Local roundup: Findlay’s Cox 21st in all-around at state gymnastics meet

HILLIARD — Findlay High School’s Tori Cox was 21st in the all-around competition at the OHSAA State Gymnastics Championships individual competition held Saturday at Hilliard Bradley High School.
Cox finished all-around competition with a total of 34.95 points.
Brecksville-Broadview Heights’ sophomore Alecia Farina edged Macedonia Nordonia’s Monica Batton 38.325-38.0 to claim her second straight individual state all-around crown.
Cox’s strongest individual event performance came in the floor exercise as she finished with an 8.95, which tied her for 19th place.
She was 20th overall on the bars (8.7) as teammate Cassidy Pruitt was 24th in the same event with an 8.475. Cox also added a score of 8.75 on the balance beam and 8.425 on vault.
The Trojans’ Maranda Butler was 30th on vault with an 8.75 score.
The Trojans finished eighth in the OHSAA team competition on Friday.
Capital women OAC champs
ADA — Ohio Northern University’s women’s basketball team dropped a 67-50 decision to Capital in the Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament championship game at the ONU Sports Center Saturday.
The Polar Bears fell to 23-5 on the season while the Crusaders improved to 19-8.
With the win, Capital receives an automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Tournament.
The Polar Bears will find out Monday at 2:30 p.m. live on NCAA.com if they have received an at-large bid for the tournament.
Cenzie Yoder recorded 16 points and pulled down six rebounds to lead the Polar Bears. Jordan Kimes finished with her 12th double-double of the season with 14 points and a game-high 11 rebounds.
Capital was led by Jamie Caton with a game-high 20 points.
3 win at prep indoor meet
Three area girls won individual titles at the M-F Athletic Indoor Track Meet at the University of Findlay.
Liberty-Benton sophomore Michaela Butler captured the 60-meter dash in 7.69 seconds, Riverdale’s Carrol Pauley won the weight throw with a toss of 49-3½ and Findlay’s Emily Stahl captured the 3,200 in 11:43.0 to lead area competitors in the meet.

Area Girls Top 8 Finishes
60 — 1, Butler (L-B) 7.69. 200 — 2, Butler (L-B) 27.25. 400 — 7, Hunter (Riv) 1:04.33. 800 — 6, Resnik (VB) 2:30.95. 3,200 — 1, Stahl (Fin) 11:43.0. 800 RELAY — 6, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, May, Briggs, Butler) 1:55.43. 1,600 RELAY — 2, Liberty-Benton (Peplinski, Miller, Baumlein, Thomas) 4:31.39. 3,200 RELAY — 6, Liberty-Benton (Greiner, Briggs, Miller, Thomas) 10:58.58. HJ — 2, Thepsourinthone (McC) 5-0. 6, Peplinski (L-B) 4-10. 6, Haas (Fin) 4-10. PV — 7, Shepherd (HN) 10-0. TJ — 2, Hunter (Riv) 30-6. 4, Peplinski (L-B) 29-8¾. SHOT — 8, Dewey (Elm) 35-1. WEIGHT THROW — 1, Pauley (Riv) 49-3½. 6, Dewey (Elm) 38-7¾. 7, Averesch (Leip) 38-½.
Area Boys Top 8 Finishes
60 HURDLES — 5, Nye (PH) 8.47. 800 RELAY — 6, Liberty-Benton (Conkle, Cook, Snook, Boehme) 1:38.33. HJ — 5, Miller (L-B) 6-0. 6, Dickey (Fin) 6-0. PV — 3, Hoerig (Fin) 13-0. 3, Cornwell (Fin) 13-0. LJ — 3, Cook (L-B) 20-10. TJ — 7, Whitaker (L-B) 38-4.
Bowler rolls 800 series
Two weeks after bowling his first-ever 700 series, Ryan Studebaker took things to another level.
Studebaker, a 19-year-old with a 191 average, became the first youth bowler to achieve an 800 series when he put together games of 255, 277 and 268 during Juniors League competition Staurdya morning at AMF Sportsman Lanes.
According to information supplied to The Courier, Studebaker is the first youth bowler in the history of the Findlay Area Bowling Association to achieve an 800 series.
Glenwood girls win tourney
OREGON — Jaclyn Bendt tossed in a game-high 16 points Saturday as Glenwood Middle School won the Three Rivers Athletic Conference eighth-grade girls basketball tournament championship with a 48-28 victory over Fremont at Oregon Fassett Junior High.
Emily Heiman added nine points and Taylor McCutcheon had eight for Glenwood, which closed out the season with a 17-0 record.

Comments

comments

About the Author