Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT NORWALK
Toledo Notre Dame 57, Rocky River Magnificat 38
AT NORTH ROYALTON
Wadsworth 51, Berea-Midpark 44
FINAL: TBA
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Solon 74, Canton McKinley 51
North Canton Hoover 54, Twinsburg 39
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT OTTERBEIN UNIVERSITY
Reynoldsburg 60, Columbus Northland 32
Dublin Coffman 55, Upper Arlington 40
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
Division II
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Toledo Rogers 52, Lima Bath 39
AT LEXINGTON
Bellevue 58, Tallmadge 38
FINAL: Friday, 7:30 at Ontario
AT SPRINGFIELD
Springfield Kenton Ridge 59, Columbus Eastmoor 58
Kettering Alter 56, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 33
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT ZANESVILLE
Zanesville Maysville 72, Columbus Centennial 37
Millersburg West Holmes 47, The Plains Athens 40
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT BARBERTON
Beloit West Branch 61, Parma Heights Holy Name 49
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 41, Geneva 31
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Archbold 37, Liberty-Benton 33
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30 at Lexington
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Cincinnati Princeton vs. Kettering Fairmont, 6:15
Centerville vs. West Chester Lakota West, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
Division III
AT CUYAHOGA FALLS
Smithville vs. Canfield South Range, 6:15
Andover Pymatuning Valley vs. Beachwood, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
AT LEXINGTON
Wynford vs. Columbus Afrcentric, 7
FINAL Saturday, 1:30 p.m. at Lexington
AT LOGAN
Nelsonville-York vs. Sugarcreek Garaway, 6:15
Greenfield McClain vs. Proctorville Fairland, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
AT SPRINGFIELD
Columbus Ready vs. Jamestown Greeneview, 6:15
Versailles vs. Casstown Miami East, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1:30
Division IV
AT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE
Felicity Franklin vs. Fayetteville Perry, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
AT MASSILLON PERRY
Ashland Mapleton vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 6:15
Columbiana vs. Zanesville Rosecrans, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
AT ELIDA
Carey vs. New Riegel, 6
Holgate vs. Convoy Crestview, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
AT WESTERVILLE NORTH
Milford Center Fairbanks vs. Newark Catholic, 7
AT JACKSON
Reedsville Eastern vs. Waterford, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30 p.m. at Pickerington North
AT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE
New Knoxville vs. Fort Loramie, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7:30
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s District Semifinals
Division IV
AT WILLARD
Buckeye Central 46, Norwalk St. Paul 21
Sandusky St. Mary’s 64, Plymouth 52
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT VAN WERT
Ayersville 57, Edgerton 35
Wayne Trace 47, Pettisville 37
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT ELIDA
Convoy Crestview 65, Columbus Grove 34
Miller City 39, Delphos St. John’s 36
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT LAKOTA
Ottawa Hills 50, Tiffin Calvert 15
Toledo Christian 62, Old Fort 60
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT WAPAKONETA
Arlington 61, Spencerville 37
Marion Local 47, Upper Scioto Valley 46
FINAL: Friday, 7
Around Ohio
OHSAA Tournaments
Division I
Cols. Northland 51, Ashville Teays Valley 44
Fairfield 60, Cin. Withrow 53
Gahanna Lincoln 53, Cols. St. Charles 33
Newark 63, Reynoldsburg 59
Wilmington 68, W. Chester Lakota W. 59
Zanesville 62, Westerville S. 51
Division III
Cin. Summit Country Day 56, Anna 51
Cle. VASJ 74, Columbia Station Columbia 46
Cols. Grandview Hts. 68, Richwood N. Union 55
Cols. Hartley 67, Fredericktown 45
Cols. Ready 53, Centerburg 38
Day. Stivers 68, Hamilton Badin 48
Lisbon David Anderson 55, New Middletown Spring. 53, OT
Martins Ferry 52, Belmont Union Local 49
Orrville 59, W. Salem NW 56, OT
Sugarcreek Garaway 48, Beverly Ft. Frye 44
Worthington Christian 54, Marion Pleasant 51
Youngs. Ursuline 74, Newton Falls 44
Division IV
Berlin Hiland 45, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 43
Cornerstone Christian 82, Fairport Harbor Harding 62
Crown City S. Gallia 50, Portsmouth Notre Dame 43
McDonald 75, Lowellville 67
Peebles 49, Glouster Trimble 47
Wednesday’s District Semifinals
Division II
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo Rogers (14-9) vs. Defiance (19-3), 6
Wauseon (18-6) vs. Toledo Scott (14-6), 8:15
FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT LIBERTY-BENTON
Elida (20-3) vs. Kenton (6-18), 6:15
Upper Sandusky (12-11) vs. Lima Bath (18-4), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
Lexington (16-8) vs. Sandusky Perkins (20-3), 6:15
Clyde (16-7) vs. Norwalk (23-1), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Thursday’s District Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo Bowsher (22-2) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (20-3), 6:15
Toledo St. John’s (20-3) vs. Springfield (16-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT GALION
Mansfield Senior (16-7) vs. Ashland (12-11), 7
AT OTSEGO
Findlay (17-5) vs. Perrysburg (20-3), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 at BGSU’s Stroh Center
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Liberty-Benton (18-4) vs. St. Henry (17-7), 6:30
Lima Central Catholic (19-4) vs. Carey (18-4), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY
Huron (16-6) vs. Willard (15-8), 6:15
Colonel Crawford (18-5) vs. Eastwood (18-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Archbold (18-4) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (13-10), 6:15
Paulding (17-6) vs. Liberty Center (17-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
PREP HOCKEY
State Tournament
At Nationwide Arena
Friday’s semiFINALs
Sylvania Northview vs. Columbus St. Charles, 1
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 4
Saturday’s FINAL
Semifinal winners, 2
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 33 26 .559 –
Brooklyn 29 29 .500 3½
New York 21 40 .344 13
Boston 20 40 .333 13½
Philadelphia 15 46 .246 19
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 43 14 .754 –
Washington 31 29 .517 13½
Charlotte 27 33 .450 17½
Atlanta 26 32 .448 17½
Orlando 19 43 .306 26½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 46 14 .767 –
Chicago 33 27 .550 13
Detroit 24 36 .400 22
Cleveland 24 38 .387 23
Milwaukee 12 47 .203 33½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 44 16 .733 –
Houston 40 19 .678 3½
Dallas 36 25 .590 8½
Memphis 34 25 .576 9½
New Orleans 23 37 .383 21
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 46 15 .754 –
Portland 41 19 .683 4½
Minnesota 30 29 .508 15
Denver 25 34 .424 20
Utah 21 39 .350 24½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 41 20 .672 –
Golden State 37 24 .607 4
Phoenix 35 24 .593 5
L.A. Lakers 21 39 .350 19½
Sacramento 21 39 .350 19½
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Memphis 110, Washington 104
Brooklyn 96, Chicago 80
Miami 124, Charlotte 107
Detroit 96, New York 85
Milwaukee 114, Utah 88
Minnesota 132, Denver 128
L.A. Lakers 107, Portland 106
Sacramento 96, New Orleans 89
Tuesday’s Results
Golden State 98, Indiana 96
San Antonio 122, Cleveland 101
Oklahoma City 125, Philadelphia 92
Miami at Houston, late
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, late
New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, late
Wednesday’s Games
Houston at Orlando, 7
Utah at Washington, 7
Indiana at Charlotte, 7
Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30
Golden State at Boston, 7:30
Chicago at Detroit, 7:30
Dallas at Denver, 8
New York at Minnesota, 8
Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8
Atlanta at Portland, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Miami at San Antonio, 8
Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9
L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 61 39 17 5 83 192 138
Montreal 63 34 22 7 75 160 154
Tampa Bay 62 34 23 5 73 179 160
Toronto 63 32 23 8 72 186 193
Detroit 61 28 21 12 68 162 169
Ottawa 61 27 23 11 65 174 199
Florida 62 23 32 7 53 152 201
Buffalo 61 18 35 8 44 124 183
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 61 41 16 4 86 195 150
Philadelphia 62 32 24 6 70 174 180
N.Y. Rangers 62 33 26 3 69 162 157
Columbus 62 32 25 5 69 184 172
Washington 62 29 23 10 68 184 186
New Jersey 63 27 23 13 67 152 156
Carolina 61 26 26 9 61 151 173
N.Y. Islanders 64 24 32 8 56 176 217
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 61 41 14 6 88 204 141
Chicago 63 36 13 14 86 215 170
Colorado 62 40 17 5 85 192 166
Minnesota 62 34 21 7 75 153 150
Dallas 62 29 23 10 68 175 175
Winnipeg 63 30 26 7 67 176 181
Nashville 62 26 26 10 62 151 188
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 62 43 14 5 91 202 150
San Jose 62 39 17 6 84 188 151
Los Angeles 63 35 22 6 76 152 134
Vancouver 63 28 25 10 66 150 166
Phoenix 61 27 23 11 65 169 180
Calgary 61 23 31 7 53 141 185
Edmonton 62 20 34 8 48 154 204
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Columbus 2, Toronto 1
Dallas 3, Buffalo 2
Minnesota 3, Calgary 2
Los Angeles 2, Montreal 1
Tuesday’s Results
Boston 4, Florida 1
New Jersey 4, Detroit 3
Columbus 4, Dallas 2
Colorado 4, Chicago 2
St. Louis 4, Tampa Bay 2
Pittsburgh 3, Nashville 1
N.Y. Islanders 3, Winnipeg 2, OT
Vancouver at Phoenix, late
Ottawa at Edmonton, late
Carolina at San Jose, late
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Washington at Philadelphia, 8
Ottawa at Calgary, 9:30
Montreal at Anaheim, 10
Thursday’s Games
Washington at Boston, 7
Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 7
Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Colorado at Detroit, 8
Columbus at Chicago, 8
St. Louis at Nashville, 8
Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30
Montreal at Phoenix, 9
N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 9:30
Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
SUNDAY’S RESULTS
N.Y. Yankees 8, Toronto 2
Houston 7, Atlanta (ss) 4
Atlanta (ss) 0, Detroit 0, tie, 10 innings
St. Louis 7, N.Y. Mets 1
Tampa Bay 6, Minnesota 3
Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1
Boston 8, Baltimore 6
Washington 10, Miami 3
San Francisco 5, Arizona 3
L.A. Dodgers 3, San Diego (ss) 3, tie
Kansas City 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Chicago White Sox 9, Texas 7
Cleveland 6, Seattle 3
Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 2
Cincinnati 15, San Diego (ss) 4
Milwaukee 6, Colorado 5
Monday’s Results
Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2
Minnesota (ss) 12, Toronto 2
Pittsburgh 7, Boston 6
Minnesota (ss) 9, Baltimore 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 2
Detroit 8, St. Louis 5
Houston 4, Miami 0
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 2
Seattle (ss) 8, Colorado 1
Seattle (ss) 6, Cincinnati 5
Cleveland 6, Texas 5
San Diego 7, San Francisco 2
Chicago White Sox 9, Kansas City 7
Oakland 7, L.A. Dodgers 3
L.A. Angels 3, Arizona 2
Arizona 5, Colorado 0
Tuesday’s Results
Tampa Bay 8, Boston 0
Atlanta 8, Washington 4
Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 2
Miami 3, Minnesota 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Houston 2
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Oakland (ss) 6, Milwaukee 4
Kansas City 9, Cincinnati 5
Chicago Cubs 6, Oakland (ss) 4
Seattle 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
Arizona 8, San Diego 6
L.A. Angels 7, Texas 4
San Francisco 3, Colorado 2
Toronto 5, Philadelphia 3
Baltimore 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Colorado (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Colorado (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Lake Superior St. 18-4 26-4
Michigan Tech 16-6 20-6
Grand Valley St. 15-7 19-7
Northwood 14-8 18-12
Wayne St. 10-12 12-13
Ferris St. 9-13 10-16
Saginaw Valley St. 5-17 9-17
Northern Michigan 4-18 5-21
South Division
League Overall
Findlay 17-5 21-5
Walsh 17-5 21-5
Hillsdale 14-8 18-8
Malone 12-10 14-12
Ashland 8-14 11-15
Tiffin 7-15 11-16
Lake Erie 7-15 10-16
Ohio Dominican 3-19 5-21
SATURDAY’S results
Ferris State 78, Saginaw Valley State 66
Walsh 83, Tiffin 60
GLIAC TOURNAMENT
WEDNESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
(5) Grand Valley State at (4) Michigan Tech, 7:30
(8) Malone at (1) Lake Superior State, 7
(7) Hillsdale at (2) Findlay, 7
(6) Northwood at (3) Walsh, 7
NOTE: Semifinals will be Saturday and finals Sunday at the site of the highest remaining seed.
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
North Division
League Overall
Wayne St. 17-5 20-6
Michigan Tech 16-6 18-8
Northern Michigan 16-6 19-7
Grand Valley St. 12-10 14-12
Northwood 12-10 14-12
Saginaw Valley St. 12-10 14-11
Ferris St. 10-12 10-14
Lake Superior St. 5-17 5-23
South Division
League Overall
Ashland 16-6 18-8
Malone 14-8 19-9
Hillsdale 11-11 12-14
Findlay 9-13 12-14
Ohio Dominican 9-13 12-14
Walsh 8-14 12-16
Lake Erie 5-17 10-18
Tiffin 4-18 7-19
SATURDAY’S Results
Saginaw Valley State 82, Ferris State 71, OT
Walsh 86, Tiffin 77
GLIAC TOURNAMENT
Wednesday’s Quarterfinals
(8) Hillsdale at (1) Wayne State, 7:07
(5) Malone at (4) Ashland, 7
(6) Saginaw Valley State at (3) Michigan Tech, 5:30
(7) Northwood at (2) Northern Michigan, 7
NOTE: Semifinals will be Saturday and finals Sunday at the site of the highest remaining seed.
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn (31) 31-0 799 1
2. Notre Dame (1) 29-0 769 2
3. Stanford 28-2 723 4
4. Louisville 28-3 701 3
5. Maryland 24-5 627 7
6. Tennessee 24-5 614 9
7. South Carolina 26-3 609 5
8. West Virginia 26-3 597 10
9. Baylor 25-4 585 5
10. Duke 25-5 499 8
11. Penn State 22-6 447 12
12. North Carolina 22-8 439 11
13. Kentucky 22-7 417 15
14. Texas A&M 23-7 381 16
15. Nebraska 22-6 326 13
16. Purdue 21-7 287 19
17. N.C. State 24-6 273 17
18. Oklahoma State 22-7 241 14
19. Gonzaga 26-4 239 20
20. California 21-8 175 18
21. Iowa State 20-8 135 24
22. Middle Tennessee 25-4 105 25
23. Michigan State 21-8 79 –
24. Dayton 21-6 73 21
25. DePaul 23-6 53 –
Others receiving votes: Oregon State 40, BYU 39, Arizona State 28, Bowling Green 20, LSU 18, Texas 14, Georgia 12, Syracuse 12, UTEP 8, Central Michigan 4, Iowa 3, St. John’s 3, Chattanooga 2, Rutgers 2, James Madison 1, South Florida 1.
Tuesday Men’s Scores
EAST
Georgetown 75, Creighton 63
Georgia Tech 67, Syracuse 62
Temple 86, UCF 78, OT
SOUTH
Clemson 58, Miami 54
Florida 72, South Carolina 46
Maryland 64, Virginia Tech 47
MIDWEST
Akron 83, Buffalo 71
E. Michigan 72, Ball St. 58
Miami (Ohio) 73, Kent St. 61
Michigan 84, Illinois 53
North Dakota 94, N. Colorado 90
Ohio 72, Bowling Green 61
Toledo 73, Cent. Michigan 69
W. Michigan 61, N. Illinois 56
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 74, Iowa St. 61
Houston 78, South Florida 69
TOURNAMENTs
Atlantic Sun Conference
First Round
ETSU 89, Lipscomb 88, 2OT
Florida Gulf Coast 77, Stetson 55
Mercer 85, Jacksonville 64
SC-Upstate 80, North Florida 74
Horizon League
First Round
Milwaukee 83, Detroit 73
Oakland 96, Youngstown St. 92, OT
Valparaiso 73, Ill.-Chicago 63
NSIC Tournament
Championship
Minn. St.-Mankato 75, Winona St. 66
Red River Athletic Conference
First Round
Wiley 77, Langston 52
Tuesday Women’s Scores
EAST
Seton Hall 62, Xavier 50
Villanova 81, Marquette 64
West Virginia 67, Kansas 60
MIDWEST
Baylor 70, Iowa St. 54
Butler 67, Creighton 59
SOUTHWEST
Georgia St. at UALR, ppd.
SMU 79, UCF 67
TOURNAMENT
Big South Conference
First Round
Coastal Carolina 106, Charleston Southern 71
Presbyterian 54, Longwood 40
UNC Asheville 43, Radford 42
NSIC Tournament
Championship
Concordia (St.P) 54, Northern St. (SD) 36
Patriot League
First Round
Boston U. 40, Loyola (Md.) 35
Lehigh 59, Colgate 49
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
First Round
Thursday’s Games
at Danville, Ky.
LaGrange at Centre, 7 p.m.
At Providence, R.I.
York (N.Y.) at Rhode Island College, 7 p.m.
Friday’s Games
At Williamstown, Mass.
Babson vs. Gordon, 6 p.m.
Mitchell at Williams, 9 p.m.
At Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Eastern Connecticut State vs. Husson, TBA
MIT at Plattsburgh, TBA
At Brockport, N.Y.
Scranton vs. Hobart, 5:30 p.m.
Morrisville State at Brockport State, 7:30 p.m.
At Purchase, N.Y.
WPI vs. Albertus Magnus, 5:30 p.m.
Hartwick at Purchase, 8 p.m.
At Radnor, Pa.
Richard Stockton vs. Bowdoin, 5:30 p.m.
Bridgewater State (Mass.) at Cabrini, 7:30 p.m.
At Ashland, Va.
Mary Washington vs. Springfield, 5:30 p.m.
DeSales at Randolph-Macon, 7:30 p.m.
At Virginia Beach, Va.
Alvernia at Wesley, 5:30 p.m.
Johns Hopkins at Virginia Wesleyan, 7:30 p.m.
At Wooster, Ohio
Geneseo vs. Dickinson, 5:30 p.m.
St. Vincent at Wooster, 7:30 p.m.
At Holland, Mich.
Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Rose-Hulman, 5:30 p.m.
Penn St.-Behrend at Hope, 7:30 p.m.
At Stevens Point, Wis.
St. Olaf vs. Central (Iowa), 6 p.m.
Marian (Wis.) at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 9 p.m.
At Whitewater, Wis.
St. Thomas (Minn.) vs. Augustana (Ill.), 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern-St. Paul at Wisconsin-Whitewater, 8:30 p.m.
At Bloomington, Ill.
St. Norbert vs. Ohio Wesleyan, 6:30 p.m.
Webster at Illinois Wesleyan, 8:30 p.m.
At St. Louis
Wittenberg vs. Calvin, 6:30 p.m.
Wilmington (Ohio) at Washington (Mo.), 9 p.m.
At Richardson, Texas
Trinity (Texas) vs. Whitworth, 6:30 p.m.
Chapman at Texas-Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday’s games
At Amherst, Mass.
York (N.Y.)-Rhode Island College winner at Amherst, TBA
At Williamstown, Mass.
Mitchell-Williams winner vs. Babson-Gordon winner, 7 p.m.
At Plattsburgh, N.Y.
MIT-Plattsburgh winner vs. Eastern Connecticut State-Husson winner, TBA
At Brockport, N.Y.
Morrisville State-Brockport State winner vs. Scranton-Hobart winner, 7 p.m.
At Purchase, N.Y.
Hartwick-Purchase winner vs. WPI-Albertus Magnus winner, 7 p.m.
At Radnor, Pa.
Bridgewater State (Mass.)-Cabrini winner vs. Richard Stockton-Bowdoin winner, 7 p.m.
At Ashland, Va.
DeSales-Randolph-Macon winner vs. Mary Washington-Springfield winner, 7 p.m.
At Virginia Beach, Va.
Johns Hopkins-Virginia Wesleyan winner vs. Alvernia-Wesley winner, 7 p.m.
At Atlanta
LaGrange-Centre winner at Emory, 7 p.m.
At Wooster, Ohio
St. Vincent-Wooster winner vs. Geneseo-Dickinson winner, 7 p.m.
At Holland, Mich.
Penn St.-Behrend-Hope winner vs. Wheaton (Ill.)-Rose-Hulman winner, 7 p.m.
At Stevens Point, Wis.
Marian (Wis.)-Wisconsin-Stevens Point winner vs. St. Olaf-Central (Iowa) winner, TBA
At Whitewater, Wis.
Northwestern-St. Paul-Wisconsin-Whitewater winner vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)-Augustana (Ill.) winner, 8 p.m.
At Bloomington, Ill.
Webster-Illinois Wesleyan winner vs. St. Norbert-Ohio Wesleyan winner, 8 p.m.
At St. Louis
Wilmington (Ohio)-Washington (Mo.) winner vs. Wittenberg-Calvin winner, 8 p.m.
At Richardson, Texas
Chapman-Texas-Dallas winner vs. Trinity (Texas)-Whitworth winner, 8 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
First Round
Friday’s games
At Montclair, N.J.
Carbrini vs. Moravian, 5 p.m.
Regis at Montclair St., 7 p.m.
At Scranton, Pa.
Vassar vs. Williams, 5 p.m.
Bridgewater, Mass. at Scranton, 7 p.m.
At York, Pa.
Lebanon Valley vs. Baldwin Wallace, 5 p.m.
La Roche at York (Pa.), 7 p.m.
At Madison, N.J.
Randolph-Macon vs. Messiah, 5 p.m.
Wells at FDU-Florham, 7 p.m.
At Medford, Mass.
St. Joseph’s (Maine) at Tufts, 6 p.m.
NYU vs. New England, 8 p.m.
At Brunswick, Maine
Plattsburgh vs. Roger Williams, 5 p.m.
Castleton at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.
At Ithaca, N.Y.
Haverford vs. Rhode Island College, 6 p.m.
Sage at Ithaca, 8 p.m.
At Oneonta, N.Y.
Springfield vs. Amherst, 5 p.m.
Baruch at Hartwick, 7 p.m.
At Oshkosh, Wis.
Washington (Mo.) vs. Northwestern (Minn.), 5:30 p.m.
St. Mary’s (Minn.) at Wis.-Oshkosh, 8 p.m.
At St. Paul, Minn.
Wis.-Whitewater vs. Concordia (Moor.), 6:30 p.m.
Loras at St. Thomas (Minn.), 9 p.m.
At Kenosha, Wis.
Wis.-Lutheran vs. Hope, 6 p.m.
St. Norbert at Carthage, 8 p.m.
At Greencastle, Ind.
Ohio Northern vs. Transylvania, 5:30 p.m.
Claremont-Mudd at DePauw, 7:30 p.m.
At Memphis, Tenn.
Texas-Tyler vs. Maryville (Tenn.), 6 p.m.
Spalding at Rhodes, 8 p.m.
At Crestview Hills, Ky.
John Carroll vs. Texas Lutheran, 5 p.m.
Salen at Thomas More, 7 p.m.
At Ferrum, Va.
Christopher Newport vs. Eastern Mennonite, 5 p.m.
Capital at Ferrum, 7 p.m.
At Walla Walla, Wash.
George Fox vs. Whitworth, 8 p.m.
Chapman at Whitman, 10 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday’s games
At Montclair, N.J.
Regis-Montclair St. winner vs. Carbrini-Moravian winner, 7 p.m.
At Scranton, Pa.
Vassar-Williams winner vs. Bridgewater (Mass.)-Scranton winner, 5 p.m.
At York, Pa.
Lebanon Valley-Baldwin Wallace winner vs. La Roche-York (Pa.) winner, TBA
At Madison, N.J.
Randolph-Macon-Messiah winner vs. Wells-FDU-Florham winner, TBA
At Medford, Mass.
NYU-New England winner vs. St. Joseph’s (Maine)-Tufts winner, 5 p.m.
At Brunswick, Maine
Plattsburgh-Roger Williams winner vs. Castleton-Bowdoin winner, 7 p.m.
At Ithaca, N.Y.
Haverford-Rhode Island College winner vs. Sage-Ithaca winner, 7 p.m.
At Oneonta, N.Y.
Springfield-Amherst winner vs. Baruch-Hartwick winner, TBA
At Oshkosh, Wis.
Washington (Mo.)-Northwestern (Minn.) winner vs. St. Mary’s (Minn.)-Wis.-Oshkosh winner, 8 p.m.
At St. Paul, Minn.
Wis.-Whitewater-Concordia (Moor.) winner vs. Loras-St. Thomas (Minn.) winner, 8 p.m.
At Kenosha, Wis.
Wis.-Lutheran-Hope winner vs. St. Norbert-Carthage winner, 8 p.m.
At Greencastle, Ind.
Ohio Northern-Transylvania winner vs. Claremont-Mudd-DePauw winner, TBA
At Memphis, Tenn.
Texas-Tyler-Maryville (Tenn.) winner vs. Spalding-Rhodes winner, 6 p.m.
At Crestview Hills, Ky.
John Carroll-Texas Lutheran winner vs. Salen-Thomas More winner, 6:30 p.m.
At Ferrum, Va.
Christopher Newport-Eastern Mennonite winner vs. Capital-Ferrum winner, 7 p.m.
At Walla Walla, Wash.
George Fox-Whitworth winner vs. Chapman-Whitman winner, 10 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with LHP Johan Santana on a minor league contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Austin Adams, Corey Kluber, C.C. Lee and Bryan Shaw; LHPs T.J. House and Colt Hynes; and INF Lonnie Chisenhall on one-year contracts. Named Gregg Langbehn major league replay coordinator.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Named Ted Lilly special assistant to the president of baseball operations and general manager.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned RHP Pedro Baez, OF Nick Buss, RHP Stephen Fife, RHP Yimi Garcia and LHP Jarret Martin to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHP Sam Demel, C Griff Erickson, LHP Daniel Moskos, C Chris O’Brien and LHP Chris Reed to their minor league camp.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Gonzalez on a minor league contract.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Signed INF Joe Weik and RHP Joe Zeller.
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed LHP Adam Miller.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Traded RHP Andrew Aizenstadt to Gateway for a player to be named.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed RHP Shaun Garceau.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed OF Ryan Retz.
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed RHP Casey Henn to a contract extension. Signed C Joe Staley.
FRONTIER GREYS — Signed RHP Ryan Hartman.
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Acquired RHP Andrew Aizenstadt from Wichita for a player to be named. Signed INF Hunter Ridge.
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed RHP John Kukuruda.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Placed LHP Cameron Roth on the retired list.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Sold the contract of C John Nester to San Diego (NL). Placed INF Jason Ganek, OF Kenny Gregory and INF Cannon Lester on the retired list. BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS — Signed C Justin Hamilton to a 10-day contract.
DALLAS MAVERICKS — Assigned G Gal Mekel to Texas (NBADL).
MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Signed F Tony Mitchell to a 10-day contract.
Women’s National Basketball Association
ATLANTA DREAM — Named Teresa Edwards assistant coach. FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Named Buddy Morris strength and conditioning coach.
ATLANTA FALCONS — Re-signed DT Corey Peters to a one-year contract. Announced the retirement of RB Jason Snelling.
DETROIT LIONS — Released G Leroy Harris. Signed DT Corvey Irvin.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released G Uche Nwaneri.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Released WR Jason Avant.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Released CB Derek Cox, CB Johnny Patrick and FB Le’Ron McClain.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Waived RB Jawan Jamison and RB Davin Meggett. Terminated the contracts of DE Adam Carriker, TE Richard Quinn and P Sav Rocca.
Canadian Football League
B.C. LIONS — Announced the retirement of QB Buck Pierce.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Traded F Dustin Penner to Washington for a 2014 fourth-round draft pick. Traded G Viktor Fasth to Edmonton for a 2014 fifth-round draft pick and a 2015 third-round draft pick.
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Agreed to terms with G Anton Khudobin on a two-year contract.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Acquired D David Rundblad and D Mathieu Brisebois from Phoenix for a 2014 second-round draft pick. Assigned Brisebois to Rockford (AHL).
DALLAS STARS — Traded D Stephane Robidas to Anaheim for a conditional 2014 fourth-round draft pick. Recalled F Chris Mueller from Texas (AHL).
EDMONTON OILERS — Traded G Ilya Bryzgalov to Minnesota for a 2014 fourth-round draft pick.
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Traded D Mike Weaver to Montreal for a 2015 fifth-round draft pick.
MINNESOTA WILD — Signed RW Zack Mitchell to a three-year, entry-level contract. Reassigned F Stephane Veilleux to Iowa (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Traded D Andrew MacDonald to Philadelphia for C Matt Mangene, a 2014 third-round draft pick and a 2015 second-round draft pick.
OTTAWA SENATORS — Traded F Jeff Costello to Vancouver for D Patrick Mullen and assigned him to Binghamton (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES — Recalled D David Rundblad from Portland (AHL).
VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Traded G Roberto Luongo and F Steve Anthony to Florida for G Jacob Markstrom and F Shawn Matthias.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned LW Nicolas Deschamps to Hershey (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Binghamton D Fredrik Claesson and Toronto C Jerred Smithson one game.
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Orlando F C.J. Severyn indefinitely. Increased the one-game suspension of Idaho D to two games.
Southern Professional Hockey League
PEORIA RIVERMEN — Signed F Robert Vanwynsberghe to a three-game tryout.
Lacrosse
National Lacrosse League
COLORADO MAMMOTH — Fired coach Bob Hamley and assistant coaches Ed Comeau and Sean Ferris.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLORADO RAPIDS — Signed MF Jose Mari.
LA GALAXY — Signed D James Riley.
SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Traded M Alex Caskey to D.C. United for a 2016 third-round draft pick.
SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed M Alex Martinez.
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Signed G Marco Carducci.
College
CASTLETON — Named Benjamin Stockwell director of athletic communications.
CLEMSON — Suspended DE Corey Crawford, OL David Beasley, OL Shaq Anthony and CB Garry Peters one game for violating team rules.
DELAWARE — Named Rachel Chupein women’s assistant soccer coach.
FRESNO STATE — Named Marcus Woodson secondary coach.
TCU — Named Kenny Perry cornerbacks coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
College Athletics
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern 7, Illinois College 3
Bluffton 13, Emerson 4
SOFTBALL
Wilmington 3, Bluffton 0
Dominican University 6, Bluffton 5
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Ohio Northern 7, Moravian, Pa, 2
MEN’S TENNIS
Coe 9, Ohio Northern 0
Recreation Basketball
YMCA MEN’S LEAGUE
BB&D 80, Team City 62
Marathon 71, Unverferth 66
Beucler Farms 74, Silent Assassins 63
Team Black 75, Jeds 69
Accuseal 76, H&R 49
Recreational Volleyball
MEN’S TUESDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
Newlyweds 25-25-13, Marathon 17-23-15
Marathon 25-25-17, Court Jesters 18-15-16
Striking Cobras 25-25-15, Mind Blowers 8-18-5
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Findlay vs. Gannon, DH, noon
Ohio Northern vs. DeSales & Thiel at Richardson Spring Games, 9 a.m.
MEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern vs. Cornerstone at Orlando, Fla.
SOFTBALL — Findlay vs. Quincy, 9 a.m.
Findlay vs. Mary, 1 p.m.
Ohio Northern vs. DeSales & Thiel at Richardson Spring Games, 9 a.m.
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Findlay vs. North Carolina A&T
Ohio Northern vs. Susquehanna at Tampa, Fla., 2
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Sunsetters League
High series: Debby Schade, Gene Stevens Honda, 530. High game: Paula Leonard, Gene Stevens Honda, 202.
Marathon Women’s League
High series: Serena Urdiales 479. High game: Urdiales 168.
United Methodist League
High series: (men) Dave Brehm 563; (women) Karen Wisner 499. High game: (men) Brehm 224; (women) Wisner 211.
Morning Glories League
High series: Susan Stemen, Cheddars, 537. High game: Linda Garey, Hitchings Insurance, 196.
Ball Metal B/D League
High series: (men) Kyle Schwab 620; (women) Barb Galbraith 487. High game: (men) Schwab 226; (women) Galbraith 193.
LOCAL & AREA
GLIAC Tournament Tickets
The University of Findlay will sell tickets for its Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men’s basketball tournament quarterfinal game scheduled for 7 p.m. tonight at Croy Gymnasium. Tickets can be purchased from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. today at the UF athletic office on the second floor of the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex. Tickets are $10 for reserve seats, $8 for general admission and $2 for students. Only cash or checks will be accepted.
High School Tournament Presale
FINDLAY — Tickets for Findlay’s district boys’ basketball game, which will be played at 7 p.m. Thursday at Otsego High School, will be on sale 8 a.m.-3 p.m. daily in the athletic office. Tickets are $6 for adults, $4 for students. All tickets are $6 at the door. Cash only please.
LIBERTY-BENTON — Liberty-Benton is selling tickets for the boys district basketball game at 6:30 Thurday at Ohio Northern. Tickets are $6 for adults, $4 for students, $6 at the door.
ARLINGTON — Tickets for Arlington’s boys district game today against Marion Local at Wapakoneta will be on sale from 8 a.m.-3 p.m. today and Thursday and from 8 a.m. until noon Friday in the elementary office. Tickets are $6 for adults, $4 for students. All tickets are $6 at the door. Cash only please.
NEW RIEGEL — Tickets for New Riegels girls regional semifinal Thursday at Elida will be on sale at the New Riegel school office from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. today and Thursday.
Woodmore Seeking Boys Basketball Coach
ELMORE — Woodmore High School is looking for a head coach varsity boys basketball coach. Candidates should have previous interscholastic boys basketball coaching experience and evidence of strong leadership, management, and communication skills. Candidates should forward letter of interest, resume, and references to: Jim Kieper, Principal, Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont St., Elmore, OH 43416; or via e-mail at: jkieper@woodmoreschools.com. Deadline is March 26.

Comments

comments

About the Author