REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Prep Girls Basketball: Carey’s Vaughn, L-B’s Myers top area all-Ohioans

Liberty-Benton’s Rachel Myers was named first team all-Ohio in Division III and Carey coach Phil Vaughn earned co-coach of the year honors in Division IV in selections released Tuesday by The Associated Press.
Myers, a Bowling Green State University signee, averaged 23.3 points for the Eagles while shooting 46 percent from 3-point range.
The 5-foot-8 senior guard, who was also tabbed BVC and District 8 player of the year this season, led Liberty-Benton to a 22-3 overall record which included a Blanchard Valley Conference title and a spot in the regional tournament.
Myers broke the school record for career 3-pointers and finished with more than 1,600 career points.
Vaughn, who was also named Northwest District coach of the year in Division IV, has compiled a 103-38 record in six seasons at Carey.
He led the Blue Devils to a 23-3 record, which included a Midland Athletic League title and a regional finals appearance.
Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Kamryn Troike was a second-team All-Ohio choice in Division IV after averaging 20.7 points and 14 rebounds per contest.
The 6-3 sophomore was also the District 6 player of the year and led the MAL in scoring, rebounding and field-goal percentage. She scored 33 or more points three times and recorded 20 or more rebounds three times.
Upper Sandusky senior Taylor Graboski was a special mention selection in Division III, while senior Kristen Miller of Ottawa-Glandorf and Elmwood senior Kristen Curtis earned honorable mention recognition.
Arcadia junior Molly Glick and Continental senior Paige Ordway were special mentions in Division IV. Leipsic senior Amber Gerdeman, New Riegel junior Kara Scherger and Carey sophomore Sydney Wentling received honorable mention distinction.
2013-14 All-Ohio Basketball
Division III
FIRST TEAM
Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric, 6-foot-2, senior, 16.2 points per game; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Courtney Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Jess Janota, Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Ashton Lovely, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Tanaya Beacham, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, soph., 16.8; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 23.3.
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland.
COACHES OF THE YEAR: Jeff Compan, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Jared Crowe, New Lebanon Dixie; Tom Kontak, Oak Harbor.
SECOND TEAM
Christa Puthoff, Versallies, 6-2, jr., 10.0; Olivia Besancon, Smithville, 5-6, sr., 16.5; Darianne Seward, Africentric, 5-5, sr., 10.2; Leanna Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Geena Gabriel, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, sr., 18.2; Leah Leshnack, Youngs. Liberty, 5-5, sr., 20.6; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, sr., 14.1; Trina Current, Casstown Miami East, 6-1, sr., 15.8.
THIRD TEAM
Katie Ellzy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, jr., 18.2; Amisha Herd, Zanesville W. Muskingum, 5-4, sr., 15.7; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, jr., 17.4; Mikah Aldridge, Beachwood, 5-6, sr., 14.2; Kelsea Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-8, jr., 17.5; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, soph., 19.6; Kaycee Rowe, Allen East, 5-8, sr., 18.2; Abby Wolford, Cin. Christian, 5-7, sr., 20.7; Marissa Koob, Cin. Hills Christian Acad., 5-10, sr., 22.2; Mason Jamison, Richwood North Union, 5-10, sr., 19.5.
Special Mention
(Northwest Ohio only)
Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky
HONORABLE Mention
(Northwest Ohio only)
Ciara Albright, Genoa; Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood; Meghan Harrer, Wynford; Brigan Wymer, Delta; Haili Mossing, Evergreen; Niki Meyer, Liberty Center.
Division IV
FIRST TEAM
Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-foot-8, senior, 15.5 points per game; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie, 5-8, sr., 20.1; Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-9, jr., 21.4; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, jr., 14.5; Regina Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr., 20.0; Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath., 6-1, jr., 22.2.
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie.
COACHES OF THE YEAR: Matt Proper, Danville; Al Martin, Cuyahoga Hts.; Phil Vaughn, Carey; Toby Sheets, Fayetteville-Perry.
SECOND TEAM
Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph., 20.7; Makayla Rosselot, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-6, sr., 24.7; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.
THIRD TEAM
Ali Spayde, Worthington Christian, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, 5-4, sr., 11.8; Sidney Pell, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 20.3; Payton Buell, Mentor Cornerstown Christian, 5-8, soph., 21.0; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Anna Hintz, South Central, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Jamie Dodane, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, jr., 19.3.
Special Mention
(Northwest Ohio only)
Molly Glick, Arcadia; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Paige Ordway, Continental.
HONORABLE Mention
(Northwest Ohio only)
Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic; Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville; Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Sydney Wentling, Carey; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Brooke Winner, Marion Local.

Comments

comments

About the Author