Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
At Toledo Central Catholic
Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo Start, 6:15
Toledo Whitmer vs. Toledo St. Francis, 8
Division II
AT BUCYRUS
Clear Fork vs. Lexington, 6:15
Galion vs. Norwalk, 8
AT WILLARD
Port Clinton vs. Oak Harbor, 6:15
Sandusky vs. Bellevue, 8
AT LIMA SENIOR
St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Shawnee, 6:15
Celina vs. Wapakoneta, 8
AT OREGON CLAY
Rossford vs. Toledo Rogers, 6:15
Genoa vs. Toledo Woodward, 8
Division III
AT FINDLAY
Lakota vs. Elmwood, 6:15
Riverdale vs. Hopewell-Loudon, 8
ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
Parkway vs. Allen East, 7
AT LEXINGTON
Ashland Crestview vs. Wynford, 6:15
Bucyrus vs. New London, 8
AT OAK HARBOR
Northwood vs. Woodmore, 7
AT WAUSEON
Evergreen vs. Archbold, 6:15
Delta vs. Montpelier, 8
AT DEFIANCE
Van Buren vs. Tinora, 6:15
Bluffton vs. Fairview, 8
Division IV
AT ONTARIO
Mansfield St. Peter’s vs. Crestline, 6:15
Plymouth vs. Lucas, 8
AT NORWALK
Sandusky St. Mary’s vs. Seneca East, 7
AT KENTON
Ada vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, 7
AT COLDWATER
New Knoxville vs. New Bremen, 6:15
Marion Local vs. Minster, 8
AT FOSTORIA
Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Mohawk, 7
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
Kalida vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 7
AT VAN WERT
Lima Temple Christian vs. Fort Jennings, 6:15
Lincolnview vs. Ottoville, 8
AT BRYAN
Stryker vs. Hilltop, 7
AT PAULDING
Continental vs. Patrick Henry, 7
Wednesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT OTSEGO
Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, 7
AT galion
Marion Harding vs. Mansfield Madison, 7
AT TOLEDO WAITE
Toledo Bowsher vs. Oregon Clay, 7
Division II
AT RIVERDALE
Otsego vs. Fostoria, 7
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
Wauseon vs. Napoleon, 7
Division III
ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
St. Henry vs. Delphos Jefferson, 6:15
Van Wert vs. Coldwater, 8
AT OAK HARBOR
Eastwood vs. Western Reserve, 6:15
Margaretta vs. Edison, 8
Division IV
AT NORWALK
Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, 6:15
Fremont St. Joseph vs. Monroeville, 8
AT KENTON
Arlington vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15
Lima Perry vs. Ridgemont, 8
AT EASTWOOD
Cardinal Stritch vs. North Baltimore, 6:15
Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, 8
AT FOSTORIA
New Riegel vs. Arcadia, 6:15
Tiffin Calvert vs. Vanlue, 8
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
McComb vs. Leipsic, 6:15
Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson, 8
AT BRYAN
Fayette vs. North Central, 6:15
Edon vs. Pettisville, 8
AT PAULDING
Ayersville vs. Hicksville, 6:15
Antwerp vs. Holgate, 8
Wednesday’s Sectional Finals
At Toledo Central Catholic
Toledo Whitmer-Toledo St. Francis winner vs. Springfield, 8
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s District Semifinals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Lima Senior (20-4) vs. Perrysburg (21-3), 7
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Notre Dame (20-3) vs. Sylvania Northview (18-6), 7
FINAL: At TBA Saturday, 3
Division II
AT PAULDING
Lima Bath (20-3) vs. Wauseon (14-9), 6:15
Napoleon (7-16) vs. Wapakoneta (13-10), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT PERRYSBURG
Toledo Central Catholic (17-7) vs. Clyde (23-1), 6:15
Bowling Green (13-11) vs. (19-4), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Bellevue (19-4)vs. Clear Fork (13-9), 6:15
Mansfield Madison (12-11) vs. Willard (19-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division III
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
Delta (13-9) vs. Ottawa Hills (18-4), 6:15
Evergreen (19-4) winner vs. Archbold (21-2), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT ELIDA
Columbus Grove (15-9) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (21-2), 6:15
Liberty-Benton (20-2) vs. Lima Central Catholic (17-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT SENECA EAST
Oak Harbor (19-4) vs. Bucyrus (18-6), 6:15
Wynford (17-6) vs Genoa, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
Division IV
AT GIBSONBURG
Carey (20-2) vs. Danbury (14-10), 6:15
Toledo Christian (17-6) vs. Arcadia (18-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday 7
AT SHELBY
South Central (23-1) vs. Tiffin Calvert (18-5), 6:15
New Riegel (20-2) vs. Buckeye Central (11-13), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT LIMA SENIOR
Convoy Crestview (21-1) vs. Pandora-Gilboa (16-8), 6:15
Leipsic (20-3) vs. Ottoville (14-8), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT ARCHBOLD
Pettisville (21-2) vs. Ayersville (20-3), 6:15
Holgate (19-3) vs. Fayette (17-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT WAPAKONETA
New Knoxville (19-4) vs. Ada (9-12), 6:15
Upper Scioto Valley (13-9) vs. Minster (21-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest District Tournament
At Tam-O-Shanter
saturDAY’s DISTRICT FINAL
Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Northview, 7
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 57 37 16 4 78 176 125
Tampa Bay 58 33 20 5 71 168 145
Montreal 59 32 21 6 70 148 142
Toronto 60 32 22 6 70 178 182
Detroit 58 26 20 12 64 151 163
Ottawa 59 26 22 11 63 169 191
Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183
Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138
N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146
Philadelphia 59 30 23 6 66 162 167
Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 170 161
Washington 59 27 23 9 63 171 175
Carolina 57 26 22 9 61 144 158
New Jersey 59 24 22 13 61 135 146
N.Y. Islanders 60 22 30 8 52 164 200
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 57 39 12 6 84 196 135
Chicago 60 35 11 14 84 207 163
Colorado 58 37 16 5 79 174 153
Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147
Dallas 58 27 21 10 64 164 164
Winnipeg 60 28 26 6 62 168 175
Nashville 59 25 24 10 60 146 180
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 60 41 14 5 87 196 147
San Jose 59 37 16 6 80 175 142
Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128
Phoenix 58 27 21 10 64 163 169
Vancouver 60 27 24 9 63 146 160
Calgary 58 22 29 7 51 137 179
Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Saturday’s Results
No games scheduled
Sunday’s Results
No games scheduled
Monday’s Results
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
Carolina at Buffalo, 7
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 31 25 .554 –
Brooklyn 26 28 .481 4
New York 21 36 .368 10½
Boston 19 38 .333 12½
Philadelphia 15 42 .263 16½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 40 14 .741 –
Washington 28 28 .500 13
Charlotte 27 30 .474 14½
Atlanta 26 29 .473 14½
Orlando 17 41 .293 25
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 42 13 .764 –
Chicago 29 26 .527 13
Detroit 23 34 .404 20
Cleveland 22 35 .386 21
Milwaukee 11 45 .196 31½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 40 16 .714 –
Houston 38 18 .679 2
Dallas 35 23 .603 6
Memphis 31 24 .564 8½
New Orleans 23 33 .411 17
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 43 14 .754 –
Portland 38 18 .679 4½
Minnesota 27 29 .482 15½
Denver 25 30 .455 17
Utah 19 36 .345 23
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 39 20 .661 –
Golden State 35 22 .614 3
Phoenix 33 22 .600 4
Sacramento 20 36 .357 17½
L.A. Lakers 19 37 .339 18½
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
L.A. Clippers 125, Oklahoma City 117
Miami 93, Chicago 79
Washington 96, Cleveland 83
Toronto 105, Orlando 90
Sacramento 109, Denver 95
Brooklyn 108, L.A. Lakers 102
Portland 108, Minnesota 97
Houston 115, Phoenix 112
Monday’s Results
Milwaukee 130, Philadelphia 110
Golden State 104, Detroit 96
Dallas 110, New York 108
L.A. Clippers 123, New Orleans 110
Boston at Utah, 9
Tuesday’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 7
Orlando at Washington, 7
Toronto at Cleveland, 7
Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30
Minnesota at Phoenix, 9
Portland at Denver, 9
Houston at Sacramento, 10
Wednesday’s Games
Orlando at Philadelphia, 7
Atlanta at Boston, 7:30
Golden State at Chicago, 8
New Orleans at Dallas, 8
Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8
Detroit at San Antonio, 8:30
Phoenix at Utah, 9
Brooklyn at Portland, 10
Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 18-3 26-3
Michigan Tech 15-6 19-6
Grand Valley St. 14-7 18-7
Northwood 13-8 17-12
Wayne St. 9-12 11-13
Ferris St. 8-12 9-15
Saginaw Valley St. 5-15 9-15
Northern Michigan 4-17 5-20
South Division
League Overall
Findlay 17-4 21-4
Walsh 15-5 19-5
Hillsdale 13-8 17-8
Malone 12-9 14-11
Ashland 7-14 10-15
Lake Erie 7-14 10-17
Tiffin 6-14 10-15
Ohio Dominican 3-18 5-20
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Tiffin 78, Ashland 69
Lake Superior St. 82. Michigan Tech 61
Findlay 79, Malone 63
Walsh at Hillsdale 86, Walsh 73
Lake Erie 60, Ohio Dominican 59
Northwood (Mich.) 68, Northern Michigan 67
Grand Valley St. 82, Wayne St. (Mich.) 73
Ferris St. 90, Saginaw Valley 68
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 7:30
Lake Superior State at Wayne State, 7:30
Lake Erie at Ashland, 7:30
Ohio Dominican at Tiffin, 8
Northwood at Saginaw Valley State, 8
Grand Valley State at Ferris State, 8
Findlay at Hillsdale, 8
Walsh at Malone, 8
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Ferris State, 3
Walsh at Tiffin, 3
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 16-5 19-6
Michigan Tech 16-5 18-7
Northern Michigan 15-6 18-7
Saginaw Valley St. 11-9 13-10
Grand Valley St. 12-9 14-11
Northwood 11-10 13-12
Ferris St. 9-11 9-13
Lake Superior St. 5-16 5-22
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 15-6 17-8
Malone 14-7 19-8
Hillsdale 11-10 12-13
Findlay 8-13 11-14
Ohio Dominican 8-13 11-14
Walsh 6-14 10-16
Lake Erie 5-16 10-17
Tiffin 4-16 7-17
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Ashland 108, Tiffin 65
Michigan Tech 72, Lake Superior St. 60
Hillsdale 75, Walsh 63
Northern Mich. 56, Northwood (Mich.) 46
Ohio Dominican 67, Lake Erie 56
Malone 74, Findlay 67
Grand Valley St. 65, Wayne St. (Mich.) 64
Ferris St. 83, Saginaw Valley 75
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 5:30
Lake Superior State at Wayne State, 5:30
Lake Erie at Ashland, 5:30
Ohio Dominican at Tiffin, 6
Northwood at Saginaw Valley State, 6
Grand Valley State at Ferris State, 6
Findlay at Hillsdale, 6
Walsh at Malone, 6
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Saginaw Valley State at Ferris State, 1
Walsh at Tiffin, 1
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Florida (47) 25-2 1,606 2
2. Wichita St. (14) 29-0 1,549 3
3. Arizona (4) 25-2 1,494 4
4. Syracuse 25-2 1,410 1
5. Kansas 21-6 1,310 8
6. Duke 22-6 1,286 5
7. Louisville 23-4 1,152 11
8. Villanova 24-3 1,113 9
9. Creighton 23-4 1,103 11
10. Saint Louis 25-2 1,047 10
11. Cincinnati 24-4 921 7
12. Virginia 23-5 909 14
13. San Diego St. 23-3 886 6
14. Wisconsin 22-5 818 16
15. Iowa St. 21-5 709 17
16. Michigan 19-7 653 20
17. Kentucky 21-6 629 18
18. Michigan St. 22-6 552 13
19. North Carolina 20-7 440 –
20. Iowa 19-7 418 15
21. Memphis 21-6 288 22
22. Ohio St. 22-6 253 24
23. SMU 22-6 155 –
24. Texas 20-7 129 19
25. New Mexico 21-5 113 –
Others receiving votes: UConn 81, UCLA 41, Oklahoma 35, Stephen F. Austin 11, UMass 9, Gonzaga 2, Green Bay 2, NC Central 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Florida (24) 25-2 791 2
2. Wichita State (8) 29-0 771 3
3. Arizona 25-2 727 4
4. Louisville 23-4 660 5
5. Syracuse 25-2 625 1
6. Kansas 21-6 619 8
7. Duke 22-6 594 6
8. Saint Louis 25-2 563 10
9. Villanova 24-3 538 11
10. Creighton 23-4 514 12
11. Virginia 23-5 480 13
12. Cincinnati 24-4 460 9
13. San Diego State 23-3 452 7
14. Wisconsin 22-5 358 18
15. Kentucky 21-6 343 16
16. Michigan 19-7 315 20
17. Iowa State 21-5 291 19
18. Michigan State 22-6 275 14
19. Iowa 19-7 229 15
20. Ohio State 22-6 166 23
21. North Carolina 20-7 153 –
22. Memphis 21-6 124 24
23. Texas 20-7 102 17
24. SMU 22-6 57 –
25. Oklahoma 20-7 52 –
Others receiving votes: UConn 47, New Mexico 45, UCLA 15, Kansas State 9, UMass 9, Stephen F. Austin 5, Pittsburgh 4, Gonzaga 3, Baylor 1, Middle Tennessee 1, Nebraska 1, Green Bay 1.
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 28-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 27-0 864 2
3. Louisville 27-2 804 3
4. South Carolina 25-2 775 4
5. Stanford 25-2 764 5
6. Baylor 24-3 737 6
7. Duke 24-4 680 7
8. Penn St. 21-5 615 9
9. Maryland 22-5 605 8
10. Tennessee 22-5 585 10
11. West Virginia 25-3 555 13
12. Kentucky 20-7 444 15
13. NC State 23-5 423 14
14. North Carolina 21-7 412 11
15. Oklahoma St. 21-5 408 12
16. Nebraska 20-5 367 17
17. Texas A&M 21-7 354 16
18. California 20-7 306 18
19. Purdue 20-7 233 21
20. Arizona St. 22-6 230 20
21. Michigan St. 18-8 165 23
22. Gonzaga 24-4 124 24
23. Middle Tennessee 23-4 96 –
24. Rutgers 20-6 59 25
25. Iowa 21-7 46 –
Others receiving votes: LSU 35 Dayton 23, Chattanooga 16, Bowling Green 14, DePaul 13, James Madison 12, St. John’s 10, Oregon St. 8, BYU 6, Vanderbilt 5, Syracuse 4, UTEP 2, Georgia Tech 1.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Designated LHP Chris Jones for assignment. Agreed to terms with OF Nelson Cruz on a one-year contract.
DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Jose Ortega, Luke Putkonen and Evan Reed LHPs Kyle Lobstein and Drew Smyly INF Nick Castellanos and OF Steven Moya on one-year contracts.
TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with manager Ron Washington on a contract extension through the 2015 season.
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Designated INF Chase d’Arnaud for assignment. Claimed 3B Brent Morel off waivers from Toronto.
American Association
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Marshall Schuler.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed C Chris Matthews and RHP Patrick Mincey.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed OF Donnie Webb and INF Amos Ramon.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Named OF Lew Ford player-hitting coach.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed C Danny Rams.
Frontier League
GATEWAY GRIZZLES — Signed RHP Kolt Browder.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Released OF Jordan Owen.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Sold the contract of INF Jairo Perez to the New York Mets. Signed RHP Griffin Jones and INF Nick Latta.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS — Waived G Beno Udrih and F Metta World Peace.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS — Signed C Taylor Boggs and S Derrick Martin to one-year contracts.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed CB Taiwan Jones to a three-year contract extension.
Canadian Football League
B.C. LIONS — Signed RB Stefan Logan to a contract extension.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Named Gene Dahlquist quarterbacks coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLORADO AVALANCHE — Announced the retirement of F Milan Hejduk.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Placed D Fedor Tyutin on injured reserve. Recalled D Dalton Prout from Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Gleason Fournier to Grand Rapids (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled F Drew Shore from San Antonio (AHL). Reassigned D Mike Mottau to San Antonio.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Simon Moser from Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Reassigned G Maxime Clermont from Albany (AHL) to Orlando (ECHL). Recalled D Eric Gelinas from Albany.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Placed C John Tavares on the injured reserve list, retroactive to Feb. 19.
NEW YORK RANGERS — Reassigned F Michael St. Claire from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES — Recalled F Brandon McMillan from Portland (AHL). Assigned D Brandon Gormley to Portland.
ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled LW Dmitrij Jaskin from Chicago (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Rockford D Theo Peckham two games.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned D Josh McFadden to Cincinnati (ECHL).
ECHL
KALAMAZOO WINGS — Loaned F Ray Kaunisto to Utica (AHL).
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Released G James Wardrop as emergency backup.
WHEELING NAILERS — Loaned D Barry Goers to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).
Central Hockey League
ALLEN AMERICANS — Waived G Thomas Speer. Recalled G Eric Levine from Peoria (SPHL).
Soccer
Major League Soccer
CHICAGO FIRE — Traded D Austin Berry to Philadelphia for allocation money.
CHIVAS USA — Signed F Luke Moore. COLLEGE
ALABAMA — Named Ryan Freeburg assistant volleyball coach.
HOFSTRA — Named Ryszard Gorski men’s assistant soccer coach.
LA SALLE — Named Caitlin Rimgaila women’s volleyball coach.
NYU — Named Douglas Kimbler baseball coach.
RUTGERS — Named Mike Teel and Michael Zuckerman graduate assistant football coaches.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
Balls Up 25-25-15, Spike City B 14-19-8
Balls Up 25-25-15, I’d Hit That 7-22-8
I’d Hit That 25-20-15, Spike City B 17-52-12
Notorius D.I.G. 25-25-15, Spikes Unlimited 20-15-13
Freckled Tweeds 25-25-15, Guns & Roses 19-23-12
Freckled Tweeds 25-25-15, Notorius D.I.G. 12-14-12
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference quarterfinals
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference quarterfinals
LOCAL & AREA
Girls District/Boys Sectional Ticket Presales
NOTE: Presale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students. All tickets at the door at all sites are $6. No passes. Fans are reminded that noisemakers, signs, banners, or confetti at games is in violation of OHSAA and NWDAB rules.
FINDLAY — Presale tickets for Findlay’s sectional boys basketball game at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Otsego High School will be on sale from 8-3 daily this week in the athletic office.
LIBERTY-BENTON — Liberty-Benton will be selling tickets for the girls district and boys sectional basketball games starting today. Tickets will be on sale during school hours in the athletic office. Girls ticket sales end at 2 p.m. Thursday. Boys ticket sales end at 2 p.m. Friday.
NORTH BALTIMORE — Tickets for North Baltimore’s boys sectional game against Cardinal Stritch at 6:15 p.m. on Wednesday at Eastwood High School will be on sale during school hours in the high school office.
ARCADIA — Arcadia will be pre-selling tickets for Wednesday’s 6:15 p.m. sectional boys basketball game against New Riegel during school hours today in the school office.
RAWSON — Presale tickets for Cory-Rawson’s sectional boys basketball game against Columbus Grove at 8 p.m. Wednesday at Ottawa-Glandorf are on sale in the main office.
ARLINGTON — Arlington will pre-sell tickets for Wednesday’s boys tournament game at Kenton. Tickets will be sold in the elementary office today and Tuesday from 8 a.m.-3 p.m. and Wednesday from 8 a.m.-noon.
Pole Vault Safety Certification
Marty Dahlman, an OHSAA-approved instructor will be giving a pole vault safety certification clinic on at 7 p.m. Thursday at the University of Findlay in the classroom just east of the indoor track. All schools are required to have one coach with this certification at all junior high and high school practices and meets. Cost is $10 for each coach attending this clinic. For more information contact John Knickel, OATCCC District 6 representative, at 419-722-0559 or welcomejk@aol.com
Columbus Grove BBO Open Race
COLUMBUS GROVE — The 36th annual Beer Bottle Open road race will be held in Columbus Grove on Saturday, March 8. The race will begin at 2 p.m. in downtown Columbus Grove and will be 4 miles long through town and country and back, all on paved roads. Registration the day of the race will begin at noon at Columbus Grove’s high school gym. Registration is $20 with a dry-fit shirt and $12 if no shirt is desired. For more information, contact Terry Schnipke at 419-659-4331 or go to http://cg.noacsc.org/ and click on “high school.” All proceeds from the race support Columbus Grove cross country.

Comments

comments

About the Author