Thursday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Rossford 50, Eastwood 48
Northern Ohio League
Willard 70, Bellevue 60
Firelands Conference
Western Reserve 47, New London 44, OT
Sandusky Bay Conference
Sandusky Perkins 51, Clyde 46
Other NW Ohio Games
Detroit Western 61, Toledo St. Francis 44
Galion Northmor at Crestline
Indian Lake 71, Ridgemont 35
Lorain 60, Sandusky Senior 40
Riverdale 78, Vanlue 57
Tiffin Columbian 46, New Riegel 40
Around Ohio
Akr. Coventry 74, Ravenna SE 69
Akr. Hoban 82, Akr. East 48
Akr. Springfield 78, Akr. North 64
Alliance 63, Austintown Fitch 59
Berea-Midpark 70, Richmond Hts. 54
Brunswick 72, Cle. Hay 43
Cameron, W.Va. 76, Toronto 62
Chardon NDCL 68, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 63
Chillicothe 61, Lees Creek E. Clinton 53
Chillicothe Huntington 59, Piketon 48
Cle. St. Ignatius 93, Cle. Lincoln W. 47
Frankfort Adena 85, Bainbridge Paint Valley 69
Gallatin Co., Ky. 62, Cin. SCPA 55
Mogadore Field 58, Atwater Waterloo 51
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 78, Vanlue 57
N. Royalton 56, Strongsville 53
New Carlisle Tecumseh 61, Spring. NW 44
Parma Hts. Holy Name 67, Parma Normandy 63
Plain City Jonathan Alder 53, Hilliard Bradley 50
Racine Southern 56, Glouster Trimble 50
Spring. Shawnee 51, Spring. Greenon 39
Tipp City Bethel 73, Spring. NE 46
Cambridge 61, Richmond Edison 52
Carrollton 51, Wintersville Indian Creek 48
Circleville 56, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 37
Circleville Logan Elm 72, New Lexington 42
Thornville Sheridan 38, McArthur Vinton County 37
Washington C.H. 50, Hillsboro 29
Beverly Ft. Frye 73, Zanesville W. Muskingum 36
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 58, Barnesville 46
Chesapeake 44, Ironton Rock Hill 31
Ironton 60, Stewart Federal Hocking 38
Lynchburg-Clay 76, Portsmouth W. 72
Crown City S. Gallia 52, Franklin Furnace Green 36
Ironton St. Joseph 47, Reedsville Eastern 36
Latham Western 66, New Boston Glenwood 45
Portsmouth Sciotoville 69, Mowrystown Whiteoak 45
Thursday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
North Baltimore at Lakota
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Mansfield Madison at Lexington
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville at Liberty Center
Continental at Holgate
Edon at Montpelier
Fairview at Stryker
Lincolnview at Wayne Trace
Paulding at Edgerton
St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson
Upper Scioto Valley at Arlington
Friday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Toledo St. Francis at Lima Senior
Toledo St. John’s at Fremont Ross
Toledo Whitmer at Oregon Clay
Midland Athletic League
Bettsville at St. Wendelin
Carey at Fremont St. Joseph
Lakota at Tiffin Calvert
North Baltimore at Mohawk
Old Fort at New Riegel
Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Rossford
Fostoria Senior at Eastwood
Genoa at Otsego
Woodmore at Lake
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central at Bucyrus
Colonel Crawford at Crestline
Galion Senior at Upper Sandusky
Wynford at Riverdale
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue at Shelby
Ontario at Norwalk Senior
Sandusky Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Northwest Conference
Ada at Paulding
Bluffton at Delphos Jefferson
Columbus Grove at Convoy Crestview
Spencerville at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Evergreen
Bryan at Wauseon
Delta at Liberty Center
Swanton at Patrick Henry
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Elida
Kenton at Defiance
Lima Shawnee at Wapakoneta
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath
St. Marys Memorial at Van Wert
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at South Central
Monroeville at Plymouth
New London at Ashland Mapleton
Norwalk St. Paul at Western Reserve
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at St. Henry
Fort Recovery at Marion Local
Minster at New Knoxville
Parkway at Delphos St. John’s
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Perrysburg
Maumee at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Sylvania Northview
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Mansfield Madison
Mansfield Senior at Clear Fork
Orrville at Lexington
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Oak Harbor
Clyde at Huron
Milan Edison at Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at Edon
Pettisville at Fayette
Stryker at North Central
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Maumee Valley Country Day at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Danbury
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Lima Cent. Cath.
Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley
Continental at Pandora-Gilboa
Fort Jennings at Leipsic
Hicksville at Miller City
Kalida at Fairview
Lima Temple Christian at Hardin Northern
Mansfield Christian at Kidron Central Christian
Marion Harding at Willard
McComb at Lima Perry
Montpelier at Tinora
Van Buren at Waynesfield-Goshen
Wayne Trace at Ottoville
Saturday’s Games
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork at Ashland Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference
Oak Harbor at Huron
Other NW Ohio Games
Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen
Detroit Renaissance at Toledo Rogers
Lake at Northwood
Lima Shawnee at Marion Local
Lucas at Jeromesville Hillsdale
Mansfield Senior at Massillon Washington
Swanton at Genoa
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview
Wauseon at Rossford
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Oregon Clay 60, Mansfield Senior 52
Perrysburg 67, Marion Harding 24
at toledo central catholic
Sylvania Northview 57, Toledo St. Ursula 29
Sylvania Southview 49, Toledo Whitmer 43 (OT)
Division II
at hicksville
Napoleon 25, Defiance 16
Division III
at defiance
Delta 49, Tinora 41
Archbold 74, Liberty Center 39
at wapakoneta
Columbus Grove 51, Coldwater 49 (OT)
Division IV
at paulding
Ayersville 59, Continental 46
Edgerton 59, Wayne Trace 56
at tiffin columbian
Tiffin Calvert 67, Hopewell-Loudon 51
Old Fort 50, Monroeville 45
at ontario
Buckeye Central 53, Plymouth 47
Colonel Crawford 48, Mansfield St. Peter 40
at findlay
Fostoria St. Wendelin 59, Riverdale 43
Arcadia 57, Cory-Rawson 29
at van wert
Ottoville 55, Fort Jennings 22
Kalida 56, Delphos Jefferson 46
at ottawa-glandorf
McComb 57, Patrick Henry 54
Pandora-Gilboa 57, Van Buren 42
at genoa
Danbury 35, Fremont St. Joseph 28
Cardinal Stritch 39, Lakota 32
at coldwater
Marion Local 51, New Bremen 37
Minster 66, Spencerville 35
at bryan
Hilltop 73, Edon 40
Fayette 43, Montpelier 19
Saturday’s Sectional Finals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Lima Senior vs. Anthony Wayne, 6:15
Perrysburg vs. Oregon Clay, 8
at toledo central catholic
Toledo Notre Dame vs. Springfield, 6:15
Sylvania Northview vs. Sylvania Southview, 8
Division II
at seneca east
Sandusky Perkins vs. Bellevue, 6:15
Norwalk vs. Willard, 8
at spencerville
Celina vs. Lima Bath, 6:15
Elida vs. Wapakoneta, 8
at hicksville
Napoleon winner vs. Van Wert, 6:15
Wauseon vs. Bryan, 8
at toledo bowsher
Toledo Central Catholic vs. Lake, 6:15
Toledo Rogers vs. Toledo Scott, 8
at old fort
Bowling Green vs. Port Clinton, 6:15
Clyde vs. Fostoria, 8
at mansfield senior
Lexington vs. Mansfield Madison, 6:15
Shelby vs. Clear Fork, 8
Division III
at defiance
Delta vs. Paulding, 6:15
Archbold vs. Fairview, 8
at lake
Evergreen vs. Rossford, 6:15
Swanton vs. Ottawa Hills, 8
at riverdale
Upper Sandusky vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15
Bluffton vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8
at port clinton
Margaretta vs. Oak Harbor, 6:15
Genoa vs. Woodmore, 8
at wapakoneta
Columbus Grove vs. Allen East, 6:15
Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway, 8
at shelby
New London vs. Wynford, 6:15
Ashland Crestview vs. Bucyrus, 8
Division IV
at paulding
Hicksville vs. Holgate, 6:15
Ayersville vs. Edgerton, 8
at kenton
Hardin Northern vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 6:15
Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ada, 8
at tiffin columbian
Norwalk St. Paul vs. New Riegel, 6:15
Tiffin Calvert vs. Old Fort, 8
at ontario
South Central vs. Mansfield Christian, 6:15
Buckeye Central vs. Colonel Crawford, 8
at findlay
Arlington vs. Carey, 6:15
Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Arcadia, 8
at van wert
Delphos St. John’s vs. Convoy Crestview, 6:15
Ottoville vs. Kalida winner, 8
at ottawa-glandorf
Miller City vs. Leipsic, 6:15
McComb vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 8
at genoa
Sandusky St. Mary’s vs. Toledo Christian, 6:15
Danbury vs. Cardinal Stritch, 8
at coldwater
Fort Recovery vs. New Knoxville, 6:15
Marion Local vs. Minster, 8
at bryan
Stryker vs. Pettisville, 6:15
Hilltop vs. Fayette, 8
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest District Tournament
At Tam-O-Shanter
MONDAY’S Results
Sylvania Northview 7, Oregon Clay 0
Toledo St. John’s 12, Sylvania Southview 2
TUESDAY’s District Quarterfinals
Toledo St. Francis 4, Findlay 2
Bowling Green 11, Perrysburg 0
FRIDAY’s District Semifinal
Toledo St. John’s vs. Toledo St. Francis, 7
saturDAY’s District Semifinal
Sylvania Northview vs. Bowling Green, 7
saturDAY MArCH 1 DISTRICT FINAL
District final, 7
SOCHI WINTER OLYMPICS
Medals Table
Through WEDNESDAY
(75 total events)
Nation G S B Tot
United States 7 5 11 23
Russia 6 9 7 22
Netherlands 6 7 9 22
Norway 9 4 7 20
Canada 5 9 4 18
Germany 8 3 4 15
France 3 2 6 11
Sweden 2 5 4 11
Switzerland 6 3 1 10
Austria 2 6 1 9
Czech Republic 2 4 2 8
Slovenia 2 1 4 7
Japan 1 4 2 7
Italy 0 2 5 7
Belarus 5 0 1 6
China 3 2 1 6
Poland 4 0 0 4
South Korea 2 1 1 4
Finland 1 3 0 4
Australia 0 2 1 3
Latvia 0 1 2 3
Britain 1 0 1 2
Slovakia 1 0 0 1
Croatia 0 1 0 1
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Wednesday’s Olympic Medalists
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Giant Slalom
GOLD–Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah; SILVER–Steve Missillier, France; BRONZE–Alexis Pinturault, France
Biathlon
Mixed Relay
GOLD–Norway (Tora Berger, Tiril Eckhoff, Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Emil Hegle Svendsen); SILVER–Czech Republic (Veronika Vitkova, Gabriela Soukalova, Jaroslav Soukup, Ondrej Moravec); BRONZE–Italy (Dorothea Wierer, Karin Oberhofer, Dominik Windisch, Lukas Hofer)
Bobsleigh
Women
GOLD–Canada (Kaillie Humphries, Heather Moyse); SILVER–United States (Elana Meyers, Douglasville, Ga., Lauryn Williams, Rochester, Pa.); BRONZE–United States 2 (Jamie Greubel, Newtown, Pa., Aja Evans, Chicago)
Cross Country Skiing
Men’s Team Sprint Classic
GOLD–Finland (Iivo Niskanen, Sami Jauhojaervi); SILVER–Russia (Maxim Vylegzhanin, Nikita Kriukov); BRONZE–(Emil Joensson, Teodor Peterso)
Women’s Team Sprint Classic
GOLD–Norway (Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg, Marit Bjoergen); SILVER–Finland (Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Kerttu Niskanen); BRONZE–Sweden (Ida Ingemarsdotter, Stina Nilsson)
Snowboard
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom
GOLD–Vic Wild, Russia; SILVER–Nevin Galmarini, Switzerland; BRONZE–Zan Kosir, Slovenia
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom
GOLD–Patrizia Kummer, Switzerland; SILVER–Tomoka Takeuchi, Japan; BRONZE–Alena Zavarzina, Russia
Speedskating
Women’s 5000
GOLD–Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic; SILVER–Ireen Wust, Netherlands; BRONZE–Carien Kleibeuker, Netherlands
Wednesday’s Olympic Scores
Curling
Men’s Semifinals
Sweden 6, Britain 5
Canada 10, China 6
Women’s Semifinals
Canada 6, Britain 4
Sweden 7, Switzerland 5
Hockey
Men’s Quarterfinals
Sweden 5, Slovenia 0
Finland 3, Russia 1
Canada 2, Latvia 1
United States 5, Czech Republic 2
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 57 37 16 4 78 176 125
Tampa Bay 58 33 20 5 71 168 145
Montreal 59 32 21 6 70 148 142
Toronto 60 32 22 6 70 178 182
Detroit 58 26 20 12 64 151 163
Ottawa 59 26 22 11 63 169 191
Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183
Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138
N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146
Philadelphia 59 30 23 6 66 162 167
Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 170 161
Washington 59 27 23 9 63 171 175
Carolina 57 26 22 9 61 144 158
New Jersey 59 24 22 13 61 135 146
N.Y. Islanders 60 22 30 8 52 164 200
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 57 39 12 6 84 196 135
Chicago 60 35 11 14 84 207 163
Colorado 58 37 16 5 79 174 153
Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147
Dallas 58 27 21 10 64 164 164
Winnipeg 60 28 26 6 62 168 175
Nashville 59 25 24 10 60 146 180
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 60 41 14 5 87 196 147
San Jose 59 37 16 6 80 175 142
Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128
Phoenix 58 27 21 10 64 163 169
Vancouver 60 27 24 9 63 146 160
Calgary 58 22 29 7 51 137 179
Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
Olympic break through Feb. 25

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 29 25 .537 –
Brooklyn 25 27 .481 3
New York 21 33 .389 8
Boston 19 36 .345 10½
Philadelphia 15 40 .273 14½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 38 14 .731 –
Washington 26 28 .481 13
Atlanta 25 28 .472 13½
Charlotte 25 30 .455 14½
Orlando 16 40 .286 24
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 41 13 .759 –
Chicago 28 25 .528 12½
Detroit 22 32 .407 19
Cleveland 22 33 .400 19½
Milwaukee 10 43 .189 30½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 39 15 .722 –
Houston 36 17 .679 2½
Dallas 32 23 .582 7½
Memphis 30 23 .566 8½
New Orleans 23 30 .434 15½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 –
Portland 36 17 .679 6
Minnesota 26 28 .481 16½
Denver 24 28 .462 17½
Utah 19 34 .358 23
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 37 19 .661 –
Phoenix 32 21 .604 3½
Golden State 31 22 .585 4½
L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 17½
Sacramento 18 35 .340 17½
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 108, Atlanta 98
Cleveland 114, Philadelphia 85
Toronto 103, Washington 93
Charlotte 108, Detroit 96
Milwaukee 104, Orlando 100
Memphis 98, New York 93
Miami 117, Dallas 106
Phoenix 112, Denver 107, OT
San Antonio 113, L.A. Clippers 103
Wednesday’s Results
Cleveland 101, Orlando 93
Charlotte 116, Detroit 98
Chicago 94, Toronto 92
Washington 114, Atlanta 97
Minnesota 104, Indiana 91
New York 98, New Orleans 91
Phoenix 100, Boston 94
Brooklyn 105, Utah 99
San Antonio at Portland, 10
Golden State at Sacramento, 10
Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Miami at Oklahoma City, 8
Denver at Milwaukee, 8
Houston at Golden State, 10:30
Friday’s Games
New York at Orlando, 7
Dallas at Philadelphia, 7
New Orleans at Charlotte, 7
Cleveland at Toronto, 7
Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30
Denver at Chicago, 8
L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8
San Antonio at Phoenix, 9
Utah at Portland, 10
Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Budweiser Duel 1
THursday’s Lineup
1. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 196.019 mph.
2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 195.818.
3. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 195.707.
4. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 195.211.
5. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.004.
6. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.894.
7. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.658.
8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.582.
9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 194.574.
10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 194.544.
11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.502.
12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 194.422.
13. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 194.38.
14. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 194.108.
15. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 194.066.
16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 193.736.
17. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 193.594.
18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 193.365.
19. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.798.
20. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 192.538.
21. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 192.291.
22. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 192.061.
23. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.48.
24. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.685.
25. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford.
Budweiser Duel 2
ThursdaY’s Lineup
1. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 195.852 mph.
2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.712.
3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 195.296.
4. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 195.042.
5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 194.919.
6. (33) Brian Scott, Chevy, 194.776.
7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 194.637.
8. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 194.582.
9. (7) Michael Annett, Chevy, 194.574.
10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.523.
11. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.477.
12. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 194.41.
13. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 194.334.
14. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 194.078.
15. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 193.616.
16. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 193.732.
17. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 193.428.
18. (35) Eric McClure, Ford, 192.905.
19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 192.695.
20. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 192.328.
21. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 192.135.
22. (52) Bobby Labonte, Chevy, 192.493.
23. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.347.
24. (93) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, 189.542.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 16-3 24-3
Michigan Tech 14-5 18-5
Grand Valley St. 12-7 16-7
Northwood 12-7 16-11
Wayne St. 9-10 11-11
Ferris St. 6-12 7-15
Saginaw Valley St. 5-13 9-13
Northern Michigan 4-15 5-18
South Division
League Overall
Walsh 15-3 19-3
Findlay 15-4 19-4
Hillsdale 12-7 16-7
Malone 11-8 13-10
Ashland 6-13 9-14
Lake Erie 6-13 9-16
Tiffin 4-14 8-15
Ohio Dominican 3-16 5-18
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Ohio Dominican, 7:30
Findlay at Walsh, 7:30
Northern Mich. at Lake Superior St., 7:30
Saginaw Valley at Grand Valley St., 8
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Ferris St., 8
Hillsdale at Malone, 8
Lake Erie at Tiffin, 8
Michigan Tech at Northwood (Mich.), 8
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Tiffin, 3
Michigan Tech at Lake Superior St., 3
Malone at Findlay, 3
Walsh at Hillsdale, 3
Lake Erie at Ohio Dominican, 3
Northern Mich. at Northwood (Mich.), 3
Grand Valley St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 3
Ferris St. at Saginaw Valley, 7
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 16-3 19-4
Michigan Tech 15-4 17-6
Northern Michigan 13-6 16-7
Grand Valley St. 11-8 13-10
Saginaw Valley St. 10-8 12-9
Northwood 10-9 12-11
Ferris St. 7-11 7-13
Lake Superior St. 5-14 5-20
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 13-6 15-8
Malone 12-7 17-8
Hillsdale 10-9 11-12
Findlay 8-11 11-12
Ohio Dominican 7-12 10-13
Walsh 5-13 9-15
Tiffin 4-14 7-15
Lake Erie 4-15 9-16
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Ohio Dominican, 5:30
Findlay at Walsh, 5:30
Northern Mich. at Lake Superior St., 5:30
Michigan Tech at Northwood (Mich.), 6
Wayne St. (Mich.) at Ferris St., 6
Saginaw Valley at Grand Valley St., 6
Lake Erie at Tiffin, 6
Hillsdale at Malone, 6
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Ashland at Tiffin, 1
Michigan Tech at Lake Superior St., 1
Walsh at Hillsdale, 1
Northern Mich. at Northwood (Mich.), 1
Lake Erie at Ohio Dominican, 1
Malone at Findlay, 1
Grand Valley St. at Wayne St. (Mich.), 1
Ferris St. at Saginaw Valley, 5
NABC Division II Coaches
Men’s Top 25
TEAM REC PTS
1. Metro State (14) 21-1 398
2. Drury (2) 22-1 383
3. Tarleton State 21-1 363
4. Indianapolis 21-2 345
5. East Stroudsburg 23-1 343
6. West Liberty 21-2 296
7. California Baptist 22-1 295
8. Florida Southern 22-2 287
9. Southern Conn. St. 21-2 258
10. South Carolina Aiken 21-3 237
11. Colorado Mines 20-3 221
12. Indiana (Pa.) 20-3 202
13. Seattle Pacific 22-4 186
14. Lincoln Memorial 19-2 183
15. Cal St. San Bernardino 19-3 173
16. Montevallo 19-3 166
17. Minn. St.-Mankato 23-4 136
18. Lake Superior St. 24-3 123
19. Delta State 20-3 111
20. Southern Indiana 19-4 88
21. Cal. Poly. Pomona 18-4 78
22. Walsh 19-3 74
23. Lewis 19-4 70
24. Central Missouri 21-4 52
25. Wisconsin-Parkside 19-5 32
Others Receiving Votes: Winona State 26, Findlay 16, Dixie State 11, Fort Hays State 11, Chico State 10, Georgia Regents Augusta 7, Dowling 6, Michigan Tech 4, Saint Leo 2, Western Washington 2, Midwestern State 1.
USA Today Sports
Division II Women’s Coaches Poll
TEAM REC PTS
1. Bentley (30) 23-0 797
2. Colorado Mesa (2) 23-0 761
3. West Texas A&M 21-1 725
4. Harding 23-1 682
5. Gannon 23-2 632
6. Nova Southeastern 20-2 620
7. Emporia State 23-2 613
8. Drury 21-2 552
9. Glenville State 23-2 513
10. Quincy (Ill.) 21-2 503
11. Wayne St. (Neb.) 24-3 476
12. Central Missouri 20-3 463
13. Virginia State 21-1 423
14. Rollins 21-4 319
15. Lewis 19-4 284
16. Bloomsburg 20-3 275
17. Cal Poly-Pomona 18-4 233
18. Delta State 18-4 210
19. North Georgia 18-4 181
20. Minn. St.-Mankato 19-5 177
21. Wayne St. (Mich.) 19-4 152
22. Northern State 19-5 114
23. Indianapolis 20-6 103
24. Lenoir-Rhyne 19-4 94
25. Montana St.-Billings 20-5 71
Others Receiving Votes: District of Columbia 57; Wingate 55; Tampa 40; Pittsburg State 37; Edinboro 34; Clayton State 33; Simon Fraser 23; Fort Hays State 19; Adelphi 18; Lee 18.
Wednesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 57, Binghamton 48
Army 74, Colgate 66
Boston College 62, Syracuse 59, OT
Boston U. 71, American U. 62
Bucknell 55, Loyola (Md.) 53
Buffalo 96, Akron 90
Delaware 81, Hofstra 77
E. Mennonite 80, Bridgewater (Va.) 75
Hartford 75, Mass.-Lowell 68
Lafayette 76, Holy Cross 64
Lehigh 72, Navy 65
Manhattan 75, Monmouth (NJ) 61
Mount St. Mary (NY) 63, Yeshiva 37
Old Westbury 104, NYU-Poly 62
Saint Joseph’s 57, Rhode Island 54
Slippery Rock 79, Edinboro 66
St. Bonaventure 71, Duquesne 67
St. Joseph’s (LI) 69, Farmingdale 65
St. Rose 81, Adelphi 66
Stony Brook 72, UMBC 53
Swarthmore 72, Washington (Md.) 70
Vermont 79, New Hampshire 44
W. New England 76, Salve Regina 70
William Paterson 81, Ramapo 61
FAR WEST
Oregon 78, Washington 71
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 71, South Carolina 64
Midwestern St. 78, Angelo St. 68
SMU 68, Houston 64
Texas A&M Commerce 78, E. New Mexico 71
SOUTH
Barton 98, Pfeiffer 84
Carson-Newman 88, Anderson (SC) 79
Cincinnati 77, UCF 49
Coll. of Charleston 87, William & Mary 54
Elon 81, UNC Greensboro 68
Florida 71, Auburn 66
Gardner-Webb 79, Presbyterian 70
High Point 67, Liberty 60
James Madison 63, Drexel 61, OT
LSU 92, Mississippi St. 81
Lenoir-Rhyne 53, Catawba 49
Limestone 70, Erskine 63
Lincoln Memorial 101, Brevard 93
Mars Hill 90, Tusculum 87
Miami 71, Notre Dame 64
Morehead St. 90, Austin Peay 88, 2OT
Morgan St. 78, Coppin St. 69
NJIT 77, Md.-Eastern Shore 76
Radford 86, Longwood 75
Saint Louis 89, George Mason 85, OT
UNC Asheville 82, Charleston Southern 71
Union (Ky.) 82, Bryan 73
VMI 84, Campbell 81
Winthrop 75, Coastal Carolina 65
Young Harris 94, North Georgia 81
MIDWEST
Alma 71, Adrian 60
Aquinas 75, Cornerstone 70
Augsburg 75, Carleton 67
Calvin 83, Olivet 63
Cardinal Stritch 83, Olivet Nazarene 77
Carroll (Wis.) 76, Beloit 65
Cent. Michigan 101, Ball St. 95, 3OT
Creighton 85, Marquette 70
Davenport 84, Michigan-Dearborn 63
Dayton 65, La Salle 53
Gustavus 73, St. Thomas (Minn.) 68
Hamline 69, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 60
Hope 110, Kalamazoo 78
Illinois 62, Minnesota 49
Indiana St. 59, Evansville 54
Indiana Tech 72, Marygrove 68
Kansas St. 65, TCU 53
Kent St. 75, Miami (Ohio) 63
Lakeland 73, Edgewood 66
Lawrence 84, Lake Forest 76
Marian (Wis.) 73, Concordia (Wis.) 71
Milwaukee Engineering 84, Wis. Lutheran 70
Missouri 67, Vanderbilt 64
Ohio St. 76, Northwestern 60
St. John’s (Minn.) 71, Concordia (Moor.) 68
St. Norbert 78, Ripon 62
St. Olaf 78, Macalester 54
W. Michigan 73, Ohio 63
Wichita St. 88, Loyola of Chicago 74
Wis.-La Crosse 63, Wis.-Stout 55
Wis.-Platteville 60, Wis.-Eau Claire 34
Wis.-River Falls 90, Wis.-Superior 77
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 70, Wis.-Oshkosh 51
Xavier 83, DePaul 64
Wednesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Albany (NY) 86, Binghamton 35
American U. 69, Boston U. 44
Bucknell 70, Loyola (Md.) 49
Colgate 71, Army 60
Dayton 84, La Salle 69
Holy Cross 90, Lafayette 76
Navy 79, Lehigh 59
New Hampshire 71, Vermont 50
Richmond 89, UMass 76
Rider 74, Monmouth (NJ) 64
Stony Brook 72, UMBC 51
UConn 83, UCF 35
West Virginia 77, Oklahoma St. 45
MIDWEST
Akron 89, N. Illinois 75
Bowling Green 67, Cent. Michigan 55
Buffalo 61, Kent St. 53
Michigan 70, Indiana 58
Saint Louis 57, Rhode Island 53
South Florida 62, Cincinnati 43
Toledo 80, E. Michigan 73
W. Michigan 71, Ohio 64
SOUTH
Charlotte 74, FAU 63
Georgia St. 85, Louisiana-Monroe 77
Louisiana-Lafayette 62, Troy 57
Louisville 81, Houston 62
Middle Tennessee 75, Marshall 36
Morgan St. 66, Coppin St. 61
Murray St. 66, SE Missouri 55
Southern Miss. 106, FIU 96
VCU 74, St. Bonaventure 57
FAR WEST
Colorado St. 71, Boise St. 51
Fresno St. 65, Wyoming 60
New Mexico 65, UNLV 58
San Diego 87, Loyola Marymount 74
Utah St. 79, San Diego St. 69

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with RHP Ubaldo Jimenez on a four-year contract. Designated RHP Liam Hendriks for assignment.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Signed general manager Frank Wren and manager Fredi Gonzalez to contract extensions.
CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Homer Bailey on a six-year contract.
American Association
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed C Ryan Babineau.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Traded RHP Joe Zeller to Amarillo for RHP Josh Corrales.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed INF Taylor Oldham.
Frontier League
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed RHP Kody McFarland.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed RHP Mickey Jannis and INF Vincent Mejia to contract extensions. Signed SS Roger Bernal, OF Michael Durham and RHP Dalton Willige.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Traded RHP Wes Torrez to Camden (Atlantic) for a player to be named.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA — Fined Phoenix F P.J. Tucker $5,000 for violating the league’s anti-flopping rules for the second time this season.
BROOKLYN NETS — Traded G Jason Terry and F Reggie Evans to Sacramento for G Marcus Thornton.
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Acquired G Steve Blake from the Los Angeles Lakers for G Kent Bazemore and G MarShon Brooks.
Football
National Football League
NFL — Suspended Washington TE Fred Davis indefinitely for violating the league’s substance abuse policy.
ATLANTA FALCONS — Named Billy Devaney and Russ Bolinger player personnel scouts.
CHICAGO BEARS — Signed CB Derricus Purdy.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Fired offensive line coach Jim Turner and head athletic trainer Kevin O’Neill.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Korey Banks to a contract extension through 2015.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled Fs Cory Emmerton, Riley Sheahan and Teemu Pulkkinen and D Adam Almquist from Grand Rapids (AHL).
LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled Fs Tyler Toffoli, Linden Vey and Tanner Pearson from Manchester (AHL).
MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled D Jonathon Blum and F Jake Dowell from Iowa (AHL). Assigned G John Curry to Iowa.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled D Jon Merrill from Albany (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES — Recalled D Brandon Gormley from Portland (AHL).
American Hockey League
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Signed F Joel Broda to a professional tryout contract. Reassigned F Nick Larson to South Carolina (ECHL). Traded F Greg Miller to Oklahoma City for F Nicolas Tremblay and assigned Tremblay to Stockton (ECHL). Loaned D Mike Cornell to Florida (ECHL).
LAKE ERIE MONSTERS — Reassigned F Cam Reid to Denver (CHL).
ECHL
CINCINNATI CYCLONES — Released F Tom Craig.
Central Hockey League
ALLEN AMERICANS — Signed F Bruce Graham. Waived F Daniel Barnes.
ARIZONA SUNDOGS — Signed G Dave Kopacz.
QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Signed F Chris Greene.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
CHIVAS USA — Signed M Agustin Pelletieri.
D.C. UNITED — Waived F Casey Townsend.
SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Waived F Will Bates.
SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Traded F Teal Bunbury to New England for a 2015 first-round draft pick and allocation money.
College
ALABAMA — Announced F Nick Jacobs is taking a leave of absence from the men’s basketball team.
COKER — Announced the resignation of men’s soccer coach Paul Leese, who will take the same position at Texas-Pan American.
COLORADO STATE — Promoted Gary Ozzello to executive director of community outreach and engagement.
IOWA STATE — Named Maurice Linguist secondary coach.
NOTRE DAME — Announced DB Cody Riggs is transferring from Florida.
TCU — Dismissed WR LaDarius Brown from the football team.
UAB — Named Zac Woodfin strength and conditioning coach and Richard Owens tight ends coach.

LOCAL SPORTS
Wednesday’s Results
College Athletics
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Wilmington at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Earlham at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Wilmington (OAC), 7:30
Bluffton at Earlham (HCAC), 7:30
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
Winter Co-Ed League
AT GLENWOOD
GYM I
Wolf Pack 25-25-15, Landing Pad 21-18-13
Bump Uglies 23-25-15, H&R Electric 25-19-11
Dig It 25-25-11, ADS 12-11-15
GYM 2
Intimidators 25-25-15, Frickers 20-20-25
Lee’s Famous Recipe 25-26-13, Scared Hitless 17-27-15
Scared Hitless 25-21-15, Intimidators 17-25-7
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Kiss My Pass vs. Hitchings Insurance, 8:15
Hitchings Insurance vs. Team Kick Ace, 8:15
Marathon Petroleum vs. Big Green Tractors, 9
Dream Team vs. Kiss My Pass, 9
College Athletics
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Walsh (GLIAC), 5:30
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Walsh, 7:30
WRESTLING — John Carroll at Ohio Northern, 7:30
Prep Swimming
Findlay in Division I state diving at Canton, 9 a.m.
Ottawa-Glandorf & Ada in Division II state swimming prelims at Canton, 5 p.m.
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Dick’s Auto Supply Classic League
High series: Scott McCahan, Lucky’s Tavern, 725. High game: Terry Otto, Viking Painting, 278.
Classie Lassies League
High series: Robin Butler, TNT, 645. High game: Butler 234.
Prime Timers League
High series: (men) Larry DeVelvis 680; (women) Barb Roach 557. High game: (men) DeVelvis 244; (women) Roach 209.
Ten Pin Lanes
Men’s 7-10 League
High series: Jacob Newton 708. High game: Jeremy Schmidt 258.
LOCAL & AREA
UF Soccer Camp
The University of Findlay men’s soccer program will host a Spring ID Camp on March 23 for players in grades 9-12. The camp, which includes testing, goalkeeper training, field player training and small-sided games, will give players the opportunity to be seen and evaluated by the Oilers coaching staff. The cost of the camp is $75, which includes lunch. More information is available on the University of Findlay athletic website.
Riverdale Seeks JV Baseball Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is in need of a junior varsity baseball coach. Interested candidates should send a letter of interest to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us. Interested applicants should possess or be be willing to obtain a current CPR card, Pupil Activity license and have a current file of a BCI / FBI background check. Deadline for letters will be Friday, Feb. 21.
North Baltimore Ticket Presale
NORTH BALTIMORE — Tickets for the North Baltimore boys sectional game against Cardinal Stritch on Wednesday at Eastwood High School will be on sale during school hours, starting this Friday in the high school office. Tickets are $4 for students and $6 for adults; all tickets will be $6 at the door. Game time is 6:15 p.m.
NOTE: Fans are reminded that noisemakers, signs, banners, or confetti at games is in violation of OHSAA and NWDAB rules.
Fremont St. Joseph Seeks Coaches
FREMONT — Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic is in need of the following varsity football coaches: offensive and defensive line coach, linebackers coach and receivers coach. The school is also looking for a boys golf coach for next season. Contact St. Joseph Central Catholic athletic director Gary Geller at the school for more information.
Upper Sandusky Spring Sports Meeting
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will be hosting a spring sport parent meeting at 7 p.m. Monday. Parents of all spring sport athletes are expected to attend. There will be individual sport meetings for baseball (gym), softball (cafeteria), boys tennis (314), boys track (room 306) and girls track (room 308). These meetings will all begin promptly at 7 p.m. For more information, contact the high school office at 419-294-2308.
L-B Seeks JV Boys Soccer Coach
Liberty-Benton High School will be accepting applications for a JV boys soccer coaching position. Please e-mail a letter of application, resume and references to Scott Garlock at sgarlock@lb.noacsc.org or Nate Irwin at nirwin@lb.noacsc.org no later than April 4. Call 419-422-8721 for more information.
Arcadia Seeks JH Track Coaches
ARCADIA — Arcadia Junior High is in need of track coaches this spring. If interested, contact Dave Uitto or Pat Ramsey at the school.

Comments

comments

About the Author