Friday’s Scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division II
Kettering Alter 50, Toledo Rogers 47
Millersburg West Holmes 49, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 45
FINAL: Kettering Alter (29-0) vs. Millersburg West Holmes (28-0), Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division IV
Zanesville Rosecrans 50, Holgate 40
Reedsville Eastern 68, Fort Loramie 59
FINAL: Zanesville Rosecrans (27-1) vs. Reedsville Eastern (26-1), Saturday, 2
Friday’s State Semifinals
Division III
Smithville (26-2) vs. Columbus Africentric (24-3), 1
Proctorville Fairland (22-3) vs. Versailles (23-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
Division I
Cincinnati Princeton (26-2) vs. Toledo Notre Dame (24-3), 6
North Canton Hoover (25-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (22-6), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Lakewood St. Edward 70, Cleveland St. Ignatius 59
AT LIMA SENIOR
Mansfield Senior 66, Toledo Bowsher 50
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Upper Arlington 63, Pickerington Central 53
AT CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Cleveland East Tech 70, Shaker Heights 54
Uniontown Lake 67, Massillon Jackson 59 (OT)
Division II
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Norwalk 87, Vermilion 81 OT
Lima Bath 50, Defiance 49
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Watterson 62, Circleville Logan Elm 45
New Concord John Glenn 53, Dover 45
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Cincinnati Taft 47, Columbus Eastmoor 44
Dayton Thurgood Marshall 62, Dayton Dunbar 55
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Poland Seminary 60, Cleveland Central Catholic 52
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 68, Mentor Lake Catholic 52
Division III
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 72, Canton Central Catholic 64
Youngstown Ursuline 74, Creston Norwayne 56
AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY
Lima Central Catholic 64, Worthington Christian 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 63, Huron 45
Friday’s Regional Finals
Division IV
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Richmond Heights, 7
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Africentric vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Marion Local vs. New Madison Tri-Village, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Wayne Trace vs. Convoy Crestview, 7
Saturday’s Regional Finals
Division I
AT COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM
Columbus Northland vs. Upper Arlington, 7
AT XAVIER UNIVERSITY
Trotwood Madison vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 7
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Lakewood St. Edward winner vs. Mansfield Senior, 7
AT CLEVELAND STATE
Cleveland East Tech vs. Uniontown Lake, 7
Division II
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Norwalk vs. Lima Bath, 3
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Columbus Watterson vs. New Concord John Glenn, 3
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Cincinnati Taft vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 3
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Poland Seminary vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1
Division III
AT OHIO UNIVERSITY
Lucasville Valley vs. Columbus Ready, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Cincinnati Summit Country Day vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 7
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 7
AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 66 44 17 5 93 210 145
Toronto 67 35 24 8 78 198 205
Tampa Bay 66 35 24 7 77 191 175
Montreal 67 35 25 7 77 167 170
Detroit 65 29 23 13 71 172 183
Ottawa 65 28 25 12 68 185 213
Florida 66 24 35 7 55 161 214
Buffalo 66 19 39 8 46 131 196
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 65 44 17 4 92 206 159
Columbus 66 34 26 6 74 193 183
N.Y. Rangers 67 35 28 4 74 173 167
Philadelphia 65 33 25 7 73 184 190
New Jersey 66 29 24 13 71 163 168
Washington 67 30 27 10 70 193 202
Carolina 66 29 28 9 67 167 187
N.Y. Islanders 67 25 33 9 59 188 228
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 66 45 14 7 97 219 150
Colorado 66 43 18 5 91 202 174
Chicago 66 38 14 14 90 225 175
Minnesota 66 35 22 9 79 163 162
Dallas 65 32 23 10 74 188 181
Winnipeg 67 30 28 9 69 184 195
Nashville 66 28 28 10 66 160 195
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 66 43 16 7 93 210 167
San Jose 67 43 17 7 93 209 162
Los Angeles 66 38 22 6 82 162 139
Phoenix 67 31 25 11 73 185 191
Vancouver 68 30 28 10 70 160 183
Calgary 66 26 33 7 59 159 196
Edmonton 67 23 36 8 54 168 221
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Vancouver 3, Winnipeg 2, SO
Boston 4, Montreal 1
Colorado 3, Chicago 2
Calgary 7, Anaheim 2
Thursday’s Results
San Jose 4, Columbus 3, SO
Boston 2, Phoenix 1
Carolina 4, Buffalo 2
Tampa Bay 5, Florida 4
St. Louis 6, Edmonton 2
Minnesota 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday’s Games
San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Vancouver at Washington, 7
Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30
New Jersey at Florida, 7:30
Nashville at Chicago, 8
N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8
Calgary at Dallas, 8:30
Anaheim at Colorado, 9
Saturday’s Games
Carolina at Boston, 1
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1
Ottawa at Montreal, 7
New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7
Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7
St. Louis at Nashville, 8
Columbus at Minnesota, 8
Calgary at Phoenix, 10
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 36 27 .571 –
Brooklyn 33 30 .524 3
New York 26 40 .394 11½
Boston 22 43 .338 15
Philadelphia 15 49 .234 21½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 44 18 .710 –
Washington 33 31 .516 12
Charlotte 31 34 .477 14½
Atlanta 28 35 .444 16½
Orlando 19 47 .288 27
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 47 17 .734 –
Chicago 36 29 .554 11½
Detroit 25 40 .385 22½
Cleveland 25 40 .385 22½
Milwaukee 13 52 .200 34½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 48 16 .750 –
Houston 44 21 .677 4½
Memphis 38 26 .594 10
Dallas 39 27 .591 10
New Orleans 26 38 .406 22
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 –
Portland 42 23 .646 5½
Minnesota 32 31 .508 14½
Denver 28 36 .438 19
Utah 22 43 .338 25½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 46 20 .697 –
Golden State 41 25 .621 5
Phoenix 36 28 .563 9
Sacramento 23 42 .354 22½
L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 23
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Denver 120, Orlando 112
Sacramento 115, Philadelphia 98
Charlotte 98, Washington 85
Brooklyn 96, Miami 95
Toronto 101, Detroit 87
New York 116, Boston 92
Memphis 90, New Orleans 88
Dallas 108, Utah 101
San Antonio 103, Portland 90
Cleveland 110, Phoenix 101
L.A. Clippers 111, Golden State 98
Thursday’s Results
Chicago 111, Houston 87
Atlanta 102, Milwaukee 97
L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, late
Friday’s Games
Washington at Orlando, 7
Indiana at Philadelphia, 7
Memphis at Toronto, 7
Minnesota at Charlotte, 7
Phoenix at Boston, 7:30
Denver at Miami, 7:30
Portland at New Orleans, 8
L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30
L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9
Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Milwaukee at New York, 12
Brooklyn at Washington, 7
Memphis at Philadelphia, 7:30
Indiana at Detroit, 7:30
Denver at Atlanta, 7:30
Sacramento at Chicago, 8

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Tuesday’s Results
Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 1
Washington 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Mets 9, St. Louis 8
Miami 5, Boston (ss) 4
Toronto 3, Detroit 2, 10 innings
Boston (ss) 6, Baltimore 5
L.A. Dodgers 7, Kansas City 5
Chicago White Sox 7, Texas 6
Colorado 13, Chicago Cubs 0
San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 5
Seattle 10, L.A. Angels 6
San Diego 6, Oakland 5
Cleveland 7, Arizona 1
Wednesday’s Results
Philadelphia 6, Baltimore 5
Houston 10, Washington (ss) 9
Atlanta (ss) 3, Miami 1
Atlanta (ss) 3, Washington (ss) 2
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 4
N.Y. Yankees 7, Detroit 7, tie, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 8, Minnesota 4
St. Louis 6, N.Y. Mets 4
San Francisco 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Cleveland 12, San Diego 7
Kansas City 3, Oakland 1
L.A. Angels (ss) 12, Milwaukee 2
Arizona 9, L.A. Dodgers 2
L.A. Angels (ss) 12, Texas 1
Colorado 3, Cincinnati 2
Seattle 8, Chicago Cubs 7, 10 innings
Arizona 6, Colorado 4
Thursday’s Games
Houston 7, Toronto 5
N.Y. Mets 7, Washington 5
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 2
N.Y. Yankees (ss) 6, Baltimore 0
Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 1
Miami 4, Detroit 2
Boston 4, Minnesota 3
St. Louis 11, Atlanta 0
Cincinnati 8, L.A. Dodgers 2
L.A. Angels 8, Chicago White Sox 6
Milwaukee 8, San Diego 0
Cleveland 12, Kansas City 6
Seattle 6, Arizona 3
San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., late
Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, late
Friday’s Games
Minnesota (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05
Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05
Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05
St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05
Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05
Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05
Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05
Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05
L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05
Colorado (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05
Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05
N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05
Seattle vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40
Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05
Saturday’s Games
Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05
Toronto vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05
Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05
Washington vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05
St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05
N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05
Minnesota vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10
Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05
San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05
San Francisco (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05
Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05
Texas vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Las Vegas, Nev., 4:05
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05
L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10
Oakland (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 6:05
Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05

PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 1 0 0 3 4 0
Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0
Philadelphia 0 0 1 1 1 1
Toronto FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago 0 1 0 0 2 3
Montreal 0 1 0 0 2 3
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 0 0 0 1
New York 0 1 0 0 1 4
D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 3
New England 0 1 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver 1 0 0 3 4 1
Chivas USA 1 0 0 3 3 2
FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 3 2
Real Salt Lake 1 0 0 3 1 0
Seattle 1 0 0 3 1 0
Portland 0 0 1 1 1 1
Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0
San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0
Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 0 1
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’s Games
Colorado at New York, 4
New England at Philadelphia, 4
Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 4:30
Montreal at Houston, 8:30
FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Chicago at Portland, 3
Vancouver at Chivas USA, 7
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Men’s Scores
TOURNAMENT
American Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Cincinnati 61, UCF 58
Houston 68, SMU 64
Louisville 92, Rutgers 31
Atlantic 10 Conference
Second Round
Dayton 87, Fordham 74
Richmond 76, Duquesne 64
St. Bonaventure 82, La Salle 72
Atlantic Coast Conference
Second Round
Florida St. 67, Maryland 65
NC State 67, Miami 58
Pittsburgh 84, Wake Forest 55
Big 12 Conference
Quarterfinals
Baylor 78, Oklahoma 73
Iowa St. 91, Kansas St. 85
Kansas 77, Oklahoma St. 70, OT
Big East Conference
Quarterfinals
Creighton 84, DePaul 62
Providence 79, St. John’s 74
Seton Hall 64, Villanova 63
Big Sky Conference
First Round
N. Colorado 62, N. Arizona 60
North Dakota 79, Sacramento St. 76
Portland St. 70, Montana 63
Big Ten Conference
First Round
Illinois 64, Indiana 54
Minnesota 63, Penn St. 56
Northwestern 67, Iowa 62
Ohio St. 63, Purdue 61
Big West Conference
First Round
Cal Poly 69, UC Santa Barbara 38
Long Beach St. 66, Cal St.-Fullerton 56
UC Irvine 63, UC Riverside 43
Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Middle Tennessee 62, Old Dominion 48
Southern Miss. 64, UTEP 56
Tulsa 70, Tulane 49
Mid-American Conference
Third Round
Akron 83, Ohio 77
E. Michigan 69, Buffalo 64
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Morgan St. 81, Florida A&M 68
Norfolk St. 57, Savannah St. 47
Mountain West Conference
Quarterfinals
New Mexico 93, Fresno St. 77
San Diego St. 73, Utah St. 39
UNLV 71, Wyoming 67
Pacific-12 Conference
Quarterfinals
Arizona 71, Utah 39
Colorado 59, California 56
UCLA 82, Oregon 63
Southeastern Conference
Quarterfinals
LSU 68, Alabama 56
Missouri 91, Texas A&M 83, 2OT
South Carolina 71, Arkansas 69
Southland Conference
Second Round
Northwestern St. 88, Nicholls St. 72
Sam Houston St. 70, Oral Roberts 61
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Alabama A&M 69, Ark.-Pine Bluff 50
Alabama St. 64, Alcorn St. 51
Sun Belt Conference
First Round
UALR 74, Troy 61
Western Athletic Conference
First Round
CS Bakersfield 67, Chicago St. 62
Idaho 73, UMKC 70
Utah Valley 83, Texas-Pan American 63

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Women’s Scores
TOURNAMENT
Big Sky Conference
First Round
Idaho St. 70, E. Washington 65, OT
Montana 75, Montana St. 66
S. Utah 86, Sacramento St. 78
Colonial Athletic Association
First Round
UNC Wilmington 67, William & Mary 65
Conference USA
Quarterfinals
FIU 69, Tulane 55
Middle Tennessee 69, UAB 59
UTEP 81, Louisiana Tech 72
Mid-American Conference
Third Round
Akron 83, Toledo 69
Ball St. 74, Buffalo 60
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Coppin St. 82, Md.-Eastern Shore 60
Savannah St. 84, Florida A&M 75
Missouri Valley Conference
First Round
Loyola of Chicago 75, Bradley 69
Missouri St. 61, S. Illinois 39
Southland Conference
First Round
McNeese St. 78, Texas A&M-CC 73
Nicholls St. 77, Oral Roberts 66
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Jackson St. 74, MVSU 68
Prairie View 71, Alabama St. 61

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
NCAA Division II Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Regional Quarterfinals
At San Bernardino, Calif.
Cal Poly Pomona (21-6) vs. Dixie State (21-6), 3
Cal State Stanislaus (21-8) vs. Seattle Pacific (26-5), 5:30
Cal State Chico (22-7) vs. California Baptist (24-3), 8
Chaminade (19-12) vs. Cal State Bernardino (23-4), 10:30
Saturday’s Regional Quarterfinals
At New Haven. Conn.
Le Moyne (17-11) vs. Saint Anselm (20-7) , 12 noon
Bloomfield (20-8) vs. New Haven (21-8), 2:30
Bridgeport (18-10) vs. Southern Connecticut State (27-2), 6
Philadelphia (25-6) vs. Franklin Pierce (20-7), 8:30
At Mankato, Minn.
Fort Hays State (22-7) vs. Missouri Southern State (24-5), 1
Arkansas Tech (21-9) vs. Central Missouri (24-5), 3:30
Harding (15-14) vs. Minnesota State-Mankato (29-4), 6
Northwest Missouri State (22-6) vs. Winona State (26-7), 8:30
At Lakeland, Fla.
Delta State (24-6) vs. Barry (19-8), 12 noon
West Alabama (17-10) vs. Saint Leo (23-8), 2:30
Tuskegee (18-11) vs. Florida Southern (26-4), 5
North Alabama (22-9) vs. Tampa (20-9), 7:30
At Denver
Arkansas-Fort Smith (21-6) vs. Midwestern State (22-7), 2
Texas A&M-International (22-8) vs. Tarleton State (27-2), 4:30
Metro State (28-1) vs. Colorado-Colorado Springs (21-8), 8
Colorado Mines (24-4) vs. St. Mary’s, Tex (17-8), 10:30
At Springfield, Mo.
Southern Indiana (25-5) vs. Michigan Tech (22-7), 1
Bellarmine (23-7) vs. Indianapolis (23-4), 3:30
Drury (25-3) vs. Wisconsin-Parkside (23-6), 7
Findlay (24-5) vs. Lake Superior State (26-5), 9:30
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
Indiana (Pa.) (23-4) vs. West Chester (20-9), 12 noon
Glenville State (18-10) vs. West Liberty (26-3), 2:30
East Stroudsburg (28-1) vs. Livingstone (21-7), 6
Charleston (W. Va.) (21-8) vs. Gannon (19-9), 8:30
At Aiken, S.C.
Georgia Southwestern (20-10) vs. Montevallo (24-5), 12 noon
Carson-Newman (19-8) vs. Lincoln Memorial (27-2), 2:30
South Carolina Aiken (29-3) vs. Limestone (21-8), 5
GRU Augusta (23-7) vs. Anderson (S.C.) (22-9), 7:30
NCAA Division III Men’s Tourney
Friday’s Regional Semifinals
At Amherst, Mass.
Morrisville State (21-8) vs. Richard Stockton (25-4), 5:30
Plattsburgh (24-5) at Amherst (26-3), 7:30
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Fredricksburg, Va.
Williams (25-4) vs. Albertus Magnus (28-2), 5:30
Virginia Wesleyan (24-6) at Mary Washington (24-5), 7:30
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Stevens Point, Wis.
Wisconsin-Whitewater (25-4) vs. Texas-Dallas (27-3), 6
Emory (18-8) vs. Wisconsin-Stevens Point (28-1), 9
FINAL: Saturday, 8
At Bloomington, Ill.
Dickinson (23-6) vs. Wheaton (Ill.) (21-8), 6:30
Calvin (24-5) at Illinois Wesleyan (25-4), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 8
Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday, March 21
Championship
Saturday, March 22
NCAA Division II Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Regional Quarterfinals
At Hickory, N.C.
Belmont Abbey (21-8) vs. Wingate (24-5), noon
Limestone (24-5) vs. Clayton State (22-6), 2:30
Armstrong (19-7) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (24-5), 6
Columbus State (21-7) vs. Northern Georgia (22-6), 8:30
At Canyon, Texas
Tarleton State (21-8) vs. Texas A&M International (19-8), 1
Colorado Mesa (28-1) vs. Midwestern State (18-11), 3:30
St. Edward’s (19-8) vs. West Texas A&M (27-2), 6
Colorado State-Pueblo (22-8) vs. St. Mary’s (Texas) (19-9), 8:30
At Searcy, Ark.
Southwestern Oklahoma State (19-10) vs. Emporia State (28-3), 1
Wayne State (Neb.) (27-4) vs. Pittsburg State (23-7), 3:30
Concordia-St. Paul (25-8) vs. Harding (29-2, 6
Central Missouri (25-4) vs. Northern State (24-6), 8:30
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Rollins (24-6) vs. Saint Leo (20-9), noon
Tampa (24-6) vs. West Florida (19-10), 2:30
Benedict (20-9) vs. Nova Southeastern (24-4), 5
Albany State (Ga.) (20-6) vs. Delta State (24-5), 7:30
At Glenville, W.Va.
Glenville State (28-3) vs. West Liberty (20-10), 6
Bloomsburg (24-4) vs. Virginia State (25-2)
Gannon (27-3) vs. Shaw (21-8), noon
Edinboro (24-5) vs. Charleston (W.Va.) (21-8), 2:30
At Pomona, Calif.
Western Washington (19-9) vs. Simon Fraser (19-9), 3
Montana State Billings (23-7) vs. Academy of Art (23-7), 5:30
Cal State Dominguez Hills (20-9) vs. Cal State Chico (18-9), 8
Alaska-Anchorage (19-8) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (22-6), 10:30
At Waltham, Mass.
LIU Post (22-6) vs. Assumption (18-10), noon
Adelphi (22-7) vs. New Haven (18-9), 2:30
Bentley (29-0) vs. Bloomfield (20-9), 6
District of Columbia (21-7) vs. Stonehill (18-9), 8:30
At Springfield, Mo.
Indianapolis (23-8) vs. Wayne State (Mich.) (21-7), noon
Lewis (22-5) vs. Missouri-St. Louis (21-7), 2:30
Truman (22-8) vs. Drury (24-3), 6
Northern Michigan (22-7) vs. Quincy (22-6), 8:30
NCAA Division III Women’s Tourney
Friday’s Regional Semifinals
At Madison, N.J.
Montclair St. (27-2) vs. Scranton (26-3), 5
Baldwin Wallace (22-6) vs. FDU-Florham (29-0), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Medford, Mass.
Tufts (27-1) vs. Castleton State (28-3), 5
Ithaca (25-4) vs. Amherst (26-3), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Greencastle, Ind.
Wis.-Oshkosh (26-3) vs. Wis.-Whitewater (24-4), 6
Carthage (26-3) vs. DePauw (29-1), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8
At Walla Walla, Wash.
Texas-Tyler (27-3) vs. Thomas More (30-0), 8
Christopher Newport (24-5) vs. Whitman (28-1), 10
FINAL: Saturday, 10
Semifinals
Friday, March 21
Championship
Saturday, March 22, 8
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Valspar Championship
First Round
Matt Every 33-35 — 68 -3
Pat Perez 34-34 — 68 -3
Greg Chalmers 33-35 — 68 -3
Danny Lee 36-32 — 68 -3
Robert Garrigus 35-34 — 69 -2
Michael Putnam 33-36 — 69 -2
James Hahn 34-35 — 69 -2
Nicolas Colsaerts 34-35 — 69 -2
Bill Haas 36-33 — 69 -2
Tommy Gainey 38-31 — 69 -2
Matteo Manassero 34-35 — 69 -2
Kevin Na 35-35 — 70 -1
Rory Sabbatini 35-35 — 70 -1
Ben Crane 36-34 — 70 -1
Russell Knox 35-35 — 70 -1
Ricky Barnes 34-36 — 70 -1
Brendon Todd 36-34 — 70 -1
Charley Hoffman 35-35 — 70 -1
John Merrick 37-33 — 70 -1
Ben Curtis 37-33 — 70 -1
Jonathan Byrd 35-35 — 70 -1
Freddie Jacobson 37-33 — 70 -1
Luke Guthrie 36-34 — 70 -1
Peter Uihlein 35-35 — 70 -1
Kevin Kisner 37-33 — 70 -1
David Hearn 35-36 — 71 E
J.B. Holmes 36-35 — 71 E
Charles Howell III 35-36 — 71 E
Luke Donald 38-33 — 71 E
Justin Leonard 37-34 — 71 E
Jordan Spieth 33-38 — 71 E
Woody Austin 37-34 — 71 E
Brian Harman 36-35 — 71 E
Brooks Koepka 38-33 — 71 E
Jason Bohn 36-35 — 71 E
Scott Langley 38-33 — 71 E
John Mallinger 36-35 — 71 E
Jim Furyk 36-35 — 71 E
Justin Rose 37-34 — 71 E
Carl Pettersson 35-36 — 71 E
Darren Clarke 34-37 — 71 E
Stuart Appleby 35-36 — 71 E
Ken Duke 36-35 — 71 E
Briny Baird 37-34 — 71 E
Paul Casey 35-37 — 72 +1
Spencer Levin 38-34 — 72 +1

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHPs Anthony Ranaudo and Alex Wilson, INF Garin Cecchini and OFs Bryce Brentz and Alex Hassan to Pawtucket (IL). Reassigned RHPs Matt Barnes, Miguel Celestino and Noe Ramirez, LHP Henry Owens, C Blake Swihart and INFs Heiker Meneses and Travis Shaw to minor league camp.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Bryan Mitchell to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and RHP Jose Campos to Tampa (FSL).
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned LHPs Jeff Beliveau and C.J. Riefenhauser, RHPs Nathan Karns and Kirby Yates, INFs Vince Belnome and Hak-Ju Lee and OF Kevin Kiermaier to Durham (IL). Returned OF Mikie Mahtook to minor league camp.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES — Assigned RHP Raul Fernandez, INF Rosell Herrera and LHPs Jayson Aquino, Tyler Matzek and Kraig Sitton to minor league camp.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHP Eric Fornataro, C Audry Perez and OF Oscar Taveras to Memphis (PCL).
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Named Jeffrey Leonard community ambassador.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned OF Michael Taylor and LHP Matt Purke to Harrisburg (EL). Reassigned RHPs Clay Hensley, Josh Roenicke and RHP Daniel Stange and LHP Danny Rosenbaum to minor league camp.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NBA — Fined Washington G John Wall $15,000 for directing inappropriate comments toward the officials after Wednesday’s game.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed WR Ted Ginn, Jr. to a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with LB Matt Shaughnessy on a two-year contract. Released LB Dontay Moch.
BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with TE Scott Chandler.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Released WR Steve Smith.
CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with DE Willie Young on a three-year contract and WR Domenik Hixon on a one-year contract.
CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released LB James Harrison.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed TE Jim Dray.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed LB Will Herring.
DETROIT LIONS — Signed DE Darryl Tapp to a one-year contract.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Re-signed LB/DE Mike Neal and TE Andrew Quarless.
HOUSTON TEXANS — Re-signed TE Garrett Graham.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Agreed to terms with DEs Chris Clemons and Ziggy Hood.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed CB Captain Munnerlyn.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Traded RB Darren Sproles to Philadelphia for a 2014 fifth-round draft pick.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed DE Justin Tuck to a two-year contract and LB LaMarr Woodley.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Agreed to terms with CB Nolan Carroll on a two-year contract.
ST. LOUIS RAMS — Re-signed OL Rodger Saffold.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed LB Kavell Conner, LB Reggie Walker and CB Brandon Ghee.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Acquired OT Jonathan Martin from Miami for an undisclosed draft choice.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed QB Josh McCown and OT Anthony Collins. Released OT Donald Penn.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms QB Charlie Whitehurst on a multiyear contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed DE Clifton Geathers.
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Recreation Volleyball
Women’s Thursday Night League
AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Team Kick Ace 25-25-15, Big Green Tractors 23-22-10
Dream Team 25-17-15, Marathon Petroleum 17-25-11
Hitchings Insurance 25-25-16, BKR 16-21-17
Kiss My Pass 25-25-9, Big Green Tractors 17-15-15
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
INDOOR TRACK — Findlay at NCAA Division II National Championship, Salem, N.C.
Ohio Northern at NCAA Division III championships at Lincoln, Neb.
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern at NCAA Division III championships at Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Findlay in NCAA Division II championships at Cleveland
SWIMMING & DIVING — Findlay in NCAA Division II championships at Geneva
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Thursday Night Classic League
High series: (men) Nick Smith 721; (women) Lindsay Smith 563. High game: (men) Mike Metzker 269; (women) Smith 212.
Ten Pin Lanes
Ladies 7-10
High series: Donna Doyle 485. High game: Doyle 203.
Thursday 2-Man
High series: Treves Pizarro 669. High game: Jon Kepling 245.
LOCAL & AREA
L-B Girls Soccer Meeting
Any girls interested in playing high school soccer for Liberty-Benton in the fall should attend the organizational meeting with a parent on March 18, 6 p.m. in the high school library. Questions can be forwarded to Mark Pagano at CoachPagano@gmail.com

Comments

comments

About the Author