REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Division I wrestling: Findlay’s Jolliff headed to Columbus

CLEVELAND — Findlay High School’s Justin Jolliff is Columbus-bound.
The junior rebounded from a tough semifinal loss to win his consolation semifinal match and finish fourth in the 126-pound weight class at the Division I district wrestling tournament Saturday at Cleveland State University’s Woodling Gym.
Jolliff started Saturday with a 6-0 loss to Oregon Clay’s Jared Davis in the semifinals. He earned his spot at state with a tight 7-6 win over Lakewood St. Edward’s Isaac Collier in the consolation semifinals.
Jolliff dropped a 6-2 decision in the third-place match to Wadsworth’s Darrin Gilkerson.
Three Trojans won consolation matches on Saturday.
Senior Marcus Winklejohn (20-9) pinned Brunswick’s Dean Warchak in 3:41 before falling one match short of placing when he was pinned by Lorain’s Adam Kuchta in 3:39.
Junior Jimmy Staschiak (28-14) defeated Sylvania Northview’s Nick Adams 6-3 in his 138-pound consolation opener before falling victim to a 1-0 loss to Nordonia’s Jake Urich.
Freshman Joey Staschiak whipped Toledo St. John’s Jeff Williams 10-4 in his first match at 106 pounds before being pinned by Brecksville’s Jarod Bronstrup in 38 seconds to finish 20-19 on the season.
Findlay senior Ian Silette closed his season with a 29-10 record as he dropped a 5-2 decision to Toledo St. Francis’ Steve Welling in his first consolation match.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Brecksville 212. 2, Lakewood St. Edward 174½. 3, Perrysburg 166. 4, Wadsworth 133½. 5, Oregon Clay 128½. 6, Elyria 99½. 7, Macedonia Nordonia 98. 8, Brunswick 85. 9, Olmsted Falls 69. 10, Fremont Ross 58½. 11, Lorain 50. 12, Springfield 40. 13, Mansfield Senior 32½. 14, Amherst Steele 26 ½. 15, Lakewood 24½. 16, Findlay 23. 17, Strongsville 22. 18, Cuyahoga Falls 20. 19, Avon lake 19. 20. North Ridgeville & Westlake 18. 22, Copley & Akron Firestone 17. 24, Sylvania Southview 15½. 25, Medina 14. 26, Ashland 13. 27, Toledo St. John’s 11. 28, Toledo Whitmer 9. 29, Toledo St. Francis 8. 30, Anthony Wayne 6. 31, Toledo Waite 5. 32, Sylvania Northview 4. 33, Lodi Cloverleaf & Wooster 3. 35, Avon 1. 36, Cleveland John Marshall, North Olmsted, Berea-Midpark, Medina Highland, Toledo Bowsher, Toledo Start, Lima Senior & Marion Harding 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Baughman (Wad) by default over Edwards (Lor).
113 — Bentley (LSE) dec. Lambert (Stro), 7-1.
120 — A. Assad (Breck) by default over Heil (Brun).
126 — DeMicco (Breck) dec. Davis (OC), 6-2.
132 — Kiussis (Brun) dec. Hiles (Breck), 2-1.
138 — Abdelsalam (Lake) dec. Nelson (OC), 3-1.
145 — Grine (FR) tech. fall Decesare (MN), 17-1.
152 — Newton (Perry) pinned Darmstadt (Ely), 3:43.
160 — Strnad (Breck) maj. dec. Mast (Wads), 10-1.
170 — Kniple (Wads) dec. Lang (Breck), 4-2.
182 — M. Stencel (OC) dec. Dzuro (LSE), 8-6.
195 — Murphy (Breck) dec. Llewellyn (Perry), 9-3.
220 — Woiceohovich (MN) dec. Knapp (LSE), 9-7, OT.
285 — Vough (Ely) pinned Bonner (Perry), 2:37.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Bronstrup (Breck) dec. Hart (LSE), 3-2.
113 — Ma. Guillen (Perry) pinned Coghill (MN), 1:37.
120 — Torres (Ely) dec. Mo. Guillen (Perry), 5-2.
126 — Gilkerson (Wads) dec. Jolliff (Fin), 6-2.
132 — Screptock (OC) dec. Bernovsky (AL), 8-1.
138 — Camacho (Brun) dec. Salti (OF), 11-9.
145 — Davis (Breck) dec. Defraine (Med), 4-1.
152 — Bosley (Wads) dec. Phillibert (MN), 3-0.
160 — N. Stencel (OC) dec. D. Waltermeyer (Perry), 10-5.
170 — Palser (MS) dec. Khoma (LSE), 3-1.
182 — Caywood (Perry) pinned Dickerson (MS), 4:29.
195 — Mustafa (West) dec. Lonsway (Spr), 4-3.
220 — Caraballo (OF) dec. Delas (Perry), 5-4.
285 — Nichols (LSE) pinned Lee (OF), 3:35.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Henneman (OC) pinned Leffler (Spr), :59.
113 — Randolph (Wads) pinned Scott (FR), :56.
120 — Collier (NR) dec. Hannan (CF), 7-4.
126 — Collier (LSE) pinned Edwards (Lor), 2:20.
132 — Ladnier (LSE) pinned Collica (MN), 3:15.
138 — Lucas (Breck) by default over Price (Ely).
145 — Locklear (OF) dec. M. Waltermeyer (Perry), 6-4, OT.
152 — Williamson (LSE) dec. Geary (FR), 10-7.
160 — Wearsch (AS) maj. dec. Workman (Ely), 10-0.
170 — Perrine (MN) dec. Hansinger (OF), 10-3.
182 — Suhayda (Brec) dec. Uram (TSF), 4-3.
195 — Campbell (LSE) pinned Kuchta (Lor), 4:09.
220 — Samouk (Cop) dec. Ware (CF), 3-1, OT.
285 — Fair (AF) pinned Smith (Spr), 2:07.

Comments

comments

About the Author