Thursday’s Scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division II
Toledo Rogers (24-4) vs. Kettering Alter (28-0), 1
Millersburg West Holmes (27-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (25-2), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division IV
Zanesville Rosecrans (26-1) vs. Holgate (22-4), 6
Reedsville Eastern (25-1) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Friday’s State Semifinals
Division III
Smithville (26-2) vs. Columbus Africentric (24-3), 1
Proctorville Fairland (22-3) vs. Versailles (23-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
Division I
Cincinnati Princeton (26-2) vs. Toledo Notre Dame (24-3), 6
North Canton Hoover (25-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (22-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Columbus Northland 57, Dublin Coffman 47
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT Xavier
Trotwood Madison 60, Huber Heights Wayne 58, OT
Cincinnati Moeller 53, Middletown 50
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Xavier University
Division III
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Lucasville Valley 69, Martins Ferry 49
Columbus Ready 47, Wheelersburg 35
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Cincinnati Summit Country Day 47, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 38
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 79, Dayton Stivers 52
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at University of Akron
AT LIMA SENIOR
Toledo Bowsher vs. Mansfield Senior, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7 p.m. at University of Akron
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Columbus Northland vs. Dublin Coffman, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech, 6:15
Massillon Jackson vs. Uniontown Lake, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division II
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Norwalk vs. Vermilion, 6:15
Lima Bath vs. Defiance (21-4), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Circleville Logan Elm vs. Columbus Watterson, 6:15
Dover vs. New Concord John Glenn, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Columbus Eastmoor vs. Cincinnati Taft, 5:30
Dayton Dunbar vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Poland Seminary, 6:15
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 1
Division III
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:15
Creston Norwayne vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY
Worthington Christian vs. Lima Central Catholic, 6:15
Huron vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (15-10), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Friday’s Regional Finals
Division IV
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Richmond Heights, 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Africentric vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Marion Local vs. New Madison Tri-Village, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Wayne Trace vs. Convoy Crestview, 7
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 65 43 17 5 91 208 144
Toronto 67 35 24 8 78 198 205
Montreal 67 35 25 7 77 167 170
Tampa Bay 65 34 24 7 75 186 171
Detroit 65 29 23 13 71 172 183
Ottawa 65 28 25 12 68 185 213
Florida 65 24 34 7 55 157 209
Buffalo 65 19 38 8 46 129 192
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 65 44 17 4 92 206 159
N.Y. Rangers 66 35 27 4 74 172 165
Columbus 65 34 26 5 73 190 179
Philadelphia 65 33 25 7 73 184 190
New Jersey 66 29 24 13 71 163 168
Washington 67 30 27 10 70 193 202
Carolina 65 28 28 9 65 163 185
N.Y. Islanders 67 25 33 9 59 188 228
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 65 44 14 7 95 213 148
Chicago 65 38 13 14 90 223 172
Colorado 65 42 18 5 89 199 172
Minnesota 65 34 22 9 77 161 161
Dallas 65 32 23 10 74 188 181
Winnipeg 67 30 28 9 69 184 195
Nashville 66 28 28 10 66 160 195
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 65 43 15 7 93 208 160
San Jose 66 42 17 7 91 205 159
Los Angeles 66 38 22 6 82 162 139
Phoenix 66 31 24 11 73 184 189
Vancouver 68 30 28 10 70 160 183
Calgary 65 25 33 7 57 152 194
Edmonton 66 23 35 8 54 166 215
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Edmonton 4, Minnesota 3, SO
Nashville 4, Buffalo 1
New Jersey 2, Philadelphia 1
Carolina 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
Columbus 4, Detroit 1
Phoenix 3, Florida 1
Pittsburgh 2, Washington 0
Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT
San Jose 6, Toronto 2
Wednesday’s Results
Vancouver 3, Winnipeg 2, SO
Boston 4, Montreal 1
Chicago at Colorado, late
Anaheim at Calgary, late
Thursday’s Games
Phoenix at Boston, 7
Buffalo at Carolina, 7
San Jose at Columbus, 7
Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Edmonton at St. Louis, 8
N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8
Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday’s Games
San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Vancouver at Washington, 7
Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30
New Jersey at Florida, 7:30
Nashville at Chicago, 8
N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8
Calgary at Dallas, 8:30
Anaheim at Colorado, 9
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 36 27 .571 –
Brooklyn 33 30 .524 3
New York 26 40 .394 11½
Boston 22 43 .338 15
Philadelphia 15 49 .234 21½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 44 18 .710 –
Washington 33 31 .516 12
Charlotte 31 34 .477 14½
Atlanta 27 35 .435 17
Orlando 19 47 .288 27
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 47 17 .734 –
Chicago 35 29 .547 12
Detroit 25 40 .385 22½
Cleveland 24 40 .375 23
Milwaukee 13 51 .203 34
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 47 16 .746 –
Houston 44 20 .688 3½
Memphis 38 26 .594 9½
Dallas 38 27 .585 10
New Orleans 26 38 .406 21½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 –
Portland 42 22 .656 5
Minnesota 32 31 .508 14½
Denver 28 36 .438 19
Utah 22 42 .344 25
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 –
Golden State 41 24 .631 4
Phoenix 36 27 .571 8
Sacramento 23 42 .354 22
L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 22½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Indiana 94, Boston 83
Detroit 99, Sacramento 89
San Antonio 104, Chicago 96
Minnesota 112, Milwaukee 101
Oklahoma City 106, Houston 98
Memphis 109, Portland 99
Golden State 108, Dallas 85
Wednesday’s Results
Denver 120, Orlando 112
Sacramento 115, Philadelphia 98
Charlotte 98, Washington 85
Brooklyn 96, Miami 95
Toronto 101, Detroit 87
New York 116, Boston 92
Memphis 90, New Orleans 88
Dallas at Utah, late
Portland at San Antonio, late
Cleveland at Phoenix, late
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late
Thursday’s Games
Houston at Chicago, 7
Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30
L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30
Friday’s Games
Washington at Orlando, 7
Indiana at Philadelphia, 7
Memphis at Toronto, 7
Minnesota at Charlotte, 7
Phoenix at Boston, 7:30
Denver at Miami, 7:30
Portland at New Orleans, 8
L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30
L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9
Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Monday’s Results
Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 6
Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 1
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 17, St. Louis 5
Miami 11, N.Y. Mets 1
L.A. Angels 8, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 6, Milwaukee 3
Chicago Cubs 3, San Francisco 2
Kansas City 8, Seattle (ss) 2
Texas 8, Cincinnati 2
L.A. Dodgers 8, Oakland 8, tie
San Diego 5, Colorado 0
Houston 7, Washington 4
Arizona 3, Seattle (ss) 3, tie
Tuesday’s Results
Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 1
Washington 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Mets 9, St. Louis 8
Miami 5, Boston (ss) 4
Toronto 3, Detroit 2, 10 innings
Boston (ss) 6, Baltimore 5
L.A. Dodgers 7, Kansas City 5
Chicago White Sox 7, Texas 6
Colorado 13, Chicago Cubs 0
San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 5
Seattle 10, L.A. Angels 6
San Diego 6, Oakland 5
Cleveland 7, Arizona 1
Wednesday’s Results
Philadelphia 6, Baltimore 5
Houston 10, Washington (ss) 9
Atlanta (ss) 3, Miami 1
Atlanta (ss) 3, Washington (ss) 2
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 4
N.Y. Yankees 7, Detroit 7, tie, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 8, Minnesota 4
St. Louis 6, N.Y. Mets 4
San Francisco 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Cleveland 12, San Diego 7
Kansas City 3, Oakland 1
L.A. Angels (ss) 12, Milwaukee 2
Arizona 9, L.A. Dodgers 2
L.A. Angels (ss) 12, Texas 1
Colorado 3, Cincinnati 2
Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., late
Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., late
Thursday’s Games
Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05
Houston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05
Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05
N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05
Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05
Atlanta vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05
Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05
Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05
Milwaukee vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05
Seattle vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10
San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05
Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05
Friday’s Games
Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05
Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05
Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05
St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05
Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05
Minnesota (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05
Colorado (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05
Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05
L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05
Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05
Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05
N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05
Seattle vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40
Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 1 0 0 3 4 0
Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0
Philadelphia 0 0 1 1 1 1
Toronto FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago 0 1 0 0 2 3
Montreal 0 1 0 0 2 3
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 0 0 0 1
New York 0 1 0 0 1 4
D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 3
New England 0 1 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver 1 0 0 3 4 1
Chivas USA 1 0 0 3 3 2
FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 3 2
Real Salt Lake 1 0 0 3 1 0
Seattle 1 0 0 3 1 0
Portland 0 0 1 1 1 1
Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0
San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0
Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 0 1
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Games
Colorado at New York, 4
New England at Philadelphia, 4
Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 4:30
Montreal at Houston, 8:30
FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Chicago at Portland, 3
Vancouver at Chivas USA, 7
Saturday, March 22
Vancouver at New England, 2
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 4
Seattle FC at Montreal, 4
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 4:30
Philadelphia at Columbus, 6
Portland at Colorado, 6
Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30
San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Sunday, March 23
New York at Chicago, 3
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Regional Quarterfinals
At San Bernardino, Calif.
Cal Poly Pomona (21-6) vs. Dixie State (21-6), 3
Cal State Stanislaus (21-8) vs. Seattle Pacific (26-5), 5:30
Cal State Chico (22-7) vs. California Baptist (24-3), 8
Chaminade (19-12) vs. Cal State Bernardino (23-4), 10:30
Saturday’s Regional Quarterfinals
At New Haven. Conn.
Le Moyne (17-11) vs. Saint Anselm (20-7) , 12 noon
Bloomfield (20-8) vs. New Haven (21-8), 2:30
Bridgeport (18-10) vs. Southern Connecticut State (27-2), 6
Philadelphia (25-6) vs. Franklin Pierce (20-7), 8:30
At Mankato, Minn.
Fort Hays State (22-7) vs. Missouri Southern State (24-5), 1
Arkansas Tech (21-9) vs. Central Missouri (24-5), 3:30
Harding (15-14) vs. Minnesota State-Mankato (29-4), 6
Northwest Missouri State (22-6) vs. Winona State (26-7), 8:30
At Lakeland, Fla.
Delta State (24-6) vs. Barry (19-8), 12 noon
West Alabama (17-10) vs. Saint Leo (23-8), 2:30
Tuskegee (18-11) vs. Florida Southern (26-4), 5
North Alabama (22-9) vs. Tampa (20-9), 7:30
At Denver
Arkansas-Fort Smith (21-6) vs. Midwestern State (22-7), 2
Texas A&M-International (22-8) vs. Tarleton State (27-2), 4:30
Metro State (28-1) vs. Colorado-Colorado Springs (21-8), 8
Colorado Mines (24-4) vs. St. Mary’s, Tex (17-8), 10:30
At Springfield, Mo.
Southern Indiana (25-5) vs. Michigan Tech (22-7), 1
Bellarmine (23-7) vs. Indianapolis (23-4), 3:30
Drury (25-3) vs. Wisconsin-Parkside (23-6), 7
Findlay (24-5) vs. Lake Superior State (26-5), 9:30
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
Indiana (Pa.) (23-4) vs. West Chester (20-9), 12 noon
Glenville State (18-10) vs. West Liberty (26-3), 2:30
East Stroudsburg (28-1) vs. Livingstone (21-7), 6
Charleston (W. Va.) (21-8) vs. Gannon (19-9), 8:30
At Aiken, S.C.
Georgia Southwestern (20-10) vs. Montevallo (24-5), 12 noon
Carson-Newman (19-8) vs. Lincoln Memorial (27-2), 2:30
South Carolina Aiken (29-3) vs. Limestone (21-8), 5
GRU Augusta (23-7) vs. Anderson (S.C.) (22-9), 7:30
Saturday’s Regional Semifinals
At San Bernardino, Calif.
Cal Poly Pomona-Dixie State winner vs. Cal State Stanislaus-Seattle Pacific winner, 8
Chaminade-Cal State Bernardino winner vs. Cal State Chico-California Baptist winner, 10:30
Sunday’s Regional Semifinals
At New Haven. Conn.
Le Moyne-Saint Anselm winner vs. Bloomfield-New Haven winner, 5
Bridgeport-Southern Connecticut State winner vs. Philadelphia-Franklin Pierce winner, 7:30
At Mankato, Minn.
Fort Hays State-Missouri Southern State winner vs. Arkansas Tech-Central Missouri winner, 6
Harding-Minnesota State Mankato winner vs. Northwest Missouri State-Winona State winner, 8:30
At Lakeland, Fla.
Delta State-Barry winner vs. West Alabama-Saint Leo winner, 7:30
Tuskegee-Florida Southern winner vs. North Alabama-Tampa winner, 5
At Denver
Arkansas-Fort Smith-Midwestern State winner vs. Texas A&M-International-Tarleton State winner, 7
Metro State-Colorado-Colorado Springs winner vs. Colorado Mines-St. Mary’s (Texas) winner, 9:30
At Springfield, Mo.
Southern Indiana-Michigan Tech winner vs. Bellarmine-Indianapolis winner, 6
Drury-Wisconsin-Parkside winner vs. Findlay-Lake Superior State winner, 9:30
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
Indiana (Pa.)-West Chester winner vs. Glenville State-West Liberty winner, 5
East Stroudsburg-Livingstone winner vs. Charleston (W. Va.)-Gannon winner, 7:30
At Aiken, S.C.
Georgia Southwestern-Montevallo winner vs. Carson-Newman-Lincoln Memorial winner, 5
South Carolina Aiken-Limestone winner vs. GRU Augusta-Anderson (S.C.) winner, 7:30
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Regional Semifinals
At Amherst, Mass.
Morrisville State (21-8) vs. Richard Stockton (25-4), 5:30
Plattsburgh (24-5) at Amherst (26-3), 7:30
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Fredricksburg, Va.
Williams (25-4) vs. Albertus Magnus (28-2), 5:30
Virginia Wesleyan (24-6) at Mary Washington (24-5), 7:30
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Stevens Point, Wis.
Wisconsin-Whitewater (25-4) vs. Texas-Dallas (27-3), 6
Emory (18-8) vs. Wisconsin-Stevens Point (28-1), 9
FINAL: Saturday, 8
At Bloomington, Ill.
Dickinson (23-6) vs. Wheaton (Ill.) (21-8), 6:30
Calvin (24-5) at Illinois Wesleyan (25-4), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 8
Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday, March 21
Championship
Saturday, March 22
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Regional Quarterfinals
At Hickory, N.C.
Belmont Abbey (21-8) vs. Wingate (24-5), noon
Limestone (24-5) vs. Clayton State (22-6), 2:30
Armstrong (19-7) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (24-5), 6
Columbus State (21-7) vs. Northern Georgia (22-6), 8:30
At Canyon, Texas
Tarleton State (21-8) vs. Texas A&M International (19-8), 1
Colorado Mesa (28-1) vs. Midwestern State (18-11), 3:30
St. Edward’s (19-8) vs. West Texas A&M (27-2), 6
Colorado State-Pueblo (22-8) vs. St. Mary’s (Texas) (19-9), 8:30
At Searcy, Ark.
Southwestern Oklahoma State (19-10) vs. Emporia State (28-3), 1
Wayne State (Neb.) (27-4) vs. Pittsburg State (23-7), 3:30
Concordia-St. Paul (25-8) vs. Harding (29-2, 6
Central Missouri (25-4) vs. Northern State (24-6), 8:30
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Rollins (24-6) vs. Saint Leo (20-9), noon
Tampa (24-6) vs. West Florida (19-10), 2:30
Benedict (20-9) vs. Nova Southeastern (24-4), 5
Albany State (Ga.) (20-6) vs. Delta State (24-5), 7:30
At Glenville, W.Va.
Glenville State (28-3) vs. West Liberty (20-10), 6
Bloomsburg (24-4) vs. Virginia State (25-2)
Gannon (27-3) vs. Shaw (21-8), noon
Edinboro (24-5) vs. Charleston (W.Va.) (21-8), 2:30
At Pomona, Calif.
Western Washington (19-9) vs. Simon Fraser (19-9), 3
Montana State Billings (23-7) vs. Academy of Art (23-7), 5:30
Cal State Dominguez Hills (20-9) vs. Cal State Chico (18-9), 8
Alaska-Anchorage (19-8) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (22-6), 10:30
At Waltham, Mass.
LIU Post (22-6) vs. Assumption (18-10), noon
Adelphi (22-7) vs. New Haven (18-9), 2:30
Bentley (29-0) vs. Bloomfield (20-9), 6
District of Columbia (21-7) vs. Stonehill (18-9), 8:30
At Springfield, Mo.
Indianapolis (23-8) vs. Wayne State (Mich.) (21-7), noon
Lewis (22-5) vs. Missouri-St. Louis (21-7), 2:30
Truman (22-8) vs. Drury (24-3), 6
Northern Michigan (22-7) vs. Quincy (22-6), 8:30
Saturday’s Regional Semifinals
At Hickory, N.C.
Belmont Abbey- Wingate winner vs. Limestone- Clayton State winner, 4
Armstrong-Lenoir-Rhyne winner vs. Columbus State-Northern Georgia winner, 6:30
At Canyon, Texas
Tarleton State-Texas A&M International winner vs. Colorado Mesa-Midwestern State winner, 6
St. Edward’s-West Texas A&M winner vs. Colorado State-Pueblo-St. Mary’s (Texas) winner, 8:30
At Searcy, Ark.
Southwestern Oklahoma State-Emporia State winner vs. Wayne State (Neb.)-Pittsburg State winner, 6
Central Missouri- Northern State winner vs. Concordia-St. Paul- Harding winner, 8:30
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Rollins-Saint Leo winner vs. Tampa- West Florida winner, 5
Benedict- Nova Southeastern winner vs. Albany State (Ga.)-Delta State winner, 7:30
At Glenville, W.Va.
Gannon-Shaw winner vs. Edinboro-Charleston (W.Va.) winner, 5
Glenville State-West Liberty winner vs. Bloomsburg-Virginia State winner, 7:30
At Pomona, Calif.
Western Washington-Simon Fraser winner vs. Montana State Billings-Academy of Art winner, 8
Alaska-Anchorage-Cal Poly Pomona winner vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills-Cal State Chico winner, 10:30
At Waltham, Mass.
LIU Post- Assumption winner vs. Adelphi-New Haven winner, 5
Bentley- Bloomfield winner vs. District of Columbia-Stonehill winner, 7:30
Sunday’s Regional Semifinals
At Springfield, Mo.
Indianapolis-Wayne State (Mich.) winner vs. Lewis-Missouri-St. Louis winner, noon
Truman-Drury winner vs. Northern Michigan-Quincy winner, 2:30
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Regional Semifinals
At Madison, N.J.
Montclair St. (27-2) vs. Scranton (26-3), 5
Baldwin Wallace (22-6) vs. FDU-Florham (29-0), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Medford, Mass.
Tufts (27-1) vs. Castleton State (28-3), 5
Ithaca (25-4) vs. Amherst (26-3), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Greencastle, Ind.
Wis.-Oshkosh (26-3) vs. Wis.-Whitewater (24-4), 6
Carthage (26-3) vs. DePauw (29-1), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8
At Walla Walla, Wash.
Texas-Tyler (27-3) vs. Thomas More (30-0), 8
Christopher Newport (24-5) vs. Whitman (28-1), 10
FINAL: Saturday, 10
Semifinals
Friday, March 21
Championship
Saturday, March 22, 8
Wednesday Men’s Scores
TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
First Round
Rutgers 72, South Florida 68
Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Fordham 70, George Mason 67
Atlantic Coast Conference
First Round
Miami 57, Virginia Tech 53
Wake Forest 81, Notre Dame 69
Big East Conference
First Round
Seton Hall 51, Butler 50
Conference USA
Second Round
Old Dominion 73, Marshall 58
Tulane 66, North Texas 61
UTEP 77, East Carolina 68
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
NC Central 92, Howard 46
Mountain West Conference
First Round
Fresno St. 61, Air Force 59
Utah St. 73, Colorado St. 69
Pacific-12 Conference
First Round
Colorado 59, Southern Cal 56
Utah 67, Washington 61
Patriot League
Championship
American U. 55, Boston U. 36
Southland Conference
First Round
Nicholls St. 71, SE Louisiana 64
Oral Roberts 66, McNeese St. 62
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Texas Southern 79, Grambling St. 54
Wednesday Women’s Scores
TOURNAMENTS
Conference USA
Second Round
FIU 87, East Carolina 75
Louisiana Tech 64, Charlotte 55
UAB 79, Marshall 63
Horizon League
Quarterfinals
Green Bay 72, Valparaiso 55
Ill.-Chicago 77, Cleveland St. 72
Wright St. 73, Milwaukee 64
Youngstown St. 68, Oakland 64
Mid-American Conference
Second Round
Ball St. 61, N. Illinois 47
Toledo 72, W. Michigan 61
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Hampton 71, Howard 55
NC A&T 78, Bethune-Cookman 46
Northeast Conference
Semifinals
Robert Morris 72, Bryant 67
St. Francis (Pa.) 68, Mount St. Mary’s 63
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Southern U. 80, Alabama A&M 66
Texas Southern 82, Grambling St. 74
Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Arkansas St. 78, Louisiana-Monroe 69
Texas St. 78, Georgia St. 44
W. Kentucky 67, Louisiana-Lafayette 61

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLS — Assigned RHP Brock Huntzinger, LHP Eduardo Rodriguez and INF Ivan De Jesus to minor league camp.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned LHP Charlie Leesman to Charlotte (IL) and OFs Jared Mitchell and Trayce Thompson to Birmingham (SL). Reassigned C Miguel Gonzalez, RHPs Deunte Heath and Omar Poveda, LHP Scott Snodgress and OF Keenyn Walker to minor league camp.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Austin Adams, LHP T.J. House, INFs Jesus Aguilar and Jose Ramirez and OF Carlos Moncrief to Columbus (IL) and INF Erik Gonzalez to Carolina (Carolina). Reassigned INFs Francisco Lindor and Joey Wendle, Cs Jake Lowery and Roberto Perez, OF Tyler Naquin and C/INF Tony Wolters to minor league camp.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned LHP Nik Turley and OF Slade Heathcott to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and C Gary Sanchez to Trenton (EL).
SEATTLE MARINERS — Named Roy Howell manager of Tacoma (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Assigned RHPs Nate Adcock and Armando Rodriguez and INF Rougned Odor to minor league camp. Optioned RHPs Wilmer Font and Ben Rowen to Round Rock (PCL) and RHP Lisalverto Bonilla and INF Luis Sardinas to Frisco (TL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Ervin Santana on a one-year contract.
MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Michael Brady and OF Kyle Jensen to New Orleans (PCL) and LHP Grant Dayton, RHPs Angel Sanchez and Jose Urena, C J.T. Realmuto and OF Brent Keys to Jacksonville (SL). Reassigned RHPs Anthony DeSclafani, Jesus Sanchez and Colby Suggs LHP Justin Nicolino and INF Avery Romero to minor league camp.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned LHP Felipe Rivero to Harrisburgh (EL). Rassigned RHP A.J. Cole to minor league camp.
American Association
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed RHP Elisaul Pimentel.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed INF Dillon Hazlett.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed C Jordan Guida and RHP Christian Garcia.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed C Joe Solomeno and RHP Trevor Walch to contract extensions.
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed C Brian Sheehan to a contract extension.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Traded LHP Dave Middendorf to Florence for RHP Brent Choban and a player to be named.
ROCKFORD AVIATORS — Acquired C Adrian Martinez from Sioux City (AA) for a player to be named. Signed INF Kyle Dhanani.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed OF Tyler Booth and INF Evan King.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed RHP Daniel Johnson.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed LHP Pete Whittingslow.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed F Jarvis Varnado.
Women’s National Basketball Association
CONNECTICUT SUN — Traded G Kara Lawson to Washington, who sent G Matee Ajavon to Atlanta. Atlanta sent G Alex Bentley to Washington.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed OT Jared Veldheer to a five-year contract.
BALTIMORE RAVENS — Agreed to terms with OT Eugene Monroe on a five-year contract and WR Jacoby Jones on a four-year contract.
BUFFALO BILLS — Signed OL Chris Williams. Agreed to terms with CB Corey Graham.
CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with S M.D. Jennings on a one-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Released QBs Brandon Weeden and Jason Campbell. Signed LB Karlos Dansby and DBs Donte Whitner and Isaiah Trufant.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed DT Terrell McClain and DE Jeremy Mincey.
DENVER BRONCOS — Agreed to terms with DE DeMarcus Ware on a three-year contract.
DETROIT LIONS — Re-signed RB Joique Bell to a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with WR Golden Tate on a five-year contract.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed DB Husain Abdullah, LB Joe Mays and OL Jeff Linkenbach.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed OT Branden Albert to a five-year contract.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Agreed to terms with DT Linval Joseph. Signed LB Jasper Brinkley. Re-signed OL Joe Berger.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed TE Michael Hoomanawanui. Released DT Isaac Sopoaga and OL Markus Zusevics.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed C David Baas on the waived/failed physical list. Re-signed PK Josh Brown, S Stevie Brown, RB Peyton Hillis, CB Trumaine McBride and QB Curtis Painter. Waived LB Marcus Dowtin. Signed G Geoff Schwartz and C J.D. Walton.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Agreed to terms with LB Bryan Braman on a two-year contract.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Re-signed OL Cody Wallace to a three-year contract and S Will Allen and LS Greg Warren to one-year contracts.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed TE David Johnson to a two-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Agreed to terms with S Antoine Bethea on a four-year contract.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Released DE Chris Clemons. Agreed to terms with WR Taylor Price on a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released CB Darrelle Revis.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with RB Dexter McCluster on a multi-year contract. Waived OT David Stewart.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed LB Adam Hayward.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Suspended Columbus F Blake Comeau two games for boarding Detroit D Brendan Smith during Tuesday’s game.
DALLAS STARS — Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Texas (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled RW Teemu Pulkkinen from Grand Rapids (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled F Quinton Howden and D Alex Petrovic from San Antonio (AHL). Reassigned D Mike Mottau to San Antonio.
SAN JOSE SHARKS — Reassigned D Nick Petrecki to Rochester (AHL) and F Sebastian Stalberg from Ontario (ECHL) to Portland (AHL).
American Hockey League
HERSHEY BEARS — Returned D Mike Banwell to Reading (ECHL).
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Jonathan Hazen from Cincinnati (ECHL).
SPRINGFIELD FALCONS — Traded F Jeremy Langois to Bridgeport for D Dallas Jackson. Recalled G Mike Clemente from Evansville (ECHL).
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended South Carolina RW Anthony Collins and Evansville D Matt Krug one game. Added one game to the one-game suspension of Bakersfield F Chris Collins.
IDAHO STEELHEADS — Added G Dennis Cook as emergency backup. Released G Doug Melvin as emergency backup.
READING ROYALS — Signed G Braely Torris to an amateur tryout agreement. Released F Ryan Santana.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
FC DALLAS — Signed D Matt Hedges to a multi-year contract extension.
COLORADO RAPIDS — Promoted Paul Bravo to vice president of soccder operations and technical director and signed him to a three-year contract.
NEW YORK RED BULLS — Signed coach Mike Petke.
SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed F Cam Weaver.
College
HOLY CROSS — Named Joseph Bertoletti senior associate athletic director for external operations.
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Team Kick Ace vs. Big Green Tractors, 8:15
Dream Team vs. Marathon Petroleum, 8:15
BKR vs. Hitchings Insurance, 9
Big Green Tractors vs. Kiss My Pass, 9
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Ball Metal B/D League
High series: (men) Clark Phillips 620; (women) Dee Combest 575. High game: Phillips 268; (women) Combest 234.
Dick’s Auto Supply Classic League
High series: Bill Davidson, Jr., Billz, 739. High game: Marvin Hoepf, Keith’s Dug Out, 278.
Ten Pin Lanes
Pinheads League
High series: Dave McEwen 705. High game: Josh Meggitt 267.
Monday Trio League
High series: Mike Frost 701. High game: Richie Rider 268.
Men’s 7-10 League
High series: Jeremy Schmidt 707. High game: Jeremy Schmidt 236.
LOCAL & AREA
UF Basketball Information
Anyone interested in attending the UF men’s regional tournament in Springfield, Mo., should place their ticket request with the UF athletic department. The Oilers have been allotted a select number of tickets for the event, which is scheduled to begin on Saturday. To reserve a ticket, contact Troy Berry in the athletic department at 419-434-6684 or 419-434-4663. Fans looking to secure hotel accommodations should visit www.springfieldmo.org. Drury University will be providing a live video feed of each game played. A link to the video feed will be available in the next few days. The Oilers’ game(s) will air live on 88.3 WLFC-FM.
Woodmore Seeking Football Coach
ELMORE — Woodmore High School is looking to fill the position of head varsity football coach. The Wildcats are a Div. VI program that competes in the Northern Buckeye Conference. Candidate should have previous interscholastic football coaching experience and evidence of strong leadership, management, and communication skills. Interested candidate should forward a letter of interest, resume, and references to: Mr. Jim Keiper, High School Principal, Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont Street, Elmore, OH 43416; or via e-mail at: jkieper@woodmoreschools.com. Deadline is March 26.
Travel Baseball Tryout
TIFFIN — The Tiffin Northern Ohio Storm 9-10 baseball team will be having tryouts on from 1-2:30 p.m. March 22 at the Fremont Batting Range, 1405 E. State Street. For more information call 567-230-6072 or visit their website at facebook.com/nosbaseball.
AAU Basketball Tryout
NWO Elite has openings for two post players for its 16-U/10th grade team. Tournament season is from April to early June. Interested athletes please attend tryout at 4 p.m. Sunday at Donnell Middle School in Findlay. Contact phone number for questions is 419-722-4401.
Vanlue Seeks Cheerleading Advisor
VANLUE — Vanlue School is looking for a high school cheerleading advisor for the 2014-2015 school year. This is a yearly supplemental position. Applicants may email employment application, letter of interest, and resume to Greg Thomas, Athletic Director (thomasg@vanlueschool.org) or mail to 301 S. East St., Vanlue, OH 45890.
Genoa Seeks Girls Soccer Coach
GENOA — Genoa High School has an opening for a varsity girls soccer coach. Applicants should send cover letter and resume to Mike Thomas, Athletic Director, 2980 N. Genoa Clay Center Rd., Genoa, OH 43430. Deadline is March 28.

Comments

comments

About the Author