Monday’s scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT LaKE
Toledo Notre Dame 52, Perrysburg 35
Division II
AT PAULDING
Lima Bath 61, Wapakoneta 42
AT PERRYSBURG
Toledo Rogers 52, Clyde 44
AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL
Bellevue 84, Mansfield Madison 43
Division III
AT ANTHONY WAYNE
Archbold 50, Delta 40
AT ELIDA
Liberty-Benton 72, Ottawa-Glandorf 58
AT SENECA EAST
Wynford 40, Oak Harbor 37
Division IV
AT GIBSONBURG
Carey 48, Arcadia 45
AT SHELBY
New Riegel 64, South Central 28
AT LIMA SENIOR
Convoy Crestview 41, Leipsic 33
AT ARCHBOLD
Holgate 51, Ayersville 47
AT WAPAKONETA
New Knoxville 54, Minster 31
Around Ohio
OHSAA Tournaments
Division I
Centerville 64, Cin. Mercy 50
Cin. Princeton 77, Cin. McAuley 64
Cols. Northland 53, Pickerington N. 32
Cols. Upper Arlington 50, Newark 38
Dublin Coffman 62, Lewis Center Olentangy 42
Kettering Fairmont 54, Mt. Notre Dame 49
Reynoldsburg 46, Hilliard Bradley 44
W. Chester Lakota W. 54, Springboro 34
Division III
Andover Pymatuning Valley 42, Gates Mills Hawken 32
Beachwood 52, Gates Mills Gilmour 45
Canfield S. Range 50, Youngs. Ursuline 39
Casstown Miami E. 71, Cin. Mariemont 36
Cols. Africentric 80, Baltimore Liberty Union 32
Cols. Ready 59, Richwood N. Union 57
Greenfield McClain 57, Wellston 31
Jamestown Greeneview 55, Hamilton Badin 40
Nelsonville-York 43, S. Point 26
Proctorville Fairland 62, Albany Alexander 37
Sugarcreek Garaway 33, Beverly Ft. Frye 28
Versailles 63, Georgetown 20
Division IV
Ashland Mapleton 64, Mogadore 61
Berlin Center Western Reserve 48, Columbiana 39
Cuyahoga Hts. 40, Cle. VASJ 15
Fayetteville-Perry 57, Covington 24
Felicity-Franklin 52, Russia 48
Ft. Loramie 82, Bradford 47
Milford Center Fairbanks 42, Danville 38
Newark Cath. 63, Fairfield Christian 36
Zanesville Rosecrans 47, Berlin Hiland 38
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT NORWALK
Rocky River Magnificat vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 7
AT NORTH ROYALTON
Berea-Midpark vs. Wadsworth, 7
FINAL: TBA
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Solon vs. Canton McKinley, 6:15
North Canton Hoover vs. Twinsburg, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT OTTERBEIN UNIVERSITY
Reynoldsburg vs. Columbus Northland, 6:15
Dublin Coffman vs. Upper Arlington, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
Division II
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Lima Bath vs. Toledo Rogers, 8
AT LEXINGTON
Bellevue vs. Tallmadge, 7
FINAL: Friday, 7:30 at Ontario
AT SPRINGFIELD
Columbus Eastmoor vs. Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6:15
Kettering Alter vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT ZANESVILLE
Zanesville Maysville vs. Columbus Centennial, 6:15
The Plains Athens vs. Millersburg West Holmes, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT BARBERTON
Parma Heights Holy Name vs. Beloit West Branch, 6:15
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Geneva, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Archbold vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30 at Lexington
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Cincinnati Princeton vs. Kettering Fairmont, 6:15
Centerville vs. West Chester Lakota West, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
Division III
AT CUYAHOGA FALLS
Smithville vs. Canfield South Range, 6:15
Andover Pymatuning Valley vs. Beachwood, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
AT LEXINGTON
Wynford vs. Columbus Afrcentric, 7
FINAL Saturday, 1:30 p.m. at Lexington
AT LOGAN
Nelsonville-York vs. Sugarcreek Garaway, 6:15
Greenfield McClain vs. Proctorville Fairland, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
AT SPRINGFIELD
Columbus Ready vs. Jamestown Greeneview, 6:15
Versailles vs. Casstown Miami East, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
Division IV
AT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE
Felicity Franklin vs. Fayetteville Perry, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
AT MASSILLON PERRY
Ashland Mapleton vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 6:15
Columbiana vs. Zanesville Rosecrans, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
AT ELIDA
Carey vs. New Riegel, 6:15
Holgate vs. Convoy Crestview, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
AT WESTERVILLE NORTH
Milford Center Fairbanks vs. Newark Catholic, 7
AT JACKSON
Reedsville Eastern vs. Waterford, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30 p.m. at Pickerington North
AT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE
New Knoxville vs. Fort Loramie, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Around Ohio
OHSAA Tournaments
Division I
Akr. Ellet 61, Can. McKinley 58
Bedford 60, Twinsburg 49
Berea-Midpark 68, Avon 48
Brunswick 60, Grafton Midview 50
Can. Glenoak 62, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 54
Can. Timken 49, New Philadelphia 41
Cle. E. Tech 110, Mayfield 57
Cle. Glenville 73, Warren Harding 71
Cle. St. Ignatius 64, N. Ridgeville 40
Cuyahoga Falls 48, Stow-Munroe Falls 40
Euclid 75, Cle. Hts. 65
Garfield Hts. 73, Cle. John Adams 59
Green 46, Austintown Fitch 44
Lakewood 65, N. Royalton 41
Lakewood St. Edward 81, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 28
Macedonia Nordonia 63, Parma Normandy 40
Maple Hts. 60, Lyndhurst Brush 51
Massillon Jackson 114, Youngs. East 68
Medina 70, Wadsworth 62
Mentor 112, Cle. JFK 47
Olmsted Falls 54, Avon Lake 52
Shaker Hts. 88, Ashtabula Lakeside 54
Uniontown Lake 75, Wooster 38
Westlake 64, Lorain 40
Division II
Akr. Coventry 54, Canal Fulton Northwest 45
Akr. Hoban 72, Cle. Hay 61
Akr. Kenmore 58, Can. South 55
Akr. SVSM 79, Wooster Triway 31
Alliance 79, Norton 76
Bellefontaine 53, Tipp City Tippecanoe 45
Cambridge 66, Millersburg W. Holmes 55
Canfield 62, Hubbard 38
Chagrin Falls 50, Jefferson Area 35
Chardon NDCL 62, Ashtabula Edgewood 49
Cin. Taft 86, Cin. Hughes 72
Cin. Wyoming 63, Cin. McNicholas 60
Cle. Cent. Cath. 69, Cle. Benedictine 54
Cle. Collinwood 70, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 58
Day. Carroll 43, Spring. Shawnee 35
Day. Dunbar 86, Middletown Fenwick 50
Day. Thurgood Marshall 69, Franklin 52
Lorain Clearview 61, Sheffield Brookside 59
Medina Buckeye 82, Oberlin Firelands 52
Mentor Lake Cath. 63, Chesterland W. Geauga 34
Orange 80, Hunting Valley University 60
Parma Hts. Holy Name 57, Rocky River 41
Poland Seminary 82, Struthers 54
Ravenna 64, Salem 56
Steubenville 71, Philo 69, 2OT
Tallmadge 41, Streetsboro 39
Vermilion 45, LaGrange Keystone 39
Youngs. Mooney 75, Mantua Crestwood 42
Division III
Belmont Union Local 47, Magnolia Sandy Valley 29
Cin. Shroder 69, Cin. Clark Montessori 57
Cin. Summit Country Day 81, Cin. Mariemont 63
Division IV
Cin. Aiken 79, Cin. SCPA 44
Ft. Loramie 58, Houston 57
Lockland 64, Georgetown 60
Malvern 67, Caldwell 45
Troy Christian 50, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 41
Tuesday’s District Semifinals
Division IV
AT WILLARD
Buckeye Central (21-2) vs. Norwalk St. Paul (10-13), 6:15
Sandusky St. Mary’s (18-6) vs. Plymouth (22-2), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT VAN WERT
Edgerton (16-6) vs. Ayersville (17-7), 6:15
Wayne Trace (20-3) vs. Pettisville (13-11), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT ELIDA
Convoy Crestview (23-0) vs. Columbus Grove (14-9), 6:15
Miller City (15-8) vs. Delphos St. John’s (13-8), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT LAKOTA
Ottawa Hills (20-1) vs. Tiffin Calvert (10-13), 6:15
Old Fort (18-5) vs. Toledo Christian (16-8), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT WAPAKONETA
Spencerville (16-5) vs. Arlington (18-4), 6:15
Upper Scioto Valley (22-1) vs. Marion Local (19-5), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
Wednesday’s District Semifinals
Division II
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Rogers (14-9) vs. Defiance (19-3), 6
Wauseon (18-6) vs. Toledo Scott (14-6), 8:15
FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT LIBERTY-BENTON
Elida (20-3) vs. Kenton (6-18), 6:15
Upper Sandusky (12-11) vs. Lima Bath (18-4), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
Lexington (16-8) vs. Sandusky Perkins (20-3), 6:15
Clyde (16-7) vs. Norwalk (23-1), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Thursday’s District Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo Bowsher (22-2) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (20-3), 6:15
Toledo St. John’s (20-3) vs. Springfield (16-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT GALION
Mansfield Senior (16-7) vs. Ashland (12-11), 7
AT OTSEGO
Findlay (17-5) vs. Perrysburg (20-3), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 at BGSU’s Stroh Center
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Liberty-Benton (18-4) vs. St. Henry (17-7), 6:30
Lima Central Catholic (19-4) vs. Carey (18-4), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY
Huron (16-6) vs. Willard (15-8), 6:15
Colonel Crawford (18-5) vs. Eastwood (18-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Archbold (18-4) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (13-10), 6:15
Paulding (17-6) vs. Liberty Center (17-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest District Tournament
At Tam-O-Shanter
saturDAY’s DISTRICT FINAL
Sylvania Northview 4, Toledo St. John’s 2
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
The Profit on CNBC 500
Final Results
1. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 312 laps, 48 points.
2. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 312, 42.
3. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 312, 42.
4. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 312, 41.
5. (17) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 312, 40.
6. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 312, 38.
7. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 312, 38.
8. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312, 37.
9. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 312, 35.
10. (3) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 312, 34.
11. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 312, 33.
12. (19) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 312, 32.
13. (14) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 312, 32.
14. (18) Casey Mears, Chevy, 312, 30.
15. (9) Aric Almirola, Ford, 312, 29.
16. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 312, 28.
17. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 312, 27.
18. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 312, 26.
19. (12) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 312, 25.
20. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 312, 24.
21. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 311, 23.
22. (27) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 311, 22.
23. (22) Paul Menard, Chevy, 311, 21.
24. (24) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 311, 20.
25. (16) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 311, 19.
26. (25) A J Allmendinger, Chevy, 310, 18.
27. (31) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 310, 17.
28. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 310, 16.
29. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, 309, 16.
30. (43) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 309, 14.
31. (39) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 308, 13.
32. (32) Brian Scott, Chevy, 308, 0.
33. (26) Michael McDowell, Ford, 307, 11.
34. (41) Michael Annett, Chevy, 307, 10.
35. (34) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 307, 9.
36. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 306, 8.
37. (37) Blake Koch, Ford, 306, 0.
38. (40) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 302, 6.
39. (10) Kurt Busch, Chevy, engine, 292, 5.
40. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 292, 0.
41. (35) Alex Bowman, Toyota, brakes, 230, 3.
42. (36) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, engine, 226, 2.
43. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, brakes, 28, 0.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 33 26 .559 –
Brooklyn 28 29 .491 4
New York 21 39 .350 12½
Boston 20 40 .333 13½
Philadelphia 15 45 .250 18½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 42 14 .750 –
Washington 31 28 .525 12½
Charlotte 27 32 .458 16½
Atlanta 26 32 .448 17
Orlando 19 43 .306 26
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 46 13 .780 –
Chicago 33 26 .559 13
Cleveland 24 37 .393 23
Detroit 23 36 .390 23
Milwaukee 11 47 .190 34½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 43 16 .729 –
Houston 40 19 .678 3
Dallas 36 25 .590 8
Memphis 33 25 .569 9½
New Orleans 23 36 .390 20
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 45 15 .750 –
Portland 41 18 .695 3½
Minnesota 29 29 .500 15
Denver 25 33 .431 19
Utah 21 38 .356 23½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 41 20 .672 –
Golden State 36 24 .600 4½
Phoenix 35 24 .593 5
L.A. Lakers 20 39 .339 20
Sacramento 20 39 .339 20
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Washington 122, Philadelphia 103
Miami 112, Orlando 98
Houston 118, Detroit 110
Indiana 102, Boston 97
Brooklyn 107, Milwaukee 98
Memphis 110, Cleveland 96
Portland 102, Denver 96
Minnesota 108, Sacramento 97
L.A. Clippers 108, New Orleans 76
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 109, New York 90
Toronto 104, Golden State 98
Orlando 92, Philadelphia 81
Indiana 94, Utah 91
Oklahoma City 116, Charlotte 99
San Antonio 112, Dallas 106
Phoenix 129, Atlanta 120
Monday’s Games
Memphis at Washington, 7
Chicago at Brooklyn, 7:30
Charlotte at Miami, 7:30
New York at Detroit, 7:30
Utah at Milwaukee, 8
Minnesota at Denver, 9
L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10
New Orleans at Sacramento, 10
Tuesday’s Games
Golden State at Indiana, 7
San Antonio at Cleveland, 7
Miami at Houston, 8
Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 8
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9
New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 60 38 17 5 81 188 137
Montreal 62 34 21 7 75 159 152
Tampa Bay 61 34 22 5 73 177 156
Toronto 62 32 22 8 72 185 191
Detroit 60 28 20 12 68 159 165
Ottawa 61 27 23 11 65 174 199
Florida 61 23 31 7 53 151 197
Buffalo 60 18 34 8 44 122 180
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 60 40 16 4 84 192 149
Philadelphia 62 32 24 6 70 174 180
N.Y. Rangers 62 33 26 3 69 162 157
Washington 62 29 23 10 68 184 186
Columbus 60 30 25 5 65 178 169
New Jersey 62 26 23 13 65 148 153
Carolina 61 26 26 9 61 151 173
N.Y. Islanders 63 23 32 8 54 173 215
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 60 40 14 6 86 200 139
Chicago 62 36 12 14 86 213 166
Colorado 61 39 17 5 83 188 164
Minnesota 61 33 21 7 73 150 148
Dallas 60 28 22 10 66 170 169
Winnipeg 62 30 26 6 66 174 178
Nashville 61 26 25 10 62 150 185
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 62 43 14 5 91 202 150
San Jose 62 39 17 6 84 188 151
Los Angeles 62 34 22 6 74 150 133
Vancouver 63 28 25 10 66 150 166
Phoenix 61 27 23 11 65 169 180
Calgary 60 23 30 7 53 139 182
Edmonton 62 20 34 8 48 154 204
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Washington 4, Boston 2
New Jersey 6, N.Y. Islanders 1
Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Columbus 6, Florida 3
Winnipeg 3, Nashville 1
Tampa Bay 4, Dallas 2
Los Angeles 3, Carolina 1
Montreal 4, Toronto 3, OT
Chicago 5, Pittsburgh 1
Calgary 2, Edmonton 1, OT
Sunday’s Results
Philadelphia 5, Washington 4, OT
San Jose 4, New Jersey 2
Florida 5, N.Y. Islanders 3
Ottawa 4, Vancouver 2
Boston 6, N.Y. Rangers 3
Colorado 6, Tampa Bay 3
St. Louis 4, Phoenix 2
Anaheim 5, Carolina 3
Monday’s Games
Columbus at Toronto, 7
Buffalo at Dallas, 8
Calgary at Minnesota, 8
Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30
Tuesday’s Games
Florida at Boston, 7
Detroit at New Jersey, 7
Dallas at Columbus, 7
Colorado at Chicago, 8
Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 8
Pittsburgh at Nashville, 8
N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 8
Vancouver at Phoenix, 9
Ottawa at Edmonton, 9:30
Carolina at San Jose, 10:30

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Pittsburgh 2, Tampa Bay 2, tie, 10 innings
N.Y. Yankees 4, Philadelphia 0
Washington 16, Atlanta 15
Miami (ss) 5, St. Louis 4
Baltimore 9, Toronto 7
Minnesota 6, Boston 2
Detroit 5, Houston 1
Miami (ss) 9, N.Y. Mets 1
Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Oakland 2, Texas 2, tie
Kansas City 7, San Diego 3, 8 innings
Milwaukee 6, L.A. Dodgers 5
San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Cincinnati 3, Colorado 2
Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 3, 7 innings
Arizona 2, Milwaukee 1, 5 innings
Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., ccd., Rain
SUNDAY’S RESULTS
N.Y. Yankees 8, Toronto 2
Houston 7, Atlanta (ss) 4
Atlanta (ss) 0, Detroit 0, tie, 10 innings
St. Louis 7, N.Y. Mets 1
Tampa Bay 6, Minnesota 3
Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1
Boston 8, Baltimore 6
Washington 10, Miami 3
San Francisco 5, Arizona 3
L.A. Dodgers 3, San Diego (ss) 3, tie
Kansas City 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Chicago White Sox 9, Texas 7
Cleveland 6, Seattle 3
Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 2
Cincinnati 15, San Diego (ss) 4
Milwaukee 6, Colorado 5
Monday’s Games
N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 18-4 26-4
Michigan Tech 16-6 20-6
Grand Valley St. 15-7 19-7
Northwood 14-8 18-12
Wayne St. 10-12 12-13
Ferris St. 9-13 10-16
Saginaw Valley St. 5-17 9-17
Northern Michigan 4-18 5-21
South Division
League Overall
Findlay 17-5 21-5
Walsh 17-5 21-5
Hillsdale 14-8 18-8
Malone 12-10 14-12
Ashland 8-14 11-15
Tiffin 7-15 11-16
Lake Erie 7-15 10-16
Ohio Dominican 3-19 5-21
SATURDAY’S results
Ferris State 78, Saginaw Valley State 66
Walsh 83, Tiffin 60
GLIAC TOURNAMENT
WEDNESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
(5) Grand Valley State at (4) Michigan Tech, 7:30
(8) Malone at (1) Lake Superior State, 7
(7) Hillsdale at (2) Findlay, 7
(6) Northwood at (3) Walsh, 7
NOTE: Semifinals will be Saturday and finals Sunday at the site of the highest remaining seed.
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 17-5 20-6
Michigan Tech 16-6 18-8
Northern Michigan 16-6 19-7
Grand Valley St. 12-10 14-12
Northwood 12-10 14-12
Saginaw Valley St. 12-10 14-11
Ferris St. 10-12 10-14
Lake Superior St. 5-17 5-23
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 16-6 18-8
Malone 14-8 19-9
Hillsdale 11-11 12-14
Findlay 9-13 12-14
Ohio Dominican 9-13 12-14
Walsh 8-14 12-16
Lake Erie 5-17 10-18
Tiffin 4-18 7-19
SATURDAY’S Results
Saginaw Valley State 82, Ferris State 71, OT
Walsh 86, Tiffin 77
GLIAC TOURNAMENT
Wednesday’s Quarterfinals
(8) Hillsdale at (1) Wayne State, 7:07
(5) Malone at (4) Ashland, 7
(6) Saginaw Valley State at (3) Michigan Tech, 5:30
(7) Northwood at (2) Northern Michigan, 7
NOTE: Semifinals will be Saturday and finals Sunday at the site of the highest remaining seed.
Sunday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
George Washington 66, George Mason 58
Hartford 67, UMBC 56
Iona 97, Rider 81
Maine 73, New Hampshire 69
Manhattan 68, Canisius 63
Marist 103, Quinnipiac 72
Siena 70, Monmouth (NJ) 54
St. John’s 72, DePaul 64
St. Peter’s 71, Niagara 67
Stony Brook 73, Albany (NY) 68
Vermont 92, Binghamton 82, OT
Villanova 73, Marquette 56
Wisconsin 71, Penn St. 66
SOUTH
Charlotte 74, Old Dominion 63
Clemson 77, Maryland 73, 2OT
FIU 73, Tulane 47
Florida St. 81, Georgia Tech 71
Louisiana Tech 67, UAB 58
Louisiana-Lafayette 102, South Alabama 76
Marshall 64, East Carolina 61
Southern Miss. 60, FAU 49
MIDWEST
Indiana 72, Ohio St. 64
Iowa 83, Purdue 76
SOUTHWEST
Tulsa 72, UTSA 70, OT
UTEP 74, North Texas 54
FAR WEST
New Mexico 72, Nevada 58
UCLA 74, Oregon St. 69
MIAC Tournament
Championship
St. Olaf 63, St. Thomas (Minn.) 53
NSIC Tournament
Quarterfinals
Winona St. 78, St. Cloud St. 70
ODAC Tournament
Championship
Va. Wesleyan 77, Hampden-Sydney 74
WIAC Tournament
Championship
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 74, Wis.-Whitewater 57
Saturday Men’s Scores
MIDWEST
Akron 57, Bowling Green 47
Ball St. 74, Cent. Michigan 71
Cleveland St. 63, Valparaiso 52
Culver-Stockton 89, Avila 74
Dayton 86, UMass 79
Drake 71, Bradley 66
E. Illinois 78, SIU-Edwardsville 74
E. Michigan 56, N. Illinois 52
Evansville 75, Loyola of Chicago 72
Ferris St. 78, Saginaw Valley St. 66
Green Bay 75, Detroit 66
IPFW 96, Nebraska-Omaha 95, OT
Illinois 53, Michigan St. 46
Kansas St. 80, Iowa St. 73
Kent St. 75, Ohio 61
Michigan 66, Minnesota 56
Missouri 85, Mississippi St. 66
N. Dakota St. 78, Denver 68
N. Iowa 71, Indiana St. 69
Nebraska 54, Northwestern 47
North Dakota 69, E. Washington 67
Oakland 87, Youngstown St. 81
Pittsburgh 85, Notre Dame 81, OT
S. Dakota St. 75, South Dakota 61
S. Illinois 66, Illinois St. 65
SE Missouri 118, Murray St. 115, 2OT
Toledo 96, W. Michigan 85, OT
W. Illinois 75, IUPUI 70
Walsh 82, Tiffin 60
Wichita St. 68, Missouri St. 45
Wright St. 68, Ill.-Chicago 61
Xavier 75, Creighton 69
CACC Tournament
Quarterfinals
Sciences (Pa.) 65, Dominican (NY) 62
Commonwealth Coast Conference
Championship
Gordon 69, Nichols 65
HCAC Tournament
Championship
Rose-Hulman 70, Hanover 56
KIAC Conference Tournament
Championship
Indiana-Southeast 78, Cincinnati Christian 69
MIAA Tournament
Championship
Calvin 78, Hope 53
Midwest Conference Tournament
Championship
St. Norbert 99, Grinnell 86
NSIC Tournament
Quarterfinals
Minn. St.-Mankato 78, Augustana (SD) 63
Minn. St.-Moorhead 79, Upper Iowa 68
Northern Athletic Conference
Championship
Marian (Wis.) 65, Edgewood 61
UMAC Tournament
Championship
Northwestern (Minn.) 72, Crown (Minn.) 52
WHAC Tournament
Semifinals
Cornerstone 90, Madonna 76
Davenport 73, Northwestern Ohio 64
Sunday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Canisius 66, Rider 63
Fairfield 74, Niagara 62
Fordham 58, Saint Joseph’s 53
Hofstra 60, Drexel 58
Marist 79, Iona 67
Monmouth (NJ) 80, Siena 57
Northeastern 54, Delaware 53
Towson 75, Coll. of Charleston 63
SOUTH
Alabama 78, LSU 60
Chattanooga 77, UNC-Greensboro 56
Davidson 83, Wofford 67
Elon 44, Samford 43
Florida St. 82, Virginia 70
Furman 78, Georgia Southern 68
Georgia 77, Mississippi St. 48
Georgia Tech 84, Boston College 74
James Madison 83, William & Mary 42
Kentucky 65, Vanderbilt 63
Louisiana-Lafayette 68, South Alabama 61, OT
Maryland 87, Virginia Tech 48
Miami 67, Pittsburgh 54
Mississippi 73, Auburn 71, OT
North Carolina 64, Duke 60
Notre Dame 84, NC State 60
Syracuse 64, Wake Forest 54
Tennessee 73, South Carolina 61
Texas A&M 83, Florida 72
MIDWEST
Akron 80, Kent St. 66
Bowling Green 63, Ohio 39
Cent. Michigan 80, Toledo 77
E. Michigan 54, N. Illinois 45
Illinois St. 69, Loyola of Chicago 61
Indiana St. 73, Bradley 60
Iowa 81, Illinois 56
Michigan St. 76, Indiana 56
Minnesota 74, Ohio St. 57
N. Iowa 99, Drake 97, OT
Northwestern 77, Wisconsin 73, OT
Purdue 82, Nebraska 66
S. Dakota St. 99, South Dakota 88
Saint Louis 87, UMass 68
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 72, Missouri 70
Oral Roberts 80, Sam Houston St. 50
West Virginia 71, Baylor 69
FAR WEST
Oregon 90, Arizona 78
Oregon St. 66, Arizona St. 43
Southern Cal 66, Colorado 59
UCLA 62, Utah 52
Saturday Women’s Scores
MIDWEST
Avila 60, Culver-Stockton 49
Baker 62, Missouri Valley 50
Ball St. 79, W. Michigan 73
Buffalo 74, Miami (Ohio) 61
Butler 74, Seton Hall 72
Cleveland St. 78, Ill.-Chicago 70
Detroit 75, Youngstown St. 60
Evansville 72, Missouri St. 65
Grand Canyon 69, Chicago St. 38
Green Bay 53, Valparaiso 49
IPFW 89, Nebraska-Omaha 76
IUPUI 76, W. Illinois 68
Iowa St. 87, Kansas 79
Louisville 75, Cincinnati 51
Marquette 73, Creighton 71
S. Illinois 64, Wichita St. 59
SE Missouri 65, Murray St. 57
SIU-Edwardsville 67, E. Illinois 58
Saginaw Valley St. 82, Ferris St. 71, OT
Villanova 57, Xavier 55
Walsh 86, Tiffin 77
Wright St. 94, Milwaukee 70
HCAC Tournament
Semifinals
Hanover 92, Franklin 83
Transylvania 72, Manchester 62
KIAC Conference Tournament
Championship
Point Park 67, Asbury 59
MIAA Tournament
Championship
Hope 88, Calvin 79
MIAC Tournament
Championship
St. Thomas (Minn.) 71, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 58
Midwest Conference Tournament
Championship
St. Norbert 69, Monmouth (Ill.) 60
NSIC Tournament
Quarterfinals
Northern St. (SD) 67, Augustana (SD) 62
Sioux Falls 75, Wayne (Neb.) 69, OT
Northern Athletic Conference
Championship
Wis. Lutheran 60, Alverno 57
Old Dominion Athletic Conference
Semifinals
Randolph-Macon 84, Lynchburg 69
UMAC Tournament
Championship
Northwestern (Minn.) 71, Minn.-Morris 33
WHAC Tournament
Semifinals
Davenport 87, Indiana Tech 60
Siena Heights 67, Cornerstone 58
WIAC Tournament
Championship
Wis.-Oshkosh 75, Wis.-Superior 69
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Honda Classic
x-won playoff
x-Russell Henley (500), $1,080,000 64-68-68-72–272 -8
Russell Knox (208), $448,000 70-63-68-71–272 -8
Rory McIlroy (208), $448,000 63-66-69-74–272 -8
Ryan Palmer (208), $448,000 68-66-69-69–272 -8
Billy Hurley III (110), $240,000 70-67-67-69–273 -7
David Hearn (95), $208,500 67-70-70-67–274 -6
Will MacKenzie (95), $208,500 67-68-69-70–274 -6
Stuart Appleby (78), $168,000 69-69-65-72–275 -5
Luke Donald (78), $168,000 67-68-68-72–275 -5
Sergio Garcia (78), $168,000 72-68-68-67–275 -5
David Lingmerth (78), $168,000 69-68-68-70–275 -5
Keegan Bradley (54), $94,800 69-68-66-73–276 -4
Paul Casey (54), $94,800 72-68-69-67–276 -4
Martin Flores (54), $94,800 69-70-68-69–276 -4
Freddie Jacobson (54), $94,800 69-69-67-71–276 -4
Chris Kirk (54), $94,800 69-67-72-68–276 -4
Matteo Manassero, $94,800 67-71-71-67–276 -4
George McNeill (54), $94,800 70-67-69-70–276 -4
Andres Romero (54), $94,800 70-68-71-67–276 -4
Adam Scott (54), $94,800 68-69-70-69–276 -4
Chris Stroud (54), $94,800 69-66-73-68–276 -4
Daniel Summerhays (54), $94,800 70-65-69-72–276 -4
Jhonattan Vegas (54), $94,800 70-66-66-74–276 -4
Matt Every (43), $45,400 66-73-65-73–277 -3
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano (43), $45,400 71-69-68-69–277 -3
Rickie Fowler (43), $45,400 69-69-69-70–277 -3
Luke Guthrie (43), $45,400 67-73-65-72–277 -3
Chesson Hadley (43), $45,400 73-66-69-69–277 -3
Patrick Reed (43), $45,400 71-67-70-69–277 -3
Brian Stuard (43), $45,400 72-68-65-72–277 -3
Tyrone Van Aswegen (43), $45,400 67-71-68-71–277 -3
Nick Watney (43), $45,400 71-69-70-67–277 -3
LPGA Tour
HSBC Women’s Champions
x-won playoff
x-Paula Creamer, $210,000 67-73-69-69–278 -10
Azahara Munoz, $133,681 69-72-67-70–278 -10
Karrie Webb, $96,976 66-69-70-74–279 -9
Morgan Pressel, $52,477 71-69-70-71–281 -7
Suzann Pettersen, $52,477 71-70-70-70–281 -7
Angela Stanford, $52,477 68-69-69-75–281 -7
So Yeon Ryu, $52,477 71-71-73-66–281 -7
Inbee Park, $52,477 70-72-71-68–281 -7
Teresa Lu, $31,106 68-70-70-75–283 -5
Michelle Wie, $31,106 73-71-69-70–283 -5
Eun-Hee Ji, $25,689 71-73-71-69–284 -4
Na Yeon Choi, $25,689 71-70-71-72–284 -4
Chella Choi, $25,689 73-71-69-71–284 -4
Ha Na Jang, $22,542 73-69-71-72–285 -3
Lydia Ko, $21,224 73-69-73-71–286 -2
Sandra Gal, $17,956 75-76-68-68–287 -1
Caroline Hedwall, $17,956 67-73-72-75–287 -1
Lexi Thompson, $17,956 71-71-72-73–287 -1
Brittany Lang, $17,956 73-74-68-72–287 -1
Se Ri Pak, $17,956 75-71-72-69–287 -1
Karine Icher, $17,956 72-72-72-71–287 -1
Jenny Shin, $15,370 72-72-73-71–288 E
Gerina Piller, $15,370 70-75-70-73–288 E
Jaye Marie Green, $13,979 75-70-73-71–289 +1
Anna Nordqvist, $13,979 73-67-74-75–289 +1
Jiyai Shin, $13,979 74-70-71-74–289 +1
Pornanong Phatlum, $12,698 73-75-69-73–290 +2
Sun Young Yoo, $12,698 72-73-73-72–290 +2

LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
College Athletics
SOFTBALL
St. Benedict 12, Ohio Northern 5
Muhlenberg 9, Ohio Northern 8
INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
OAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Mount Union 206. 2, Ohio Northern 131. 3, John Carroll 104. 4, Otterbein 83. 5, Baldwin-Wallace 66. 6, Wilmington 41. 7, Heidelberg 33. 8, Marietta 32. 9, Muskingum 29. 10, Capital 17
WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Mount Union 219. 2, Otterbein 118. 3, Baldwin-Wallace 106. 4, John Carroll 86. 5, Heidelberg 71. 6, Ohio Northern 44. 7, Capital 41½. 8, Marietta 26. 9, Wilmington 17½. 10, Muskingum 12.
Sunday’s Results
College Athletics
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern 6-23, Neumann, Pa. 1-4
MEN’S TENNIS
Oho Northern 8, Moravian 1
Recreation Volleyball
COED SUNDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
OU812 25-25-14, Grab Bag 13-22-16
Flag City Sports & Spine 25-25-9, Can You Dig It 16-51-15
Pancake Patrol 25-25-15, Wine Merchant 27-21-13
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Findlay vs. St. Francis (Ill.), 9 a.m.
Ohio Northern vs. Thiel, 1
MEN’S TENNIS — Findlay vs. Ashford
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Findlay vs. Ashford
Ohio Northern vs. St. Benedict at Tampa, Fla., 8 a.m.
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay at Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational, Winter Springs, Fla.
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
AT GLENWOOD court 1
Balls Up vs. Freckled Tweeds, 8:15
Freckled Tweeds vs. Notorius D.I.G., 9
Balls Up vs. Spike City B, 9:45
AT GLENWOOD court 2
Spike City B vs. Spikes Unlimited, 8:15
Spikes Unlimited vs. Guns & Roses, 9
Guns & Roses vs. I’d Hit That, 9:45
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Kings & Queens League
High series: (men) George Sepelak, Midwest Appraisal, 602; (women) Beth Edwards, Harold’s Gang, 523. High game: (men) Jason Young, Bev’s Paint & Wallpaper, 244; (women) Edwards 202.
Sportsman Juniors League
High series: (boys) Ryan Studebaker 800; (girls) Lexie Harris 432. High game: (boys) Studebaker 277; (girls) Harris 172.
Bantan I League
High series: (boys) Cody Sands 229; (girls) Rian Denny 224; (8-under boys) Karsen Smith 274; (8-under girls) Danielle Shorter 126. High game: (boys) Sands 116; (girls) Rian Denny 124; (8-under boys) Karsen Smith 144; (8-under girls) Danielle Shorter 66.
LOCAL & AREA
GLIAC Tournament Tickets
The University of Findlay will sell tickets for its Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men’s basketball tournament quarterfinal game scheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday at Croy Gymnasium. Season ticketholders will have the opportunity to purchase tickets on Monday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. before they go on sale to the general public. Tickets can be purchased by visiting the UF athletic office on the second floor of the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex. Tickets go on sale to the general public on Tuesday and Wednesday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tickets are $10 for reserve seats, $8 for general admission seats and $2 for students. Only cash or checks will be accepted.
High School Tournament Presale
FINDLAY — Tickets for Findlay’s district boys’ basketball game, which will be played at 7 p.m. on Thursday at Otsego High School, will be on sale daily in the Athletic Office from 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Tickets are $6 for adults, $4 for students. All tickets are $6 at the door. Cash only please.
LIBERTY-BENTON — Starting Monday, Liberty-Benton will be selling tickets for the girls regional and boys district basketball games. All regional tickets are $6 presale and $8 at the door. District tickets are $6 for adults, $4 for students, $6 at the door. L-B’s girls play Archbold at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday at Ohio Northern University. The boys play St. Henry at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at 6:30 p.m. at Ohio Northern University.
ARLINGTON — Tickets for Arlington’s boys district game against Spencerville Tuesday at Wapakoneta will be on sale today from 8 a.m.-3 p.m. and Tuesday from 8 a.m.-noon in the elementary office. Tickets are $6 for adults, $4 for students. All tickets are $6 at the door. Cash only please.
NEW RIEGEL — Tickets for New Riegels girls regional semifinal Thursday at Elida will be on sale at the New Riegel school office from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Thursday.
New Riegel Reverse Raffle
NEW RIEGEL — The New Riegel Athletic Boosters Reverse Raffle will be Saturday, March 15th. Tickets are $50 each and include a chicken and ribs dinner. If you would like a ticket, please contact Jamie Lininger at (419) 722-2451 or jlininger@newriegelschools.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author