District Wrestling: Elmwood’s Wise takes 170-pound title

By JAMIE BAKER
SPORTS EDITOR
BOWLING GREEN — An injury kept Elmwood’s Jake Wise off the mats at the district tournament last year.
He made up for it Saturday in a big way at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center by winning the championship in the 170-pound weight class at the Division III Northwest District wrestling tournament.
With his performance, Wise will now compete in next week’s OHSAA Division III state tournament in Columbus. The top four in each weight class at BGSU qualified for state.
Wise, now 37-1 on the year, led just 3-2 late in his 170-pound championship match against Norwalk St. Paul’s Hayden Miller. He scored a point for an escape, another on a penalty point and added two for a takedown in the final 30 seconds for a 7-2 win.
After a close 5-4 win over Margaretta’s Ryan Green, Wise kicked it up a notch on Saturday, scoring a 7-2 win over Delta’s Todd Miller in the semifinals.
“Yesterday I really wasn’t motivated enough, I kind of felt like I just went through the motions,” Wise said. “Wrestling Todd Miller, I was feeling really good and when I won that match I knew I was going to win it. I knew I had to step up today.”
Wise was oh so close to qualifying for state as a sophomore. He finished fifth at the district tournament and was a state alternate. A severe shoulder injury during football kept him off the mats for his entire junior year and required surgery.
“I’m totally healthy and the coaches have really helped with my improvement on my feet and on top,” Wise said.
“It was tough when all I could do was watch last year. I knew I was good and the coaches helped me a lot. I knew it was just a little setback. I finally got back and started wrestling a little late in the summer. I knew I just had to work a little harder for this.”
Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg also picked up the pace on Saturday and it insured the Black Knight junior of a return trip to state.
He dropped a 5-0 decision to Delta’s Tyler Fahrer in the semifinals in a battle of returning state placers but bounced back solidly with a 6-1 win over Plymouth’s Chance Butcher in his go-to-state match and an 8-0 win over rival Dylen Hartman of Cory-Rawson to claim third place.
Hartman and his coaches showed a lot of emotion when the Cory-Rawson senior earned a spot at state for the Hornets by taking care of Riverdale’s Paul Frey 9-6 in the consolation semis after an 8-2 loss to Otsego’s Jordan Hendrix in the semifinals.
Liberty-Benton’s Tyler Sarreshteh was another victim of battle between returning state placers at 120 pounds when he dropped a 4-2 overtime decision to Delta’s Kyle Keller. Both finished fourth at state last season but in different weight classes.
Sarreshteh was awarded a takedown at the end of the first period taken away after the referees conferred.
Keller was able to score a takedown on a single-leg sweep 30 seconds into overtime for the win.
“I felt like I was robbed when they took that first takedown away. I was pretty upset,” Sarreshteh said. “But after about 30 minutes I had to let it go because I still had to win my next match to get to state.”
Sarreshteh took his semifinal frustrations out on his final two opponents, pinning Ayersville’s Kyle Behringer in 2:46 and Swanton’s J.D. Reisinger in 3:43.
Two area wrestlers who flew under a lot of people’s radar most of the season, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Derek Ebbeskotte and Patrick Henry freshman Kent Petersen both earned trips to state at 195 pounds.
Petersen, who finished fourth at sectionals last week, racked up two wins on Friday and stopped Ebbeskotte by fall in 6:17 of overtime to advance to the final.
Petersen was pinned by Willard’s Moises Lopez in 2:49 in the finals while Ebbeskotte nipped Delta’s Mark Francis 8-7 to finish third.
It was a tough day for Riverdale.
The Falcons’ three returning state qualifiers, Kolten Martin (113), Mitchel Matheny (138) and Seth Knoll (152), all lost their go-to-state matches in the consolation semifinals, as did teammate Paul Frey.
But to their credit, Martin, Knoll and Matheny didn’t call it a season and rebounded to win their next match to become state alternates.
Arcadia’s Trevor Bowman (126), Hopewell-Loudon’s Damion Vitt (145) and Van Buren’s Isaac Sexton (286) joined Frey as sixth-place finishers.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delta 280½. 2, Norwalk St. Paul 94½. 3, Genoa 89½. 4, Archbold 89. 5, Margaretta 86½. 6, Willard 73. 7, Otsego 60½. 8, Sandusky St. Mary’s 60. 9, Edison 58½. 10, Fremont St. Joseph 49. 11, Tinora 47. 12, Woodmore 45½. 13, Riverdale 44. 14, Western Reserve 39½. 15, Van Buren 34½. 16, Paulding 34. 17, Patrick Henry 31. 18, South Central 30. 19, Elmwood 29. 20, Liberty-Benton 27. 21, Ayersville 26. 22, Monroeville 25. 23, Montpelier & Northwood 24. 25, Ashland Crestview 23½. 26, Swanton & Carey 21. 28, New London 17. 29, Edgerton & Ottawa-Glandorf 16. 31, Eastwood 15½. 32, Fairview, Cory-Rawson & Plymouth 14. 35, Arcadia, Hopewell-Loudon & Gibsonburg 13. 38, Lake 11. 39, Mohawk 9. 40, Bucyrus & Huron 8. 42, Liberty Center 5½. 43, Danbury 5. 44, Lakota 4. 45, McComb & Cardinal Stritch 3. 47, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2. 48, Evergreen & Tiffin Calvert 1. 50, Antwerp & North Baltimore 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — D. Mattin (Del) tech. fall K. Moore (Wil), 21-6.
113 — Spiess (Del) maj. dec. Barnett (Ed), 10-0.
120 — Cheek (Ed) dec. Keller (Del), 6-4.
126 — Dunbar (North) dec. N. Mattin (Del), 4-2.
132 — M. Moore (Wil) dec. Marteney (Del), 10-9.
138 — Price (Arch) dec. Fidler (Monr), 7-6.
145 — Taylor (Mar) dec. Vasquez (FSJ), 3-2.
152 — Beverly (Del) dec. Stockmaster (Mar), 7-1
160 — Fahrer (Del) pinned Hendrix (Ots), 1:50.
170 — Wise (Elm) dec. Miller (NSP), 7-2.
182 — Patchin (Del) dec. Bouza (Tin), 7-5.
195 — Lopez (Will) pinned Petersen (PH), 2:49.
220 — Conaway (SC) dec. Jaramillo (Arch), 10-8.
285 — Durbin (FSJ) dec. Veller (Del), 9-7.
THIRD PLACE
106 — D’Emilio (Gen) dec. Rosin (SSM), 6-0.
113 — Smith (SSM) dec. Ulinksi (Wood), 7-3.
120 — Sarreshteh (L-B) pinned Reisinger (Swan), 3:43.
126 — Taylor (Mont) pinned Reed (NL), :24.
132 — Soto (Ots) maj. dec. Fritz (NSP), 10-2.
138 — D. Gross (NSP) by forfeit over Reeder (Gen).
145 — Day (Arch) by forfeit over Moore (Gen).
152 — J. Gross (NSP) dec. Parsley (Arch), 4-1.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) maj. dec. Hartman (C-R), 8-0.
170 — Green (Mar) maj. dec. Miller (Del), 8-0.
182 — Campbell (AC) pinned W. Dye (SSM), 3:42.
195 — Ebbeskotte (O-G) dec. Francis (Del), 8-7.
220 — Nino (Gen) pinned Richards (Del), 2:23.
285 — Careless (NSP) dec. Buckner (Gen), 4-2.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Keister (Lake) dec. Schnitker (Wood), 3-2.
113 — Martin (Riv) pinned Steinberger (Tin), 2:04.
120 — Behringer (Ayer) dec. Rogers (Mar), 9-4.
126 — Santa-Rita (Edge) pinned T. Bowman (Arca), 2:46.
132 — Robson (WR) dec. T. Deatrick (Paul), 4-2.
138 — Matheny (Riv) dec. Glosser (Ots), 14-7.
145 — Rozzi (Wood) maj. dec. Vitt (H-L), 14-1.
152 — Knoll (Riv) dec. Davidson (East), 5-1.
160 — Butcher (Ply) dec. Frey (Riv), 3-2.
170 — Bergeon (Ayer) dec. A. Deatrick (Pau), 4-1.
182 — Hunkley (WR) pinned Zuhlsdorf (Ots), 1:52.
195 — Auld (Gib) pinned McClellan (Dan), 4:11.
220 — Smith (Tin) dec. Reed (Mar), 6-2.
285 — Workman (WR) dec. Sexton (VB), 6-4.
Baker, 419-427-8409
Send an E-mail to Jamie Baker



Comments

comments

About the Author