Sunday’s Scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT NORWALK
Toledo Notre Dame 51, Wadsworth 42
AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY
Cincinnati Princeton 88, West Chester Lakota West 75
Division II
AT BARBERTON
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 42, Beloit West Branch 36
Division III
AT LEXINGTON
Columbus Africentric 57, Archbold 42
AT CUYAHOGA FALLS
Smithville 38, Beachwood 36
AT LOGAN
Proctorville Fairland 52, Sugarcreek Garaway 46
AT SPRINGFIELD
Versailles 57, Jamestown Greeneview 32
Division IV
AT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE
Fort Loramie 70, Fayetteville Perry 61
AT MASSILLON PERRY
Zanesville Rosecrans 22, Cuyahoga Heights 21
AT ELIDA
Holgate 45, Carey 41
AT PICKERINGTON NORTH
Reedsville Eastern 62, Newark Catholic 52
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division II
Toledo Rogers (24-4) vs. Kettering Alter (28-0), 1
Millersburg West Holmes (27-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (25-2), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division IV
Zanesville Rosecrans (26-1) vs. Holgate (22-4), 6
Reedsville Eastern (25-1) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Friday’s State Semifinals
Division III
Smithville (26-2) vs. Columbus Africentric (24-3), 1
Proctorville Fairland (22-3) vs. Versailles (23-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
Division I
Cincinnati Princeton (26-2) vs. Toledo Notre Dame (24-3), 6
North Canton Hoover (25-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (22-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s District Finals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo Bowsher 55, Toledo St. John’s 48
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Mansfield Senior 43, Perrysburg 29
Division II
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
Norwalk 55, Sandusky Perkins 45
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Defiance 56, Wauseon 42
AT LIBERTY-BENTON
Lima Bath 53, Elida 51
Division III
AT OHIO NORTHERN
Lima Central Catholic 56, Liberty-Benton 48
AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY
Huron 51, Colonel Crawford 32
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Ottawa-Glandorf 36, Paulding 32
Around Ohio
Division I
Cleveland East Tech 79, Mentor 63
Cleveland St. Ignatius 69, Berea-Midpark 64
Cincinnati Moeller 55, Fairborn 43
Columbus Northland 64, Westerville Central 53
Dublin Coffman 61, Newark 50
Huber Heights Wayne 49, Fairfield 45
Lakewood St. Edward 74, Brunswick 62
Massillon Jackson 74, Canton Timken 49
Pickerington Central 58, Zanesville 42
Trotwood Madison 51, Cincinnati LaSalle 50
Shaker Heights 81, Euclid 54
Uniontown Lake 58, Medina 40
Upper Arlington 55, Gahanna Lincoln 49
Middletown 54, Wilmington 53
DIVISION II
Circleville Logan Elm 56, Vincent Warren 45
DIVISION II
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 60, Alliance 51
Cleveland Central Catholic 54, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian 49
Mentor Lake Catholic 68, Chagrin Falls 59
Vermillion 58, Parma Heights Holy Name 47
Poland Seminary 63, Youngstown Mooney 48
DIVISION IV
Peebles 66, Crown City South Gallia 58
Malvern 62, Berlin Hiland 58
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division IV
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Willoughby Cornerstone Christian vs. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:15
Richmond Heights vs. Malvern, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Africentric vs. Peebles, 6:15
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep vs. Leesburg Fairfield, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Buckeye Central vs. Wayne Trace, 6:15
Convoy Crestview vs. Ottawa Hills, 8
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Marion Local vs. Russia, 5:30
Troy Christian vs. New Madison Tri-Village, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo Bowsher vs. Mansfield Senior, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at University of Akron
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Columbus Northland vs. Dublin Coffman, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech, 6:15
Massillon Jackson vs. Uniontown Lake, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT TBA
Trotwood Madison vs. Huber Heights Wayne, 6:15
Middletown vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Xavier University
Division III
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:15
Creston Norwayne vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Martins Ferry vs. Lucasville Valley-Portsmouth winner, 6:15
Columbus Ready vs. Wheelersburg-Proctorville Fairland winner, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (21-5), 5:30
Dayton Stivers vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Worthington Christian vs. Lima Central Catholic, 6:15
Huron vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (15-10), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at University of Akron
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Upper Arlington vs. Pickerington Central, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division II
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Norwalk vs. Vermilion, 6:15
Lima Bath vs. Defiance (21-4), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Circleville Logan Elm vs. Columbus Watterson, 6:15
Dover vs. New Concord John Glenn, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Columbus Eastmoor vs. Cincinnati Taft, 5:30
Dayton Dunbar vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Poland Seminary, 6:15
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1
PREP HOCKEY
OHSAA State Tournament
At Nationwide Arena
Friday’s semiFINALs
Sylvania Northview 3, Columbus St. Charles 1
Cleveland St. Ignatius 7, Mentor Lake Catholic 1
Saturday’s CHAMPIONSHIP
Sylvania Northview 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius 1, tie, 7OT
LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
College Athletics
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern 8, Dominican, Ill. 1
Ohio Northern 8, North Park 5
Bluffton vs. Finlandia, DH, 10 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Ohio Northern 12, Webster 1
Coe 11, Ohio Northern 1
SCHEDULE
Sunday’s Events
College Atheltics
SOFTBALL — Findlay vs. Urbana, 5 p.m.
Findlay vs. Winona State, 7 p.m.
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Lock Haven at Findlay, 2 p.m.
Recreation Volleyball
COED SUNDAY NIGHT LEAGUE
AT FINDLAY HIGH
Pancake Patrol vs. Flag City Sports & Spine, 5
Grab Bag vs. Can You Dig It, 6
OU812 vs. Wine Merchant, 7
Monday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
AT GLENWOOD court 1
Guns & Roses vs. Balls Up, 8:15
Guns & Roses vs. I’d Hit That, 9
I’d Hit That vs. Freckled Tweeds, 9:45
AT GLENWOOD court 2
Spike City B vs. Spikes Unlimited, 8:15
Notorius D.I.G. vs. Spike City B, 9
Spike City B vs. Balls Up, 9:45
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Sportsman Junior League
High series: (boys) Ryan Studebaker 632; (girls) Blossom Davidson & Bekah Shorter 334. High game: Brent Gorman 222; (girls Davidson 147.
Bantam I League
High series: (boys) Cody Sands 288; (girls) Porsha Wade 249; (8-under boys) Karsen Smith 232; (8-under girls) Danielle Shorter 169. High game: (boys) Sands 157; (girls) Wade 144; (8-under boys) Smith 129; (girls) Shorter 98.

LOCAL & AREA
Cory-Rawson Athletic Boosters Meeting
RAWSON — The Cory-Rawson Athletic Boosters will meet Monday at 7:30 p.m. in the High School Community Room.
Vanlue Seeks Cheerleading Advisor
VANLUE — Vanlue School is looking for a high school cheerleading advisor for the 2014-2015 school year. This is a yearly supplemental position. Interested applicants may email the Vanlue School employment application, letter of interest, and resume to Greg Thomas, Athletic Director (thomasg@vanlueschool.org) or mail to 301 S. East St., Vanlue, OH 45890.

Comments

comments

About the Author