REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep Basketball: Carey, L-B top all-district selections

Phil Vaughn, who has continued a strong girls basketball tradition at Carey, and C.J. Kin, who has built one in the Blue Devils boys program as well, were recognized for their success by being named coaches of the year in The Associated Press all-Northwest District selections released on Thursday.
Kin, who has guided Carey to at least 15 wins in five of his six seasons as head coach and compiled a 96-40 overall record, was named the Division III boys coach of the year. Vaughn, who achieved his 100th career win when Carey beat Arlington in the sectional finals and is 102-37 in his six years as head coach, was named the Division IV girls coach of the year.
Liberty-Benton also swept a pair of top awards with Rachel Myers named Division III girls player of the year and Eagles’ coach Nate Irwin sharing coach of the year honors in that division with Oak Harbor’s Tom Kontak.
Myers, a 5-foot-8 senior, averaged 23.3 points and 3.8 assists in leading L-B to a 9-0 run through the Blanchard Valley Conference, a 22-3 overall record and a spot in the Division III girls regional. The Bowling Green State University recruit broke the school record for career 3-pointers this season and has more than 1,600 career points.
This year’s 22-3 showing improved Irwin’s record at the school to 185-50. He guided the Eagles to a Division III state championship in 2010 and Final Four appearances in 2009 and 2012.
Findlay’s Adam Twining in Division I, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Noah Bramlage in Division III and Leipsic’s Zach Kuhlman in Division IV earned first-team all-Northwest Ohio honors in the boys selections.
Twining, a 6-3 senior wing, averaged 15.6 points, 6.0 rebounds and 3.1 assists in helping Findlay produce a 16-5 regular season record.
Bramlage, a 6-7 junior, averaged 18.2 points and 8.2 rebounds this season, his third as a starter after helping O-G reach the state semifinals in 2012 and win a Division III state championship a year ago.
Kuhlman also competed in the state tournament last March as Leipsic’s sixth man and second leading scorer. The 6-2 wing followed that with an outstanding senior year, averaging 20.3 points, 3 rebounds and 3 assists and earning first-team all-league honors in both the Blanchard Valley Conference and Putnam County League.
Findlay High’s Michael Clark was a third-team all-district pick in Division I. The senior point guard, who has helped the Trojans post a 47-20 record in his three years as a starter, averaged 9.4 points and 4.7 assists a game, and set school records this season for career assists and games played.
Liberty-Benton sharpshooters Adam Cytlak (13.3 ppg, 4.4 apg) and John Darnall (13.8 ppg) earned second-team honors in Division III. Carey also had two Division III all-Northwest Ohio selections in second-team pick Jared Wentling (22 ppg, 9.5 rpg) and third-teamer Bryan Powers (18.2 ppg, 4.1 apg).
Arlington’s Andrew Hunter (12 ppg. 5.2 apg) and Columbus Grove’s Will Vorhees (17.6 ,ppg. 8.2 rpg) were second-team selections in Division IV, with Arlington’s Michael Blunk (15.3 ppg., 7.2 rpg) and Miller City’s Adam Niese (13.2 ppg, 5.7 rpg) earning third-team honors.
Upper Sandusky’s Taylor Graboski and Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Kamryn Troike, two dominant centers who averaged impressive double-doubles, were first-team AP all-Northwest Ohio girls selections in Division III and Division IV respectively.
Graboski, a 6-2 two-sport standout who has accepted a volleyball scholarship from Valparaiso University, averaged 17.6 points and 13.7 rebounds. She also blocked 120 shots in regular-season play.
Troike, a 6-3 sophomore, averaged 20.7 points and 14 rebounds as the Midland Athletic league and District 6 (Division IV) player of the year.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kristen Miller (12.6 ppg, 4 apg) and Elmwood’s Kristen Curtis 16.2 ppg. 6.6 rpg), the players of the year in the Western Buckeye League and Northern Buckeye League respectively, were second-team selections in Division III. Liberty-Benton’s Lauren Kotey, a 6-2 junior who blocked 133 shots and averaged 12.6 points and 9.1 rebounds, was a third-team pick.
Arcadia standout Molly Glick, a 5-11 junior who averaged 17.6 points, 7.5 rebounds, 3.6 assists and 3.9 steals and 1.2 blocks per game, and Putnam County League Player of the Year Paige Ordway of Continental, who averaged 17.7 points, 8.2 rebounds and 5.3 assists, joined Troike on the girls Division IV first team.
Leipsic’s Amber Gerdeman (12.2 ppg, 8.7 rpg), Carey’s Sydney Wentling 13.2 ppg, 4 rpg, 4.7 apg) and New Riegel’s Kara Scherger (13.5 ppg) earned second-team honors, and Riverdale’s Jordyn Wright (15.6 ppg) and Arcadia’s Courtney Cramer (18 ppg) were third-team picks.
AP All-Northwest Ohio
DIVISION I BOYS
FIRST TEAM: Nate Allen, Toledo Bowsher, 6-foot-4, sr., 22.2; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, 6-3, sr., 22.6; DeShone Kizer, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 12.4; Anthony Glover, Jr., Toledo St. John’s, 6-0, sr., 18.1; Adam Twining, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 15.6.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nate Allen, Toledo Bowsher.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Guerrero, Toledo Bowsher.
SECOND TEAM: Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Dajuan King, Toledo Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 20.5; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green, 5-7, jr., 20.7; Manny Durden, Springfield, 6-2, sr., 15.3; Matt Morrison, Sylvania Southview, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Isaac White, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 17.6.
THIRD TEAM: Parker Ernsthausen, Toledo St. John’s, 6-9, sr., 12.3; Marcus Winters, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Cameron White, Toledo Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Mario Davison, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, sr., 6.5; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross, 6-5, sr., 8.1; Michael, Clark, Findlay, 6-1, sr., 9.4.
HONORABLE MENTION: Nate Patterson, Perrysburg; Jake Reid, Anthony Wayne; Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison; Mike Mitchell, Toledo Start; Aerin West, Sylvania Northview; Nate Hall, Sylvania Southview; Jermiah Braswell, Toledo Central Catholic; Jon Ashe, Toledo Whitmer; Sam Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Tyler Longstreth, Marion Harding; Austin Gutting, Findlay; Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior; Dejorr Gibson, Mansfield Senior; Trey Smith, Ashland; Brett Vipperman, Ashland; Coy VanTilburg, Mansfield Madison.
DIVISION II BOYS
FIRST TEAM: Chris Harris, Toledo Scott, 6-0, sr., 22.1; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-5, sr., 18.8; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Connor Bowen, Lake, 6-0, jr., 22.4; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-5, sr., 27.7; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-6, sr., 20.9.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dakota Mathis, Elida.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Balogh, Ontario.
SECOND TEAM: Branden Austin, Toledo Rogers, 6-0, jr., 14.8; Cameron Mack, Ontario, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Ridge Winand, Clear Fork, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Tristan Kehres, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 16.6; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Thomas Martin, Bryan, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Ryan Hoyng, Celina, 6-3, jr., 20.3.
THIRD TEAM: Chris Darrington, Toledo Scott, 6-0, jr., 17.1; Lenell Shelby III, Ontario, 5-9, jr., 10.6; Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Noah Castle, Wauseon, 6-5, jr., 15.4; Jared Rettig, Lake, 6-2, jr., 16.1; Derek Mack, Rossford, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Katwan Singleton, Defiance, 6-4, jr., 12.1.
HONORABLE MENTION: Ridge Durbin, Galion; Matt Barkett, Lexington; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins; Derek Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Sean Culler, Bryan; Blake Dunbar, Napoleon; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Jalen Myers, Otsego; Cameron Copland, Toledo Rogers; Fadil Robinson, Toledo Rogers; Romoan Fane, Toledo Woodward; Kadin Chrastina, Clear Fork; Joey Zahn, Lexington; Brandon Wagner, Ontario; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky; Grant Hull, Norwalk; Josh Flint, Tiffin Columbian; Seth Fry, Upper Sandusky; Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky; Zach Willeman, Napoleon; Casey Gose, Genoa; Colin Gossard, Lima Bath; Louis Gray, Elida; Logan Delong, Celina; Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys Memorial; Mason Ross, Celina; Nathan Wilker, St. Mary’s Memorial; Corry Byers, Wauseon.
DIVISION III boys
FIRST TEAM: Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 18.2; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford, 5-11, sr., 18.6; Derek Drewes, Tinora, 6-0, sr., 20.7; Luke Fisher, Archbold, 6-8, jr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-6, jr., 21.1.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derek Drewes, Tinora.
COACH OF THE YEAR: C.J. Kin, Carey.
SECOND TEAM: Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 13.3; John Darnall, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Jared Wentling, Carey, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood, 6-1, sr., 20.0; Xavier Simpson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, sophomore, 18.5; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson, 6-5, soph., 21.7.
THIRD TEAM: Todd Entenmann, Colonel Crawford, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Carson Ebert, Willard, 6-1, jr.; 15.0; Dylan Bailey, Margaretta, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Kyle Kauser, Paulding, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-0, soph., 17.9; Bryan Powers, Carey, 6-0, jr., 18.2.
HONORABLE MENTION: Lee Holderman, Riverdale; Mason Davis, Wynford; Cody Thompson, Huron; Logan Pinkelman, Evergreen; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Brandon Wolters, Coldwater; Brody Hoying, Coldwater; Brant Barna, Parkway. Aaron Arnold, Elmwood; Grant Peters, Eastwood; Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton; Zach Garver, Liberty-Benton; Jimmy Fox, Riverdale; Sawyer Junge, Van Buren; Levi Kistler, Bluffton; Jake Glowaski, Wynford; Jordan Moore, Willard; Brian Snouffer, Bucyrus; Greg Patrick, Bucyrus; Chris Laughlin, Edison; Keegan Bollenbacher, Huron; Cory Haswell, New London; Ben Young, New London; Nate Good, Western Reserve; Dakota Hankins, Western Reserve; Zach Boes, Carey; Ryan Lommerse, Hopewell-Loudon; Tyler Schwieterman, St. Henry; Mitchel Stammen, St. Henry; Connor Holliday, Van Wert; Ross Thompson, Delphos Jefferson; Tyson Schnitkey, Archbold; Ethan Edwards, Delta; Logan Meyer, Liberty Center; Jacob Miller, Tinora; Guy Harder, Paulding.
DIVISION IV boys
FIRST TEAM: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills, 6-7, sr., 17.6; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Tyrell Edminston, Plymouth, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Hunter Perry, Old Fort, 6-0, sr., 28.8; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Bruce Hodges, Lima Perry, 5-10, sr., 25.1; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-3, sr., 22.0.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Geoff Beans, Toledo Ottawa Hills.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeremy Best, Convoy Crestview.
SECOND TEAM: Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Cade Kaple, Buckeye Central, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary’s 6-4, sr., 16.4; Corbin Linder, Wayne Trace, 6-1, jr., 15.7; Trey Bauman, Ayersville, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-7, sr., 17.6; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-0, sr., 14.8; Luke Knapke, Marion Local, 6-10, jr., 14.1.
THIRD TEAM: Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, jr., 19.0; C.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills, 6-9, sr., 14.5; Adam Niese, Miller City, 6-0, jr., 13.1; Michael Blunk, Arlington, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth, 6-0, jr., 19.7; Austin Wurm, Buckeye Central, 5-11, sr., 19.4; Ethan Linder, Wayne Trace, 6-2, fr., 14.0; Ben Bowers, Spencerville, 6-0, sr., 13.1.
HONORABLE MENTION: Brandon Mount, Mansfield Christian; Joseph Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Melvin Jackson, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Max Nihart, Edgerton; A.J. Wagner, Patrick Henry; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville; Carson Manger, New Bremen; Ben Homan, New Bremen; Andrew Arnett, New Knoxville; Brandon, Hoying, Minster. Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Andrew Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Thad Woodard, Maumee Valley; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Gabe Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Clay Grubb, McComb; Jordan Freed, Arlington; Austin Smith, Vanlue; Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern; Devin Kortokrax, Kalida; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; David Hall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Adam Blunk, Mansfield Sr. Peter’s; Stevie Brown, Mansfield Christian; Caleb Young, Mansfield Christian; Bob Harwood, Norwalk St. Paul, Glen Clark, Monroeville; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Michael Bennett, Tiffin Calvert; Maison Steyer, Old Fort; Ethan Caudill, Seneca East; Drew Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Mitch Parker, Mohawk; Colin Timmons, Lakota; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel; Derek Smalley, Antwerp; Jonny Giesige, Hicksville; Terrell Clark, Holgate; Duane Miller, Edgerton, Brayton Martin, Ayersville; Tyler Cox, Fayette; Chandler Sanford, Fayette; Jacob Brown, Edon; Korben Rychener, Pettisville; Clayton Ferguson, North Central; Cam Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Tyson Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Zach Goecke, Spencerville; Kyle Williams, Lincolnview; Andy Grothouse, Dephos St. John’s; Alex Kaiser, Fort Recovery; Dustin Rethman, Marion Local; Jalen Fullenkamp, New Knoxville; Matthew Trushaw, Minster; Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Ryan Bruns, Marion Local; Ben Dilworth, Fort Recovery; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph; Brandt Landin, Ottoville; Jace Darbyshire, Columbus Grove; Tyler Rue, Continental; Cory Heuerman, Miller City; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City.
DIVISION I GIRLS
FIRST TEAM: Tierra Floyd, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-foot-2, jr., 18.3 points per game; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Keshyra McCarver, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Kaayla McIntyre, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 12.7; 14.8; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-6, sr., 20.1.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Halliday, Lima Senior.
SECOND TEAM: Taryn Stanley, Sylvania Southview, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Natalie Yoder, Springfield, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Alexis Stoops, Ashland, 5-11, sr.;Jeryn Reese, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, jr., 12.6; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior, 5-9, soph., 21.2.
THIRD TEAM: Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 12.3; Kendall McCoy, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 11.1; Maddie Cole, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, jr., 10.7; Emily Westphal, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, jr., 12.7.
HONORABLE MENTION: Morgan Connor, Oregon Clay; Kendall Jessing, Sylvania Northview; Fallyn Stephens, Marion Harding; Naya Pender, Mansfield Senior; Mariah Mansperger, Ashland; Sydney Powhida, Springfield; Haley Hess, Oregon Clay; Abby Sattler, Perrysburg; Jayda Worthy, Toledo Notre Dame; Ramiah Henry, Toledo Waite; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior.
DIVISION II GIRLS
FIRST TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Toledo Rogers, 5-8, sr., 10.6; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, 6-1, sr., 20.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 22.6; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, 5-8, jr., 15.4; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Madison Dackin, Lima Bath, 5-9, jr., 13.3.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Lamar Smith, Toledo Rogers; Brock Manlet, Norwalk.
SECOND TEAM: Akienrah Johnson, Toledo Rogers, 6-0, soph., 11.2; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, soph., 15.3; Hannah Schloemer, Willard, 5-8, jr., 10.8; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde, 5-11, jr., 13.6; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, 5-7, sr., 18.7; Erin Morrow, Van Wert, 5-9, jr., 14.2.
THIRD TEAM: K’Shawna Barnett, Toledo Woodward, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Fantasia Hood, Mansfield Madison, 5-7, sr., 17.2; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-7, jr., 11.9; Sydnie Fetherolf, Norwalk, 5-8, sr., 9.1; Makala Daniel, Bellevue, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta, 5-9, sr., 15.8.
HONORABLE MENTION: Molea Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Taylor Fulton, Shelby; Valesha Province, Tiffin Columbian; Jordyn Taylor, Millbury Lake; Erika Angstman, St. Marys Memorial; Heather Heiby, Celina; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green; Michelle Murnen, Toledo Central Catholic; Symone Palmer, Toledo Scott; Makaila Grose, Mansfield Madison; Erika Farst, Clear Fork; Hannah Adams, Willard; Kelly Rhodes, Lexington; Jayde Niss, Ontario; Breanne Michaels, Clyde; Lexi Weber, Clyde; Kailee Flowers, Norwalk; Abbey Seeholzer, Perkins; Emily Wagner, Perkins; Azyah Smith-Crager, Sandusky; Aschelle Smith-Crager, Sandusky; Alexa Sonnenberg, Napoleon; Maddie Richer, Wauseon; Catie Phalen, Millbury Lake; Danielle VanDyne, Lima Bath; Alyssa Manley, Lima Bath; Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert.
DIVISION III GIRLS
FIRST TEAM: Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 23.3; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus, 5-6, sr., 19.1; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, sr., 14.1; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, soph., 19.6; Kaycee Rowe, Allen East, 5-8, sr., 18.2.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton.
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Tom Kontak, Oak Harbor; Nate Irwin, Liberty-Benton.
SECOND TEAM: Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr. 12.6; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood, 5-6, sr., 16.2; Meghan Harrer, Wynford, 5-9, sr., 14.3; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, jr., 19.6; Haili Mossing, Evergreen, 5-7, soph., 17.4; Niki Meyer, Liberty Center, 5-9, sr., 19.0.
THIRD TEAM: Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills, 5-6, jr., 12.7; Lauren Kotey, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, jr., 12.6; Brenna Quinn, Wynford, 6-0, sr., 11.9; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, sr., 13.9; Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, sr., 18.8; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Catholic, 5-6, sr., 14.8.
HONORABLE MENTION: Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Kelci Simms, Bucyrus; Julie Hotz, Rossford; Allie Wank, Woodmore; Brooke Bostelman, Kenton; Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove; Olivia VanSlooten, Ottawa Hills; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Kalene Johnson, Upper Sandusky; Samantha Ervin, Elmwood; Sarah Schriner, Bluffton; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Ellie Richmond, Wynford; Hannah Wyeth, Bucyrus; Ashley Myers, Huron; Kelly Norrod, New London; Miah Ward, Western Reserve; Jacqui Mullins, Western Reserve; Emma Smith Upper Sandusky; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk; Clara Adelsperger, Mohawk; Cassidy Williams, Archbold; Samantha Ervin Jr., Elmwood; Abby Hesselschwardt, Otsego; Mackenzie Johnson, Woodmore; Sydney Mohler, Lima Central Catholic; Carly Clum, Allen East; Lauren Leugers, Coldwater; Sarah Kanney, Coldwater; Sierra Fent, Parkway; Cami Hellarth, Parkway; Ashley Mack, Tinora; Maicie Wheeler, Swanton.
DIVISION IV GIRLS
FIRST TEAM: Molly Glick, Arcadia, 5-11, jr., 17.6; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph., 20.7; Anna Hintz, South Central, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Dana Fricke, Pettisville, 5-10, jr., 15.4; Paige Ordway, Continental, 5-10, sr., 17.7; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 15.5.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Haley Horstman, New Knoxville.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Phil Vaughn, Carey
SECOND TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, 5-8, sr., 14.3; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, sr., 12.2; Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville, 5-1,, soph., 12.0; Kara Scherger, New Riegel, 5-6, jr., 13.5; Sydney Wentling, Carey, 5-10, soph., 13.2; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, jr., 12.5; Brooke Winner, Marion Local, 5-10, sr., 16.4.
THIRD TEAM: Jordyn Wright, Riverdale, 5-7, sr., 15.6; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, 5-5, sr., 18.0; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop, 5-4, sr., 15.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, sr., 11.6; Claire Fischer, Minster, 5-7, sr., 9.9; Allie Thobe, Marion Local, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, sr., 16.7.
HONORABLE MENTION: Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Tiza Jones, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Summer Sweeting, South Central; Megan Schubert, Ayersville; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; Seina Adachi, Seneca East; Tori Wyss, Ada; Taylor Mangas, Ottoville; Lexie Davis, Lima Perry; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery; Ally Mikesell, St. Henry; Meg Reineke, New Knoxville; Rosie Westerbeck, New Bremen; Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Camille Gist, Toledo Christian; Haley Gerten, Leipsic; Vanessa McCullough, Pandora-Gilboa; Dani Heaster, Arlington; Kylie Osterhage, Kalida; Sydney Holderman, Riverdale; Taylor Frey, Riverdale; Emily Clymer, McComb; Brenna Dee, McComb; Brittany Kahle, Kalida; Addie Daugherty, Mansfield Christian; Kelsey Breznicki, Plymouth; Alli Hintz, South Central; Emily Yeager, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Cassie Sager, Colonel Crawford; Lydia Ott, Norwalk St. Paul; Samantha Reer, Monroeville; Paige Leitz, Monroeville; Lauren Ladd; New Riegel, Taylor Kirian, New Riegel; Ali Rymer, Carey; Nicole Bickley, Tiffin Calvert; Alli Adelsperger, Old Fort; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Mackenzie Riggenbach Convoy Crestview; Julia Thatcher, Lincolnview; Shelby Spradlin, Upper Scioto Valley; Bree Mullins, Upper Scioto Valley; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Cadence Jacobs, Marion Local; Emily Mescher, Marion Local; Kara Jutte, Fort Recovery; Taylor Koesters, St. Henry; Erin Lavelle, Lakeside Danbury; Kayla Richard, Minster; Logan Arnold, Minster; Bella Stoll, Norwalk St. Paul; Connor Varner, Stryker; Brooke Karl, Buckeye Central; Kiley Scott, Cory-Rawson; Paige Sudlow, Van Buren; Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Mikala Avina, Pettisville; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette; Kaela Seiler, Fayette; Hannah Blake, Montpelier; Sara Niese, Holgate; Mattie Grim, Holgate; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Jaime Newman, Edgerton; Lauren Speice, Wayne Trace.

Comments

comments

About the Author