Girls Basketball Roundup: Columbus Grove, Ada advance

WAPAKONETA — A 20-8 second-quarter advantage helped Columbus Grove to a 32-12 halftime lead en route to a 55-37 victory in a Division III sectional final against Allen East at Wapakoneta Saturday night.
The Bulldogs (15-9) advanced to face Ottawa-Glandorf (21-2) in a district semifinal at 6:15 p.m. in Elida.
Julia Wynn dropped in 23 points, while Jade Clement and Sammi Stechschulte each added 12 points for Columbus Grove.
Kaycee Rowe led Allen East (14-7) with 16 points.

COLUMBUS GROVE (15-9)
Schumacher 0-0–0, Stechschulte 4-1–12, Wynn 8-7–23, McCluer 0-1–1, Clement 3-4–12, Yinger 0-1–1, Diller 0-0–0, Hoffman 0-0–0, Endicott 2-0–4, Wurth 0-0–0, M. McCluer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 17 15-23 — 55.
ALLEN EAST (14-7)
Rowe 6-4–16, Clum 2-1–5, L. Woods 0-0–0, Young 0-0–0, Burloy 0-0–0, Richardson 2-0–6, A. Woods 0-0–0, Plaugher 1-0–2, Conkle 3-2–8. TOTALS: 14 7-12 — 37.
Columbus Grove 12 20 10 13 – 55
Allen East 4 12 12 13 – 37
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 5 (Stechschulte 3, Clement 2); Allen East 2 (Richardson 2).
ADA 54
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 49
KENTON — A big fourth-quarter rally propelled Ada to a 54-49 win over Waynesfield-Goshen in a Division IV sectional semifinal girls basketball game at Kenton Saturday night.
Ada (9-12) advances to play New Knoxville (19-4) in a Division IV district semifinal at 6:15 p.m. Thursday at Wapakoneta.
Tori Wyss led three Ada players in double figures with 12 points. Tori Wyss netted 11 and Alexis Amburgey added 10 for the Bulldogs.
Emily Patton led all scorers with 25 points. Abbie Van Horn added 14 points for the Tigers (11-10).

ADA (9-12)
Gonzaga 0-0–0, Sutton 0-0–0, Marshall 1-0–2, Amburgey 3-2–10, Archer 0-0–0, Faine 2-2–6, Wildman 2-4–9, Walden 2-1–5, H. Wyss 4-0–11, T. Wyss 3-4–12. TOTALS: 27 13-20–54.
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN (11-10)
Jarnagin 3-1–7, Spencer 0-1–1, Buffenbarger 0-0–0, Turner 0-2–2, Van Horn 3-8–14, J. Crawford 0-0–0, Patton 9-4–25. TOTALS: 15 16-26–49.
Ada 14 14 7 19 – 54
Waynesfield-Goshen 14 11 16 8 – 49
3-Point GOALS: Ada 7 (H. Wyss 3, T. Wyss & Amburgey 2); Waynesfield-Goshen 3 (Patton 3).
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 52
HARDIN NORTHERN37
KENTON — Shelby Spradlin knocked down 18 points and Shelby Carroll added 13 to power Upper Scioto Valley past Hardin Northern 52-35 in a Division IV sectional girls basketball final at Kenton Saturday night.
Upper Scioto Valley (13-9) advances to play Minster-Marion Local in Thursday’s 8 p.m. Division IV district semifinals at Wapakoneta.
Hardin Northern hung in for the first quarter and trailed just 9-5 but the Rams racked up a 19-8 edge in the second period to take control.
Shelby Schlatter and Holly Wilson both scored nine points and Brooklyn Watts added seven for the Polar Bears (5-18).

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY (13-9)
Holbrook 3-1–7, Spradlin 6-6–18, Yaussy 0-7–7, Carroll 5-0–13, Brown 0-0–0, Broseke 1-0–2, Lowery 0-0–0, Stroope 0-0–0, Thacker 0-1–1. TOTALS: 17 15-23–52.
HARDIN NORTHERN (5-18)
Campbell 1-1–3, Curtis 0-3–3, S. Schlatter 3-0–9, Watts 3-1–7, Madison 0-0–0, Roth 0-0–0, H. Wilson 3-3–9, Hooker 2-1–6, Dye 0-0–0. TOTALS: 12 9-13–37.
Upper Scioto Valley 9 19 12 12 – 52
Hardin Northern 5 8 12 12 – 37
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 4 (S. Schlatter 3, Hooker); Upper Scioto Valley 3 (Carroll 3).
CLYDE 78
FOSTORIA 13
OLD FORT — Eleven players scored Saturday as state-ranked Clyde defeated Fostoria 78-13 in a Division II sectional final at Old Fort High School.
Clyde (23-1) advances to play Toledo Central Catholic (17-7) at 6:15 p.m. Thursday in a district semifinal at Perrysburg.
Kelsey Michaels scored 14 points for the Fliers, who finished fourth in the final Associated Press poll. Clyde jumped to a 26-2 lead after one quarter and was up 48-7 at halftime. Breanne Michaels scored 13 points, and Amanda Cahill added 11 points and five rebounds.
Jada Hampton had 11 points for Fostoria (1-21). Alexus Smith scored two points and Deija Williams had seven rebounds.

Clyde (23-1)
Laconis 2-0–4, Weber 1-0–3, B. Michaels 5-0–13, Amdt 0-0–0, Bannister 1-2–4, Wadsworth 5-0–12, K. Michaels 7-0–14, Cahill 4-3–11, Marcha 0-0–0, Royster 1-0–2, Dowling 1-0–2, Kardotzke 2-2–6, Miller 2-3–7. TOTALS: 31-55 10-12–78.
fostoria (1-21)
Moore 0-0–0, Fretz 0-0–0, Hampton 5-0–11, Velazquez 0-0–0, Williams 0-0–0, Smith 1-0–2, Pedersen 0-0–0. TOTALS: 6-31 0-2–13.
Clyde 26 22 18 12 – 78
Fostoria 2 5 2 4 – 13
3-Point GOALS: Clyde 6-19 (B. Michaels 3, Wadsworth 2, Weber); Fostoria 1-10 (Hampton).
rebounds: Clyde 28 (Cahill 5); Fostoria 22 (Williams 7).
turnovers: Clyde 11, Fostoria 37.

Comments

comments

About the Author