Girls basketball sectionals: State-ranked Clyde romps past Fostoria

OLD FORT — Eleven players scored Saturday as state-ranked Clyde defeated Fostoria 78-13 in a Division II sectional final at Old Fort High School.
Clyde (23-1) advances to play Toledo Central Catholic (17-7) at 6:15 p.m. Thursday in a district semifinal at Perrysburg.
Kelsey Michaels scored 14 points for the Fliers, who finished fourth in the final Associated Press poll. Clyde jumped to a 26-2 lead after one quarter and was up 48-7 at halftime. Breanne Michaels scored 13 points, and Amanda Cahill added 11 points and five rebounds.
Jada Hampton had 11 points for Fostoria (1-21).

Clyde (23-1)
Laconis 2-0–4, Weber 1-0–3, B. Michaels 5-0–13, Amdt 0-0–0, Bannister 1-2–4, Wadsworth 5-0–12, K. Michaels 7-0–14, Cahill 4-3–11, Marcha 0-0–0, Royster 1-0–2, Dowling 1-0–2, Kardotzke 2-2–6, Miller 2-3–7. TOTALS: 31-55 10-12–78.
fostoria (1-21)
Moore 0-0–0, Fretz 0-0–0, Hampton 5-0–11, Velazquez 0-0–0, Williams 0-0–0, Smith 1-0–2, Pedersen 0-0–0. TOTALS: 6-31 0-2–13.
Clyde 26 22 18 12 – 78
Fostoria 2 5 2 4 – 13
3-Point GOALS: Clyde 6-19 (B. Michaels 3, Wadsworth 2, Weber); Fostoria 1-10 (Hampton).
rebounds: Clyde 28 (Cahill 5); Fostoria 22 (Williams 7).
turnovers: Clyde 11, Fostoria 37.
Division III
COLUMBUS GROVE 55
ALLEN EAST 37
WAPAKONETA — A 20-8 second-quarter advantage helped Columbus Grove to a 32-12 halftime lead en route to a 55-37 victory in a Division III sectional final against Allen East on Saturday at Wapakoneta.
The Bulldogs (15-9) advanced to face Ottawa-Glandorf (21-2) in a district semifinal at 6:15 p.m. Thursday at Elida.
Julia Wynn scored 23 points, while Jade Clement and Sammi Stechschulte each added 12 points for Columbus Grove.
Kaycee Rowe led Allen East (14-7) with 16 points.

COLUMBUS GROVE (15-9)
Schumacher 0-0–0, Stechschulte 4-1–12, Wynn 8-7–23, McCluer 0-1–1, Clement 3-4–12, Yinger 0-1–1, Diller 0-0–0, Hoffman 0-0–0, Endicott 2-0–4, Wurth 0-0–0, M. McCluer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 17 15-23 — 55.
ALLEN EAST (14-7)
Rowe 6-4–16, Clum 2-1–5, L. Woods 0-0–0, Young 0-0–0, Burloy 0-0–0, Richardson 2-0–6, A. Woods 0-0–0, Plaugher 1-0–2, Conkle 3-2–8. TOTALS: 14 7-12 — 37.
Columbus Grove 12 20 10 13 – 55
Allen East 4 12 12 13 – 37
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 5 (Stechschulte 3, Clement 2); Allen East 2 (Richardson 2).
Division IV
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 52
HARDIN NORTHERN 37
KENTON — Shelby Spradlin knocked down 18 points and Shelby Carroll added 13 to power Upper Scioto Valley past Hardin Northern 52-35 in a Division IV sectional girls basketball final Saturday at Kenton.
Upper Scioto Valley (13-9) advances to play Minster (21-3) in Thursday’s 8 p.m. Division IV district semifinals at Wapakoneta.
Hardin Northern hung in for the first quarter and trailed just 9-5, but the Rams racked up a 19-8 edge in the second period to take control.
Shelby Schlatter and Holly Wilson both scored nine points and Brooklyn Watts added seven for the Polar Bears (5-18).

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY (13-9)
Holbrook 3-1–7, Spradlin 6-6–18, Yaussy 0-7–7, Carroll 5-0–13, Brown 0-0–0, Broseke 1-0–2, Lowery 0-0–0, Stroope 0-0–0, Thacker 0-1–1. TOTALS: 17 15-23–52.
HARDIN NORTHERN (5-18)
Campbell 1-1–3, Curtis 0-3–3, S. Schlatter 3-0–9, Watts 3-1–7, Madison 0-0–0, Roth 0-0–0, H. Wilson 3-3–9, Hooker 2-1–6, Dye 0-0–0. TOTALS: 12 9-13–37.
Upper Scioto Valley 9 19 12 12 – 52
Hardin Northern 5 8 12 12 – 37
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 4 (S. Schlatter 3, Hooker); Upper Scioto Valley 3 (Carroll 3).
ADA 54
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 49
KENTON — A big fourth-quarter rally propelled Ada to a 54-49 win over Waynesfield-Goshen in a Division IV sectional final girls basketball game Saturday at Kenton.
Ada (9-12) advances to play New Knoxville (19-4) in a Division IV district semifinal at 6:15 p.m. Thursday at Wapakoneta.
Tori Wyss led three Ada players in double figures with 12 points. Haley Wyss netted 11 and Alexis Amburgey added 10 for the Bulldogs.
Emily Patton led all scorers with 25 points for Waynesfield-Goshen. Abbie Van Horn added 14 points for the Tigers (11-10).
ADA (9-12)
Gonzaga 0-0–0, Sutton 0-0–0, Marshall 1-0–2, Amburgey 3-2–10, Archer 0-0–0, Faine 2-2–6, Wildman 2-4–9, Walden 2-1–5, H. Wyss 4-0–11, T. Wyss 3-4–12. TOTALS: 27 13-20–54.
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN (11-10)
Jarnagin 3-1–7, Spencer 0-1–1, Buffenbarger 0-0–0, Turner 0-2–2, Van Horn 3-8–14, J. Crawford 0-0–0, Patton 9-4–25. TOTALS: 15 16-26–49.
Ada 14 14 7 19 – 54
Waynesfield-Goshen 14 11 16 8 – 49
3-Point GOALS: Ada 7 (H. Wyss 3, T. Wyss & Amburgey 2); Waynesfield-Goshen 3 (Patton 3).
OTTOVILLE 58
KALIDA 53
VAN WERT — Ottoville jumped out to a 15-6 lead after the first quarter and maintained that cushion for a 58-53 win over Kalida in a Division IV sectional girls basketball final Saturday at Van Wert.
Ottoville (14-8) advances to play Leipsic (20-3) 8 p.m. Thursday in a Division IV district semifinal at Lima Senior.
Taylor Mangas netted 16 points and Lexie Wannemacher and Brooke Mangas both scored 11 points for the Big Green.
Kalida’s Jackie Garnder and Brittany Kahle both scored 17 points. Kylie Osterhage added 12 for the Wildcats (9-14).

OTTOVILLE (14-8)
Kramer 1-0–2, T. Mangas 4-5–16, B. Mangas 2-6–11, Honigford 2-2–7, Thorbahn 0-0–0, VonSossan 0-0–0, Landwehr 0-2–2, Lindeman 2-1–5, Le. Wannemacher 5-1–11, Ly. Wannemacher 1-2–4. TOTALS: 17 19-27″”58.
KALIDA (9-14)
Gardner 5-6–17, N. Recker 1-0–2, Vorst 0-0–0, Kahle 3-9–17, Hoffman 0-0–0, Kaufman 1-0–2, Osterhage 4-2–12, Turnwald 1-1–3, A. Recker 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15 18-24–53.
Ottoville 15 11 18 14 – 58
Kalida 6 18 18 11 – 53
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 5 (Osterhage & Kahle 2, Gardner); Ottoville 5 (T. Mangas 3, B. Mangas & Honigford).

Comments

comments

About the Author