Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph 63, New Riegel 55
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 52, Colonel Crawford 47
Northern Ohio League
Tiffin Columbian 60, Sandusky Senior 59, OT
Green Meadows Conference
Tinora 53, Holgate 41
Northern Lakes League
Springfield 33, Maumee 31
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 65, Orrville 52
Sandusky Bay Conference
Huron 47, Milan Edison 37
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg 50, Maumee Valley Country Day 32
Ottawa Hills 79, Danbury 29
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne 70, Bryan 65
Ashland Mapleton at Norwayne, postponed
Canton Timken 47, Wooster Senior 44
Clear Fork 56, Mansfield St. Peter’s 53
Cory-Rawson 61, Ridgemont 37
Defiance 61, Toledo Whitmer 30
Eastwood 56, Toledo Christian 49
Elida 45, Tol. Cent. Catholic 44
Fremont Ross at Marion Harding, postponed
Kalida 37, Leipsic 33
Kenton 63, Bluffton 49
Liberty-Benton 81, Tiffin Calvert 34
Lima Bath 63, Lima Perry 53
Lima Cent. Cath. 66, Van Buren 39
Lima Senior 73, Mansfield Senior 66
Lima Temple Christian 59, Ada 54
Old Fort 73, Northwood 43
Otsego 68, Delta 58
Plymouth 65, Crestline 43
Rossford at Maumee, postponed
Sidney Lehman 62, Springfield Catholic Central 58
St. Henry 57, Wapakoneta 38
Sylvania Northview 47, Toledo St. Francis 43
Around Ohio
Akr. SVSM 65, N. Can. Hoover 57
Alliance Marlington 49, Massillon Tuslaw 46
Amherst Steele 72, Bay Village Bay 55
Ashtabula Edgewood 75, Orwell Grand Valley 49
Aurora 55, Ravenna 48
Austintown Fitch 69, Youngs. Boardman 59
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 74, Riverside Stebbins 68
Can. South 64, Massillon Perry 58
Casstown Miami E. 46, St. Paris Graham 29
Cin. Colerain 68, Loveland 51
Cols. Eastmoor 63, Cols. St. Charles 43
Cols. Independence 55, Cols. Whetstone 47
Cols. International 68, Patriot Preparatory Academy 63
Cols. South 50, Gahanna Christian 33
Cols. Watterson 64, Dublin Jerome 56
Columbia Station Columbia 60, Vermilion 58
Conneaut 50, Kinsman Badger 45, 0
Copley 67, Peninsula Woodridge 42
Cortland Lakeview 46, Canfield S. Range 36
Cortland Maplewood 59, Brookfield 55
Day. Chaminade Julienne 56, Cin. McNicholas 44
Day. Christian 68, Day. Miami Valley 57
Fredericktown 53, Utica 45
Gahanna Cols. Academy 46, Johnstown-Monroe 43
Garrettsville Garfield 61, Rootstown 58
Gates Mills Hawken 79, Hunting Valley University 64
Grafton Midview 56, N. Olmsted 27
Grove City 83, Grove City Cent. Crossing 58
Hudson 58, Kent Roosevelt 56
Independence 48, Cuyahoga Hts. 44
LaGrange Keystone 73, W. Salem NW 44
Lakewood 63, Rocky River 54
Lisbon David Anderson 57, Sebring McKinley 34
Mansfield Temple Christian 56, Kingsway Christian 50
Milton-Union 57, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 52
Mogadore 66, Hartville Lake Center Christian 62
Monroe 61, Camden Preble Shawnee 43
Newton Falls 64, Youngs. Christian 41
Pemberville Eastwood 56, Tol. Christian 49
Perry 69, Madison 56
Rocky River Lutheran W. 90, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 38
Salem 59, Hanoverton United 39
Salineville Southern 47, Oak Glen, W.Va. 45
Sidney Lehman 62, Spring. Cath. Cent. 58
Springboro 64, Xenia 57
Streetsboro 62, Macedonia Nordonia 58
Struthers 59, Campbell Memorial 53
W. Chester Lakota W. 98, Cin. Sycamore 84
W. Jefferson 74, N. Lewisburg Triad 61
Waterford 56, Racine Southern 52
Westerville Cent. 63, New Albany 45
Westerville S. 65, Delaware Buckeye Valley 49
Willoughby S. 81, Painesville Riverside 64
Athens 53, Marietta 34
Chillicothe Unioto 70, Gallipolis Gallia 53
Vincent Warren 73, Pomeroy Meigs 47
S. Point 81, Wellston 43
Sardinia Eastern Brown 56, Frankfort Adena 42
Southeastern 52, McDermott Scioto NW 32
Waverly 57, Albany Alexander 53
S. Webster 75, Corning Miller 53
Seaman N. Adams 44, Manchester 35
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Rossford at Eastwood
Northern Ohio League
Willard at Bellevue
Firelands Conference
Western Reserve at New London
Sandusky Bay Conference
Sandusky Perkins at Clyde
Other NW Ohio Games
Detroit Western at Toledo St. Francis
Galion Northmor at Crestline
Ridgemont at Indian Lake
Riverdale at Vanlue
Sandusky Senior at Lorain
Tiffin Columbian at New Riegel
Thursday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
North Baltimore at Lakota
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Mansfield Madison at Lexington
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville at Liberty Center
Continental at Holgate
Edon at Montpelier
Fairview at Stryker
Lincolnview at Wayne Trace
Paulding at Edgerton
St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson
Upper Scioto Valley at Arlington
Friday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Toledo St. Francis at Lima Senior
Toledo St. John’s at Fremont Ross
Toledo Whitmer at Oregon Clay
Midland Athletic League
Bettsville at St. Wendelin
Carey at Fremont St. Joseph
Lakota at Tiffin Calvert
North Baltimore at Mohawk
Old Fort at New Riegel
Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Rossford
Fostoria Senior at Eastwood
Genoa at Otsego
Woodmore at Lake
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Bucyrus
Colonel Crawford at Crestline
Galion Senior at Upper Sandusky
Wynford at Riverdale
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue at Shelby
Ontario at Norwalk Senior
Sandusky Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Northwest Conference
Ada at Paulding
Bluffton at Delphos Jefferson
Columbus Grove at Convoy Crestview
Spencerville at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Evergreen
Bryan at Wauseon
Delta at Liberty Center
Swanton at Patrick Henry
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Elida
Kenton at Defiance
Lima Shawnee at Wapakoneta
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath
St. Marys Memorial at Van Wert
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at South Central
Monroeville at Plymouth
New London at Ashland Mapleton
Norwalk St. Paul at Western Reserve
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at St. Henry
Fort Recovery at Marion Local
Minster at New Knoxville
Parkway at Delphos St. John’s
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Perrysburg
Maumee at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Sylvania Northview
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Mansfield Madison
Mansfield Senior at Clear Fork
Orrville at Lexington
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Oak Harbor
Clyde at Huron
Milan Edison at Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Edon
Pettisville at Fayette
Stryker at North Central
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Maumee Valley Country Day at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Danbury
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Lima Cent. Cath.
Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley
Continental at Pandora-Gilboa
Fort Jennings at Leipsic
Hicksville at Miller City
Kalida at Fairview
Lima Temple Christian at Hardin Northern
Mansfield Christian at Kidron Central Christian
Marion Harding at Willard
McComb at Lima Perry
Montpelier at Tinora
Van Buren at Waynesfield-Goshen
Wayne Trace at Ottoville
Saturday’s Games
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Ashland Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Oak Harbor at Huron
Other NW Ohio Games
Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen
Detroit Renaissance at Toledo Rogers
Lake at Northwood
Lima Shawnee at Marion Local
Lucas at Jeromesville Hillsdale
Mansfield Senior at Massillon Washington
Swanton at Genoa
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview
Wauseon at Rossford
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Lima Senior 85, Findlay 37
Anthony Wayne 42, Ashland 38
at toledo central catholic
Toledo Notre Dame 88, Toledo Bowsher 13
Springfield 45, Toledo Start 34
Division II
at seneca east
Sandusky Perkins 54, Edison 44
Norwalk 44, Sandusky 35
at spencerville
Celina 56, St. Marys Memorial 46
Elida 48, Lima Shawnee 34
at toledo bowsher
Toledo Central Catholic 54, Toledo Woodward 34
Toledo Rogers 80, Maumee 19
at old fort
Bowling Green 65, Eastwood 32
Tiffin Columbian 78, Clyde 37
at mansfield senior
Lexington 66, Ontario 56
Shelby 54, Galion 35
Division III
At Lake
Evergreen 74, Northwood 25
Swanton 53, Otsego 27
at riverdale
Upper Sandusky 53, Kenton 33
Bluffton 51, Elmwood 45
at port clinton
Margaretta 45, Gibsonburg 32
Genoa 62, Huron 34
at shelby
New London 33, Western Reserve 27
Ashland Crestview 68, Mohawk 65
Division IV
at paulding
Hicksville 28, Antwerp 27
at kenton
Hardin Northern 57, Lima Perry 36
Waynesfield-Goshen 70, Ridgemont 27
at tiffin columbian
Norwalk St. Paul 50, Seneca East 47
at ontario
South Central 67, Lucas 17
Mansfield Christian 44, Crestline 30
at findlay
Arlington 64, Vanlue 28
at van wert
Delphos St. John’s 47, Lincolnview 36
at ottawa-glandorf
Miller City 44, North Baltimore 43
at genoa
Sandusky St. Mary’s 35, Maumee Valley Country Day 26
at coldwater
Fort Recovery 51, St. Henry 46
at bryan
Stryker 64, North Central 23
Wednesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Mansfield Senior vs. Oregon Clay, 6:15
Marion Harding (8-15) vs. Perrysburg, 8
at toledo central catholic
Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo St. Ursula, 6:15
Sylvania Southview (16-7) vs. Toledo Whitmer, 8
Division II
at hicksville
Defiance vs. Napoleon, 7
Division III
at defiance
Delta vs. Tinora, 6:15
Archbold vs. Liberty Center, 8
at wapakoneta
Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, 7
Division IV
at paulding
Ayersville vs. Continental, 6:15
Edgerton vs. Wayne Trace, 8
at tiffin columbian
Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, 6:15
Old Fort vs. Monroeville, 8
at ontario
Buckeye Central vs. Plymouth, 6:15
Mansfield St. Peter vs. Colonel Crawford, 8
at findlay
Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Riverdale, 6:15
Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson, 8
at van wert
Ottoville vs. Fort Jennings, 6:15
Delphos Jefferson vs. Kalida, 8
at ottawa-glandorf
Patrick Henry vs. McComb, 6:15
Pandora-Gilboa vs. Van Buren, 8
at genoa
Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph, 6:15
Lakota vs. Cardinal Stritch, 8
at coldwater
Marion Local vs. New Bremen, 6:15
Spencerville vs. Minster, 8
at bryan
Hilltop vs. Edon, 6:15
Montpelier vs. Fayette, 8
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest District Tournament
At Tam-O-Shanter
MONDAY’S Results
Sylvania Northview 7, Oregon Clay 0
Toledo St. John’s 12, Sylvania Southview 2
TUESDAY’s District Quarterfinals
Toledo St. Francis 4, Findlay 2
Bowling Green 11, Perrysburg 0
FRIDAY’s District Semifinal
Toledo St. John’s vs. Toledo St. Francis, 7
saturDAY’s District Semifinal
Sylvania Northview vs. Bowling Green, 7
saturDAY MArCH 1 DISTRICT FINAL
District final, 7
SOCHI WINTER OLYMPICS
Medals Table
Through TUESDAY
(67 total events)
Nation G S B Tot
Netherlands 6 6 8 20
United States 6 4 10 20
Russia 5 8 6 19
Norway 7 4 7 18
Canada 4 9 4 17
Germany 8 3 4 15
France 3 1 5 9
Austria 2 6 1 9
Sweden 2 5 2 9
Switzerland 5 2 1 8
Belarus 5 0 1 6
China 3 2 1 6
Slovenia 2 1 3 6
Czech Republic 1 3 2 6
Japan 1 3 2 6
Italy 0 2 4 6
Poland 4 0 0 4
South Korea 2 1 1 4
Australia 0 2 1 3
Latvia 0 1 2 3
Britain 1 0 1 2
Finland 0 2 0 2
Slovakia 1 0 0 1
Croatia 0 1 0 1
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Tuesday’s Olympic Medalists
Alpine Skiing
Women’s Giant Slalom
GOLD–Tina Maze, Slovenia; SILVER–Anna Fenninger, Austria; BRONZE–Viktoria Rebensburg, Germany
Biathlon
Men’s 15km Mass start
GOLD–Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway; SILVER–Martin Fourcade, France; BRONZE–Ondrej Moravec, Czech Republic
Freestyle Skiing
Men’s Halfpipe
GOLD–David Wise, Northstar, Calif.; SILVER–Mike Riddle, Canada; BRONZE–Kevin Rolland, France
Nordic Combined
Men’s Individual K120/10km
GOLD–Joergen Graabak, Norway; SILVER–Magnus Hovdal Moan, Norway; BRONZE–Fabian Riessle, Germany
Short Track Speedskating
Women’s 3000 Relay
GOLD–South Korea (Cho Ha-Ri, Park Seung-Hi, Shim Suk Hee, Kim Alang, Kong Sangjeong); SILVER–Canada (Marie-Eve Drolet, Valerie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais, Jessica Hewitt); BRONZE–Italy (Arianna Fontana, Martina Valcepina, Lucia Peretti, Elena Viviani)
Snowboard
Men’s Cross
GOLD–Pierre Vaultier, France; SILVER–Nikolay Olyunin, Russia; BRONZE–Alex Deibold, Manchester, Vt.
Speedskating
Men’s 10000
GOLD–Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands; SILVER–Sven Kramer, Netherlands; BRONZE–Bob de Jong, Netherlands.
Tuesday’s Olympic Scores
Men’s Curling
Tiebreaker
Britain 6, Norway 5
Men’s Hockey
Qualification Playoff Round
Slovenia 4, Austria 0
Russia 4, Norway 0
Czech Republic 5, Slovakia 3
Latvia 3, Switzerland 1
Women’s Hockey
Seventh Place
Germany 3, Japan 2
Fifth Place
Finland 4, Russia 0
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 57 37 16 4 78 176 125
Tampa Bay 58 33 20 5 71 168 145
Montreal 59 32 21 6 70 148 142
Toronto 60 32 22 6 70 178 182
Detroit 58 26 20 12 64 151 163
Ottawa 59 26 22 11 63 169 191
Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183
Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138
N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146
Philadelphia 59 30 23 6 66 162 167
Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 170 161
Washington 59 27 23 9 63 171 175
Carolina 57 26 22 9 61 144 158
New Jersey 59 24 22 13 61 135 146
N.Y. Islanders 60 22 30 8 52 164 200
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 57 39 12 6 84 196 135
Chicago 60 35 11 14 84 207 163
Colorado 58 37 16 5 79 174 153
Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147
Dallas 58 27 21 10 64 164 164
Winnipeg 60 28 26 6 62 168 175
Nashville 59 25 24 10 60 146 180
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 60 41 14 5 87 196 147
San Jose 59 37 16 6 80 175 142
Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128
Phoenix 58 27 21 10 64 163 169
Vancouver 60 27 24 9 63 146 160
Calgary 58 22 29 7 51 137 179
Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Results
No games scheduled
Wednesday’s Results
No games scheduled
Thursday’s Results
No games scheduled
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 29 24 .547 –
Brooklyn 24 27 .471 4
New York 20 33 .377 9
Boston 19 35 .352 10½
Philadelphia 15 40 .273 15
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 38 14 .731 –
Atlanta 25 27 .481 13
Washington 25 28 .472 13½
Charlotte 24 30 .444 15
Orlando 16 39 .291 23½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 41 12 .774 –
Chicago 27 25 .519 13½
Detroit 22 31 .415 19
Cleveland 21 33 .389 20½
Milwaukee 10 43 .189 31
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 38 15 .717 –
Houston 36 17 .679 2
Dallas 32 23 .582 7
Memphis 30 23 .566 8
New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 –
Portland 36 17 .679 6
Minnesota 25 28 .472 17
Denver 24 27 .471 17
Utah 19 33 .365 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 –
Phoenix 30 21 .588 5
Golden State 31 22 .585 5
L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 18
Sacramento 18 35 .340 18
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 108, Atlanta 98
Cleveland 114, Philadelphia 85
Toronto 103, Washington 93
Charlotte 108, Detroit 96
Milwaukee 104, Orlando 100
Memphis 98, New York 93
Miami 117, Dallas 106
Phoenix at Denver, late
San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, late
Wednesday’s Games
Orlando at Cleveland, 7
Detroit at Charlotte, 7
Chicago at Toronto, 7
Washington at Atlanta, 7:30
Indiana at Minnesota, 8
New York at New Orleans, 8
Boston at Phoenix, 9
Brooklyn at Utah, 9
San Antonio at Portland, 10
Golden State at Sacramento, 10
Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Miami at Oklahoma City, 8
Denver at Milwaukee, 8
Houston at Golden State, 10:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 16-3 24-3
Michigan Tech 14-5 18-5
Grand Valley St. 12-7 16-7
Northwood 12-7 16-11
Wayne St. 9-10 11-11
Ferris St. 6-12 7-15
Saginaw Valley St. 5-13 9-13
Northern Michigan 4-15 5-18
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 15-3 19-3
Findlay 15-4 19-4
Hillsdale 12-7 16-7
Malone 11-8 13-10
Ashland 6-13 9-14
Lake Erie 6-13 9-16
Tiffin 4-14 8-15
Ohio Dominican 3-16 5-18
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Findlay at Walsh, 7:30
Northern Mich. at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Saginaw Valley at Grand Valley St., 8
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Ferris St., 8
Hillsdale at Malone, 8
Lake Erie at Tiffin, 8
Michigan Tech at Northwood (Mich.), 8
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Tiffin, 3
Michigan Tech at Lake Superior St., 3
Malone at Findlay, 3
Walsh at Hillsdale, 3
Lake Erie at Ohio Dominican, 3
Northern Mich. at Northwood (Mich.), 3
Grand Valley St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 3
Ferris St. at Saginaw Valley, 7
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 16-3 19-4
Michigan Tech 15-4 17-6
Northern Michigan 13-6 16-7
Grand Valley St. 11-8 13-10
Saginaw Valley St. 10-8 12-9
Northwood 10-9 12-11
Ferris St. 7-11 7-13
Lake Superior St. 5-14 5-20
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 13-6 15-8
Malone 12-7 17-8
Hillsdale 10-9 11-12
Findlay 8-11 11-12
Ohio Dominican 7-12 10-13
Walsh 5-13 9-15
Tiffin 4-14 7-15
Lake Erie 4-15 9-16
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Findlay at Walsh, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Michigan Tech at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Ferris St., 6
Saginaw Valley at Grand Valley St., 6
Lake Erie at Tiffin, 6
Hillsdale at Malone, 6
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Tiffin, 1
Michigan Tech at Lake Superior St., 1
Walsh at Hillsdale, 1
Northern Mich. at Northwood (Mich.), 1
Lake Erie at Ohio Dominican, 1
Malone at Findlay, 1
Grand Valley St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 1
Ferris St. at Saginaw Valley, 5
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn (31) 26-0 775 1
2. Notre Dame 25-0 744 2
3. Louisville 25-2 700 3
4. Stanford 24-2 663 5
5. Baylor 22-3 659 4
6. South Carolina 23-2 629 6
7. Duke 23-3 599 7
8. North Carolina 20-6 521 10
9. Maryland 20-5 488 9
10. Tennessee 20-5 485 8
11. Penn State 20-5 465 11
12. Oklahoma State 20-4 432 12
13. Texas A&M 20-6 387 14
14. West Virginia 22-3 369 16
15. Kentucky 19-6 349 18
16. N.C. State 22-4 327 13
17. Nebraska 19-5 254 19
18. LSU 18-7 231 17
19. California 18-7 216 22
20. Gonzaga 23-4 188 15
21. Purdue 18-7 159 23
22. Dayton 18-5 71 25
23. Iowa State 17-7 63 –
24. Arizona State 20-6 60 21
25. Vanderbilt 17-8 50 20
Others receiving votes: St. John’s 38, DePaul 36, Middle Tennessee 23, Wichita State 19, Texas 13, BYU 12, Georgia 12, Rutgers 11, James Madison 10, Michigan State 6, Saint Joseph’s 5, Oregon State 3, Central Michigan 2, Villanova 1.
Tuesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Brooklyn 87, John Jay 52
CCSU 73, St. Francis (NY) 71
Caldwell 85, Concordia (N.Y.) 74
Chestnut Hill 81, Georgian Court 65
Dominican (NY) 90, Felician 83
Hobart 72, Union (NY) 61
Lehman 74, CCNY 59
St. John’s 77, Butler 52
Villanova 82, Providence 79, 2OT
SOUTH
Berea 87, Alice Lloyd 74
Clemson 73, NC State 56
Columbia (Mo.) 85, Mid Continent 57
Duke 68, Georgia Tech 51
Freed-Hardeman 103, Harris-Stowe 77
George Washington 73, Richmond 65
Kentucky 84, Mississippi 70
Louisville 80, South Florida 54
Maryland 71, Wake Forest 60
Tennessee 67, Georgia 48
Virginia 57, Virginia Tech 53
MIDWEST
Detroit 65, Ill.-Chicago 59
Drake 70, N. Iowa 67
Illinois St. 67, Missouri St. 63
Iowa at Indiana, ppd.
Iowa St. 85, Texas 76
Marian, Ind. 65, Spring Arbor 50
S. Illinois 75, Bradley 64
SOUTHWEST
Abilene Christian 80, Arlington Baptist 66
Kansas 64, Texas Tech 63
FAR WEST
Boise St. 84, Colorado St. 72
Wyoming 72, Fresno St. 66
Tuesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Brooklyn 67, John Jay 43
CCNY 73, Lehman 48
Caldwell 72, Concordia (NY) 61
Chestnut Hill 75, Georgian Court 61
Delaware 55, Drexel 50
Dominican (NY) 85, Felician 70
Georgetown 60, St. John’s 57
Post (Conn.) at Bloomfield, ppd.
Saint Joseph’s 61, Duquesne 59
Seton Hall 82, Providence 72
W. New England at Salve Regina, ppd.
William Smith 62, Union (NY) 50
SOUTH
Alice Lloyd 85, Berea 83
Columbia (Mo.) 85, Mid-Continent 57
Freed-Hardeman 103, Harris-Stowe 77
MIDWEST
Alverno 60, Aurora 55
Concordia (Wis.) 69, Marian (Wis.) 42
Creighton 70, Xavier 61
Edgewood 61, Lakeland 57
Marquette 80, DePaul 74
Wis. Lutheran 77, Milwaukee Engineering 64
Wright St. 92, Oakland 78
SOUTHWEST
Abilene Christian 108, Arlington Baptist 56
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Justin Masterson on a one-year contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with OF Brett Carroll on a minor league contract.
National League
NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with LHP Dana Eveland and RHP Buddy Carlyle on minor league contracts.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Signed RHP Derek Blacksher.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Travis Parker.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Sold the contract of OF Ryan Scoma to the Toronto Blue Jays.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed INF Chris McClendon.
Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Traded RHP Bobby Blevins to Long Island for a player to be named and cash.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS — Signed F Jarvis Varnado to a 10-day contract.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS –Signed OL Gabe Carimi.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed WR Chris Matthews to a reserve/future contract.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released LB T.J. Hill.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Announced the retirement of WR Terrence Edwards.
Hockey
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Adirondack C Kris Newbury four games, G Cal Heeter three games, LW Zack FitzGerald two games, C Ben Holmstrom and LW Tye McGinn one game and Portland RW Kyle Hagel two games for their actions during Sunday’s game.
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Loaned D Mike Keenan to Stockton (ECHL).
MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Recalled G Scott Darling from Cincinnati (ECHL).
Southern Professional Hockey League
PEORIA RIVERMEN — Signed C Locke Jillson to a three-game tryout.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLORADO RAPIDS — Signed G John Berner.
National Women’s Soccer League
SKY BLUE FC — Signed F Nanase Kiryu.
North American Soccer League
JACKSONVILLE ARMADA FC — Announced team nickname is Armada.
College
CASTLETON — Named Jessica Kischko field hockey coach.
NYU — Named James Barrett softball coach.
OREGON STATE — Named John Garrett offensive coordinator.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
Recreation Basketball
YMCA ADULT LEAGUE
Marathon 92, Jed’s 58
Beucler Farms 101, H&R 77
Team Black 59, Accuseal 51
Unverferth 62, Team City 51
BB&D 64, Silent Assassins 60
College Athletics
WRESTLING — Heidelberg 28, Ohio Northern 10
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Wilmington at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Earlham at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Wilmington (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Earlham (HCAC), 7:30
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
AT GLENWOOD
GYM I
Wolf Pack vs. Landing Pad, 8:15
Bump Uglies vs. H&R Electric, 9
Dig It vs. ADS, 9:45
GYM 2
Intimidators vs. Frickers, 8:15
Lee’s Famous Recipe vs. Scared Hitless, 9
Intimidators vs. Scared Hitless, 9:45
BOWLING
Ten Pin Lanes
Monday Trio League
High series: Josh Meggitt 681. High game: Andy Allison 279.
Pinheads League
High series: Dave Richmond 665. High game: Rich Rider Jr. 247.
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Sunsetters League
High series: Beth Hunter 581. High game: Beth Hunter 227.
Marathon Women’s League
High series: Serena Urdiales 526. High game: Urdiales 182.
United Methodist League
High series: (men) Ron Cook 624; (women) Doris Edie 488. High game: (men) Jake AuFrance 224; (women) Theresa Perkins 183.
LOCAL & AREA
UF Soccer Camp
The University of Findlay men’s soccer program will host a Spring ID Camp on March 23 for players in grades 9-12. The camp, which includes testing, goalkeeper training, field player training and small-sided games, will give players the opportunity to be seen and evaluated by the Oilers coaching staff. The cost of the camp is $75, which includes lunch. More information is available on the University of Findlay athletic website.
Riverdale Seeks JV Baseball Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is in need of a junior varsity baseball coach. Interested candidates should send a letter of interest to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us. Interested applicants should possess or be be willing to obtain a current CPR card, Pupil Activity license and have a current file of a BCI / FBI background check. Deadline for letters will be Friday, Feb. 21.
Arcadia Seeks JH Track Coaches
ARCADIA — Arcadia Junior High is in need of track coaches this spring. If interested, contact Dave Uitto or Pat Ramsey at the school.

Comments

comments

About the Author