bowling Green 24, Ottawa Hills 0
saturDAY’S reslts
Perryburg 5, Maumee 2
Oregon Clay 13, Anthony Wayne 5
MONDAY’S GAMES
Sylvania Northview vs. Oregon Clay, 6 p.m.
Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Southview, 8 p.m.
TUESDAY GAMES
Toledo St. Francis vs. Findlay, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Perrysburg, 8 p.m.
FRIDAY’s Game
Upper bracket final, 7 p.m.
saturDAY FEB. 22 GAME
Lower bracket final, 7 p.m.
saturDAY MArCH 1 GAME
District final, 7 p.m.
SOCHI WINTER OLYMPICS
Medals Table
Through SUNDAY
(55 total events)
Nation G S B Tot
Netherlands 5 5 7 17
Russia 4 7 5 16
United States 4 4 8 16
Norway 5 3 6 14
Canada 4 6 4 14
Germany 7 3 2 12
Sweden 2 5 2 9
Switzerland 5 1 1 7
Austria 2 4 1 7
France 2 0 4 6
China 3 2 0 5
Japan 1 3 1 5
Slovenia 1 1 3 5
Italy 0 2 3 5
Poland 4 0 0 4
Belarus 3 0 1 4
Czech Republic 1 2 1 4
South Korea 1 1 1 3
Latvia 0 1 2 3
Britain 1 0 1 2
Finland 0 2 0 2
Australia 0 1 1 2
Slovakia 1 0 0 1
Croatia 0 1 0 1
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Saturday’s Olympic Medalists
Alpine Skiing
Women’s Super G
GOLD–Anna Fenninger, Austria; SILVER–Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany; BRONZE–Nicole Hosp, Austria
Cross Country Skiing
Women’s 4x5km Relay
GOLD–Sweden (Ida Ingemarsdotter, Emma Wiken, Anna Haag, Charlotte Kalla); SILVER–Finland (Anne Kylloenen, Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Kerttu Niskanen, Krista Lahteenmaki); BRONZE–Germany (Nicole Fessel, Stefanie Boehler, Claudia Nystad, Denise Herrmann)
Short Track Speedskating
Men’s 1000
GOLD–Victor An, Russia; SILVER–Vladimir Grigorev, Russia; BRONZE–Sjinkie Knegt, Netherlands
Women’s 1,500
GOLD–Zhou Yang, China; SILVER–Shim Suk Hee, South Korea; BRONZE–Arianna Fontana, Italy
Skeleton
Men’s
GOLD–Alexander Tretiakov, Russia; SILVER–Martins Dukurs, Latvia; BRONZE–Matt Antoine, Prairie du Chien, Wis.
Ski Jumping
Men’s K120
GOLD–Kamil Stoch, Poland; SILVER–Noriaki Kasai, Japan; BRONZE–Peter Prevc, Slovenia
Speedskating
Men’s 1,500
GOLD–Zbigniew Brodka, Poland; SILVER–Koen Verweij, Netherlands; BRONZE–Denny Morrison, Canada
Sunday’s Olympic Medalists
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Super G
GOLD–Kjetil Jansrud, Norway; SILVER–Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y.; BRONZE–Jan Hudec, Canada and Bode Miller, Easton, N.H.
Cross Country Skiing
Men’s 4x10km Relay
GOLD–Sweden (Lars Nelson, Daniel Richardsson, Johan Olsson, Marcus Hellner); SILVER–Russia (Dmitriy Japarov, Alexander Bessmertnykh, Alexander Legkov, Maxim Vylegzhanin); BRONZE–France (Jean Marc Gaillard, Maurice Manificat, Robin Duvillard, Ivan Perrillat Boiteux)
Snowboard
Women’s Cross
GOLD–Eva Samkova, Czech Republic; SILVER–Dominique Maltais, Canada; BRONZE–Chloe Trespeuch, France
Speedskating
Women’s 1500
GOLD–Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands; SILVER–Ireen Wust, Netherlands; BRONZE–Lotte van Beek, Netherlands
Saturday’s Olympic Scores
Men’s Curling
Sweden 8, Germany 4
Switzerland 9, Denmark 3
Canada 7, Britain 5
China 9, Russia 6
Women’s Curling
Canada 8, Japan 6
China 7, Sweden 6
Britain 10, South Korea 8
Sweden 7, United States 6
Canada 5, Russia 3
Switzerland 8, Britain 6
Denmark 9, China 6
Men’s Hockey
Slovenia 3, Slovakia 1
United States 3, Russia 2, SO
Switzerland 1, Czech Republic 0
Sweden 5, Latvia 3
Women’s Hockey
Quarterfinals
Sweden 4, Finland 2
Switzerland 2, Russia 0
Sunday’s Olympic Scores
Men’s Curling
Canada 8, United States 6
Norway 7, Britain 6
Sweden 8, Russia 4
Women’s Curling
Denmark 7, South Korea 4
Japan 9, Switzerland 7
Sweden 5, Russia 4
Canada 7, United States 6
Men’s Hockey
Austria 3, Norway 1
United States 5, Slovenia 1
Russia 1, Slovakia 0, SO
Women’s Hockey
Finland 2, Germany 1
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 57 37 16 4 78 176 125
Tampa Bay 58 33 20 5 71 168 145
Montreal 59 32 21 6 70 148 142
Toronto 60 32 22 6 70 178 182
Detroit 58 26 20 12 64 151 163
Ottawa 59 26 22 11 63 169 191
Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183
Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138
N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146
Philadelphia 59 30 23 6 66 162 167
Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 170 161
Washington 59 27 23 9 63 171 175
Carolina 57 26 22 9 61 144 158
New Jersey 59 24 22 13 61 135 146
N.Y. Islanders 60 22 30 8 52 164 200
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 57 39 12 6 84 196 135
Chicago 60 35 11 14 84 207 163
Colorado 58 37 16 5 79 174 153
Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147
Dallas 58 27 21 10 64 164 164
Winnipeg 60 28 26 6 62 168 175
Nashville 59 25 24 10 60 146 180
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 60 41 14 5 87 196 147
San Jose 59 37 16 6 80 175 142
Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128
Phoenix 58 27 21 10 64 163 169
Vancouver 60 27 24 9 63 146 160
Calgary 58 22 29 7 51 137 179
Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
No games scheduled
Sunday’s Results
No games scheduled
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Results
No games scheduled
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 28 24 .538 –
Brooklyn 24 27 .471 3½
New York 20 32 .385 8
Boston 19 35 .352 10
Philadelphia 15 39 .278 14
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 37 14 .725 –
Atlanta 25 26 .490 12
Washington 25 27 .481 12½
Charlotte 23 30 .434 15
Orlando 16 38 .296 22½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 12 .769 –
Chicago 27 25 .519 13
Detroit 22 30 .423 18
Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½
Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 38 15 .717 –
Houston 36 17 .679 2
Dallas 32 22 .593 6½
Memphis 29 23 .558 8½
New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 –
Portland 36 17 .679 6
Minnesota 25 28 .472 17
Denver 24 27 .471 17
Utah 19 33 .365 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 –
Phoenix 30 21 .588 5
Golden State 31 22 .585 5
L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 18
Sacramento 18 35 .340 18
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
No games scheduled
Sunday’s Results
East vs. West, 8
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
Atlanta at Indiana, 7
Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7
Toronto at Washington, 7
Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30
Orlando at Milwaukee, 8
New York at Memphis, 8
Miami at Dallas, 8:30
Phoenix at Denver, 9
San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Budweiser Duel 1
Lineup
1. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 196.019 mph.
2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 195.818.
3. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 195.707.
4. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 195.211.
5. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.004.
6. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.894.
7. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.658.
8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.582.
9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 194.574.
10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 194.544.
11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.502.
12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 194.422.
13. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 194.38.
14. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 194.108.
15. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 194.066.
16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 193.736.
17. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 193.594.
18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 193.365.
19. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.798.
20. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 192.538.
21. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 192.291.
22. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 192.061.
23. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.48.
24. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.685.
25. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford.
Budweiser Duel 2
Lineup
1. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 195.852 mph.
2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.712.
3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 195.296.
4. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 195.042.
5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 194.919.
6. (33) Brian Scott, Chevy, 194.776.
7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 194.637.
8. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 194.582.
9. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, 194.574.
10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.523.
11. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.477.
12. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 194.41.
13. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 194.334.
14. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 194.078.
15. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 193.616.
16. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 193.732.
17. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 193.428.
18. (35) Eric McClure, Ford, 192.905.
19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 192.695.
20. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 192.328.
21. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 192.135.
22. (52) Bobby Labonte, Chevy, 192.493.
23. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.347.
24. (93) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, 189.542.
Sprint Unlimited
Final Results
1. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 75 laps, 0 points.
2. (5) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 75, 0.
3. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 75, 0.
4. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 75, 0.
5. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 75, 0.
6. (2) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 75, 0.
7. (8) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 75, 0.
8. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 75, 0.
9. (14) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, accident, 65, 0.
10. (16) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, accident, 35, 0.
11. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevy, accident, 35, 0.
12. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, accident, 35, 0.
13. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, accident, 35, 0.
14. (10) Kurt Busch, Chevy, accident, 35, 0.
15. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, accident, 35, 0.
16. (12) Danica Patrick, Chevy, accident, 35, 0.
17. (18) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, accident, 28, 0.
18. (15) Terry Labonte, Ford, vibration, 1, 0.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 16-3 24-3
Michigan Tech 14-5 18-5
Grand Valley St. 12-7 16-7
Northwood 12-7 16-11
Wayne St. 9-10 11-11
Ferris St. 6-12 7-15
Saginaw Valley St. 5-13 9-13
Northern Michigan 4-15 5-18
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 15-3 19-3
Findlay 15-4 19-4
Hillsdale 12-7 16-7
Malone 11-8 13-10
Ashland 6-13 9-14
Lake Erie 6-13 9-16
Tiffin 4-14 8-15
Ohio Dominican 3-16 5-18
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Northern Michigan 74, Wayne State 66
Lake Superior State 89, Ferris State 86
Findlay 79, Lake Erie 69
Hillsdale 64, Ashland 61
Michigan Tech 68, Saginaw Valley State 53
Malone 72, Ohio Dominican 41
Walsh 91, Tiffin 61
Grand Valley State 94, Northwood 71
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Findlay at Walsh, 7:30
Northern Mich. at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Saginaw Valley at Grand Valley St., 8
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Ferris St., 8
Hillsdale at Malone, 8
Lake Erie at Tiffin, 8
Michigan Tech at Northwood (Mich.), 8
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Tiffin, 3
Michigan Tech at Lake Superior St., 3
Malone at Findlay, 3
Walsh at Hillsdale, 3
Lake Erie at Ohio Dominican, 3
Northern Mich. at Northwood (Mich.), 3
Grand Valley St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 3
Ferris St. at Saginaw Valley, 7
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 16-3 19-4
Michigan Tech 15-4 17-6
Northern Michigan 13-6 16-7
Grand Valley St. 11-8 13-10
Saginaw Valley St. 10-8 12-9
Northwood 10-9 12-11
Ferris St. 7-11 7-13
Lake Superior St. 5-14 5-20
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 13-6 15-8
Malone 12-7 17-8
Hillsdale 10-9 11-12
Findlay 8-11 11-12
Ohio Dominican 7-12 10-13
Walsh 5-13 9-15
Tiffin 4-14 7-15
Lake Erie 4-15 9-16
SATURDAY’S womens GAMES
Northern Michigan 84, Wayne State 69
Ferris State 72, Lake Superior State 68, 2 OT
Findlay 85, Lake Erie 68
Ashland 83, Hillsdale 63
Michigan Tech 73, Saginaw Valley State 63
Malone 71, Ohio Dominican 65
Walsh 85, Tiffin 69
Grand Valley State 70, Northwood 67, OT
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Findlay at Walsh, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Michigan Tech at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Ferris St., 6
Saginaw Valley at Grand Valley St., 6
Lake Erie at Tiffin, 6
Hillsdale at Malone, 6
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Tiffin, 1
Michigan Tech at Lake Superior St., 1
Walsh at Hillsdale, 1
Northern Mich. at Northwood (Mich.), 1
Lake Erie at Ohio Dominican, 1
Malone at Findlay, 1
Grand Valley St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 1
Ferris St. at Saginaw Valley, 5
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Sunday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Canisius 92, Siena 88, 3OT
LIU Brooklyn 69, St. Francis (NY) 68
Manhattan 90, Niagara 72
Marist 96, Monmouth (NJ) 92, 2OT
Notre Dame 73, Boston College 69
Quinnipiac 74, St. Peter’s 64
St. John’s 82, Georgetown 60
Temple 71, SMU 64
Wagner 73, Bryant 61
SOUTH
Lipscomb 76, Kennesaw St. 73
Louisville 102, Rutgers 54
McNeese St. 72, New Orleans 69
Mercer 89, N. Kentucky 67
W. Carolina 82, UNC Greensboro 77, OT
MIDWEST
Creighton 101, Villanova 80
Minnesota 54, Northwestern 48
Nebraska 60, Michigan St. 51
Wichita St. 84, Evansville 68
Wisconsin 75, Michigan 62
Wright St. 72, Oakland 71
FAR WEST
Oregon 93, Oregon St. 83
Saturday Men’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 74, Maine 63
Baruch 59, CCNY 48
Boston U. 87, Loyola (Md.) 72
Brown 62, Penn 55
Bucknell 73, Army 61
CCSU 74, Sacred Heart 69
Castleton St. 98, Maine-Farmington 92
Chestnut Hill 72, Post (Conn.) 69
Columbia 69, Dartmouth 59
Dominican (NY) 82, Sciences (Pa.) 69
Duquesne 83, Rhode Island 71
E. Nazarene 72, W. New England 63
Farmingdale 83, Sage 79
Felician 70, Wilmington (Del.) 67
Hartford 61, New Hampshire 59
Harvard 67, Cornell 44
Holy Cross 72, Lehigh 67
Iowa 82, Penn St. 70
Ithaca 86, Utica 84
Lafayette 74, American U. 62
Navy 71, Colgate 61
Ohio 73, Buffalo 70
Old Westbury 72, NY Maritime 58
Providence 84, DePaul 61
Rider 71, Fairfield 62
Robert Morris 69, Mount St. Mary’s 61
Saint Joseph’s 75, La Salle 64
Salve Regina 88, Gordon 81
St. Francis (Pa.) 89, Fairleigh Dickinson 82
St. Joseph’s (LI) 50, Mount St. Vincent 49
St. Lawrence 73, Hobart 62
Stony Brook 78, Mass.-Lowell 68
Susquehanna 91, Moravian 86
Syracuse 56, NC State 55
Thiel 74, Thomas More 67
UConn 86, Memphis 81, OT
UMass 67, George Washington 61
Ursinus 89, Washington (Md.) 76
Vermont 76, UMBC 52
William Paterson 78, Rutgers-Camden 65
Yale 66, Princeton 65, OT
York (NY) 70, Brooklyn 57
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 68, Alabama St. 65, OT
Alcorn St. 67, MVSU 63
Ark.-Pine Bluff 64, Southern U. 58
Asbury 86, Point Park 68
Auburn 92, Mississippi St. 82
Barton 103, Lees-McRae 84
Bellarmine 76, Maryville (Mo.) 72
Bethel (Tenn.) 97, Spring Hill 91
Bridgewater (Va.) 71, Guilford 62
Campbellsville 56, Shawnee St. 52
Carson-Newman 67, Wingate 60
Cedarville 78, Trevecca Nazarene 74
Charleston Southern 84, Winthrop 64
Chowan 65, Bowie St. 62
Christian Brothers 78, Lee 59
Coastal Carolina 75, Gardner-Webb 60
Davidson 88, Georgia Southern 73
Defiance 76, Transylvania 58
Delaware St. 79, Bethune-Cookman 67
Duke 69, Maryland 67
E. Kentucky 86, Jacksonville St. 65
E. Mennonite 76, Randolph 69
ETSU 93, Stetson 66
Elon 86, Samford 69
Florida 69, Kentucky 59
Florida A&M 82, Coppin St. 71
Florida Gulf Coast 84, SC-Upstate 80
Florida St. 67, Wake Forest 60
Furman 76, The Citadel 67
GRU Augusta 78, Ga. Southwestern 65
Georgia 61, Mississippi 60
Hampden-Sydney 69, Washington & Lee 57
Hampton 79, Norfolk St. 73, OT
High Point 72, Radford 65
Indiana-Kokomo 87, Alice Lloyd 76
James Madison 64, UNC Wilmington 62
Kentucky St. 84, Lane 70
Kentucky Wesleyan 83, Central St. (Ohio) 79
Limestone 75, King (Tenn.) 72
Lincoln (Pa.) 65, Virginia Union 47
Lincoln Memorial 66, Lenoir-Rhyne 61
Longwood 76, Campbell 53
Louisiana Tech 85, Rice 46
Louisiana-Lafayette 85, Arkansas St. 67
Louisiana-Monroe 65, UALR 49
Marshall 59, Charlotte 56
Md.-Eastern Shore 87, Howard 73
Middle Tennessee 81, Southern Miss. 64
Milligan 98, Va. Intermont 93
Morehead St. 79, Tennessee Tech 53
Mount Olive 70, Erskine 66
Murray St. 72, E. Illinois 60
NC Central 67, SC State 53
North Carolina 75, Pittsburgh 71
Northeastern 60, Coll. of Charleston 44
Presbyterian 72, UNC Asheville 71
Randolph-Macon 65, Emory & Henry 39
Richmond 82, Fordham 70
SE Louisiana 71, Nicholls St. 66
SIU-Edwardsville 83, Austin Peay 68
Savannah St. 73, NC A&T 48
Shaw 83, St. Augustine’s 74
South Alabama 69, W. Kentucky 62
South Carolina 67, Alabama 66
Spalding 81, Webster 73
St. Bonaventure 85, George Mason 73
St. Catharine 78, Rio Grande 63
Stillman 65, LeMoyne-Owen 62
Tenn. Wesleyan 82, Bryan 75
Towson 85, William & Mary 70
Troy 85, Georgia St. 81
Tulane 86, UAB 80
UCF 75, South Florida 74
VMI 77, Liberty 70
Vanderbilt 57, Texas A&M 54, OT
Virginia 63, Clemson 58
Virginia Tech 52, Miami 45
William Carey 81, Loyola NO 63
Winston-Salem 69, Fayetteville St. 61
Wofford 64, Appalachian St. 58
MIDWEST
Akron 62, N. Illinois 54
Albion 77, Olivet 55
Aquinas 71, Madonna 64
Augsburg 80, Bethel (Minn.) 71
Bemidji St. 90, Concordia (St.P.) 77
Bowling Green 66, Ball St. 64
Carroll (Wis.) 87, Monmouth (Ill.) 64
Cincinnati 73, Houston 62
Cornerstone 93, Lourdes 60
Crown (Minn.) 58, Northland 55
Culver-Stockton 100, Baker 96
Davenport 67, Indiana Tech 46
Denver 73, IPFW 62
Drake 70, Loyola of Chicago 62
E. Michigan 65, Toledo 44
Findlay 79, Lake Erie 69
Grand Valley St. 94, Northwood (Mich.) 71
Green Bay 68, Cleveland St. 54
Gustavus 79, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 59
Hillsdale 64, Ashland 61
Hope 70, Alma 67
Illinois St. 70, Bradley 54
Indiana St. 60, S. Illinois 57
Indiana Wesleyan 92, Spring Arbor 66
Indiana-Southeast 103, Indiana-East 78
Iowa St. 70, Texas Tech 64
Kalamazoo 65, Adrian 62
Kansas 95, TCU 65
Kent St. 83, Cent. Michigan 75
Lake Superior St. 89, Ferris St. 86
Lawrence 77, Cornell (Iowa) 68
Malone 72, Ohio Dominican 41
Maranatha Baptist 86, Grace (Ind.) 79
Marquette 81, Xavier 72
Michigan Tech 68, Saginaw Valley St. 53
Michigan-Dearborn 69, Siena Heights 68
Minn. St.-Mankato 82, Minn.-Crookston 55
Minn. St.-Moorhead 90, Wayne (Neb.) 79
Minn.-Morris 84, St. Scholastica 69
Missouri 75, Tennessee 70
N. Dakota St. 75, Nebraska-Omaha 59
N. Iowa 60, Missouri St. 58
N. Michigan 74, Wayne (Mich.) 66
North Dakota 74, Montana 69
Northern St. (SD) 85, Augustana (SD) 78
Northwestern (Minn.) 92, Martin Luther 52
Ohio St. 48, Illinois 39
Park 79, Benedictine Springfield 57
Purdue 82, Indiana 64
S. Dakota St. 62, W. Illinois 50
SW Minnesota St. 75, Minot St. 72
Saint Louis 64, VCU 62
Sioux Falls 79, Mary 71
South Dakota 71, IUPUI 67
St. Cloud St. 97, Upper Iowa 94
St. John’s (Minn.) 74, Carleton 67
St. Norbert 113, Grinnell 88
St. Olaf 88, Hamline 37
St. Thomas (Minn.) 81, Concordia (Moor.) 67
Valparaiso 77, Milwaukee 62
Viterbo 87, Grand View 73
W. Michigan 68, Miami (Ohio) 57
Walsh 91, Tiffin 61
Winona St. 68, Minn. Duluth 64
Wis.-La Crosse 72, Wis.-Superior 63
Wis.-Platteville 55, Wis.-Stout 48
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 54, Wis.-River Falls 50
Wis.-Whitewater 75, Wis.-Oshkosh 51
Youngstown St. 59, Ill.-Chicago 56
SOUTHWEST
Abilene Christian 108, Dallas Christian 69
Arkansas 81, LSU 70
Baylor 87, Kansas St. 73, 2OT
Houston Baptist 99, Cent. Arkansas 83
NM Highlands 79, Western St. (Col.) 78
North Texas 53, East Carolina 51
Northwestern St. 87, Lamar 67
Oklahoma 77, Oklahoma St. 74
Prairie View 53, Jackson St. 50
St. Thomas (Texas) 70, Huston-Tillotson 67
Stephen F. Austin 67, Sam Houston St. 60
Texas 88, West Virginia 71
Texas A&M-CC 74, Oral Roberts 72, OT
Texas Southern 74, Grambling St. 71
Texas-Arlington 69, Texas St. 62
Texas-Pan American 68, UMKC 59
Tulsa 76, Old Dominion 37
U. of the Ozarks 89, Concordia-Austin 85
UTEP 84, FIU 71
UTSA 66, FAU 56
FAR WEST
Alaska 85, Cent. Washington 76
Alaska-Anchorage 76, NW Nazarene 64
BYU 60, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 57
CS Bakersfield 83, Seattle 65
CS Northridge 80, UC Santa Barbara 78, OT
California 72, Washington 59
Coll. of Idaho 76, Corban 62
E. Washington 84, N. Arizona 65
Evergreen St. 84, Concordia (Ore.) 71
Fresno St. 75, Colorado St. 66
Gonzaga 86, Loyola Marymount 67
Hawaii 83, Cal St.-Fullerton 80
Idaho St. 75, S. Utah 65
Long Beach St. 74, Cal Poly 65
Montana St.-Billings 95, Simon Fraser 82
N. Colorado 83, Montana St. 73
NW Christian 77, E. Oregon 73
New Mexico 90, Nevada 72
New Mexico St. 84, Chicago St. 55
Oregon Tech 87, S. Oregon 54
Portland 74, Pepperdine 62
Sacramento St. 72, Portland St. 65
San Diego 70, Pacific 55
San Diego St. 64, Air Force 56
San Francisco 69, Santa Clara 63
Seattle Pacific 91, W. Washington 88
Stanford 69, Washington St. 56
UC Irvine 70, UC Riverside 52
UCLA 80, Utah 66
UNLV 73, Utah St. 62
Utah Valley 89, Idaho 88
W. Oregon 70, St. Martin’s 62
Wyoming 46, San Jose St. 38
Sunday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 58, Maine 56
Delaware 52, Towson 43
Iona 73, Rider 66
James Madison 69, Drexel 58
New Hampshire 76, Hartford 71, OT
Penn St. 78, Wisconsin 68
Pittsburgh 56, Clemson 43
Quinnipiac 83, Monmouth (NJ) 50
Syracuse 71, Boston College 47
UMBC 77, Vermont 62
West Virginia 61, TCU 57
SOUTH
Coll. of Charleston 87, Hofstra 74
Georgia 67, Florida 58
Kentucky 75, Tennessee 71
Louisville 82, Memphis 66
McNeese St. 84, New Orleans 54
Miami 76, Florida St. 73
Mississippi St. 64, Vanderbilt 62
Missouri 68, Auburn 58
North Carolina 89, NC State 82
South Carolina 73, LSU 57
Texas A&M 71, Alabama 46
UConn 63, South Florida 38
Virginia 80, Virginia Tech 64
William & Mary 97, UNC Wilmington 44
MIDWEST
Drake 79, Missouri St. 69
Evansville 63, Indiana St. 56
Illinois St. 68, S. Illinois 63, OT
Michigan 70, Illinois 63
N. Iowa 80, Wichita St. 71
Nebraska 76, Indiana 61
Purdue 74, Iowa 73
SOUTHWEST/FAR WEST
Baylor 72, Texas 56
Oklahoma St. 73, Oklahoma 57
California 74, Arizona St. 63
Oregon St. 58, Southern Cal 48
Stanford 74, Arizona 48
Washington 67, Utah 66
Washington St. 80, Colorado 77
Saturday Women’s Scores
EAST
American U. 72, Lafayette 61
Army 75, Bucknell 63
Boston U. 74, Loyola (Md.) 55
Brooklyn 78, York (NY) 34
Bryant 81, Fairleigh Dickinson 51
Buffalo 66, N. Illinois 57
Canisius 75, Siena 66
Castleton St. 91, Maine-Farmington 60
Cincinnati 55, Temple 53
Columbia 65, Dartmouth 59
E. Nazarene 67, W. New England 64
Fairfield 71, St. Peter’s 39
Farmingdale 86, Sage 70
Fordham 43, La Salle 42
Ga. Southwestern 77, GRU Augusta 69
George Washington 78, UMass 54
Harvard 84, Cornell 69
Holy Cross 76, Lehigh 68
Ithaca 64, Utica 53
LIU Brooklyn 69, St. Francis (Pa.) 66
Manhattan 64, Niagara 56
Moravian 76, Susquehanna 65
Mount St. Mary’s 76, Sacred Heart 63
Mount St. Vincent 76, St. Joseph’s (LI) 58
Navy 76, Colgate 47
Penn 78, Brown 51
Post (Conn.) 89, Chestnut Hill 73
Princeton 96, Yale 75
Purchase St. 84, Old Westbury 83
Robert Morris 66, CCSU 49
Rutgers 90, UCF 50
Sciences (Pa.) 78, Dominican (NY) 69
St. Bonaventure 63, Duquesne 62
St. John’s 69, Villanova 56
St. Lawrence 51, William Smith 47
Thomas More 108, Thiel 52
Ursinus 67, Washington (Md.) 61
VCU 70, Rhode Island 44
Wagner 62, St. Francis (NY) 53
William Paterson 75, Rutgers-Camden 50
Wilmington (Del.) 81, Felician 66
SOUTH
Alabama St. 81, Alabama A&M 60
Alice Lloyd 86, Midway 70
Appalachian St. 76, UNC-Greensboro 67
Asbury 81, Point Park 65
Barton 66, Lees-McRae 63
Bellarmine 82, Maryville (Mo.) 81
Belmont 57, Tennessee St. 48
Bethel (Tenn.) 94, Spring Hill 72
Bethune-Cookman 80, Delaware St. 51
Bowie St. 64, Chowan 56
Brescia 76, Carlow 68
Campbell 72, Charleston Southern 71
Cedarville 63, Trevecca Nazarene 59
Chattanooga 71, Furman 54
E. Mennonite 82, Roanoke 72
East Carolina 56, North Texas 49
Elon 65, W. Carolina 61
Emory & Henry 79, Bridgewater (Va.) 67
Florida A&M 83, Coppin St. 80
Florida Gulf Coast 76, Kennesaw St. 42
Georgia Southern 90, Davidson 82
Hampton 93, Norfolk St. 59
Jacksonville St. 79, E. Kentucky 62
Kentucky St. 75, Lane 58
Kentucky Wesleyan 97, Central St. (Ohio) 82
Lee 67, Christian Brothers 58
Lenoir-Rhyne 63, Lincoln Memorial 55
Liberty 72, Gardner-Webb 62
Limestone 81, King (Tenn.) 75
Lipscomb 84, North Florida 76
Louisiana-Lafayette 77, Arkansas St. 76
Loyola NO 74, William Carey 70
MVSU 59, Alcorn St. 56
Marshall 71, Charlotte 69
Md.-Eastern Shore 66, Howard 57
Middle Tennessee 83, FAU 77
Milligan 88, Va. Intermont 65
Mount Olive 60, Erskine 48
Murray St. 83, E. Illinois 74
N. Kentucky 69, Jacksonville 61
NC A&T 75, Savannah St. 61
NC Central 57, SC State 51
Pikeville 77, Georgetown (Ky.) 73
Presbyterian 56, High Point 48
Randolph-Macon 80, Guilford 74
SC-Upstate 69, ETSU 60
SE Louisiana 68, Nicholls St. 66
SIU-Edwardsville 81, Austin Peay 65
Saint Joseph’s 89, George Mason 75
Samford 61, Wofford 55
Shaw 66, St. Augustine’s 62
Shawnee St. 80, Campbellsville 63
Southern Miss. 91, Tulsa 73
Southern U. 77, Ark.-Pine Bluff 68
St. Andrews 55, Truett-McConnell 44
Stetson 62, Mercer 49
Stillman 57, LeMoyne-Owen 53
Tenn. Wesleyan 58, Bryan 42
Tennessee Tech 71, Morehead St. 58
Transylvania 80, Defiance 63
Troy 111, Georgia St. 90
Tulane 66, FIU 55
UAB 71, Louisiana Tech 62
UALR 63, Louisiana-Monroe 47
UNC Asheville 69, Longwood 52
UTEP 65, Old Dominion 55
W. Kentucky 81, South Alabama 55
Webster 54, Spalding 47
Wingate 57, Carson-Newman 54
Winthrop 57, Radford 40
MIDWEST
Adrian 69, Kalamazoo 66
Akron 87, Ball St. 64
Alverno 47, Concordia (Wis.) 45
Aquinas 90, Madonna 74
Ashland 83, Hillsdale 63
Augustana (SD) 79, Northern St. (SD) 62
Baker 58, Culver-Stockton 44
Bemidji St. 52, Concordia (St.P) 49
Bethany Lutheran 67, North Central (Minn.) 52
Bethel (Minn.) 68, Augsburg 53
Bowling Green 61, E. Michigan 56
Bradley 54, Loyola of Chicago 49
Butler 67, Georgetown 59
Carroll (Wis.) 58, Monmouth (Ill.) 53
Cent. Michigan 88, Miami (Ohio) 47
Cleveland St. 79, Detroit 74
Concordia (Moor.) 60, St. Thomas (Minn.) 57
Cornell (Iowa) 68, Lawrence 34
Cornerstone 61, Lourdes 60
Creighton 85, Providence 64
Davenport 96, Indiana Tech 62
Dayton 69, Richmond 58
DePaul 89, Seton Hall 73
Ferris St. 72, Lake Superior St. 68, 2OT
Findlay 85, Lake Erie 68
Finlandia 91, Northland International 52
Grand Valley St. 70, Northwood (Mich.) 67, OT
Green Bay 81, Milwaukee 69
Hope 90, Trine 40
Indiana-Northwest 68, Rochester (Mich.) 57
Iowa St. 72, Kansas 69
Kansas St. 60, Texas Tech 54
Kent St. 57, W. Michigan 48
Malone 71, Ohio Dominican 65
Marantha Baptist 83, Grace 76
Marquette 75, Xavier 54
Mary 78, Sioux Falls 75
Michigan St. 70, Ohio St. 49
Michigan Tech 73, Saginaw Valley St. 63
Minn. Duluth 67, Winona St. 52
Minn. St. (Moorhead) 61, Wayne (Neb.) 50
Minn.-Morris 70, St. Scholastica 69
Minnesota 82, Northwestern 64
Minot St. 76, SW Minnesota St. 66
Morningside 77, Doane 67
N. Michigan 84, Wayne (Mich.) 69
Nebraska-Omaha 68, N. Dakota St. 57
New Mexico St. 74, Chicago St. 64
Northland 58, Crown (Minn.) 45
Northwestern (Minn.) 82, Martin Luther 66
Olivet 82, Calvin 67
Park 86, Benedictine Springfield 50
S. Dakota St. 83, W. Illinois 79
Siena Heights 77, Michigan-Dearborn 69
South Dakota 74, IUPUI 56
St. Benedict 72, Carleton 50
St. Catherine 49, Macalester 43
St. Cloud St. 88, Upper Iowa 79
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 69, Gustavus 62, OT
St. Norbert 64, Grinnell 51
St. Olaf 76, Hamline 53
Toledo 62, Ohio 58
UMKC 87, Texas-Pan American 84
UT-Martin 102, SE Missouri 70
Viterbo 76, Grand View 66
Walsh 85, Tiffin 69
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 71, Wis.-River Falls 39
Wis.-Stout 60, Wis.-Platteville 59
Wis.-Superior 71, Wis.-LaCrosse 66
Wis.-Whitewater 64, Wis.-Oshkosh 46
Wright St. 103, Ill.-Chicago 91
Youngstown St. 84, Valparaiso 56
SOUTHWEST
Cent. Arkansas 57, Houston Baptist 55
Huston-Tillotson 86, St. Thomas (Texas) 56
NM Highlands 67, Western St. (Col.) 53
Northwestern St. 67, Lamar 60
Prairie View 92, Jackson St. 76
SMU 67, Houston 50
Stephen F. Austin 58, Sam Houston St. 52
Texas A&M-CC 61, Oral Roberts 53
Texas Southern 84, Grambling St. 76
Texas St. 54, Texas-Arlington 49
U. of the Ozarks 56, Concordia-Austin 53
UTSA 63, Rice 61
FAR WEST
Alaska-Anchorage 88, Alaska 68
BYU 62, Gonzaga 52
CS Northridge 78, UC Santa Barbara 54
Coll. of Idaho 76, Corban 62
Colorado St. 53, Fresno St. 47
Denver 71, IPFW 66
E. Oregon 78, NW Christian 66
Evergreen St. 84, Concordia (Ore.) 71
Hawaii 65, Cal St.-Fullerton 52
Idaho 69, Utah Valley 61
Long Beach St. 85, Cal Poly 72
Montana 52, North Dakota 49
Montana St.-Billings 60, Cent. Washington 39
N. Arizona 86, E. Washington 78
N. Colorado 65, Montana St. 59
NW Nazarene 75, Seattle Pacific 67
Nevada 75, New Mexico 73
Oregon Tech 87, S. Oregon 54
Pacific 102, Loyola Marymount 95
S. Utah 80, Weber St. 64
Sacramento St. 84, Portland St. 80
Saint Mary’s (Cal) 74, Pepperdine 61
San Diego 59, Portland 52
San Diego St. 77, Air Force 66
Santa Clara 74, San Francisco 73
Seattle 74, CS Bakersfield 67
Simon Fraser 70, St. Martin’s 59
UC Riverside 87, UC Irvine 75
UNLV 82, Utah St. 80
W. Washington 63, W. Oregon 55
Wyoming 103, San Jose St. 80
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Northern Trust Open
Bubba Watson (500), $1,206,000 70-71-64-64–269 -15
Dustin Johnson (300), $723,600 66-70-69-66–271 -13
Jason Allred (0), $388,600 73-64-67-68–272 -12
Brian Harman (163), $388,600 67-69-68-68–272 -12
Charl Schwartzel (110), $268,000 69-68-68-68–273 -11
Bryce Molder (89), $216,913 69-69-69-67–274 -10
Matt Every (89), $216,913 69-69-69-67–274 -10
William McGirt (89), $216,913 69-67-65-73–274 -10
George McNeill (89), $216,913 69-68-66-71–274 -10
Harris English (73), $174,200 70-69-69-67–275 -9
Brendan Steele (73), $174,200 68-71-67-69–275 -9
K.J. Choi (58), $127,300 69-72-67-68–276 -8
Charley Hoffman (58), $127,300 67-71-68-70–276 -8
Sang-Moon Bae (58), $127,300 67-66-72-71–276 -8
Cameron Tringale (58), $127,300 68-70-67-71–276 -8
Jordan Spieth (58), $127,300 72-66-67-71–276 -8
Charlie Beljan (58), $127,300 67-68-68-73–276 -8
Aaron Baddeley (53), $97,150 69-65-72-71–277 -7
John Senden (53), $97,150 71-70-66-70–277 -7
Keegan Bradley (50), $80,847 68-70-72-68–278 -6
Lee Westwood (50), $80,847 69-70-68-71–278 -6
Jimmy Walker (50), $80,847 67-71-67-73–278 -6
Champions Tour
ACE Group Classic
Kirk Triplett (240), $240,000 67-67-66–200 -16
Olin Browne (117), $117,067 66-69-66–201 -15
Bernhard Langer (117), $117,067 64-70-67–201 -15
Duffy Waldorf (117), $117,067 67-68-66–201 -15
Jay Haas (76), $76,000 68-72-64–204 -12
Michael Allen (61), $60,800 68-71-67–206 -10
Colin Montgomerie (61), $60,800 70-67-69–206 -10
Mark Calcavecchia (46), $45,867 73-69-66–208 -8
Mike Goodes (46), $45,867 68-72-68–208 -8
Billy Andrade (46), $45,867 71-69-68–208 -8
Peter Senior, $32,000 75-69-65–209 -7
Jim Rutledge, $32,000 72-73-64–209 -7
Wes Short, Jr., $32,000 69-73-67–209 -7
Tommy Armour III, $32,000 68-72-69–209 -7
Rod Spittle, $32,000 70-70-69–209 -7
Bob Tway, $32,000 65-72-72–209 -7
Women’s Australian Open
a-amateur
Karrie Webb, $180,000 71-69-68-68–276 -12
Chella Choi, $110,822 70-71-62-74–277 -11
Paula Creamer, $64,213 68-69-73-68–278 -10
Karine Icher, $64,213 69-68-70-71–278 -10
Lydia Ko, $64,213 68-68-69-73–278 -10
Stacy Lewis, $33,068 71-69-70-69–279 -9
Amelia Lewis, $33,068 71-67-69-72–279 -9
Morgan Pressel, $33,068 69-68-70-72–279 -9
Jenny Shin, $33,068 74-67-66-72–279 -9
Gerina Piller, $24,573 75-69-68-68–280 -8
Azahara Munoz, $21,296 68-70-73-70–281 -7
Jessica Speechley, $21,296 71-67-70-73–281 -7
Mi Hyang Lee, $21,296 72-67-68-74–281 -7
a-Minjee Lee, 68-67-68-78–281 -7

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Claimed INF/OF Jimmy Paredes off waivers from Miami.
BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP Andrew Miller on a one-year contract; agreed to terms with RHP Francisco Cordero on a minor league contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Harang on a minor league contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with OF Josh Reddick on a one-year contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with 1B Justin Smoak on a one-year contract.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Craig Kimbrel on a four-year contract.
CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with UT Emilio Bonifacio on a minor league contract.
MIAMI MARLINS — Assigned RHP Chris Hatcher outright to New Orleans (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHP A.J. Burnett to a one-year contract. Designated LHP Joe Savery for assignment.
College
CHATTANOOGA — Named Sean Dawkins running backs coach.
LAMAR — Fired men’s basketball coach Pat Knight. Promoted assistant coach Tic Price to interim coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
College Athletics
INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
ALL-OHIO CHAMPIONSHIPS
MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Mount Union 132½. 2, Ohio Wesleyan 93. 3, Otterbein 65. 4, John Carroll 50. 5, Ohio Northern 49½. 6, Baldwin-Wallace 43½. 7, Case Western Reserve 40. 8, Wittenberg 38. 9, Wilmington 36½. 10, Heidelberg 31. 11, Defiance 22. 12, Muskingum 21. 13, Marietta 17. 14, Kenyon 13. 15, Capital & Denison 12. 17, Oberlin 11. 18, Wooster 10. 19, Bluffton 5.
WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Mount Union 110½. 2, Baldwin-Wallace 91½. 3, Ohio Wesleyan 81. 4, Otterbein 60. 5, Denison 55. 6, John Carroll 52. 7, Heidelberg 40. 8, Case Western Reserve 38. 9, Defiance 36. 10, Capital 26. 11, Wittenberg 20. 12, Oberlin 19. 13, Marietta 16. 15, Ohio Northern 15. 15, Wooster 14. 16, Muskingum 13. 17, Kenyon 11. 18, Wilmington 4.
SWIMMING & DIVING
OAC CHAMPIONSHIP
MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Ohio Northern 935. 2, Mount Union 673½. 3, John Carroll 481. 4, Wilmington 411½. 5, Transylvania 313. 6, Baldwin-Wallace 276. 7, Defiance 45.
WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Ohio Northern 813. 2, Mount Union 672. 3, John Carroll 468. 4, Transylvania 467. 5, Baldwin-Wallace 447. 6, Wilmington 221. 7, Defiance 58.
MEN’S TENNIS
SOUTHERN INDIANA 5, FINDLAY 4
Singles
No. 1 — Jack Joyce (USI) def. Manuel Ringsletter, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
No. 2 — Robin Semal (UF) def. Joe Bray, 6-4, 6-2.
No. 3 — Santiago Lopez (USI) def. Djordje Ljubinkovic 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.
No. 4 — Joel Stern (USI) def. John Kidd 6-1, 6-1.
No. 5 — Josh Walden (USI) def. Yannick Mohring 7-6, 6-2.
No. 6 — Connor Majdalani (UF) def. Dimitri Stocker 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles competition
No. 1 — Ringsletter/Semal (UF) def. Bray/Joyce 8-4.
No. 2 — Lopez/Stern (USI) def. Kidd/Mohring 8-5.
No. 3 — Ljubinkovic/Majdalani (UF) def. Stocker/Walden 8-4.
Junior High Boys Basketball
Hopewell-Loudon (8th) 43, North Baltimore 42
Fostoria (8th) 40, Elmwood 28
North Baltimore (7th) 35, Hopewell-Loudon 33
Sunday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
COED SUNDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
Pancake Patrol 25-25-16, OU812 22-22-14
Grab Bag 25-27-15, Flag City Sports & Spine 21-26-4
Wine Merchant 26-25-12, Can You Dig It 24-21-15
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Ball Metal B/D League
High series: (men) Mark Phillip 604; (women) Dawn Combest 545. High game: (men) Phillips 220; (women) Combest 216.
Sportsman Junior League
High series: (boys) Ryan Studebaker 703; (girls) Lexie Harris 389. High game: (boys) Studebaker 236; (girls) Cierah Dillery 140.
Bantam I League
High series: (girls) Riane Denney 236; (boys) Connor McCahan 174; (8-under girls) Danielle Shorter 171 High game: (girls) Denney 118; (boys) McCahan 97; (8-under girls) Shorter 100.
LOCAL & AREA
Trojan Club Meeting
The February meeting of the Trojan Club will be held at 7 p.m. Monday in Findlay High School Room 173.
Riverdale Seeks JV Baseball Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is in need of a junior varsity baseball coach. Interested candidates should send a letter of interest to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us. Interested applicants should possess or be be willing to obtain a current CPR card, Pupil Activity license and have a current file of a BCI / FBI background check. Deadline for letters will be Friday, Feb. 21.
Arcadia Seeks JH Track Coaches
ARCADIA — Arcadia Junior High is in need of track coaches this spring. If interested, contact Dave Uitto or Pat Ramsey at the school.
Youth Basketball Tournaments
BOWLING GREEN — Openings remain for an NAYS basketball tournament April 4-6 at Bowling Green High School. Boys and girls divisions for 5th-6th, 7th, 8th, 9th-10th and 11th-12th grade players. Entry fee $150; deadline March 15. Forma more information, call 1-866-352-5915, tournament director Mark Malinowski at 419-450-5595 or go to the NAYS websitre at www.northamericanyouthsports.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author