Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division II
Toledo Rogers (24-4) vs. Kettering Alter (28-0), 1
Millersburg West Holmes (27-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (25-2), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division IV
Zanesville Rosecrans (26-1) vs. Holgate (22-4), 6
Reedsville Eastern (25-1) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Friday’s State Semifinals
Division III
Smithville (26-2) vs. Columbus Africentric (24-3), 1
Proctorville Fairland (22-3) vs. Versailles (23-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
Division I
Cincinnati Princeton (26-2) vs. Toledo Notre Dame (24-3), 6
North Canton Hoover (25-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (22-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division IV
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Willoughby Christian vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:15
Richmond Heights vs. Malvern, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Africentric vs. Peebles, 6:15
Harvest Prep vs. Leesburg Fairfield, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Buckeye Central vs. Wayne Trace, 6:15
Convoy Crestview vs. Ottawa Hills, 8
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Marion Local vs. Russia, 5:30
Troy Christian vs. New Madison Tri-Village, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo Bowsher vs. Mansfield Senior, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at University of Akron
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Columbus Northland vs. Dublin Coffman, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech, 6:15
Massillon Jackson vs. Uniontown Lake, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT TBA
Trotwood Madison vs. Huber Heights Wayne, 6:15
Middletown vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Xavier University
Division III
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:15
Creston Norwayne vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Martins Ferry vs. Lucasville Valley, 6:15
Columbus Ready vs. Wheelersburg, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (21-5), 5:30
Dayton Stivers vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Worthington Christian vs. Lima Central Catholic, 6:15
Huron vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (15-10), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at University of Akron
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Upper Arlington vs. Pickerington Central, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division II
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Norwalk vs. Vermilion, 6:15
Lima Bath vs. Defiance (21-4), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Circleville Logan Elm vs. Columbus Watterson, 6:15
Dover vs. New Concord John Glenn, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Columbus Eastmoor vs. Cincinnati Taft, 5:30
Dayton Dunbar vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Poland Seminary, 6:15
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 64 42 17 5 89 204 143
Montreal 66 35 24 7 77 166 166
Toronto 65 34 23 8 76 193 198
Tampa Bay 65 34 24 7 75 186 171
Detroit 64 29 22 13 71 171 179
Ottawa 65 28 25 12 68 185 213
Florida 64 24 33 7 55 156 206
Buffalo 64 19 37 8 46 128 188
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 64 43 17 4 90 204 159
N.Y. Rangers 65 35 26 4 74 171 162
Philadelphia 64 33 24 7 73 183 188
Columbus 64 33 26 5 71 186 178
Washington 66 30 26 10 70 193 200
New Jersey 65 28 24 13 69 161 167
Carolina 64 27 28 9 63 160 184
N.Y. Islanders 66 24 33 9 57 181 224
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 64 44 14 6 94 211 145
Chicago 65 38 13 14 90 223 172
Colorado 64 41 18 5 87 196 170
Minnesota 64 34 22 8 76 158 157
Dallas 64 31 23 10 72 185 179
Winnipeg 65 30 28 7 67 180 189
Nashville 65 27 28 10 64 156 194
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 64 43 14 7 93 207 157
San Jose 65 41 17 7 89 199 157
Los Angeles 65 37 22 6 80 159 137
Phoenix 65 30 24 11 71 181 188
Vancouver 66 29 27 10 68 153 174
Calgary 64 25 32 7 57 150 191
Edmonton 65 22 35 8 52 162 212
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
St. Louis 3, Minnesota 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 3, Detroit 0
Boston 5, Florida 2
Chicago 2, Buffalo 1
Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 2
Monday’s Results
Phoenix 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2
Nashville 4, Ottawa 3, OT
Columbus at Dallas, susp.
Winnipeg at Colorado, 9
Los Angeles at Calgary, 9
N.Y. Islanders at Vancouver, 10
Toronto at Anaheim, 10
Tuesday’s Games
Nashville at Buffalo, 7
New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7
Detroit at Columbus, 7
Phoenix at Florida, 7:30
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Dallas at St. Louis, 8
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8
Toronto at San Jose, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Boston at Montreal, 7:30
Vancouver at Winnipeg, 7:30
Chicago at Colorado, 9:30
Anaheim at Calgary, 10
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 35 27 .565 –
Brooklyn 32 30 .516 3
New York 25 40 .385 11½
Boston 22 41 .349 13½
Philadelphia 15 48 .238 20½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 44 17 .721 –
Washington 33 30 .524 12
Charlotte 30 34 .469 15½
Atlanta 26 35 .426 18
Orlando 19 46 .292 27
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 46 17 .730 –
Chicago 35 28 .556 11
Detroit 24 39 .381 22
Cleveland 24 40 .375 22½
Milwaukee 13 50 .206 33
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 46 16 .742 –
Houston 44 19 .698 2½
Dallas 38 26 .594 9
Memphis 36 26 .581 10
New Orleans 26 37 .413 20½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 46 17 .730 –
Portland 42 21 .667 4
Minnesota 31 31 .500 14½
Denver 27 36 .429 19
Utah 22 41 .349 24
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 44 20 .688 –
Golden State 40 24 .625 4
Phoenix 36 26 .581 7
Sacramento 22 41 .349 21½
L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 22
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 95, Miami 88, OT
L.A. Lakers 114, Oklahoma City 110
New Orleans 111, Denver 107, OT
Brooklyn 104, Sacramento 89
Boston 118, Detroit 111
Toronto 111, Minnesota 104
Houston 118, Portland 113, OT
Dallas 105, Indiana 94
Golden State 113, Phoenix 107
Monday’s Results
Charlotte 105, Denver 98
Brooklyn 101, Toronto 97
Miami 99, Washington 90
New York 123, Philadelphia 110
Milwaukee 105, Orlando 98
Atlanta at Utah, 9
Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Tuesday’s Games
Boston at Indiana, 7
Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30
San Antonio at Chicago, 8
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8
Houston at Oklahoma City, 8
Portland at Memphis, 8
Dallas at Golden State, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Denver at Orlando, 7
Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7
Charlotte at Washington, 7
Brooklyn at Miami, 7
Detroit at Toronto, 7
New York at Boston, 7:30
Memphis at New Orleans, 8
Dallas at Utah, 9
Portland at San Antonio, 9:30
Cleveland at Phoenix, 10
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Sunday’s Results
Baltimore 9, Pittsburgh (ss) 2
Houston 4, Toronto 3
Boston 4, Pittsburgh (ss) 1
N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 3, tie, 10 innings
Washington 11, St. Louis 1
Detroit 3, Miami 1
Minnesota 1, Philadelphia 1, tie
N.Y. Mets 8, Atlanta 2
San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 2
Chicago Cubs 10, Milwaukee (ss) 8
Seattle 9, Texas 8
Oakland 2, Chicago White Sox 2, tie
Colorado 10, Kansas City 1
Cleveland 4, Milwaukee (ss) 2
L.A. Angels 3, Cincinnati 1
Arizona 2, San Diego 2, tie, 10 innings
Monday’s Results
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 17, St. Louis 5
Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 6
Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 1
Miami 11, N.Y. Mets 1
Chicago Cubs 3, San Francisco 2
Kansas City 8, Seattle (ss) 2
L.A. Angels 8, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 6, Milwaukee 3
L.A. Dodgers 8, Oakland 8, tie
Texas 8, Cincinnati 2
San Diego 5, Colorado 0
Houston 7, Washington 4
Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta (ss) vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
San Diego vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 1 0 0 3 4 0
Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0
Philadelphia 0 0 1 1 1 1
Toronto FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago 0 1 0 0 2 3
Montreal 0 1 0 0 2 3
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 0 0 0 1
New York 0 1 0 0 1 4
D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 3
New England 0 1 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver 1 0 0 3 4 1
Chivas USA 1 0 0 3 3 2
FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 3 2
Real Salt Lake 1 0 0 3 1 0
Seattle 1 0 0 3 1 0
Portland 0 0 1 1 1 1
Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0
San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0
Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 0 1
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Seattle FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 0
Columbus 3, D.C. United 0
Vancouver 4, New York 1
FC Dallas 3, Montreal 2
Houston 4, New England 0
Portland 1, Philadelphia 1, tie
Real Salt Lake 1, Los Angeles 0
Sunday’s Results
Chivas USA 3, Chicago 2
Saturday, March 15
Colorado at New York, 4
New England at Philadelphia, 4
Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 4:30
FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Montreal at Houston, 8:30
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday, March 16
Chicago at Portland, 3
Vancouver at Chivas USA, 7
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Florida (50) 29-2 1,610 1
2. Wichita St. (15) 34-0 1,574 2
3. Villanova 28-3 1,454 6
4. Arizona 28-3 1,435 3
5. Louisville 26-5 1,237 11
6. Virginia 25-6 1,186 5
7. Duke 24-7 1,185 4
8. Michigan 23-7 1,143 12
8. San Diego St. 27-3 1,143 10
10. Kansas 23-8 1,087 8
11. Syracuse 27-4 1,055 7
12. Wisconsin 25-6 973 9
13. Cincinnati 26-5 922 15
14. Creighton 24-6 752 13
15. North Carolina 23-8 709 14
16. Iowa St. 23-7 572 16
17. Oklahoma 23-8 472 23
18. Saint Louis 26-5 433 17
19. Memphis 23-8 367 20
20. New Mexico 24-6 344 21
21. UConn 24-7 330 19
22. Michigan St. 23-8 318 22
23. VCU 24-7 205 –
24. Ohio St. 23-8 165 –
25. SMU 23-8 152 18
Others receiving votes: Gonzaga 82, Stephen F. Austin 56, Oregon 39, Texas 31, Harvard 27, Kentucky 19, Baylor 18, UCLA 14, Nebraska 8, Iowa 4, Tennessee 2, George Washington 1, NC Central 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Florida (25) 29-2 793 1
2. Wichita State (7) 34-0 775 2
3. Villanova 28-3 721 6
4. Arizona 28-3 678 3
5. Louisville 26-5 654 9
6. Duke 24-7 591 4
7. San Diego State 27-3 584 10
8. Virginia 25-6 581 5
9. Michigan 23-7 536 12
10. Kansas 23-8 509 8
11. Syracuse 27-4 497 7
12. Cincinnati 26-5 447 15
13. Wisconsin 25-6 440 11
14. Creighton 24-6 384 13
15. North Carolina 23-8 350 14
16. Iowa State 23-7 269 17
17. Saint Louis 26-5 252 16
18. Oklahoma 23-8 221 23
19. Memphis 23-8 195 20
20. New Mexico 24-6 177 21
21. Connecticut 24-7 152 19
22. Michigan State 23-8 129 22
23. SMU 23-8 94 18
24. Ohio State 23-8 84 –
25. VCU 24-7 71 –
Others receiving votes: Kentucky 43, Gonzaga 32, Texas 27, Oregon 21, Southern Miss. 21, Stephen F. Austin 17, Baylor 15, Iowa 10, Harvard 8, UMass 8, Nebraska 5, Louisiana Tech 3, Pittsburgh 3, George Washington 1, Kansas State 1, Oklahoma State 1.
Monday’s Men’s Scores
TOURNAMENT
Colonial Athletic Association
Championship
Delaware 75, William & Mary 74
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Championship
Manhattan 71, Iona 68
Mid-American Conference
First Round
E. Michigan 72, Cent. Michigan 60
Miami (Ohio) 71, Kent St. 64
N. Illinois 54, Bowling Green 51, OT
Ohio 76, Ball St. 64
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
First Round
Norfolk St. 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 74
Summit League
Semifinals
N. Dakota St. 83, Denver 48
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Saturday’s First Round
At New Haven. Conn.
Bridgeport vs. Southern Connecticut State
Philadelphia vs. Franklin Pierce
Le Moyne vs. Saint Anselm
Bloomfield vs. New Haven
At Mankato, Minn.
Harding vs. Minnesota State Mankato
Northwest Missouri State vs. Winona State
Fort Hays State vs. Missouri Southern State
Arkansas Tech vs. Central Missouri
At Lakeland, Fla.
Tuskegee vs. Florida Southern
North Alabama vs. Tampa
Delta State vs. Barry
West Alabama vs. Saint Leo
At Denver
Metro State vs. Colorado-Colorado Springs
Colorado Mines vs. St. Mary’s (Texas)
Arkansas-Fort Smith vs. Midwestern State
Texas A&M-International vs. Tarleton State
At Springfield, Mo.
Drury vs. Wisconsin-Parkside
Findlay vs. Lake Superior State
Southern Indiana vs. Michigan Tech
Bellarmine vs. Indianapolis
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
East Stroudsburg vs. Livingstone
Charleston (W. Va.) vs. Gannon
Indiana (Pa.) vs. West Chester
Glenville State vs. West Liberty
At Aiken, S.C.
South Carolina Aiken vs. Limestone
GRU Augusta vs. Anderson (S.C.)
Georgia Southwestern vs. Montevallo
Carson-Newman vs. Lincoln Memorial
At San Bernardino, Calif.
Chaminade vs. Cal State Bernardino
Cal State Chico vs. California Baptist
Cal Poly Pomona vs. Dixie State
Cal State Stanislaus vs. Seattle Pacific
Sunday’s Second Round
At New Haven. Conn.
Bridgeport-Southern Connecticut State winner vs. Philadelphia-Franklin Pierce winner, TBA
Le Moyne-Saint Anselm winner vs. Bloomfield-New Haven winner, TBA
At Mankato, Minn.
Harding-Minnesota State Mankato winner vs. Northwest Missouri State-Winona State winner, TBA
Fort Hays State-Missouri Southern State winner vs. Arkansas Tech-Central Missouri winner, TBA
At Lakeland, Fla.
Tuskegee-Florida Southern winner vs. North Alabama-Tampa winner, TBA
Delta State-Barry winner vs. West Alabama-Saint Leo winner, TBA
At Denver
Metro State-Colorado-Colorado Springs winner vs. Colorado Mines-St. Mary’s (Texas) winner, TBA
Arkansas-Fort Smith-Midwestern State winner vs. Texas A&M-International-Tarleton State winner, TBA
At Springfield, Mo.
Drury-Wisconsin-Parkside winner vs. Findlay-Lake Superior State winner, TBA
Southern Indiana-Michigan Tech winner vs. Bellarmine-Indianapolis winner, TBA
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
East Stroudsburg-Livingstone winner vs. Charleston (W. Va.)-Gannon winner, TBA
Indiana (Pa.)-West Chester winner vs. Glenville State-West Liberty winner, TBA
At Aiken, S.C.
South Carolina Aiken-Limestone winner vs. GRU Augusta-Anderson (S.C.) winner, TBA
Georgia Southwestern-Montevallo winner vs. Carson-Newman-Lincoln Memorial winner, TBA
At San Bernardino, Calif.
Chaminade-Cal State Bernardino winner vs. Cal State Chico-California Baptist winner, TBA
Cal Poly Pomona-Dixie State winner vs. Cal State Stanislaus-Seattle Pacific winner, TBA
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Third Round
At Amherst, Mass.
Morrisville State vs. Richard Stockton, 5:30 p.m.
Plattsburgh at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.
At Fredricksburg, Va.
Williams vs. Albertus Magnus, 5:30 p.m.
Virginia Wesleyan at Mary Washington, 7:30 p.m.
At Stevens Point, Wis.
Wisconsin-Whitewater vs. Texas-Dallas, 6 p.m.
Emory vs. Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 9 p.m.
At Bloomington, Ill.
Dickinson vs. Wheaton (Ill.), 6:30 p.m.
Calvin at Illinois Wesleyan, 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday, March 21
Championship
Saturday, March 22
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 33-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 32-0 864 2
3. Louisville 30-3 799 3
4. Tennessee 26-5 784 6
5. West Virginia 29-3 719 7
6. Stanford 28-3 711 4
7. Baylor 28-4 698 9
8. South Carolina 27-4 665 5
9. Duke 27-6 607 10
10. Kentucky 24-8 563 12
11. Maryland 24-6 537 8
12. North Carolina 24-9 504 13
13. Nebraska 25-6 464 16
14. Penn St. 22-7 408 11
15. Texas A&M 24-8 402 15
16. NC State 25-7 374 14
17. Purdue 21-8 247 17
18. Gonzaga 27-4 229 21
19. Iowa 26-8 226 23
20. Michigan St. 22-9 210 19
21. Oklahoma St. 23-8 203 18
22. Middle Tennessee 26-4 180 22
23. DePaul 25-6 115 25
24. California 21-9 64 20
25. Bowling Green 27-3 49 –
Others receiving votes: Southern Cal 48, Chattanooga 45, Oregon St. 35, BYU 15, Rutgers 11, Arizona St. 9, UTEP 5, James Madison 3, Marist 3, LSU 2, St. John’s 2.
Monday’s Women’s Scores
TOURNAMENT
America East Conference
Championship
Albany (NY) 70, Stony Brook 46
American Athletic Conference
Championship
UConn 72, Louisville 52
Big East Conference
Semifinals
DePaul 100, Marquette 90
St. John’s 68, Creighton 63, 2OT
Horizon League
First Round
Valparaiso 76, Detroit 69
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Championship
Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66
Mid-American Conference
First Round
Ball St. 73, Kent St. 38
N. Illinois 81, E. Michigan 76, OT
Toledo 61, Ohio 44
W. Michigan 82, Miami (Ohio) 72
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
First Round
Florida A&M 86, Delaware St. 58
Md.-Eastern Shore 70, Norfolk St. 66
Savannah St. 82, Morgan St. 71
Mountain West Conference
First Round
UNLV 78, San Jose St. 75
Utah St. 69, New Mexico 66
Patriot League
Semifinals
Army 68, American U. 55
Holy Cross 75, Navy 56
Southern Conference
Championship
Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45
Summit League
Semifinals
Denver 76, IUPUI 69, OT
South Dakota 72, S. Dakota St. 58
West Coast Conference
Semifinals
BYU 77, Pacific 64
Gonzaga 68, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 60
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Friday’s First Round
At Hickory, N.C.
Armstrong vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
Columbus State vs. Northern Georgia
Belmont Abbey vs. Wingate
Limestone vs. Clayton State
At Canyon, Texas
St. Edward’s vs. West Texas A&M
Colorado State-Pueblo vs. St. Mary’s (Texas)
Tarleton State vs. Texas A&M International
Colorado Mesa vs. Midwestern State
At Searcy, Ark.
Southwestern Oklahoma State vs. Emporia State
Wayne State (Neb.) vs. Pittsburg State
Central Missouri vs. Northern State
Concordia-St. Paul vs. Harding
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Benedict vs. Nova Southeastern
Albany State (Ga.) vs. Delta State
Rollins vs. Saint Leo
Tampa vs. West Florida
At Glenville, W.Va.
Glenville State vs. West Liberty
Bloomsburg vs. Virginia State
Gannon vs. Shaw
Edinboro vs. Charleston (W.Va.)
At Pomona, Calif.
Alaska-Anchorage vs. Cal Poly Pomona
Cal State Dominguez Hills vs. Cal State Chico
Western Washington vs. Simon Fraser
Montana State Billings vs. Academy of Art
At Waltham, Mass.
Bentley vs. Bloomfield
District of Columbia vs. Stonehill
LIU Post vs. Assumption
Adelphi vs. New Haven
At Springfield, Mo.
Truman vs. Drury
Northern Michigan vs. Quincy
Indianapolis vs. Wayne State (Mich.)
Lewis vs. Missouri-St. Louis
Saturday’s Second Round
At Hickory, N.C.
Armstrong-Lenoir-Rhyne winner vs. Columbus State-Northern Georgia winner, TBA
Belmont Abbey- Wingate winner vs. Limestone- Clayton State winner, TBA
At Canyon, Texas
St. Edward’s-West Texas A&M winner vs. Colorado State-Pueblo-St. Mary’s (Texas) winner, TBA
Tarleton State-Texas A&M International winner vs. Colorado Mesa-Midwestern State winner, TBA
At Searcy, Ark.
Southwestern Oklahoma State-Emporia State winner vs. Wayne State (Neb.)-Pittsburg State winner, TBA
Central Missouri- Northern State winner vs. Concordia-St. Paul- Harding winner, TBA
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Benedict- Nova Southeastern winner vs. Albany State (Ga.)-Delta State winner, TBA
Rollins-Saint Leo winner vs. Tampa- West Florida winner, TBA
At Glenville, W.Va.
Glenville State-West Liberty winner vs. Bloomsburg-Virginia State winner, TBA
Gannon-Shaw winner vs. Edinboro-Charleston (W.Va.) winner, TBA
At Pomona, Calif.
Alaska-Anchorage-Cal Poly Pomona winner vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills-Cal State Chico winner, TBA
Western Washington-Simon Fraser winner vs. Montana State Billings-Academy of Art winner, TBA
At Waltham, Mass.
Bentley- Bloomfield winner vs. District of Columbia-Stonehill winner, TBA
LIU Post- Assumption winner vs. Adelphi-New Haven winner, TBA
At Springfield, Mo.
Truman-Drury winner vs. Northern Michigan-Quincy winner, TBA
Indianapolis-Wayne State (Mich.) winner vs. Lewis-Missouri-St. Louis winner, TBA
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Third Round
At Madison, N.J.
Montclair St. vs. Scranton, 5
Baldwin Wallace vs. FDU-Florham, 7
At Medford, Mass.
Tufts vs. Castleton State, TBA
Ithaca vs. Amherst, TBA
At Greencastle, Ind.
Wis.-Oshkosh vs. Wis.-Whitewater, TBA
Carthage vs. DePauw, TBA
At Walla Walla, Wash.
Texas-Tyler vs. Thomas More, 8 p.m.
Christopher Newport vs. Whitman, 10 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 21
Championship
Saturday, March 22, 8 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned LHP Tim Berry and C Michael Ohlman to Bowie (EL). Reassigned C Brian Ward to their minor league camp.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Cody Allen, LHP Scott Barnes, RHP Carlos Carrasco, C Yan Gomes, INF Erik Gonzalez, RHP Preston Guilmet, LHP Nick Hagadone, INF Jason Kipnis, OF Carlos Moncrief and RHP Bryan Price on one-year contracts. Renewed the 2014 contract of RHP Zach McAllister.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned LHP Chris Dwyer to Omaha (PCL) and LHP John Lamb, INF Cheslor Cuthbert and OF Lane Adams to Northwest Arkansas (Texas). Assigned RHPs Kyle Zimmer, Jason Adam, Aaron Brooks and Sugar Ray Marimon C Juan Graterol INF Brandon Laird and OFs Jorge Bonifacio, Gorkys Hernandez, Melky Mesa and Paulo Orlando to their minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned LHP Michael Roth to Salt Lake (PCL). Reassigned RHP Jarrett Grube, RHP Michael Morin, RHP Mark Sappington and LHP Justin Thomas to their minor league camp.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned OF Shane Peterson to Sacramento (PCL), RHP Raul Alcantara to Midland (Texas) and RHP Michael Ynoa to Stockton (Cal). National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Named Horacio Ramirez coaching assistant.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned LHP Luis Cruz, RHP David Martinez, OF Domingo Santana and C Max Stassi to their minor league camp.
NEW YORK METS — Optioned OF Cesar Puello, RHP Erik Goeddel, LHPs Steven Matz and Josh Edgin and INF Wilfredo Tovar to minor league camp. Reassigned LHPs Jack Leathersich and Adam Kolarek RHPs Logan Verrett, Chasen Bradford and John Church C Kevin Plawecki INFs Danny Muno and INF Dustin Lawley and OFs Brandon Nimmo and Cory Vaughn to minor league camp.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reassigned RHP Jameson Taillon, INF Matt Hague and C Carlos Paulinoto their minor league camp. Optioned RHP Casey Sadler to Indianapolis and INF Alen Hanson and LHP Joely Rodriguez to Altoona (EL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHP Angel Castro, OF Mike O’Neill and OF Rafael Ortega to Memphis (PCL). Reassigned RHP Kurt Heyer, RHP Boone Whiting, INF Patrick Wisdom, C Carson Kelly, C Casey Rasmus and C Cody Stanley to their minor league camp. American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed SS Stephen Rodgers.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed RHP Chad Povich.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Traded RHP Pete Parise to Southern Maryland for cash. Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed RHP Jon Lucas.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Sent INF Jon Dziomba to San Angelo to complete an earlier trade. Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed RHP Evan Mott to a contract extension.
FRONTIER GREYS — Signed 1B Jon Minucci.
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed RHP Jordan McCoy.
ROCKFORD AVIATORS — Signed OF Edgar Corcino. BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed G Shannon Brown and F Earl Clark to second 10-day contracts. NBA Development League
NBADL — Announced the addition of a franchise in White Plains, N.Y., to begin in the 2014-15 season.
IDAHO STAMPEDE — Acquired F Vander Blue from Delaware. FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS — Promoted Mark Collins to outside linebackers coach. Named Andrew Thacker defensive assistant. Signed OL Mike Johnson to a one-year contract extension.
BUFFALO BILLS — Named Thad Bogardus defensive quality control coach.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Re-signed FB Richie Brockel to a two-year contract and OL Garry Williams to a one-year contract.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed P Chris Jones.
DENVER BRONCOS — Announced the retirement of OL Chris Kuper.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Re-signed CB Sam Shields.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LB Justin Hickman to a contract extension. Promoted Brad White to assistant linebackers coach.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Announced DE Jason Babin voided the final two years of his contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released DL Cory Grissom, RB Sam McGuffie, WR TJ Moe and LB Taylor Reed.
NEW YORK JETS — Released WR Santonio Holmes.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed DE Michael Bennett to a multiyear contract.
Canadian Football League
TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Released DT Khalif Mitchell. HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL — Suspended Los Angeles F Jordan Nolan one game for punching an unsuspecting opponent, Edmonton F Jesse Joensuu, during a March 9 game.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with D Dillon Fournier on a three-year contract.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Cory Emmerton from Grand Rapids (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Colton Sissons from Milwaukee (AHL). American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Lake Erie C Mitchell Heard two games and Oklahoma City LW Ben Eager and RW Steve Pinizzotto one game.
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Announced G Jared Coreau was reassigned to the team from Toledo (ECHL). SOCCER
Soccer
Major League Soccer
PORTLAND TIMBERS — Signed MF Will Johnson to a multiyear contract. COLLEGE
APPALACHIAN STATE — Announced they will not renew the contract of men’s basketball coach Jason Capel.
BINGHAMTON — Announced they will not renew the contract of women’s basketball coach Nicole Scholl.
CASTLETON — Named Tony Volpone football coach.
GEORGIA SOUTHERN — Named Alex Atkins offensive line coach.
HOFSTRA — Named Joe Staub head strength and conditioning coach.
MINNESOTA STATE — Named Jake Dickert defensive coordinator.
XAVIER (NO) — Named Jason Horn athletics director.
LOCAL SPORTS
Monday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
CO-ED “A” LEAGUE
Balls Up 25-25-15, Guns & Roses 13-12-10
I’d Hit That 25-25-15, Guns & Roses 27-21-9
I’d Hit That 25-25-17, Freckled Tweeds 20-15-15
Spike City B 25-25-15, Spikes Unlimited 14-21-12
Notorius D.I.G. 25-22-15, Spike City B 20-25-12
Balls Up 25-25-15, Notorius D.I.G. 18-7-5
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL — Findlay vs. Urbana at Chillicothe, DH, 1
Bluffton at Wilmington, 4
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Kings ‘N Queens League
High series: (men) Bill Davidson 725. (women) Leigh Coralell 551. High game: (men) Davidson 268; (women) Coralell 222.
LOCAL & AREA
UF Basketball Information
Anyone interested in attending the UF men’s regional tournament in Springfield, Mo., should place their ticket request with the UF athletic department. The Oilers have been allotted a select number of tickets for the event, which is scheduled to begin on Saturday. To reserve a ticket, contact Troy Berry in the athletic department at 419-434-6684 or 419-434-4663. Fans looking to secure hotel accommodations should visit www.springfieldmo.org. Drury University will be providing a live video feed of each game played. A link to the video feed will be available in the next few days. The Oilers’ game(s) will air live on 88.3 WLFC-FM.
Vanlue Seeks Cheerleading Advisor
VANLUE — Vanlue School is looking for a high school cheerleading advisor for the 2014-2015 school year. This is a yearly supplemental position. Applicants may email employment application, letter of interest, and resume to Greg Thomas, Athletic Director (thomasg@vanlueschool.org) or mail to 301 S. East St., Vanlue, OH 45890.
Genoa Seeks Girls Soccer Coach
GENOA — Genoa High School has an opening for a varsity girls soccer coach. Applicants should send cover letter and resume to Mike Thomas, Athletic Director, 2980 N. Genoa Clay Center Rd., Genoa, OH 43430. Deadline is March 28.

Comments

comments

About the Author