REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s Scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division IV
AT MASSILLON PERRY
Cuyahoga Heights 52, Ashland Mapleton 27
Zanesville Rosecrans 67, Columbiana 31
AT ELIDA
Carey 44, New Riegel 39
Holgate 54, Convoy Crestview 46
AT WESTERVILLE NORTH
Newark Catholic 61, Milford Center Fairbanks 35
AT JACKSON
Reedsville Eastern 47, Waterford 30
AT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE
Fort Loramie 50, New Knoxville 44
Friday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
North Canton Hoover (24-2) vs. Solon (24-3), 7:30
AT OTTERBEIN
Reynoldsburg (23-4) vs. Dublin Coffman (21-6), 7:30
Division II
AT ONTARIO
Bellevue (22-4) vs. Toledo Rogers (22-4), 7:30
AT SPRINGFIELD
Springfield Kenton Ridge (26-1) vs. Kettering Alter (27-0), 7:30
AT ZANESVILLE
Zanesville Maysville (26-0) vs. Millersburg West Holmes (26-0), 7:30
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT NORWALK
Toledo Notre Dame (23-3) vs. Wadsworth (26-1), 1
AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Cincinnati Princeton (25-2) vs. West Chester Lakota West (22-5), 7:30
Division II
AT BARBERTON
Beloit West Branch (23-4) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 2
Division III
AT LEXINGTON
Columbus Africentric (23-3) vs. Archbold (22-2), 1:30
AT CUYAHOGA FALLS
Smithville (25-2) vs. Beachwood (20-6), 1:30
AT LOGAN
Sugarcreek Garaway (23-3) vs. Proctorville Fairland (21-3), 1:30
AT SPRINGFIELD
Jamestown Greeneview (23-3) vs. Versailles (23-3), 1:30
Division IV
AT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE
Fayetteville Perry (26-0) vs. Fort Loramie, 7:30
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division IV
AT MASSILLON PERRY
Cuyahoga Heights vs. Zanesville Rosecrans, 7:30
AT ELIDA
Carey vs. Holgate, 7:30
AT PICKERINGTON NORTH
Newark Catholic vs. Reedsville Eastern, 7:30
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s District Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo Bowsher 63, Toledo Central Catholic 60
Toledo St. John’s 60, Springfield 45
AT GALION
Mansfield Senior 56, Ashland 47
AT OTSEGO
Perrysburg 41, Findlay 38
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Liberty-Benton 57, St. Henry 34
Lima Central Catholic 84, Carey 61
AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY
Huron 41, Willard 37
Colonel Crawford 42, Eastwood 36
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Ottawa-Glandorf 53, Archbold 46
Paulding 53, Liberty Center 36
Around Ohio
OHSAA Tournaments
Division I
Can. Timken 53, Cuyahoga Falls 49, OT
Cle. St. Ignatius 61, Lakewood 39
Euclid 60, Garfield Hts. 58
Medina 43, Green 32
Mentor 74, Cle. Glenville 54
Division II
Alliance 67, Akr. Kenmore 46
Chagrin Falls 52, Orange 51
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 59, Akr. Hoban 56
Dover 54, Steubenville 52, OT
Parma Hts. Holy Name 73, Lorain Clearview 58
Youngs. Mooney 60, Canfield 50
Division III
Chesapeake vs. Wheelersburg, ppd. to March 7
Cols. Ready 51, Cols. Hartley 41
Southeastern vs. Proctorville Fairland, ppd. to March 7
Worthington Christian 49, Cols. Grandview Hts. 40
Division IV
Bainbridge Paint Valley 84, S. Webster 47
Leesburg Fairfield 48, Ironton St. Joseph 31
New Madison Tri-Village 62, Ft. Loramie 37
Richmond Hts. 44, Garfield Hts. Trinity 20
Troy Christian 73, Lockland 63
Friday’s District Finals
Division IV
AT WAPAKONETA
Arlington (19-4) vs. Marion Local (20-5), 7
AT ELIDA
Miller City (16-8) vs. Convoy Crestview (24-0), 7
AT WILLARD
Buckeye Central (22-2) vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s (19-6), 7
AT VAN WERT
Ayersville (18-7) vs. Wayne Trace (21-3), 7
AT LAKOTA
Ottawa Hills (21-1) vs. Toledo Christian (17-8), 7
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo Bowsher (23-2) vs. Toledo St. John’s (21-3), 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Mansfield Senior (17-7) vs. Perrysburg (21-3), 7
Division II
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
Sandusky Perkins (21-3) vs. Norwalk (24-1), 7
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Defiance (20-4) winner vs. Wauseon (19-6), 2
AT LIBERTY-BENTON
Elida (21-3) vs. Lima Bath (19-4), 7
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Liberty-Benton (19-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (20-4), 7
AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY
Huron (17-6) vs. Colonel Crawford (19-5), 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Ottawa-Glandorf (14-10) vs. Paulding (18-6), 2
PREP HOCKEY
State Tournament
At Nationwide Arena
Friday’s semiFINALs
Sylvania Northview vs. Columbus St. Charles, 1
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 4
Saturday’s FINAL
Semifinal winners, 2
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 62 40 17 5 85 195 138
Montreal 64 35 22 7 77 164 157
Toronto 64 33 23 8 74 189 195
Tampa Bay 63 34 24 5 73 180 163
Detroit 62 28 21 13 69 164 172
Ottawa 63 27 25 11 65 177 206
Florida 62 23 32 7 53 152 201
Buffalo 62 19 35 8 46 127 184
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 61 41 16 4 86 195 150
Philadelphia 63 33 24 6 72 180 184
N.Y. Rangers 63 33 26 4 70 164 160
Columbus 63 32 26 5 69 185 178
Washington 64 29 25 10 68 188 195
New Jersey 63 27 23 13 67 152 156
Carolina 62 27 26 9 63 154 175
N.Y. Islanders 64 24 32 8 56 176 217
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 62 42 14 6 90 206 142
Chicago 64 37 13 14 88 221 171
Colorado 63 41 17 5 87 195 168
Minnesota 62 34 21 7 75 153 150
Dallas 63 30 23 10 70 181 176
Winnipeg 64 30 27 7 67 177 184
Nashville 63 26 27 10 62 152 190
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 63 43 14 6 92 205 154
San Jose 63 39 17 7 85 190 154
Los Angeles 64 36 22 6 78 155 135
Phoenix 62 28 23 11 67 170 180
Vancouver 65 28 27 10 66 151 173
Calgary 62 24 31 7 55 145 186
Edmonton 63 21 34 8 50 157 206
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Montreal 4, Anaheim 3, SO
Toronto 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT
Philadelphia 6, Washington 4
Calgary 4, Ottawa 1
Thursday’s Results
Boston 3, Washington 0
Los Angeles 3, Winnipeg 1
Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 1
Colorado 3, Detroit 2, OT
Chicago 6, Columbus 1
St. Louis 2, Nashville 1
Dallas 6, Vancouver 1
Montreal at Phoenix, late
N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, late
Pittsburgh at San Jose, late
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7
New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30
Buffalo at Florida, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Calgary, 9
Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10
Saturday’s Games
Ottawa at Winnipeg, 3
St. Louis at Colorado, 3
Philadelphia at Toronto, 7
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7
Carolina at New Jersey, 7
Phoenix at Washington, 7
Columbus at Nashville, 8
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30
Calgary at Vancouver, 10
Montreal at San Jose, 10
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 33 26 .559 —
Brooklyn 30 29 .508 3
New York 22 40 .355 12½
Boston 20 41 .328 14
Philadelphia 15 46 .246 19
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 43 16 .729 —
Washington 32 29 .525 12
Charlotte 28 33 .459 16
Atlanta 26 33 .441 17
Orlando 19 44 .302 26
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 46 15 .754 —
Chicago 34 27 .557 12
Detroit 24 37 .393 22
Cleveland 24 38 .387 22½
Milwaukee 12 48 .200 33½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 45 16 .738 —
Houston 42 19 .689 3
Dallas 36 26 .581 9½
Memphis 34 26 .567 10½
New Orleans 24 37 .393 21
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 46 16 .742 —
Portland 42 19 .689 3½
Minnesota 30 30 .500 15
Denver 26 34 .433 19
Utah 21 40 .344 24½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 42 20 .677 —
Golden State 38 24 .613 4
Phoenix 36 25 .590 5½
Sacramento 22 39 .361 19½
L.A. Lakers 21 40 .344 20½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Houston 101, Orlando 89
Washington 104, Utah 91
Charlotte 109, Indiana 87
Brooklyn 103, Memphis 94
Golden State 108, Boston 88
Chicago 105, Detroit 94
Denver 115, Dallas 110
New York 118, Minnesota 106
Sacramento 116, Milwaukee 102
Portland 102, Atlanta 78
Thursday’s Results
San Antonio 111, Miami 87
Phoenix 128, Oklahoma City 122
L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, late
Friday’s Games
Memphis at Chicago, 7
Sacramento at Toronto, 7
Cleveland at Charlotte, 7
Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30
Utah at New York, 7:30
Detroit at Minnesota, 8
Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8
Portland at Dallas, 8:30
L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9
Indiana at Houston, 9:30
Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Utah at Philadelphia, 7:30
New York at Cleveland, 7:30
Charlotte at Memphis, 8
Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30
Washington at Milwaukee, 9
Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Wednesday’s Games
Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Washington 11, N.Y. Mets (ss) 5
Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 2, tie
Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 4
St. Louis 8, Boston 6
Detroit 3, Houston 0
Miami 5, N.Y. Mets (ss) 2, 10 innings
San Diego 8, Chicago White Sox 0
Milwaukee 7, Oakland 2
Colorado (ss) 8, Texas 2
Cleveland 8, Seattle 5
San Francisco 3, L.A. Angels 2
Colorado (ss) 7, Chicago Cubs 5
Kansas City 6, Arizona 5
Baltimore 11, Minnesota 5
L.A. Dodgers 10, Cincinnati 3
Thursday’s RESULTS
N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., Rain
St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., Rain
Miami 0, Boston 0, tie, 8 innings
Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain
Philadelphia (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., ccd., Rain
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain
N.Y. Yankees 4, Philadelphia (ss) 3
Seattle 7, Chicago White Sox (ss) 4
San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2
Milwaukee 5, Colorado 3
Texas 8, San Diego 4
Kansas City 6, Chicago White Sox (ss) 6, tie
Cleveland 1, Chicago Cubs 0
L.A. Angels 4, L.A. Dodgers 4, tie, 10 innings
Arizona 8, Oakland 8, tie, 10 innings
Atlanta 3, Washington 2
Friday’s Games
Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Texas vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cincinnati (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Houston (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta (ss) vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Saturday’s Games
Sporting Kansas City at Seattle FC, 3
Columbus at D.C. United, 7
New York at Vancouver, 7:30
New England at Houston, 8:30
Montreal at FC Dallas, 8:30
Philadelphia at Portland, 10:30
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Chicago at Chivas USA, 3
Saturday, March 15
New England at Philadelphia, 4
Colorado at New York, 4
Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 4:30
Montreal at Houston, 8:30
FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday, March 16
Chicago at Portland, 3
Vancouver at Chivas USA, 7

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
GLIAC Men’s Basketball
WEDNESDAY’S TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS
Malone 73, Lake Superior State 65
Findlay 67, Hillsdale 47
Walsh 84, Northwood 76
Michigan Tech 78, Grand Valley State 72
SATURDAY’S SEMIFINALS
AT FINDLAY
Walsh (22-5) vs. Findlay (22-5), 1 p.m.
Malone (15-12) vs. Michigan Tech (21-6), 3 p.m.
NOTE: Finals are Sunday at 2 p.m.
GLIAC Women’s Basketball
Wednesday’s TOURNAMENT Quarterfinals
Wayne State 75, Hillsdale 60
Malone 56, Ashland 54
Northern Michigan 82, Northwood 64
Michigan Tech 69, Saginaw Valley State 63, OT
SATURDAY’S SEMIFINALS
AT WAYNE STATE
Wayne State (21-6) vs. Malone (20-9)
Northern Michigan (20-7) vs. Michigan Tech (19-8)
NOTE: Finals are Sunday at 2 p.m.
Thursday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
George Mason 59, La Salle 57
SOUTH
Bethune-Cookman 70, Florida A&M 68
Charlotte 74, Marshall 70
FIU 74, FAU 70
Hampton 89, NC A&T 71
LSU 57, Vanderbilt 51
Md.-Eastern Shore 84, Delaware St. 70
Middle Tennessee 55, UAB 53
Morgan St. 68, Howard 66, OT
NC Central 76, Norfolk St. 70
Northwestern St. 119, Cent. Arkansas 102
Old Dominion 68, East Carolina 47
South Alabama 63, Texas St. 53
Southern Miss. 68, Tulane 51
Texas-Arlington 87, Troy 86, 2OT
W. Kentucky 75, Louisiana-Lafayette 72
MIDWEST
Cincinnati 97, Memphis 84
Idaho 79, Chicago St. 76
Penn St. 59, Northwestern 32
UMKC 82, Seattle 73
Villanova 77, Xavier 70
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas St. 64, Louisiana-Monroe 58
Lamar 89, New Orleans 70
Louisiana Tech 70, Rice 48
Nicholls St. 75, Houston Baptist 62
Sam Houston St. 71, SE Louisiana 54
Texas A&M-CC 67, McNeese St. 51
Tulsa 79, North Texas 68
UTEP 61, UTSA 51
FAR WEST
N. Arizona 61, Montana St. 48
TOURNAMENT
American Midwest Conference
Quarterfinals
Benedictine Springfield 73, Lyon 72
Columbia (Mo.) 79, William Woods 65
Freed-Hardeman 120, Harris-Stowe 91
Park 79, Williams Baptist 75, OT
Atlantic Sun Conference
Semifinals
Florida Gulf Coast 69, ETSU 64
Carolinas Conference
Championship
Limestone 69, King (Tenn.) 54
Lone Star Conference
First Round
Angelo St. 64, Cameron 59
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
First Round
Rider 71, Monmouth (NJ) 60
St. Peter’s 65, Fairfield 62, OT
Missouri Valley Conference
First Round
Evansville 69, Drake 61
Ohio Valley Conference
Second Round
Morehead St. 76, Tennessee Tech 61
Thursday’s Women’s Scores
SOUTH
Fisk 82, Voorhees 79
Florida A&M 67, Bethune-Cookman 60
Hampton 54, NC A&T 51
Jackson St. 85, Alabama A&M 78
Jacksonville 65, Kennesaw St. 46
Lipscomb 76, ETSU 74
Md.-Eastern Shore 74, Delaware St. 71, OT
Mercer 71, North Florida 65
Morgan St. 59, Howard 58
N. Kentucky 71, SC-Upstate 58
NC Central 63, Norfolk St. 53
Northwestern St. 77, Cent. Arkansas 45
Savannah St. 60, SC State 51
Southern U. 69, Prairie View 59
Texas Southern 67, Alcorn St. 64
MIDWEST
Evansville 73, Bradley 55
Green Bay 67, Oakland 52
Ill.-Chicago 83, Detroit 66
Indiana St. 73, Drake 71
Loyola of Chicago 67, S. Illinois 56
N. Iowa 89, Illinois St. 70
SOUTHWEST
Lamar 83, New Orleans 51
Nicholls St. 73, Houston Baptist 69
Sam Houston St. 93, SE Louisiana 73
Stephen F. Austin 72, Oral Roberts 52
Texas A&M-CC 74, McNeese St. 69
FAR WEST
Grand Canyon 66, New Mexico St. 56
Idaho 91, Chicago St. 41
Idaho St. 86, E. Washington 62
Montana 87, Sacramento St. 76
Montana St. 99, N. Arizona 85
Portland St. 62, Weber St. 60
S. Utah 73, North Dakota 53
TOURNAMENT
Atlantic 10 Conference
Second Round
Duquesne 61, Rhode Island 53
La Salle 65, Saint Louis 56
Saint Joseph’s 89, George Mason 55
VCU 61, Richmond 52
Atlantic Coast Conference
Second Round
Florida St. 72, Miami 67, OT
Georgia Tech 77, Virginia 76
North Carolina 69, Wake Forest 65
Syracuse 63, Clemson 53
Big South Conference
Quarterfinals
Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 46
High Point 79, UNC Asheville 69
Liberty 67, Presbyterian 42
Winthrop 77, Coastal Carolina 58
Big Ten Conference
First Round
Iowa 81, Illinois 62
Michigan 82, Indiana 57
Minnesota 74, Wisconsin 68, OT
Ohio St. 86, Northwestern 77
Conference Caroloinas
Championship
Limestone 61, Mount Olive 41
Lone Star Conference
First Round
Texas Woman’s 68, Texas A&M-Kingsville 61
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
First Round
Monmouth (NJ) 66, Niagara 62
Rider 64, St. Peter’s 55
Siena 87, Manhattan 66
Northeast-10 Conference
Semifinals
Adelphi 93, Stonehill 77
Bentley 75, Assumption 59
Ohio Valley Conference
Second Round
E. Kentucky 79, Tennessee St. 75
Jacksonville St. 57, Tennessee Tech 56
Pacific-12 Conference
First Round
Colorado 76, UCLA 65
Southern Cal 59, Arizona 54
Patriot League
Quarterfinals
American U. 51, Lafayette 49
Army 49, Boston U. 45
Holy Cross 79, Bucknell 66
Navy 84, Lehigh 54
Sooner Athletic Conference
First Round
Wayland Baptist 54, Texas Wesleyan 40
Southeastern Conference
Second Round
Auburn 70, Mississippi 54
Florida 71, Mississippi St. 67
Georgia 53, Vanderbilt 43
LSU 78, Alabama 65
West Coast Conference
First Round
Pepperdine 80, Santa Clara 74
San Francisco 63, Loyola Marymount 62
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
First Round
Thursday’s Results
at Danville, Ky.
Centre 78, LaGrange 71
At Providence, R.I.
York (NY) 79, Rhode Island Coll. 54
Friday’s Games
At Williamstown, Mass.
Babson vs. Gordon, 6 p.m.
Mitchell at Williams, 9 p.m.
At Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Eastern Connecticut State vs. Husson, TBA
MIT at Plattsburgh, TBA
At Brockport, N.Y.
Scranton vs. Hobart, 5:30 p.m.
Morrisville State at Brockport State, 7:30 p.m.
At Purchase, N.Y.
WPI vs. Albertus Magnus, 5:30 p.m.
Hartwick at Purchase, 8 p.m.
At Radnor, Pa.
Richard Stockton vs. Bowdoin, 5:30 p.m.
Bridgewater State (Mass.) at Cabrini, 7:30 p.m.
At Ashland, Va.
Mary Washington vs. Springfield, 5:30 p.m.
DeSales at Randolph-Macon, 7:30 p.m.
At Virginia Beach, Va.
Alvernia at Wesley, 5:30 p.m.
Johns Hopkins at Virginia Wesleyan, 7:30 p.m.
At Wooster, Ohio
Geneseo vs. Dickinson, 5:30 p.m.
St. Vincent at Wooster, 7:30 p.m.
At Holland, Mich.
Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Rose-Hulman, 5:30 p.m.
Penn St.-Behrend at Hope, 7:30 p.m.
At Stevens Point, Wis.
St. Olaf vs. Central (Iowa), 6 p.m.
Marian (Wis.) at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 9 p.m.
At Whitewater, Wis.
St. Thomas (Minn.) vs. Augustana (Ill.), 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern-St. Paul at Wisconsin-Whitewater, 8:30 p.m.
At Bloomington, Ill.
St. Norbert vs. Ohio Wesleyan, 6:30 p.m.
Webster at Illinois Wesleyan, 8:30 p.m.
At St. Louis
Wittenberg vs. Calvin, 6:30 p.m.
Wilmington (Ohio) at Washington (Mo.), 9 p.m.
At Richardson, Texas
Trinity (Texas) vs. Whitworth, 6:30 p.m.
Chapman at Texas-Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday’s games
At Amherst, Mass.
York (N.Y.) at Amherst, TBA
At Williamstown, Mass.
Mitchell-Williams winner vs. Babson-Gordon winner, 7 p.m.
At Plattsburgh, N.Y.
MIT-Plattsburgh winner vs. Eastern Connecticut State-Husson winner, TBA
At Brockport, N.Y.
Morrisville State-Brockport State winner vs. Scranton-Hobart winner, 7 p.m.
At Purchase, N.Y.
Hartwick-Purchase winner vs. WPI-Albertus Magnus winner, 7 p.m.
At Radnor, Pa.
Bridgewater State (Mass.)-Cabrini winner vs. Richard Stockton-Bowdoin winner, 7 p.m.
At Ashland, Va.
DeSales-Randolph-Macon winner vs. Mary Washington-Springfield winner, 7 p.m.
At Virginia Beach, Va.
Johns Hopkins-Virginia Wesleyan winner vs. Alvernia-Wesley winner, 7 p.m.
At Atlanta
Centre at Emory, 7 p.m.
At Wooster, Ohio
St. Vincent-Wooster winner vs. Geneseo-Dickinson winner, 7 p.m.
At Holland, Mich.
Penn St.-Behrend-Hope winner vs. Wheaton (Ill.)-Rose-Hulman winner, 7 p.m.
At Stevens Point, Wis.
Marian (Wis.)-Wisconsin-Stevens Point winner vs. St. Olaf-Central (Iowa) winner, TBA
At Whitewater, Wis.
Northwestern-St. Paul-Wisconsin-Whitewater winner vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)-Augustana (Ill.) winner, 8 p.m.
At Bloomington, Ill.
Webster-Illinois Wesleyan winner vs. St. Norbert-Ohio Wesleyan winner, 8 p.m.
At St. Louis
Wilmington (Ohio)-Washington (Mo.) winner vs. Wittenberg-Calvin winner, 8 p.m.
At Richardson, Texas
Chapman-Texas-Dallas winner vs. Trinity (Texas)-Whitworth winner, 8 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
First Round
Friday’s games
At Montclair, N.J.
Carbrini vs. Moravian, 5 p.m.
Regis at Montclair St., 7 p.m.
At Scranton, Pa.
Vassar vs. Williams, 5 p.m.
Bridgewater, Mass. at Scranton, 7 p.m.
At York, Pa.
Lebanon Valley vs. Baldwin Wallace, 5 p.m.
La Roche at York (Pa.), 7 p.m.
At Madison, N.J.
Randolph-Macon vs. Messiah, 5 p.m.
Wells at FDU-Florham, 7 p.m.
At Medford, Mass.
St. Joseph’s (Maine) at Tufts, 6 p.m.
NYU vs. New England, 8 p.m.
At Brunswick, Maine
Plattsburgh vs. Roger Williams, 5 p.m.
Castleton at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.
At Ithaca, N.Y.
Haverford vs. Rhode Island College, 6 p.m.
Sage at Ithaca, 8 p.m.
At Oneonta, N.Y.
Springfield vs. Amherst, 5 p.m.
Baruch at Hartwick, 7 p.m.
At Oshkosh, Wis.
Washington (Mo.) vs. Northwestern (Minn.), 5:30 p.m.
St. Mary’s (Minn.) at Wis.-Oshkosh, 8 p.m.
At St. Paul, Minn.
Wis.-Whitewater vs. Concordia (Moor.), 6:30 p.m.
Loras at St. Thomas (Minn.), 9 p.m.
At Kenosha, Wis.
Wis.-Lutheran vs. Hope, 6 p.m.
St. Norbert at Carthage, 8 p.m.
At Greencastle, Ind.
Ohio Northern vs. Transylvania, 5:30 p.m.
Claremont-Mudd at DePauw, 7:30 p.m.
At Memphis, Tenn.
Texas-Tyler vs. Maryville (Tenn.), 6 p.m.
Spalding at Rhodes, 8 p.m.
At Crestview Hills, Ky.
John Carroll vs. Texas Lutheran, 5 p.m.
Salen at Thomas More, 7 p.m.
At Ferrum, Va.
Christopher Newport vs. Eastern Mennonite, 5 p.m.
Capital at Ferrum, 7 p.m.
At Walla Walla, Wash.
George Fox vs. Whitworth, 8 p.m.
Chapman at Whitman, 10 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday’s games
At Montclair, N.J.
Regis-Montclair St. winner vs. Carbrini-Moravian winner, 7 p.m.
At Scranton, Pa.
Vassar-Williams winner vs. Bridgewater (Mass.)-Scranton winner, 5 p.m.
At York, Pa.
Lebanon Valley-Baldwin Wallace winner vs. La Roche-York (Pa.) winner, TBA
At Madison, N.J.
Randolph-Macon-Messiah winner vs. Wells-FDU-Florham winner, TBA
At Medford, Mass.
NYU-New England winner vs. St. Joseph’s (Maine)-Tufts winner, 5 p.m.
At Brunswick, Maine
Plattsburgh-Roger Williams winner vs. Castleton-Bowdoin winner, 7 p.m.
At Ithaca, N.Y.
Haverford-Rhode Island College winner vs. Sage-Ithaca winner, 7 p.m.
At Oneonta, N.Y.
Springfield-Amherst winner vs. Baruch-Hartwick winner, TBA
At Oshkosh, Wis.
Washington (Mo.)-Northwestern (Minn.) winner vs. St. Mary’s (Minn.)-Wis.-Oshkosh winner, 8 p.m.
At St. Paul, Minn.
Wis.-Whitewater-Concordia (Moor.) winner vs. Loras-St. Thomas (Minn.) winner, 8 p.m.
At Kenosha, Wis.
Wis.-Lutheran-Hope winner vs. St. Norbert-Carthage winner, 8 p.m.
At Greencastle, Ind.
Ohio Northern-Transylvania winner vs. Claremont-Mudd-DePauw winner, TBA
At Memphis, Tenn.
Texas-Tyler-Maryville (Tenn.) winner vs. Spalding-Rhodes winner, 6 p.m.
At Crestview Hills, Ky.
John Carroll-Texas Lutheran winner vs. Salen-Thomas More winner, 6:30 p.m.
At Ferrum, Va.
Christopher Newport-Eastern Mennonite winner vs. Capital-Ferrum winner, 7 p.m.
At Walla Walla, Wash.
George Fox-Whitworth winner vs. Chapman-Whitman winner, 10 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American Association
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Mike Click and INF Kevin Howard.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed 1B Chris Duffy and OF Dan Treccia.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed RHPs Jared and Josh Lansford.
SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Agreed to terms with OF Steve Moss, RHP David Pauley and INF/OF Rusty Ryal.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed OF Chris Valencia.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Signed F Reggie Williams to a 10-day contract.
SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed F Royce White to a 10-day contract.
NBA Development League
RIO GRANDE VALLEY VIPERS — Traded G B.J. Young to Delaware for G Bo Spencer.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Named Roger Kingdom assistant strength and conditioning coach.
BUFFALO BILLS — Re-signed DB Brandon Smith.
CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DE Trevor Scott to a one-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Agreed to terms with K Billy Cundiff.
DENVER BRONCOS — Released CB Champ Bailey.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LB D’Qwell Jackson. Released C Samson Satele.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed TE Clay Harbor and OTs Cameron Bradfield and Sam Young.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released LB Robert James and TE Dominique Jones.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Terminated the contract of DT Letroy Guion. Waived WR Greg Childs.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released WR Mike Sims-Walker. Signed DB Maurice Leggett and DE Stafford Gatling.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Reduced disciplinary sanctions imposed on the New Jersey Devils for its conduct in connection with the signing of Ilya Kovalchuk in July, 2010.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled RW Teemu Pulkkinen from Grand Rapids (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Assigned LW Steven Anthony to Cincinnati (ECHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Simon Moser to Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS — Reassigned Fs Michael St. Croix and Andrew Yogan from Hartford (AHL) to Greenville (ECHL).
SAN JOSE SHARKS — Signed F Barclay Goodrow.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled F Chris Brown and D Cameron Schilling from Hershey (AHL). Reassigned G Philipp Grubauer to Hershey.
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Charlotte D Matthew Corrente one game.
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Signed F Alden Hirschfeld to a professional tryout contract.
HAMILTON BULLDOGS — Released DS Jordon Southorn from a professional tryout contract.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Trevor Lewis from Cincinnati (ECHL).
ECHL
FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Signed D Mathew Maione.
GWINNETT GLADIATORS — Released G Nick Niedert. Signed F Will MacDonald and G Josh Unice.
IDAHO STEELHEADS — Claimed F Ryan Murphy off waivers from Greenville.
READING ROYALS — Released F Ryan Santana.
Central Hockey League
BRAMPTON BEAST — Signed F Frank Littlejohn.
QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Waived F Chris Greene. Signed F Jordan Mayer.
Lacrosse
National Lacrosse League
COLORADO MAMMOTH — Signed F Jamie Shewchuk.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
CHIVAS USA — Waived D Fejiro Okiomah. Acquired F Leandro Barrera on loan from Asociacion Atletica Argentinos Juniors (Argentina-First Division).
D.C. UNITED — Signed F Eddie Johnson to a contract extension and elevated his status to designated player.
SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed Ms Fabio Pereira and Michael Azira.
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Signed D Ethen Sampson.
College
IONA — Signed men’s basketball coach Tim Cluess to a contract extension through the 2018-19 season.
MISSOURI — Signed football coach Gary Pinkel to a three-year contract extension.
SOUTH CAROLINA — Announced men’s basketball coach Frank Martin was suspended one game for harsh language aimed at his players during a loss to Florida.
TENNESSEE — Named Erica Lear women’s assistant volleyball coach.
UNLV — Suspended G Bryce Dejean-Jones through the weekend for conduct detrimental to the team.
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
College Athletics
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Ohio Northern 5, Clark (Mass.) 4
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern 8, Widener 6
Ohio Northern 7, Olivet 2
St. John’s 12-3, Bluffton 3-2
SOFTBALL
Bluffton 3, Milwaukee School of Engineering 0
Bluffton 3, St. John Fisher 0
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Big Green Tractors 26-27-9, Dream Team 24-25-15
Team Kick Ace 25-25-15, Marathon Petroleum 7-7-13
Dream Team 25-25-10, Hitchings Insurance 19-27-15
Kiss My Pass 25-25-17, BKR 10-10-16
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Findlay vs. Point Park, DH, 9 a.m.
Ohio Northern vs. Kenyon, 10 a.m.
Bluffton vs. Olivet & Alverna, 10 a.m.
MEN’S TENNIS — Findlay vs. Brevard
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Findlay vs. Frevard
SOFTBALL — Ohio Northern vs. John Carroll & Illinois College in Richardson Spring Games, 5
SOFTBALL — Bluffton vs. Edgewood & Salem, 9 a.m.
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Thursday Night Classic
High series: (men) Larry Stevenson, Hindenburg Ground Crew, 698; (women) Jerrol Harsh, MH Sew Tech, 573. High game: (men) Stevenson 279; (women) Harsh 210.
Ten Pin Lanes
League
High series: Lorie Wade 547. High game: Molly Wright 224.
Thursday 2 Man
High series: (men) Dave Budke 548; (women) Jamie Fager 473. High game: (men) Budke 221; (women) Fager 174.
LOCAL & AREA
High School Tournament Presale
ARLINGTON — Tickets for Arlington’s boys district game today against Marion Local at Wapakoneta will be on sale from 8 a.m. until noon in the elementary office. Tickets are $6 for adults, $4 for students. All tickets are $6 at the door. Cash only please.
LIBERTY-BENTON — Tickets for Liberty-Benton’s boys district basketball game at 7 p.m. Saturday against Lima Central Catholic at Ohio Northern will be sold at the school until 2 p.m. Tickets are $6 for adults, $4 for students. All tickets are $6 at the door.
CAREY — Tickets for Carey’s girls regional final basketball game against Holgate at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Elida High School will be sold at the school today from 8 a.m. until 3 p.m. and on Saturday from 12 p.m. until 2 p.m.
Vanlue Baseball, Softball Registration
VANLUE — Registration for Vanlue T-ball, baseball and softball will be Saturday, March 22 at the small enclosed shelter house at Vanlue Park from 10 a.m. until 4 p.m. The fee is $35 per player or $100 per family. Registration forms are available at Vanlue School.
Woodmore Seeking Boys Basketball Coach
ELMORE — Woodmore High School is looking for a head coach varsity boys basketball coach. Candidates should forward letter of interest, resume, and references to: Jim Kieper, Principal, Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont St., Elmore, OH 43416; or via e-mail at: jkieper@woodmoreschools.com. Deadline is March 26.

Comments

comments

About the Author